East County Sports

2016 EastCountySports All-East County Team

Photo edit by Christopher Smith – MBA Sports

 

 

2016 EAST COUNTY PREP FOOTBALL – ALL EAST COUNTY FOOTBALL TEAM

 

2016 ALL-EAST COUNTY FOOTBALL TEAM
          (As selected by the EastCountySports.com staff)

                      FIRST TEAM – OFFENSE
POS.   NAME                SCHOOL             HT.    WT.    YEAR
QB     Carson Baker        Helix              6-3    170     Jr.
QB     Hunter Gaines       Grossmont          6-2    190     Sr.
QB     Josh Oedewaldt      Santana            6-3    185     Jr.
WR     Domonique Guevara   Grossmont          6-2    195     Sr.
WR     Anders Tolhurst     Santana            5-11   165     Sr.
WR     Theo Goodwin        Christian          6-0    170     Sr.
RB     Jahmon McClendon    Monte Vista        6-2    210     So.
RB     Joey Morones        Christian          6-0    230     Sr.
RB     Shemar Greene       Mount Miguel       5-10   165     Jr.
RB     Bobby Wallace       Santana            5-10   180     Sr.
OL     Trent Forster       Santana            6-2    270     Sr.
OL     Dylan Brown         Santana            6-4    265     Sr.
OL     Blayke De La Rosa   Helix              6-0    285     Sr.
OL     Jonathan Stine      Christian          6-2    256     Sr.
OL     Garrett Curran      Granite Hills      6-2    255     Jr.
OL     Curtis Stevens      Monte Vista        6-3    300     Sr.
K      Jacob Paape         Valhalla           6-4    230     Sr.
  

EAST COUNTY:
Most Valuable Player – SCOTTIE YOUNG, Helix
Offensive Player of the Year – HUNTER GAINES, Grossmont
Offensive Rookie of the Year – ELELYON NOA, Helix
Offensive Most Improved – JAHMON McCLENDON, Monte Vista
Offensive Unsung Hero – TYLER EASTLICK, Valhalla
Coach of the Year – MATT OLIVER, Christian



                     SECOND TEAM – OFFENSE
POS.   NAME                SCHOOL              HT.    WT.   YEAR
QB     Brad Jeremiah       Christian           6-4    210    Jr.
QB     Thomas Fishburne    Steele Canyon       5-10   160    Jr.
WR     Richard Moore       Mount Miguel        5-11   165    Sr.
WR     Javier Vidalez      El Capitan          6-2    185    Sr.
WR     Jailen Bayley       Grossmont           5-11   175    Jr.
WR     Aidan Rasmusson     Santana             6-3    175    Sr.
SB     Rashuan Willis-Brown Monte Vista        5-5    155    Sr.
RB     Ezekiel Noa         Helix               6-0    225    Sr.
RB     Jerome Johnson      Valhalla            6-0    225    Sr.
RB     Shevell Sterling    Grossmont           5-9    185    Jr.
RB     Elelyon Noa         Helix               5-8    160    Fr.
RB     Jovan Bea           West Hills          5-5    185    Sr.
TE     Jaylen Arnold       Helix               6-4    200    Sr.
OL     Kyree Woods         Steele Canyon       6-3    230    Sr.
OL     Caleb O’Gorman      Steele Canyon       6-3    245    Sr.
OL     Martin Saminego     Granite Hills       5-10   230    Sr.
OL     Zachary Weaver      West Hills          6-3    280    Sr.




                     FIRST TEAM – DEFENSE
POS.   NAME                SCHOOL              HT.    WT.   YEAR
DB     Evan Perkins        Helix               5-10   175    Sr.
DB     Scottie Young       Helix               6-1    200    Sr.
DB     Rashad Scott        Helix               6-1    180    Jr.
DB     Riley Havird        Grossmont           5-11   170    Sr.
DB     Anthony Portillo    Valhalla            6-0    183    Sr.
DB     Brendon Quill       Granite Hills       5-10   155    Sr.
LB     Ezekiel Noa         Helix               6-0    225    Sr.
LB     Anthony Yarbrough   Mount Miguel        6-3    215    Sr.
LB     Faamama Lauifi      El Cajon Valley     5-10   215    Sr.
LB     Michael Shawcroft   Helix               6-1    215    So.
LB     Cameron Hanson      Mount Miguel        6-1    215    Sr.
LB     David Moreno        Christian           5-10   156    Sr. 
FS     Tyson Smith         El Cajon Valley     6-2    198    Sr.
DL     Tyler Gonzalez      Granite Hills       6-2    215    Jr.
DL     Jace Manning        Valhalla            6-1    205    Jr.
DL     Noah Joubert        Granite Hills       6-2    185    Sr.
DL     Andrew Mink         Grossmont           6-2    215    Sr.
DE     Mikel Oliver        Steele Canyon       6-4    240    Jr.



EAST COUNTY:
Defensive Player of the Year – EZEKIEL NOA, Helix
Defensive Rookie of the Year – DUNCAN HUNTER, Christian
Defensive Most Improved – MICHAEL SHAWCROFT, Helix
Defensive Unsung Hero – BROCK ELLIS, Santana


 

                    SECOND TEAM – DEFENSE
POS.   NAME                SCHOOL              HT.    WT.   YEAR
DB     Jonathan Milsap     Helix               6-0    205    Sr.
DB     Jayden Tauanu’u     Helix               6-0    155    Jr.
DB     Andrew Lira         Grossmont           5-11   160    Jr.
LB     Christopher Laethem Grossmont           5-7    165    Sr.
LB     Matt Faubel         Granite Hills       5-9    165    Sr.
LB     Oscar Valenzuela    El Capitan          6-1    218    Sr.
LB     Tyreece Patane      Helix               6-0    215    Jr.
LB     Blake Jarrell       Mountain Empire     5-11   200    Jr.
LB     Wayne Barela        Steele Canyon       6-0    195    Sr.
LB     Jose Gonzalez       Monte Vista         5-11   195    Sr.
LB     Jamez McClendon     Monte Vista         5-9    160    Sr.
LB     Bryce Riepl         Christian           5-9    174    Sr.
LB     Dylan Helmholtz     El Capitan          6-2    208    Sr.
LB     Josh McNish-Heider  Valhalla            6-2    250    Jr.
DL     Brandon Arms        Grossmont           6-4    265    Sr.
DL     Brent Burnett       Valhalla            5-11   215    Sr.
P      Keaton Chase        Helix               6-0    162    Jr.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.