East County Sports

2018 PREP FOOTBALL SCORES / SCHEDULES / STANDINGS

Granite Hills Homecoming King GIDEON ALABA with the Homecoming Queen. / Scott Barnhill - CS PRO PHOTO

2018 EAST COUNTY PREP FOOTBALL

STANDINGS / SCORES / SCHEDULE

GROSSMONT HILLS
W
L
PF
PA
  
W
L
PF
PA
GRANITE HILLS Eagles
STEELE CANYON Cougars
HELIX Highlanders
GROSSMONT Foothillers
EL CAPITAN Vaqueros
VALHALLA Norsemen
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
4
3
2
1
1
0
0
1
3
3
3
4
109
99
114
52
109
34
50
68
118
138
137
142
  
 
 
 
GROSSMONT VALLEY
WEST HILLS Wolf Pack
SANTANA Sultans
MONTE VISTA Monarchs
MOUNT MIGUEL Matadors
EL CAJON VALLEY Braves
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
4
4
3
1
0
0
1
1
4
5
94
132
155
83
13
24
100
51
165
252
 
EASTERN LEAGUE
CHRISTIAN Patriots
MIRA MESA Marauders
UNIVERSITY CITY Centurions
MORSE Tigers
LA JOLLA Vikings
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
4
4
4
2
2
0
0
1
2
3
140
148
104
124
97
61
44
82
70
90
 
OCEAN LEAGUE (8-man)
FOOTHILLS CHRISTIAN Knights
CALVARY CHR. C.V. Royal Knights
S.D. JEWISH Lions
CALVIN CHRISTIAN Crusaders
|JULIAN Eagles
WEST SHORES Wildcats
1
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
1
48
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
48
3
4
2
2
1
1
1
0
0
2
3
3
112
197
90
124
126
42
46
106
24
140
109
155
 
MANZANITA LEAGUE
VINCENT MEMORIAL Scots
MOUNTAIN EMPIRE Redhawks
HOLTVILLE Vikings
CALIPATRIA Hornets
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
3
3
4
1
0
2
1
4
92
117
140
104
48
63
93
185
CENTRAL LEAGUE
CORONADO Islanders
CRAWFORD Colts
SERRA Conquistadors
CLAIREMONT Chieftains
HOOVER Cardinals
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
4
2
1
0
0
1
2
3
4
|5
127
63
120
27
20
61
85
87
153
165
CITY LEAGUE
KEARNY Komets
SAN DIEGO Cavers
SCRIPPS RANCH Falcons
MISSION BAY Buccaneers
PATRICK HENRY Patriots
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
4
3
3
1
0
0
1
1
3
5
205
157
97
53
18
14
45
66
157
189

WEEK 6 — Fri., Sept. 21
All start at 7 p.m., unless noted
Warner at Salton City-West Shores, 3
Christian at Santa Fe Christian, 3:30
Monte Vista vs. The Bishop’s, at La Jolla, 6:30
Steele Canyon at Mira Mesa, 6:30
El Capitan at West Hills
Mar Vista at Santana
Poway at Grossmont
El Centro-Southwest at Granite Hills
Valhalla at Otay Ranch
Chadwick at Foothills Christian, Seau Field
BYE — Helix, Mount Miguel, ECVHS, Mtn. Empire
 
 
WEEK 5 — Thurs.-Sat., Sept. 13-15
Thurs.: San Bernardino-PSA 58, West Shores 0
Fri.: Granite Hills 40, Hilltop 6
Helix 35, St. Augustine 14
Syeele Canyon 25, Otay Ranch 7
Eastlake 52, Valhalla 0
Imperial 51, Mount Miguel 19
Moreno Valley-=Rancho Verde 61, Grossmont 3
Santana 31m Calexico-Vincent Memorial 16
Sweetwater 35, El Cajon Valley 0
Hesperia Christian 38, Foothills Christian 12
Coronado 21m Mountain Empire 14
La Jolla 13, Scripps Ranch 10
University City 18, Mar Vista 7
Castle Park 37, Hoover 7
Francis Parker 31, Crawford 3
Bonita Vista 21, Patrick Henry 6
Kearny 58, San Ysidro 0
Holtville 34, Palo Verde Valley 13
Bermuda Dunes-Desert Christian 40, Calipatria 28
CV-Calvary Christian 60, Borrego Springs 48
CV-Victory Christian 50, Warner 30
Sat.: Downey-Calvary Chapel at Julian, 3:30
BYE — Christian, Monte Vista, Mira Mesa, Morse
 
 
WEEK 4 — Fri., Sept. 7
Christian 22, Monte Vista 21 (2-OT)
Granite Hills 17, Westview 14 (2-OT)
El Capitan 41, Patrick Henry 3
Santana 28, at Clairemont 7
Steele Canyon 47, Bonita Vista 7
West Hills 13, at Chula Vista 0
Borrego Springs 29, Julian 28
Foothills Christian 48, West Shores 0
Mountain Empire 20, at Yermo-Silver Valley 0
Cathedral Catholic 30, Helix 21
Eastlake 35, Grossmont 0
Santa Fe Christian 42, at Mount Miguel 32
Serra 44, at El Cajon Valley 0
Calvin Christian 68, Warner 28
Del Norte 17, La Jolla 16
Mira Mesa 21, at Scripps Ranch 0
University City 69, La Jolla Country Day 13
SD Jewish 55, The Rock 12
 
 
WEEK 3 — Thurs., Aug. 30 – Sat., Sept. 1
Thurs.: SD Jewish 35, Horizon Prep 12
Fri. Mount Miguel 25, Valhalla 13
Christian 48, Santana 7
Monte Vista 42, Patrick Henry 9
West Hills 37, OC-Santa Fe 14
Mountain Empire 41, Hoover 0
Foothills Christian df. St. Joseph (San Marcos), forfeit
Kearny 55, El Cajon Valley 0
Madison 56, El Capitan 27
Mira Mesa 43, Mt. Carme 37
Santa Fe Christian 16, La Jolla 14
Lincoln 28, Morse 22
University City 56, Mission Bay 0
Del Norte 35, Serra 32
Kearny 55, El Cajon Valley 0
Calvary Christian-CV 40, Victory Christian 40
Hesperia-Sage Oak 50, Calvary Christian-Esc. 0
Julian 60, Ocean View Christian o
Palm Springs-Desert Chapel 28, West Shores 14
Sat.: Scottsdale-Saguaro (Ariz.) 28, Helix 21
 
 
WEEK 2 — Fri., Aug. 24 – Sat., Aug. 25
Fri.: Helix 34, Arroyo Grande 3
Granite Hills 35, Mt. Carmel 17
Steele Canyon 14, Brawley 13
West Hills 24, Valhalla 7
Santana 24, Serra 22
Foothills Christian 50, Victory Christian 8
Mountain Empire 35, San Ysidro 0
San Marcos 32, Grossmont 21
Chula Vista 20, Mount Miguel 7
Mater Dei Catholic 37, El Capitan 35
Morse 43, Patrick Henry 0
Mira Mesa 42, Escondido 7
La Jolla 40, La Jolla Country Day 7
University City 48, Monte Vista 20
Coronado 76, El Cajon Valley 0
Borrego Springs 35, West Shores 14
Calvin Christian-CV 66, Public Safety Academy 28
Noli Indian 42, Julian 6
Calvary Christian-Esc. 66, Publix Safety Academy 28
Sat.: Calvary Christian-CV 57, The Rock 18
 
 
WEEK 1 — Fri., Aug. 17
Christian 41, El Capitan 6
Granite Hills 17, Poway 13
Grossmont 28, The Bishop’s 10
Monte Vista 44, Mar Vista 0
Santana 42, Mountain Empire 7
West Hills 20, El Centro-Southwest 3
SB-Cajon 43, Helix 3
Mira Mesa 42 , Patrick Henry 0
Morse 39, Mount Miguel 0
Scripps Ranch 28, Serra 22
University City 41, Valhalla 14
Francis Parker 42, El Cajon Valley 13
El Centro-Central 40, La Jolla 14
Carlsbad 41, Steele Canyon 13
Warner 38, Julian 32

LEAGUE SCHEDULES (Weeks 7-11)
GROSSMONT HILLS
Kickoff @ 7 p.m.  
Sept. 28
Oct. 5
Oct. 12
Oct. 19
Oct. 26
EL CAPITAN
Helix
Steele
@Granite
Valhalla
@G’mont
GRANITE HILLS
@Steele
@G’mont
ELCap
Helix
@valhalla
GROSSMONT
Valhalla`
Granite
@Helix
@Steele
El Cap
HELIX
@El Cap
Valhalla
G’mont
@Granite
Steele
STEELE CANYON
Granite
@El Cap
@Valhalla
G’Mont
@Helix
VALHALLA
G’mont
@Helix
Steele
@El Cap
Granite
 
GROSSMONT VALLEY 
Kickoff @ 7 p.m.
Sept. 28
Oct. 5
Oct. 12
Oct. 19
Oct. 26
EL CAJON VALLEY
WH
*CastlePk
@MtMiguel
@MonteV
Santana
MONTE VISTA
*Chul
@MtMiguel
@Santana
ECV
WH
MOUNT MIGUEL
@Santana
MonteV
ECV
@WH
*@DelNorte
SANTANA
MtMiguel
@WH
MonteV
BYE
@ECV
WEST HILLS
@ECV
Santana
*Escon
MtMiguel
@MonteV
*non-league
 
EASTERN LEAGUE
Kickoff @ 6:30 p.m.
Sept. 28
Oct. 5
Oct. 12
Oct. 19
Oct. 26
CHRISTIAN
MiraMesa
@Morse
*@Cath
LaJolla
@UniCity
LA JOLLA
@Morse
*@Linc
UniViyy
Christian
MiraMesa
MIRA MESA
@Christ’n
UniCity
Morse
*@Madison
LaJolla
MORSE
LaJolla
Christian
@MiraM
@UniCity
*@StAug
UNIVERSITY CITY
*@PtLoma
@MiraM
@LaJolla
Morse
Christian
*non-league

TEAM LOGS

GROSSMONT HILLS LEAGUE

Inline image

EL CAPITAN Vaqueros

L 6-41
L 35-37
L 27-56
W 41-3
              
        
Christian
Mater Dei Catholic
@Madison
Patrick Henry
BYE
@West Hills
*Helix
*Steele Canyon
*@Granite Hills
*Valhalla
*@Grossmont


Inline image

GRANITE HILLS Eagles

W 17-13
W 35-17
              
W 17-14
W 48-6
       


2OT 
Poway
3Mt. Carme
BYE
@Westview
hHilltop
El Centro-Southwest
*@Steele Canyon
*@Grossmont
*El Capitan
*Helix
*@Valhalla


GROSSMONT Foothillers

Inline image
W 28-10
L 21-32
              
L 0-35
L 3-61
       
The Bishop’s
San Marcos
BYE
@Eastlake
Moreno Valley-Rancho Verde
Poway
*Valhalla
*Granite Hills
*@Helix
*@Steele Canyon
* El Capitan


Inline image

HELIX Highlanders

L 3-43
W 34-3
L 28-21
L 21-30
W 35-14
               
       
@San Bernardino-Cajon
Arroyo Grande
Saguaro (Scottsdale, Ariz.)
@Cathedral Catholic
St. Augustine
BYE
*@El Capitan
*Valhalla
*Grossmont
*@Granite Hills
* Steele Canyon


Inline image

STEELE CANYON Cougars

L 13-41
W 14-13
              
W 47-7
W 25-7
       
@Carlsbad
Brawley
BYE
Bonita Visa
Otay Ranch
@Mira Mesa
*Granite Hills
*El Capitan
*@Valhalla
*Grossmont
* @Helix


Inline image

VALHALLA Norsemen

L 14-41
L 7-24
L 13-25
              
L 0-52
       
@University City
West Hills
Mount Miguel
BYE
Eastlake
@Otay Ranch
*@Grossmont
*@Helix
*Steele Canyon
*@El Capitan
*Granite Hills

CITY LEAGUE

Inline image

PATRICK HENY Patriots

L 0-42
L 0-43
L 9-42
L 3-41
L 6-21
       
@Mira Mesa
@Morse
@Monte Vista
@El ajon Valley
@Bonita Vista
BYE
*@Kearny, 6:30
*Mission Bay, 6:30
*Scripps Ranch, 6:30
@Serra, 6:30
*@San Diego, 6:30

CENTRAL LEAGUE

Inline image

SERRA Conquistadors

L 22-28
L 22-24
L 32-35
             
E 44-0
       
Scripps Ranch
@Santana
@Del Norte
BYE
El Cajon Valley
Fallbrook, 6:30
*@Hoover, 6:30
Clairemont, 6:30
*Crawford, 6:30
Patrick Henry, 6:30
*@Coronado, 6:30
EASTERN LEAGUE

Inline image

CHRISTIAN Patriots

W 41-6
W29-27
W 48-7
W 22-21
              
       


 2OT 
@El Capitan
@Dunnyvale-King’s Aca.
Santana
Monte Vista
BYE
@Santa Fe Chr., 3:30
*Mira Mesa
*@Morse, 6:30
*@Cathedral Cath., 6:30
*La Jolla
* @University City, 6:30

GROSSMONT VALLEY LEAGUE

Inline image

EL CAJON VALLEY Braves

L 13-42
L 0-76
L 0-55
L 0-44
L 0-35
              
       
Francis Parker
@Coronado
Kearny
Serra
@Sweetwater
BYE
*West Hills
Castle Park
*@Mount Miguel
*@Monte Vista
*Santana


Inline image

MONTE VISTA Monarchs

W 44-0
W 48-20
W 42-9
L 21-22
              
       


 2OT 
Mar Vista
University City
Patrick Henry
@Christian
BYE
The Bishop’s
Chula Vista
*@Mount Miguel
*@Santana
*El Cajon Valley
*West Hills


Inline image

MOUNT MIGUEL Matadors

L 0-39
L 7-20
W 25-13
L 32-42
L 19-51
              
       
@Morse
Chula Vista
@Valhalla
Santa Fe Christian
Imperial
BYE
(@Santana
*Monte Vista
*El Cajon Valley
*West Hills
@Del Norte


Inline image

SANTANA Sultans

W 42-7
W 24-22
L 7-48
W 28-7
W 31-16
              
       
Mountain Empire
Serra
@Christian
@Clairemont
Calexico-Vincent Memorial
Mar Vista
*@Mount Miguel
*@West Hills
*Monte Vista
BYE
* El Cajon Valley


Inline image

WEST HILLS Wolf Pack

W 20-3
W 24-7
W 37-14
W 13-0
              
       
@El Centro-Southwest
@Valhalla
SF Springs-Santa Fe
@Chula Vista
BYE
El Capitan
*@El Cajon Valley
*Santana
Escondido
*Mount Miguel
*@Monte Vista

OCEAN LEAGUE (8-Man)

Inline image

FOOTHILLS CHRISTIAN Knights

             
W 50-8
W Forfeit
W 48-0
L 12-38
              
       
BYE
Victory Christian
@St. Joseph
*West Shores
Hesperia Christian
Palos Verde-Chadwick
*CV-Calvary Christian
*@SD Jewish (Sat.), time TBA
BYE
*@Calvin Christian
@Julian

MANZANITA LEAGUE

Inline image

MOUNTAIN EMPIRE RedHawks

L 7-42
W 35-0
W 41-0
W 20-0
L 14-21
              
       
@Santana
San Ysidro
@Hoover
@Yermo-Silver Valley
Coronado
BYE
Hilltop, 6:30
@O’Farrell Charter, 3:30
*Holtville, 6:30
*@Calipatria
Vincent Memorial, 6:30

CLICK HERE FOR: 2018 VARSITY PREP FOOTBALL SCORES / SCHEDULES / STANDINGS

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *