East County Sports
EAST COUNTY HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL – 2015 PHOTOS
Fallbrook at Granite Hills (3/26/15) Granite Hills at Christian (3/31/15)
Monte Vista at Granite Hills (4/23/15) Senior activities
Click on Photos to Enlarge

FALLBROOK AT GRANITE HILLS (3/26/2015)
Photos courtesy of
Don Wall
An Eagle slides safely into home.
Grantie Hills player and coach celebrating a nice hit.
 
An Eagle enjoying her time warming up.
 
Looks like a hit!
Nice follow through by an Eagle.
A Granite Hills defender heading out to her position.
A fielder throwing the ball back in from the outfield.
Granite Hills player and coach celebrating another hit.
GRANITE HILLS AT CHRISTIAN (3/31/2015)
Photos courtesy of
Don Wall
An Eagle hits a ball.
Silent Rain Espinoza attempts to avoid a tag.
 
A Christian player follows through on a swing.
 
Anna Sherburne slides into home
Katie Wall receiving a throw at first.
A Granite Hills runner tries to break up a double play.
A Granite Hills player hits the ball.
Granite Hills players celebrating a Nicole Gliko home run.
MONTE VISTA AT GRANITE HILLS (4/23/2015)
Photos courtesy of
Don Wall
Did Madison Caldwell catch the ball or not?
The umpires ruled a traped ball.
Either way, it was one heck of an attempt!
An Eagle connects on a swing.
Jadye Goldhagen looks like she will beat the throw.
An Eagle player follows through on a swing.
Kara Blanchard tracks a foul fly ball.
SENIOR ACTIVITIES
Grossmont's Kira Elliott and Klarissa Arreola
Photo courtesy of Rick Davila.
If you have photos from your Senior activities, please send them to cdinsv@eastcountysports.com
Christian's Joanna "Gabby" Grabowski & Taylor Miller
Photo courtesy of Elias Quezada.
El Capitan Seniors Kelsi Henzi, Courtney Williams, Kayla Kruel, Kacie Hostetler and Jessica Bauer. Photo courtesy of Coach Cota.
West Hills Seniors Meghan Fisher and Tess Eaton. Photo courtesy of Mrs. Eaton.
 
Patrick Henry Seniors Sierra Altmeyer, Sydney James, Montana Potts and Maddie Barraza. Photo courtesy of Anna Vantil.
 
Granite Hills seniors Nicole Gliko, Kaila Dewitt, Victoria Hathaway and Megan Erickson Photo courtesy of Don Wall.
© 2014 East County Sports
Email us: ramon@eastcountysports.com
Best view with the desktop resolution set to 1024 x 768

Hit Counter:

 

 



2015 STANDINGS
Grossmont Hills League
School
W
L
W
L
West Hills
7
1
15
8
Valhalla
6
2
20
8
Steele Canyon
4
4
9
16
Santana
2
6
6
20
El Capitan
1
7
5
18

Grossmont Valley League
School
W
L
W
L
Granite Hills
9
1
25
10
Grossmont*
8
2
19
14
Helix#
6
4
19
9
Monte Vista
5
5
15
13
Mount Miguel
2
8
8
14
El Cajon Valley#
0
10
3
16
*Grossmont also has a tie.
#El Cajon Valley forfeited a game to Helix.
Eastern League
School
W
L
W
L
Patrick Henry!
7
1
23
5
Mira Mesa
7
2
13
12
Scripps Ranch!
6
2
23
10
Serra*
4
5
21
11
Christian
2
8
15
15
Morse
0
10
10
13
*Serra has a Non-league tie.
!Patrick Henry & Scripps Ranch have a tie in Eastern League play.

Tue., May 26
OPEN DIVISION

6 Cathedral Catholic 3, 4 Patrick Henry 1

DIVISION I Third Round
1 Carlsbad 1, 6 West Hills 0 (8 Inn.)

DIVISION II Third Round
2 Granite Hills 1, 9 Our Lady of Peace 0

DIVISION III Third Round
6 Grossmont 2, 4 Serra 1 (8 Inn.)

DIVISION IV Third Round
2 Christian 6, 8 Orange Glen 2

Thurs., May 28
CIF SEMI-FINALS
DIVISION II

G1: 2 Granite Hills 3, 4 Brawley 1
G2: 2 Granite Hills 6, 3 Escondido 5

DIVISION III
G1: 6 Grossmont 9, 7 Hilltop 3
G2: 1 Olympian 7, 6 Grossmont 3

DIVISION IV
G1: 2 Christian 5, 6 Escondido Charter 2
G2: 3 High Tech-SD 3, 2 Christian 1

Sat., May 30
CIF FINALS
All games at UCSD
OPEN DIVISION

2 Poway 1, 6 Cathedral 0

DIVISION I
2 Scripps Ranch 2, 1 Carlsbad 1

DIVISION II
1 La Costa Canyon 2, 2 Granite Hills 0

DIVISION III
1 Olympian 3, 3 Vista 1

 

OPENING DAY!

Wed., Mar. 4
Pacific Beach Classic

Helix 11, Olympian 9
Mount Miguel 11, High Tech-CV 7
Calexico 8, Christian 3
Monte Vista 8, SD-Southwest 2

Thurs., Mar. 5
Mount Miguel Tournament

Mount Miguel 21, Mountain Empire 3

Pacific Beach Classic
El Capitan 11, Mar Vista 0

Non-League
Clairemont 7, Santana 6

Fri., Mar. 6
Falcon Fiesta

Mater Dei 4, Grossmont 0

Pacific Beach Classic
Helix 23, Montgomery 0
Serra 7, Monte Vista 5

Non-League
La Jolla 5, Christian 2
Calexico 11, El Capitan 5
Valhalla 12, San Diego 0

Sat., Mar. 7
La Jolla Tournament

La Jolla 2, Mount Miguel 1

Hawks Classic Tourney
OLP 5, Christian 2

Non-League
Mission Hills 5, Steele Canyon 4

Mon, Mar. 9
Cougar Classic at Kit Carson Pool Play

Steele Canyon 2, San Marcos 1
San Pasqual 6, Santana 2
Valhalla 4, Point Loma 3
Patrick Henry 5, Mission Hills 0

Matador Classic
Mount Miguel 18, Castle Park 3
El Cajon Valley 16, Kearny 8

Pacific Beach Classic
Monte Vista 34, San Ysidro 2

Non-League
El Capitan 12, La Jolla 5
Christian 9, Madison 3

Tue., Mar. 10
Cougar Classic at Kit Carson Pool Play

Granite Hills 7, Eastlake 0
Valhalla 4, Otay Ranch 3
Grossmont 2, El Camino 2
Hilltop 11, Santana 1
West Hills 8, Fallbrook 0

Pacific Beach Classic
Helix 11, Guajome Park 0
Christian 12, Mar Vista 3

Non-League
El Cajon Valley 6, Lincoln 4

Wed., Mar. 11
Cougar Classic at Kit Carson Pool Play

Del Norte 5, Granite Hills 3
Cathedral 2, West Hills 0

Warhawk Tournament
Christian 3, Horizon 2

Thurs., Mar. 12
Cougar Classic at Kit Carson Pool Play

Patrick Henry 12, Fallbrook 0
Escondido 10, Grossmont 1
West Hills 3, Mission Hills 2
Granite Hills 2, Scripps Ranch 1
Mater Dei 4, Steele Canyon 0

Pacific Beach Classic
Helix 14, Chula Vista 2
Monte Vista 2, Central 1

Warhawk Tournament
Christian 7, Francis Parker 6

Fri., Mar. 13
Cougar Classic at Kit Carson Pool Play

RBV 4, Patrick Henry 1
Brawley 10, Steele Canyon 1
Valhalla 12, EC-Southwest 3
Imperial 14, Grossmont 1
Torrey Pines 11, Santana 0

Matador Softball Classic
Morse 22, El Cajon Valley 0

Non-League
Christian 3, El Capitan 0

Sat., Mar. 14
Warhawk Tournament

Christian 3, Horizon 0
Christian 14, OLP 10

Cougar Classic at Kit Carson Bracket Play
Platinum Bracket

Poway 14, Valhalla 0
Gold Bracket
Patrick Henry 4, Mira Mesa 0
Silver Bracket
West Hills 4, Torrey Pines 3
Bronze Bracket
Granite Hills 8, Ramona 7
Chapparal def. Steele Canyon - No score reported
Copper Bracket
Fallbrook 8, Santana 0
Grossmont 5, San Deguito 1
Mt. Carmel 4, Grossmont 2

Pacific Beach Classic
At Helix
Serra 6, Helix 2
Olympian 10, El Capitan 3
Sweetwater 5, Monte Vista 4

Mon., Mar. 16
Cougar Classic at Kit Carson Bracket Play

Gold Bracket
Semi-Final

Patrick Henry 5, Cathedral Catholic 3
Finals
Patrick Henry 1, Eastlake 0
Silver Bracket
Semi-Final

West Hills 10, Hilltop 0
Finals
Mater Dei 4, West Hills 3 (Int'l Tie Breaker)
Bronze Bracket
Semi-Final

Chapparal 3, Granite Hills 1

Matador Softball Classic
Monte Vista 29, Mountain Empire 5

Tue., Mar. 17
Jaguar Classic

El Camino 6, Steele Canyon 2

Matador Softball Classic
Mount Miguel 13, Foothills Christian 12

Non-League
Olympian 8, Serra 6
Helix 10, Santa Fe Christian 7
Hilltop 5, El Capitan 4

Wed., Mar. 18
Matador Softball Classic

High Tech-SD 8, Monte Vista 1

Non-League
El Capitan 26, Mount Miguel 0

Thurs., Mar. 19
Falcon Fiesta

Rancho Buena Vista 13, Grossmont 0

Duds by Dudes Tournament
Helix 9, Holtville 0
Serra 7, Chula Vista 0

Hilltop Tournament
Brawley 5, Valhalla 2
Imperial 5, Santana 1
Hilltop 12, Steele Canyon 7

Matador Softball Classic
Monte Vista 23, Foothills Christian 1

Fri., Mar. 20
Duds by Dudes Tournament

Serra 4, Oceanside 1
Burroughs 16, Helix 1

Matador Softball Classic
San Diego 9, Monte Vista 2

Non-League
Patrick Henry 7, Valley Center 2
Olympian 7, Steele Canyon 5

Sat., Mar. 21
Duds by Dudes Tournament

Serra 8, La Jolla Country Day 0
Burroughs 7, Serra 0
Helix 10, Madison 6
Helix 13, Calvin Christian 0

Hilltop Tournament
Valhalla 3, Eastlake 2
Scripps Ranch 7, Valhalla 2
Steele Canyon 8, Central 0
Steele Canyon 8, EC-Southwest 5
Otay Ranch 9, Santana 1
Santana 10, Mar Vista 0
Mater Dei 9, El Capitan 3
Clairemont 9, El Capitan 0

Matador Softball Classic
Monte Vista 12, Lincoln 0
Sweetwater 5, Monte Vista 2
Mount Miguel 7, El Cajon Valley 2
Sweetwater 7, Mount Miguel 6

Mon., Mar. 23
Falcon Fiesta

Granite Hills 7, Otay Ranch 6
San Dieguito Academy 14, Grossmont 2

Bucs Classic
Santana 7, Francis Parker 4

Non-League
Christian 15, Santa Fe Christian 5

Tue., Mar. 24
Jaguar Classic Tournament

Grossmont 17, San Pasqual 13
Fallbrook 8, Christian 1

Falcon Fiesta
Patrick Henry 8, Mt. Carmel 0

Bucs Classic
Valhalla 14, Helix 5
Serra 7, Sweetwater 2

Non-League
Imperial 11, El Capitan 3
Monte Vista 14, High Tech-CV 2
Morse 15, Mount Miguel 5

Wed., Mar. 25
Falcon Fiesta

Mira Mesa 11, Granite Hills 9

Thurs., Mar. 26
Jaguar Classic Tournament

Granite Hills 12, Fallbrook 0
Del Norte 4, Christian 3
Steele Canyon 7, Oceanside 1

Non-League
Grossmont 11, Santana 3
Monte Vista 12, Morse 10

Fri., Mar. 27
Falcon Fiesta

Patrick Henry 9, Bonita Vista 6
Granite Hills 6, Westview 5

Jaguar Classic Tournament
Grossmont 4, Valley Center 3

Bucs Classic
Santana 11, Holtville 1
Serra 13, Parker 3

Mon., Mar. 30
Jaguar Classic Tournament

Granite Hills 9, Del Norte 1

Bucs Classic
Helix 17, Montgomery 3
Santana 9, Sweetwater 1
Serra 12, Holtville 0
Valhalla 9, Mission Bay 0

Non-League
Patrick Henry 17, Hilltop 11

Tue., Mar. 31
Jaguar Classic Tournament

Christian 7, Granite Hills 3
Bishop's 2, Grossmont 1

Wed., Apr. 1
Falcon Fiesta

Rancho Bernardo 12, Grossmont 2
Carlsbad 8, Granite Hills 6
Patrick Henry 6, Vista 0

Bucs Classic
Helix 14, Kearny 0
Serra 9, Santana 7
Valhalla 11, Montgomery 0

Thurs., Apr. 2
Jaguar Classic Tournament

Granite Hills 4, OLP 3
Grossmont 5, El Camino 0
Steele Canyon at San Pasqual, No Report

Bucs Classic
Mission Bay 10, Helix 8
Valhalla 19, Kearny 0

Fri., Apr. 3
Jaguar Classic

Oceanside 10, Christian 2

Non-League
Steele Canyon 4, Point Loma 2

Sat., Apr. 4
Falcon Fiesta

Granite Hills 1, Mater Dei 0
Grossmont 13, Hilltop 6
Semi-finals
Patrick Henry 10, Carlsbad 2
Championship Final
Patrick Henry 21, Scripps Ranch 2

Bucs Classic
Semi-finals
Serra 12, Mission Bay 0
Valhalla 15, Santana 5
Championship Final
Valhalla 8, Serra 5

Tue., Apr. 7
Non-League

Granite Hills 13, Santana 3
West Hills 16, Grossmont 1
Helix 11, Madison 5
El Capitan 18, El Cajon Valley 1
Valhalla 14, Mount Miguel 1

Wed., Apr. 8
Non-League

Patrick Henry 10, University City 0
Helix 13, Mar Vista 7
Scripps Ranch 5, West Hills 4

Thurs., Apr. 9
Non-League

Escondido 6, Santana 2
Granite Hills 1, West Hills 0
Valhalla 13, El Cajon Valley 2
Otay Ranch 6, El Capitan 5

Fri., Apr. 10
Non-League

Serra 18, Mar Vista 2
Patrick Henry 10, Ramona 0
Sweetwater 8, Monte Vista 6
Lincoln 16, Mount Miguel 8

Sat., Apr. 11
Jaguar Classic Tournament

At Valley Center
Granite Hills 8, Bishop's 7
Granite Hills 7, Steele Canyon 0 (forfeit)

Mon., Apr. 13
Non-League

Monte Vista 15, Hoover 0 (5 Inn.)
Santana 12, Hilltop 10

Tue., Apr. 14
Grossmont Hills League

Santana 2, Steele Canyon 0
9 Valhalla 6, El Capitan 2

Grossmont Valley League
10 Granite Hills 14, El Cajon Valley 0 (5 Inn.)
Grossmont 8, Helix 2
Monte Vista 15, Mount Miguel 0

Eastern League
Serra 19, Morse 6
Mira Mesa 10, Christian 1
1 Patrick Henry 6, 6 Scripps Ranch 4

Thurs, Apr. 16
Grossmont Hills League

Santana 6, El Capitan 4
West Hills 4, Steele Canyon 3

Grossmont Valley League
10 Granite Hills 28, Mount Miguel 3
Grossmont 9, Monte Vista 0
Helix 7, El Cajon Valley 0 (Forfeit)

Eastern League
Serra 8, Christian 4
1 Patrick Henry 33, Morse 6

Fri., Apr. 17
Non-League

Christian 7, Mission Bay 0
Olympian 5, 9 Valhalla 2
High Tech-SD 5, Serra 3 (9 Inn.)
7 RBV 4, 1 Patrick Henry 3

Mon., Apr. 20
Non-League

6 Bonita Vista 12, RV Granite Hills 2
3 Patrick Henry 5, RV Otay Ranch 1
Ramona 10, 7 Steele Canyon 1
Hoover at Monte Vista, Canceled

Tue., Apr. 21
Grossmont Hills League

Steele Canyon 7, El Capitan 5
West Hills 3, 10 Valhalla 2

Grossmont Valley League
Helix 7, Granite Hills 5
Grossmont 14, Mount Miguel 0
Monte Vista 19, El Cajon Valley 1

Eastern League
Mira Mesa 17, Serra 0
3 Patrick Henry 10, Christian 0

Wed., Apr. 22
Non-League

Helix 7, La Jolla Country Day 4
Point Loma 3, Steele Canyon 0

Thurs., Apr. 23
Grossmont Hills League

10 Valhalla 8, Santana 2
West Hills 22, El Capitan 0

Grossmont Valley League
Granite Hills 15, Monte Vista 0
Grossmont 30, El Cajon Valley 0
Helix 12, Mount Miguel 2

Eastern League
Christian 7, Morse 6
7 Scripps Ranch 8, Serra 1
Mira Mesa 10, 3 Patrick Henry 6

Non-League
2 Rancho Buena Vista 5, Steele Canyon 1

Fri., Apr. 24
Non-League

Grossmont 5, Point Loma 0

Mon., Apr. 27
Non-League

3 Bonita Vista 9, RV West Hills 2

Tue., Apr. 28
Grossmont Hills League

Steele Canyon 6, RV Valhalla 1
RV West Hills 10, Santana 0 (5 Inn.)

Grossmont Valley League
Granite Hills 4, Grossmont 2
Mount Miguel 29, El Cajon Valley 5
RV Helix 15, Monte Vista 5

Eastern League
Scripps Ranch 13, Christian 0
4 Patrick Henry 12, Serra 2

Thurs., Apr. 30
Grossmont Hills League

RV Valhalla 10, El Capitan 7
Steele Canyon 9, Santana 6

Grossmont Valley League
Granite Hills 37, El Cajon Valley 0 (5 Inn.)
Grossmont 11, RV Helix 1 (6 Inn.)
Monte Vista 22, Mount Miguel 5


Eastern League
4 Patrick Henry 2, 7 Scripps Ranch 2 (16 Inn.)
Serra 9, Morse 3
Mira Mesa 13, Christian 2

Fri., May 1
Non-League

Ramona 3, El Capitan 0

Sat., May 2
Non-League

Brawley at Valhalla, Cancelled

Mon., May 4
Non-League

West Hills 11, EC-Southwest 9

Tue., May 5
Grossmont Hills League

El Capitan 14, Santana 11
RV West Hills 7, Steele Canyon 0

Grossmont Valley League
RV Granite Hills 22, Mount Miguel 0
Grossmont 6, Monte Vista 1
Helix 6, El Cajon Valley 0

Eastern League
3 Patrick Henry 10, Morse 0
RV Serra 6, Christian 1

Thurs., May 7
Grossmont Hills League

Steele Canyon 10, El Capitan 7
Valhalla 4, RV West Hills 3

Grossmont Valley League
RV Granite Hills 9, Helix 1
Grossmont 12, Mount Miguel 0
Monte Vista 16, El Cajon Valley 6 (5 Inn.)

Eastern League
3 Patrick Henry 17, Christian 11
Mira Mesa 8, Serra 3

Non-League
Otay Ranch 8, Santana 3

Fri., May 8
Non-League

University City at Steele Canyon, Ppd (Rain)

Sat., May 9
Non-League

Otay Ranch 6, Grossmont 5 (9 Inn.)

Tue., May 12
Grossmont Hills League

Valhalla 7, Santana 4
West Hills 10, El Capitan 2

Grossmont Valley League
Granite Hills 10, Monte Vista 0
Grossmont 21, El Cajon Valley 0
Helix 12, Mount Miguel 0 (6 Inn.)

Eastern League
Scripps Ranch 5, Serra 1
2 Patrick Henry 15, Mira Mesa 1 (5 Inn.)
Christian 23, Morse 3 (5 Inn.)

Thurs., May 14
Grossmont Hills League

Santana at West Hills, ppd (rain)
Steele Canyon at Valhalla, ppd (rain)
moved to May 18

Grossmont Valley League
Granite Hills 11, Grossmont 1 (5 Inn.)
Monte Vista at Helix, ppd (rain)
moved to May 18
Mount Miguel at El Cajon Valley, ppd (rain)

Eastern League
Scripps Ranch at Christian, ppd (rain)
Serra at Patrick Henry, ppd (rain)

Mon., May 18
Grossmont Hills League

West Hills 15, Santana 4
Valhalla 2, Steele Canyon 0

Grossmont Valley League
Monte Vista 4, Helix 2

Wed., May 20
SDCIF Playoffs
OPEN DIVISION First Round

5 Mater Dei Catholic 4, 4 Patrick Henry 0

DIVISION I Play-In game
6 West Hills 11, 11 Mission Hills 8

DIVISION II Play-In game
5 Valhalla 4, 12 Francis Parker 0

DIVISION III Play-In game
6 Grossmont 8, 11 Coronado 2
9 Central Union 14, 8 Helix 5

DIVISION IV Play-In game
5 Monte Vista 12, 12 Southwest (SD) 6

Thurs., May 21
SDCIF Playoffs
DIVISION I First Round

3 Eastlake 1, 6 West Hills 0

DIVISION II First Round
2 Granite Hills 8, 7 Calexico 0
4 Brawley 9, 5 Valhalla 7

DIVISION III First Round
4 Serra 4, 12 San Diego 0
3 Vista 5, 6 Grossmont 1

DIVISION IV First Round
2 Christian 10, 10 Mission Vista 0
4 La Jolla 5, 5 Monte Vista 1

Sat., May 23
OPEN DIVISION

4 Patrick Henry 2, 1 Bonita Vista 0

DIVISION I Second Round
6 West Hills 4, 10 Ramona 3 (12 Inn.)

DIVISION II Second Round
3 Escondido 2, 2 Granite Hills 1
9 Our Lady of Peace 5, 5 Valhalla 2

DIVISION III Second Round
1 Olympian 6, 4 Serra 0
6 Grossmont 8, 2 Bishop's 6 (10 Inn.)

DIVISION IV Second Round
8 Orange Glen 4, 5 Monte Vista 3
3 High Tech SD 6, 2 Christian 5 (8 Inn.)