East County Sports

SAN DIEGO U-T Prep Football Top Ten Poll

Granite Hills senior wide receiver James Johnson runs with the ball against Mt. Carmel last Friday. / Scott Barnhill - CSPROPHOTO

2019 EAST COUNTY PREP FOOTBALL

SAN DIEGO UNION-TRIBUNE TOP TEN POLL

TEAM;RECORD;POINTS;LAST WEEK

First-place votes in parenthesis

Points awarded on a 10-9-8-7-6-5-4-3-2-1 basis

1. Cathedral Catholic (29) ;2-0; 308; 1

2. St. Augustine (2); 2-0; 280; 2

3. Helix ;1-1;207;3

4. Carlsbad ; 2-0; 198; 6

5. Lincoln;2-0; 178;5

6. Steele Canyon; 2-0; 150;7

7. Torrey Pines ; 1-1; 128; 4

8. Mission Hills;1-1; 120 ;8

9.Grossmont ;2-0;31;NR

10. La Costa Canyon;1-1;30;NR

 

Others receiving votes: Granite Hills (2-0, 26 points), Oceanside (1-1, 14 points), Madison (1-1, 12 points), San Marcos (1-1, 2 points), San Diego (2-0, 2 points), El Camino (1-1, 1 point), San Pasqual (2-0, 1 point).


Rank / Team / Record / Points / Last Week / Comments

1. Cathedral Catholic (22) / 1-0 / 303 / 1 / Very convincing win over LCC.

2. St. Augustine (8) / 1-0 / 281 / 2 / Saints dominate Bonita Vista to remain #2.

3. Helix (1) / 1-0 / 247 / 3 / Noa is 13 rushing yards away from school record.

4. Torrey Pines / 1-0 / 206 / 4 / Falcons soared over Los Alamitos (CA).

5. Lincoln / 1-0 / 182 / 5 / Hornets roll past Monte Vista, will face tougher El Camino.

6. Carlsbad / 1-0 / 160 / 7 / Coming off blowout win over non-section Hart.

7. Steele Canyon / 1-0 / 106 / 10 / Cougars held off Eastlake at home.

8. Mission Hills / 0-1 / 106 / 6 / Griz suffers setback to non-section foe Palos Verdes.

9. Madison / 1-0 / 41 / NR / Springs notched 404 total yards at RB.

10. Otay Ranch / 1-0 / 32 / NR / Huge statement win over San Marcos.

Others Receiving Votes: La Costa Canyon (0-1, 29 points), Granite Hills (1-0, 12 points), Oceanside (0-1, 8 points), Eastlake (0-1 6 points), San Marcos (0-1, 4 points), San Diego (1-0 4 points), Grossmont (1-0, 4 points), El Camino (1-0, 1 point), Olympian (1-0, 1 point), Vista (1-0, 1 point).

First-place votes in parenthesis

Points awarded on a 10-9-8-7-6-5-4-3-2-1 basis

Voters: 31 sportswriters, sportscasters and officials from throughout the county.

John Maffei (San Diego Union-Tribune), Terry Monahan, Don Norcross, Rick Hoff and Jim Lindgren (freelance writers), Paul Rudy, Brandon Stone and Ted Mendenhall (KUSI-TV), Adam Paul (ECPreps.com), Ramon Scott (EastCountySports.com), Bodie DeSilva (SanDiegoPreps.com), Taylor Quellman (Fox Sports), Steve Brand (San Diego Hall of Champions), Troy Hirsch, Kalyn McMakin and Tabitha Lipkin (Fox 5 San Diego), Rick Smith (PartletonSports.com), Jerry Schniepp, John Labeta and Ron Marquez (CIF San Diego Section office), Raymond Brown (SDFootball.net), Bob Petinak (freelance contributor), John Kentera and Braden Suprenent (97.3-FM The Fan), Steve Dolan (Mountain Country 107.9-FM), Mike Dolan and John Carroll (CIF Football Tournament Director), Christian Pederson (SoCal Prep Insider), Joe Heinz (Athletics Director, Sweetwater School District), Eric Williams (WBK Sports/SDFNL), Thomas Gutierrez (Cal-Hi Sports).

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *