East County Sports

2015-16 ALL-EAST COUNTY GIRLS BASKETBALL TEAM

ALL-EAST COUNTY TEAM, ALL-CIF TEAM, ALL-GROSSMONT HILLS TEAM, ALL-GROSSMONT VALLEY TEAM, ALL-CENTRAL TEAM


 

 ecs logo jpg

Presents

2015-16 ALL-EAST COUNTY

GIRLS BASKETBALL TEAM

 

FIRST TEAM
POS   PLAYER              SCHOOL              HT.    YR.
G     Satera Bates        Mount Miguel             5-6    Jr.
G     Taisha Silas        Grossmont                5-9    Jr.
F     Raelleah Moore      Granite Hills            5-8    Sr.
F     Micayela Hernandez  Granite Hills            5-6    Sr.
G     Destini Anderson    Mount Miguel             5-7    Jr.
F     Megan Scott         West Hills               5-8    Sr.
G     Leanna Watson       El Cajon Valley          5-5    So.
G     Ashley Tavison      Steele Canyon            5-7    Sr.
F     Marie Cook          El Capitan               6-1    Jr.
F     Tiana Silver        Valhalla                 5-9    Sr.

Co-Players of the Year: SATERA BATES and TAISHA SILIAS 
Newcomer of the Year: ATHENA SOTELO, Grossmont
Unsung Hero: CAMERA DOUGLAS, Mount Miguel
Coach of the Year: GRACE CAMPBELL, Grossmont

SECOND TEAM
G     Athena Sotelo       Grossmont                5-8    Fr.
F     Amber Hard          Mount Miguel             5-9    Sr.
F     Cam Owens           Helix                    5-9    Jr.
G     Vivian Panela       West Hills               5-4    Jr.
C     Emma Kubari         Granite Hills            5-8    Sr.
C     Danielle Simmons    Helix                    6-2    Jr.
C     Lydia Halcott       Grossmont                6-0    Sr.
F     Camara Douglas      Mount Miguel             5-11   So.
F     Marissa Giles       Christian                5-5    Fr.
G     Jules Loibl         Steele Canyon            5-4    Sr.


2015-16 GIRLS BASKETBALL
All-CIF Teams

First team                 School                      Yr.
Destiny Littleton             Bishop’s                       Jr.
DiJonai Carrington            Horizon                        Sr.
Sierra Campisano              Torrey Pines                   Sr.
Mai-Loni Henson               LJCD                           Sr.
Khayla Rooks                  Mission Hills                  Jr.
Madison Adams                 Mission Hills                  Sr.
Alessandra Aguire             Bishop’s                       Jr.
Satera Bates                  Mount Miguel                   Jr.
Monique Smith                 Serra                          Jr.
Alaysia Styles                LJCD                           Jr.

Second team
Casey McWilliam               Mt. Carmel                     Sr.
Carol Schroeder               Bonita Vista                   Sr.
Khiya Mohamed                 Imperial                       Sr.
Brianna Porter                Vista                          Sr.
Maya Robinson                 Eastlake                       Jr.
Nikki Mayoral                 Mission Hills                  Jr.
Jordan Brasfield              Mater Dei Catholic             Sr.
Destini Anderson              Mount Miguel                   Jr.
Monica Todd                   Mission Hills                  Sr.
Toni Magalei                  Westview                       Sr.

Player of the Year:  Destiny Littleton, Bishop’s
Coach of the Year:  Ray Jindra, Hilltop

 

2015-16 ALL-GROSSMONT HILLS LEAGUE 

First team
Name                      School                   Yr.
Satera Bates              Mount Miguel             Jr.
Destini Anderson          Mount Miguel             Jr.
Micayela Henderson        Granite Hills            Sr.
Vivian Panela             West Hills               Jr.
Cam Owens                 Helix                    Jr.

Athlete of the Year:  SATERA BATES
Championship Team:    MOUNT MIGUEL

Second team
Amber Hard                Mount Miguel             Sr.
Raelleah Moore            Granite Hills            Sr.
Danielle Simmons          Helix                    Jr.
Megan Scott               West Hills               Sr.
Emma Kubari               Granite Hills            Sr.

 

2015-16 ALL-GROSSMONT VALLEY LEAGUE

First team
Name                      School                   Yr.
Taisha Silas              Grossmont                Jr.
Leanna Watson             El Cajon Valley          So.
Marie Cook                El Capitan               Jr.
Sierra Simanek            Santana                  Jr.
Tiana Silver              Valhalla                 Sr.

Athlete of the Year: TAISHA SILAS
Championship Team:   GROSSMONT
Second team
Symone Griffith           Grossmont                Sr.
Athena Sotelo             Grossmont                Fr.
Marianna Martinez         Steele Canyon            Jr.
Ashley Tavizon            Steele Canyon            Sr.
Molly Lindsay             Valhalla                 Sr.


2015-16 ALL-CENTRAL LEAGUE 

First team
Name                      School                   Yr.
Eleanor Bowyer            Kearny                   Sr.
Jenelle Garland           Kearny                   Jr.
Hiwalani Sierra           Point Loma               Sr.
Shelby Ward               Clairemont               Sr.
Edith Okello              Crawford                 Sr.

Athlete of the Year:  JENELLE GARLAND
Championship Team:    CORONADO

Second team
Mariah Williams           Madison                  Fr.
Marissa Giles             Christian                Fr.
Arshawna Candler          Kearny                   Sr.
Ushara McDonald           Crawford                 Sr.
Ellie Nixon               Coronado                 Jr.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.