East County Sports

2018 PREP FOOTBALL SCORES / SCHEDULES / STANDINGS / LOGS

JORDIN YOUNG runs against Escondido. / photo by Melissa Honick

2018 EAST COUNTY PREP FOOTBALL

STANDINGS / SCORES / SCHEDULE

GROSSMONT HILLS
W
L
PF
PA
  
W
L
PF
PA
GRANITE HILLS Eagles
HELIX Highlanders
STEELE CANYON Cougars
GROSSMONT Foothillers
EL CAPITAN Vaqueros
VALHALLA Norsemen
3
3
2
1
0
0
0
0
1
2
3
3
102
124
103
71
42
13
61
13
51
78
124
128
8
5
6
2
2
0
0
2
3
6
6
8
249
238
256
144
182
47
111
131
154
267
273
306
  
 
 
 
GROSSMONT VALLEY
MONTE VISTA Monarchs
WEST HILLS Wolf Pack
MOUNT MIGUEL Matadors
EL CAJON VALLEY Braves
SANTANA Sultans
2
2
2
0
0
0
0
1
2
3
70
68
101
13
25
14
24
49
88
102
7
7
3
0
4
1
1
5
8
5
295
207
184
47
160
97
86
214
436
194
 
EASTERN LEAGUE
CHRISTIAN Patriots
MIRA MESA Marauders
MORSE Tigers
LA JOLLA Vikings
UNIVERSITY CITY Centurions
2
1
1
1
0
0
1
1
1
2
62
61
62
42
30
36
78
39
54
50
7
5
4
3
4
1
2
3
5
3
235
244
235
153
174
128
178
123
166
201
WESTERB LEAGUE
CATHEDRAL CATHOLIC Dons
MADISON Warhawks
POINT LOMA Pointees
ST. AUGUSTINBE Saints
LINCOLN Hornets
2
2
1
1
0
0
1
1
2
2
83
69
66
72
33
21
106
85
74
67
7
6
5
5
5
1
2
3
3
3
275
243
245
233
245
95
192
188
119
144
       
CENTRAL LEAGUE
SERRA Conquistadors
CORONADO Islanders
HOOVER Cardinals
CRAWFORD Colts
CLAIREMONT Chieftains
3
2
1
0
0
0
0
1
2
3
97
77
17
0
13
0
6
89
78
63
5
6
1
3
0
3
2
7
5
8
268
210
37
90
46
100
114
222
230
249
  
CITY LEAGUE
*SAN DIEGO Cavers
KEARNY Komets
SCRIPPS RANCH Falcons
PATRICK HENRY Patriots
MISSION BAY Buccaneers
*includes forfeit loss
2
2
1
1
0
0
0
1
2
3
114
87
31
28
7
14
0
48
90
114
5
7
5
1
1
3
0
3
7
7
318
390
151
46
87
65
14
114
279
303
MANZANITA LEAGUE
MOUNTAIN EMPIRE Redhawks
VINCENT MEMORIAL Scots
HOLTVILLE Vikings
CALIPATRIA Hornets
1
1
0
0
0
0
1
1
20
34
14
0
14
0
20
34
5
6
5
3
3
2
2
5
202
171
175
104
98
128
131
219
OCEAN LEAGUE (8-man)
FOOTHILLS CHRISTIAN Knights
CALVIN CHRISTIAN Crusaders
|JULIAN Eagles
S.D. JEWISH Lions
WEST SHORES Wildcats
*C.V. CALVARY CHR, Royal Knights
*includes forfeit loss
3
3
2
1
0
0
0
0
2
2
2
3
169
80
29
97
30
6
14
18
96
75
67
140
5
5
3
3
2
4
2
3
4
2
4
3
238
212
155
186
98
203
122
194
157
99
244
246
CITRUS LEAGUE (8-man)
BORREGO SPRINGS Rams
ST. JOSEPH Crusaders
GORIZON PREP Lions
VICTORY CHRISTIAN Knights
OCEAN VIEW CHRISTIAN Patriots
THE ROCK Warriors
WARNER Wildcats
*inc. forfeit loss to Foothills Chr.
4
4
2
2
1
1
0
0
0
2
3
2
3
4
08
222
123
186
55
89
134
94
74
135
212
77
182
217
7
4
3
2
1
1
2
1
2
3
5
5
5
6
344
248
195
234
55
119
266
196
122
212
304
210
294
345
  WEEK 9 — Fri., Oct. 12
East County Metro
Steele Canyon 21, at Valhalla 0
 (Final; called at halftime, lightning)
Helix 27, Grossmont 0
 (Final; called at halftime, lightning)
at Granite Hills 28, El Capitan 14 
(Final; called at halftime, lightning)
Monte Vista 35, at Santana 0
(Final; called at halftime, lightning)
Mount Miguel 41, El Cajon Valley 0
Cathedral Catholic 21, Christian 6 (Final; called with 5:28 left/2nd Qtr., lightning)

West Hills 24, Escondido 7
East County Back Country/Small Schools/
Imperial Valley
Mountain Empire 20, Holtville 14
Calvin Christian 26, Julian 0 (Final; called in 3rd Qtr., lightning)
Borrego Springs 44, at Warner 24
Brawley 38, El Centro-Southwest 0
Vincent Memorial 34, Calipatria 0
Palo Verde Valley 12, Calexico 7
El Centro-Central 28, at Imperial 23
San Diego Jewish 72, CV-Calvary Christian 6
Horizon Prep 68, Victory Christian 30
Ocean View Christian 28, The Rock 6
City Conference
(most called in progress, lightning)
Kearny 21, Mission Bay 0
Point Loma 33, Lincoln 20
San Diego 47, at Coronado 6
Scripps Ranch 14, at Patrick Henry 7, susp., 3rd Qtr. (lightning, to be completed Monday)
Serra 46, Crawford 0
St. Augustine 24, at Madison 7,susp., 3rd Qtr. (lightning, to be completed Monday)
La Jolla 17, University City 0 (Final; called at halftime lightning)
Morse at Mira Mesa, declared no contest (will not be made up)
Clairemont at Hoover, to be completed Monday
    
Monday’s Completions of Friday’s suspended games
Scripps Ranch 17, Patrick Henry 7
Hoover 17, Clairemont 7
Madison 27, St. Augustine 24
WEEK 8 — Fri., Oct. 5
East County Metro
Christian 14, at Morse
8
Foothills Christian 53, SD Jewish 14

Monte Vista 35, at Mount Miguel 14
West Hills 21, 
Santana 11
Granite Hills 44, at Grossmont
20
Steele Canyon 55, at El Capitan 21

Helix 56, 
Valhalla 6

Castle Park 40, at El Cajon Valley 21
East County Back Country/Imperial Valley

Borrego Springs 52, at Horizon Prep 20

Mountain Empire 51, at O’Farrell Charter 0

CV-Calvary Christian at Julian
... late
Brawley 41, at Blythe-Palo Verde Valley 3
Imperial 42, at Calexico 0
El Centro-Central 46, 
El Centro-Southwest 7
Calvin Christian 38, at Salton City-West Shores 8
The Rock 38, at Ocean View Christian 0
(correct opponent?)
St. Joseph at CV-Victory Christian, late
BYE
Calipatria, Holtville, Calexico-Vincent Memorial
City Conference

Patrick Henry 21m
Mission Bay 7

Cathedral Catholic 34, at St. Augustine 14

Lincoln 42, La Jolla 14

Madison 45,
Point Loma 33
Mira Mesa 33,
University City 30
San Diego HS 42, at Scripps Ranch 14

Coronado at Crawford, late

Kearny at Hoover, late
Serra def. Clairemont, forfeit
WEEK 7 — Thurs.-Sat., Sept. 27-29
East County Metro
Granite Hills 30, Steele Canyon 27
Helix 41, at El Capitan 7
Grossmont 51, Valhalla 7

Mount Miguel 46, at Santana 14
West Hills 47, El Cajon Valley 13

Monte Vista 28, Chula Vista 6
Christian 48, Mira Mesa 28
Foothills Christian 68, SD-Calvary Chr. Acad. 0
East County Back Country/Imperial Valley

Thurs.: 
El Centro-Central 41, Calexico 12
Borrego Springs 60, CV-Victory Christian 36

Hilltop 21, at Mountain Empire 14
Julian at Salton City-West Shores
, late
The Rock 61, Warner 38
Calexico-Vincent Memorial 21, at Montgomery 17

Brawley 20, at Imperial 19

Calipatria 33, KOFA (Yuma, Ariz.) 0
Holtville 21, SD-Southwest 18
El Centro-Southwest 41, at Blythe-Palo Verde Valley 21

City Conference
Cathedral Catholic 49, Madison 7
Coronado 45, at Clairemont 6
Kearny 66, Patrick Henry 0

Morse 54, La Jolla 25

San Diego HS 72, at Mission Bay 0
St. Augustine 34, Lincoln 13
Scripps Ranch 44, Crawford 0

Serra 50, at Hoover 0

Point Loma 50,
University City 40
Saturday: SD Jewish at Calvin Christian, 7:45 p.m.
BYE
none
   
WEEK 6 — Fri.-Sat., Sept. 21-22
East County Metro
Fri.: Christian 33, at Santa Fe Christian 10
El Capitan 31, West Hills 21
Granite Hills 38, 
El Centro-Southwest 0

Monte Vista 42, at The Bishop’s 26
Steele Canyon 52, at Mira Mesa
35
Serra 52, at  Fallbrook 13

Mar Vista 27, Santana 13
Otay Ranch
37, Valhalla 0

Poway 51, Grossmont 21

Chadwick 62, at Foothills Christian 16

East County Back Country/Imperial Valley
Borrego Springs 62, The Rock 14
Calipatria 57, O’Farrell CHarter 0

Calexico-Vincent Memorial 32, Mission Bay 7

Salton City-West Shores 26, Warner 22
City Conference

SD-Southwest 34, at Clairemont 6

Morse 49, 
Chula Vista 13
Crawford 27, Castle Park 21

San Pasqual Academy 36, 
Calvin Christian 34

Sat.: Kearny 42, Pomona 0
BYE — Helix, Mount Miguel, ECVHS, Mtn. Empire,
Patrick Henry, Hoover, San Diego, Scripps Ranch, Julian
 
WEEK 5 — Thurs.-Sat., Sept. 13-15
Thurs.: San Bernardino-PSA 58, West Shores 0
Fri.: Granite Hills 40, Hilltop 6
Helix 35, St. Augustine 14
Steele Canyon 25, Otay Ranch 7
Eastlake 52, Valhalla 0
Imperial 51, Mount Miguel 19
Moreno Valley-=Rancho Verde 61, Grossmont 3
Santana 31m Calexico-Vincent Memorial 16
Sweetwater 35, El Cajon Valley 0
Hesperia Christian 38, Foothills Christian 12
Coronado 21m Mountain Empire 14
La Jolla 13, Scripps Ranch 10
University City 18, Mar Vista 7
Castle Park 37, Hoover 7
Francis Parker 31, Crawford 3
Bonita Vista 21, Patrick Henry 6
Kearny 58, San Ysidro 0
Holtville 34, Palo Verde Valley 13
Bermuda Dunes-Desert Christian 40, Calipatria 28
CV-Calvary Christian 60, Borrego Springs 48
CV-Victory Christian 50, Warner 30
Sat.: Downey-Calvary Chapel at Julian, 3:30
BYE — Christian, Monte Vista, Mira Mesa, Morse, San Diego
 
WEEK 4 — Fri., Sept. 7
Christian 22, Monte Vista 21 (2-OT)
Granite Hills 17, Westview 14 (2-OT)
El Capitan 41, Patrick Henry 3
Santana 28, at Clairemont 7
Steele Canyon 47, Bonita Vista 7
West Hills 13, at Chula Vista 0
Borrego Springs 29, Julian 28
Foothills Christian 48, West Shores 0
Mountain Empire 20, at Yermo-Silver Valley 0
Cathedral Catholic 30, Helix 21
Eastlake 35, Grossmont 0
Santa Fe Christian 42, at Mount Miguel 32
Serra 44, at El Cajon Valley 0
Calvin Christian 68, Warner 28
Del Norte 17, La Jolla 16
Mira Mesa 21, at Scripps Ranch 0
University City 69, La Jolla Country Day 13
SD Jewish 55, The Rock 12
 
WEEK 3 — Thurs., Aug. 30 – Sat., Sept. 1
Thurs.: SD Jewish 35, Horizon Prep 12
Fri. Mount Miguel 25, Valhalla 13
Christian 48, Santana 7
Monte Vista 42, Patrick Henry 9
West Hills 37, OC-Santa Fe 14
Mountain Empire 41, Hoover 0
Foothills Christian df. St. Joseph (San Marcos), forfeit
Kearny 55, El Cajon Valley 0
Madison 56, El Capitan 27
Mira Mesa 43, Mt. Carme 37
Santa Fe Christian 16, La Jolla 14
Lincoln 28, Morse 22
University City 56, Mission Bay 0
Del Norte 35, Serra 32
Kearny 55, El Cajon Valley 0
Calvary Christian-CV 40, Victory Christian 40
Hesperia-Sage Oak 50, Calvary Christian-Esc. 0
Julian 60, Ocean View Christian o
Palm Springs-Desert Chapel 28, West Shores 14
Sat.: Scottsdale-Saguaro (Ariz.) 28, Helix 21
 
WEEK 2 — Fri., Aug. 24 – Sat., Aug. 25
Fri.: Helix 34, Arroyo Grande 3
Granite Hills 35, Mt. Carmel 17
Steele Canyon 14, Brawley 13
West Hills 24, Valhalla 7
Santana 24, Serra 22
Foothills Christian 50, Victory Christian 8
Mountain Empire 35, San Ysidro 0
San Marcos 32, Grossmont 21
Chula Vista 20, Mount Miguel 7
Mater Dei Catholic 37, El Capitan 35
Morse 43, Patrick Henry 0
Mira Mesa 42, Escondido 7
La Jolla 40, La Jolla Country Day 7
University City 48, Monte Vista 20
Coronado 76, El Cajon Valley 0
Borrego Springs 35, West Shores 14
Calvin Christian-CV 66, Public Safety Academy 28
Noli Indian 42, Julian 6
Calvary Christian-Esc. 66, Publix Safety Academy 28
Sat.: Calvary Christian-CV 57, The Rock 18
 
WEEK 1 — Fri., Aug. 17
Christian 41, El Capitan 6
Granite Hills 17, Poway 13
Grossmont 28, The Bishop’s 10
Monte Vista 44, Mar Vista 0
Santana 42, Mountain Empire 7
West Hills 20, El Centro-Southwest 3
SB-Cajon 43, Helix 3
Mira Mesa 42, Patrick Henry 0
Morse 39, Mount Miguel 0
Scripps Ranch 28, Serra 22
University City 41, Valhalla 14
Francis Parker 42, El Cajon Valley 13
El Centro-Central 40, La Jolla 14
Carlsbad 41, Steele Canyon 13
Warner 38, Julian 32

San Diego 42, Las Vegas-Spring Valley 19 (SD losses by forfeit)

 
  
LEAGUE SCHEDULES (Weeks 7-11)
GROSSMONT HILLS
Kickoff @ 7 p.m.  
Sept. 28
Oct. 5
Oct. 12
Oct. 19
Oct. 26
EL CAPITAN
Helix
Steele
@Granite
Valhalla
@G’mont
GRANITE HILLS
@Steele
@G’mont
ELCap
Helix
@valhalla
GROSSMONT
Valhalla`
Granite
@Helix
@Steele
El Cap
HELIX
@El Cap
Valhalla
G’mont
@Granite
Steele
STEELE CANYON
Granite
@El Cap
@Valhalla
G’Mont
@Helix
VALHALLA
G’mont
@Helix
Steele
@El Cap
Granite
 
GROSSMONT VALLEY 
Kickoff @ 7 p.m.
Sept. 28
Oct. 5
Oct. 12
Oct. 19
Oct. 26
EL CAJON VALLEY
WH
*CastlePk
@MtMiguel
@MonteV
Santana
MONTE VISTA
*ChulaV
@MtMiguel
@Santana
ECV
WH
MOUNT MIGUEL
@Santana
MonteV
ECV
@WH
*@DelNorte
SANTANA
MtMiguel
@WH
MonteV
BYE
@ECV
WEST HILLS
@ECV
Santana
*Escon
MtMiguel
@MonteV
*non-league
 
EASTERN LEAGUE
Kickoff @ 6:30 p.m.
Sept. 28
Oct. 5
Oct. 12
Oct. 19
Oct. 26
CHRISTIAN
MiraMesa
@Morse
*@Cath
LaJolla
@UniCity
LA JOLLA
@Morse
*@Linc
UniViyy
Christian
MiraMesa
MIRA MESA
@Christ’n
UniCity
Morse
*@Madison
LaJolla
MORSE
LaJolla
Christian
@MiraM
@UniCity
*@StAug
UNIVERSITY CITY
*@PtLoma
@MiraM
@LaJolla
Morse
Christian
*non-league
  
   
TEAM LOGS
GROSSMONT HILLS LEAGUE

Inline image

EL CAPITAN Vaqueros

L 6-41
L 35-37
L 27-56
W 41-3
              
W 31-21
L 7-41
        
Christian
Mater Dei Catholic
@Madison
Patrick Henry
BYE
@West Hills
*Helix
*Steele Canyon
*@Granite Hills
*Valhalla
*@Grossmont

 

Inline image

GRANITE HILLS Eagles

W 17-13
W 35-17
              
W 17-14
W 48-6
W 30-27
       


2OT 
Poway
3Mt. Carme
BYE
@Westview
hHilltop
El Centro-Southwest
*@Steele Canyon
*@Grossmont
*El Capitan
*Helix
*@Valhalla


GROSSMONT Foothillers

Inline image
W 28-10
L 21-32
              
L 0-35
L 3-61
L 51-21
W 51-7
       
The Bishop’s
San Marcos
BYE
@Eastlake
Moreno Valley-Rancho Verde
Poway
*Valhalla
*Granite Hills
*@Helix
*@Steele Canyon
* El Capitan

 

Inline image

HELIX Highlanders

L 3-43
W 34-3
L 28-21
L 21-30
W 35-14
               
W 41-7
       
@San Bernardino-Cajon
Arroyo Grande
Saguaro (Scottsdale, Ariz.)
@Cathedral Catholic
St. Augustine
BYE
*@El Capitan
*Valhalla
*Grossmont
*@Granite Hills
* Steele Canyon

 

Inline image

STEELE CANYON Cougars

L 13-41
W 14-13
              
W 47-7
W 25-7
W 42-35
L 27-30
       
@Carlsbad
Brawley
BYE
Bonita Visa
Otay Ranch
@Mira Mesa
*Granite Hills
*El Capitan
*@Valhalla
*Grossmont
* @Helix

 

Inline image

VALHALLA Norsemen

L 14-41
L 7-24
L 13-25
              
L 0-52
L 0-37
L 7-51
       
@University City
West Hills
Mount Miguel
BYE
Eastlake
@Otay Ranch
*@Grossmont
*@Helix
*Steele Canyon
*@El Capitan
*Granite Hills

CITY LEAGUE

Inline image

PATRICK HENY Patriots

L 0-42
L 0-43
L 9-42
L 3-41
L 6-21
          
L 0-66
       
@Mira Mesa
@Morse
@Monte Vista
@El ajon Valley
@Bonita Vista
BYE
*@Kearny, 6:30
*Mission Bay, 6:30
*Scripps Ranch, 6:30
@Serra, 6:30
*@San Diego, 6:30

CENTRAL LEAGUE

Inline image

SERRA Conquistadors

L 22-28
L 22-24
L 32-35
             
W 44-0
W 52-13
W 50-0
       
Scripps Ranch
@Santana
@Del Norte
BYE
El Cajon Valley
Fallbrook
*@Hoover
Clairemont, 6:30
*Crawford, 6:30
Patrick Henry, 6:30
*@Coronado, 6:30
EASTERN LEAGUE

Inline image

CHRISTIAN Patriots

W 41-6
W29-27
W 48-7
W 22-21
              
W 33-10
W 48-28
       


 2OT 
@El Capitan
@Dunnyvale-King’s Aca.
Santana
Monte Vista
BYE
@Santa Fe Christian
*Mira Mesa
*@Morse, 6:30
*@Cathedral Cath., 6:30
*La Jolla
* @University City, 6:30

GROSSMONT VALLEY LEAGUE

Inline image

EL CAJON VALLEY Braves

L 13-42
L 0-76
L 0-55
L 0-44
L 0-35
              
L 13-47
       
Francis Parker
@Coronado
Kearny
Serra
@Sweetwater
BYE
*West Hills
Castle Park
*@Mount Miguel
*@Monte Vista
*Santana

 

Inline image

MONTE VISTA Monarchs

W 44-0
W 48-20
W 42-9
L 21-22
              
W 42-26
W 28-6
       


 2OT 
Mar Vista
University City
Patrick Henry
@Christian
BYE
The Bishop’s
Chula Vista
*@Mount Miguel
*@Santana
*El Cajon Valley
*West Hills

 

Inline image

MOUNT MIGUEL Matadors

L 0-39
L 7-20
W 25-13
L 32-42
L 19-51
              
W 46-14
       
@Morse
Chula Vista
@Valhalla
Santa Fe Christian
Imperial
BYE
(@Santana
*Monte Vista
*El Cajon Valley
*West Hills
@Del Norte

 

Inline image

SANTANA Sultans

W 42-7
W 24-22
L 7-48
W 28-7
W 31-16
L 13-27
L 14-46
              
       
Mountain Empire
Serra
@Christian
@Clairemont
Calexico-Vincent Memorial
Mar Vista
*@Mount Miguel
*@West Hills
*Monte Vista
BYE
* El Cajon Valley

 

Inline image

WEST HILLS Wolf Pack

W 20-3
W 24-7
W 37-14
W 13-0
              
L 21-31
W 47-13
       
@El Centro-Southwest
@Valhalla
SF Springs-Santa Fe
@Chula Vista
BYE
El Capitan
*@El Cajon Valley
*Santana
Escondido
*Mount Miguel
*@Monte Vista

OCEAN LEAGUE (8-Man)

Inline image

FOOTHILLS CHRISTIAN Knights

             
W 50-8
W Forfeit
W 48-0
L 12-38
L 16-62
W 68-0
              
       
BYE
Victory Christian
@St. Joseph
*West Shores
Hesperia Christian
Palos Verde-Chadwick
*CV-Calvary Christian
*@SD Jewish (Sat.), time TBA
BYE
*@Calvin Christian
@Julian

MANZANITA LEAGUE

Inline image

MOUNTAIN EMPIRE RedHawks

L 7-42
W 35-0
W 41-0
W 20-0
L 14-21
              
L 14-21
       
@Santana
San Ysidro
@Hoover
@Yermo-Silver Valley
Coronado
BYE
Hilltop
@O’Farrell Charter, 3:30
*Holtville, 6:30
*@Calipatria
Vincent Memorial, 6:30

CLICK HERE FOR: 2018 VARSITY PREP FOOTBALL SCORES / SCHEDULES / STANDINGS

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *