East County Sports
NAVIGATION
Girls Basketball
Front Page

ARCHIVES
SPONSORS

MBA SPORTS
RECRUITING

Development Camps
& Much More
WEBSITE / EMAIL
EAST COUNTY SPORTS
"DRIVING SCHOOL"
BEST RATES!
BEST INSTRUCTION!
We're the Best!


GERMAN
GERMAN
WATERBEDS
GERMAN WATERBEDS
Click for Details


EAST COUNTY HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS BASKETBALL - 2008-09 POSTSEASON

(619) 807-7081
Lic. #752491

2008-09 POSTSEASON

Lopez hopes to lead Valhalla
girls hoops out of the 'Valli'

© East County Sports.com
EL CAJON (6-27-09) — VALLI LOPEZ has been named girls basketball coach at Valhalla High.

A graduate of El Capitan where she played basketball for former coach DARIN CURTIS in 2003-04, Lopez has directed the Norsemen girls JV team for the last two seasons for head coach CARLOS MOSS, who recently accepted the girls basketball coaching position at El Cajon Valley.


Leaf leads list of local All-State honorees

© East County Sports.com
SAN DIEGO (4-30-09) — TROY LEAF of Foothills Christian has been named the All-State Junior Basketball Player of the Year by CalHiSports.com.

The 6-foot-3 guard averaged 26 points per game, shooting better than 50 percent from the field and 80 percent from the free throw line for the Knights, who captured their third straight SDCIF Division V championship.

Leaf also was selected to the All-State Division V team along with 6-foot-7 teammate JVONTE BROOKS (17.8 ppg, 13.7 rpg).

Meanwhile, El Capitan’s ASHLEY DUFFY and Mount Miguel’s DANESIA WILLIAMSON were chosen to the All-State Division II team by CalHiSports.com.

Duffy, a senior guard bound for San Diego State, led East County in scoring (24.0 ppg), rebounds (13.3), steals (8.7) and assists (5.7). Williamson, ticketed to USD, averaged 17.8 points and 5.2 assists for the four-time Grossmont South League champion Matadors.


Jamie Elias displays her new Biola uniform
with Eagles head coach Ken Crawford.
(Santana High courtesy photo)

Elias inks Biola scholarship

© East County Sports.com
SANTEE (4-26-09) — Santana High guard JAMIE ELIAS, who led the Sultans to 62 victories in her three seasons as a starter, has accepted a scholarship to play basketball for Biola University.

The signing ceremony was held Friday (Apr. 25) with Eagles coach Ken Crawford, who also serves as the school's associate director of athletics.

Elias was named to the All-East County third team this past season, as Santana battled to a 19-10 overall record during a tumultuous campaign under three different head coaches.

The 5-foot-9 guard ranked 6th in the East County with a 14.7 scoring average, advancing the Sultans to the SDCIF Division III quarterfinals before falling to eventual champion Canyon Crest. In her four seasons on the Santana varsity, she accumulated 1,059 points. Elias was also voted to the All-Grossmont North League first team by the coaches, following a third-team berth as a junior.


Williamson, Eckberg, power South All-Stars

© East County Sports.com
South 67,
North 62
MIRA MESA (3-28-09) — Mount Miguel High's DANESIA WILLIAMSON poured home 16 points, but was barely over-shadowed for the MVP award by Alisha Eckberg of Canyon Crest Academy, as the pair paced the South to a 67-62 victory over the North at the 4th annual San Diego County Senior All-Star Girls Basketball Game, held Friday (Mar. 27) at Mira Mesa.

Williamson hit a pair of 3-point shots among her points and shared team honors with 6 rebounds, but Eckberg's 19 points and some key assists down the stretch to maintain the lead pushd the vote to the captain of the CIF Division III champion. CHRISTINA WILLIAMS of Steele Canyon played but did not score. Also invited to participate yet not playing was El Capitan's ASHLEY DUFFY.

Inga Orekhova of CIF Division IV titlist The Bishop's won the 3-point shooting contest, hitting 19-of-32 attempts in the final round.

South 67, North 62

SOUTH (67) — Cheyenne Curley-Payne (Eastlake) 11, Soulijah Evans (Chula Vista Mater Dei) 0, Ebony Henry (Chula Vista Mater Dei) 11, Jhazmine Lynch (Chula Vista Mater Dei) 12, Ariel Meek (Our Lady of Peace) 3, Emily Osga (Henry) 2, Felicia Pet (Montgomery) 0, Julie Ruiz (San Diego) 3, Ashley Sevilla (Mar Vista) 9, Tynetta Turner (San Diego) 0, Christina Williams (Steele Canyon) 0, Danesia Williamson (Mount Miguel) 16.

NORTH (62) — Meghan Brown (Canyon Crest) 0, Ally Crocker (Westview) 2, Alisha Eckberg (Canyon Crest) 19, Marissa Gonzalez (Palo Verde) 0, Brea Matthews (Mt. Carmel) 10, Elisa Minamide (San Pasqual) 5, Janet Nasman (Ramona) 3, Inga Orekhova (Bishop's) 13, Katelyn Rowe (La Costa Canyon) 4, Rosa Thompson (Horizon) 3, Amanda Rawlings (Escondido) 3.

South 33 34 — 67
North 31 31 — 62

3-point goals — Orekhova (N) 3, Eckberg (N) 1, Thompson (N) 1, Rawlings (N) 1; Sevilla (S) 3, Williamson (S) 2, Curley-Payne (S) 1, Henry (S) 1, Lynch (S) 1, Meek (S) 1. Total fouls — North 17, South 18. Rebounds — North, Crocker 8, Eckberg 7, Matthews 7; South, Turner 6, Williamson 6, Sevilla 5.


ALL-SAN DIEGO CIF TEAM
(Selected by the Media / San Diego Hall of Champions)
FIRST TEAM SECOND TEAM
Gizelle Studevent, The Bishop's, Sr.
Inga Orekhova, The Bishop's, Sr.
Ebone Henry, Mater Dei, Sr.
Danesia Williamson, Mount Miguel, Sr.
Jhazmine Lynch, Mater Dei, Sr.
Tia Dixon, San Diego, Fr.
Katie Kuklok, Poway, So.
Cheyenne Curley-Payne, Eastlake, Sr.
Brea Matthews, Mt. Carmel, Sr.
Ashley Duffy, El Capitan, Sr.
  Victoria Lippert, Cathedral Catholic, Sr.
Ashlee Guay, Our Lady of Peace, So.
Ashleigh King, Kearny, Jr.
Soulijah Evans, Mater Dei, Sr.
Emily Osga, Patrick Henry, Sr.
Ariana Elegado, La Jolla Country Day, Jr.
Elisa Minamide, San Pasqual, Sr.
Katelyn Rowe, La Costa Canyon, Sr.
Maggie Doremus, Mt. Carmel, Sr.
Alisha Eckberg, Canyon Crest, Sr.
Player of the Year
Gizelle Studevent, The Bishop's
 
Coach of the Year
David Monroe, Mater Dei

All-Star Game MVP Danesia Williamson of Mount Miguel (left),
and 3-point shooting contest winner Sinoi Leasau of Helix.
(Photos by Leslia Autry)
11th Annual East County
Senior All-Star Basketball Game

Williamson paces South, 77-71

© East County Sports.com
SPRING VALLEY (3-21-09) — The Grossmont North put up a bona fide challenge to upend the Grossmont South for the first time ever in Friday night’s (Mar. 20) East County Sports.com Senior All-Stars game at Mount Miguel High, but the South still won, 77-71.

The game was tied at 36-all by halftime. Neither team led by more than six points in the 3rd quarter.

It was only a 2-point game with four minutes remaining, but SINOI LEASAU of Helix scored 7 of her 18 points down the stretch to allow the South to reign again.

A Friendly Competition?
Who said the annual East County Sports.com Senior All-Star Game is just an exhibition? Mount Miguel's Danesia Williamson (left) is called for the block foul when Santana's Lauren Mueller drives.
(Photo by Leslie Autry)

Mount Miguel’s DANESIA WILLIAMSON, who was awarded the Most Valuable Player with 29 points, 7 assists and 3 steals, helped Leasau thwart the North comeback. Williamson made 9 of 20 shots from the floor including 4 treys. She, like Leasau, was 7 for 8 from the free throw line.

Leasau, who also won the 3-point shooting contest, with 26 triples, recorded a double-double that included 10 rebounds.

Granite Hills’ LAUREN BENDER led the South All-Stars with 12 rebounds, while Steele Canyon ’s G’KIA MYLES chipped in 12 points and 6 boards.

El Capitan’s ASHLEY DUFFY paced the North All-Stars with 21 points, 12 rebounds, 7 assists and 6 steals.

Grossmont’s HEATHER SPRINGE and TERRA MUSGROVE combined to hit 9 of 17 shots from the field and 6 of 7 free throws for 27 points while grabbing 9 rebounds, dishing 5 assists and recording 5 steals.

2009 East County Sports' Girls Senior All-Star Basketball Game, from the Mount Miguel 'Mata-dome.'
(Slideshows by Leslie Autry)

The Usual Suspects
The 2009 East County Sports' Girls Senior All-Star Basketball Game
participants. The South Stars (top) defeated the North, 77-71.
(Photos by Leslie Autry)

BOXSCORE
2009 SENIOR GIRLS ALL-STAR GAME
March 20, 2009 - At Mount Miguel

SOUTH ALL-STARS 77, NORTH ALL-STARS 71

North All-Stars (71)
                         FG   3PT   FT  TP  R  A  S  B
Ashley Duffy (EC)       7-19  3-6  4-8  21 12  7  6  1
Heather Springe (G)     4-6   3-4  3-4  14  2  4  1  0
Terra Musgrove (G)      5-11  0-1  3-3  13  7  1  4  1
Taylor Autry (EC)       0-3   0-0  0-0   0  3  2  1  0
Jeena Esho (ECV)        0-1   0-1  0-0   0  2  0  0  0
Chanel Putras (G)       1-3   1-3  1-2   4  1  0  0  0
Lauren Mueller (S)      1-3   0-0  1-2   3  3  1  0  0
Kaila Smith (S)         2-7   0-0  3-4   7  7  0  0  0
Jamie Elias (S)         4-16  1-11 0-0   9  5  2  2  0
  Team                 24-69 8-26 15-23 71 46 17 14  2

  Grossmont North All-Stars       17-19-16-19 - 71
  Grossmont South All-Stars       21-15-22-19 - 77
 
South All-Stars (77)
                         FG   3PT   FT  TP  R  A  S  B
Lauren Bender (GH)      2-7   0-0  5-8   9 12  2  2  0
Kelsey Cartmill (V)     0-3   0-2  0-0   0  5  1  0  0
Christina Williams (SC) 2-8   0-3  1-1   5  2  1  2  0
Sinoi Leasau (H)        4-15  3-7  7-8  18 10  1  2  0
Danesia Williamson (MM) 9-20  4-9  7-8  29  4  7  3  0
Mariah Walker (H)       0-1   0-0  0-0   0  1  0  0  0
Opal Ross (MV)          1-2   0-0  0-0   2  2  1  0  0
G’kia Myles (SC)        6-8   0-0  0-3  12  6  0  0  1
Emily Roberts (V)       1-1   0-0  0-0   2  2  1  2  0
  Team                 25-65 7-21 20-28 77 45 14 11  1

Danesia Williamson of Mount Miguel (left) and Ashley Duffy of El Capitan:
the East County Co-Players of the Year for 2008-09.
(East County Sports file photos)

2008-09 ALL-EAST COUNTY SPORTS.com TEAMS
FIRST TEAM   AWARD WINNERS
Pos.
Name, School
Hgt
Yr
G
Danesia Williams, Mount Miguel
5-6
12
G
Ashley Duffy, El Capitan
5-10
12
G
Christina Williams, Steele Canyon
5-2
12
G
Sabrina Jimenez, Granite Hills
5-8
11
G
Marilyn Naderhoff, West Hills
5-7
11
    Co-PLAYERS OF THE YEAR
    Ashley Duffy, El Capitan
    Danesia Williamson, Mount Miguel
  ROOKIE OF THE YEAR
    Shay Young, Mount Miguel
  UNSUNG HERO
    Kaila Smith, Santana
  COACH OF THE YEAR
    Trina Hansen, Helix
SECOND TEAM   THIRD TEAM
Pos.
Name, School
Hgt
Yr
F
Nicole Fountain, Mount Miguel
5-8
11
F
Sinoi Leasau, Helix
5-5
12
F
Heather Springe, Grossmont
5-8
12
G
Kimmie Clark, West Hills
5-8
11
F
Sherika Miller, West Hills
5-11
11
 
Pos.
Name, School
Hgt
Yr
F
Jamie Elias, Santana
5-8
12
F
Danielle Miller, Mount Miguel
5-6
10
F
Taylor Autry, El Capitan
5-9
12
C
Janvier Barbarin, Steele Canyon
5-8
11
G
Myishia Watkins, Mount Miguel
5-3
10

PREVIOUS WINNERS HERE
Williamson, Duffy, share Player of the Year award
First East County co-honors in 10 years

© East County Sports.com
EL CAJON (3-16-09) — For one of the rare times in the 10-year history of the East County Sports.com website, the East County Player of the Year turned into a co-player event.

Mount Miguel’s DANESIA WILLIAMSON and El Capitan’s ASHLEY DUFFY have been named East County’s co-players of the year by the East County Sports.com staff.

USD-bound Williamson, the East County Sports.com Player of the Year in 2007-08, averaged 17.8 points, 5.2 assists and 4.8 steals as a senior.

Duffy’s numbers are equally as remarkable. The San Diego State-bound Duffy led East County in scoring (24.0 ppg), rebounding (13.3 rpg), assists (5.7 apg) and steals (8.7 spg), while standing in at 4th place in blocks with 32.

Rookie of the Year honors as selected by the East County Sports.com staff go to Mount Miguel freshman SHAY YOUNG, who was the area’s top free throw shooter with 81.6 accuracy.

Unsung hero honors go to Santana senior KAILA SMITH.

Helix’s TRINA HANSEN has earned the East County Sports.com Coach of the Year award. Hansen is the first woman to win in the 9-year history of the honor.


COACHES' ALL-LEAGUE TEAMS
GROSSMONT NORTH LEAGUE GROSSMONT SOUTH LEAGUE
FIRST TEAM
G
Ashley Duffy, El Capitan (POY)
5-10
12
F
Kimberly Clark, West Hills
5-8
11
G
Marilyn Naderhoff, West Hills
5-7
11
F/G
Heather Springe, Grossmont
5-8
12
G
Jamie Elias, Santana
5-9
12

SECOND TEAM
F
Sherika Miller, West Hills
5-11
11
G
Mariah Bennett, West Hills
5-4
11
G
Hazel Doe, El Cajon Valley
5-3
11
F
Taylor Autry, El Capitan
5-9
12
F
Kaila Smith, Santana
5-10
12

THIRD TEAM
C
Terra Musgrove, Grossmont
5-10
12
F
Amber Rel-Solia, El Capitan
6-0
10
G
Danielle Balderas, Grossmont
5-7
11
C
Amber Darby, West Hills
5-11
12
F
Connie Hines, West Hills
5-9
12
FIRST TEAM
G
Danesia Williamson, Mount Miguel (POY)
5-6
12
G
Nicole Fountain, Mount Miguel
5-8
11
G
Christina Williams, Steele Canyon
5-3
12
G
Sabrina Jimenez, Granite Hills
5-9
11
F
Sinoi Lasau, Helix
5-5
12
SECOND TEAM
F
Danielle Miller, Mount Miguel
5-6
10
G
Myishia Watkins, Mount Miguel
5-3
10
C
Janvier Barbarin, Steele Canyon
5-8
11
C
Lauren Bender, Granite Hills
6-2
12
C
Mariah Walker, Helix
5-7
12
HONORABLE MENTION
Granite Hills: Jessica Harris (Fr.), Lauren Koblischke (Sr.); Helix: Kim Scott (So.), Kristina Scott (So.); Monte Vista : Deanna Bembry (Jr.), Alexandra Ross (So.); Mount Miguel: Shay Young (Fr.), Shataera Anderson (Jr.); Steele Canyon: Mace Alameri (Sr.), Jazmin Daigle (Sr.); Valhalla: Kelsey Cartmill (Sr.), Emily Roberts (Sr.).

© 2014 East County Sports
Email us: info@eastcountysports.com
Best view with the desktop resolution set to 1024 x 768

Hit Counter:

 



2008-09 STANDINGS
Grossmont North League
School
W
L
W
L
Pct.
West Hills
8
0
27
6
.818
El Capitan
5
3
24
6
.800
Santana
4
4
19
10
.655
Grossmont
3
5
17
10
.630
El Cajon Valley
0
8
10
16
.385

Grossmont South League
School
W
L
W
L
Pct.
Mount Miguel
10
0
26
7
.788
Helix
7
3
16
13
.552
Granite Hills
6
4
16
12
.571
Steele Canyon
5
5
19
7
.731
Monte Vista
2
8
8
20
.286
Valhalla
0
10
6
21
.222

Central League
School
W
L
W
L
Pct.
Kearny
11
1
14
9
.609
Coronado
10
2
14
9
.609
Madison
7
5
8
11
.421
+Point Loma (+1)
4
6
6
15
.286
*Clairemont
4
8
5
16
.238
Crawford (+1)
3
8
5
15
.250
*+Christian
1
10
1
18
.053
*Clairemont forfeited to Christian (Jan. 13)
+Point Loma-Christian makeup game will not be re-scheduled.
Point Loma-Crawford (Feb. 20), no report
Schedule subject to change

CIF STATE PLAYOFFS
Southland Regional
DIVISION II
Tue., Mar. 11 – Quarterfinals
Brea-Olinda 67, Mount Miguel 44
Huntington Beach-Edison 53, West Hills 41

Mon., Mar. 10 – First Round
Mount Miguel 85,
L.A.-Roosevelt 45

SAN DIEGO SECTION
Championships, At USD
Fri., Mar. 6
DIVISION II
West Hills 46, Mount Miguel 44
DIVISION V
Christian Life 54, Vincent Memorial 29

Sat., Mar. 7
DIVISION I

Poway vs. La Costa Canyon, 6
DIVISION III
Canyon Crest vs. Our Lady of Peace, 1
DIVISION IV
Mater Dai vs. The Bishop's, 9:30 a.m.

Semifinals
Tue., Mar. 3
DIVISION I
Poway 64, San Pasqual 51
La Costa Canyon df. Eastlake, forfeit

DIVISION II
Mount Miguel 49,
Westview 39
West Hills 51,
Mt. Carmel 39

DIVISION III
Canyon Crest 71, Cathedral Catholic 60
Our Lady of Peace 53, Montgomery 37

DIVISION IV
The Bishop's 81, Santa Fe Christian 38
Mater Dei 51, La Jolla Country Day 44

DIVISION V
Christian Life 38, San Pasqual A. 27
Vincent Memorial 48, Calvin Christian 45

Quarterfinals
Fri., Feb. 27
DIVISION I
Poway 71, Grossmont 38
San Pasqual 61, San Diego 53
La Costa Canyon 64, Carlsbad 28
Eastlake 66, Patrick Henry 50 (now a forfeit win for PH)

DIVISION II
Mount Miguel 65,
Scripps Ranch 34
Westview 50, El Capitan 39
Mt. Carmel 79, Ramona 72
West Hills 60,
Sweetwater 31

DIVISION III
Cathedral Catholic 79, Valley Center 48
Canyon Crest 69, Santana 38
Montgomery 49, Brawley 38
Our Lady of Peace 73, Mar Vista 42

DIVISION IV
The Bishop's 73, Francis Parker 27
Santa Fe Chr. 60, Palo Verde Valley 37
La Jolla Country Day 73, Imperial 26
Mater Dei 71, Horizon 41

DIVISION V
Christian Life 57, Foothills Christian 18
San Pasqual Aca. 35, Tri-City Christian 34
Calvin Christian 53, Lutheran 24
Vincent Mem. 62, SD-Calvary Chr. 26

First Round
Tue., Feb. 24
DIVISION I
(1) Poway 60, Mira Mesa 34
Grossmont 47, (8) Granite Hills 39
(5) San Pasqual 54, El Camino 31
(4) San Diego 70, Chula Vista 43
(3) La Costa Canyon 67, Morse 47
(6) Carlsbad 74, Torrey Pines 64
(7) Patrick Henry 68, Escondido 47
(2) Eastlake 77, Rancho Bernardo 38 (now a forfeit win for RB)

DIVISION II
(1) Mount Miguel 85,
San Ysidro 17
(8) Scripps Ranch 64, Hilltop 49
(5) El Capitan 57, Oceanside 44
(4) Westview 49, El Cajon Valley 19
(3) Mt. Carmel 83, Serra 53
(6) Ramona 47, Steele Canyon 42
(7) Sweetwater 46, Helix 42
(2) West Hills 54,
Orange Glen 28

DIVISION III
(1) Cathedral 67, San Marcos 37
(8) Valley Center 55, Univeristy City 54
(5) Canyon Crest 60, Mission Bay 36
(4) Santana 69, El Centro-Central 53
(3) Montgomery 51, San Dieguito 40
(6) Brawley 56, La Jolla 42
Mar Vista 74, (7) Kearny 55
(2) Our Lady of Peace 70, Monte Vista 27

DIVISION IV
(8) Francis Parker 27, Coronado 26
(6) Imperial 80, Preuss 11
(7) Horizon 60, Olympian 30

DIVISION V
(8) Foothills Christian 27, Esc. Adventist 18
Tri-City Christian 46, (5) St. Joseph 42
Lutheran 52, (6) SD Jewish 39
(7) SD-Calvary Christian 50, Julian 26

Fri., Nov. 28
Grossmont Thanksgiving Classic

Grossmont 61, El Centro-Central 34
Lady Monarchs Invitational
Oceanside 68, Monte Vista 45
Steele Canyon 61, Oceanside 42
Steele Canyon 69, Monte Vista 42
Vaquero Shootout
El Capitan 68, Mission Hills 50
Granite Hills 63, Valley Center 42

Sat., Nov. 29
Grossmont Thanksgiving Classic
Grossmont 74, Otay Ranch 13
Matador Classic
Helix 74, Mission Bay 31
Mount Miguel 85, Serra 40
Vaquero Shootout
El Capitan 73, Valley Center 45

Mon., Dec. 1
Vaquero Shootout
Mount Miguel 83, Carlsbad 51
Lady Monarch Invitational
Steele Canyon 64, Kearny 32
Matador Classic
Valhalla 54, SD-Southwest 26
Non-League
Hoover 52, Christian 16

Tue., Dec. 2
Non-League

Foothills Christian 44, Christian 27
Matador Classic
Hilltop 65, Valhalla 27
West Hills 54, Cathedral Catholic 43
Vaquero Shootout
Mount Miguel 65, Vista 29
Santana 54, Carlsbad 45
Lady Monarchs Invitational
Monte Vista 50, Hoover 43

Wed., Dec. 3
Lady Monarchs Invitational
Steele Canyon 71, Hoover 15
Vaquero Shootout
Mount Miguel 63, San Pasqual 48
El Capitan 51, San Marcos 39
Santana 54, Valley Center 33
Matador Classic
West Hills 61, Hilltop 40
Sweetwater 81, Valhalla 45

Thur., Dec. 4
Non-League

Coronado 30, El Cajon Valley 27 (OT)
Olympian 45, Christian 12
Matador Classic
Helix 59, SD-Southwest 27
West Hills 49, Morse 38
Vaquero Shootout
Horizon Christian 55, Granite Hills 53
Santana 53, Mt. Carmel 46

Fri., Dec. 5
Matador Classic
Mount Miguel 55, Our Lady of Peace 45
Mission Bay 35, Valhalla 24
Grossmont Thanksgiving Classic
Grossmont 46, San Marcos 23

Sat., Dec. 6
Grossmont Thanksgiving Classic
Grossmont 59, Orange Glen 34
Matador Classic
Mount Miguel 69, San Diego 47
Helix 52, Bonita Vista 27
Vaquero Shootout
El Capitan 52, Horizon 42
San Pasqual 40, Granite Hills 37
Lady Monarchs Invitational
El Camino 58, Monte Vista 32
Steele Canyon 54, El Camino 33
Monte Vista 65, Kearny 47

Mon., Dec 8
Vaquero Shootout

El Capitan 46, La Jolla 21
Matador Classic
Scripps Ranch 62, Valhalla 22

Tue., Dec 9
Vaquero Shootout

Mount Miguel 68, La Costa Canyon 41
Matador Classic
The Bishop's 75, Helix 33
West Hills 65, SD-Southwest 8
Non-League
Grossmont 60, Valley Center 39
Monte Vista 55, Christian 8

Wed., Dec 10
Vaquero Shootout
West Hills 52, San Diego 38
Santana 48, Mission Hills 30
Matador Classic
Mount Miguel 65, Bonita Vista 13
Non-League
San Ysidro 56, Christian 19

Thur., Dec 11
Vaquero Shootout

Mount Miguel 59, Mt. Carmel 44
Lady Bears Court Classic
At Bradshaw Mountain, (Ariz.)
Mesa (Ariz.) 48, El Capitan 40
San Dieguito Tournament
El Cajon Valley 46, Tri-City Christian 28

Fri., Dec 12
Lady Bears Court Classic
At Bradshaw Mountain, (Ariz.)
El Capitan 51, Buena (Ariz.) 45
El Capitan 49, Bradshaw Mountain (Ariz.) 31
San Dieguito Tournament
El Cajon Valley 56, Preuss 23
Matador Classic

Helix 50, Scripps Ranch 45
Vaquero Shootout
Granite Hills 54, San Marcos 37

Sat., Dec 13
Matador Classic

Championships, at Mount Miguel
Black Div.: The Bishop's 57, West Hills 49
Red Div.: Our Lady of Peace 51, San Diego 40
White Div.: Hilltop 56, Helix 28
Vaquero Shootout
Vista 51, Granite Hills 49
Santana 35, La Jolla 20
Lady Bears Court Classic
At Bradshaw Mountain, (Ariz.)
El Capitan 69, Coronado (Ariz.) 36
Third: El Capitan 44, Mingus Union (Ariz.) 18
San Dieguito Tournament
San Dieguito Acad. 34, El Cajon Valley 33

Mon., Dec. 15
Non-League

El Cajon Valley 51, Christian 11

Wed., Dec. 17
Granite Hills Holiday Invitational

Grossmont 42, Helix 35
Granite Hills 63, Valley Center 44
Orange Glen 57, El Cajon Valley 30
San Ysidro 58, Valhalla 53
62nd Annual Kiwanis Tournament
West Hills 54, Mission Bay 28
Santana 53, Mira Mesa 32

Thurs., Dec. 18
Granite Hills Holiday Invitational

El Cajon Valley 48, San Ysidro 41
Orange Glen 60, Valhalla 31
San Diego HS 44, Grossmont 33
Granite Hills 68, Bonita Vista 35
Montgomery 50, Helix 39
62nd Annual Kiwanis Tournament
West Hills 43, Patrick Henry 32
La Costa Canyon 56, Santana 37

Fri., Dec. 19
Granite Hills Holiday Invitational

El Cajon Valley 40, Valhalla 27
San Diego 67, Helix 47
Montgomery 49, Grossmont 44
Carlsbad 40, Granite Hills 35
62nd annual Kiwanis Tournament
Patrick Henry 54, Santana 33
La Costa Canyon 52, West Hills 36

Sat., Dec. 20
Granite Hills Holiday Invitational

Grossmont 53, Christian Life 28
Granite Hills 38, El Cajon Valley 37
Valhalla 62, Bonita Vista 33
Helix 42, Brawley 32
62nd annual Kiwanis Tournament
Santana 41, Morse 34
West Hills 50, Torrey Pines 41

Fri., Dec. 26
Barona SoCal Holiday Prep Classic

WNBA Division:
Mount Miguel 75, L.A.-View Park 62
NCAA Division 2:
Granite Hills 51, El Centro-Central Union 26
NCAA Division 3:
San Pasqual 50, Helix 36
Santana 53, Patrick Henry 44
NAIA Division:
Grossmont 64, Valley Center 34
Steele Canyon 48, Mission Hills 24
Prep Division:
Sherman Oaks-Buckley 45, Valhalla 40
El Cajon Valley 34, Fallbrook 16

Sat., Dec. 27
Barona SoCal Holiday Prep Classic

WNBA Division:
Mount Miguel 57, Eastlake 56
NCAA Division 2:
Granite Hills 57, Brentwood 34
El Capitan 55, Mennonite (Abbotsford, B.C.) 34
El Capitan 60, Jasper Place (Edmonton) 32
NCAA Division 3:
Our Lady of Peace 43, Helix 25
Red Mountain (Ariz.) 55, Santana 45
NAIA Division:
Steele Canyon 53, Santa Ana-Calvary Chapel 41
Grossmont 47, Brawley 38
Prep Division:
El Cajon Valley 48, EC-Southwest 33
Valhalla 52, M.E. LaZerte (Edmonton) 18
Lady Monarch Classic
Monte Vista 43, Calexico 39
Monte Vista 39, SD-Southwest 33
West Coast Jamboree, At Pittsburg
West Hills 47, San Jose-Mission 31

Mon., Dec. 29
Barona SoCal Holiday Prep Classic

WNBA Division:
Santa Ana-Mater Dei 71, Mount Miguel 47
NCAA Division 2:
El Capitan 52, El Paso-Parkland 39
Granite Hills 56, San Dimas 55 (OT)
NCAA Division 3:
Helix 57, West Covina 47
Santana 47, Maple Ridge (B.C., Canada) 40
NAIA Division:
Grossmont 68, Lakewood-St. Joseph 53
Steele Canyon 50, Rancho Buena Vista 32
Prep Division:
Valhalla 41, Samuel Robertson Tech (B.C., Canada) 21
El Cajon Valley 65, Madison 17
Lady Monarch Classic
Francis Parker 45, Monte Vista 43
Horizon 55, Monte Vista 31
West Coast Jamboree, At Pittsburg
West Hills 50, Sanger 30

Tue., Dec. 30
Barona SoCal Holiday Prep Classic

WNBA Division:
Third: Moreno Valley-Canyon Springs 74, Mount Miguel 60
NCAA Division 2:
Championship: El Capitan 55, Granite Hills 50
NCAA Division 3:
Helix 52, Patrick Henry 39
Santana 54, San Pasqual 49
NAIA Division:
Championship: Steele Canyon 54, Grossmont 50
Prep Division:
Valhalla 50, Madison 18
Championship: El Cajon Valley 41, Sherman Oaks-Buckley 33
West Coast Jamboree, at Pittsburg
Semifinals: West Hills 44, Fair Oaks-Bella Vista 40

Wed., Dec. 31
Lady Monarchs Classic

Monte Vista 49, Francis Parker 31
Horizon 65, Monte Vista 34
West Coast Jamboree, At Concord
Championship: West Hills 54, Grass Valley-Bear River 40

Mon, Jan. 5
Grossmont Conference Crossover

Granite Hills 45, El Cajon Valley 29
Grossmont 53, Monte Vista 38
Santana 62, Valhalla 26
Non-League
Steele Canyon 54, Fallbrook 15
El Capitan 70, EC-Central Union 48

Tue., Jan. 6
Non-League
Steele Canyon 58, Mira Mesa 38
Central League
Point Loma 52, Christian 19
Coronado 37, Madison 23
Crawford 33, Clairemont 32

Wed., Jan. 7
Grossmont Conference Crossover

El Cajon Valley 50, Monte Vista 38
Helix 43, Grossmont 41
Granite Hills 43, Santana 42
Mount Miguel 51, West Hills 40
Non-League
El Capitan 48, Patrick Henry 45

Fri., Jan. 9
Grossmont Conference Crossover

Grossmont 50, Steele Canyon 46
Santana 59, Monte Vista 31
West Hills 41, Granite Hills 31
El Capitan 76, Valhalla 44
Helix 44, El Cajon Valley 41
Central League
Madison 49, Christian 17
Coronado 37, Crawford 33
Kearny 60, Point Loma 36

Sat., Jan. 10
LBA Elite Classic,
At Mount Miguel
Ontario-Colony 51, West Hills 50
Chino Hills-Ayala 57, Mount Miguel 40

Tue., Jan. 13
Grossmont Conference Crossover

Santana 46, Helix 40
West Hills 60, Monte Vista 32
El Capitan 61, Granite Hills 52
Steele Canyon 58, El Cajon Valley 29
Central League
Clairemont at Christian, ppd. (moved to Wed., Jan. 14, 3 p.m.)
Kearny 53, Crawford 42
Point Loma 53, Madison 38

Wed., Jan. 14
Non-League

Steele Canyon 57, Imperial 46
Central League
Clairemont at Christian, ppd. (Clairemont later forfetied the game)

Thurs., Jan. 15
Grossmont North League

Grossmont 40, El Cajon Valley 34

Fri., Jan. 16
Grossmont North League

West Hills 52, El Capitan 31
Grossmont South League
Granite Hills 61, Monte Vista 33
Helix 44, Steele Canyon 35
Mount Miguel 73, Valhalla 30
Central League
Coronado 37, Christian 21
Kearny 58, Madison 12
Point Loma 51, Clairemont 28

Sat., Jan. 17
LJCD Elite Classic

La Jolla Country Day 53, Mount Miguel 48

Mon., Jan. 19
MLK Challenge

Mater Dei 60, West Hills 49
Valhalla 43, Crawford 26 (corrected score)
Non-League
Temecula-Linfield Christian 51, Christian 13

Tue., Jan. 20
Grossmont Conference Crossover

West Hills 53, Helix 31
Grossmont 62, Valhalla 22
El Capitan 65, Monte Vista 40
Steele Canyon 41, Santana 29
Central League
Crawford 44, Christian 17
Coronado 34, Point Loma 29
Kearny 49, Clairemont 13

Thurs., Jan. 22
Non-League

Preuss-UCSD 26, Christian 20

Fri., Jan. 23
Grossmont North League

Santana 48, Grossmont 45
El Capitan 50, El Cajon Valley 27
Grossmont South League
Mount Miguel 62, Helix 31
Granite Hills 50, Steele Canyon 41
Monte Vista 50, Valhalla 40
Central League
Kearny 52, Christian 10
Madison 42, Crawford 35
Clairemont 34, Coronado 31
Non-League
Calvin Christian 40, Point Loma 24

Sat., Jan. 24
OC-SD Challenge

At RSM-Santa Margarita
Santa Ana-Foothill 51, Mount Miguel 46
San Clemente 73, Cathedral Catholic 62
Santa Margarita 86, Ramona 61
Santa Ana-Mater Dei 49, La Jolla Country Day 41

Mon., Jan. 26
Central League

Coronado 39, Kearny 24
Point Loma 42, Crawford 39
Madison 41, Clairemont 35

Tue., Jan. 27
Grossmont North League

West Hills 52, Grossmont 51
Santana 43, El Cajon Valley 19
Grossmont South League
Helix 64, Monte Vista 22
Mount Miguel 55, Steele Canyon 45
Granite Hills 66, Valhalla 42

Fri., Jan. 30
Grossmont North League

West Hills 58. El Cajon Valley 14
El Capitan 60, Santana 41
Grossmont South League
Steele Canyon 53, Valhalla 37
Granite Hills 65, Helix 46
Mount Miguel 98, Monte Vista 18
Central League
Madison 41, Christian 27
Coronado 41, Crawford 13
Kearny 57, Point Loma 28

Tue., Feb. 3
Grossmont North League

El Capitan 40, Grossmont 34
West Hills 53, Santana 37
END FIRST ROUND
Grossmont South League

Mount Miguel 54, Granite Hills 46
Helix 61, Valhalla 42
Steele Canyon 71, Monte Vista 29
END FIRST ROUND
Central League
Christian at Point Loma, ppd., wet court
Coronado 45, Madison 29
Clairemont 40, Crawford 34

Fri., Feb. 6
Grossmont North League

West Hills 49, El Capitan 33
Grossmont 51, El Cajon Valley 28
Grossmont South League
Granite Hills 50, Monte Vista 43
Mount Miguel 76, Valhalla 16
Helix 58, Steele Canyon 34
Central League
Coronado 42, Christian 23
Kearny 68, Madison 40
Clairemont 24, Point Loma 21

Sat., Feb. 7
San Diego Coaches vs. Cancer Classic
At Coronado
Santana 47, San Marcos 37
San Diego HS 71, El Capitan 42
The Bishop's 65, Mt. Carmel 55
Coronado 41, Hoover 29

Tue., Feb. 10
Grossmont North League

West Hills 60, Grossmont 45
Santana 45, El Cajon Valley 27
Grossmont South League
Granite Hills 63, Valhalla 25
Helix 64, Monte Vista 30
Mount Miguel 65, Steele Canyon 21
Central League
Clairemont 27, Christian 19
Kearny 40, Crawford 32
Madison 41, Point Loma 37 (OT)

Fri., Feb. 13
Grossmont North League

El Capitan 47, El Cajon Valley 34
Grossmont 49, Santana 33
Grossmont South League
Steele Canyon 62, Granite Hills 42
Mount Miguel 64, Helix 45
Monte Vista 49, Valhalla 42
Central League
Kearny 66, Christian 28
Coronado 34, Clairemont 21
Crawford 49, Madison 41

Tue., Feb. 17
Grossmont North League

El Capitan 57, Grossmont 39
West Hills 55, Santana 40
Grossmont South League
Mount Miguel 73, Granite Hills 35
Helix 52, Valhalla 32
Steele Canyon 60, Monte Vista 53
Central League
Crawford 47, Christian 15
Kearny 52, Clairemont 13
Coronado 36, Point Loma 15

Fri., Feb. 20
Grossmont North League

West Hills 46, El Cajon Valley 14
Santana 58, El Capitan 52
Grossmont South League
Steele Canyon 49, Valhalla 28
Helix 68, Granite Hills 38
Mount Miguel 80, Monte Vista 29
Central League
Kearny 38, Coronado 33
Madison 59, Clairemont 36
Point Loma at Crawford, no report
END REGULAR SEASON