East County Sports

PREP SOFTBALL Schedule / Scores

2022 EAST COUNTY PREP SOFTBALL

 

STANDINGS
Regular Season Final
Grossmont Hills

School
 League 
 Overall 
 Pct
El Capitan
Helix
Steele Canyon
Granite Hills
Santana
Grossmont
8-2
8-2
5-5
4-6
4-6
1-9
20-7
20-7
16-11-1
14-11-1
12-14
12-15
.741
/741
.589
.558
.462
.444


Grossmont Valley

School
 League 
 Overall 
 Pct
Valhalla
West Hills
Mount Miguel
Monte Vista
x-ECVHS
7-1
7-1
4-4
2-6
0-8
18-7
12-7
11-7
11-12
0-18
.720
.632
.611
.478
.000

x-forfeoted 6 games

City League

School
 League 
 Overall 
 Pct
Coronado
Christian
Morse
SD-High Tech
La Jolla
San Diego HS
10-0
7-3
5-5
3-7
2-7
2-7
14-10
18-11
12-14
5-21
5-20
3-17
.583
.621
.462
.192
.200
.150

Apr. 28: LJ at SDHS, not played

Western League

School
 League 
 Overall 
 Pct
Patrick Henry
Mission Bay
Unicersity City
Cathedral Cath.
Scripps Ranch
6-2
6-2
4-4
4-4
0-8
10-10-1
15-7
7-17-1
15-11-1
5-20-1
.500
.618
.300
.574
.212


Valey League

School
 League 
 Overall 
 Pct
San Pasqual
Ramona
Westview
Valley Center
Escondido
Fallbrook
8-2
7-3
6-4
4-6
3-7
2-8
15-10
14-14
14-12
16-12
8-20
8-14
.596
.500
.538
.571
.286
.364


Pacific League

School
 League 
 Overall 
 Pct
Foothills Chr
\TriCity Christian
Marantha Chr,
Classical
Guajome Park
Orange Glen
11-1
11-1
8-4
6-6
4-8
0-10
16-1
15-4
12-4
9-8
10-12
2-16
.953
.789
.750
.529
.454
.111


Summit League

School
 League 
 Overall 
 Pct
Bayfront Charter
Liertu Charter
Mountain Empire
CV-High Tech
6-0
3-3
3-3
0-6
12-11
7-11
5-9
2-14
.572
.389
.357
.125


Manzanita League

School
 League 
 Overall 
 Pct
Borrego Springs
Julian
West Shores
Warner
4-0
1-3
1-3
0-0
10-5
2-6
2-10
DNP
.667
.250
.167
SCORES / SDCHEDULE
CIF PLAYOFFS
Slated to be announced Saturday
THIS WEEK’S SCHEDULE
(All games at 4 p.m., unless noted)
WEEK THIRTEEN
Mon., May 9
Grossmont Hills League
Granite Hills 1, Helix 0 (GH: Knepp, solo HR)
Pacific League

Foothills Christian 11. SD-High Tech 4
Summit League
Borrego Springs df. Vincent Memorial, forfeit
Non-League
Mission Bay 12, Bayfront 2 (5 inn.)


Tue., May 10
Grossmont Valley League
West Hills 20, ECVHS 0
Mount Miguel 8, Monte Vista 6
Grossmont Hills League
El Capitan 9, Steele Canyon 1 (EC: clinches at least share of league title)
Santana 14, Grossmont 7
City League
Christian 15, La Jolla 1
Pacific League
Foothills Christian 5, Tri-City Christian 2 (Both teams arew tied for first; 1 game remaining)
Valley League
Ramona 8, Valley Center 1
Summit League
Liberty Charter 15, Mountain Empire 11
Manzanita League
Borrego Springs 24, Julian 6


Wed., May 11
Eastern League
Patrick Henry 12, University City 2 (6 inn.)
Cathedral Catholic 8, Scripps Ranch 1


Thurs., May 12
Grossmont Hills League
Helix 6, El Capitan 2
Granite Hills 3, Grossmont 1
Steele Canyon 11, Santana 5
Grossmont Valley League
Mount Miguel at ECVHS
West Hills df. Valhalla
Monte Vista, bye
Others
Ramona 6, Fallbrook 5 (walk-off)
Bayfront Charter 19, Mountain Empire 1 (5 inn.)
Borrego Springs at West Shores, Salton City
CV-High Tech Liberty Charter
Coronado df. Christian, forfeit


Fri., May 13
Eastern League
Patrick Henry 6, University City 1 (PH / MBAY: shares league title)
Mission Bay 3, University 2
Cathedral Catholic, bye
Pacific League
Foothills Christian 8, Maranatha Christian 4  IFC / TRI-C: shares league title)
Tri-City Christian 8, Classical 0
Guajome Park 25, Orange Glen 5 (5 inn.)
Summit League
CV-Calvary Christian 28, Mountain Empire 8 (5 inn.)
END REGULAR SEASON


PREVIOUS SCORES

WEEK TWELVE
Mon., May 2
Pacific League
Foothills Christian 18, Orange Glen 0 (5 inn.).


Tue.,May 3
Grossmont Hills League
Steele Canyon 5, Granite Hills 1
Santana 5, El Capitan 1
Helix 2, Grossmont 0
Grossmont Valley League
West Hills 13, Monte Vista 0 (5 inn.)
ECVHS at Valhalla, late
Mount Miguel, bye
Avocado League
Escondido 3, Ramona 2 (walk-off)
City League
Coronado 10, Morse 0
Others
Borrego Springs 21, West Shores 11
Liberty Charter df. CV-High Tech, forfeit
Bayfront Charter 12, Mountain Empire 0 (5 inn.)


Wed., May 4
Western League

Mission Bay 3, Patrick Henry 1
University City 3, Cathedral Catholic 1


Thurs., May 5
Grossmont Hills League
Granite Hills 5, Santana 1
Helix 3, Steele Canyon 2 (8 inn.)
El Capitan  df. Grossmont
Grossmont Valley League
West Hills 14, Mount Miguel 2
Valhalla 16, Monte Vista 0 (5 inn.)
ECVHS, bye
City League
Christian 10, SD-High Tech 0 (5 inn.)
Others
Bayfront Charter 19, Liberty Charter 1 (5 inn.)
Mountain Empire at CV-High Tech, no report
Bonsall df. Borrego Springs, forfeit


WEEK ELEVEN
Mon.,Apr. 25
City League
Christian 3, San Diego HS 1 (8 inn.)
Western League
Patrick Henry 8, Cathedral Catholic 8 (walk-off)
Scripps Ranch at Mission Bay, ppd. (moved to Friday)
Non-League
Liberty Charter 7, Oceanside 2
Bonsall 24, Mountain Empire23(walk-off)


Tue., Apr. 26
Grossmont Hills League
El Capitan 3, Helix 1
Steele Canyon 7, Santana 2
Grossmont 3, Granite Hills 0
Grossmont Valley League
Valhalla 10, West Hills 1
Mount Miguel 12, ECVHS 2 (5 inn.)
Monte Vista. bye
Others
Mountain Empire 21, CV-High Tech 20 (walk-off)
Ramona 4, at Fallbrook 2
Julian at West Shores


Wed., Apr. 27
Western League
Patrick Henry 12, Scripps Ranch 6
Mission Bay 2, University City 0
Summit League
Bayfront Charter 22, Liberty Charter 1 (5 inn,)


Thurs., Apr. 28
Grossmont Hills League
Steele Canyon 5, Grossmont 1
El Capitan 6, Granite Hills 1
Helix 5, Santana 0
Grossmont Valley League
Valhalla at Mount Miguel
Monte Vista at ECVHS
West Hills, bye
City League
Morse 9, Christian 6
Coronado at SD-High Tech
La Jolla at San Diego HS
Valley League
Ramona 11, Westview 1
San Pasqual 10, Fallbrook 5
Escondido 8, Valley Center 5
Others
Foothills Christian df. Escondido Adventist,forfeit
Borrego Springs at Julian


Fri., Apr. 29
Pacific League
Foothills Christian 16, Guajome Park 1 (5 inn.)
Eastern League
Mission Bay 2, Scripps Ranch 1
Non-League
Hoover at ECVHS, late
Olympian 10, University City 9 (11 inn.)


WEEK TEN
Mon., Apr, 18
West Hills 4, El Capitan 0
Monte  Vista 20, Lincoln 0 (5 inn.)
Mt. Carmel 13, Ramona 4


Tue., Apr. 19
Santana 6, Granite Hills 3
Helix 4, Steele Canyon 3
El Capitan 17, Grossmont 14
Valhalla 16, Monte Vista 0
West Hills 16, Mount Miguel 0
Christian 7, SD-High Tech 4
Foothills Christian 5, Maranatha Christian 0
San Ysidro 13, Liberty Charter 2
Ramona 6, San Pasqual 5
Borrego Springs 25, Julian 11


Wed., Apr. 20
Bonsall 17, Mountain Empire 13
Mission Bay 7, Cathedral Cath. 6 (walk-off)


Thurs., Apr. 21
Christian 10, La Jolla 0 ( 5 inn.)
Mount Miguel 16, Monte Vista 6 (6 inn.)
Helix 7, Granite Hills 0 (Eamuno, HEL: no-hitter, 12 Ks)
El Capitan 3, Steele Canyon 2
Santana 4, Grossmont 3
Ramona 8, Valley Center 4
West Hills df. ECVHS, forfeit
Borrego Springs df. West Shores, forfeit
SD-High Tech 7, Morse 0
Coronado 10, San Diego HS 0
CV-Calvary Christian 13, Mountain Empire 3


Fri., Apr. 22
Helix 14, Brawley 3 (5 inn.)
Mount Miguel 14, Liberty Charter 1 (5 inn.)
Foothills Christian 14, Classical 2 (5 inn.)
Patrick Henry 14, University City 2  (5 inn.)


Sat., Apr. 23
Eastlake 5, Grossmont 3


WEEK NINE
Mon., Ap. 11
Foothills Christian df. Escondido Adventist vs. , fft.
CV-Victory Christian at Mountain Empire,late


Tue., Apr. 12
Christian 6, Morse 3
Bonita Vista 4, Santana 2 (walk-off)
West Shores at Borrego Springs
Calipatria at Mountain Empire
Morse at Christian


Wed., Apr. 13
Helix 5, Santana 0
Cathedral Catholic 3, Patrick Henry 2


Thurs., Apr. 14
Steele Canyon 19, Grossmont 13
Santana 9, West Hills 3
Bonita Vista 7, Patrick Henry 2
CV-LCC 17, ECVHS 12
West Shores at Julian
Warner at Borrego Springs
Las Vegas Jamboree
Christian 9, Valhalla 7
Centennial 5, Christian 3
Centennial 8, Valhalla 1


Fri., Apr. 15
Las Vegas Jamboree
Valhalla 9, EC-Southwest 7
Calexico 16, Valhalla 1 (5 inn.)
Arbor View 14, Christian 1
Western League
Patrick Henry 8, Mission Bay 0
Non-League
Hilltop 3, Santana 2


Sat., Apr. 16
Las Vegas Jamboree
Christian 5, Birmingham 2
Winslow (Ariz.) 8, Christian 7
Non-League
Eastlake 6, Patrick Henry 5


WEEK EIGHT
Mon., Apr. 4

West Hills 7, Mira Mesa 1
Otay Ranch 3, Helix 0
Hoover 24, ECVHS 1


Tue., Apr. 5
El Capitan 5, University City 1
Grossmont 8, Hilltop 6
Foothills Christian 19, Liberty Charter 1
Westview 7, Ramona 2
West Shores 13, Julian 6


Wed., Apr. 6
Helix 1, University City 0 (walk-off )
Granite Hills 10, Mira Mesa 2
Grossmont 12, Olympian 8


Thurs., Apr. 7
El Capitan 14, Mar Vista 0 (5 inn., run rule)
Mount Miguel 17, Crawford 3
Liberty Charter 21, CV-LCC 5
Ramona 8, Escondido 1
Borrego Springs 22, Julian 16


Fri., Apr. 8
Tri-City Christian 6, Foothills Christian 0
Patrick Henry 10, Point Loma 2


Sat., Apr. 9
No games scheduled


WEEK SEVEN
Mon., Mar. 28
Orange Glen vs. Foothills Christian, Town Center Community Park, ppd., rain
El Capitan at West Hills, ppd., rain


Tue., Mar. 29
Grossmontat Poway, ppd., wet grounds
EC-Southwest at Christian, ppd., wet grounds (moved to Wednesday)
El Capitan at Granite Hills, ppd., wet grounds
Heix at Santana, ppd., wet grounds
ECVHS at Monte Vista, ppd., wet grounds
Mount Miguel at Valhalla, ppd., wet grounds


Wed., Mar. 30
Valhalla 11, Mount Miguel 1 (5 INN.)


Thurs., Mar. 31
Granite Hills 6, Steele Canyon 5
El Capitan 6, Santana 5
West Hills 11, Monte Vista 1 (5 inn.)
Valhalla 14, ECVHS 0 (5 inn.)
Liberty Charter 19, CV-LCC 0 (5 inn.)
Helix 1, Grossmont 0


Fri., Apr. 1
Liberty Charter 19, CV Victory Christian 4
El Capitan 6, EC-Central 5
Monte Vista 12, ECVHS 1


Sat., Apr. 2
Falcon Fiesta
Championship Semifinals
Poway 8, Helix 7
Consolations
Granite Hills 6, Rancho Buena Vista 5
Grossmont 3, Ramona 2
Patrick Henry 12, Westview 4 (5 inn.)
Mission Hills 4, Steele Canyon 3


WEEK SIX
Mon., Mar. 21
Foothills Christian 15, Classical 2 (5 inn.)
Christian, 9, Bayfront Charter 8 (8 inn.)
ECVHS 18, CV-LCC 6
Grossmont 12, University City 10
Mountain Empire 42, Lioberty Charter 30


Tue., Mar.22
El Capitan 2, Otay Ranch 0
Helix 11, Escondido 1 (6 inn.)
Ramona 6, Scripps Ranch 5
Santana 12, Clairemont 0 (5 inn.)
Bonita Vista 4, Granite Hills 1
Mission Vista 20, Mount Miguel 8
Mountain Empire 41, Liberty Charter 30
Calipatria 17, Borrego Springs 5


Wed., Mar. 23
Mount Miguel 16, Coastal  0 (5 inn.)
Valhalla 11, Grossmont 8
Ramona 8, Steele Canyon 5
CV-LCC at Mountain Empire


Thurs., Mar. 24
Helix 9, Torrey Pines 1
Granite Hills 5, La Costa Canyon 0
Scripps Ranch 11, West Hills 3
Valhalla 7, Mira Mesa 4
Brawley 11, Santana 7
Ramona 3, Point Loma 2 (8 inn.)
Madison 19, Liberty Charter 7
Palo Verde Valley 25, Borrego Springs 0 (3 inn., resigned)


Fri., Mar. 25
Grossmont 12, Clairemont 10
Foothills Christian 14, at Guajome Park 1
Mount Miguel 7, Francis Parker 4 (9 inn.)
ECVHS at Hoover, ppd. (moved to Mon., Ar. 4)
Mountain Empire at Monte Vista, ccd.

Sat., Mar. 26
El Capitan 8, Mira Mesa 0


WEEK FIVE
Mon., Mar. 14
ECVHS 25, CV-High Tech 12
Ramona 4, Eastlake 2
Monte Vista 12, Montgomery 11 (walk-off winner)


Tue., Mar. 15
SOFTBALL
ECVHS 21, Ocean View Christian 7
El Capitan 7, at EC-Southwest 2
Christian 12, Mira Mesa 11
Granite Hills 9, Mission Hills 6
Mount Miguel 9, Gen. Kearny 4
Santana 8, Olympian 6 ( inn.)
Rancho Bernardo 9, Patrick Henry 1
Madison 23, Liberty Charter 13


Wed., Mar. 16
Grossmont 8, Scripps Ranch 0 (5 inn.)
El Capitan 7, Clairemont 1
Monte Vista df. Mountain Empire


Thurs., Mar, 17
Granite Hills 9, San Pasqual 2
Rancho Bernardo 8, Steele Canyon 0
San Ysidro 17, Liberty Charter 1
CV-Victory Christian 15, Mountain Empire 14 (walk-off)
Monte Vista 8, SD-Southwest 7 (walk-off winner)
EC-Central at El Capitan, ppd. (moved to April 1)


Fri., Mar. 19
Foothills Christian 19, Crawford 3 (5 inn.)
Del Norte 9, Patrick Henry 6
Hilltop 4, West Hills 3 (walk-ofv)
Rancho Buena Vista 9, Grossmont 4
Mount Miguel at Hoover, late


Sat., Mar. 20
Christian 8, Our Lady of Peace 7 (semifinals)
Christian 8, Valley Center 5 (championship)
Steele Canyon 2, at Scripps Ranch 1 (7th-inning winner)
Helix 11, Olympian 1 (5 inn.)
San Ysidro 8, Monte Vista 3


 

WEEK FOUR


WEEK THREE
Mon., Feb. 28

Steele Canyon 2, Westview 0
Mission Hills 5, Valhalla 4
Helix 9, El Capitan 7
CV-High Tech at Mount Miguel, late


Tue., Mar. 1
El Capitan 16 Point Loma 0 (5 inn)
Foothills Christian 17, Crawford 0
Santana 10, Bayfront Charter 4
Valhalla 8, EC-Southwest 2
Canyon Hills (Serra) 2, Christian 0
Fallbrook 8, Mount Miguel 0
Monte Vista 23, Castle Park 4


Wed., Mar. 2
El Camino 4, Granite Hills 3
Our Lady of Peace 3, Christian 1
Poway 1, Ramona 0


Thurs., Mar. 3
Helix 11, EC-Southwest 3
Santana 12, Mission Bay 11
Steele Canyon 3, Mission Hills 2
Granite Hills 8, Ramona 1
West Hills 5, Calexico 2
Patrick Henry 10, Eastlake 2
Valhalla 7, El Capitan 5
Hoover at Monte Vista, no report


Fri., Mar. 4
ECVHS at Lincoln, ppd., rain, rain
MDC at Grossmont, ppd., rain
Mira Mesa at El Capitan, ppd., rain
Francis Parker at Mount Miguel, ppd. rain/wet grounds
Foothills Christian at Liberty Charter, ppd., rain/wet grounds


Sat., Mar. 5
Hilltop Tournament

Otay Ranch 6, Steele Canyon 1
Helix 11, Valhalla 1
El Capitan 13, EC-Southwest 1
Steele Canyon 6, Point Loma 1
Bonita Vista 10, Helix 0
Holtville 7, West Hills 4


WEEK TWO
Mon., Feb. 21

Carlsbad 10, Ramona 1
Scripps Ranch 9, Steele Canyon 3
Patrick Henry 3, Rancho Buena Vista 3, tie (time limit)
Liberty Charter at Foothills Christian, ppd., wet groumds


Tue., Feb. 22
Patrick Henry 3, Torrey Pines 1 (5 inn., rain)
Granite Hills 9 Clairemont 0 (4 inn.)
Valhalla 16, Oceanside 12 (3 inn.)
Bayfront Charter at Christian, Dawson Field, rain (moved to Friday 3?30 p.m.)
Helix at San Dieguito, rain
Crawford at Mount Miguel, rain (moved to Apr. 7)
Lincoln at ECVHS, rain
Grossmont vs. Mira Mesa, Kit Carson Park, rain
Santana vs. Rancho Buena Vista, rain


Wed.,Feb. 23
Grossmont 23, SD-High Tech 0 (4 inn., time limit)
Mt. Carmel 5, Granite Hills 0 (6 inn.)
Mater Dei Catholic 9, Santana 2
Liberty Charter at CV-Victory Christian, rain
Monte Vista at Gen. S.W. Kearny, rain


Thurs., Feb. 24
Christian 13, at Chula Vista 3
Helix 4, Our Lady of Peace 3 (HEL 2-run, walk-off winner)
Steele Canyon 6, Imperial 3
Granite Hills 2, Del Norte 2, tie (6 inn., time limit)
Grossmont 7, El Camino 2 (5 inn., time limit)
Valhalla 9, Escondido 0 (5 inn, time limit)
San Ysidro at Monte Vista, late
Borrego Springs at Palo Verde Valley, late
ECVHS 13, Crawford
6


Fri., Feb. 25
Monte Vista 27, Kearny 13
Christian 7, Bayfront Charter 6 (CHR: walk-off winner)
Foothills Chr. 11, Liberty Charter 1
Santana 4, University City 3
Valhalla 6, Brawley 2 (6 inn.)
Ramona 4, Patrick Henry 2
San Dieguito 4, Helix 2
Bonita Vista 10, Steele Canyon 1 (4 inn.)


Sat., Feb. 26
Valhalla 4, Grossmont 0
Valhalla 12, Poway 7 (8 inn.)
Grossmont 6, Mira Mesa 2
Steele Canyon 9, University City 4
Steele Canyon 5, Santana 0 (5 inn.)
Santana 9, Imperial 2 (5 inn.)
Granite Hills 2, Hilltop 1
Brawley 6, Granite Hills 2
Granite Hills vs. Mira Mesa, Kit Carson Park


WEEK ONE
Mon., Feb. 14

El Capitan 5, Christian
0


Tue., Feb. 15
Christian 11, Valley Center 6
SD-Southwest 8, Mount Miguel 0
Mira Mesa at Helix, ppd., wet grounds (moved to Wednesday)
Patrick Henry at Mater Dei Catholic, ppd., rain
ECVHS at Lincoln, ppd., rain


Wed., Feb. 16
Helix 9, Mira Mesa 0 (Ramuno, H, 19 K’s)
Montgomery 11, Monte Vista 1


Thurs., Feb. 17
Steele Canyon 3, Ramona 1
Mater Dei Catholic 7, Helix 4
San Marco 5, Santana 0


Fri., Feb. 18
Steele Canyon 13, Patrick Henry 4
EC-Central 8, Christian 3
Rancho Bernardo 9, Ramona 1
Liberty Charter at Foothills Christian, ppd. (moved to Feb. 21)
SD-Southwest 9, Monte Vista 6

 

 260,836 total views,  956 views today

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.