East County Sports
SPONSORS


 

FB Home
Week #:

PROGRESSIVE
COPIER SERVICE
(619) 593-1000

2010 EAST COUNTY COMPOSITE FOOTBALL SCHEDULE
All at 7 p.m., unless noted / All games subject to time/site changes (revised 8-20)
WEEK ONE
Fri., Sept. 3

Granite Hills at San Ysidro, 3:30
Valhalla at Mission Bay, 4
The Bishop's at El Capitan
Cathedral Catholic at Steele Canyon
Christian at Mar Vista
Monte Vista at Compton
Montgomery at El Cajon Valley
Morse at Mount Miguel
Rancho Buena Vista at Helix
West Hills at Santana
Grossmont at Coronado, 7:30

WEEK TWO
Fri., Sept. 10

Santana vs. Kearny, at Scripps Ranch, 6:30
Bonita Vista at Steele Canyon
Del Norte at Monte Vista
Olympian at Granite Hills
Ramona at El Capitan
Santa Fe Christian at Helix
University City at Grossmont
Valhalla at Mount Miguel
West Hills at La Jolla
Sat., Sept. 11
St. Monica's (Santa Monica) vs. Christian, at Granite Hills

WEEK THREE
Fri., Sept. 17

El Cajon Valley at San Ysidro
Foothills Christian at Mountain Empire
Grossmont at Castle Park
Helix at Cathedral Catholic
Inglewood at Monte Vista
Mount Miguel at West Hills
Point Loma at El Capitan
Ramona at Valhalla
Santana at Imperial
Serra at Steele Canyon
Sweetwater at Granite Hills
Sat., Sept. 18
L.A.-Verbum Dei vs. Christian, at Granite Hills


(H) - Homecoming
* - league game

  

WEEK FOUR
Fri., Sept. 24

Foothills Christian at Army-Navy, 3
Christian at Brawley
Clairemont at Santana
El Capitan at Valhalla
Lincoln at Monte Vista
Morse at Helix
Patrick Henry at El Cajon Valley
Santa Fe Christian at Grossmont
Serra at Mount Miguel
Steele Canyon at Eastlake

WEEK FIVE
Fri., Oct. 1

Steele Canyon at Point Loma, 3
West Hills at Patrick Henry, 6:30
El Cajon Valley vs. Christian, at Granite Hills
Granite Hills at El Centro-Central
Monte Vista at Valhalla
San Ysidro at Santana
Mount Miguel at Sweetwater, 7:30

WEEK SIX
Fri., Oct. 8

Santana vs. Madison, at Mira Mesa, 6:30
*CV-Calvary Chr. vs. Foothills Christian, Seau Field
El Cajon Valley at Granite Hills
El Capitan at West Hills
Grossmont at Monte Vista
Helix at Mount Miguel

WEEK SEVEN
Fri., Oct. 15

*Borrego Springs vs. Foothills Christian, Seau Field
*El Capitan at Santana
*Granite Hills at Steele Canyon (H)
*Helix at West Hills
*Mount Miguel at El Cajon Valley
*Valhalla at Grossmont
Sat., Oct. 16
*Christian at Francis Parker, 1

  

WEEK EIGHT
Fri., Oct. 22

*Grossmont at Helix
*Monte Vista at El Capitan
The Rock at El Cajon Valley
*Santana at Mount Miguel
*Steele Canyon at Valhalla
*West Hills at Granite Hills
*Foothills Christian at San Pasqual Academy, time/site TBA
Sat., Oct. 23
*Horizon vs. Christian, at Granite Hills (H)

WEEK NINE
Thurs., Oct. 28

*Foothills Christian at San Diego Jewish, 3:30
Fri., Oct. 29
*El Cajon Valley at El Capitan
*Granite Hills at Grossmont
*Monte Vista at Santana
*Santa Fe Christian vs. Christian, at Granite Hills
*Steele Canyon at West Hills
*Valhalla at Helix

WEEK TEN
Fri., Nov. 5

Christian at SLO-Mission Prep
*El Cajon Valley at Monte Vista
*El Capitan at Mount Miguel
*Calvin Christian vs. Foothills Christian, Seau Field
*Grossmont at Steele Canyon
*Helix at Granite Hills
*Valhalla at West Hills

WEEK ELEVEN
Fri., Nov. 12

*Christian vs. The Bishop's, at La Jolla
El Capitan at Francis Parker
*Foothills Christian at Julian
*Granite Hills at Valhalla
*Mount Miguel at Monte Vista
*Santana at El Cajon Valley
*Steele Canyon at Helix
*West Hills at Grossmont


PLAYOFF DATES
First Round (Division I-V) at home site of higher seed - Fri., Nov. 19.
Quarterfinals (Division I-V) at home of higher seed - Fri., Nov. 26.
Semifinals (Division I-IV) at home of higher seed - Thurs., Dec. 2.
Semifinals (Division V) at home of higher seed - Fri., Dec. 3.
Championships (Quadrupleheader - Division I, II, III, & IV), Qualcomm Stadium, Mon., Dec. 6.
10:00 a.m. - Division IV; 1:00 p.m. - Division III; 4:30 p.m. - Division II; 8:00 p.m. - Division I.
Championship (Division V), 7:00 p.m. at Southwestern College, Fri., Dec. 10.
State CIF Bowl championships at Home Depot Center, Carson - Fri.-Sat., Dec. 17-18

TEAM SCHEDULES
GROSSMONT VALLEY LEAGUE GROSSMONT HILLS LEAGUE
GRANITE HILLS EAGLES
Date Opponent Time
Sept. 3 
Sept. 10 
Sept. 17
Sept. 24
Oct. 1
Oct. 8
Oct. 15
Oct. 22
Oct. 29
Nov. 5
Nov. 12
at San Ysidro
Olympian
Sweetwater
BYE
at El Centro-Central
El Cajon Valley
*at Steele Canyon
*West Hills
*at Grossmont
*Helix
*at Valhalla
3:30
7 pm
7 pm

7 pm
7 pm
7 pm
7 pm
7 pm
7 pm
7 pm
EL CAJON VALLEY BRAVES
Date Opponent Time
Sept. 3 
Sept. 10 
Sept. 17
Sept. 24
Oct. 1
Oct. 8
Oct. 15
Oct. 22
Oct. 29
Nov. 5
Nov. 12
Montgomery
BYE
at San Ysidro
Patrick Henry
at Christian (at Granite H.)
at Granite Hills
*Mount Miguel
The Rock Academy
*at El Capitan
*at Monte Vista
* Santana
7 pm

7 pm
7 pm
7 pm
7 pm
7 pm
7 pm
7 pm
7 pm
7 pm
GROSSMONT FOOTHILLERS
Date Opponent Time
Sept. 3 
Sept. 10 
Sept. 17
Sept. 24
Oct. 1
Oct. 8
Oct. 15
Oct. 22
Oct. 29
Nov. 5
Nov. 12
at Coronado
University City
at Castle Park
Santa Fe Christian
BYE
at Monte Vista
*Valhalla
*at Helix
*Granite Hills
*at Steele Canyon
*West Hills
7 pm
7 pm
7 pm
7 pm

7 pm
7 pm
7 pm
7 pm
7 pm
7 pm
EL CAPITAN VAQUEROS
Date Opponent Time
Sept. 3 
Sept. 10 
Sept. 17
Sept. 24
Oct. 1
Oct. 8
Oct. 15
Oct. 22
Oct. 29
Nov. 5
Nov. 12

The Bishop's
Ramona
Point Loma
at Valhalla
BYE
at West Hills
*at Santana
*Monte Vista
*El Cajon Valley
*at Mount Miguel
at Francis Parker

7 pm
7 pm
7 pm
7 pm

7 pm
7 pm
7 pm
7 pm
7 pm
7 pm
HELIX HIGHLANDERS
Date Opponent Time
Sept. 3 
Sept. 10 
Sept. 17
Sept. 24
Oct. 1
Oct. 8
Oct. 15
Oct. 22
Oct. 29
Nov. 5
Nov. 12
Rancho Buena Vista
Santa Fe Christian
at Cathedral Catholic
Morse
BYE
at Mount Miguel
*at West Hills
*Grossmont
*Valhalla
*at Granite Hills
*Steele Canyon
7 pm
7 pm
7 pm
7 pm

7 pm
7 pm
7 pm
7 pm
7 pm
7 pm
MONTE VISTA MONARCHS
Date Opponent Time
Sept. 3 
Sept. 10 
Sept. 17
Sept. 24
Oct. 1
Oct. 8
Oct. 15
Oct. 22
Oct. 29
Nov. 5
Nov. 12
at Compton
Del Norte
Inglewood
Lincoln
at Valhalla
Grossmont
BYE
*at El Capitan
*at Santana
*El Cajon Valley
*Mount Miguel
7 pm
7 pm
7 pm
7 pm
7 pm
7 pm

7 pm
7 pm
7 pm
7 pm
STEELE CANYON COUGARS
Date Opponent Time
Sept. 3 
Sept. 10 
Sept. 17
Sept. 24
Oct. 1
Oct. 8
Oct. 15
Oct. 22
Oct. 29
Nov. 5
Nov. 12
Cathedral Catholic
Bonita Vista
Serra
at Eastlake
at Point Loma
BYE
*Granite Hills (H)
*at Valhalla
*at West Hills
*Grossmont
*at Helix
7 pm
7 pm
7 pm
7 pm
3 pm

7 pm
7 pm
7 pm
7 pm
7 pm
MOUNT MIGUEL MATADORS
Date Opponent Time
Sept. 3 
Sept. 10 
Sept. 17
Sept. 24
Oct. 1
Oct. 8
Oct. 15
Oct. 22
Oct. 29
Nov. 5
Nov. 12
Morse
Valhalla
at West Hills
Serra
at Sweetwater
Helix
*at El Cajon Valley
*Santana
BYE
*El Capitan
*at Monte Vista
7 pm
7 pm
7 pm
7 pm
7:30
7 pm
7 pm
7 pm

7 pm
7 pm
VALHALLA NORSEMEN
Date Opponent Time
Sept. 3 
Sept. 10 
Sept. 17
Sept. 24
Oct. 1
Oct. 8
Oct. 15
Oct. 22
Oct. 29
Nov. 5
Nov. 12
at Mission Bay
at Mount Miguel
Ramona
El Capitan
Monte Vista
BYE
*at Grossmont
*Steele Canyon
*at Helix
*at West Hills
*Granite Hills
4 pm
7 pm
7 pm
7 pm
7 pm

7 pm
7 pm
7 pm
7 pm
7 pm
SANTANA SULTANS
Date Opponent Time
Sept. 3 
Sept. 10 
Sept. 17
Sept. 24
Oct. 1
Oct. 8
Oct. 15
Oct. 22
Oct. 29
Nov. 5
Nov. 12
West Hills
vs Kearny (at Scripps R.)
at Imperial
Clairemont
San Ysidro
vs Madison (at Mira Mesa)
*El Capitan
*at Mount Miguel
*Monte Vista
BYE
*at El Cajon Valley
7 pm
6:30
7 pm
7 pm
7 pm
6:30
7 pm
7 pm
7 pm

7 pm
WEST HILLS WOLF PACK
Date Opponent Time
Sept. 3 
Sept. 10 
Sept. 17
Sept. 24
Oct. 1
Oct. 8
Oct. 15
Oct. 22
Oct. 29
Nov. 5
Nov. 12
at Santana
at La Jolla
Mount Miguel
BYE
at Patrick Henry
El Capitan
*Helix
*at Granite Hills
*Steele Canyon
*Valhalla
*at Grossmont
7 pm
7 pm
7 pm

6:30
7 pm
7 pm
7 pm
7 pm
7 pm
7 pm
 
COASTAL LEAGUE
SOUTHERN LEAGUE
CHRISTIAN PATRIOTS
Home Field: Valley Stadium, Granite Hills HS
Date Opponent Time
Sept. 3 
Sept. 11 
Sept. 18
Sept. 24
Oct. 1
Oct. 8
Oct. 16
Oct. 23
Oct. 29
Nov. 5
Nov. 12
at Mar Vista
St. Monica's
L.A.-Verbum Dei
at Brawley
El Cajon Valley
BYE
*at Francis Parker
*Horizon (H)
*Santa Fe Christian
at SLO-Mission Prep
*vs The Bishop's (at La Jolla)
7 pm
7 pm
7 pm
7 pm
7 pm

1 pm
7 pm
7 pm
7 pm
7 pm
FOOTHILLS CHRISTIAN KNIGHTS
Home Field: Seau Field, Parkway Middle Sch.
Date Opponent Time
Sept. 3 
Sept. 10 
Sept. 17
Sept. 24
Oct. 1
Oct. 8
Oct. 15
Oct. 22
Oct. 28
Nov. 5
Nov. 12
BYE
BYE
at Mountain Empire
at Army-Navy
BYE
*Calvary Christian-CV
*Borrego Springs
*at San Pasqual A. (site TBA)
*at SD Jewish Aca.
*Calvin Christian
*at Julian


7 pm
3 pm

7 pm
7 pm
TBA
3:30
7 pm
7 pm

POSTSEASON STORIES

Matadors' Iaulualo headed to Central Washington

© East County Sports.com
ELLENSBURG, Wash. (8-3-10) — Considering Central Washington University is coming off a 12-win season a year ago, playing for the NCAA Division II Wildcats might not be a bad place to don football gear next season.

Three East County athletes believe CWU is the place to be in 2010 including Mount Miguel offensive lineman TYRONE IAULUALO – a 6-foot, 312-pounder who will be celebrating a homecoming of sorts.

“Tyrone was recruited by a lot of schools, but had family up in Washington, so that made it an easy decision for him,” said Mount Miguel coach TOM KARLO. “He is one of my favorite players to come through here. He gets along well with all types, and has a good head on his shoulders.”

Helix-Grossmont College alum senior wide receiver CHRIS SMITH and junior safety ABE MUHEIZE (El Cajon Valley-Grossmont College) also figure to make an impact for the Wildcats.

A two-year varsity starter, Iaulualo, who bench presses 375 pounds, is a solid candidate to start in his initial season at CWU.

“Tyrone is going to be a dominant DII lineman,” Karlo said. “ Central Washington is fortunate to have him.”

One thing can be said about Karlo and his Mount Miguel football program is this is a solid stepping stone to the next level.

An All-EastCountySports.com first team pick, Iaulualo was a standout in the Alex Spanos All-Star Classic last month. He is the sixth member of Mount Miguel ’s 8-3-1 squad of a year ago to step up to the next level.


Isaacson commits to New Mexico State

© East County Sports.com
SANTEE (7-31-10) — For West Hills High senior GARY ISAACSON, it’s been a matter of choice – quarterback or wide receiver.

That will probably continue to be his role this season as he guides the Wolf Pack from two positions. The 6-foot-1, 180-pound Isaacson has recorded a 40 time of 4.52 and a shuttle of 4.0.

All those numbers aside, Isaacson has given a verbal commitment to New Mexico State University in Las Cruces.

The versatile Isaacson had plenty of choices at his fingertips, including Cal, Nevada, San Jose State, Wyoming and Cal Poly. Probably the swing vote was the fact that his father (of the same name) played for the Aggies on scholarship during the 1983-84 season after graduating from Helix High.


North nails South in Spanos Classic

© East County Sports.com
SAN DIEGO (7-10-10) — The 20th annual Alex Spanos Classic Football Game Friday night (July 9) at San Diego Mesa College was dominated by the North County Senior All Stars, 27-3.

It was no contest.

The North forced six turnovers, scored two touchdowns and rationed the South to 40 yards rushing as it avenged a 10-6 loss from a year ago.

El Camino High cornerback Dominick Markham logged three interceptions and was named the MVP for the North. One of his interceptions came on a fake punt in the second quarter. Markham returned the theft 50 yards and it set up a 27-yard pass from Oceanside High teammates Quentis Clark to Devin Taverna.

The North opened the scoring on a 9-yard pass from Derek Hatfield (La Jolla Country Day) to Matt Consalvi (Carlsbad) early in the second quarter. Consalvi was mostly a blocker for Carlsbad this season but, in addition to catching the touchdown pass, he led the North with seven rushes for 19 yards.

Both of the North's second-half touchdowns came from the defense.

Defensive lineman Adam Witzmann (La Costa Canyon) scooped up a fumbled pitch and ran 22 yards for a touchdown in the third quarter, and Taverna picked off a pass on the final play of the game and returned it 41 yards for a touchdown.

While leading 7-0 in the second quarter, North committed its only turnover of the game, a fumble that Serra’s Brandon Johnson (Serra) returned 38 yards to the North 7-yard line. But once again Markham stuffed the scoring bid with an interception in the end zone.

Lincoln’s Victor Dean was selected the South’s MVP after catching four passes for 98 yards.

The North outgained the South 208-175.

The South avoided a shutout thanks to a 29-yard field goal by La Jolla’s Braden Fudge.


East County dozen primed for Spanos All-Star Classic

© East County Sports.com
SAN DIEGO (7-9-10) — Twelve East County athletes will participate in the 20th annual Alex Spanos Classic on Friday (July 9) at San Diego Mesa College. Kickoff is set for 7:30 p.m.

The East County contingent consists of:

From Valhalla, defensive end SHANE PENNIX and running back TRAIVONNE BROWN.

From El Capitan, linebacker BUBBA PROUTY and defensive tackle ALLEN THOMAS.

From West Hills, defensive lineman MIKEY LIPSCOMB and offensive lineman JAKE PETERSON.

From Helix, safety RYAN SALAVEA.

From Steele Canyon, running back ALEX PERLIN and offensive tackle FERENCE KACSINTA.

From Monte Vista, receiver TONY JACKSON.

From Mount Miguel, offensive lineman TYRONE IAULUALO and OL-DL BRAXTON FALANIKO. Linebacker KHAALID ABDULLAH was also selected to play in the all-star game, but had to turn down the offer due to previous commitments at the University of Northern Colorado where he has a shot to earn a starting role as a freshman.

The North leads the series 8-6 since the state’s longest running all-star high school football game in Southern California was switched to its current format in 1995. The South, however, prevailed 10-6 last summer.

Four San Diego State recruits will take part in this year’s starfest. Outside linebacker Jake Fely and defensive tackle Kenny Galae’i, members of Oceanside’s Division I State Football Championship Bowl team, will play for the North. Future Aztecs Mahbu Keels (cornerback, Mission Bay) and David Lamar (wide receiver, Madison) will attempt to secure bragging rights against their teammates at SDSU by helping produce a victory for the South.

The North roster also includes Boise State signee Troy Ware (receiver, Vista) while the South boasts a pair of Fresno State commitments in Madison quarterback Lester Fontenette and Lincoln wide receiver Victor Dean.

Chargers fullback Mike Tolbert and defensive end Vaughn Martin will serve as honorary captains and the Charger Girls will perform at halftime.

Tickets for the Spanos Classic are available at the gate. They cost $8 for adults, $5 for ages 5 to12 and is free for those 4 and younger. Cost for parking is $5.

Lincoln’s Ronnie Yell scampered for a 71-yard touchdown last year as the South won, 10-6. North receiver Mikey Head (Patrick Henry) was named MVP with six catches for 62 yards.

Several NFL alumni have played in the Spanos Classic, including safety John Lynch (Torrey Pines), defensive lineman La’Roi Glover (Point Loma) and linebacker Donnie Edwards (Chula Vista).


Matadors’ scholarship parade continues

© East County Sports.com
SPRING VALLEY (7-7-10) — Coach TOM KARLO and the Mount Miguel Matadors continue to land college scholarships for their interior lineman.

The latest Mount Miguel graduate advancing to the four-year college level is center NATHAN LANG. A two-year starter for the Matadors, Lang has accepted a football scholarship to Western New Mexico University of the Division II Rocky Mountain Conference.

The 6-foot-2, 240-pound Lang is the fifth member of Mount Miguel’s 8-3-1 squad of a year ago to step up to the next level.

“Nathan is a very good athlete,” Karlo said. “We pulled our center a lot this year, and that is what impressed the WNMU coaches. Nathan has worked very hard, and deserves this opportunity.”

Lang was a second team All-Grossmont South League selection as a senior. Admittedly, Lang had some questions whether he had the size to play in the college trenches.

Obviously, the Mustangs first-year head coach ADAM CLARK is a believer.

“He said he liked my size enough to start me at tackle,” said Lang, who is visiting his father in Broken Arrow, Okla. “I have the height and long arms to play tackle.”

Other Matadors riding scholarships out of Mount Miguel this year include

Offensive lineman DAVID CARRILLO (USD), outside linebacker KHAALID ABDULLAH (Northern Colorado), OL-DL BRAXTON FALANIKO (Minot (N.D.) State and defensive back NATONE MORGAN (Western States University).

“Our kids are at the point now where they realize that if they can earn good grades, they can go somewhere and play football,” Karlo said. “It's an exciting time at Mount Miguel.”


Steele Canyon LB Michael Winter
Winter elects to do Doane

© East County Sports.com
CRETE, Neb. (6-11-10) — Former Steele Canyon strong safety and wide receiver MICHAEL WINTER will continue his education and football-baseball career next fall at Doane College.

The coaches at Doane, an NAIA program,have indicated they will explore using Winter on both sides of the ball, but are looking at him more as a safety.

Winter also was recruited by Hastings College, Dana College, Menlo College, Pacific Lutheran University, and was invited to walk on at Illinois State University.

A two-time All-East County pick, and repeat All-Grossmont South League second team as a senior, Winter logged 96 tackles last season (27 solo), picked off a pass and had a hand in a pair of safeties for the Cougars. In his final two prep seasons Winter posted 148 tackles, 44 of the solo variety.

Steele Canyon reached the semifinals in each of the last two seasons of the San Diego CIF playoffs.


8th annual CIF Kickoff Football Classic
Fri., Aug. 27
At Coronado

La Jolla Country Day vs. Hoover, 5:30
Francis Parker at Coronado, 8

Sat., Aug. 28
At Montgomery

Calipatria vs. Drumheller (Alberta), 2:30
Palo Verde Valley vs. Hilltop, 5
Clairemont at Montgomery, 7:30
Matadors' Carrillo headed for USD

© East County Sports.com
SPRING VALLEY (5-13-10) — Mount Miguel senior DAVID CARRILLO has announced he will continue his education and play football at the University of San Diego in the fall.

The 6-foot-1, 291-pound offensive lineman was also recruited by Cal Poly-San Luis Obispo, South Dakota School of Mines, UC Davis and Occidental.

“David is an exceptional young man who has been invaluable to Mount Miguel football,” said Matadors head football coach TOM KARLO. “He leaves a legacy of academic and athletic excellence that has not been seen here in many years.”

Boasting a 4.2 grade-point-average, and a 2010 Hall of Champions Scholar Athlete Award winner, Carrillo was a three-year starter for the Matadors and figures to challenge for playing time as a USD freshman.

“David is a role model for the younger players,” Karlo added.

More than that, though, he is keeping a Mount Miguel tradition of producing quality linemen alive. He is following in the footsteps of Division I linemen JUAN BOLANOS (Grossmont College-SDSU) and CHIDOZIE EKWEOZOR (Villanova).

Other honors Carrillo earned as a senior include All-East County first team, All-Grossmont South League first team, and Mount Miguel’s 2009-2010 Man of Distinction Award.

Carrillo was a stalwart in a Mount Miguel offense that set school records in points, rushing yards and total yards.


Midland is the center of all places

© East County Sports.com
FREMONT, Neb. (4-27-10) — East County football has been a virtual magnet to Midland Lutheran College.

West Hills’ ALAN PARKS and El Cajon Valley’s KENDAL CONLEY recently signed with the Warriors. That brings the total of Grossmont Conference graduates playing football at the NAIA school to nine.

The 5-foot-9, 170-pound Parks played in only five games as a senior for the Wolf Pack following an injury in the opening game. He finished with 165 yards and three TDs on 30 carries.

Playing in just four games for the Braves his senior season after transferring over from Lincoln, the 5-foot-11, 197-pound Conley caught 14 passes for 181 yards.

La Mesa’s Gerhart joins Engineers — La Jolla Country Day’s CONOR GERHART, a resident of La Mesa, has signed with Rose-Hulman – an NAIA school based in Terre Haute, Ind. He will play both football and baseball for the Engineers.


Stars & Stripes football
Five East County players gain 'rides'

© East County Sports.com
EL CAJON (4-14-10) — Although Granite Hills finished a forgettable 3-7 last fall, the Eagles did score big in terms of Division I football scholarships. And the two Eagles who are advancing to the next level deserve a salute – kicker TYLER STRICKLAND to Army and long-snapper JOE CARDONA to Navy.

Braves name new mentor

© East County Sports.com
EL CAJON (4-14-10) — NORMAN WHITEHEAD, a former standout player and coach at Patrick Henry High, has accepted the head football post at El Cajon Valley High.

Whitehead was a defensive back and kick returner for the Patriots. He has also tasted the coaching ranks, spending two seasons as Patrick Henry’s field general during a rebuilding program.

“I’m coming to El Cajon Valley because I realize they do have talent and great administrative support,” Whitehead said. “I’m excited about the opportunity and I honestly believe I can turn this program around.”

Strickland will attend the United States Military Academy (Army) in West Point, N.Y., while Cardona will attend the United States Naval Academy in Annapolis, Md.

VAQUERO RIDES HIGH IN SADDLE — Meanwhile, El Capitan tight end ROBERT CRAIGHEAD has verbally committed to San Diego State. The 6-foot-3, 200-pound Craighead reeled in 40 passes for 516 yards and five touchdowns as a junior.

“They are excited to have him and he is very excited to have this process already over with,” said El Capitan football coach RON BURNER. “He had lots of interest from Cal, Univ of Minn, Arizona, USD and Boise State.”

MATADOR TURNS MOUNTAINEER — Mount Miguel defensive back NATONE MORGAN has accepted a football scholarship to Division II Western State (Colo) University. Morgan intercepted six passes, returned 21 punts for an average of 15.6 yards and returned 8 kickoffs, averaging 27.1 yards.

FAMILIAR FACES IN MIDLAND — Versatile ANTHONY JACKSON of El Cajon Valley has found a home at Midland Lutheran in Freemont, Neb. The 5-foot-10, 170-pound receiver-running back corner compiled 1,018 all-purpose yards. He becomes the seventh Grossmont Conference graduate to don pads for the Warriors.

PRICE IS RIGHT AT PANHANDLE STATE — After two seasons at San Diego Mesa College, El Capitan graduate JOE PRICE has signed a scholarship with Panhandle State (Olka.) University. The 6-foot-3, 300-pounder should challenge for a starting job as an offensive lineman this season.


Campbell headed for Peru

© East County Sports.com

PERU, Neb. (3-29-10) — Do-it-all Foothills Christian senior GARRET CAMPBELL has signed with Peru State (Neb.) to play football next season.

The 5-foot-10, 180-pound Campbell, a two-time All-East County selection, was recruited as a quarterback by the Bobcats.

As a senior quarterback, Campbell generated 2,423 yards and 29 touchdowns in 256 plays as the Knights finished second in the Southern League.

Campbell also averaged 10 yards per carry on 115 sorties and completed a smidgeon shy of 66 percent of 146 passes for 1,271 yards and a dozen TDs.

He also averaged 17.2 yards per punt return and 22.9 yards kickoff return. His career total of 11 kickoff runbacks for touchdowns is a national record, eclipsing the mark of 9 by Trevor Mote (Kingman, Ariz.) from 1994-96.

Peru State finished 7-4 last season.
Pair of locals sign

© East County Sports.com
EL CAJON (3-27-10) — Two East County high school football players will be moving on to four-year colleges where they will play football in the fall.

West Hills linebacker-running back CODY MAXWELL has signed a scholarship to play football at Mayville (N.D.) State University. The 5-foot-11, 190-pound Maxwell is ticketed to line up at defensive back for the NAIA Comets.

Meanwhile, La Mesa resident MONTELL ALLEN, a La Jolla Country Day student, has signed to play football for the University of San Diego. The 6-foot-1, 210-pound Allen played running back and linebacker for the Torreys.


Braves' Jackson accept MLC offer

© East County Sports.com
FREMONT, Neb. (3-26-10) — A sixth East County football graduate – versatile ANTHONY JACKSON of El Cajon Valley High – has accepted a scholarship to Midland Lutheran College.

The 5-foot-9, 171-pound Jackson, who accounted for 1,108 all-purpose yards in only five games prior to an early-season injury, could be a triple threat for the NAIA Warriors.

“They say I could play wide receiver, defensive back or running back,” Jackson said. “Given my choice, I’d rather be a running back.”

Since El Cajon Valley fancied the spread offense, Jackson seldom got to carry the ball from scrimmage.

“That’s what’s exciting about going to Midland Lutheran,” Jackson said. “I have a shot at being the feature back.”

Jackson was also recruited by Trinity Christian College of Chicago as well as Central State University of Ohio.

So why did he select Midland Lutheran.

“A lot of East County guys have gone there and have had success,” Jackson. To be exact, five other East County football players have joined the Warriors prior to Jackson’s arrival.

Bottom line is Jackson may be Midland Lutheran’s best catch.

“Without putting any knock on the other guys, I sure hope so,” he said.


Burkett gains D-2 offer

© East County Sports.com
JACKSON, Tenn. (3-16-10) — El Capitan running back MATT BURKETT, a second-team All-East County selection this past season, has received a scholarship to play for Lambuth University.

Burkett (6-foot-1, 215 pounds) was the second-leading runner among Grossmont North League backs this past season, rushing for 738 yards and 13 touchdowns, ranking second in both categories.

He also earned the scholarship after being named "best in camp" at a showcase combine.

The Eagles, which posted a 12-1 record as an NAIA school in 2009, are elevating their program to NCAA Division II status this fall.


Cougars' Perlin joins top D-II program

© East County Sports.com
WARRENSBURG, Mo. (2-11-10) — Steele Canyon High running back ALEX PERLIN, who holds the Cougars' single-season and career rushing records, has accepted a scholarship offer from Central Missouri. The Mules, nationally ranked in the NCAA Division II throughout 2009, posted an 8-3 record.

Perlin rushed for 1,660 yards as a junior in 2008, snapping the school mark of 1,613 set by JAMIE DALE in 2006. This past season, Perlin matched Dale by becoming the second Steele Canyon back to register a pair of 1,000-yard seasons by totaling 1,544 yards and 23 touchdowns to help the Cougars reach the San Diego CIF Division II semifinals.

Perlin’s career mark of 3,204 yards is also No. 1 on Steele Canyon ledgers, nipping Dale by 58 yards.

The 6-foot-1, 215-pound Perlin also played extensively on defense as a senior, registering 10 quarterback sacks.

Among his accolades were first-team berths to the All-East County Sports.com and All-Grossmont South League teams, and a second-team ranking on the Hall of Champions-Media All-CIF team. In 2008, Perlin also was selected the All-East County Sports.com Rookie of the Year on offense.


Braves' Goodrich resigns

© East County Sports.com
EL CAJON (2-10-10) — After three seasons at the El Cajon Valley football helm DANNY GOODRICH has stepped down as the Braves head coach, effective immediately.

A graduate of neighboring Granite Hills High, Goodrich indicated that he still wants to coach football but not as a head coach.

The outmanned Braves were usually in contention for the Grossmont North League title during Goodrich’s tenure but struggled to an 8-19 overall finish.

Randy Robinson, El Cajon Valley athletic director, is looking for a replacement for Goodrich. Applicants should contact Robinson by email at rrobinson@guhsd.net.

  

Matadors ink scholarships

© East County Sports.com
SPRING VALLEY (2-8-10) — A pair of Mount Miguel High football players have signed four-year college scholarships.

Linebacker KHAALID ABDULLAH (6-foot, 215 pounds) inked with Northern Colorado of the Big Sky Conference. He was also recruited by Arizona, SDSU, New Mexico State, UC Davis, Villanova and Montana State.

An All-East County first team pick, Abdullah posted 115 tackles (9 for losses), 5 sacks, intercepted 2 passes, blocked a kick and recovered a fumble as a senior for Mount Miguel.

Abdullah, who carries a 3.1 grade point average, recorded 11 career sacks, blocked 7 kicks and notched 2 interceptions.

Matadors lineman BRAXTON FALANIKO (6-2, 288) signed with Minot (N.D.) State University, which finished the season ranked 14th nationally in the NAIA.

Falaniko played on both sides of the ball for the Matadors, which led the East County in rushing. However, Falaniko excelled on defense, too, gaining a second-team All-Grossmont South League berth from the coaches.

The Beavers posted an 8-3 overall record this past season to gain a share of the Dakota Athletic Conference title, but suffered a first-round loss in the NAIA playoffs to eventual national champion Sioux Falls.


San Jose State signs East County trio

© East County Sports.com
SAN JOSE (2-4-10) — San Jose State, desperate to rebuild a football program coming off its 8th non-winning season in 9 years, signed three East County products on NCAA National Letter of Intent Day on Wednesday (Feb. 3).

Recently named Spartans head coach Mike MacIntyre, the 2009 American Football Coaches Association Football Bowl Subdivision Assistant Coach of the Year as defensive coordinator for Duke, announced scholarships to offensive lineman JAKE PETERSON (West Hills) and wide receiver SEAN LINTON (Helix), along with the previously declared recruitment of Grossmont College defensive tackle JA'RODD WATSON.

Peterson was a first team choice to both the All-East County and All-Grossmont North League teams, playing both left tackle and center for the Wolf Pack.

"Jake is a powerful offensive lineman who has good feet and can play all the positions on the offensive line," said MacIntyre about the 6-foot-4, 300-pound Peterson, who did not play football until he was 15. "He has more of a tackle, guard-type body. Jake came on the scene as a senior. We like his up-side and are very excited about him."

Linton (6-2, 180) was an All-Grossmont South League selection at two positions for the Highlanders, finishing his senior season with 34 receptions for 565 yards and four touchdowns for the SDCIF Division II runner-up Highlanders.

"Sean is a receiver who knows how to play the game," noted MacIntyre. "He can stick his foot in the ground and go get a football. He's a polished receiver, a big target and an excellent guy to throw to when we're in the 'red zone.'"

Watson completed his community college career playing in the 2009 Triumphant Sports Bowl JC All-American game in Chandler, Ariz. His 9.5 tackles for loss, 7.0 quarterback sacks and three fumble recoveries were tops by defensive linemen for Grossmont, which captured the US Bank Beach Bowl. Watson, a second-team, all-conference choice, is already on the San Jose State campus for the spring semester.

One of his brothers, E.J. Watson, was a fullback who lettered at Colorado State (1993-95).

In the 1980s, MacIntyre was a standout defensive back, first at Vanderbilt then for two seasons at Georgia Tech under head coach Bobby Ross, who later coached the San Diego Chargers.


   Barragan lands at West Hills

© East County Sports.com
SANTEE (1-30-10) — JESS BARRAGAN, who has been coaching football at the community college level the past two years, has been named head football coach at West Hills High School, Wolf Pack assistant principal DAVID RIOS announced.

“It’s exciting to be back coaching at the high school level,” said Barragan, who tutored inside linebackers and served Southwestern College head coach ED CARBERRY as assistant head coach during the 2008 and 2009 seasons.

“It is going to be a challenge, but I’m not shy about taking on challenges.”

Barragan is taking over for CASEY ASH, who resigned after three seasons at the Wolf Pack helm.

Coaching high school football is nothing new to Barragan, who was head coach at Mount Miguel from 2002-04. His Matadors compiled a 10-20 record under his tutelage.

“They have a strong sense of community at West Hills,” Barragan said. “(Previous football coaches) STEVE SUTTON and Casey Ash were successful, so this school has a tradition in football.”

Barragan said he hopes to keep on some of the assistants who have worked in the program.

“I have to win the kids, their parents and the community over, and I’m ready to go out and do that.”

All-State teams include three East County products

© East County Sports.com
TORRANCE (1-30-10) — Three East County athletes have been named to the 2009 All-State Football Team as selected by CalHiSports.com.

Valhalla quarterback PETE THOMAS, who is already enrolled at Colorado State, was a third-team All-State pick.

Christian High’s TYRONE SAULS, a 6-foot-2, 225-pound junior linebacker, was named to the Small Schools All-State First Team.

Rounding out the All-State selections is an All-Underclassmen unit that includes Sauls and 6-foot-3, 245-pound sophomore center CARL MARTIN of El Capitan.

Mission Bay quarterback Dillon Baxter, who will attend USC, was chosen Mr. Football as the state’s Player of the Year.


State Bowls
Fri., Dec. 18
At Carson
Oceanside 24
Bellarmine 19
FINAL

Modesto Chr. 44
Francis Parker 40
FINAL

Thomas takes detour to Colorado State

© East County Sports.com
EL CAJON (12-23-09) — Valhalla High senior quarterback PETE THOMAS believes he can make an immediate impact as a freshman at Colorado State. That’s why he has rescinded his June commitment to Arizona State.

“I feel I had to do what’s right for me,” Thomas said. “At CSU, I have an opportunity to play early. That’s the goal of any incoming freshman.”

That wasn’t the case at ASU where Thomas felt the football program had become a bit too unstable. The Sun Devils were without an offensive coordinator after head coach Dennis Erickson fired Phil Olson following the 2009 season.

“I’m going to graduate in January, and I didn’t want to go over there where they didn’t have an offensive coordinator in place,” said Thomas, who earlier this week was named to the All-CIF first team by media members in voting conducted through the San Diego Hall of Champions. The other first-team quarterback was Mission Bay's Dillon Baxter, who was also named 2009 CIF Offensive Player of the Year.

Competition for the starting job pits Thomas against a fifth-year senior and a redshirt freshman. Last year’s starter has graduated.

“As far as I can tell, the job at CSU is open,” Thomas said. “It’s definitely a better situation all-around than it was at ASU.”

When Thomas began to view attending ASU as a risk, he had plenty of options. Maryland, Boston College and Northwestern had made earlier scholarship offers.

But there were too many pluses CSU had going than to search elsewhere. Thus, when Thomas visited the Ft. Collins, Colo., campus (Dec. 19-20), he was sold on head coach Steve Fairchild and his staff.

“Those guys are great coaches,” Thomas said. “They run a pro-style offense and that’s what I’m looking for.”

Fairchild, a graduate of Patrick Henry High, has seven seasons in the NFL under his belt. It is that reputation that attracts high school kids from all over.

“He puts guys in the league (NFL),” Thomas noted. “And you have to like that.”

Thomas enjoyed a successful senior season where he completed 64 percent of 273 passes for 2,392 yards and 24 touchdowns as Valhalla captured its first league championship in the school’s 35-year history.

Another advantage Thomas gains by accepting CSU’s offer is a sort of reunion with his brother, CHRIS THOMAS, who is currently a junior at the Air Force Academy.

“He’s only 90 minutes away,” Pete said. “That’ll be great.”


ALL-CIF SAN DIEGO SECTION TEAM
(Selected by the media via the San Diego Hall of Champions)
OFFENSE - FIRST TEAM
DEFENSE - FIRST TEAM
Pos. Player, School
OL Alex Crosthwaite, Cathedral Catholic, 6-4, 315, Sr.
Randy Reschke, Vista, 6-1, 240, Sr.
Spencer Johnston, Ramona, 6-3, 245, Sr.
Corey Lamb, La Costa Canyon, 6-2, 275, Sr.
Ference Kacsinta, Steele Canyon, 6-1, 296, Sr.
WR Kenny Stills, La Costa Canyon, 6-2, 185, Sr.
Victor Dean, Lincoln, 6-6, 210, Sr.
Jerry Whittaker, Oceanside, 5-10, 170, Sr.
TE Robert Graves, Eastlake, 6-3, 245, Sr.
QB Dillon Baxter, Mission Bay, 6-0, 205, Sr.
Peter Thomas, Valhalla, 6-5, 220, Sr.
RB Ricky Seale, Escondido, 5-9, 185, Sr.
Damien Williams, Mira Mesa, 5-11, 200, Sr.
Brennan Clay, Scripps Ranch, 6-0, 198, Sr.
Tony Jefferson, Eastlake, 6-1, 205, Sr.
K Bobby Zalud, La Costa Canyon, 5-7, 170, Sr.
Pos. Player, School
DL Thomas Molesi, Oceanside, 6-2, 280, Sr.
Mustafa Jalil, Cathedral Catholic, 6-4, 305, Jr.
Kenny Galeai, Oceanside, 6-1, 275, Sr.
Shane Pennix, Valhalla, 6-3, 246, Sr.
LB Jake Fely, Oceanside, 5-10, 215, Sr.
Ofisa Kose, Vista, 6-2, 235, Sr.
Marcus Mendillo, Eastlake, 5-11, 210, Sr.
Anthony Joyner, Point Loma, 6-2, 220, Sr.
Rene Siluano, Oceanside, 5-10, 190, Sr.
Matt Cellery, Eastlake, 5-11, 235, Sr.
DB Stefan McClure, Vista, 5-10, 175, Jr.
King Holder, Oceanside, 5-10, 165, Sr.
Davon Dunn, Lincoln, 6-0, 180, Sr.
Ray Herring, Mission Bay, 6-0, 170, Sr.
Dominic Prouty, El Capitan, 5-10, 190, Sr.
 
Offensive Player of the Year
Dillon Baxter, Mission Bay
 
 
Coach of the Year
John McFadden, Eastlake
 
 
Defensive Player of the Year
Thomas Molesi, Oceanside
 
OFFENSE - SECOND TEAM
DEFENSE - SECOND TEAM
Pos. Player, School
OL Stehly Reden, Valley Center, 6-5, 235, Jr.
Larsen Romo, Escondido, 6-2, 225, Sr.
James Rooks, Mission Bay, 6-1, 250, Sr.
David Vasquez, Oceanside, 6-1, 235, Jr.
Markis Tokio, Oceanside, 6-0, 250, Sr.
WR Dana Barbaro, St. Augustine, 6-2, 185, Sr.
Chance Early, Cathedral Catholic, 6-0, 170, Jr.
Troy Ware, Vista, 6-2, 180, Sr.
Austin Gonzalez, Helix, 5-11, 170, Jr.
TE Dallas Butler, Mission Hills, 6-1, 220, Sr.
Jordan Sparkman, Point Loma, 6-6, 230, Sr.
QB Deon Randall, Francis Parker, 5-9, 180, Sr.
D'Angelo Barksdale, Eastlake, 6-2, 185, Sr.
RB Stanton Upson, Valley Center, 5-9, 170, Sr.
Derall Hunter, Mount Miguel, 5-10, 181, Sr.
K Jorge Medina, Mount Miguel, 5-10, 210, Jr.
Pos. Player, School
DL Tom Jauregui, Valley Center, 6-3, 190, Sr.
Sam Meredith, Helix, 6-4, 250, Jr.
Adam Witzmann, La Costa Canyon, 6-0, 225, Sr.
Eddie Vega, Eastlake, 5-11, 195, Sr.
Ian Seau, La Costa Canyon, 6-4, 240, Jr.
LB J.J. Taele, El Camino, 5-11, 205, Sr.
Jordan Lance, Cathedral Catholic, 5-11, 190, Sr.
Thomas Tutogi, Chula Vista, 6-0, 240, Sr.
Kurt Luedtke, Santa Fe Christian, 6-1, 180, Sr.
Nic Quintero, Mission Bay, 6-1, 210, Sr.
DB Larry East, Vista, 6-1, 200, Sr.
Dominick Markham, El Camino, 5-9, 165, Sr.
Brien Moynihan, Cathedral Catholic, 5-11, 175, Sr.
Tim Zier, Escondido, 5-9, 195, Sr.
Devin Taverna, Oceanside, 6-1, 185, Sr.

Wolf Pack seeks football coach

© East County Sports.com
SANTEE (1-1-10) — West Hills High School is currently accepting applications for its vacant head football coach position.

Interested candidates should contact West Hills assistant principal DAVID RIOS at (619) 956-0420.


Ash offers immediate resignation

© East County Sports.com
SANTEE (12-17-09) — When CASEY ASH was named head coach at West Hills three years ago, he was the youngest head football coach in the Grossmont Conference at the time. Ash, 31, has resigned his position as Wolf Pack head coach effectively immediately.

During his three seasons at the helm, Ash guided West Hills to an overall record of 14-17-1. In his first season, the Pack captured the Grossmont North League championship. His teams qualified for the playoffs in two of the three years.

One of the reasons Ash decided to turn in his resignation is due to the Grossmont Conference changing its league alignments. West Hills will be affiliated with Granite Hills, Grossmont, Helix, Steele Canyon and Valhalla in the Grossmont Hills League next fall.

“That had a lot to with it,” Ash said. “Bottom line is it’s time for me to move on and try something new.”

Ash said he isn’t through with coaching.

“There is a possibility I will get on a staff somewhere else. Nothing is for sure yet.”

A graduate of West Hills, Ash also served the Wolf Pack as defensive coordinator for three seasons prior to replacing STEVE SUTTON as head coach on June 30, 2007.

2009 ALL-EAST COUNTY TEAMS
Too close to call at the top
Co-winners for offense, defense
on 2009 All-East County teams

© East County Sports.com
EL CAJON (12-14-09) — For the second time in the last three years, East County Sports.com has selected co-players of the year for both offense and defense in its annual All-East County selections.

Valhalla quarterback PETE THOMAS was named the first team quarterback, sharing Offensive Player of the Year honors with Mount Miguel’s record-breaking running back DERALL HUNTER. A year ago Thomas, who has a scholarship to Arizona State in hand, was also an East County Co-Offensive Player of the Year.

Earning East County Sports.com Co-Defensive Players of the Year are Valhalla defensive end SHANE PENNIX and El Capitan strong safety DOMINIC “BUBBA” PROUTY.

Thomas passed for 2,392 yards and 24 touchdowns as a senior, finishing with a career count of 7,505 passing yards and 60 touchdowns.

Hunter finished the season with an East County best 2,090 rushing yards and 200 points (33 TDs, one 2-pt PAT). He rushed for 4,103 yards during a three-year career and scored 340 points.

Pennix racked up a dozen sacks and was without question the most menacing defensive lineman this season. Prouty, a two-time Grossmont North League Defensive Player of the Year, ranked among the county’s leading tacklers and was second in East County with 7 interceptions.

Parity was the moniker for East County football teams. Thus, most of the awards were shared including East County Sports.com Coach of the Year, jointly held by Helix’s TROY STARR and Valhalla’s STEVE SUTTON.

Starr turned a so-called rebuilding year into a 9-5 season and trip to the San Diego CIF Division II finals against CIF state bowl-bound Oceanside. Starr played musical chairs with his athletes, starting 15 sophomores during the season, which included a rare fourth-place finish in the Grossmont South League.

In his third season at Valhalla, Sutton guided the Norsemen to the first championship in school history with an 8-3 finish in the Grossmont South League. His teams have won 19 games over the last two seasons.

Other honors handed out by East County Sports.com were: Offensive Rookie of the Year — Helix receiver-safety AUSTIN GONZALEZ; Defensive Rookie of the Year – Helix corner JIMMY PRUITT; Unsung Hero (Offense) Mount Miguel tight end WILLIE MORALES; (Defense) Helix freshman nose guard WILLIAM MILO.


2009 ALL-EAST COUNTY TEAMS
Selected by the East County Sports.com staff
FIRST TEAM
OFFENSE
Pos Name, School
 Hgt 
 Wgt 
Year
QB
RB
RB
RB
RB
TE
WR
WR
WR
OL
OL
OL
OL
Util
K
Pete Thomas, Val
Desean Waters, Gro
Derall Hunter, MM
Alex Perlin, SC
Traivonne Brown, Val
Robert Craighead, EC
Brett Etherton, Gro
Shervin Iraniha, MV
Austin Gonzalez, Hel
Jamie DeCarlois, Val
Ference Kacsinta, SC
Jake Peterson, WH
David Carrillo, MM
Steven Pitts, Chr
Jorge Medina, MM
6-5
5-9
5-10
6-1
5-8
6-3
6-3
5-9
5-11
6-1
6-1
6-5
6-1
6-1
5-10
210
165
181
195
175
230
205
155
170
220
296
325
290
205
210
12
11
12
12
12
11
12
11
11
12
12
12
12
12
11
DEFENSE
Pos Name, School
 Hgt 
 Wgt 
Year
DL
DL
DL
DL
LB
LB
LB
LB
LB
LB
DB
DB
DB
DB
P
Shane Pennix, Val
Allen Thomas, EC
Cole Davidson, EC
Sam Meredith, Hel
Hunter Sallee, SC
Tyrone Sauls, Chr
Khaalid Abdullah, MM
Steven Pitts, Chr
Kacy Smith, Hel
Jordan Gentner, MM
Dominic Prouty, EC
Brian Carroll, GH
Teddy Cothron, SC
James Gallivan, EC
Joel Alesi, Chr
6-3
6-0
6-1
6-4
6-0
6-2
6-0
6-1
5-10
5-8
5-10
6-0
5-9
5-8
6-1
246
195
205
250
200
225
216
205
180
188
195
175
158
175
260
12
12
12
11
12
11
12
12
10
12
12
12
12
12
12
Co-Offensive Players of the Year
PETE THOMAS, Valhalla
DERALL HUNTER, Mount Miguel
Co-Defensive Players of the Year
SHANE PENNIX, Valhalla
DOMINIC PROUTY, El Capitan
SECOND TEAM
Pos Name, School
 Hgt 
 Wgt 
Year
QB
QB
QB
RB
RB
WR
WR
WR
WR
OL
OL
OL
TE
Util
Util
AJ Stanford, MM
Jake Reed, Hel
Alex Hann, ECV
Jake Wragg, SC
Matt Burkett, EC
Nino Mallory, Val
James Leighton, Val
Anthony Jackson, ECV
Cameron Lee, Hel
Tyrone Iauluolo, MM
Joe Cardona, GH
Jay Barlow, Hel
T.D. Gross, San
Maurice Payne, MV
Garret Campbell, FC
6-1
6-2
6-0
6-1
6-0
6-3
5-8
5-9
5-11
6-0
6-3
6-3
6-2
6-0
5-10
188
185
190
175
210
180
160
171
165
308
210
275
212
173
180
12
11
12
11
12
12
12
12
10
12
12
12
10
12
12
Pos Name, School
 Hgt 
 Wgt 
Year
DL
DL
DL
DL
LB
LB
LB
LB
LB
DB
DB
DB
DB
DB
P
William Milo, Hel
Mike Lipscomb, WH
Joey Musgrove, Gro
Leonard Pannek, Val
Alex Hann, ECV
JT Wildes, EC
Greg Goulding, Val
Dillian Schlotter, EC
Junior Nunez, San
Andreas Sanchez, MV
Kweishi Brown, Val
Anthony Lima, EC
Michael Winter, SC
Sean Linton, Hel
Landon Rivers, Gro
5-9
6-3
6-5
6-0
6-0
6-1
6-1
5-10
5-9
5-8
6-0
5-10
5-10
6-2
6-2
276
240
225
215
190
195
160
200
165
155
175
175
165
180
190
9
12
11
12
12
12
12
12
12
11
12
12
12
12
12
Offensive Rookie of the Year
AUSTIN GONZALEZ, Helix
Defensive Rookie of the Year
JIMMY PRUITT, Helix
Unsung Hero Award
WILLIE MORALES, Mount Miguel
Unsung Hero Award
WILLIAM MILO, Helix
Co-Coaches of the Year — TROY STARR, Helix & STEVE SUTTON, Valhalla

2009 ALL-LEAGUE TEAMS (Selected by coaches)
ALL-GROSSMONT NORTH LEAGUE
FIRST TEAM – OFFENSE 
POSITION    NAME                 SCHOOL           HT.    WT.   YEAR
QB          Alex Hann            El Cajon Valley  6-0    190    Sr. 
QB          Zach Breidt          Santana          6-0    161    Jr. 
RB          Matt Burkett         El Capitan       6-1    210    Sr. 
RB          Desean Waters        Grossmont        5-9    165    Jr. 
WR          Robert Craighead     El Capitan       6-3    230    Jr. 
WR          Anthony Jackson      El Cajon Valley  5-9    171    Sr. 
WR          Brett Etherton       Grossmont        6-3    205    Sr. 
TE          T.D. Gross           Santana          6-2    212    So. 
OL          Carl Martin          El Capitan       6-3    245    So. 
OL          Jake Peterson        West Hills       6-5    325    Sr. 
OL          Joey Gonzales        Grossmont        5-9    210    Sr. 
K           Chance House         Grossmont        5-9    170    Sr. 
- 
SECOND TEAM – OFFENSE 
POSITION    NAME                 SCHOOL           HT.    WT.   YEAR
QB          Tyler Mutter         Grossmont        6-3    185    Sr. 
QB          Gary Isaacson        West Hills       6-0    168    Jr. 
RB          Nick McDaniel        West Hills       5-7    165    Jr. 
RB          Andrew Tran          West Hills       5-10   175    Jr. 
WR          Brooks Noble         El Capitan       6-3    195    Sr. 
WR          Patrick Johnson      El Cajon Valley  5-6    145    So. 
WR          Kyle Velovich        West Hills       6-0    168    Sr. 
OL          Tyler Montgomery     Santana          6-0    302    Sr. 
OL          Chris Eidson         Santana          6-0    186    Sr. 
OL          Brian Paznokas       Grossmont        6-0    230    Sr. 
OL          Clayton Rainey       Grossmont        6-3    215    Sr. 
-
Offense Player of the Year:  DESEAN WATERS, Grossmont
Defense Player of the Year:  DOMINIC “BUBBA” PROUTY, El Capitan
Coach of the Year:           RON BURNER, El Capitan
-
FIRST TEAM – DEFENSE 
POSITION    NAME                 SCHOOL           HT.    WT.   YEAR
DB          Dominic Prouty       El Capitan       5-10   195    Sr. 
DB          James Gallivan       El Capitan       5-9    175    Sr. 
DB          Jon Green            Grossmont        5-9    170    So. 
LB          Junior Nunez         Santana          5-9    165    Sr. 
LB          J.T. Wildes          El Capitan       6-1    195    Sr. 
LB          Dillian Schlotter    El Capitan       5-10   200    Sr. 
LB          Alex Hann            El Cajon Valley  6-0    190    Sr. 
DL          Joe Musgrove         Grossmont        6-5    225    Jr. 
DL          Allen Thomas         El Capitan       6-0    195    Sr. 
DL          Cole Davidson        El Capitan       6-1    205    Sr. 
DL          Mike Lipscomb        West Hills       6-3    240    Sr. 
Punter      Landon Rivers        Grossmont        6-2    190    Sr. 
-
SECOND TEAM – DEFENSE 
POSITION    NAME                 SCHOOL           HT.    WT.   YEAR
DB          Joey Acosta          Grossmont        5-9    160    Jr. 
DB          Patrick Johnson      El Cajon Valley  5-6    145    So. 
DB          Ben Schuster         West Hills       6-0    167    Jr. 
DB          Anthony Lima         El Capitan       5-10   175    Sr. 
LB          Michael Davis-Tucker Grossmont        6-0    195    Jr. 
LB          Justin Williams      Santana          6-2    201    Sr. 
LB          Daniel Wade          El Capitan       6-0    205    Jr. 
LB          Ryan Nuckols         West Hills       5-8    160    Jr. 
LB          Nick McDaniel        West Hills       5-7    165    Sr. 
DL          Colton Alexio        Grossmont        6-4    180    Jr. 
DL          Jake Burton          El Capitan       6-1    220    Sr. 
DL          Steven Armstrong     West Hills       5-11   215    Jr.
HONORABLE MENTION — EL CAJON VALLEY: Dane Ricondo (Sr.), Byron Morales (Sr.), Charles Armstrong (So.), Danny La (Sr.). EL CAPITAN: Ryne McBurney (Sr.), Marquis Hawkins (Sr.), Michael Grossman (Sr.), Tyler Mason (Jr.). GROSSMONT: Jonah Schwenkler (Sr.), Daniel Ford (Sr.), Dimitri Scott (Jr.), Ronnie Dodd (Sr.). SANTANA: John Burke (Sr.), Cody Conley (Sr.), Chaz Konarska (Sr.), Jason Patterson (Jr.). WEST HILLS: Cody Maxwell (Sr.), Garrett Guinn (Jr.), Alan Parks (Sr.), Kevin Dougherty (Sr.).
ALL-GROSSMONT SOUTH LEAGUE
FIRST TEAM – OFFENSE 
POSITION    NAME                 SCHOOL          HT.    WT.   YEAR
QB          Pete Thomas          Valhalla        6-5    220    Sr. 
QB          Maurice Payne        Monte Vista     6-0    173    Sr. 
RB          Derall Hunter        Mount Miguel    5-10   181    Sr. 
RB          Alex Perlin          Steele Canyon   6-1    195    Sr 
RB          Traivonne Brown      Valhalla        5-8    175    Sr. 
WR          Shervin Iraniha      Monte Vista     5-8    155    Jr. 
WR          Austin Gonzalez      Helix           5-11   170    Jr. 
OL          Joe Caradona         Granite Hills   6-3    210    Sr. 
OL          David Carrillo       Mount Miguel    6-1    290    Sr. 
OL          Ference Kacsinta     Steele Canyon   6-1    296    Sr. 
OL          Jamie DeCarolis      Valhalla        6-1    220    Sr. 
OL          Tyrone Iaulualo      Mount Miguel    6-0    308    Sr. 
- 
SECOND TEAM – OFFENSE 
POSITION    NAME                 SCHOOL           HT.    WT.   YEAR
QB          Brad Boehmke         Steele Canyon    6-1    170    Jr. 
WR          Nino Mallory         Valhalla         6-3    180    Sr. 
WR          Matthew Swanger      Valhalla         6-2    187    Sr. 
WR          Gilbert Perez        Granite Hills    6-0    180    Jr. 
TE          Johnny Valencia      Granite Hills    6-4    210    Sr. 
TE          Willie Morales       Mount Migeul     6-˝    198    Sr. 
RB          Jake Wragg           Steele Canyon    6-1    175    Jr. 
OL          Brandon Sanders      Helix            6-1    220    Sr. 
OL          Nathan Lang          Mount Miguel     6-2    243    Sr. 
OL          Jay Barlow           Helix            6-3    275    Sr. 
OL          Kevan McDouglal      Valhalla         6-2    260    Sr. 
OL          Ryan Scurlock        Steele Canyon    6-3    240    Jr. 
- 
Co-Offense Players of the Year: PETE THOMAS and DERALL HUNTER 
Defense Player of the Year:     SHANE PENNIX, Valhalla
Coach of the Year:              STEVE SUTTON, Valhalla
- 
FIRST TEAM – DEFENSE 
POSITION    NAME                 SCHOOL           HT.    WT.   YEAR
DB          Hunter Sallee        Steele Canyon    6-0    200    Sr. 
DB          Andreas Sanchez      Monte Vista      5-8    155    Jr. 
DB          Teddy Cothron        Steele Canyon    5-9    158    Sr. 
DB          Kweishi Brown        Valhalla         6-0    175    Sr. 
DB          Brian Carroll        Granite Hills    6-0    175    Sr. 
LB          Khaalid Abdullah     Mount Miguel     6-0    216    Sr. 
LB          Kacy Smith           Helix            5-10   180    So. 
LB          Jordan Gentner       Mount Miguel     5-8    188    Sr. 
LB          Gregory Goulding     Valhalla         6-1    160    Sr. 
DL          Shane Pennix         Valhalla         6-3    246    Sr. 
DL          William Milo         Helix            5-9    276    Fr. 
DL          Sam Meredith         Helix            6-4    250    Jr.
Kicker      Jorge Medina         Mount Miguel     5-10   210    Jr. 
-
SECOND TEAM – DEFENSE 
POSITION    NAME                 SCHOOL           HT.    WT.   YEAR
DB          Michael Winter       Steele Canyon    6-0    165    Sr. 
DB          Hanssell Wilson      Valhalla         5-10   160    Jr. 
DB          Natone Morgan        Mount Miguel     5-11   168    Sr.
DB          Taylor Mishler       Steele Canyon    5-10   150    Sr. 
DB          Sean Linton          Helix            6-2    180    Sr. 
DB          Dillon Talia         Valhalla         5-10   180    Sr. 
LB          Kenneth Tribble      Monte Vista      6-0    185    Sr. 
LB          Brenden Nager        Granite Hills    6-0    170    Sr. 
DL          Dwayne Mitchell      Steele Canyon    5-11   180    Sr. 
DL          Tony Jackson         Monte Vista      6-5    205    Sr. 
DL          Leonard Pannek       Valhalla         6-0    215    Sr. 
DL          Braxton Falaniko     Mount Miguel     6-2    288    Sr.
HONORABLE MENTION — GRANITE HILLS: Cory Lockman (Jr.), Zech Delacruz (Sr.), Freddy Halton (Jr.), Frantz Laraque (Jr.), Brendan Nager (Sr.). HELIX: Ryan Salavea (Sr.), Jake Reed (Jr.). MONTE VISTA: Matthew Parris (Jr.), Moses Walker (Sr.), Dorian Hardy (Jr.), Javier Juarez (Jr.). MOUNT MIGUEL: Kevin March (Sr.), Bryant Mitchell (Sr.), AJ Stanford (Sr.), Saofagia Maulupe (Jr.). STEELE CANYON: Chanceller James (So.), Brandon Watson (So.), Yousif Khoury (Sr.), Cody Simpson (Sr.) VALHALLA: James Leighton (Sr.), Michael Bazzi (Sr.), Jevon Hasten (So.), Anthony Toma (Sr.).
ALL-COASTAL LEAGUE
FIRST TEAM – OFFENSE
POS     NAME                 SCHOOL                           YR
QB      Deon Randall         Francis Parker                   Sr
RB      Sam Hoekstra         Santa Fe Christian               Sr
RB      NATE McLaurin        HORIZON                          SR
RB      Kenny Brookins       Francis Parker                   Jr
WR      Roland Jackson       Francis Parker                   Jr
WR      Weston Stutz         Horizon                          Sr
OL      Wes Gavin            Francis Parker                   Sr
OL      MATTHEW KNIGHT       CHRISTIAN                        Sr
OL      Brett Buchanon       Santa Fe Christian               Sr
OL      Anthony Watkins      The Bishop’s                     Sr
OL      Greg Gallanis        Francis Parker                   Sr
K/P     Matt Wile            Francis Parker                   Jr
-
SECOND TEAM - OFFENSE
POS     NAME                 SCHOOL                           YR
QB      Keaton Giannotti     Santa Fe Christian               Sr
RB      MALCOLM MURPHY       CHRISTIAN                        SR
RB      Trever Boucher       Santa Fe Christian               Sr
RB      Christian Theuer     The Bishop’s                     Sr
WR      Warren Brody         Francis Parker                   Jr
WR      Bobby Zarubin        Santa Fe Christian               So
OL      GANNON HARRELL       CHRISTIAN                        SR
OL      Daniel Moss          Horizon                          Sr
OL      James Blaj           Horizon                          Sr
OL      Ryan Moore           Santa Fe Christian               Jr
OL      Rob Rosas            Francis Parker                   Sr
-
Offense Athlete of the Year:  DEON RANDALL, Francis Parker
Defense Athlete of the Year:  KURT LUTDKE, Santa Fe Christian
Kicker of the Year:           MATT WILE, Francis Parker
-
FIRST TEAM - DEFENSE
POS     NAME                 SCHOOL                           YR
DL      Kurt Lutdke          Santa Fe Christian               Sr
DL      Jon Lee              Francis Parker                   Jr
DL      Alex Carrillo        The Bishop’s                     Sr
LB      TYRONE SAULS         CHRISTIAN                        JR
LB      STEVEN PITTS         CHRISTIAN                        SR
LB      Josh Estill          Santa Fe Christian               So
LB      E. Espinosa-Dasilva  Francis Parker                   Jr
DB      Dalante Dunklin      Francis Parker                   So
DB      J.J. Hall            Horizon                          Jr
DB      Alec Fisher          The Bishop’s                     Jr
DB      Jared Watson-Lewis   Santa Fe Christian               So
-
SECOND TEAM - DEFENSE
POS     NAME                 SCHOOL                           YR
DL      Henry Johnson        Santa Fe Christian               Jr
DL      JON McNEAL           CHRISTIAN                        JR
DL      Ben Rangel           Francis Parker                   Jr
LB      Trent Von Yokes      Santa Fe Christian               Sr
LB      Brian Levett         Francis Parker                   So
LB      Austin Fisher        The Bishop’s                     Jr
LB      Andrew Dyer          Horizon                          Jr
DB      MARTIN RUIZ          CHRISTIAN                        SR
DB      Robbie Stiefler      The Bishop’s                     Jr
DB      Connor Moore         Santa Fe Christian               So
DB      Rochon Taylor        Francis Parker                   So
ALL-SOUTHERN LEAGUE
FIRST TEAM - OFFENSE
RB      Cody Cornett         Calvin Christian       Sr
RB      Jordan Sharf         SD Jewish Academy      Jr
TE      Devon Weinstein      SD Jewish Academy      So
WR      Shaeed Marshall      San Pasqual Academy    Sr
WR      Renne Torres         Midway Baptist         Sr
OL      Ricky Pemensky       SD Jewish Academy      Jr
OL      Cory Brouwer         Calvin Chrisitan       Sr
OL      Caleb Gardner        Foothills Christian    Sr
OL      William Brown        Julian                 Sr
OL      Spencer Broek        Calvin Christian       Sr
-
SECOND TEAM - OFFENSE
QB      Jake Bons            Calvin Christian       Jr
RB      Eddie Valenzuela     Julian                 Sr
RB      Da'rel Andrews       Midway Baptist         Jr
TE      Andy Hoffman         Foothills Christian    So
WR      Zach Cummings        Foothills Christian    Jr
WR      Tomas Salzman        Calvin Christian       Sr
OL      Ryan Edminston       Foothills Christian    Sr
OL      Robert Braun         Julian                 Sr
OL      Joel delgadillo      Borrego                Sr
OL      Drew Ferris          SD Jewish Academy      Sr
OL      Matt Ollier          Midway Baptist         Jr
-
Offense Player of the Year:  Garret Campbell. Foothills Christian
Defense Player of the Year:  Thomas Salzman, Calvin Christian
Kicker of the Year:          Noam Baltinestor, SD Jewish
-
FIRST TEAM - DEFENSE
DL      William Brown        Julian                 Sr
DL      Spencer Broek        Calvin Christian       Sr
DL      Dylan Westrick       Foothills Christian    Sr
DL      Rasham Brazier       San Pasqual Academy    Sr
LB      Caleb Gardner        Foothills Christian    Sr
LB      Joseph Mizrachi      SD Jewish Academy      Sr
LB      Cory Brouwer         Calvin Christian       Sr
LB      Andrej Dominquez     Julian                 Sr
DB      Shaeed Marshall      San Pasqual Academy    Sr
DB      Rafi Luri            SD Jewish Academy      Jr
S       Thomas Saltzman      Calvin Christian       Sr
-
SECOND TEAM - DEFENSE DL Ricky Pemensky SD Jewish Academy Jr DL Joe Cavilier Calvin Christian Sr DL Ben Housley Foothills Christian So DL Matt Ollier Midway Baptist Jr LB David Estelle Calvin Christian So LB Raymond Lomas San Pasqual Academy Sr LB Broderick Knight San Pasqual Academy Fr LB Cody Lewis Foothills Christian Sr DB Lane Gregg Calvin Christian So DB Joe Altig Midway Baptist Sr DB Justin Esselstrom Foothills Christian Sr

CIF-SAN DIEGO SECTION
PREP FOOTBALL FINAL RANKINGS
North County Times
Sportswriters/Sportscasters Poll
(First-place votes in parenthesis)
Rank/Team
Record
Points
LW

  1. Oceanside (19)
  2. Eastlake
  3. Cathedral Catholic
  4. Mission Bay
  5. Vista
  6. La Costa Canyon
  7. Helix
  8. Valley Center
  9. Point Loma
10. Escondido

13-0-0
11-0-2
12-1-0
13-0-0
10-3-0
11-1-0
9-5-0
11-2-0
9-4-0
8-3-1

190
169
135
133
119
79
48
41
37
31

1
3
4
5
6
2

7

8
Others receiving votes: Francis Parker (30), Mission Hills (23), Valhalla (4), Mira Mesa (1).
For 2009, 19 sportswriters, sportscasters and CIF representatives from throughout the county vote in the weekly poll. This year's panel includes: John Maffei, Terry Monahan, Tom Sheridan, Matt Null, Rick Hoff, Tom Saxe (North County Times), Alan Kidd (Hall of Champions), Nick Pellegrino (East County Sports.com), Steve Dolan and Rick Hill (East County), Rick Willis (KUSI-TV), John Kentera, Mark Chlebowski,
Ted Mendenhall, Bob Petinak (XX Sports Radio 1090), Bruce Ward (San Diego City Schools), Jeff Kortz (kdc), Craig Elsten (619sports.net) and Dave Axelson (Coronado Journal).

© 2014 East County Sports
Email us: ramon@eastcountysports.com
Best view with the desktop resolution set to 1024 x 768

Hit Counter:

 



2009 STANDINGS
Grossmont North League
School
W
L
T
W
L
T
PF
PA
El Capitan
 4
 0
 0
7
 5
 0
257
 151
Grossmont
3
1
0
6
6
0
231
256
West Hills
1
2
1
4
5
1
198
293
El Cajon Valley
1
2
1
2
6
1
213
306
Santana
0
4
0
2
9
0
190
353

Grossmont South League
School
W
L
T
W
L
T
PF
PA
Valhalla
5
 0
 0
8
 3
 0
339
184
Mount Miguel
3
1
1
8
3
1
403
263
Steele Canyon
3
1
1
8
4
1
383
261
Helix
2
3
0
9
5
0
336
324
Monte Vista
1
4
0
2
8
0
153
283
Granite Hills
0
5
0
3
7
0
267
308

Coastal League
School
W
L
W
L
PF
PA
aFrancis Parker
4
0
11
2
513
242
Santa Fe Christian
3
1
10
2
465
237
Christian
2
2
7
5
291
241
The Bishop's
1
3
8
5
383
308
Horizon Chr.
0
4
3
9
253
419
a-Parker forfeited to Hoover (Week 1).

Southern League
School
W
L
W
L
PF
PA
Calvin Christian
7
0
8
4
299
271
Foothills Christian
6
1
7
5
297
264
SD Jewish Acad.
5
2
6
3
226
133
San Pasqual Acad.
4
3
5
5
253
161
Midway Baptist
3
4
4
6
212
219
Julian
2
5
3
7
129
262
Borrego Springs
1
6
2
8
66
250
Calvary Chr.-CV
0
7
1
9
70
362

CIF PLAYOFFS
Championships
Fri., Dec. 11
DIVISION I
Eastlake 21, Vista 14
DIVISION II
Oceanside 26, HELIX 10
DIVISION III
Cathedral Catholic 20, Point Loma 14
DIVISION V
Francis Parker 55, The Bishop's 20
Sat., Dec. 12
DIVISION IV
Mission Bay vs. Valley Center, at Southwestern College

Semifinals
Fri., Dec. 4
DIVISION I
Vista 47, La Costa Canyon 7
Eastlake 35, Escondido 14
DIVISION II
Oceanside 28, Mission Hills 7
HELIX 17, Scripps Ranch 6
DIVISION III
Cathedral 42, St. Augustine 3
Point Loma 30, STEELE CANYON 26
DIVISION IV
Mission Bay 58, Santa Fe Chr. 42
Valley Center 16, Madison 6
DIVISION V
Francis Parker 42, La Jolla Country Day 14
The Bishop's 28, CHRISTIAN 27

Quarterfinals
Fri., Dec. 27
DIVISION I
La Costa Canyon 21, Torrey Pines 7
Vista 27, Fallbrook 7
Escondido 47, Mira Mesa 21
Eastlake 42, El Camino 7
DIVISION II
Oceanside 38, Mt. Carmel 14
Mission Hills 35, GROSSMONT 7
Scripps Ranch 30, Lincoln 27
HELIX 24, VALHALLA 20
DIVISION III
Cathedral 27, EL CAPITAN 6
St. Augustine 42, Serra 7
Point Loma 42, MOUNT MIGUEL 35
STEELE CANYON 49, Ramona 14
DIVISION IV
Mission Bay 56, Coronado 17
Santa Fe Christian 40, Olympian 14
Madison 48, El Centro-Central 6
Valley Center 49, La Jolla 6
DIVISION V
Francis Parker 56, Calvin Christian 27
La Jolla Country Day 56, Tri-City Christian 0
The Bishop's 22, FOOTHILLS CHRISTIAN 7
CHRISTIAN 51, Horizon 35

First Round
Fri., Dec. 20
DIVISION I

(1) La Costa Canyon (10-0) - bye
Torrey Pines (5-5-1) 27, Otay Ranch (3-7-1) 17
Fallbrook (3-8) 7, Rancho Bernardo (8-3) 6
(4) Vista (8-2) - bye
(3) Escondido (7-2-1) - bye
Mira Mesa (7-4) 48, Carlsbad (3-8) 29
El Camino (4-7) 31, Chula Vista (6-5) 7
(2) Eastlake (8-0-2) - bye

DIVISION II
(1) Oceanside (10-0) – bye
Mt. Carmel (5-6) 42, Morse (6-5) 16
GROSSMONT (6-5) 17, Bonita Vista (7-4) 14
(4) Mission Hills (8-2) – bye
(3) Lincoln (6-3-1) – bye
Scripps Ranch (6-5) 63, Orange Glen (4-7) 34
HELIX (7-4) 18, Westview (3-8) 17
(2) VALHALLA (8-2) – bye

DIVISION III
(1) Cathedral Catholic (9-1) – bye
EL CAPITAN (7-4) 35, Brawley (8-3) 10
St. Augustine (8-3) 42, Mar Vista (5-6) 20
(4) Serra (6-4) – bye
(3) Point Loma (7-3) – bye
MOUNT MIGUEL (8-2-1) 45, Hoover (6-5) 14
STEELE CANYON (7-3-1) 28, San Marcos (4-7) 20
(2) Ramona (8-2) – bye

DIVISION IV
(1) Mission Bay (10-0) – bye
Coronado (7-4) 56, Escondido Charter (8-3) 14
Olympian (11-0) 45, SANTANA (2-9) 7
(4) Santa Fe Christian (9-1) – bye
(3) Madison (9-1) – bye
El Centro-Central (9-2) 51, Clairemont (4-7) 26
La Jolla (5-6) 38, Palo Verde Valley (5-6) 32
(2) Valley Center (9-1) – bye

DIVISION V
(1) Francis Parker (8-2) – bye
Calvin Christian (8-3) 13, Calipatria (6-5) 10
Sat., Nov. 21: Tri-City Christian (8-2-1) 56, SD Jewish Academy (6-32) 12
(4) La Jolla Country Day (9-1) – bye
(3) The Bishop's (6-4) – bye
FOOTHILLS CHRISTIAN (7-4) 28, Army-Navy (5-5-1) 8
Horizon (3-8) 21, Mountain Empire (6-5) 20
(2) CHRISTIAN (6-4) – bye


WEEK ONE
Non-League
Fri., Sept. 4
El Cajon Valley 40, Montgomery 24
Grossmont 16, Otay Ranch 14
West Hills 28, Patrick Henry 20
El Capitan 32, University City 0
Santana 52, Kearny 13
Helix 23, Rancho Buena Vista 19
Mount Miguel 35, Morse 14
Cathedral Catholic 27, Steele Canyon 7
Point Loma 14, Monte Vista 6
Our Lady of Good Counsel (Md.) 28, Valhalla 16
Granite Hills 31, San Ysidro 0
Escondido Charter 69, Foothills Christian 41
CV-Calvary 34, Vincent Memorial 0
Sat., Sept. 5
Christian 21, Mar Vista 0

WEEK TWO
Non-League
Fri., Sept. 11
Monte Vista 34, El Cajon Valley 21
Valhalla 34, Grossmont 7
Steele Canyon 48, West Hills 28
Helix 43, Mira Mesa 35
Christian 41, Santana 14
Olympian 41, Granite Hills 21
Ramona 9, El Capitan 0
Bye – Mount Miguel
Sat., Sept. 12
LV-Mountain View Christian 46, Foothills Christian 0

WEEK THREE
Thurs., Sept. 17
Southern League
San Diego Jewish 38, CV-Calvary 0
Fri., Sept. 18
Non-League

Granite Hills 42, El Cajon Valley 26
Mount Miguel 35, West Hills 7
Grossmont 42, Castle Park 0
Santana 18, Imperial 16
Valhalla 28, Montgomery 3
Cathedral Catholic 41, Helix 17
Hoover 55, Foothills Christian 0
Olympian 21, Christian 17
Point Loma 9, El Capitan 7
Mission Bay 43, Francis Parker 28
The Bishop's 14, La Jolla Country Day 13
Mountain Empire 26, Julian 0
SJC-St. Margaret's 41, Horizon 21
Calipatria 13, Borrego Springs 0
Southern League
San Pasqual Acad. 25, Midway Baptist 6
Sat., Sept. 19
Non-League

Santa Fe Christian 42, Monte Vista 6

WEEK FOUR
Fri., Sept. 25
Non-League
Christian 29, Sweetwater 14
Helix 26, Otay Ranch 14
West Hills 38, Clairemont 17
Eastlake 38, Steele Canyon 13
El Centro-Central 37, Santana 29
Lincoln 41, Monte Vista 7
Morse 27, El Capitan 21
Ramona 37, Valhalla 31
Serra 31, Mount Miguel 17
Francis Parker 41, Imperial 6
Mar Vista 33, The Bishop's 19
The Rock 37, CV-Calvary Christian 0
Escondido Charter 35, San Pasqual A. 17
Southern League
San Diego Jewish 27, Julian 14
Sat., Sept. 26

Non-League
Santa Fe Christian 24, Grossmont 13
Tri-City Christian 42, Calvin Christian 7

WEEK FIVE
Thurs., Oct. 1
Southern League
Calvin Christian 24, San Pasqual Acad. 10
San Diego Jewish 10, Borrego Springs 0
Fri., Oct. 2
Non-League

Helix 41, El Cajon Valley 12
El Capitan 27, Monte Vista 13
Granite Hills 38, El Centro-Central 13
Mount Miguel 49, Grossmont 20
Steele Canyon 42, Santana 0
Valhalla 48, West Hills 7
Santa Fe Christian 42, La Jolla 21
Horizon 21, Palo Verde Valley 14
La Jolla Country Day 49, Mtn. Empire 8
Southern League
Foothills Christian 34, Midway Baptist 24
Julian 40, Calvary Chr.-CV 8
Sat., Oct. 3
Non-League

Otay Ranch 30, Christian 7
The Bishop's 52, Tijuana Federal Prep 12

WEEK SIX
Fri., Oct. 9
Southern League

Foothills Christian 47, CV-Calvary Chr. 7
Calvin Christian 50, Midway Baptist 8
San Pasqual Aca. 48, Borrego Springs 6
Non-League
West Hills 27, Granite Hills 26
Christian 36, El Cajon Valley 22
Steele Canyon 35, Grossmont 7
Madison 27, Santana 0
Mount Miguel 27, El Capitan 15
Army-Navy Acad. 24, Mountain Empire 0
Francis Parker 49, Laguna Beach 24
Linfield Christian 28, Horizon 7
Bye – Helix, Monte Vista, Valhalla, Julian, San Diego Jewish, Santa Fe Christian, The Bishop's

WEEK SEVEN
Thurs., Oct. 15
Southern League
Calvin Christian 28, San Diego Jewish 17
Fri., Oct. 16
Grossmont North League

West Hills 24, El Cajon Valley 24, tie (West Hills wins CIF tiebreak, 40-38, 4OT)
El Capitan 21, Santana 0
Grossmont South League
Steele Canyon 41, Granite Hills 34
Helix 17, Monte Vista 14
Valhalla 36, Mount Miguel 29
Southern League
Foothills Christian 48, Borrego Springs 0
Midway Baptist 50, Julian 12
San Pasqual Acad. 57, CV-Calvary Chr. 0
Coastal League
Francis Parker 52, The Bishop's 24
Pacific League
Mountain Empire 27, Escondido Charter 21
Sat., Oct. 17
Coastal League

Christian 28, Horizon 7
Non-League
Santa Fe Christian 39, Coronado 17
Bye – Grossmont

WEEK EIGHT
Thurs., Oct. 22
Southern League
San Diego Jewish 27, Midway Baptist 14
Fri., Oct. 23

Grossmont North League
West Hills 35, Santana 14
El Capitan 16, Grossmont 13
Grossmont South League
Valhalla 35, Monte Vista 14
Steele Canyon 31, Helix 14
Mount Miguel 38, Granite Hills 21
Southern League
Foothills Christian 20, San Pasqual A. 13
Julian 10, Borrego Springs 0
Calvin Christian 49, CV-Calvary Christian 13
Non-League
Compton at El Cajon Valley, ccd.
The Bishop's 56, The Rock Academy 0
Sat., Oct. 24
Coastal League
Santa Fe Christian 33, Christian 13
Francis Parker 45, Horizon 16

WEEK NINE
Thur., Oct. 29
Southern League

Foothills Christian 21, SD Jewish Acad. 0
Fri., Oct. 30
Grossmont North League

El Capitan 42, El Cajon Valley 26
Grossmont 35, Santana 21
Grossmont South League
Valhalla 28, Helix 14
Mount Miguel 21, Steele Canyon 21 (tie), Matadors win CIF tiebreaker, 28-21 (1-OT)
Monte Vista 24, Granite Hills 23
Southern League
San Pasqual Aca. 27, Midway Baptist 6
Calvin Christian 38, Julian 0
Borrego Spirngs 2, CV-Calvary Chr. 0, fft.
Sat., Oct. 31
Coastal League

Francis Parker 31, Santa Fe Christian 20
The Bishop's 53, Horizon 34
Bye – Christian, West Hills

WEEK TEN
Fri., Nov. 6
Grossmont North League

Grossmont 28, El Cajon Valley 0
El Capitan 35, West Hills 0
Grossmont South League
Helix 49, Granite Hills 17
Mount Miguel 28, Monte Vista 21
Valhalla 14, Steele Canyon 7
Southern League
Calvin Christian 14, Foothills Christian 10
San Pasqual Ac. 43, Julian 7
Midway Baptist 18, Borrego Springs 0
San Diego Jewish vs. CV-Calvary Chr., played Sept. 17
Coastal League

Christian 21, The Bishop's 7
Santa Fe Christian 40, Horizon 21
Non-League
Francis Parker 56, San Diego 26
Bye - Santana

WEEK ELEVEN
Thurs., Nov. 12
Southern League
San Diego Jewish 27, San Pasqual Ac. 0
Fri., Nov. 13
Southern League

Foothills Christian 41, Julian 6
Calvin Christain 42, Borrego Springs 6
Midway Baptist 38, CV-Calvary Chr. 8
Coastal League
Francis Parker 30, Christian 0
Santa Fe Christian 40, The Bishop's 15
Grossmont North League
El Cajon Valley 42, Santana 35
Grossmont 26, West Hills 14
Grossmont South League
Mount Miguel 44, Helix 21
Valhalla 49, Granite Hills 14
Steele Canyon 35, Monte Vista 14
Bye – El Capitan

2009 LOGS
COASTAL LEAGUE
CHRISTIAN PATRIOTS
Date Opponent
  Time
Sept. 5
Sept. 11
Sept. 18
Sept. 25
Oct. 3
Oct. 9
Oct. 17
Oct. 24
Oct. 30
Nov. 7
Nov. 13
Nov. 20
Nov. 27
Dec. 4
Mar Vista (at Val.)
Santana (at GH)
at Olympian
Sweetwater (at GH)
Otay Ranch (at GH)
at El Cajon Valley
*at Horizon
*at Santa Fe Christian
BYE
*The Bishop's (at GH)
*Francis Parker (at Val.)
**BYE
**Horizon (at GH)
**The Bishop's (at GH)
21-  0
41-14
17-21
29-14
7-30
36-22
28-  7
13-33

21-  7
0-30

51-35
27-28
GROSSMONT NORTH LEAGUE
EL CAJON VALLEY BRAVES
Date Opponent
  Time
Sept. 4
Sept. 11
Sept. 18
Sept. 25
Oct. 2
Oct. 9
Oct. 16
Oct. 23
Oct. 30
Nov. 6
Nov. 13
at Montgomery (at SY)
Monte Vista
Granite Hills
BYE
at Helix
Christian
*at West Hills#
Compton
*El Capitan
*Grossmont
*at Santana
40-24
21-34
26-42

12-41
22-36
24-24
ccd.
26-42
0-28
42-35
#West Hills won CIF tiebreaker, 40-38, in four overtimes.
EL CAPITAN VAQUEROS
Date Opponent
  Time
Sept. 4
Sept. 11
Sept. 18
Sept. 25
Oct. 2
Oct. 9
Oct. 16
Oct. 23
Oct. 30
Nov. 6
Nov. 13
Nov. 20
Nov. 27
University City
at Ramona
at Point Loma
Morse
at Monte Vista
Mount Miguel
*at Santana
*Grossmont
*at El Cajon Valley
*West Hills
BYE
**Brawley
**at Cathedral
40-24
21-34
26-42
21-27
27-13
15-27
21-  0
16-13
42-26
35-  0

35-10
6-27
GROSSMONT FOOTHILLERS
Date Opponent
  Time
Sept. 4
Sept. 11
Sept. 18
Sept. 26
Oct. 2
Oct. 9
Oct. 16
Oct. 23
Oct. 30
Nov. 6
Nov. 13
Nov. 20
Nov. 27
Otay Ranch
at Valhalla
Castle Park
at Santa Fe Christian
at Mount Miguel
Steele Canyon
BYE
*at El Capitan
*Santana
*at El Cajon Valley
*West Hills
**at Bonita Vista
**at Mission Hills
16-14
7-34
42-  0
13-24
20-49
7-35

13-16
35-21
28-  0
26-14
17-14
7-35
SANTANA SULTANS
Date Opponent
  Time
Sept. 4
Sept. 11
Sept. 18
Sept. 25
Oct. 2
Oct. 9
Oct. 16
Oct. 23
Oct. 30
Nov. 6
Nov. 13
Nov. 20
Kearny
at Christian (at GH)
Imperial
at El Centro-Central
at Steele Canyon
Madison
*El Capitan
*at West Hills
*at Grossmont
BYE
*El Cajon Valley
**at Olympian
16-14
7-34
42-  0
13-24
20-49
0-27
0-21
14-35
21-35

35-42
7-45
WEST HILLS WOLF PACK
Date Opponent
  Time
Sept. 4
Sept. 11
Sept. 18
Sept. 25
Oct. 2
Oct. 9
Oct. 16
Oct. 23
Oct. 30
Nov. 6
Nov. 13
at Patrick Henry
Steele Canyon
at Mount Miguel
Clairemont
at Valhalla
Granite Hills
*El Cajon Valley#
*Santana
BYE
*at El Capitan
*at Grossmont
28-20
28-48
7-35
38-17
7-48
27-26
24-24
35-14

0-35
14-26
#West Hills won CIF tiebreaker, 40-38, in four overtimes.
GROSSMONT SOUTH LEAGUE
GRANITE HILLS EAGLES
Date Opponent
  Time
Sept. 4
Sept. 11
Sept. 18
Sept. 25
Oct. 2
Oct. 9
Oct. 16
Oct. 23
Oct. 30
Nov. 6
Nov. 13
San Ysidro
at Olympian
at El Cajon Valley
BYE
El Centro-Central
at West Hills
*Steele Canyon
*at Mount Miguel
*Monte Vista
*at Helix
*Valhalla
31-  0
21-41
42-26

38-13
26-27
34-41
21-38
23-24
17-49
14-49
HELIX HIGHLANDERS
Date Opponent
  Time
Sept. 4
Sept. 11
Sept. 18
Sept. 25
Oct. 2
Oct. 9
Oct. 16
Oct. 23
Oct. 30
Nov. 6
Nov. 13
Nov. 20
Nov. 27
Dec. 4
Dec. 11
at Rancho Buena Vista
Mira Mesa
Cathedral Catholic
Otay Ranch
El Cajon Valley
BYE
*at Monte Vista
*at Steele Canyon
*at Valhalla
*Granite Hills
*Mount Miguel
**Westview
**at Valhalla
**at Scripps Ranch
**Oceanside ('Q')
23-19
43-35
17-41
26-14
41-12

17-14
14-31
14-28
49-17
21-44
18-17
24-20
17-  6
10-26
MONTE VISTA MONARCHS
Date Opponent
  Time
Sept. 4
Sept. 11
Sept. 19
Sept. 25
Oct. 2
Oct. 9
Oct. 16
Oct. 23
Oct. 30
Nov. 6
Nov. 13
Point Loma
at El Cajon Valley
at Santa Fe Christian
at Lincoln
El Capitan
BYE
*Helix
*Valhalla
*at Granite Hills
*at Mount Miguel
*Steele Canyon
6-14
34-21
6-42
7-41
27-13

14-17
14-35
24-23
21-28
14-35
MOUNT MIGUEL MATADORS
Date Opponent
  Time
Sept. 4
Sept. 11
Sept. 18
Sept. 25
Oct. 2
Oct. 9
Oct. 16
Oct. 23
Oct. 30
Nov. 6
Nov. 13
Nov. 20
Nov. 27
Morse
BYE
West Hills
at Serra
Grossmont
at El Capitan
*at Valhalla
*Granite Hills
*at Steele Canyon#
*Monte Vista
*at Helix
**Hoover
**at Point Loma (at Mesa)
35-14

35-  7
17-31
49-20
27-15
29-36
38-21
21-21
28-21
44-21
45-14
35-42
#Mount Miguel won CIF tiebreaker, 28-21, in one overtime.
STEELE CANYON COUGARS
Date Opponent
  Time
Sept. 4
Sept. 11
Sept. 18
Sept. 25
Oct. 2
Oct. 9
Oct. 16
Oct. 23
Oct. 30
Nov. 6
Nov. 13
Nov. 20
Nov. 27
Dec. 4
at Cathedral
at West Hills
BYE
Eastlake
Santana
at Grossmont
*at Granite Hills
*Helix
*Mount Miguel#
*Valhalla
*at Monte Vista
**San Marcos
**at Ramona
**at Point Loma (at Mt.Carmel)
7-27
48-28

13-38
42-  0
35-  7
41-34
31-14
21-21
7-14
35-14
28-20
49-14
26-30
#Mount Miguel won CIF tiebreaker, 28-21, in one overtime.
VALHALLA NORSEMEN
Date Opponent
  Time
Sept. 4

Sept. 11
Sept. 18
Sept. 25
Oct. 2
Oct. 9
Oct. 16
Oct. 23
Oct. 30
Nov. 6
Nov. 13
Nov. 20
Nov. 27
Our Lady of Good
  Counsel (Md.)
Grossmont
Montgomery
at Ramona
West Hills
BYE
*Mount Miguel
*at Monte Vista
*Helix
*at Steele Canyon
*at Granite Hills
**BYE
**Helix
16-28

34- 7
28- 3
31-37
48-  7

36-29
35-14
28-14
14- 7
49-14

20-24
SOUTHERN LEAGUE
FOOTHILLS CHRISTIAN KNIGHTS
Date Opponent
  Time
Sept. 4
Sept. 12
Sept. 18
Sept. 25
Oct. 2
Oct. 9
Oct. 16
Oct. 23
Oct. 29
Nov. 6
Nov. 13
Nov. 20

Nov. 27
Escondido Charter
at LV-Mountain View
Hoover
BYE
*at Midway Baptist
*CV-Calvary Christian
*at Borrego Springs
*San Pasqual Academy
*at San Diego Jewish
*at Calvin Christian
*Julian
**at Army-Navy (at El Camino)
**at The Bishop's (at La Jolla)
41-69
0-46
0-55

34-24
47-  7
48-  0
20-13
21-  0
10-14
41- 6
28-  8

7-22
Home Games at Junior Seau Field, at Parkway Middle School
*league game **CIF game