East County Sports
SPONSORS




ADVERTISE TODAY
You Know Everyone
Reads Us!

ADVERTISE TODAY
You Know Everyone
Reads Us!

EAST COUNTY HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS FASTPITCH — 2012
 NAVIGATION:     FRONT PAGE  March'12  April'12  May'12  CIF'12  STATS'12
 ARCHIVES:

 2011  2010  '09  '08  '07  '06  '05  Historical:  Awards  Standings  Stats / Stats


Final State Rankings
Cal-Hi Sports/ESPNHS
Final CIFSDS Rankings
U-T San Diego
POSTSEASON





NLI Signing Day
Steele Canyon High saw a trio of Cougars (left-to-right) signed NLIs. Tori Yanitor went with
McNesse State as a catcher, Molly Hutchison will play for North Carolina State,
pitcher Grace Kramer is ticketed for St. John's of the Big East Conference, while Kylie
Steagall went with an NCAA Division II school in Christian Brothers University of Tennessee,
formerly coached by Valhalla grad Kimmi Hayden, East County's 2005 player of the year.
McNeese opens its season on Feb. 7 in San Diego against the USD Toreros.

National Letter of Intent signing day was held on Wednesday (Nov. 14), featuring El Capitan High's Delanie Gourley, who officially committed to accept a scholarship with the University of Florida. Gourley is the reigning East County Player of the Year and a member of the 2012 All-California state first team by Cal-Hi Sports.
Univ. of Florida STORY HERE
Grossmont High saw a pair of team captains sign in catcher Sarah Nicks (left) with Minot State (S.D.), while Amanda Porter inked with Division I Monmouth (N.J.). Both were selected to major all-academic teams in 2012 after combining for the final out when the Hillers captured
the 2011 CIF Division I championship over Poway.
A pair of Santana Sultans signed scholarship papers,
featuring Amber Schisler (left) to McNesse State,
while Kayti Grable is ticketed to Northern Illinois.
(Courtesy photos)

Former JC All-American named Christian High coach

By Nick Pellegrino
© East County Sports.com

EL CAJON (11-6-12) — TRACY PRIEST, a community college All-America player at Central Arizona College, has been named the head softball coach at Christian High School.

Priest recently served for a variety of club programs in California and her native Oregon , but this will be her first interscholastic head coaching position.

"I really enjoy working and mentoring young girls especially through the sport of softball," said Priest, who will also assist the Patriots athletic program as a strength and conditioning instructor. "My athletic background combined with motherhood experience enables me to bring a balanced approach in guiding young female athletes through many of the stresses and temptations that accompany young female athletes."

Over the past decade, her coaching stops include Third Degree, but several club teams in many age groups in Oregon.

"We are excited to have coach Priest join the coaching staff at Christian High School ," said Patriots director of athletics DAVID BEEZER. "There is a rich tradition of success in our softball program and coach Priest is excited to continue that tradition and the opportunity to develop athletes in softball and in life."

In addition to her exploits in softball, Priest is training in triathlon, hoping to qualify at the Ironman distance.

Wolf Pack plus
A pair of West Hills softball standouts have been ticketed to four-year schools where they will continue their careers.

West Hills alum FAITH KORIA has accepted a softball scholarship to Division II Lubbock Christian College.

West Hills/Santana alum MICHELLE THILLE will attend Wayne State University on a scholarship.
— Staff writer Bill Dickens contributed to this report


Delanie Gourley
Another championship for Gourley

© East County Sports.com
HUNTINGTON BEACH (8-10-12) — El Capitan High senior-to-be DELANIE GOURLEY, fresh from leading the Vaqueros to their first-ever CIF San Diego Section championship, achieved even higher honors last weekend.

A replay of the championship game will be televised on Saturday (Aug. 11) at 1 p.m. and Sunday (Aug. 12) at noon on Fox Sports West (Cox cable chl. 29).

Pitching for her Southern California Athletics travel team, Gourley led her team through the losers bracket to the team's third straight Premier Girls Fastpitch national championship following Saturday's (Aug. 4) 5-4 walk-off victory over the Worth Firecrackers in the Girls 18HS Division played at Deanna Manning Stadium.

Megan Geer smacked a 2-run, bases-loaded double with one out in the bottom of the 7th inning, defeating one of the nation's top programs; its coach, Tony Rico, also directs the USA Jr. National Team.

Gourley, who will play for the University of Florida in 2014, led the tournament in several pitching categories, including strikeouts (54), innings (46.2) and ERA (1.95). Geer, who preps at Los Alamitos, is headed for the University of Tennessee.


Failla named to Sultans post

© East County Sports.com
SANTEE (6-21-12) — Santana High vice principal LARRY OEDEWALDT has announced that MIKE BASS has resigned as the Sultans softball coach.

Longtime assistant JOHN FAILLA has been elevated to become the Sultans new head coach.

Santana is currently on a Grossmont Conference record streak in winning or sharing six staright league titles.


Gourley named Underclass All-America by MaxPreps
First-Team All-State Team announced by Cal-Hi Sports/ESPNHS
Selected are El Capitan's Delanie Gourley, Grossmont's Aubrie May,
Mira Mesa's Katiyana Mauga, and Bonita Vista's Jennifer Hartman

2012 All-California State Teams
Selected by Cal-Hi Sports, a division of ESPNHS
All-State First Team All-State Second Team
Catchers
Sahvanna Jaquish (Redlands East Valley, Redlands) Jr.
Janelle Lindvall (West Ranch, Valencia) Sr.
Pitchers
Nancy Bowling (Royal, Simi Valley) Sr.
Samantha Cordova (Edison, Huntington Beach) Jr.
Johanna Grauer (Amador Valley, Pleasanton) Soph.
Delanie Gourley (El Capitan, Lakeside) Jr.
Jennifer Hartman (Bonita Vista, Chula Vista) Sr.

Cheridan Hawkins (Anderson) Sr.
Nikki Innamorato (Chino Hills) Sr.
Infield
Nikki Girard (Chino Hills) Sr.
Katiyana Mauga (Mira Mesa, San Diego) Jr.
Gabrielle Maurice (Johansen, Modesto) Jr.
Aubrey May (Grossmont, La Mesa) Sr.
Kylie Reed (Norco) Jr.
Sierra Romero (Vista Murrieta, Murrieta) Sr.
Melissa Taukeiaho (Etiwanda) Sr.
Darian Tautalafua (Carson) Sr.
Danielle Vega (Aquinas, San Bernardino) Sr.
Lauren Young (Canyon, Anaheim) Sr.
Outfield
Gordy Bravo (Roosevelt, Eastvale) Sr.
Sarah Moore (Ayala, Chino Hills) Sr.
Amani Proctor (Buchanan, Clovis) Sr.
Jade Vecvanags (Lutheran, Orange) Jr.
Multi-Purpose
Vanessa Alvarez (Archbishop Mitty, San Jose) Sr.
Alexis Cooper (Sheldon, Sacramento) Sr.
Raeann Garza (James Logan, Union City) Jr.
Sierra Hyland (El Diamante, Visalia) Jr.
Emily Lockman (Norco) Sr.
Nisa Ontiveros (Ridgeview, Bakersfield) Sr.
Erin Rodriguez (Santiago, Corona) Sr.
Catchers
Annie Aldrete (Santa Catalina, Monterey) Jr.
MeShalon Moore (Sheldon, Sacramento) Sr.
Jessica Plaza (Edison, Huntington Beach) Sr.
Alyssa Reina (Bear River, Lake of the Pines) Sr.
Pitchers
Lindsay Clarkson (Central, Fresno) Sr.
Lauren Cox (La Canada) Sr.
Amanda Horbasch (Woodcreek, Roseville) Jr.
Rachel Nasland (Torrey Pines, San Diego) Jr.
Megan Sabbatini (San Benito, Hollister) Jr.
Karyn Wright (El Camino Real, Woodland Hills) Sr.
Infield
Tracy Chandless (Hart, Newhall, Sr.)
Maleena Esparza (La Habra) Sr.
Jazmyn Jackson (Archbishop Mitty, San Jose) Soph.
Mickey Loveridge (Concord) Sr.
Jennie McNeill (Notre Dame, Sherman Oaks) Sr.
Mandie Perez (Whittier Christian, La Habra) Sr.
Jazmine Reed (James Logan, Union City) Sr.
Kelly Robinson (Carlmont, Belmont) Sr.
Leia Ruiz (Chino) Sr.
Nicole Schroeder (Esperanza, Anaheim) Sr.
Courtney Ziese (Canyon, Canyon Country) Sr.
Outfield
Casey Africano (Edison, Huntington Beach) Sr.
Erika Campbell (Pacifica, Garden Grove) Sr.
Stephanie Ceo (Bear River, Lake of the Pines) Sr.
Hannah Cookson (Crescenta Valley, La Crescenta) Soph.
Multi-Purpose
Dani Albini (San Marin, Novato) Sr.
Brittany Moeai (Carson) Sr.
Madison Osias (Lutheran, Orange) Sr.
Sarah Shadinger (Camarillo) Sr.
Jasmine Smithson-Willett (Lakeside, Elsinore) Sr.

Cal-Hi Sports says:

Aubrey May (Grossmont) Sr.

This senior shortstop has already been named to the All-East County First Team and to the All-CIF San Diego Section First Team. May, regarded as one of the top middle infield prospects in the nation, has signed with Northwestern. She followed up strong sophomore (.454) and junior (.421) seasons by batting .484 with six homers and 22 RBI.

Jennifer Hartman (Bonita Vista) Sr.
The Sacramento State-bound senior pitcher makes the first team solely on her abilities from the circle since she doesn’t bat. She did, however, help the team get off the schnied by pitching the 25-3-1 Barons to their first-ever CIF San Diego Section Division II title. Hartman was 19-1 with 15 complete games, a 1.22 ERA, 122 strikeouts in 126 innings pitched and seven games giving up three hits or less. She was also an effective fielder having only committed one error on the season. The 4.03 GPA student-athlete was a member of the 2012 San Diego Union Tribune’s All-Academic softball team and was on the Union Tribune’s All-San Diego Section First Team.

Delanie Gourley (El Capitan) Jr.
Despite being a junior on a team with six seniors on a 15-girl roster, the Vaqueros’ ace was the captain and led the team to its first-ever CIF San Diego Section Division III championship. Her reward was being named the San Diego Union Tribune Player of the Year. Gourley’s forte is striking out opponents as she fanned 335 this season, bringing her total to 1,003 in her career, just 106 behind the section record with another whole season to go. She also batted .540 to lead the team in hitting. The Florida-committed 3.30 GPA student-athlete was also a member of the Union Tribune’s All-Academic softball team.

Katiyana Mauga (Mira Mesa) Jr.
Despite her team getting knocked out in the second round of the CIF San Diego Section Division I playoffs, it was still an outstanding season for this power-hitting shortstop who has verbally committed to Arizona. Mauga belted 16 homers with 60 RBIs. She now ranks second on the all-time section career home run list with 36 and is well on track to break the record of 41 set by Trina Harrison from Oceanside. Mauga is also on pace to set the section career RBI mark, as she is at 159 after her junior year, only 38 behind the record holder.

Mary Grabowski (Christian) Sr. – Making the move from an all-state catcher due to an injury, Grabowski claimed her second staright berth on the All-California Small Schools team after playing the majority of the 2012 season at first base. She is expected back at catcher when she joins the University of San Diego in the fall. The two-time East County batting champion posted a .427 average this past season, finishing her career at .442, with 4-year high school totals of 138 hits, 122 RBI, 28 doubles and 20 home runs.
All-State Medium Schools All-State Small Schools

Catchers
Alyssa Reina (Bear River, Lake of the Pines) Sr.
Katie Saunders (Mira Costa, Manhattan Beach) Sr.
Pitchers
Jasmine Antunez (Garden Grove) Sr.
Courtney Cuzick (Nipomo) Jr.
Breanna Eaker (Madison, San Diego) Sr.
Delanie Gourley (El Capitan, Lakeside) Jr.

Hannah Harris (Dos Pueblos, Goleta) Sr.
Nikki Innamorato (Chino Hills) Sr.
Shelbi Reali (Oakdale) Sr.
Carolyn Snodgrass (South, Torrance) Sr.
Allison Wallsjasper (Sierra, Manteca) Soph.
Infield
Maleena Esparza (La Habra) Sr.
Nikki Girard (Chino Hills) Sr.
Natalie Hampton (Center, Antelope) Sr.
Alex Kossoff (South, Torrance) Sr.
Jennifer McNeill (Notre Dame, Sherman Oaks) Sr.
Taylor Purdy (Barstow) Sr.
Outfield
Stephanie Ceo (Bear River, Lake of the Pines) Sr.
Hannah Cookson (Crescenta Valley, La Crescenta) Soph.
Maureen Duddy (Aragon, San Mateo) Sr.
Brandi Harkness (St. Lucy’s, Glendora) Sr.
Multi-Purpose
Dani Albini (San Marin, Novato) Sr.
Krystal Gabbard (Kaiser, Fontana) Sr.
Ali Goldberg (Los Altos) Sr.
Jessie Hufstetler (Atascadero) Sr.
Heather Morales (Indio) Jr.
Nisa Ontiveros (Ridgeview, Bakersfield) Sr.
Briana Pontecorvo (Hanford West, Hanford) Sr.
Kim Scarsella (Tamalpais, Mill Valley) Sr.
Alex Scott (Santa Cruz) Sr.


Medium Schools Player of the Year:
Nisa Ontiveros (Ridgeview, Bakersfield)
Medium Schools Coach of the Year:
Randy Willis (San Marin, Novato)

Catchers
Annie Aldrete (Santa Catalina, Monterey) Jr.
Ursyla Baumgarten (St. Vincent, Petaluma) Soph.
Breonna Bejarin (Modesto Christian) Jr.
Courtney Horner (La Canada) Sr.
Kim Tamayo (Mater Dei Catholic, Chula Vista) Jr.
Pitchers
Lauren Cox (La Canada) Sr.
Michelle Floyd (San Marino) Jr.
Alyssa Fuimaono (Beaumont) Sr.
Cheyenne Gandara (Hemet) Jr.
Cheridan Hawkins (Anderson) Sr.
Marisa Kalusa (St. Patrick/St. Vincent, Vallejo) Sr.
Amber Padilla (Pomona Catholic) Sr.
Infield
Bridget Castro (Calvary Chapel, Downey) Jr.
Faith Kraatz (Tri-City Christian, Vista) Sr.
Jessica Garcia (Hughson) Fr.
Mary Grabowski (Christian, El Cajon) Jr.
Sarah Guillan (Pomona Catholic) Soph.
Erica Musgrave (Elliot Christian, Lodi) Sr.
Mandie Perez (Whittier Christian, La Habra) Sr.
Kobie Pettis (Argonaut, Jackson) Soph.
Savannah Stephens (Golden Sierra, Garden Valley) Sr.
Danielle Vega (Aquinas, San Bernardino) Sr.
Outfield
Maritza Lopez-Portillo (Mater Dei Catholic, Chula Vista) Sr.
Ashtyn Morris (Citrus Valley, Redlands) Jr.
Valerie Valdez (Rosamond) Sr.
Multi-Purpose
Zoe Conley (Salesian, Richmond) Soph.
Jamie Duran (Kern Valley, Lake Isabella) Sr.
Katelyn Harden (Hughson) Jr.
Alex Pingree (Santa Catalina, Monterey) Sr.
Kayla Spini (Mount Shasta) Sr.


Small Schools Player of the Year:
Cheridan Hawkins (Anderson)
Small Schools Coach of the Year:
Jim Pingree (Santa Catalina, Monterey)

State Junior of the Year:
Gabrielle Maurice (Johansen, Modesto)
State Sophomore of the Year:
Johanna Grauer (Amador Valley, Pleasanton)
State Freshman of the Year:

Amanda Lorenz (Moorpark)

All-Underclassmen First Team All-Underclassmen Second Team
First Team
Catchers

Annie Aldrete (Santa Catalina, Monterey) Jr.
Sahvanna Jaquish (Redlands East Valley) Jr.
Lauryn Saunders (Leigh, San Jose) Jr.
Kaylea Snaer (Rowland, Rowland Heights) Jr.
Pitchers
Samantha Cordova (Edison, Huntington Beach) Jr.
Courtney Cuzick (Nipomo) Jr.
Michelle Floyd (San Marino) Jr.
Raeann Garza (James Logan, Union City) Jr.
Delanie Gourley (El Capitan, Lakeside) Jr.
Johanna Grauer (Amador Valley, Pleasanton) Soph.
Sierra Hyland (El Diamante, Visalia) Jr.
Rachel Nasland (Torrey Pines, San Diego) Jr.
Infield

Krystal Aubert (Casa Roble, Orangevale) Soph.
Nicole DeWitt (Pacifica, Garden Grove) Soph.
Jazmine Jackson (Archbishop Mitty, San Jose) Soph.
Katiyana Mauga (Mira Mesa, San Diego) Jr.
Gabrielle Maurice (Johansen, Modesto) Jr.
Kylie Perez (Alhambra, Martinez) Soph.
Kylie Reed (Norco) Jr.
Kylie Sorenson (West Ranch, Valencia) Jr.
Delaney Spaulding (Etiwanda) Jr.
Outfield
Hannah Cookson (Crescenta Valley, La Crescenta) Soph.
Amanda Lorenz (Moorpark) Fr.
Ashlyn Morris (Citrus Valley, Redlands) Jr.
Delynn Rippy (El Camino, Oceanside) Jr.
Multi-Purpose

Heather Morales (Indio) Jr.
Patricia Parks (Chino Hills) Soph.
Megan Sabbatini (San Benito, Hollister) Jr.
Marci Valenzuela (Colton) Sr.
Jade Vecvanags (Lutheran, Orange) Jr.

Catchers
Katy McJunkin (El Diamante, Visalia) Jr.
Victoria Molina (Amador Valley, Pleasanton) Soph.
Mia Monopoli (Acalanes, Lafayette) Jr.
Kim Tamayo (Mater Dei, Chula Vista) Jr.
Pitchers

Kaylee Carlson (Pacifica, Garden Grove) Soph.
Christina Clermont (San Marcos) Jr.
Hayley Copeland (Esperanza, Anaheim) Soph.
Lindsay Davis (Foothill, Palo Cedro) Jr.
Amanda Horbasch (Woodcreek, Roseville) Jr.
Taylor McQuillin (Mission Viejo) Fr.
Allison Wallsjasper (Sierra, Manteca) Soph.
Kaley Winegarner (Pacifica, Garden Grove) Fr.
Infield
McKenna Arriola (El Camino Real, Woodland Hills) Soph.
Bridget Castro (Calvary Chapel, Downey) Jr.
Madison Clark (Clovis West, Fresno) Soph.
Megan Geer (Los Alamitos) Jr.
Taylor Koenig (Norco) Jr.
Rebecca Lee (Pacifica, Garden Grove) Jr.
Alyssa Palomino (Mission Viejo) Fr.
Kobie Pettis (Argonaut, Jackson) Soph.
Tannon Snow (Chino Hills) Fr.
Outfield
Zoe Casas (Aquinas, San Bernardino) Fr.
Vanessa Gonzalez (North, Torrance) Jr.
Courtnee Laughlin (Colton) Jr.
Karley Wester (Edison, Huntington Beach) Jr.
Krista Williams (Amador Valley, Pleasanton) Jr.
Multi-Purpose
Cheyenne Gandara (Hemet) Jr.
Katelyn Harden (Hughson) Jr.
Malia Rivers (Heritage, Brentwood) Jr.
Rochelle Roberts (Vanden, Travis AFB) Jr.


Robinson rewarded, Griffith retires

© East County Sports.com
STOCKTON (6-20-12) — Norco High's Rick Robinson has been named the California state coach of the year by Cal-Hi Sports, a division of ESPNHS. Robin guided Norco to a 30-2 record and the CIF Southern Section Division I crown. It's only the second time that a school from the Inland Empire has ever obtained the 30-win plateau.

After defeating Big VII league rival Corona-Santiago, 6-4, Norco not only was declared state champion, Robison's troops were also the No. 1 team in this season’s POWERADE FAB 50 national rankings.

The medium school winner was Randy Willis (San Marin, Novato), while the small school honoree was Jim Pingree (Santa Catalina, Monterey).

Meanwhile, Mira Mesa head coach Brad Griffith, the 2002 state coach of the year after the Marauders posted a 35-1 record en route to the CIF San Diego Section championship, announced his retirement. Griffith started his career in athletics as a minor league baseball player in the New York-Penn League in 1959.


2012 ALL-EAST COUNTY™ TEAM

El Capitan junior pitcher Delanie Gourley was voted the CIFSDS
Player of the Year by the San Diego Hall of Champions' media panel.
She is also East County's Player & Pitcher of the Year

2012 All-East County™ Team
Selected by East County Sports.com staff
FIRST TEAM
 Pos. 
  Name, School
Year
LHP
C
1B
1B
P
C
C
RHP
SS
C
SS
P-1B
1B
3B-P
3B
RHP
  Delanie Gourley, El Capitan
Kayti Grable, Santana
Mary Grabowski, Christian
Tara Grennan, Santana
Grace Hernandez, Patrick Henry
Cortney Horne, West Hills
Molly Hutchison, Steele Canyon
Noelle Johnson, West Hills
Aubrie May, Grossmont
Sarah Nicks, Grossmont
Ariel Rasmusson, Santana
Amber Schisler, Santana
Karoline 'Kali' Schwartz, Steele
Kylie Steagall, Steele Canyon
Jessica Thompson, Steele Canyon
Kimmy Triolo, Granite Hills
11
11
12
11
12
10
11
12
12
11
11
11
11
11
12
11
Player of the Year
Delanie Gourley, El Capitan
Pitcher of the Year
Delanie Gourley, El Capitan
Newcomer of the Year
Danielle Uy, Valhalla
Unsung Hero Award
Kendra Kuper, Santana
Coach of the Year
Joe Cota, El Capitan
SECOND TEAM
Pos.
  Name, School
Year
2B
1B
OF
2B
3B-P
SS
SS
2B
P-1B
SS
C
CF
SS
SS
INF
CF
  Sierra Altmeyer, Patrick Henry
Kiana 'Kiki' Brown, Valhalla
Alissa Budvarson, Granite Hills
Katie Byrd, West Hills
Samantha Cunningham, Helix
Emma DeMars, Monte Vista
Alyssa Harris, Christian
Hayley Kasden, Grossmont
Grace Kramer, Steele Canyon
Madison Labshere, Valhalla
Kristina Lahitte, Granite Hills
Amanda Porter, Grossmont
Arianna Quintanilla, West Hills
Dionna Smith, Valhalla
Sydni Toilolo, Helix
Danielle Uy, Valhalla
9
12
11
10
12
11
10
11
11
12
11
11
11
11
11
9
Double Diamonds for Delanie
El Capitan junior Gourley is first to claim
Player, Pitcher awards in same season

By Nick Pellegrino
© East County Sports.com
LAKESIDE (6-10-12) — On the heels of capturing the CIF All-Division Player of the Year award from the San Diego Hall of Champions, it only made sense that El Capitan High pitcher DELANIE GOURLEY tops the list of All-East County honorees as the region's top player.

However, Gourley won on two fronts. Not only is the record-setting left-hander the Pitcher of the Year, her East County leading .534 batting average and 10 game-winning RBI was also enough to give her the Player of the Year award, too -- the first East County player so honored this century. STATISTICS'12

Many noted Gourley's strikeout total, which reached 1,003 when she enters her senior year. But few noticed she also established the Grossmont Conference single-season mark with 345 Ks, two short of the East County record by former Christian High great Sarah Dawson (347 in 1993), who later became MVP of National Pro Fastpitch.

Her hitting exploits included a pair of home runs to account for all of the scoring in the winner's bracket final against Santana, helping El Capitan sweep all four of its Division III postseason games to capture its first CIF San Diego Section championship.

Along with the title, Vaqueros head coach JOE COTA gained his first East County Coach of the Year citation.

Santana, which reached the CIF final for the fifth time in six seasons, featured a number of standouts, many who were named to the All-East County team. However, one who failed to make the team yet still was a key contributor is KENDRA KUPER, hon ored withthe Unsung Hero Award for her many calls to duty in relief when not playing standout defense in centerfield.

East County also featured its deepest class of outstanding freshmen since this website began operation in 2000. However, the staff selected Valhalla centerfielder DANIELLE UY as Newcomer of the Year based on her batting (both average and power), baserunning ability (ranking among the steals leaders), plus rating among the best in outfield assists.

ALL-FRESHMEN TEAM
Sierra Altmeyer (2B), Patrick Henry; Maddy Barraza (C), Patrick Henry; Kaila DeWitt (P), Granite Hills; LadySara Federico (C), Valhalla; Gaby Grabowski (P), Christian; Kaylie Hipwell (UTL), Valhalla; Victoria Hathaway (INF), Granite Hills; Kayla Kruel (3B), Christian; Sam Lozano (3B), El Capitan Montana Potts (OF), Patrick Henry; Katie Schmidt (UTL), Valhalla; Clarissa Smith (2B), Helix; Danielle Uy (CF), Valhalla.


HALL OF CHAMPIONS' ALL-CIF SAN DIEGO SECTION TEAM

San Diego Hall of Champions'
2012 All-CIF San Diego Section Team
FIRST TEAM
Pos., Name, School, Yr.

P    Jennifer Hartman, Bonita Vista, Sr.
P    Breanna Eaker, Madison, Sr.
P    Noelle Johnson, West Hills, Jr.
P    Christina Clermont, San Marcos, Sr.
P    Rachel Nasland, Torrey Pines, Jr.
P    Delanie Gourley, El Capitan, Jr.
P    Kailey Hill, Ramona, So.
C    Kim Tamayo, Mater Dei Catholic, Jr.
C    Cortney Horne, West Hills, So.
Inf   Katiyana Mauga, Mira Mesa, Jr.
Inf   Monica Downey, Madison, Sr.
Inf   Cheyenne Garcia, Rancho Buena Vista, Sr.
Inf    Aubrie May, Grossmont, Sr.
OF  Delynn Rippy, El Camino, Jr.
OF  Maritza Lopez-Portillo, Mater Dei Catholic, Sr.
Player of the Year: Delanie Gourley, El Capitan
Coach of the Year: Jon Moore, Torrey Pines
SECOND TEAM
Pos.  Name, School, Yr.

P   Sara White, Rancho Bernardo, So.
P   Alicia Garcia, Mira Mesa, Fr.
C   Sashel Palacios, Otay Ranch, Fr.
C   Kayti Grable, Santana, Jr.
C   Tani Leasau, Mira Mesa, Sr.
Inf  Mary Grabowski, Christian, Sr.
Inf   Hailey Drew, Fallbrook, So.
Inf   Anissa Pinedo, Bonita Vista, Sr.
Inf   Jacque Batchelder, Carlsbad, Sr.
Inf   Lauren Filicia, Torrey Pines, Sr.
Inf  Kylie Steagall, Steele Canyon, Jr.
Inf   Tara Kliebenstein, El Camino, Jr.
Inf   Faith Kraatz, Tri-City Christian, Sr.
Inf   Hannah Flippen, Bonita Vista, Jr.
OF  Kali Pugh, Rancho Buena Vista, Jr.
The Queen of K's tabbed
San Diego's Ms. Softball

© East County Sports.com
BALBOA PARK (6-8-12) — El Capitan High pitcher DELANIE GOURLEY became one of the few underclassmen honored as the CIF San Diego Section player of the year for 2012, in voting by the media announced by the San Diego Hall of Champions. The award includes programs from all five divisions covering schools in San Diego and Imperial counties.

Gourley, a junior, became the second pitcher in CIFSDS history to register at least 1,000 career strikeouts, leading the Vaqueros (23-9) to their first section softball championship.

She is also just the fourth East County player honored since the Hall began the award in the mid-1990s, joining CARRIE BELANGER (Mount Miguel, 1997), LACEY WILSON (Valhalla, 2004) and SAMANTHA BEASLEY (Steele Canyon, 2007).

Gourley has already committed to play collegiately for the University of Florida.

Coupled with the selection of classmate TROY CONYERS as baseball player of the year, El Capitan becomes just the second school in CIFSDS history to sweep the player of the year award in diamond sports in the same year. Rancho Bernardo twice completed the accomplishment, in 2000 (Janna Kovensky and baseball co-winner Matt Wheatland) and 2005 (Melissa May, the Broncos' current head softball coach, and Brian Wilson).

Also gaining first team berths were West Hills pitcher NOELLE JOHNSON, Grossmont shortstop AUBRIE MAY – both are seniors – plus West Hills sophomore catcher CORTNEY HORNE.


2012 Coaches' All-CIF Teams by Division
DIVISION I
Player of the Year: Anissa Pindeo, Bonita Vista
Pitcher of the Year: Jennifer Hartman, Bonita Vista
FIRST TEAM
Name, School
Yr.
Jennifer Hartman, Bonita Vista
Anissa Pinedo, Bonita Vista
Keiley Hill, Ramona
Christine Clermont, San Marcos
Sara White, Rancho Bernardo
Tiana Miller, Rancho Bernardo
Kayla Silverstein, La Costa Canyon
Kiana Brown, Valhalla
Katie McEachern, Point Loma
Sasha Margulies, Westview
12
12
10
11
10
10
11
12
12
12
SECOND TEAM
Name, School
Yr.
McKenna Clewett, Orange Glen
Valeria Torres, El Centro-Southwest
Katie Mushee, San Marcos
Celinna Cosio, Bonita Vista
Hannah Flippen, Bonita Vista
Kylie Steagall, Steele Canyon
Madison Labshere, Valhalla
Megan Leyva, Mt. Carmel
Natalie Peters, Mt. Carmel
Carly Daniel, San Marcos
12
11
11
12
11
11
11
10
 9
12
DIVISION II
Player of the Year: Katiyana Mauga, Mira Mesa

Pitcher of the Year: Rachel Nasland, Torrey Pines
FIRST TEAM
Name, School
Yr.
Katiyana Mauga, Mira Mesa
Rachel Nasland, Torrey Pines
Cheyenne Garcia, Rancho Buena Vista
Delynn Rippy, El Camino
Aubrie May, Grossmont
Jacque Batchelder, Carlsbad
Tara Kliebenstein, El Camino
Kaylie Drew, Fallbrook
Kristen Shiotani, Poway
Lauren Filicia, Torrey Pines
11
11
12
11
12
12
11
12
12
12
SECOND TEAM
Name, School
Yr.
Sashel Palacios, Otay Ranch
Jaylene Ignacio, El Camino
Tani Leasau, Mira Mesa
Quirisa Mauga, Mira Mesa
Brooke Huddleson, Mission Hills
Hailey Drew, Fallbrook
Emily Schneider, Carlsbad
Kali Pugh, Rancho Buena Vista
Paige Falconieri, Escondido
Lauren Hynes, Torrey Pines
11
11
12
10
12
10
12
11
12
12
DIVISION III
Player of the Year: Kayti Grable, Santana
Pitcher of the Year: Delanie Gourley, El Capitan
FIRST TEAM
Name, School
Yr.

Delanie Gourley, El Capitan
Kayti Grable, Santana
Marissa Sacco, San Dieguito
Dana Cruse, Del Norte
Milan Botte, Cathedral Catholic
Meghan Shaw, University City
Noelle Johnson, West Hills
Amber Schisler, Santana
Cortney Horne, West Hills
C.J. Merrill, El Capitan

11
11
11
11
12
12
12
11
10
12
SECOND TEAM
Name, School
Yr.
Brishan Scott, University City
Emily Metz, Del Norte
Krista Patterson, University City
Tonia Wu, San Dieguito
Sarai Niu, Cathedral Catholic
Ashley Harbin, Mar Vista
Ariel Rasmusson, Santana
Mariah Wychoff, Clairemont
Micera Ross, Mission Bay
Jazlyn Hallare, Cathedral Catholic
11
12
11
11
 9
11
11
12
10
11
DIVISION IV
Player of the Year: Maritza Lopez-Portillo, Mater Dei Catholic
Pitcher of the Year: Breanna Eaker, Madison
FIRST TEAM
Name, School
Yr.

Maritza Lopez-Portillo, Mater Dei Cath.
Kim Tamayo, Mater Dei Catholic
Skania Lemus, Mater Dei Catholic
Taylor Cruz, Mater Dei Catholic
Breanna Eaker, Madison
Monica Downey, Madison
Amy Montag, Madison
Christine Campbell, La Jolla Country D.
Andrea Sotelo, Imperial
Jackie Buechler, Francis Parker

12
11
11
11
12
12
12
11
9
11
SECOND TEAM
Name, School
Yr.

Alexis Morales, Mater Dei Catholic
Reyna Johnson, Mater Dei Catholic
Janelle Sandoval, Imperial
Jordan Girara, Palo Verde Valley
Emma Sloman, Valley Center
Carlee Wallace, Francis Parker
Alex Jones, Palo Verde Valley
Alex Scoles, Valley Center
Suzanna Tomey, Francis Parker
Destince Pallotto, Guajome Park

9
11
9
11
10
10
11
12
11
10
DIVISION V
Player of the Year: Mary Grabowksi, Christian

Pitcher of the Year: Hailey Boyett, Horizon
FIRST TEAM
Name, School
Yr.

Hailey Boyett, Horizon
Alyssa Garrette, Horizon
Brooklynn McDole, Horizon
Katie Dowdy, Horizon
Mary Grabowksi, Christian
Gaby Grawbowski, Christian
Alyssa Harris, Christian
Raena Banaga, Calipatria
Jackie Mata, Calipatria
Faith Kraatz, Tri-City Christian

9
9
10
11
12
9
10
11
11
12
SECOND TEAM
Name, School
Yr.
Alex Galatio, Horizon
Sarah Pullman, Horizon
Monique Milan, Horizon
Anaya Tobiason, Christian
Kayla Kruel, Christian
Tayor Salgado, Calipatria
Amy Hiyashi, Tri-City Christian
Alana Richards, Tri-City Christian
Shae Lamb, The Rock
Riley Jo Lamb, The Rock
10
10
12
11
9
12
10
10
11
10

2012 Coaches' All-League Teams
Grossmont Hills League
Grossmont Valley League
FIRST TEAM
Pos.  Name, School
Yr.
RHP
C
3B/P
P/3B
SS
SS
P/CF
1B
SS
C
Noelle Johnson, West Hills
Cortney Horne, West Hills
Kylie Steagall, Steele Canyon
Samantha Cunningham, Helix
Madison Labshere, Valhalla
Aubrie May, Grossmont
Kimmy Triolo, Granite Hills
Kiana Brown, Valhalla
Dionna Smith, Valhalla
Sarah Nicks, Grossmont
12
10
11
12
11
12
11
12
11
11
FIRST TEAM
Pos.  Name, School
Yr.
LHP
C
SS
P/1B
SS
SS
SS
C
1B
RF
Delanie Gourley, El Capitan
Kayti Grable, Santana
Emma DeMars, Monte Vista
Amber Schisler, Santana
Ariel Rasmusson, Santana
C.J. Merrill, El Capitan
Kameron Rojas, El Cajon Valley
Catherine Quijada, Mount Miguel
Tara Grennan, Santana
Breann Noble, El Capitan
11
11
11
11
11
12
12
11
11
11
Pitcher of the Year
Noelle Johnson, West Hills
Player of the Year
Cortney Horne, West Hills
Pitcher of the Year
Delanie Gourley, El Capitan
Player of the Year
Kayti Grable, Santana
SECOND TEAM
Pos.  Name, School
Yr.
C
3B
CF
3B
CF
CF
1B
1B
P
P/OF
Molly Hutchison, Steele Canyon
Sydni Toilolo, Helix
Melissa Eggleston, West Hills
Victoria Hathaway, Granite Hills
Amanda Porter, Grossmont
Danielle Uy, Valhalla
Kali Schwartz, Steele Canyon
Katie Byrd, West Hills
Grace Kramer, Steele Canyon
Keana Nakata, Helix
11
11
11
9
11
9
11
10
11
10
SECOND TEAM
Pos.  Name, School
Yr.
1B
CF/P
3B
2B
CF
C
Util.
SS
1B
LF
Megan Sears, Monte Vista
Kendra Kuper, Santana
Alicia Zuniga, Santana
Taylor Barry, Santana
MacKenzie Gandy, El Capitan
Chelsea Balajadia, Monte Vista
Evelyn Glaude, El Cajon Valley
Blime Macias, Mount Miguel
Aliyah Chavez, Mount Miguel
Kassie Battaglia, El Capitan
11
11
11
12
11
11
12
12
12
12
Honorable Mention
Grossmont Hills League – West Hills:
Jaymee Bush (12), Kayla Araujo (11), Kaycee Aquiningoc (10). Steele Canyon: Alyssa Mascari (12), Jessica Thompson (11), Tori Yanitor (11). Granite Hills: Alissa Budvarson (11), Michelle Miller (12), Kaila Dewitt (9). Grossmont: Cel Davila (10), Hayley Kasden (12), Megan Crisci (11). Valhalla: Kaylie Hipwell (9), Ashley Madara (9), Katie Schmidt (9). Helix: Desirae Bordine (10), Chanelle Ward (11). Grossmont Valley League – El Capitan: Cynthia Gonzalez (12), Katie Carmichael (10), Nicole Balinger (11), Marissa Cuevas (10).Santana: Cathryn Chanciller-Petty (11), Kylie Brase (10), Ahnalin Barkhimer (11). Monte Vista: Emily Lopez (11), Sierra Goldhagen (9), Savanah Indie (11). Mount Miguel: Antonia Garcia (11), Demetria Anderson (12), Yessica Becerra (11). ECVHS: not reported.
Eastern League
FIRST TEAM
Pos.  Name, School
Yr.
SS
C
P
1B
P

P
CF
1B
C
Katiyana Mauga, Mira Mesa
Tani Leasau, Mira Mesa
Alicia Garcia, Mira Mesa
Mary Grabowski, Christian
Grace Hernandez, Patrick Henry
Allana Hille, Morse
Makayla Martin, Serra
Elontay Collins, Serra
Amanda Robinson, Scripps Ranch
Bryanna Datko, Scripps Ranch
11
12
9
12
12
12
9
11
11
10
SECOND TEAM
Name, School
Yr.
Quirisa Mauga, Mira Mesa
Millalani 'Lani' Vanta, Mira Mesa
Sierra Altmeyer, Patrick Henry
Maddy Barraza, Patrick Henry
Alyssa Aquino, Morse
Alyssa Harris, Christian
Gaby Grabowski, Christian
Taylor Moran, Serra
Taylor Curran, Scripps Ranch
Marissa Datko, Scripps Ranch
10
12
9
9
11
10
9
11
12
11
Player of the Year
Katiyana Mauga, Mira Mesa
Pitcher of the Year
Alicia Garcia, Mira Mesa
KATIYANA MAUGA, Mira Mesa
      Yr   H   R  2B  3B  HR RBI
2010   9  49  41  13   7   8  44
2011  10  55  49  10   4  12  55
2012  11  62  47  14   4  16  60
TOTALS   166 137  27  15  36 159


© 2014 East County Sports
Email us: info@eastcountysports.com
Best view with the desktop resolution set to 1024 x 768

Hit Counter:

 

 



2012 STANDINGS
Grossmont Valley League
School
W
L
W
L
El Capitan
7
1
23
9
Santana
7
1
28
8
El Cajon Valley
3
5
4
11
Monte Vista
2
6
7
16
Mount Miguel
1
7
4
23

Grossmont Hills League
School
W
L
W
L
West Hills
7
3
25
9
Steele Canyon
7
3
19
12
Granite Hills
7
3
14
11
Grossmont
4
6
17
15
Valhalla
4
6
17
16
Helix
1
9
8
21

Eastern League
School
W
L
W
L
T
Mira Mesa
10
0
26
7
1
Scripps Ranch
6
4
19
14
0
Patrick Henry
6
4
14
12
0
Serra
6
4
14
11
0
Christian
2
8
8
21
0
Morse
0
10
7
18
0

CIFSDS Championships
Wed., May 16
Play-In Round
Division 1

Grossmont 5, Patrick Henry 4 (9 inn.)
Otay Ranch 5, Rancho Buena Vista 1
Fallbrook 11, Granite Hills 2
Mission Hills 4, Eastlake 3
Division 2
Point Loma 3, La Costa Canyon 0
Westview 1, Steele Canyon 0
Valhalla 3, EC-Southwest 1
Scripps Ranch 3, Mt. Carmel 1
Division 3
Clairemont 4, Brawley 3
Cathedral Catholic 3, Mar Vista 0
Del Norte 6, Mission Bay 0
Our Lady of Peace 8, San Dieguito 1
Division 4
Palo Verde Valley 8, Coronado 4
Valley Center 5, Guajome Park 0
Francis Parker 17, SD-High Tech 0
Holtville 6, Santa Fe Christian 1
Division 5
Vista-Calvary Christian 15, Julian 6
Escondido Adventist 8, Foothills Christian 7

Fri., May 18
First Round
(Start Double-Elimination)
Division 1
Torrey Pines 2, Grossmont 0
Carlsbad 10, Otay Ranch 4
Poway 4, Fallbrook 3
Mira Mesa 7, Mission Hills 2
Division 2
Bonita Vista 10, Point Loma 0 (6 inn.)
San Marcos 6, Westview 2;
Ramona 4, Valhalla 2
Rancho Bernardo 5, Scripps Ranch 1
Division 3

Santana 4, Clairemont 0
University City 9, Cathedral Catholic 6.
El Capitan 1, Del Norte 0
West Hills 7, Our Lady of Peace 1
Division 4

Madison 11, Palo Verde Valley 5
Valley Center 4, La Jolla Country Day 1
Imperial 4, Francis Parker 2
Mater Dei Catholic 4, Holtville 1
Division 5
Christian 7, Vista-Calvary Christian 1
Tri-CIty Christian 12, The Rock 7
Calipatria 12, Vincent Memorial 7
Horizon 24, Escondido Adventist 1

Sat., May 19
Second Round
Division 1
Winners bracket

Poway 4, Mira Mesa 1 (8 inn.)
Carlsbad 2, Torrey Pines 1 (9 inn.)
Losers bracket
Otay Ranch 6, Grossmont 3
Fallbrook 5, Mission Hills 4 (11 inn.)
Division 2
Winners bracket

Rancho Bernardo 6, Ramona 1
Bonita Vista 3, San Marcos 1
Losers bracket
Valhalla 4, Scripps Ranch 3
Westview 3, Point Loma 0
Division 3
Winners bracket

El Capitan 3, West Hills 2
Santana 13, University City 4
Losers bracket
Del Norte 6, Our Lady of Peace 4
Cathedral Catholic 11, Clairemont 0 (5 inn.)
Division 4
Winners bracket

Mater Dei Catholic 13, Imperial 3
Madison 7, Valley Center 6
Losers bracket
Francis Parker 4, Holtville 3
La Jolla Country Day 2, Palo Verde Valley 0
Division 5
Winners bracket

Christian 14, Tri-City Christian 2 (5 inn.)
Horizon 18, Calipatria 1
Losers bracket
The Rock 6, Vista Calvary Christian 5
Vincent Memorial df. Escondido Adventist, forfeit

Tue., May 22
Third Round
Division 1

Mira Mesa 3, Otay Ranch 2
Torrey Pines 5, Fallbrook 2
Division 2
San Marcos 4, Valhalla 3
Ramona 8, Westview 7 (10 inn.)
Division 3
West Hills 3, Cathedral Catholic 1
University City 2, Del Norte 1
Division 4
Francis Parker 1, Valley Center 0
Imperial 8, La Jolla Country Day 1
Division 5
Tri-City Christian df. Vincent Memorial, forfeit; Calipatria 13, The Rock 3

Wed., May 23
Division 5
Winners Final

Horizon 10, Christian 6 (8 inn.)
Losers Semifinals
Calipatria 5, Tri-City Christian 2

Thurs., May 24
Division 1
At Sportsplex USA Poway
WBF: Carlsbad 9, Poway 2
LBS: Torrey Pines 4, Mira Mesa 2
LBF: Torrey Pines 3, Poway 1
Division 2
At Sportsplex USA Poway
WBF: Bonita Vista 5, Rancho Bernardo 1
LBS: San Marcos 10, Ramona 2
LBF: Rancho Bernardo 11, San Marcos 3
Division 3
At Sportsplex USA Poway
WBF: El Capitan 2, Santana 0
LBS: West Hills 3, University City 1
LBF: Santana 4, West Hills 1
Division 4
At Scripps Ranch
WBF: Mater Dei Catholic 12, Madison 3
LBS: Francis Parker 2, Imperial 0
LBF: Madison 2, Francis Parker 1
Division 5
At Christian
LBF: Christian 20, Calipatria 1 (5 inn.)

Sat., May 25
Championships

At UC San Diego
Division 1
Carlsbad vs. Torrey Pines, ppd., power failure (moved to Tuesday,6:30 p.m.)
Division 2
Bonita Vista 4, Rancho Bernardo 2
Division 3
El Capitan 4, Santana 1
Division 4
Mater Dei Catholic 7, Madison 3
Division 5
Horizon 10, Christian 0 (5 inn.)

Tue., May 28
Championship
At UC San Diego
Division 1

Torrey Pines 1, Carlsbad 0 (10 inn.)

Thurs., Mar. 1
Falcon Fiesta
Eastlake 3, Grossmont 1

Non-League

Helix 10, Kearny 1
El Capitan 12, Christian 0 (5 inn.)

Fri., Mar. 2
Warhawk-Friar Classic

Madison 13, Mount Miguel 1 (5 inn.)
Morse 13, Christian 6
Serra 9, La Jolla Country Day 0
Falcon Fiesta
Mira Mesa 17, Rancho Buena Vista 7
San Pasqual 4, San Dieguito 1

Sat., Mar. 3
Falcon Fiesta

West Hills 9, Mission Hills 0 (6 nn.)
Carlsbad 8, Valhalla 5

Calexico 9-18, Monte Vista 8-5

Mon., Mar. 5
Warhawk-Friar Classic
Helix 19, Christian 3
Non-League

El Capitan 4, Serra 1
Valhalla 18, SD-High Tech 0 (4 inn.)
Morse df. Sweetwater, score not reported

Tue., Mar. 6
Cougar Classic
, at Kit Carson Park
Santana 3, San Pasqual 0
Grossmont 6, El Camino 3
West Hills 7, San Marcos 2
Scripps Ranch 8, Granite Hills 3
Rancho Bernardo 4, Patrick Henry 0
Poway 9, Mira Mesa 3
Falcon Fiesta
San Dieguito 9, Christian 1
Non-League
Monte Vista 12, CV-High Tech 0

Wed., Mar. 7
Cougar Classic
, at Kit Carson Park
West Hills 5, Rancho Bernardo 0
Steele Canyon 8, Escondido 3
Grossmont 8, Clairemont 4
Ramona 9, Santana 5
Mission Hills 4, Helix 3
University City 3, Mira Mesa 2
Westview 4, Scripps Ranch 2
Warhawk-Friar Classic
Christian 3, Guajome Park 1

Santa Fe Christian 17, Mount Miguel 7
Non-League
El Capitan 10, SD-High Tech 0
Morse 13, Kearny 2

Thurs., Mar. 8
Cougar Classic,
at Kit Carson Park
Steele Canyon 13, Point Loma 0
Granite Hills 5, Vista 3
Carlsbad 16, Helix 0
Santana 4, Rancho Buena Vista 1
San Marcos 6, Patrick Henry 2
Non-League
Monte Vista 12, SD-High Tech 5
Otay Ranch 4, El Capitan 2
Eastlake 13, Christian 1

Fri., Mar. 9
Cougar Classic, at Kit Carson Park
Steele Canyon 14, Hilltop 4
West Hills 8, Patrick Henry 0
Mt. Carmel 8, Grossmont 6
Westview 8, Granite Hills 3
EC-Southwest 6, Helix 3
Mira Mesa 3, Bonita Vista 3, tie
Vista 7, Scripps Ranch 6
Poway 2, University City 2, tie
Torrey Pines 2, La Costa Canyon 0
Ramona 5, Rancho Bueva Vista 4
San Marcos 5, Rancho Bernardo 1
Cathedral Catholic 7, Brawley 4
Warhawks-Friars Classic

Coronado 18, Mount Miguel 7
Morse 3, Guajome Park 1
Del Norte 2, Serra 1
Non-League
Monte Vista 9, Sweetwater 5

Sat., Mar. 10
Cougar Classic,
at Kit Carson Park
Quarterfinals
Gold bracket

Steele Canyon 5, Mt. Carmel 4 (8 inn.)
Torrey Pines 2, West Hills 1
Bonita Vista 3, Westview 2
Carlsbad 2, Ramona 1 (8 inn.)
Silver bracket
Grossmont 5, Point Loma 3
Scripps Ranch 4, Poway 1
San Marcs 7, La Costa Canyon 0
Santana 9, Mission Hills 1
Bronze bracket
Rancho Bernardo 8, Cathedral Catholic 0
El Camino 12, Escondido 8
Rancho Buena Vista 14, EC-Southwest 2
University City 5, Vista 4
Copper bracket
San Pasqual 10, Helix 0
Mira Mesa 7, Granite Hills 4
Brawley 3, Patrick Henry 2
Hilltop df. Clairemont, score not reported
Non-League
Monte Vista at Sweetwater (DH), ppd. (SAT testing; new date TBA)

Mon., Mar. 12
Cougar Classic,
at Kit Carson Park
Gold bracket

Bonita Vista 6, Carlsbad 4 (semis)
Torrey Pines 12, Steele Canyon 2 (semis)
Torrey Pines 2, Bonita Vista 1 (ITB; final)
Silver bracket
Santana 7, Scripps Ranch 3 (semis)
San Marcos 3, Grossmont 1 (semis)
San Marcos 4, Santana 3 (8 inn.; final)
Bronze bracket
Rancho Buena Vista 8, University City 4
Rancho Bernardo 6, El Camino 3
Rancho Bernardo 7, Rancho Buena Vista 6 (8 inn.; final)
Copper bracket
Mira Mesa 4, San Pasqual 1 (semis)
Clairemont 5, Brawley 2 (semis)
Mira Mesa 7, Clairemont 1 (final)
Non-League
Monte Vista 16, San Diego HS 5
Christian 8, Kearny 3
Warhawk-Friar Classic
Serra 25, Hoover 0

Tue., Mar. 13
Warhawk-Friar Classic
Helix 4, Guajome Park 3
Serra 15, Mission Bay 4
Non-League

Montgomery 23, Mount Miguel 4
El Cajon Valley 14, CV-High Tech 3

Wed., Mar. 14
Grossmont Conference Tournament
Santana 3, West Hills 1
El Capitan 1, Helix 0
Valhalla 10, El Cajon Valley 2 (5 inn.)
Grossmont 13, Monte Vista 3
Granite Hills 18, Mount Miguel 0 (5 inn.)
Falcon Fiesta

Steele Canyon 10, Christian 0
Patrick Henry 8, Eastlake 4

Thurs., Mar. 15
Falcon Fiesta

Poway 8, Grossmont 0
Warhawk-Friar Classic
Helix 8, Morse 6 (Helix wins pool, advances to Saturday's championship round)
Non-League
El Capitan 5, Francis Parker 1
Mira Mesa 11, Canyon Crest 1
Scripps Ranch 10, San Diego HS 0
Hilltop Tournament
Steele Canyon 5, Mar Vista 4
Olympian 7, El Cajon Valley 5

Fri., Mar. 16
Grossmont Conference Tournament

Grossmont 2, El Capitan 1
Santana 6, Valhalla 1
West Hills 13, Monte Vista 3
Granite Hills 14, El Cajon Valley 0 (5 inn.)
Helix 15, Mount Miguel 0 (5 inn.)
Non-League
Point Loma 11, Serra 6

Sat., Mar. 17
Hilltop Tournament
RAINED OUT / NEW DATE TBA
El Cajon Valley at Olympian, 11 am
El Cajon Valley vs. El Capitan, at Olympian, 1
El Capitan at Olympian, 3
Steele Canyon vs. Brawley, at Otay Ranch, 1
Steele Canyon at Otay Ranch, 3
Warhawk-Friar Classic, at Madison
RE-SCHEDULED FOR APR. 28
Semifinals
Fallbrook vs. Del Norte, 9 a.m.
Helix at Madison, 11:15 a.m.
Third Place, 1:30
Championship 3:45
Consolation, at Christian
Fifth: Serra vs. Montgomery, 9 a.m.
La Jolla vs. Kearny, 11:15 a.m.
Our Lady of Peace vs. La Jolla Country Day, 1:30
Santa Fe Christian at Christian, 3:45
Consolation, at Mater Dei
Seventh: Montgomery at Mater Dei, 9 a.m.
Valley Center vs. Guajome Park, 11:15
Mount Miguel vs. Hoover, 1:30
Coronado vs. Mission Bay, 3:45

Mon., Mar. 19
Grossmont Conference Tournament

RAINED OUT, Moved to Mon., Mar. 26, except at noted
Grossmont at Mount Miguel
Granite Hills at Santana
El Capitan at West Hills
El Cajon Valley at Helix
Monte Vista at Valhalla (moved to Mar. 22)

Tue., Mar. 20
Falcon Fiesta

Ramona 2, Granite Hills 0
Mira Mesa 9, Eastlake 5
Non-League
Santana at Otay Ranch, ppd., wet grounds (moved to Mon., Apr. 30)

Wed., Mar. 21
Grossmont Conference Tournament
El Capitan 4, Valhalla 0
Granite Hills 11, Monte Vista 5
Grossmont 10, El Cajon Valley 0 (5 inn.)
Santana 11, Helix 0 (5 inn.)
West Hills 13, Mount Miguel 0 (5 inn.)
Falcon Fiesta

Patrick Henry 3, Fallbrook 1
Non-League
Mira Mesa 9, Eastlake 5 (note: same score as Tuesday)
Poway 6, Bonita Vista 1

Thurs., Mar. 22
Grossmont Conference Tournament
Valhalla 6, Monte Vista 1 (from Mar. 19)
Falcon Fiesta

West Hills 2, Bonita Vista 1
Non-League
Santana 4, Scripps Ranch 3 (8 inn.)
Patrick Henry 2, University City 0

Fri., Mar. 23
Grossmont Conference Tournament

Helix 2, Monte Vista 1
West Hills 11, El Cajon Valley 2
Valhalla 17, Mount Miguel 0 (5 inn.)
Granite Hills 3, El Capitan 0
Grossmont at Santana, ppd., no umpires (probable makeup date is Wed., Mar. 28)
Non-League
Mira Mesa 9, Fallbrook 4
Rancho Bernardo 5, Scripps Ranch 0

Sat., Mar. 24
Non-League

Westview 3, West Hills 2
West Hills 1, Carlsbad 0
Carlsbad 8, Westview 7
Mira Mesa 11-13, La Quinta 10-3
Hilltop Tournament
Steele Canyon 10, Otay Ranch 1
Steele Canyon 4, Brawley 0
El Capitan 5, Hilltop 0
Olympian 8, El Capitan 6
Scripps Ranch 6, EC-Southwest 3

Mon., Mar. 26
Grossmont Conference Tournament

Grossmont 11, Mount Miguel 0 (5 inn.) (from Mar. 19)
Granite Hills at Santana, ppd., wet grounds (from Mar. 19)
El Capitan at West Hills, ppd., wet grounds (from Mar. 19; to Apr. 9)
El Cajon Valley at Helix, ppd., wet grounds (from Mar. 19, to Mar. 29)
Falcon Fiesta
Steele Canyon at San Pasqual, ppd., wet grounds (to Mar. 28)
Non-League
University City at Valhalla, ppd., wet grounds (to Apr. 30)

Tue., Mar. 27
Falcon Fiesta

Grossmont 5, Patrick Henry 2
Westview 8, Steele Canyon 2
West Hills 4, Mt. Carmel 0
Granite Hills 3, Vista 1
Mira Mesa 8, Poway 4
Bonita Vista 7, Scripps Ranch 6
Non-League
Valhalla 2, Christian 1
Santana 7, Clairemont 2
Monte Vista 15, San Ysidro 3 (5 inn.)
Jaguar Classic
Orange Glen 15, Mount Miguel 5
Del Norte 6, Serra 2

Wed., Mar. 28
Grossmont Conference Tournament

Santana 9, Grossmont 8 (10 inn.) (from Mar. 21)
Championship at GVL winner, ppd. (TBA)
Falcon Fiesta
Steele Canyon 16, San Pasqual 12 (from Mar. 26)
Non-League
Bonita Vista 17, Mira Mesa 5 (5 inn.)
Patrick Henry 9, Otay Ranch 5

Thurs., Mar. 29
Falcon Fiesta

West Hills 6, Carlsbad 1
La Costa Canyon 2, Steele Canyon 1
Scripps Ranch 4, Valhalla 3 (9 inn.)
Westview 13, Christian 5 (5 inn.)
Torrey Pines 1, Otay Ranch 0
Jaguar Classic
Valley Center 14, Mount Miguel 0 (5 inn.)
Serra 9, Mission Vista 1
Grossmont Conference Tournament
Helix 11, El Cajon Valley 3 (5 inn.) (from Mar. 26)
Non-League
Fallbrook 8, Grossmont 7

Fri., Mar. 30
Falcon Fiesta
Valhalla 12, Mt. Carmel 3
Poway 8, Eastlake 3
University City 5, La Costa Canyon 4
Escondido 14, Morse 0 (5 inn.)
Jaguar Classic

Olympian 8, Oceanside 1
Non-League

Mountain Empire at Christian, ppd.
San Ysidro at West Hills, ccd. (SY forfeits)

Sat., Mar. 31
Hilltop Tournament
Quarters: Steele Canyon 10, Olympian 2;
Scripps Ranch 7, Hilltop 2
Semis: Steele Canyon 13, Otay Ranch 8;
Scripps Ranch 8, Clairemont 0
Championship: Scripps Ranch 4, Steele Canyon 3
Consolations
Otay Ranch 2, El Capitan 0
Non-League

Grossmont at Otay Ranch, ppd. (Otay Ranch had Hilltop Tournament make-up games; moved to May 7, 4 p.m.)

Mon., Apr. 2
Falcon Fiesta

Grossmont 3, Rancho Buena Vista 0
Charger Classic, Las Vegas
L.A. Carson 4, Santana 3 (5 inn., time limit)
Santana 10, Hilltop 2 (5 inn.)
Santana 6, LV-Shadow Ridge 1 (5 inn.; time limit)
Mira Mesa 4, Banning 0
Mira Mesa 4, Valhalla 1 (5 inn., time limit)
Valhalla 2, LV-Durango 1 (6 inn., time limit)
Cathedral Catholic 13, Valhalla 3 (4 inn., time limit)
El Capitan 6, Las Vegas HS 0
El Capitan 6, LV-Liberty 1
El Capitan 11, Mar Vista 0 (4 inn., time limit)

Tue., Apr. 3
Charger Classic, Las Vegas
Santana 4, LV-Shadow Ridge 1
Cathedral Catholic df. Mira Mesa
Third: Mira Mesa 5, Santana 3 (ITB in 7th)
Championship: Carson vs. Cathedral Catholic, no report
Valhalla 11, Banning 7
LV-Shadow Ridge 9, Valhalla 3
Otay Ranch 1, El Capitan 0
Brawley 6, El Capitan 2
Falcon Fiesta
Torrey Pines 4, Granite Hills 3
Jaguar Classic
Olympian 11, Mount Miguel 0
Non-League
Scripps Ranch 3, Carlsbad 1

Wed., Apr. 4
Jaguar Classic

Serra 3, San Dieguito 1

Thurs., Apr. 5
Falcon Fiesta

Patrick Henry 5, Rancho Buena Vista 3
Granite Hills 3, Escondido 0
Valhalla 9, Mission Hills 8 (8 inn.)
La Costa Canyon 12, Christian 0 (5 inn.)
Torrey Pines 10, Vista 0
Bonita Vista 4, Carlsbad 2
Scripps Ranch 7, Mt. Carmel 5
Jaguar Classic
Oceanside 11, Mount Miguel 1 (5 inn.)
Point Loma 8, Serra 2
San Dieguito 11, Mission Vista 2
Valley Center 7, Olympian 6

Fri., Apr. 6
Non-League

Patrick Henry 14, Monte Vista 0

Sat., Apr. 7
Falcon Fiesta

Championship Round
At Torrey Pines

Semis: Torrey Pines 4, Mira Mesa 1 (8 inn.)
Semis: West Hills 2, Ramona 1
Final: West Hills 1, Torrey Pines 0

Consolations
Bonita Vista 8, Grossmont 0 (6 inn.)
La Costa Canyon 6, Valhalla 3
Otay Ranch 5, Steele Canyon 2
Poway 6, Granite Hills 1
Mt. Carmel 12, Christian 0 (5 inn.)
Westview 6, Patrick Henry 0
Vista 10, Morse 2
Carlsbad 11, University City 2
Mission Hills 3, Eastlake 1
San Dieguito 11, Escondido 4
Scripps Ranch df. San Pasqual, forfeit
Jaguar Classic
Semis: Point Loma 7, Valley Center 5
Semis: Del Norte 12, Olympian 2
Final: Point Loma 10, Del Norte 1

Mon., Apr. 9
Grossmont Conference Tournament

West Hills 7, El Capitan 0 (from Mar. 19 & 26)
Non-League

Serra 14, Mount Miguel 4 (6 inn.)
Point Loma 8, Christian 2

Tue., Apr. 10
Eastern League

Patrick Henry 4, Scripps Ranch 0
Mira Mesa 10, Christian 0 (5 inn.)
Serra 11, Morse 1

Wed., Apr. 11
Grossmont Hills League

Granite Hills 10, Valhalla 6
West Hills 8, Helix 2
Grossmont 6, Steele Canyon 3
Grossmont Valley League
Santana 22, Mount Miguel 0 (5 inn.)
Monte Vista at El Capitan, ppd., wet grounds
El Cajon Valley, bye

Thurs., Apr. 12
Eastern League

Mira Mesa 4, Scripps Ranch 0
Serra 4, Christian 3
Patrick Henry 11, Morse 0 (5 inn.)
Non-League
Santana 3, Ramona 1
Mount Miguel 10, SD-High Tech 9

Fri., Apr. 13
Grossmont Hills League

Helix at Grossmont, ppd., rain (to Apr. 23)
Steele Canyon at Granite Hills, ppd., rain (to May 7)
West Hills at Valhalla, ppd., rain (to May 7)
Grossmont Valley League
El Cajon Valley at Santana, ppd., rain (moved to May 7)
Mount Miguel at Monte Vista, ppd., rain

Sat., Apr. 14
Non-League

Helix at Patrick Henry (DH), ppd., rain (moved to Apr. 21)
El Capitan at Point Loma, ppd., rain (moved to May 7)
Tacoma-Bellarmine Prep at West Hills, ccd., rain

Mon., Apr. 16
Grossmont Conference Tournament

Santana 5, Granite Hills 3 (from Mar. 19)
Non-League

El Capitan 5, Steele Canyon 0
Grossmont 5, Eastlake 1
Mount Miguel 18, Lincoln 6
Valhalla 21, San Diego HS 1 (5 inn.)

Tue., Apr. 17
Eastern League

Patrick Henry 2, Christian 1
Mira Mesa 11, Serra 4
Scripps Ranch 15, Morse 1

Wed., Apr. 18
Grossmont Hills League

Granite Hills 3, Grossmont 2
Steele Canyon 3, West Hills 2
Valhalla 6, Helis 1
Grossmont Valley League
El Capitan 11, Mount Miguel 1 (5 inn.)
El Cajon Valley 4, Monte Vista 3

Thurs., Apr. 19
Eastern League

Christian 10, Morse 1
Mira Mesa 2, Patrick Henry 0
Serra 6, Scripps Ranch 4
Non-League
Santana 4, Steele Canyon 1

Fri., Apr. 20
Grossmont Hills League

Grossmont 14, Valhalla 11
Steele Canyon 10, Helix 6
West Hills 10, Granite Hills 0 (6 inn.)
Grossmont Valley League
Santana 19, Monte Vista 3
El Capitan 10, El Cajon Valley 0 (5 inn.)
Non-League
Chula Vista 6, Mount Miguel 0

Sat.., Aor, 21
Non-League

Patrick Henry 5-5, Helix 1-2 (from Apr. 14)

Mon., Apr. 23
Grossmont Hills League
Grossmont 5, Helix 4
Non-League
Santana 9, Patrick Henry 0
Steele Canyon 5, University City 2
Morse 17, Mount Miguel 5
La Costa Canyon 5, Scripps Ranch 4

Tue., Apr. 24
Eastern League

Scripps Ranch 7, Christian 1
Patrick Henry 10, Serra 0 (5 inn.)
Mira Mesa 12, Morse 0 (5 inn.)

Wed., Apr. 25
Grossmont Hills League

West Hills 8, Grossmont 1
Granite Hills 8, Helix 7
Steele Canyon 12, Valhalla 4
Grossmont Valley League
Santana 2, El Capitan 1
El Cajon Valley 12, Mount Miguel 3

Thurs., Apr. 26
Eastern League

Scripps Ranch 1, Patrick Henry 0
Mira Mesa at Christian, ppd., wet grounds
Morse at Serra, ppd., wet grounds
Non-League
Helix at Clairemont, ppd., wet grounds (moved to Sat., May 5, 3:30)

Fri., Apr. 27
Grossmont Hills League

Helix 3, West Hills 1
Granite Hills 4, Valhalla 3
Steele Canyon 8, Grossmont 2
Grossmont Valley League
Santana 13, Mount Miguel 0 (5 inn.)
El Capitan 8, Monte Vista 1

Sat., Apr. 28
Warhawk-Friar Classic
(from Mar. 17)
At Madison
Semifinals

Del Norte 3, Fallbrook 2
Madison 5, Helix 3
Third Place
Fallbrook 11, Helix 1
Championship
Madison 3, Del Norte 1 (8 inn.)

Consolation, at Mater Dei
Seventh: Mater Dei 11, Morse 1
Mount Miguel 16, Hoover 6
Valley Center 2 Guajome Park 1
Coronado 7, Mission Bay 0

Consolation, at Christian
Fifth: Montgomery 4, Serra 3
Our Lady of Peace 3, La Jolla Country Day 1
Santa Fe Christian at Christian, ppd. (to Fri., May 11, moved to SFC)
La Jolla vs. Kearny, no report

Mon., Apr. 30
Non-League

Grossmont 5, Scripps Ranch 1
Serra 10, Helix 1 (9 inn.)
Eastlake 10, Steele Canyon 5
Valhalla 12, University City 11 (from Mar. 26)
Otay Ranch 6, Santana 3 (from Mar. 20)

Tue., May 1
Grossmont Conference Tournament
Championship
Santana 2, West Hills 1
Eastern League

Patrick Henry 6, Morse 0
Mira Mesa 6, Scripps Ranch 4
Serra 7, Christian 0

Wed., May 2
Grossmont Hills League

Grossmont 11, Helix 0
Steele Canyon 7, Granite Hills 2
West Hills 4, Valhalla 1
Grossmont Valley League
Santana 19, El Cajon Valley 1 (5 inn.)
Monte Vista 10, Mount Miguel 2
Eastern League
Scripps Ranch at Patrick Henry, played Apr. 10 (MaxPreps is again wrong)

Thurs., May 3
Eastern League

Mira Mesa 12, Serra 3
Patrick Henry 4, Christian 2
Scripps Ranch 2, Morse 0

Fri., May 4
Grossmont Hills League

Granite Hills 6, Grossmont 4
West Hills 3, Steele Canyon 0
Valhalla 2, Helix 0
Grossmont Valley League
El Capitan 12, Mount Miguel 3
El Cajon Valley 9, Monte Vista 3

Sat., May 5
Non-League

Clairemont 11, Helix 1 (5 inn.) (from Apr. 26)

Mon., May 7
Grossmont Valley League

Santana 8, El Cajon Valley 0 (from Apr. 13)
Grossmont Hills League

Steele Canyon 4, Granite Hills 2 (from Apr. 13)
West Hills 5, Valhalla 4 (from Apr. 13)
Non-League

Christian 13, Mount Miguel 3 (6 inn.)
Grossmont 7, Otay Ranch 6 (from Mar. 31)
El Capitan 1, Point Loma 0 (from Apr. 14)
Madison 11, Monte Vista 1

Tue., May 8
Grossmont Valley League

El Capitan 4, Monte Vista 1 (from Apr. 11)
Eastern League

Christian 4, Morse 1
Mira Mesa 5, Patrick Henry 0
Scripps Ranch 8, Serra 4

Wed., May 9
Grossmont Hills League

Valhalla 10, Grossmont 2
Steele Canyon 13, Helix 5
Granite Hills 1, West Hills 0
Grossmont Valley League
Santana 13, Monte Vista 2 (6 inn.)
El Capitan 14, El Cajon Valley 0 (5 inn.)

Thurs., May 10
Eastern League

Scripps Ranch 9, Christian 5
Serra 3, Patrick Henry 2
Mira Mesa 17, Morse 2
Grossmont Valley League
Monte Vista 4, Mount Miguel 2 (from Apr. 13)

Fri., May 11
Grossmont Hills League

Valhalla 7, Steele Canyon 2
Granite Hills 4, Helix 3 (11 inn.)
West Hills 3, Grossmont 0
Grossmont Valley League
El Capitan 2, Santana 1
Mount Miguel 3, El Cajon Valley 0
Warhawk-Friar Classic
Christian 12, Santa Fe Christian 1 (6 inn.) (from Apr. 28)

Mon., May 14
Eastern League
Mira Mesa 8, Christian 2 (from Apr. 26)
END REGULAR SEASON