East County Sports
Click for SPONSORS

7005 Navajo Road
(619) 461-5757



YOUR AD
CAN GO RIGHT HERE!

PLEASE SUPPORT
ECS.com TODAY



EAST COUNTY HIGH SCHOOL BOYS BASKETBALL — 2012-13
 NAVIGATION:    FRONT PAGE  Nov/Dec'12  Jan'13  Feb'13  CIF'13  STATS'13  PHOTOS'12-13
 ARCHIVES:      11/12  10/11  09/10  08/09  07/08  06/07  05/06  History Section  All-Star Games 
POSTSEASON

The Robinson gift

© East County Sports.com
OSKALOOSA, Iowa (9-25-13) — JEBARI ROBINSON, a 4-year varsity basketball starter at Steele Canyon High and all-time leading scorer for the Cougars, has signed a basketball scholarship at William Penn University.

A 2009 graduate, Robinson, the son of Cougars assistant varsity basketball coach JEROME ROBINSON, was a member of the Grossmont South League championship team.

The younger Robinson was selected to the Grossmont South League first team and to the All-East County second team. He attended Southwestern College, playing basketball and football for the Jaguars.


ALL-STAR GAMES
15th annual East County Sports.com Senior All-Star Basketball Games
Fri., Apr. 5 - at El Cajon Valley
  S.D. County Coaches Assoc. All-Star Basketball Games
Fri., Apr. 12 - at Horizon Christian Academy
         
Nikkita lights up the scoreboard
ECVHS senior sets scoring record in highest-scoring game in series history

By Andrew Smith
© East County Sports.com

EL CAJON (4-6-13) — If you were looking for an early 4th of July celebration on Friday (Apr. 5), El Cajon Valley High’s gym was the place to be.

ANDRE NIKKITA showed it was not only the home of the free, but also the land of the Braves. The 6-foot-1 sharp-shooter scored an EastCountySports.com All-Star scoring record with 42 points, taking home the Most Valuable Player honors, leading the Grossmont Valley League to a 140-129 victory over the Grossmont Hills League in a barn-burner.

Nikkita also had 11 rebounds, but most impressively make 18 of 24 shots from the field and 5 of 6 free throws. Nikkita hit 12 straight shots in the second half.

Santana's CHRISTIAN BARRY won the 3-point shootout at halftime.

Helix's ROMARIO WILSON won the slam dunk contest at halftime with a reverse dunk that brought the crowd to its feet, but Nikkita and Mount Miguel 's IZZY WAGNER eventually stole the show.

Wagner finished the game with 30 points, 11 rebounds, 6 assists and two steals. He was also 12-for-24 from the field and shared the team high with 3 treys.

Helix’s KAELEN MITCHELL led the Grossmont Hills squad with 37 points, knocking down 13 of 22 shots from the field, including 3 treys. He also led the team with a dozen rebounds.

  Preview Story

© East County Sports.com
CLAIREMONT (4-9-13) — Horizon Christian High will host the 2013 San Diego Senior Boys’ and Girls’ basketball game on Friday (Apr. 12). The girls’ game will begin at 5:30 p.m. and the boys’ game at 8.

The event will pit North County's best against the best of the rest, plus will include 3-point shooting contests for both boys and girls during each halftime.There will also be a slam dunk contest for t he boys to be held between the two games.

East County athletes participating in the event include:

Girls - South Roster: EMILY COLE (West Hills), MONIQUE VAN (Steele Canyon), ANNA VIETTRY (Granite Hills), SKYLAR WILLIAMS (Granite Hills); KAYLA HARRELL (Monte Vista).

Girls – 3-point candidates: EMILY COLE (West Hills), KANDICE KALASHO (Valhalla), SKYLAR WILLIAMS (Granite Hills).

Boys – South Roster: SPENCER HAVIRD (Valhalla), ANDRE NIKKITA (El Cajon Valley), JAHZDION TAYLOR (Monte Vista), IZZY WAGNER (Mount Miguel).

Boys – 3-point candidates: LOQMAN SULYMAN (El Cajon Valley), IZZY WAGNER (Mount Miguel).

  Season sealed with a Kiss

© East County Sports.com
CLAIREMONT (4-13-13) — You can now kiss the 2012-13 basketball season good-bye. Literally.

Cathedral Catholic's Niksha Federico scored a game-high 19 points, while ANDRE NIKKITA of El Cajon Valley added 16, leading the South to a 109-101 victory at the San Diego County All-Star Basketball Game, held Friday (Apr. 12) at Horizon Christian Academy .

Federico – his first name translates to "kiss" – was named the MVP of the boys game for the South. The North MVP was Markel Byrd from the event-host Panthers.

Among the East County participants, IZZY WAGNER of Mount Miguel poured home 13 points, while SPENCER HAVIRD of Valhalla had nine.

In the girls game, the South also won, rallying from a 16-point halftime deficit to nip the North, 92-90.

San Diego State bound recruit Briteesha Solomon of Mission Bay was tabbed the MVP for the South. The North award went to Jordan Mottershaw of San Marcos ; her father formerly coached at El Capitan and Santana.

From the Grossmont Conference, EMILY COLE of West Hills was the only player to score with 2 points.

In the specialty contests, Xavier Williams of Cathedral Catholic won the dunk competition, while the 3-point shooting contest winners were Cynthia Burboa of The Bishop's and Cody Hicks of Mission Hills.

GIRLS
South 92, North 90
BOYS
South 109, North 101
South — 39 53 92
North — 55 35 90
South— 61 48 109
North — 48 53 101
South — Solomon ( Mission Bay ) 15, Lusain (Mater Dei Catholic) 4, Taylor ( San Diego ) 6, Poumele ( San Diego ) 5, Tapia (Montgomery) 2, Cole (West Hills) 2, Young (Mater Dei Catholic) 11, Wolfblack ( Chula Vista ) 5, Tiarra Griffis (Serra) 9, Carter (Serra) 11, Anae (Cathedral Catholic) 12, Wilson (Morse) 10.
3-point goals: Solomon 1, Carter 1.

North — Krysl (Westview) 15, Mottershaw ( San Marcos ) 16, Wheetley-Amaya (Westview) 9, Roeper (Bishops) 14, Yasukochi (La Jolla Country Day) 9, Matteson (Vista) 3, Kane (Rancho Buena Vista) 1, Wofford (La Costa Canyon ) 6, Dee (Rancho Buena Vista) 13, Irwin (La Costa Canyon ) 4 .
3-point goals: Krysl 5, Yasukochi 3, Dee 3, Wheetley-Amaya 1, Matteson 1.

South — Nikkita (El Cajon Valley) 16, Johnson (San Ysidro) 3, Steward (San Ysidro) 3, Madsen (St. Augustine) 10, Wilson (Morse) 2, Fitzmorris (Point Loma) 3, Havird (Valhalla) 9, Jameson (Montgomery) 6, Lemar (St. Augustine) 10, Williams (Cathedral) 10, Federico (Cathedral) 19, Sherman (Patrick Henry) 4, Wagner (Mount Miguel) 13.
3-point goals: Federico 4, Wagner 2, Havird 2, Johnson 1, Steward 1, Fitzmorris 1.

North — Woldemichael (Mission Hills) 2, Underwood (Horizon) 9, Bell (San Marcos) 4, Sobers (El Camino) 6, Franklin (Escondido) 6, Byrd (Horizon) 14, Corsi (Santa Fe Christian) 15, Alston (Mt. Carmel) 8, Fabela (Westview) 4, McDonnell (San Dieguito) 11, Rooks (Mission Hills) 13, Sachrison (La Costa Canyon) 9.
3-point goals: Byrd 2, Underwood 1, Corsi 1, McDonnell 1.


Final Boys State Rankings

Boys Rankings by Division

Foothills Christian is 9th in D-5
Leaf to represent America

© East County Sports.com
EL CAJON (3-8-13) — Foothills Christian High’s
6-foot-7 freshman T.J. LEAF has been selected to the 16U USA basketball team.

Leaf is among the 25 players selected in the United States for the team that has its first workout scheduled for Thursday (May 30) in Colorado Springs, Colo.

2012-13 San Diego Hall of Champions' All-CIFSDS Team
Top scorers gain nod
as section's top players

    

By Nick Pellegrino
© East County Sports.com

BALBOA PARK (3-13-13) — When you can place a player's achievements in a historical perspective, it's easy to see why El Cajon Valley senior ANDRE NIKKITA was honored with a first team berth on the All-CIF San Diego boys basketball team for the 2012-13 season.

In results released earlier this week, the Breitbard Athletic Association, through the auspices of the San Diego Hall of Champions, named its 53rd annual All-CIF San Diego Section winter sports teams for the 2012-13 season.

A total of 12 athletes from the Grossmont Conference or surrounding private schools were honored with either first or second team berths among the six sponsored sports. They were chosen by a media panel of sportswiters and broadcasters from throughout San Diego and Imperial counties, including a pair of long-time representatives from East County Sports.com.

Nikkita fueled the Braves to the first-ever basketball league title in the school's 57-year history.

ALL-CIF BOYS BASKETBALL
Player of the Year:
Kameron Rooks, Mission Hills
Coach of the Year:
Ollie Goulston, Hoover
First team
Player School Yr.

Devin Watson, Army-Navy Jr.
Kameron Rooks, Mission Hills Sr.
Damonte Holiday, Hoover Jr.
Cheikh N'diaye, Army-Navy Sr.
Jeff Van Dyke, La Costa Canyon Sr.
Brynton Lemar, St. Augustine Sr.
Trey Kell, St. Augustine Jr.
Xavier Williams, Cathedral Catholic Sr.
Ronald Steward, San Ysidro Sr.
Andre Nikkita, El Cajon Valley Sr.
Second team
Player School Yr.

Immani Sobers, El Camino Sr.
Iman Chatman, Mater Dei Catholic Jr.
Brandon Michel, Cathedral Catholic Sr.
T.J. Leaf, Foothills Christian Fr.
Kibret Woldemichel, Mission Hills Sr.
Calvin Crockett, Serra Jr.
Miles Nolen-Webb, Hoover Jr.
Kyle Sachrison, La Costa Canyon Sr.
Izzy Wagner, Mount Miguel Sr.
Ben Perez, San Marcos Jr.
Nikkita, a transfer guard from San Diego High, was the second-leading scorer in the Grossmont Valley League at 28.0 points per game. His single-game effort of 51 points ranks second on the Braves ledger to KEMMY BURGESS, who went on to play professionally abroad.

A pair of East County products were voted to the second team in IZZY WAGNER of Mount Miguel and T.J. LEAF of Foothills Christian.

Wagner, who led the nation in scoring through the first month of the season, finished his campaign averaging 33.4 points per outing, the best in the section. He was aided by outstanding foul shooting, hitting at a clip of more than 86 percent.

The current Leaf is a rare freshman selection by the media panel, after he led Foothills Christian's run to the title game by averaging 22.7 points, plus leading the region in shooting from the floor and second in rebounding.

Leaf is the younger brother of UC Santa Barbara/Azusa Pacific standout TROY LEAF, who was the Hall of Champions' All-Division player of the year in 2009-10 after leading the Knights to four consecutive Division V section championships.

Girls basketball was again strong, as SKYLAR WLLIAMS led Granite Hills to its first-ever CIF crown, taking the Division I title in a romp over Rancho Buena Vista.

Williams received a first-team berth, while EMILY COLE of West Hills was tabbed to the second team. Cole will play on scholarship for Cal State Northridge next season.


2012-13 All-East County™ Team
Co-Players of the Year:
IZZY WAGNER, Mount Miguel, and ANDRE NIKKITA, El Cajon Valley
Rookie of the Year: TOMMY RUTHERFORD, Grossmont
Unsung Hero: CALEB HOFFMAN, Foothills Christian
Coach of the Year: MARTY ELLIS, El Cajon Valley
FIRST TEAM
Pos. Name School
Hgt
Class
G
G
C
F
G
Izzy Wagner
Andre Nikkita
Jahzdion Taylor
Spencer Havird
Casey Balikian
Mount Miguel
El Cajon Valley
Monte Vista
Valhalla
Steele Canyon
6-2
6-1
6-6
6-2
6-3
12
12
12
12
12
SECOND TEAM
Pos. Name School
Hgt
Class
C
F
G
F
C
Tommy Rutherford
Kaelen Mitchell
Christian Barry
Jeron Satterfield
Derrick Moore
Grossmont
Helix
Santana
West Hills
El Cajon Valley
6-7
6-5
5-11
6-1
6-3
9
12
12
12
12
THIRD TEAM
Pos. Name School
Hgt
Class
C
G
G
F
F
T.J. Leaf
Joey Grubb
Austin Swisher
Bilal Rahim
Daniel King
Foothills Christian
Granite Hills
Grossmont
Grossmont
Steele Canyon
6-7
6-1
6-6
6-2
6-3
9
12
12
12
12
All-East County™ honors
shared by Wagner, Nikkita

© East County Sports.com
EL CAJON (3-6-13) — Mount Miguel High’s IZZY WAGNER and El Cajon Valley’s ANDRE NIKKITA have been named East County Co-Players of the Year.

Rookie of the Year honors went to 6-foot-7 freshman TOMMY RUTHERFORD of Grossmont.

Foothills Christian junior CALEB HOFFMAN was tabbed the Unsung Hero of the Year.

Coach of the Year honors went to El Cajon Valley’s MARTY ELLIS for leading the Braves to their first Grossmont League championship in 57 years.

The CIF San Diego Section scoring leader, Wagner averaged 33.4 points/game, while Nikkita ranked second with 28.0 ppg.


All-League Teams (Selected by coaches)
Grossmont Hills League
Player of the Year: CASEY BALIKIAN
FIRST TEAM
Pos Player, School
 Hgt 
Year
C
G-F
G-F
F
F
Tommy Rutherford, Grossmont
Casey Balikian, Steele Canyon
Spencer Havird, Valhalla
Jeron Satterfield, West Hills
Kaelen Mitchell, Helix
6-7
6-3
6-2
6-1
6-5
9
12
12
12
12
SECOND TEAM
F
F
G
F
G
Austin Swisher, Grossmont
Daniel King, Steele Canyon
Joey Grubb, Granite Hills
Romario Wilson, Helix
Martin Panayotov, West Hills
6-3
6-5
5-10
6-3
6-2
12
12
12
12
12
Honorable Mention — Granite Hills: Codie Simmons (Sr.), D.J. Palomera (Sr.). Grossmont: Bilal Rahim (Sr.). Helix: Titus Young (Sr.), Will Mildenhall (Sr.). Steele Canyon: Zach Kissel (Jr.), Dylan Hamlett (So.). Valhalla: Andrew Lozoya (Sr.), Kevin Mills (Sr.). West Hills: Jonny Preston (Sr.), Chase Parsons (Jr.).
Grossmont Valley League
Player of the Year: ANDRE NIKKITA
FIRST TEAM
Pos Player, School
 Hgt 
Year
G
G
G
C
F
Andre Nikkita, El Cajon Valley
Izzy Wagner, Mount Miguel
Christian Barry, Santana
Jahzdion Taylor, Monte Vista
Derrick Moore, El Cajon Valley
6-1
6-2
5-11
6-6
6-3
12
12
12
12
12
SECOND TEAM
G
G
G
G
G
Mike Taylor, Mount Miguel
Justin Phoenix, El Capitan
Jemeil Jackson, Monte Vista
Loqman Sulyman, El Cajon Val.
Andy Miller, Santana
5-8
5-9
5-11
5-9
6-2
12
12
11
12
12
Honorable Mention — El Cajon Valley: Ibraham Ali (So.), Brandon Rumley (So). El Capitan: Dre Kyle (Sr.), Travis Hulsey (Sr.). Monte Vista: Adam Wallace (So.), Hasani Jarvis (Sr.). Mount Miguel: Carl Dee Roberson (Jr.), Austin Smith (Jr.). Santana: Jordan Vargas (Sr.), Dustin Murphy (Sr.)
Central League
Player of the Year: Dillon Fitzmorris
FIRST TEAM
Pos Player, School
Year
--
--
--
--
--
Dillon Firzmorris, Point Loma
Jamal Agnew, Point Loma
Dylan Gouthro, Coronado
Dejon Davis, Crawford
Shareef Ingram, Madison
12
12
12
12
12
SECOND TEAM
--
--
--
--
--
Austin Morgan, Coronado
Cameron Marcus, Crawford
Timothy Harrison, Christian
Kassey Marcus, Crawford
Stavros Markakis, Coronado
11
12
9
12
12
Sunset League
Player of the Year: T.J. LEAF
FIRST TEAM
Pos Player, School
Year
--
--
--
--
--
T.J. Leaf, Foothills Christian
Jelani Shegog, San Diego Academy
Caleb Hoffman, Foothills Christian
Justin Harrison, CV-Calvary Christian
Louis Rodriguez, CV-Calvary Christian
9
12
11
12
12
SECOND TEAM
--
--
--
--
--
David Santizo, San Diego Academy
Jerome Sherman, Foothills Christian
Trace Scheckel, CV-Calvary Christian
Josh Smith, Ocean View Christian
Loro Tombe, Foothills Christian
12
9
12
12
12

© 2014 East County Sports
Email us: info@eastcountysports.com
Best view with the desktop resolution set to 1024 x 768

Hit Counter:

 



2012-13 STANDINGS
Grossmont Valley League
School
W
L
W
L
El Cajon Valley
7
1
19
9
Mount Miguel
5
3
16
13
Monte Vista
5
3
15
13
Santana
2
6
11
16
El Capitan
1
7
3
22

Grossmont Hills League
School
W
L
W
L
Helix
6
4
17
10
Steele Canyon
6
4
17
12
Grossmont
6
4
13
12
West Hills
4
6
14
11
Valhalla
4
6
14
13
Granite Hills
4
6
13
14

Central League
School
W
L
W
L
Point Loma
12
0
19
8
Coronado
9
3
16
11
Madison
7
5
12
17
Crawford
6
6
20
10
Christian
4
8
12
15
Kearny
3
9
7
15
Clairemont
1
11
2
23

Sunset League
School
W
L
W
L
x-Foothills Christian
8
0
20
15
San Diego Academy
5
3
13
9
CV-Calvary Christian
5
3
14
13
x-Ocean View Christian
2
6
6
10
Lutheran
0
8
1
20
x-Ocean View Christian forfeited both games to Foothills Christian, was (by CIFSDS rule) allowed to play replacement games (df. Santana, lost to Horizon).

Frontier North League
School
W
L
W
L
Liberty Charter Lemon Grove
10
0
16
10
NC-High Tech San Marcos
8
2
10
8
King-Chavez (+5)
1
4
1
4
Coleman Tech (+6)
0
4
0
6
So. Calif. Yeshiva (+6)
0
4
0
10
O'Farrell (+5)
0
5
0
6
All games between the bottom four schools were not reported (except Feb. 13).

Manzanita League
School
W
L
W
L
Vincent Memorial
9
1
17
8
Mountain Empire
9
1
14
11
Julian (+1)
5
4
6
12
Borrego Springs
4
6
6
14
Warner (+1)
1
8
1
13
Calexico Mission (+2)
0
8
0
11
Missing - Calexico Mission: vs. Warner (Feb. 5), at Julian Feb. 8).
Note: Out of area teams may be incomplete.

CIF STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS
South Regional
- Division 5
First Round
Wed., Mar. 6

Foothills Christian 65, at Arcadia-Rio Hondo Prep 61
Quarterfinals
Sat., Mar. 9

At Birmingham Charter HS, Van Nuys
Sherman Oaks-Buckley 50, Foothills Christian 47


CIFSDS CHAMPIONSHIPS
Finals
Fri., Mar. 1
Division 4
Army-Navy 56, Mater Dei Catholic 50
Division 5
Horizon 52, Foothills Christian 37

Sat., Mar. 2
Division 1

Mission Hills 52, El Camino 42
Division 2
Hoover 58,
La Costa Canyon 50
Division 3
St. Augustine 62, Cathedral Catholic 36

State Play-In
Thurs., Feb. 28
Division 2

San Marcos vs. Lincoln, at Mira Mesa, 7:30

Semifinaks
Tue., Feb. 26
Division 2
La Costa Canyon 67, Lincoln 50
Hoover 68, San Marcos 63

Wed., Feb. 27
Division 1
Mission Hills 66, Patrick Henry 46
El Caminio 56, Torrey Pines 5
Division 3
Cathedral Catholic 71, Valley Center 43
St. Augustine 74, Canyon Crest 39
Division 4
Mater Dei Catholic 49, Francis Parker 43
Army-Navy 59, Santa Fe Christian 53
Division 5
Horizon 62, Calvin Christian 45
Foothills Christian 60, The Rock 48

Quarterfinals
Sat., Feb. 23
Division 1
Mission Hills 68, Vista 38 (Fri.)
Patrick Henry 50,Eastlake 48
Torrey Pines 52, Carlsbad 40
El Camino 82, Escondido 71
Division 2
La Costa Canyon 66, Westview 61
Lincoln 53, at San Ysidro 52
San Marcos 57, Serra 55
Hoover 70, Steele Canyon 59
Division 3

Cathedral Catholic 92, Mission Bay 40
Valley Center 58, San Dieguito 50
Canyon Crest 53, La Jolla 42
St. Augustine 67, Mount Miguel 38
Division 4

Army-Navy 62, The Bishop's 38
Santa Fe Christian 52, La Jolla Country Day 37
Francis Parker 63, Imperial 38
Mater Dei Catholic 48, Coronado 42
Division 5
Vincent Memorial at Horizon
Calvin Christian 63, at Tri-City Christian 50
The Rock 53, SD Jewish 31
Foothills Christian 101, Maranatha Christian 56

Round One
Note: All games with SD Back Country & Imperial County schools were postponed to Wednesday (and then to Thursday) due to poor road conditions and snow on I-8 through the Cuyamaca Mtns.
Tue., Feb. 19
Division 1
Mission Hills 74, Chula Vista 45

Wed., Feb. 20
Division 1

Vista 66, Mira Mesa 55
Eastlake 75, Sweetwater 74
Patrick Henry 78, Granite Hills 36
Torrey Pines 67, Otay Ranch 40
Carlsbad 52, Grossmont 43
Escondido 76, at Helix 67 (2-OT)
El Camino 86, Poway 56

Division 2
La Costa Canyon 77, Rancho Bernardo 54
Westview 65, Point Loma 40
Lincoln 76. at Morse 49
San Ysidro 82, West Hills 65
San Marcos 76, Valhalla 64
Serra 51, El Cajon Valley 48
Steele Canyon 49, at Mt. Carmel 43
Hoover 75, Oceanside 55

Division 3
Cathedral Catholic 93, SD-High Tech 30
Mission Bay 62, Olympian 57
San Dieguito at EC-Central, ppd.
Valley Center 51, Monte Vista 28
La Jolla 67, Montgomery 54
Canyon Crest 51, Crawford 38
Mount Miguel 74, at Del Norte 53
St. Augustine 87, Mar Vista 22

Division 4
Army-Navy 77, Preuss-UCSD 21
The Bishop's 91, Madison 50
La Jolla Country Day 60, Guajome Park 39
Santa Fe Christian 82, Mountain Empire 32
Francis Parker 72, Clairemont 45
Christian at Imperial, ppd.
Coronado 49, CV-High Tech 34
Mater Dei Catholic 93, NC-High Tech 13

Division 5
Horizon 70, CV-Calvary Christian 46
Pacific Ridge at Vincent Memorial, ppd.
Calvin Christian 79, Vista-Calvary Chr. 42
Tri-City Christian 70, Escondido Adventist 51 (Thurs.)
The Rock 65, San Diego Academy 36
SD Jewish at Calipatria, ppd.
Maranatha Christian 59, Liberty Charter 42
Foothills Christian 108, San Pasqual Acad, 51

Thurs., Feb. 21
Division 3
San Dieguito 60, EC-Central 59
Division 4

Imperial 77, Christian 62
Division 5
Vincent Memorial 60, Pacific Ridge 51
SD Jewish 60, at Calipatria 52

REGULAR SEASON
Tue., Nov. 27
Non-League

El Cajon Valley 85, Ramona 57

Wed., Nov. 28
Eagle Invitational

Mt. Carmel 65, Granite Hills 59
Non-League
El Cajon Valley 94, CV-High Tech 54
Serra 67, Foothills Christian 61

Thurs., Nov. 29
Eastlake Tournament

Hoover 55, Grossmont 44
Foothills Christian 78, Bonita Vista 55

Fri., Nov. 30
Eagle Invitational

Granite Hills 75, San Pasqual 51
Morse 69, Foothills Christian 50
Hilltop Tournament
Steele Canyon vs. Rancho Buena Vista, ccd.
Helix 62, Hilltop 41
San Diego D-III Challenge
University City 41, Santana 40
Non-League
Monte Vista 48, San Diego 46

Sat., Dec. 1
Eastlake Tournament

Mira Mesa 58, Grossmont 40
Hilltop Tournament
Steele Canyon 67, Otay Ranch 50
Helix 37, Carlsbad 34
Wolf Pack – Horsman Tournament
St. Augustine 83, West Hills 49
Olympian Holiday Classic
Canyon Crest 55, Monte Vista 49
El Cajon Valley 57, Chula Vista 46
Non-League
Mountain Empire 77, SD-High Tech 66
Patrick Henry 62, Scripps Ranch 47

Mon., Dec. 3
Hilltop Tournament
Westview 48, Steele Canyon 41
Eagle Invitational

Mt. Carmel 58, Foothills Christian 52
San Diego D-III Challenge
Crawford 56, Santana 45
SD-Southwest 53, El Capitan 36
Wolf Pack – Horsman Tournament
West Hills 65, EC-Southwest 27
Olympian Holiday Classic
El Cajon Valley 84, Point Loma 56
Poway Tournament
Poway 71, Grossmont 63
Non-League
CV-Calvary Christian 65, Liberty Charter 60

Tue., Dec. 4
Eagle Invitational

Serra 57, Granite Hills 45
Hilltop Tournament
Helix 57, Otay Ranch 44
Lincoln 68, Steele Canyon 32
Wolf Pack – Horsman Tournament
West Hills 80, Horizon 77 (OT)
Olympian Holiday Classic
Monte Vista 50, Olympian 39
San Marcos 78, El Cajon Valley 59
Tri-City Christian Tournament
Christian 65, Escondido Charter 47

Wed., Dec. 5
Eagle Invitational

Morse 89, Granite Hills 70
Poway Tournament
San Ysidro 70, Grossmont 60
San Diego D-III Challenge
Madison 50, Santana 37
San Dieguito 78, El Capitan 49
Wolf Pack – Horsman Tournament
Mission Hills 74, West Hills 45
Olympian Holiday Classic
Mater Dei 67, El Cajon Valley 49
Monte Vista 56, Clairemont 39

Thurs., Dec. 6
Hilltop Tournament

Steele Canyon 63, Hilltop 36
Helix 52, Westview 51
Tri-City Christian Tournament
Christian 56, Mission Vista 44

Fri., Dec. 7
Eagle Invitational

The Bishop’s 62, Foothills Christian 58
Hilltop Tournament
Carlsbad 49, Steele Canyon 34
Lincoln 53, Helix 36
San Diego D-III Challenge
Santana 59, Palo Verde Valley 37
Kearny 54, El Capitan 45
Olympian Holiday Classic
Del Norte 54, Monte Vista 43
Tri-City Christian Tournament
Semifinals: Tri-City Christian 56, Christian 48
Manzanita League
Julian 91, Borrego Springs 79
Vincent Memorial 90, Calexico Misison 8 (eight; shutout in the second half)

Sat., Dec. 8
Poway Tournament
Eastlake 69, Grossmont 66 (2 OT)
Wolf Pack – Horsman Tournament
Consolation: Box Hill (Australia) 68, West Hills 41
San Diego D-III Challenge
La Jolla 61, El Capitan 42
Olympian Holiday Classic
Fifth: El Cajon Valley 76, Monte Vista 75 (OT)
Tri-City Christian Tournament
Christian 62, Escondido Charter 32

Mon., Dec. 10
Mount Miguel Invitational

Mount Miguel 79, Castle Park 38
Valhalla 60, Hilltop 45
San Diego D-III Challenge
Santana 49, SD-Southwest 34
El Capitan 58, Palo Verde Valley 48

Tue., Dec. 11
Mount Miguel Invitational

Mount Miguel vs.71, Clairemont 38
Valhalla 68, Morse 51
Non-League
Granite Hills 73, Escondido 70

Wed., Dec. 12
Mount Miguel Invitational

Valhalla 70, CV-High Tech 41
Manzanita League
Julian 75, Warner 18
Others
San Diego HS 84, Mountain Empire 40

Thurs., Dec. 13
Red Bluff Holiday Classic

Helix 55, Red Bluff 43
Mount Miguel Invitational
Mount Miguel 74, Rancho Bernardo 72
Imperial Classic
Mater Dei Catholic 62, Christian 20
Non-League
Liberty Charter 63, Classical Academy 44

Fri., Dec. 14
Mount Miguel Invitational

Mount Miguel 67, San Diego HS 55
Valhalla at Mountain Empire, ppd. (possible snow; moved to Dec. 17 at Valhalla, 7)
Red Bluff Holiday Classic
Semis: Lake Oswego (Ore.) 68, Helix 27
Imperial Classic
Christian 68, Vincent Memorial 42

Sat., Dec. 15
Mount Miguel Invitational

Valhalla 69, Clairemont 37
Mount Miguel 82, Hilltop 43
Sweetwater Holiday
Hoover 77, Steele Canyon 42
Red Bluff Holiday Classic
Third: Sacrament- Franklin 61, Helix 43
Imperial Classic
Christian 47, Indio 40
Coronado 69, Christian 43

Mon., Dec. 17
Mount Miguel Invitational

Valhalla 87, Mountain Empire 48
ater Holiday Clasic
Otay Ranch 59, Steele Canyon 45
Grossmont Winter Classic
Olympian 60, Santana 47
Westview 61, El Capitan 25
El Cajon Valley 56, Rancho Bernardo 48
El Centro-Central 53, Monte Vista 52
Grossmont 73, Mar Vista 31


Tue., Dec. 18
Central League

Christian 61, Clairemont 42
Crawford 68, Kearny 42
Point Loma 53, Madison 42
Non-League
Mountain Empire 76, Calvary Christian 51
Frontier North League
NC-High Tech 69, So. California Yeshiva 46

Wed., Dec. 19
Grossmont Winter Classic
El Cajon Valley 78, Oceanside 68 (OT)
Grossmont 58, El Centro-Central 37
Monte Vista 55, Mar Vista 24
Imperial 72, Santana 54
University City 46, El Capitan 31
Tarkanian Classic
At LV-Bishop Gorman

LV-Bishop Gorman 82, Foothills Christian 50

Thurs., Dec. 20
Tarkanian Classic, At LV-Bishop Gorman
Lynwood-Foothills 49, Foothills Christian 43
Sweetwater Holiday Classic
Steele Canyon 62, Chula Vista 39
Non-League
Granite Hills 73, Bonita Vista 55

Fri., Dec. 21
Central League
Point Loma 48, Christian 46
Coronado 41, Kearny 36
Madison 78, Clairemont 48
Grossmont Winter Classic
Santana 69, El Capitan 49
Monte Vista 41, Scripps Ranch 38
Semis: Grossmont 56, El Cajon Valley 45
Sweetwater Holiday Classic
Mount Carmel 40, Steele Canyon 34
Jerry Tarkanian Classic
At LV-Bishop Gorman
Foothills Christian 67, LV-Spring Valley 33
LV- Faith Lutheran 69, Foothills Christian 42

Sat., Dec. 22
Jerry Tarkanian Classic
At LV-Bishop Gorman
LV-Chaparral 58, Foothills Christian 54
Sweetwater Holiday Classic
Steele Canyon 36, The Rock 33
Grossmont Winter Classic
Championship: Westview 54, Grossmont 44
Third Place: Olympian 74, El Cajon Valley 64
Consol. Final: Monte Vista 53, Imperial 50
Consolation: Santana 65, Rancho Bernardo 52; Mar Vista df. El Capitan, no score report

Wed., Dec. 26
Montgomery Holiday Classic

Valley Center 56, El Capitan 24
Foothills Christian 91, Liberty Charter 22
Mount Miguel 71, Valhalla 61
Granite Hills Holiday Classic
Granite Hills 68, Calexico 38
Calipatria 82, Mtn. Empire 61
Bonita Vista Holiday Tournament
Monte Vista 65, Mar Vista 53
El Cajon Valley 72, Gompers 55
El Cajon Valley 77, Bonita Vista 53
Chula Vista Spartan Classic
Grossmont 70, SD-Southwest 16
Helix 50, La Jolla 45
Coronado Tournament
West Hills 74, Bolsa Grande 63
29 Palms 52, Christian 50

Thurs., Dec. 27
Montgomery Holiday Classic

Hilltop 52, El Capitan 40
Valhalla 69, Liberty Charter 31
Foothills Christian 73, Mount Miguel 71
Granite Hills Holiday Classic

Granite Hills 67, Kearny 56
Bonita Vista Holiday Tournament
Monte Vista 61, Gompers 45
Chula Vista Spartan Classic
Grossmont 57, Deer Valley (Ariz.) 53 (OT)
Helix 65, Santa Ana Valley 12
Coronado Tournament
West Hills 62, Sequoia 51
West Hills 73, Coronado 69 (2 OT)
Christian 56, Pacific Ridge 44
Atascadero Winter Tournament
Atascadero 76, Steele Canyon 62

Fri., Dec. 28
Montgomery Holiday Classic

Foothills Christian 73, Valhalla 59
Mount Miguel 67, Liberty Charter 26
Serra 72, El Capitan 21
Granite Hills Holiday Classic
Granite Hills 62, Banning 54
Bonita Vista Holiday Tournament
El Cajon Valley 85, Mar Vista 53
Monte Vista 58, Bonita Vista 37
Chula Vista Spartan Classic
Grossmont 63, La Jolla 50
Deer Valley (Ariz.) 50, Helix 37
Coronado Tournament
Christian 42, Sequoia 36
Christian 47, Coronado 41
Crawford 65, West Hills 43
Atascadero Winter Tournament
Steele Canyon 67, Sacramento Roseville 53

Sat., Dec. 29
Montgomery Holiday Classic

Foothills Christian 55, San Ysidro 54
Valhalla 78, Mennonite Educational Institute (Abbotsford, B.C., Canada) 67 (OT)
El Capitan 60, Clairemont 51
Mount Miguel 71, EC-Southwest 47
Championship: Montgomery 51, Foothills Christian 42
Granite Hills Holiday Classic
Championship: El Paso-Parkland 68, Granite Hills 62
Bonita Vista Holiday Tournament
Championship: Monte Vista 64, El Cajon Valley 58
Chula Vista Spartan Classic
Third: Helix 59, El Centro-Central 38
Championship: Vista 49, Grossmont 38
Atascadero Winter Tournament
Steele Canyon 72, Montclair 68
Steele Canyon 43, Templeton 37

Wed., Jan. 2
Crawford Tournament

La Jolla Country Day 64, Mount Miguel 62
Las Vegas Foothill Holiday Classic
Granite Hills 65, LV-Del Sol 59
Lincoln, Colo. 62, Valhalla 55
Granite Hills 74, LV-Chaparral 67
Valhalla 66, LV-Bonanza 62
LV-Mountain View Christian Inv.
Santana 65, LV-Spring Mountain 38

Thurs., Jan. 3
Crawford Tournament

Crawford 72, Mount Miguel 62
Las Vegas Foothill Holiday Classic
Douglas County (Colo.) 66, Granite Hills 65
Sequim (Wash.) 57, Valhalla 45
Las Vegas Invitational
Santana 51, LV-Agassi Prep 44
Non-League
Hilltop 55, Monte Vista 53


Fri., Jan. 4
Crawford Tournament

Mount Miguel 62, Coronado 56
San Dieguito 65, Mount Miguel 63
Las Vegas Foothill Holiday Classic

Third: LV-Chaparral 64, Valhalla 51
Championship: Lincoln (Colo.) 58, Granite Hills 43
LV-Mountain View Christian Inv.
Semifinal: Sherman Oaks-Buckley 64, Santana 21
Non-League
West Hills 67, Clairemont 50
El Centro Central 62, El Cajon Valley 59

Sat., Jan. 5
LV-Mountain View Christian Inv.

Third: Santana 61, LV-Rancho 45
Non-League
Helix 57, Olympian 40
Morse 75, Mount Miguel 48

Mon., Jan. 7
Non-League

Grossmont 45, Monte Vista 34
West Hills 72, El Capitan 53
Steele Canyon 47, El Cajon Valley 43

Tue., Jan. 8
Central League

Coronado 63, Christian 44
Clairemont 29, Kearny 26
Point Loma 58, Kearny 44
Non-League
Santana 60, Palo Verde Valley 51
Granite Hills 63, Hilltop 58
Sunset League
San Diego Academy 78, Lutheran 52

Wed., Jan. 9
Grossmont Conference Tournament

West Hills 74, Monte Vista 49
El Cajon Valley 48, Helix 39
Steele Canyon 55, El Capitan 36
Non-League
Mount Miguel 50, Otay Ranch 41
Mater Dei 60, Point Loma 43

Thurs., Jan. 10
Sunset League
Foothills Christian 60, San Diego Acad. 35
Non-League

Santana 51, SD-High Tech 44
Patrick Henry 75, Madison 56
Valhalla at EC-Southwest, ppd., high winds

Fri., Jan. 11
Grossmont Hills League

Helix 76, Valhalla 55
West Hills 53, Steele Canyon 46
Grossmont 55, Granite Hills 54
Grossmont Valley League
Monte Vista 51, El Cajon Valley 47
Mount Miguel 83, El Capitan 53
Central League
Crawford 60, Christian 45
Madison 70, Kearny 48
Point Loma 46, Coronado 41
Sunset League
CV-Calvary Christian 58, Ocean View Chr. 42

Sat., Jan. 12
Non-League

Mission Bay 57, Mount Miguel 38
West Hills 49, Santana 32

Mon., Jan. 14
Non-League

Rancho Bernardo 54, Valhalla 45

Tue., Jan. 15
Grossmont Hills League

West Hills 61, Valhalla 59
Helix 65, Grossmont 46
Steele Canyon 60, Granite Hills 58
Grossmont Valley League
Mount Miguel 78, Santana 44
El Cajon Valley 69, El Capitan 39
Central League
Kearny 35, Christian 30
Crawford 55, Clairemont 49
Coronado 65, Madison 55
Manzanita League
Borrego Springs 69, Warner 22
Frontier North League
Liberty Charter 77, O'Farrell 27

Wed., Jan. 16
Manzanita League
Mountain Empire 66, Vincent Memorial 63
Borrego Springs 57, Warner 36

Thurs., Jan. 17
Sunset League

Foothills Christian 87, San Diego Acad. 54
Frontier North League
Liberty Charter 68, So. Calif. Yeshiva 46

Fri., Jan. 18
Grossmont Hills League

Valhalla 65, Steele Canyon 58
Helix 52, Granite Hills 43
Grossmont 53, West Hills 39
Grossmont Valley League
Monte Vista 65, Mount Miguel 55
Santana 51, El Capitan 33
Central League
Madison 58, Christian 50
Coronado 64, Crawford 63
Point Loma 60, Clairemont 41
Sunset League
CV-Calvary Chr. 64, Lutheran 49
Manzanita League
Mountain Empire 79, Borrego Springs 61
Vincent Memoral 77, Julian 38

Sat., Jan. 19
MLK Showcase,
At Horizon
Valhalla 51, San Diego HS 48
Montgomery 45, Christian 32
Santa Fe Chr. 61, Foothills Christian 49
Serra 66, Mount Miguel 59 (OT)
Non-League
Helix 48, Monte Vista 36

Mon., Jan. 21
MLK Showcase
, at Hoover
La Jolla Country Day 55, Foothills Christian 54
Non-League
Santa Fe Christian 82, El Capitan 44

Tue., Jan. 22
Central League
Point Loma 39, Kearny 35
Madison 69, Crawford 65
Coronado 45, Clairemont 50
Sunset League
CV-Calvary Chr. at San Diego Acad., ppd. (moved to Feb. 7th)
Frontier North League

Liberty Charter 61, NC-High Tech 49
So. Calif. Yeshiva vs. King-Chavez, Muni Gym, no report
Non-League
Guajome Park 69, Lutheran 51
St, Joseph at Mountain Empire, ccd.

Wed., Jan. 22
Manzanita League

Vincent Memorial 73, Borrego Springs 46

Thurs., Jan. 24
Sunset League

Foothills Christian 91, Lutheran 31
CV-Calvary Chr. 48, Ocean View Chr. 30
Frontier North League
Liberty Charter 45, King-Chavez 11
NC-High Tech 61, Coleman Tech 27

Fri., Jan. 25
Grossmont Hills League

Grossmont 66, Valhalla 57
Granite Hills 56, West Hills 50
Steele Canyon 41, Helix 37
Grossmont Valley League
Monte Vista 60, Santana 49
El Cajon Valley 49, Mount Miguel 41
Central League
Point Loma 52,Christian 48
Coronado 66, Kearny 54
Madison 49, Clairemont 32
Manzanita League
Mountain Empire 86, Warner 29

Sat., Jan. 26
Non-League

Foothills Christian 85, Mount Miguel 76

Mon., Jan. 28
Non-League

Steele Canyon 70, Monte Vista 37
Grossmont 71, Santana 44
West Hills 53, Coronado 49
Burbank-Providence 63, Foothills Christian 51
El Cajon Valley 69, Granite Hills 54
Helix 68, El Capitan 37
Hoover90, Crawford 71
Manzanita League
Mountain Empire 93, Calexico Mission 12

Tue., Jan. 29
Central League

Kearny 55, Crawford 35
Non-League
Point Loma 64, Mira Mesa 56

Wed., Jan. 30
Grossmont Hills League

West Hills 56, Helix 53
Grossmont 65, Steele Canyon 41
Valhalla 61, Granite Hills 57 (OT)
Grossmont Valley League
El Cajon Valley 58, Santana 41
Monte Vista 63, El Capitan 51
Central League
Christian 78, Clairemont 24
Point Loma 51, Madison 45
Sunset League
Foothills Christian 84, CV-Calvary Chr. 35
Manzanita League
Mountain Empire 85, Julian 68
Vincent Memorial 77, Warner 8 (eight)
Borrego Springs 44, Calexico Misison 22

Thurs., Jan. 31
Frontier North League

Liberty Charter 104, O'Farrell 3 (three)
NC-High Tech 72, King-Chavez 42
Manzanita League

Vincent Memorial 90, Calexico Mission 10

Fri., Feb. 1
Grossmont Hills League

Valhalla 48, Helix 47
Steele Canyon 66, West Hills 44
Grossmont 62, Granite Hills 52
Grossmont Valley League
El Cajon Valley 55, Monte Vista 34
Mount Miguel 85, El Capitan 61
Central League
Christian 66, Crawford 63
Kearny 46, Madison 45
Point Loma 39, Coronado 35
Non-League
Foothills Christian 79, Escondido 74 (OT)
Manzanita League
Julian 81, Borrego Springs 65
Mountain Empire 80, Warner 10

Sat., Feb. 2
Coaches vs. Cancer Tournament

At The Bishop's
Horizon 67, Mount Miguel 64
Non-League
Foothills Christian 75, Santana 47

Mon., Feb. 3
Sunset League

San Diego Academy 56, CV-Calvary Chr. 54
Non-League
Ocean View Christian 47, Julian 46


Tue., Feb. 5
Grossmont Hills League

Helix 54, Grossmont 41
West Hills 62, Valhalla 50
Steele Canyon 75, Granite Hills 55
Grossmont Valley League
Mount Miguel 71, Santana 47
El Cajon Valley 67, El Capitan 40
Central League
Coronado 40, Christian 36
Point Loma 75, Crawford 64 (corrected)
Kearny 53, Clairemont 25
Non-League
Foothills Christian 78, Madison 57
Frontier North League
Liberty Charter 73, So.Cal. Yeshiva 26
NC-High Tech 58, O'Farrell 7 (seven)
NC-High Tech 61, O'Farrell 50 (both scores reported)

Wed., Feb. 6
Sunset League

Foothills Christian 87, Lutheran 42
Manzanita League
Vincent Memorial 74, Borrego Springs 29
Mountain Empire 80, Calexico Mission 14
Julian 74, Warner 29
Non-League
Point Loma 68, SD-High Tech 36

Thurs., Feb. 7
Sunset League

CV-Calvary Chr. 51, San Diego Academy 39
Frontier North League
Liberty Charter 73, NC-High Tech 57
Manzanita League
Warner 39, Calexico Mission 16

Fri., Feb. 8
Grossmont Hills League

Steele Canyon 69, Valhalla 64
Granite Hills 66,
Helix 49
Grossmont 54,
West Hills 53
Grossmont Valley League
Mount Miguel 77, Monte Vista 46
Santana 60,
El Capitan 53
Central League
Madison 67,
Christian 58
Coronado 55, Crawford 46

Point Loma 63,
Clairemont 40
Sunset League
Ocean View Christian 41,
Lutheran 38
Manzanita League
Mountain Empire at Vincent Memorial, ppd. snow (moved to Feb. 12)
Borrego Springs df. Warner, 2-0 (forfeit)
Julian 74,
Calexico Mission 29

Sat., Feb. 9
Non-League

The Bishop’s 89, Christian 63
Horizon 60, Foothills Christian 59
Valley Center 59, Santana 35

Valhalla 77, El Centro-Southwest 65 (from Jan. 10)

Mon., Feb. 11
Sunset League

Foothills Christian 83, CV-Calvary Chr. 58
Manzanita League
Vincent Memorial df. Warner, 2-0 (forfeit)

Tue., Feb. 12
Grossmont Hills League

Steele Canyon 55, Grossmont 50
Granite Hills 72, Valhalla 67
Helix 67, West Hills 43
Grossmont Valley League
El Capitan 55, Monte Vista 54 (OT)
El Cajon Valley 77, Santana 53
Central League
Madison 61,
Coronado 51
Crawford 71, Clairemont 52
Sunset League
San Diego Academy 44,
Ocean View Chr. 22
Manzanita League
Vincent Memorial 83,
Mountain Empire 60 (from Feb. 8)
Frontier North League
Liberty Charter 75, King-Chavez 35
NC-High Tech 67, Coleman Tech 60
O'Farrell at
So. Calif. Yeshiva, no report

Wed., Feb. 13
Central League
Christian 56,
Kearny 44
Manzanita League
Mountain Empire 82,
Borrego Springs 55
Vincent Memorial
72, Julian 39
Frontier North League
King-Chavez 72, O'Farrell 12

Thurs., Feb. 14
Central League

Coronado 64, Clairemont 47

Crawford 50,
Madison 38

Point Loma 53, Kearny 40
Manzanita League
Mountain Empire 85,
Julian 55

Borrego Springs 45, Calexico Mission
22
Frontier North League
CV-Calvary Christian 80, Lutheran 46

Fri., Feb. 15
Grossmont Hills League

Valhalla 55,
Grossmont 52
Helix 46, Steele Canyon 38
Granite Hills 66, West Hills 65
Grossmont Valley League
El Cajon Valley 69, Mount Miguel 61
Monte Vista 55,
Santana 42
Sunset League
CV-Calvary Christian at Lutheran, at, Parkway Gym, Chula Vista
Manzanita League
Vincent Memorial df. Warner, forfeit
END REGULAR SEASON