East County Sports
Click for SPONSORS

CLICK FOR DETAILS

7005 Navajo Road
(619) 461-5757





YOUR AD
CAN GO RIGHT HERE!

PLEASE SUPPORT
ECS.com TODAY

 
GERMAN
WATERBEDS
GERMAN WATERBEDS
W E ' R E   B A C K

Click for Details


EAST COUNTY HIGH SCHOOL BOYS BASKETBALL — 2011-12
619-442-9623
 NAVIGATION:     FRONT PAGE  Nov/Dec'11  Jan'12  Feb'12  CIF'12  STATS'12  PHOTOS'11-12
 ARCHIVES:       2010/11  09/10  08/09  07/08  06/07  05/06  Historical Section  All-Star Games 
2012-13 SEASON

Scotties Alumni Game slated for Nov. 24

© East County Sports.com
LA MESA (11-19-12) — Anyone who has followed Helix High boys basketball knows that few schools have more traditions than the Highlanders.

On Saturday (Nov. 24), the Highlanders will conduct an alumni game featuring probably the oldest player ever to play in a competitive game beyond the recreational level in WILLIE WILLIAMS, who will turn 63 this year.

Others who have indicated they will play in the alumni game include Long Beach State alum RON JOHNSON, brothers AL and JOHN SKALEKY, BRUCE MENSER, RUSS SPRING and ROY GAYHART among others yet to be named.

The alumni coaches will be NOEL MICKELSEN and BOB SPEIDEL.

Gates open at 5 p.m. and there will be live music provided by Highlander GARY SEILER and his Coastriders. Tipoff is 7 p.m.

Any Helix alumni players wishing to participate, all you have to do is show up.

Tickets to the event are $5, which includes the musical interlude.


POSTSEASON

Mosser earns ride to Biola

© East County Sports.com
EL CAJON (7-17-12) — Foothills Christian High graduate DALTON MOSSER, the East County scoring champion this past season, has been awarded a scholarship to Biola University in Los Angeles.

Mosser, a 6-foot-0 shooting guard, led the East County with a 28.0 scoring average, leading his closest rival by a 5.5-point margin. He finished the season with a .768 free throw shooting average, was the second-leading 3-point shooter and averaged 6.5 rebounds and 3.4 steals per game.

"I was impressed with Dalton's toughness and ability to shoot the ball. I know he has a strong work ethic and will continue to improve throughout his four years at Biola," said Eagles coach Dave Holmquist. "I am also impressed with the strength of his Christian character. I look forward to coaching him and watching him develop."

He was named to the All-California State Division V boys basketball team by CalHiSports. Mosser received an honorable mention berth, listed among the state's second-10 in the small-school division.

Mosser also led the Knights to a 20-12 overall record and the Sunset League championship before missing the final four games of the regular season and the entire postseason after breaking his wrist.

Still, Foothills Christian went on to capture the CIF San Diego Section Division V crown following a 44-36 victory over The Rock, advancing to state playoff competition.

Knights guard Mosser tabbed All-State in Division V

© East County Sports.com
STOCKTON (4-30-12) — Foothills Christian High senior DALTON MOSSER, the East County scoring champion this past season, has been named to the All-California State Division V boys basketball team by CalHiSports, which this year became a part of ESPN's high school network. Mosser received an honorable mention berth, listed among the state's second-10 in the small-school division.

Mosser, a 6-foot-0 shooting guard, led the region with a 28.0 scoring average, out-scoring his closest rival by a massive 5.5-point margin (TYSON KYGAR, El Capitan, 22.5 avg.). Mosser also led the Knights to a 20-12 overall record and the Sunset League championship before missing the final four games of the regular season and the entire postseason after breaking his wrist.

Still, Foothills Christian went on to capture the CIF San Diego Section Division V crown following a 44-36 victory over The Rock, advancing to state playoff competition.


All-Star Basketball Games on the Horizon RESULTS HERE

© East County Sports.com
CLAIREMONT (4-7-12) — The San Diego County Senior All.-Star Basketball Games will be held at Horizon Christian High on Fri., Apr. 13. The girls contest starts at 5:30 p.m., followed by the boys contest at 8.

East County will be heavily represented in both games.

On the girls side will be SHAY YOUNG of Mount Miguel, this season's East County player of the year. She will be joined by DANIELLE DAHLE of Grossmont, JESSICA HARRIS of Granite Hils, and CHELSEA BALL of El Cajon Valley on the South roster.

Among the guys will be SCOTT ATKINSON (Granite Hills), JASON GAINES (Christian), JAMES JACKSON (Monte Vista), ROBBY NESOVIC (Grossmont) and BRIAN VALADEZ (Helix). East County scoring leader DALTON MOSSER of Foothills Christian has also been selected despite fracturing his wrist late in the regular season.

Both genders will also participate in a 3-point shooting derby, with Harris participating among the girls, while Mosser (if able) joining TYSON KYGAR (El Capitan) in a field of eight shooters.

Meanwhile, the guys will battle in a dunk contest at 7:15, while Gaines joining Reuben Nwando (Monte Vista) among a field of six slam artists.

Tickets are available at the door at $10 (adults) and $8 (students).


2011-12 ALL-CIF SAN DIEGO SECTION TEAM
Jackson, Nesovic, gain All-CIF second team berths

© East County Sports.com
BALBOA PARK (3-21-12) — Grossmont Conference standouts JAMES JACKSON of Monte Vista High and ROBBY NESOVIC of Grossmont High were named to the CIF All-Breitbard Hall of Champions Boys basketball team.

Jackson was the Grossmont Valley League player of the year, while Nesovic earned top honors in the Grossmont Hills League.

In addition, Cathedral Catholic head coach WILL CUNNINGHAM, the only player to ever have his number (24) retired at San Diego Christian College after leading the Hawks to the 1989-90 NCCAA national championship, was named the section's coach of the year.

The selections were made by the media auspices of the San Diego Hall of Champions.

2011-12 Breitbard-San Diego Hall of Champions
All-CIF San Diego Section Team
(Selected by the media)
FIRST TEAM
Player School Hgt. Yr.

Anthony Alston, Rancho Buena Vista, 5-11 Sr.
Dayton Boddie, El Camino, 6-4 Sr.
Dalante Dunklin, Francis Parker, 6-1 Sr.
Christopher Jones, Hoover, 6-0 Sr.
Joe Rahon, Torrey Pines, 6-2 Sr.
Matt Shrigley, La Costa Canyon, 6-6 Sr.
David Travers, La Costa Canyon, 6-0 Sr.
Tyree Robinson, Lincoln, 6-4 Jr.
Tyrell Robinson, Lincoln, 6-4 Jr.
Javion Watson, San Ysidro, 6-2 Sr.
SECOND TEAM
Player School Hgt. Yr.
Sedrick Childress, Vista, 6-3 Sr.
John Fletcher, Vista, 6-1 Sr.
Garrett Galvin, Torrey Pines, 6-4 Sr.
Damonte Holiday, Hoover , 5-10 So.
James Jackson, Monte Vista, 6-8 Sr.
Robby Nesovic, Grossmont, 6-5 Sr.

Sam Okhotin, Westview, 6-5 Sr.
Marley Simmons, Morse, 5-11 Sr.
Devin Watson, Army-Navy, 5-11 So.
Xavier Williams, Cathedral Catholic, 6-3 Jr.
Player of the year
Matt Shrigley, La Costa Canyon
Coach of the year
Will Cunningham, Cathedral Catholic


2011-12 All-East County Basketball Team
(Selected by East County Sports.com staff)
FIRST TEAM
Pos. Player, School
Hgt, Year
F
C
F/G
G
G
Robby Nesovic, Grossmont
James Jackson, Monte Vista
Reuben Nwando, Monte Vista
Izzy Wagner, Mount Miguel
Tyson Kygar, El Capitan
6-4, 12
6-8, 12
6-2, 12
5-11, 11
5-10, 12
Co-Players of the Year
ROBBY NESOVIC and JAMES JACKSON

Rookie of the Year: D.J. PALOMERA, Granite Hills

Unsung Hero: DEVIN RENDO, Monte Vista

Coach of the Year
JAMES CARROLL, Monte Vista
SECOND TEAM
Pos. Player, School
Hgt, Year
G
F
F
C
G
Dalton Mosser, Foothills Christian
Jason Gaines, Christian
Brian Valadez, Helix
Scott Atkinson, Granite Hills
Marcus Booker, Mount Miguel
6-1, 12
6-4, 12
6-2, 12
6-9, 12
5-9, 12
THIRD TEAM
Pos. Player, School
Hgt, Year
G
G
F
G
F
Titus Young, Helix
K.J. Houston, Monte Vista
Thomas Butler, Mount Miguel
Jonny Preston, West Hills
Shane Dillon, Christian
5-10, 11
6-1, 12
6-3, 12
6-8, 11
6-5, 12
ALL-EAST COUNTY™ TEAM

Jackson, Nesovic, tabbed
East County's best for 2011-12

© East County Sports.com
EL CAJON (3-13-12) — Monte Vista High’s JAMES JACKSON and Grossmont High’s ROBBY NESOVIC have been selected East County boys basketball Co-Players of the Year by the East County Sports.com staff.

James Jackson
Robby Nesovic

It was the second year in succession that the 6-foot-4 Nesovic has earned first team honors, averaging 17.4 points per game.

Jackson produced 17.4 points and corralled 8.4 rebounds per game for the Monarchs.

Granite Hills’ junior PALOMERA, a shutdown guard, was tabbed East County Sports.com Rookie of Year.

East County Sports.com Unsung Hero was awarded to Monte Vista’s DEVIN RENDO.

JAMES CARROLL was chosen the East County Sports.com Coach of the Year as the Monarchs charted a 12-0 sweep through the Grossmont Conference.


2011-12 All-League Teams (Selected by coaches)
Grossmont Valley League Grossmont Hills League
FIRST TEAM
POS PLAYER SCHOOL HT. YR.
F James Jackson Monte Vista 6-8 Sr.
G Izzy Wagner Mount Miguel 5-11 Jr.
F Thomas Butler Mount Miguel 6-3 Sr.
F/G Reuben Nwando Monte Vista 6-2 Sr.
G Tyson Kygar El Capitan 5-10 Sr,
FIRST TEAM
POS PLAYER SCHOOL HT. YR.
F Robby Nesovic Grossmont 6-4 Sr.
F Brian Valadez Helix 6-2 Sr.
G Titus Young Helix 5-10 Jr.
G Jonny Preston West Hills 5-8 Jr.
C Scott Atkinson Granite Hills 6-9 Sr.
Player of the Year
James Jackson Monte Vista
Player of the Year
Robby Nesovic Grossmont
SECOND TEAM
F Andre Nikita El Cajon Valley 6-1 Jr.
G Marcus Booker Mount Miguel 5-9 Sr.
F Kameron Brown El Capitan 6-6 Sr.
G K.J. Houston Monte Vista 6-1 Sr.
F/C Devin Rendo Monte Vista 6-4 Sr,
SECOND TEAM
F Derek Rustich Grossmont 6-4 Jr.
F Michael Jordan Steele Canyon 6-0 Sr.
G/F Casey Balikian Steele Cyn. 6-3 Jr.
G Spencer Havird Valhalla 6-2 Jr.
F Kevin Straub West Hills 6-0 Sr.
Honorable Mention
El Cajon Valley: Jeremiah Patton (Sr.),
Deon Kelly (Jr.). El Capitan: Austin Betts (Sr.), Nestor Ramirez (Sr.). Monte Vista: Xavier Daniels (Sr.), Kylie Luster (Sr.).
Mount Miguel: Cory Littleton (Sr.), Tony Wills (Jr.). Santana: A.J. Bratlien (Sr.), Daniel Levens-Lowery (Sr.).
Honorable Mention
Granite Hills: Stephen Keppel (Sr.), D.J. Palomera (Jr.). Grossmont: Austin Swisher (Jr.), Bilal Rahim (Jr.). Helix: Michael Todd (Sr.), Kene Anigbogu (Sr.). Steele Canyon: Dylan Kirchhofer (Sr.), P.J. Russell (Sr.). Valhalla: Andrew Lazoya (Jr.), Matt Butcher (Sr.). West Hills: Alex Parsons (Sr.), Jeron Satterfield (Jr.)


Central League
FIRST TEAM
PLAYER SCHOOL YR.
Janvier Alaby, Kearny 12
Dan Hebert, Coronado 12
JASON GAINES, CHRISTIAN 12
Khol Meyers, Point Loma 12
SHANE DILLON, CHRISTIAN 12
Player of the Year
Janvier Alaby
SECOND TEAM
Ben Moa, Kearny 12
Dan Enright, Point Loma 12
Didisi Franklin, Madison 11
Dylan Gouthro, Coronado 11
Cameron Marcus, Crawford 11

© 2014 East County Sports
Email us: info@eastcountysports.com
Best view with the desktop resolution set to 1024 x 768

Hit Counter:

 



2011-12 STANDINGS
Grossmont Valley League
School
W
L
W
L
Monte Vista
8
0
22
7
Mount Miguel
6
2
24
7
El Capitan
4
4
18
11
El Cajon Valley
1
7
8
15
Santana
1
7
5
19

Grossmont Hills League
School
W
L
W
L
Helix
8
2
18
10
Grossmont
7
3
14
13
West Hills
6
4
14
13
Steele Canyon
5
5
13
15
Valhalla
3
7
8
19
Granite Hills
1
9
10
17

Central League
School
W
L
W
L
Christian
9
3
17
9
Coronado
9
3
22
8
Kearny
9
3
20
8
Point Loma
8
4
14
11
Madison
5
7
10
17
Crawford
2
10
8
19
Clairemont (+1)
0
12
1
25
Missing: Jan. 27: Clairemont at Rancho Buena Vista
Found: Feb. 3: Crawford 67, Clairemont 39
Sunset League
School
W
L
W
L
Foothills Christian
10
0
20
12
San Diego Academy
8
2
17
6
CV-Calvary Christian
6
4
18
7
Ocean View Christian
4
6
9
10
Kuyper Prep
2
8
4
12
Lutheran
0
10
0
19

Frontier South League
School
W
L
W
L
Gompers Prep
8
2
11
8
CV-High Tech
8
2
10
15
SD-High Tech
6
4
8
15
Liberty Charter La Mesa
4
6
5
14
Health Sciences (+1)
3
6
3
9
King-Chavez (inc.)
0
9
0
??
Missing: King-Chavez at Health Sciences
Citrus East League
School
W
L
W
L
Vincent Memorial
8
0
22
6
Mountain Empire
6
2
12
10
Warner
3
5
8
13
Julian
3
5
3
14
Borrego Springs
0
8
0
17
FOUND: Dec. 29: Yosemite 100, Mountain Empire 49.

CIF STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS
South Regional First Round / Wed., Mar. 7
Division 5
California Lutheran (Widnomar) 66, Foothills Christian 58

C IFSDS CIFSDS CHAMPIONSHIPS
Championships,
At USD
Fri., Mar. 2
Division 5
Foothills Christian 44,
The Rock 36
Division 2
La Costa Canyon 58, Lincoln 54 (OT)
Sat., Mar. 3
Division 1

Torrey Pines 55, Vista 41
Division 3

Cathedral Catholic 65, Mission Bay 64
Division 4

La Jolla Country Day 57, Francis Parker 40

Semifinals
Tue., Feb. 28
Division 1
Torrey Pines 60, San Ysidro 54
Vista 57, El Camino 50
Division 2
La Costa Canyon 76, Morse 60
Lincoln 69, Hoover 62
Division 3
Cathedral Catholic 65, St. Augustine 61
Mission Bay 55, Mount Miguel 49
Division 4
Francis Parker 62, Santa Fe Christian 55
La Jolla Country Day 63, Army-Navy 60
Division 5
Foothills Christian 49,
San Diego Jewish 40
The Rock 62, Vincent Memorial 50

Quarterfinals
Fri., Feb. 24
Division 1
El Camino 61, Helix 47
Vista 67, Escondido 46
San Ysidro 81, Rancho Buena Vista 52
Torrey Pines 80, Fallbrook 38

Division 2
La Costa Canyon 67, Kearny 46
Morse 62, Westview 61 (OT)
Hoover 74, Monte Vista 45
Lincoln 79, San Marcos 51

Division 3
Cathedral Catholic 90, Olympian 43
St. Augustine 62, Coronado 49
Mission Bay 63, Valley Center 47
Mount Miguel 70, Imperial 57

Division 4
Francis Parker 57, Mater Dei 50
Santa Fe Christian 63, Horizon 56
La Jolla Country Day 65, Christian 53
Army-Navy 84, The Bishop's 60

Division 5

Foothills Christian 55, Calvin Christain 47
San Diego Jewish 58, Tri-City Christian 56
Vincent Memorial 62, San Diego Academy 35 (played Saturday)
The Rock 84, SD-Calvary Chr. 37


First Round
Tue., Feb. 21
Division 1
El Camino 71, Otay Ranch 52
Helix 48, Mission Hills 39
Vista 77, Sweetwater 60
Escondido 78, Poway 67
San Ysidro 83, Rancho Bernardo 76
Rancho Buena Vista 70, Eastlake 63
Fallbrook 64, Scripps Ranch 54
Torrey Pines 70, Grossmont 47

Division 2
La Costa Canyon 72, University City 36
Kearny 68, Canyon Crest 52
Morse 68, West Hills 56
Westview 56, Point Loma 47
Hoover 81, Steele Canyon 40
Monte Vista 60,
Serra 45
San Marcos 50, Mt. Carmel 46
Lincoln 98, EC-Southwest 39

Division 3
Cathedral Catholic 88, Brawley 43
Olympian 60, Montgomery 45
Coronado 47, Del Norte 25
St. Augustine 82, San Dieguito 47
Mission Bay 84, Crawford 49
Valley Center 51, Madison 42
Imperial 66, El Capitan 63 (OT)
Mount Miguel 46,
La Jolla 33

Division 4
Francis Parker - bye
Mater Dei 62, Guajome Park 47
Horizon 72, Calipatria 55
Santa Fe Christian - bye
La Jolla Country Day - bye
Christian 72, CV-High Tech 35
The Bishop's 74, Preuss UCSD 27
Army-Navy - bye

Division 5
Foothills Christian 71, Liberty Charter 26
Calvin Christian 50, Maranatha Christian 45
San Diego Jewish 58, San Pasqual Aca. 35
Tri-City Christian 80, Ocean View Christian 24
Vincent Memorial 66, Escondido Adventist 21
San Diego Academy 59, Vista-Calvary Christian 47
CV-Calvary Christian 57, Pacific Ridge 53
The Rock 79, Warner 21


REGULAR SEASON
Tue., Nov. 29
Eagle Invitational

Granite Hills 62, Clairemont 21
San Diego D-III Challenge
Crawford 55, Santana 53
SD-Southwest 60, El Capitan 58
Non-League
Monte Vista 57, San Diego 46
CV-Calvary Chr. 61, Liberty Charter 25

Wed., Nov. 30
Eagle Invitational

Mt. Carmel 56, Granite Hills 55
Foothills Christian 52, Clairemont 46
San Diego DIII Challenge
Santana 64, Mar Vista 52
El Capitan 46, Kearny 44
Wolf Pack–Horsman Automotive Tournament
Scripps Ranch 57, West Hills 38
Non-League
El Cajon Valley 61, SD-High Tech 37
Eastlake Titan Tip-Off
Eastlake 67, Grossmont 64

Thurs., Dec. 1
Eagle Invitational

Vista 94, Foothills Christian 62
Morse 58, Granite Hills 45
Non-League
El Cajon Valley 41, Montgomery 36 (OT)
El Capitan at Brawley, ccd.

Fri., Dec. 2
Hilltop Tournament
Westview 54, Monte Vista 51
Helix 42, Hilltop 40
San Diego D-III Challenge
Brawley 56, Santana 55
El Capitan 62, San Dieguito 38

Sat., Dec. 3
Eagle Invitational

Army-Navy 61, Foothills Christian 65
Hilltop Tournament
Monte Vista 35, San Diego 33
Rancho Buena Vista 74, Helix 48
Eastlake Titan Tip-Off
Poway 57, Grossmont 37
Wolf Pack–Horsman Automotive Tournament
West Hills 82, EC-Southwest 56

Mon., Dec. 5
Eastlake Titan Tip-Off

La Costa Canyon 64, Grossmont 51
San Diego D-III Challenge
El Capitan 55, La Jolla 54
Escondido Adventist Classic
San DIego Academy 63, Liberty Charter 32

Tue., Dec. 6
Eagle Invitational

Granite Hills 58, Rancho Bernardo 49
Hilltop Tournament
Torrey Pines 55, Helix 41
Mission Bay 70, Monte Vista 62
Wolf Pack–Horsman Automotive Tournament
West Hills 70, Sweetwater 67
Escondido Adventist Classic
Maranatha Chr. 79, Liberty Charter 30

Wed., Dec. 7
Eastlake Titan Tip-Off
Grossmont 68, Mira Mesa 67
Eagle Invitational

Morse 79, Foothills Christian 51
San Diego D-III Challenge
University City 55, Santana 51
Escondido Adventist Classic
Liberty Charter 52, St. Joseph (San Marcos) 49

Thurs., Dec. 8
Eagle Invitational

Vista 55, Granite Hills 51
Hilltop Tournament
Monte Vista 62, Torrey Pines 59 (OT)
Mission Bay 56, Helix 50
Escondido Adventist Classic
San Marcos-High Tech 44, Liberty Charter 38

Fri., Dec. 9
Eagle Invitational

Mt. Carmel 82, Foothills Christian 57
Hilltop Tournament
Monte Vista 58, Hilltop 47
Westview 47, Helix 43
Eastlake Titan Tip-Off
Hoover 77, Grossmont 51
Wolf Pack–Horsman Automotive Tournament
Otay Ranch 66, West Hills 62
Non-League
El Cajon Valley 72, Orange Glen 38

Sat., Dec. 10
Wolf Pack–Horsman Automotive Tournament
Canyon Crest 57, West Hills 39
San Diego D-III Challenge
SD-Southwest 62, Santana 60
El Capitan 53, Crawford 51

Mon., Dec. 12
Mount Miguel Invitational

Morse 69, Valhalla 44
Mount Miguel 79, Madison 59
Ramona 68, Foothills Christian 62
San Diego D-3 Classic
Championship: El Capitan 47, Kearny 45
North County Classic
Steele Canyon 68, Del Norte 62
Non-League
Ocean View Christian 43, Liberty Charter 31

Tue., Dec. 13
Mount Miguel Invitational

Mount Miguel 64, Patrick Henry 43
Valhalla 57, Ramona 51

Wed., Dec. 14
Mount Miguel Invitational

Mount Miguel 74, Ramona 46
Madison 62, Valhalla 48
Patrick Henry 93, Foothills Christian 84 (OT)
Kiwanis Tournament
Christian 50, Otay Ranch 49
North County Classic
Temecula-Chaparral 52, Steele Canyon 43
Non-League
Valley Center 58, Santana 33

Thurs., Dec. 15
Mount Miguel Invitational
Foothills Christian 84, Melbourne-2 82 (OT)
Patrick Henry 104, Mountain Empire 40
Kiwanis Tournament
Christian 49, Serra 40
North County Classic
Steele Canyon 51, San Marcos 46
Red Bluff Tournament
Red Bluff 44, Helix 43

Fri., Dec. 16
Mount Miguel Invitational

Montgomery 63, Foothills Christian 60
Mount Miguel 69, Valhalla 55
Kiwanis Tournament

Sidney, Australia 66, Christian 51
North County Classic

Steele Canyon 61, Rancho Bernardo 53
Red Bluff Tournament

Helix 63, Paradise 28

Sat., Dec. 17
Mount Miguel Invitational

Mount Miguel 78, Melbourne Aust. 48
Montgomery 58, Valhalla 37
Grossmont Winter Classic
El Capitan 52, Escondido 50
Rancho Buena Vista 62, Santana 47
Grossmont 67, Madison 55
San Diego HS Tournament

St. Augustine 70, Monte Vista 64
Kiwanis Tournament
Christian 71, Mira Mesa 64
North County Classic
Poway 68, Steele Canyon 44
Red Bluff Tournament
Helix 52, Pleasant Valley 29

Mon., Dec. 19
LV-Foothill Tournament

Silver Division
Mount Miguel 67, LV-Sierra Vista 54
Mount Miguel 60, LV-Cimarron-Memorial 57
LV-Faith Lutheran 52, Valhalla 43
Valhalla 80, Melbourne, Aust. 66
LV-Shadow Ridge 66, Granite Hills 28
Melbourne, Aust. 75, Granite Hills 65 (OT)
Grossmont Winter Classic
El Capitan 51, Burroughs 47
Santana 51, Bonita Vista 37
Westview 69, Grossmont 41
Sweetwater Holiday Tournament
West Hills 67, SD-Southwest 45
Mission Hills 58, Steele Canyon 40
Coronado Tournament
Coronado 63, West Hills 39
San Diego HS Tournament
Monte Vista 52, San Diego HS 45

Tue., Dec. 20
Sweetwater Holiday Tournament

San Pasqual 51, West Hills 39
Steele Canyon 59, Chula Vista 45
Grossmont Winter Classic
Scripps Ranch 59, El Capitan 55 (OT)
Rancho Buena Vista 69, Grossmont 54
Santana 62, University City 59
Coronado Tournament
San Dieguito 62, West Hills 52
San Diego HS Tournament
Valley Center 48, Monte Vista 44
LV-Foothill Tournament

Silver Division
LV-Sierra Vista 67, Granite Hills 61 (OT)
NLV-Mojave 46, Valhalla 40
Semi: LV-Shadow Ridge 49, Mount Miguel 47

Wed., Dec. 21
Grossmont Winter Classic

Grossmont 69, Bonita Vista 38
Santana 52, Burbank-Burroughs 43
El Capitan 57, University City 54
LV-Foothill Tournament

Silver Division
Granite Hills 63, Western Australia 43
Mount Miguel 66, LV-Del Sol 53
Melbourne, Aust. 69, Valhalla 45
San Diego HS Tournament

Third: Monte Vista 75, Payson (Utah) 62
Sweetwater Holiday Tournament

Steele Canyon 61, Ramona 48
Oceanside 62, West Hills 60
Coronado Tournament

West Hills 63, Guajome Park 43

Thurs., Dec. 22
Sweetwater Holiday Tournament

Kearny 49, West Hills 45
Third: Serra 50, Steele Canyon 44
Coronado Tournament

West Hills 59, UCSD-Preuss 29

Mon., Dec. 26
Aztec Holiday Tournament

San Marcos 51, Valhalla 40
Mount Miguel 62, EC-Southwest 37
El Capitan 65, Hilltop 39

Tue., Dec. 27
Aztec Holiday Tournament

Valhalla 54, Olympian 52
Mount Miguel 72, Crawford 52
El Capitan 52, Montgomery 38
Granite Hills Holiday Classic
Foothills Christian 66, Vancouver, B.C.-Centennial 51
Granite Hills 65, Yosemite (Oakhurst, CA) 35
Chula Vista Classic
Grossmont 53, Keiler (Brisbane, Aust.) 38
Point Loma 65, Helix 63
Vista 63, Steele Canyon 38
Mt. Carmel Holiday Hoops Classic
La Jolla 49, Monte Vista 41
2nd Annual Braves Classic
El Cajon Valley 72, Health & Science 30
MaxPreps Tournament Senators Division
College Park (The Woodlands, Texas) 87, Christian 50

Wed., Dec. 28
Aztec Holiday Tournament

El Capitan 56, Maple Ridge (B.C., Canada) 40
Valley Center 51, Valhalla 34
Mount Miguel 48, San Pasqual 30
Granite Hills Holiday Classic
Foothills Christian 65, Yosemite 52
Patrick Henry 46, Granite Hills 42
Chula Vista Classic
Grossmont 61, SD-Southwest 39
Helix 54, Clairemont 23
Eastlake 49, Steele Canyon 32
Mt. Carmel Holiday Hoops Classic
Monte Vista 41, Trabuco Hills 40
2nd Annual Braves Classic
El Cajon Valley 83, Gompers Prep 30
MaxPreps Tournament
At Cathedral Catholic:
Highland (Gilbert, Ariz.) 60, Christian 45

Thurs., Dec. 29
Aztec Holiday Tournament

Semis: El Capitan 72, San Pasqual 58
Semis: Mount Miguel 56, Valley Center 44
Championship: Mount Miguel 62, El Capitan 49
Seventh: Valhalla 66, Hilltop 46
Granite Hills Holiday Classic
Granite Hills 57, Centennial (Vanc., B.C.) 28
Mundelein (Ill.) 75, Foothills Christian 42
Chula Vista Classic
Steele Canyon 72, Clairemont 42
Vista 67, Grossmont 47
Helix 53, Eastlake 46
Mt. Carmel Holiday Hoops Classic
Monte Vista 55, Cerritos 44
2nd Annual Braves Classic
El Cajon Valley 71, Escondido Charter 46
MaxPreps Tournament
Christian 69, Sir Allen McNabb (Ont., Canada) 56

Fri., Dec. 30
Granite Hills Holiday Class
ic
Foothills Christian 69, Calexico 48
Kearny 46, Granite Hills 42
Chula Vista Spartan Classic
Helix 60, Brisbane (Aust.) 49
Steele Canyon 60, Chula Vista 51
Eastlake 66, Grossmont 55
Mt. Carmel Holiday Hoops Classic

Consolation Championship: Monte Vista 66, Placentia-El Dorado 57 (OT)
2nd Annual ECVHS Braves Classic
Semifinal: El Cajon Valley 52, Orange Glen 41
Championship: Oceanside 85, El Cajon Valley 73
MaxPreps Holiday Classic
Ridgeland (Madison, Miss.) 57, Christian 51

Tue., Jan. 3
Grossmont Conference Tournament

Monte Vista 52, Grossmont 38
El Capitan 61, Steele Canyon 52
Santana at Valhalla, ccd.
Mount Miguel at West Hills, ccd.
Central League
Christian 56, Coronado 37
Kearny 56, Crawford 48
Madison 69, Clairemont 33

Wed., Jan. 4
Grossmont Conference Tournament

Granite Hills 60, El Cajon Valley 48

Thurs., Jan. 5
Non-League

Mission Hills 48, Monte Vista 31

Fri., Jan. 6
Grossmont Conference Tournament

Helix 58, El Cajon Valley 41
El Capitan 66, Valhalla 62
Santana at West Hills, rescheduled for Sat. (new time and new site)
Central League
Christian 64, Madison 60
Point Loma 77, Crawford 49
Kearny 61, Coronado 56 (OT)
Non-League
Granite Hills 65, Bonita Vista 49

Sat., Jan. 7
Grossmont Conference Tournament

West Hills 63, Santana 38
Non-League
Mount Miguel 59, Mission Bay 53
Christian 55, Wheaton Academy (West Chicago, Ill.) 54

Mon., Jan. 9
Grossmont Conference Tournament

Grossmont 58, Santana 45
West Hills 50, El Capitan 49
Monte Vista 59, Helix 42
Steele Canyon 60, El Cajon Valley 47

Tue., Jan. 10
Non-League

Granite Hills 55, Hilltop 43
Scripps Ranch 50, Valhalla 35
Central League
Point Loma 67, Madison 58
Kearny 62, Clairemont 28
Coronado 59, Crawford 32
Sunset League
San Diego Academy 63, Ocean View Chr. 27
Kuyper Prep 55, Lutheran 40
Citrus East League
Mtn. Empire 107, Borrego Springs 32
Warner 61, Julian 54

Wed., Jan. 11
Grossmont Conference Tournament

Grossmont 58, El Capitan 51
Helix 49, Mount Miguel 42
Monte Vista 48, Steele Canyon 42
Valhalla 54, El Cajon Valley 35
Santana at Granite Hills, ccd.
Non-League
Mater Dei 68, Madison 58

Thurs., Jan. 12
Sunset League

Foothills Christian 80, Ocean View Chr. 28
San Diego Acadmey 74, Lutheran 26

Fri., Jan. 13
Grossmont Hills League

Grossmont 59, Granite Hills 45
Helix 55, Steele Canyon 37
West Hills 67, Valhalla 65 (2-OT)
Grossmont Valley League
Monte Vista 71, Santana 32
El Capitan 65 El Cajon Valley 44
Central League
Christian 64, Kearny 61 (2-OT)
Crawford 47, Clairemont 45
Point Loma 48, Coronado 42
Sunset Keague
CV-Calvary Christian 75, Kuyper Prep 57
Citrus East League
Mtn. Empire 78, CV-High Tech 72
Warner 68, Borrego Springs 59

Sat., Jan. 14
MLK Showcase
, at Horizon
.La Jolla Country Day 88, Foothills Christian 73
Mission Hills 53, Christian 44
Mount Miguel 47, The Rock 29

Mon., Jan. 16
MLK Showcase,
at Hoover
Morse 47, Mount Miguel 44

Tue., Jan. 17
Grossmont Conference Tournament

Granite Hills 51, El Capitan 48
West Hills 59, El Cajon Valley 44
Mount Miguel 77, Steele Canyon 50
Monte Vista 65, Valhalla 45
Helix 74, Santana 54
Central League
Christian 79, Crawford 42
Kearny 51, Madison 45
Point Loma 69, Clairemont 36
Sunset League
Foothills Christian 78, Lutheran 22
San Diego Academy 65, Kuyper Prep 33
CV-Calvary Christian 63, Ocean View Chr. 25
Frontier South League
SD-High Tech 60, Liberty Charter 46
Gompers Prep 54, Health & Sciences 47
Citrus East League
Mountain Empire 91, Warner 50
Vincent Memorial 100, Borrego Springs 13

Thurs., Jan. 19
Sunset League
San Diego Academy 52, CV-Calvary Chr. 32
Frontier South League

CV High Tech 56, Liberty Charter 34
SD High Tech 56, Health & Sciences 47

Fri., Jan. 20
Grossmont Hills League

Steele Canyon 50, Granite Hills 47
Grossmont 56, Valhalla 48
Helix 85, West Hills 57
Grossmont Valley League
Mount Miguel 52, El Capitan 38
Monte Vista 48, El Cajon Valley 34
Central League
Christian 72, Clairemont 44
Point Loma 55, Kearny 44
Coronado 55, Madison 42
Citrus East League
Vincent Memorial 99, Mountain Empire 38
Julian 83, Borrego Springs 57
Sunset League
Ocean View Christian 59, Lutheran 31
Frontier League
CV-High Tech 56, Liberty Charter 34
Non-League
The Rock 40, Santana 35 (2-OT)
Maranatha Christian 71, Warner 43
Gompers Prep 58, King-Chavez 36
El Cajon Valley at Oceanside, ppd. (moved to Jan. 23)

Sat., Jan. 21
Sunset League

Foothillls Christian 102, Kuyper Prep 24

Mon., Jan. 23
Non-League

Oceanside 59, El Cajon Valley 39
So. California Yeshiva 46, Gompers Prep 44
Sunset League
Ocean View Christian 53, Kuyper Prep 37

Tue., Jan. 24
Sunset League

Foothills Christian 88, San Diego Academy 70
CV-Calvary Christian 97, Lutheran 28
Central League
Coronado 59, Clairemont 26
Madison 58, Crawford 49
Citrus East League
Vincent Memorial 65, Warner 34
Mountain Empire 102, Julian 69
Frontier South League
CV-High Tech 75, SD-High Tech 53

Wed., Jan. 25
Central League

Christian 51, Point Loma 48

Thurs., Jan. 26
Frontier South League

SD-High Tech 62, Gompers Prep 56
CV-High Tech 50, Health & Sciences 31
Non-League
Liberty Charter 63, King-Chavez 23

Fri., Jan. 27
Grossmont Hills League

Grossmont 59, Helix 45
Valhalla 53, Granite Hills 51
West Hills 56, Steele Canyon 53
Grossmont Valley League
Mount Miguel 58, Santana 50
Monte Vista 63, El Capitan 55
Central League
Christian 70, Madison 56
Coronado 51, Kearny 47
Point Loma 65, Crawford 48
Sunset League
Kuyper Prep 62, Lutheran 48
Citrus East League
Mtn. Empire 82, Borrego Springs 39
Julian 71, Warner 51

Sat., Jan. 28
Sunset League

Foothills Christian 82, CV-Calvary Christian 55
Non-League

Serra 64, El Cajon Valley 52
Maranatha Christian 54, Vincent Memorial 51
SD-High Tech at Escondido Charter, late

Mon., Jan. 30
Grossmont Hills League

Grossmont 42, West Hills 40
Valhalla 62, Steele Canyon 61
Helix 49, Granite Hills 45
Grossmont Valley League
El Capitan 53, Santana 35
Mount Miguel 66, El Cajon Valley 60

Tue., Jan. 31
Central League
Kearny 62, Crawford 31
Madison 69, Clairemont 32
Sunset League

Foothills Christian 2, Ocean View Christian 0, forfeit
San Diego Academy 72, Lutheran 37
CV-Calvary Christian 95, Kuyper Prep 41
Frontier South League
CV-High Tech 60, Gompers Prep 49
Citrus East League
Vincent Memorial 90, Julian 28
Warner 65, Borrego Springs 48
Non-League
SD-High Tech 60, King-Chavez 11

Wed., Feb. 1
Grossmont Hills League

West Hills 49, Granite Hills 46 (OT)
Helix 47, Valhalla 45
Grossmont 57, Steele Canyon 35
Grossmont Valley League
El Cajon Valley 54, Santana 53
Monte Vista 48, Mount Miguel 46
Central League
Coronado 58, Christian 56
Non-League
University City 53, Madison 47
Point Loma 68, Mira Mesa 63

Thurs., Feb. 2
Sunset League

San Diego Academy 56, Kuyper Prep 45
Frontier South League
Liberty Charter 53, SD-High Tech 37
Gompers 54, Health Sciences 40
CV-High Tech 69, King-Chavez 8 (eight)
Citrus East League

Vincent Memorial 85, Julian 29

Fri., Feb. 3
Grossmont Hills League

Granite Hills 55, Grossmont 46 (OT)
Helix 55, Steele Canyon 29
West Hills 58, Valhalla 56 (OT)
Grossmont Valley League
Monte Vista 66, Santana 53
El Capitan 63, El Cajon Valley 55
Central League
Kearny 58, Christian 55
Coronado 42, Point Loma 39
Crawford 67, Clairemont 39
Senset League

Foothills Christian 95, Lutheran 15
SD-Calvary Christian 84, Ocean View Chr. 47
Citrus East League
Vincent Memorial 113, Borrego Springs 26
Mountain Empire 76, Warner 67

Sat., Feb. 4
Non-League
Foothills Christian 71, Santana 66
Hoover 73, Mount Miguel 38

Mon., Feb. 6
Non-League

Horizon 77, Foothills Christian 75
Warner 65, Wildomar-Cornerstone Chr. 29

Tue., Feb. 7
Grossmont Hills League

Grossmont 56, West Hills 44
Helix 65, Granite Hills 50
Steele Canyon 57, Valhalla 41
Grossmont Valley League
Mount Miguel 53, El Cajon Valley 36
El Capitan 46, Santana 44
Non-League
Christian 76, The Bishop’s 73
Central League
Kearny 69, Clairemont 30
Madison 52, Point Loma 48
Coronado 68, Crawford 61
Sunset League
Foothills Christian 85, Kuyper Prep 34
San Diego Academy 43, CV-Calvary Chr. 42
Ocean View Christian 54, Lutheran 29
Frontier South League
CV-High Tech 52, Liberty Charter 30
SD-High Tech 61, Health Sciences 52
Gompers Prep 62, King-Chavez 20

Tue., Feb. 7
Frontier South League
CV-High Tech 53, SD-High Tech 49
Citrus East League
Vincent Memorial 89, Mountain Empire 48 (Scots clinch 6th straight league title)
Julian 64, Borrego Springs 47

Thurs., Feb. 9
Sunset League

Foothills Christian 68, San Diego Academy 41 (Knights clinch league title)
Citrus East League
Vincent Memorial 69, Warner 32
Frontier South League
Gompers Prep 58, Liberty Charter 46

Fri., Feb. 10
Grossmont Hills League

West Hills 56, Helix 54 (OT)
Steele Canyon 49, Granite Hills 43
Grossmont 56, Valhalla 48
Grossmont Valley League

Mount Miguel 62, El Capitan 47
Monte Vista 72, El Cajon Valley 44
Central League
Christian 57, Clairemont 46
Coronado 57, Madison 44
Kearny 47, Point Loma 42
Citrus East League
Mountain Empire 110, Julian 68
Sunset League
CV-Calvary Christian 86, Lutheran 33
Non-League
Maranatha Christian 69, Borrego Springs 32

Sat., Feb. 11
Coaches vs. Cancer

Olympian 44, Santana 41
Non-League
Christian 58, Foothills Christian 49

Mon., Feb. 13
Frontier South League
Gompers Prep 40, CV-High Tech 38
Non-League
San Dieguito 69, Vincent Memorial 48

Tue., Feb. 14
Grossmont Hills League

Steele Canyon 63, Grossmont 49
Helix 63, Valhalla 43
West Hills 59, Granite Hills 50
Grossmont Valley League

Monte Vista 54, Mount Miguel 52
Santana 62, El Cajon Valley 49
Sunset League
Foothills Christian 49, CV-Calvary Christian 37
Central League
Point Loma 79, Clairemont 41
Kearny 42, Madison 40
Frontier South League
Health Sciences 44, CV-High Tech 40
Citrus East League
Liberty Charter 49, King-Chavez 24
Non-League
Ocean View Christian at Mtn. Empire, ccd.

Wed., Feb. 15
Central League

Christian 62, Crawford 58
Non-League
Coronado 64, SD-High Tech 14

Thurs., Feb. 16
Central League

Point Loma 48, Christian 41
Madison 64, Crawford 54
Coronado 62, Clairemont 32
Sunset League
San Diego Academy 63, Ocean View Chr. 43
Citrus East League
Liberty Charter 49, Health Sciences 42

Fri., Feb. 17
Grossmont Hills League

Helix 54, Grossmont 43
Steele Canyon 61, West Hills 48
Valhalla 54, Granite Hills 50
Grossmont Valley League

Mount Miguel 63, Santana 52
Monte Vista 70, El Capitan 44
Non-League
Maranatha Christian 60, Liberty Charter 25
END REGULAR SEASON