East County Sports
Click for SPONSORS






EAST COUNTY HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS BASKETBALL – 2012-13
 NAVIGATION:     FRONT PAGE  Nov/Dec'12  Jan'13  Feb'13  CIF'13  STATS'12-13  PHOTOS'12-13
 ARCHIVES:     

 11/12  10/11  09/10  08/09  07/08  06/07  05/06  History Section  All-Star Games 

POSTSEASON

East County trio accepts scholarships

By Bill Dickens
© East County Sports.com

EL CAJON (7-10-13) — Three of East County’s finest girls basketball recent graduates have accepted scholarships to prestigious colleges.

Granite Hills guard SKYLAR WILLIAMS, a four-year starter who was tabbed the 2013 East County Sports' Player of the Year, has accepted a scholarship to Florida A&M. The versatile Williams averaged 22.1 points, 7.3 rebounds, 4.5 steals and 2.5 assists for the Eagles, which reached the semifinals of the Southern California Regionals.

Williams’ teammate ANNA VIETTRY has accepted a scholarship to Point Loma Nazarene. Viettry averaged 10.8 ppg, 6.7 assists and 2.7 steals as a senior. She was named to the All-East County team twice.

EMILY COLE of West Hills, a three-time All-East County first team pick who has signed with Cal State Northridge, averaged 10.9 points and 6.7 assists as a senior. She nailed 172 three-pointers in her final three seasons for the Wolf Pack.


Hillers' Grace is Mmm, Mmm, Good

© East County Sports.com
EL CAJON (4-20-13) — Grossmont High School is expected to promote GRACE CAMPBELL as its new girls basketball coach next week. The native of the Inland Empire served as junior varsity coach last season.

Campbell expects to turn around the Foothillers program.

"Your future is priority, your success starts now," Campbell said in a statement to her future players. "I have high hopes and expectations for my program and with the help and support of everyone the sky is the limit."

"My goal is to put Grossmont girls basketball back on the map next season.”

Campbell knows about success on the court, going to the state playoffs with Chaffey College in Rancho Cucamonga, then went to the NAIA playoffs at Northwestern Oklahoma State .

She returned to Chaffey as an assistant coach with the Panthers, before coaching at Alta Loma High and now coming to Grossmont.

"We will be doing numerous things during the summer such as camps, so keep an eye out for my basketball program. We are destined to do great things."

Campbell takes over for JEFF BICKFORD, who resigned followed a pair of seasons with the Hillers.


ALL-STAR GAMES
15th annual East County Sports.com
Senior All-Star Basketball Games
Fri., Apr. 5 - at El Cajon Valley
  S.D. County Coaches Assoc.
All-Star Basketball Games
Fri., Apr. 12 - at Horizon
     
Cole smokes GVL for MVP
CSUN bound senior also
captures 3-point contest

By Andrew Smith
© East County Sports.com

EL CAJON (4-6-13) — At first glance of the Girls' 2013 East County All-Star rosters things looked a little lopsided before tip-off.

Grossmont Hills League, led by Granite Hills superstar and East County Sports.com Player of the Year, SKYLAR WILLIAMS, was paired with a handful of Wolf Pack teammates that helped her over-match the Grossmont Valley League on paper and on the court.

West Hills' EMILY COLE stole the show, scoring 21 points on 7-of-14 shooting from the field, including four shots from behind the arc.

Cole also threw gas onto the coals during the 3-point shootout, winning it convincingly and added even more fuel to the fire by taking home the MVP honors in an 85-57 Grossmont Hills victory in the 15th annual EastCountySports.com All-Star Showcase at El Cajon Valley High School Friday (Apr. 5).

Cole's Wolf Pack teammate, JESSICA SCOTT, posted a double-double with 20 points and 10 rebounds and Williams added 11 points along with 7 boards and 5 steals to easily secure the 28-point triumph.

In addition, the third quarter ended on a half-court basket by Valhalla's KANDICE KALASHO.

Scott and West Hills classmate MARTIN PANAYOTOV paired up to take home the 2-ball hardware.

  Preview

© East County Sports.com
CLAIREMONT (4-9-13) — Horizon Christian High will host the 2013 San Diego Senior Boys’ and Girls’ basketball game on Friday (Apr. 12). The girls’ game will begin at 5:30 p.m. and the boys’ game at 8.

The event will pit North County's best against the best of the rest, plus will include 3-point shooting contests for both boys and girls during each halftime.There will also be a slam dunk contest for t he boys to be held between the two games.

East County athletes participating in the event include:

Girls - South Roster: EMILY COLE (West Hills), MONIQUE VAN (Steele Canyon), ANNA VIETTRY (Granite Hills), SKYLAR WILLIAMS (Granite Hills); KAYLA HARRELL (Monte Vista).

Girls – 3-point candidates: EMILY COLE (West Hills), KANDICE KALASHO (Valhalla), SKYLAR WILLIAMS (Granite Hills).

Boys – South Roster: SPENCER HAVIRD (Valhalla), ANDRE NIKKITA (El Cajon Valley), JAHZDION TAYLOR (Monte Vista), IZZY WAGNER (Mount Miguel).

Boys – 3-point candidates: LOQMAN SULYMAN (El Cajon Valley), IZZY WAGNER (Mount Miguel).


Final Girls State Rankings

Girls Rankings by Division

Granite Hills ranked 18th in D-1
    
2012-13 San Diego Hall of Champions' All-CIFSDS Team
Top scorers gain nod as section's top players

By Nick Pellegrino
© East County Sports.com

BALBOA PARK (3-13-13) — When you can place a player's achievements in a historical perspective, it's easy to see why El Cajon Valley senior ANDRE NIKKITA was honored with a first team berth on the All-CIF San Diego boys basketball team for the 2012-13 season.

In results released earlier this week, the Breitbard Athletic Association, through the auspices of the San Diego Hall of Champions, named its 53rd annual All-CIF San Diego Section winter sports teams for the 2012-13 season.

A total of 12 athletes from the Grossmont Conference or surrounding private schools were honored with either first or second team berths among the six sponsored sports. They were chosen by a media panel of sportswiters and broadcasters from throughout San Diego and Imperial counties, including a pair of long-time representatives from East County Sports.com.

Nikkita fueled the Braves to the first-ever basketball league title in the school's 57-year history.

ALL-CIF GIRLS BASKETBALL
Player of the Year:
Kelsey Plum, La Jolla Country Day
Coach of the Year:
Roger DiCarlo, San Marcos
First team
Player School Yr.

Kelsey Plum, La Jolla Country Day Sr.
Tylinn Carter, Serra Sr.
Briteesha Solomon, Mission Bay Sr.
Imani Littleton, The Bishop's Jr.
Devon Roeper, The Bishop's Sr.
Kandiss Barber, Mater Dei Catholic Sr.
Di'Jonai Carrington, Horizon Fr.
Esther Wofford, La Costa Canyon Sr.
Skylar Williams, Granite Hills Sr.
Jordan Mottershaw, San Marcos Sr.
Second team
Player School Yr.

Emily Cole, West Hills Sr.
Alexandria Young, Mater Dei Cath. Sr.
Tiarra Griffis, Serra Sr.
Mandy Castro, Poway Sr.
Savannah Irwin, La Costa Canyon Sr.
Ali Englehardt, Mt. Carmel So.
Janae Omusi, Horizon Jr.
Kirsten Johnson, Our Lady of Peace Jr.
Jenny Dee, Rancho Buena Vista Sr.
Ty Wheetley-Amaya, Westview Sr.
Nikkita, a transfer guard from San Diego High, was the second-leading scorer in the Grossmont Valley League at 28.0 points per game. His single-game effort of 51 points ranks second on the Braves ledger to KEMMY BURGESS, who went on to play professionally abroad.

A pair of East County products were voted to the second team in IZZY WAGNER of Mount Miguel and T.J. LEAF of Foothills Christian.

Wagner, who led the nation in scoring through the first month of the season, finished his campaign averaging 33.4 points per outing, the best in the section. He was aided by outstanding foul shooting, hitting at a clip of more than 86 percent.

The current Leaf is a rare freshman selection by the media panel, after he led Foothills Christian's run to the title game by averaging 22.7 points, plus leading the region in shooting from the floor and second in rebounding.

Leaf is the younger brother of UC Santa Barbara/Azusa Pacific standout TROY LEAF, who was the Hall of Champions' All-Division player of the year in 2009-10 after leading the Knights to four consecutive Division V section championships.

Girls basketball was again strong, as SKYLAR WLLIAMS led Granite Hills to its first-ever CIF crown, taking the Division I title in a romp over Rancho Buena Vista.

Williams received a first-team berth, while EMILY COLE of West Hills was tabbed to the second team. Cole will play on scholarship for Cal State Northridge next season.


2012-13 All-East County Team
Player of the Year: SKYLAR WILLIAMS, Granite Hills
Rookie of the Year: KAYLA KULHANEK, Monte Vista
Unsung Hero: ZARIA BRANCH, Mount Miguel
Coach of the Year: JERRY PARKER, Granite Hills
FIRST TEAM
Pos. Name School
Hgt
Class
G
G
F
C
G
Skylar Williams
Emily Cole
Deijah Blanks
Felicia Porter
Anna Viettry
Granite Hills
West Hills
Mount Miguel
Monte Vista
Granite Hills
5-9
5-11
6-1
6-0
5-5
12
12
11
12
12
SECOND TEAM
Pos. Name School
Hgt
Class
G
G
G
C
F
Abigail vargas
Monique Van
Deajanae Harvey
Haley Forsberg
Chayan lowery
Monte Vista
Steele Canyon
Granite Hills
West Hills
Christian
5-3
5-5
5-6
6-1
6-2
12
12
10
12
11
THIRD TEAM
Pos. Name School
Hgt
Class
G
F
G
F
G
Shirah Hancock
Jessica Scott
Sydney Blackburn
Dejanay Pope
Kandice Kalasho
Helix
West Hills
Santana
Mount Miguel
Valhalla
5-7
5-9
5-6
5-11
5-6
10
12
12
11
12

2012-13 ALL-EAST COUNTY™ TEAM

Skylar Williams, Granite Hills
2012-13 East County Player of the Year

For Skylar, no limits
Granite Hills' Williams named region's best

© East County Sports.com
EL CAJON (3-6-13) — Two-time first selection SKYLAR WILLIAMS of Granite Hills High has been chosen East County Player of the Year by the staff of East County Sports.com.  The 5-foot-8 senior guard averaged 21-7 points per game.

Rookie of the Year honors went to Monte Vista’s KAYLA KULHANEK, a senior who left the Monarchs cheerleading corps in favor of the basketball court.

East County Sports' Unsung Hero of the Year is ZARIA BRANCH of Mount Miguel .

Coach of the Year honors went to JERRY PARKER, of Granite Hills, for the second time in a row.


All-League Teams (Selected by coaches)
Grossmont Hills League
Player of the Year: SKYLAR WILLIAMS
FIRST TEAM
Pos Player, School
 Hgt 
Year
G
G
G
G
F
Skylar Williams, Granite Hills
Emily Cole, West Hills
Monique Van, Steele Canyon
Anna Viettry, Granite Hills
Jessica Scott, West Hills
5-8
5-11
5-5
5-5
5-9
12
12
12
12
12
SECOND TEAM
G
G
C
G
G
Kandice Kalasho, Valhalla
Shirah Hancock, Helix
Haley Forsberg, West Hills
Bailey Albers, West Hills
Deajanae Harvey, Granite Hills
5-6
5-7
6-1
5-8
5-6
12
10
12
10
10
Honorable Mention — Granite Hills: Leena Alyashaa (Sr.) Grossmont: Megan Reddecliff (Sr.), Bria Miller (Jr.). Helix: Layla Cunningham (Fr.). Steele Canyon : Isabella Welch (So.) Valhalla : Shyla Philipp (Jr.). West Hills: Arielle Bowers (Sr.).
Grossmont Valley League
Player of the Year: DEIJAH BLANKS
FIRST TEAM
Pos Player, School
 Hgt 
Year
F
G
C
G
G
Deijah Blanks, Mount Miguel
Abigail Vargas, Monte Vista
Felicia Porter, Monte Vista
Zaria Branch, Mount Miguel
Kamree Harrison, Mount Miguel
6-1
5-3
6-0
5-10
5-7
11
12
12
10
10
SECOND TEAM
G
G
G
F
F
Jazmine Bradley,Monte Vista
Sydney Blackburn, Santana
Jessica Diprima, El Capitan
Dejanay Pope, Mount Miguel
Brooklyn Miller, Mount Miguel
5-8
5-6
5-7
5-11
6-0
12
12
12
11
10
Honorable Mention — El Cajon Valley: Joanna Delacruz (Jr.), Micia Lopez (Sr.). El Capitan : Valeria Garay (Jr.), Kim Galvan (Sr.). Monte Vista : Heather Bell (Jr.), Monica Williams (Sr.). Mount Miguel: Bree Jones (Sr.), Rozlyn Pierce (Fr.). Santana: Kayti Grable (Sr.), Emily Kloss (Jr.).
                          All-Central League
First Team                          Second Team
Sage Brown        Kearny      Jr.   Aitana Garland     Kearny       So.
CHAYAN LOWERY     CHRISTIAN   Jr.   JILLIAN SEXTON.    CHRISTIAN    Sr.
Lea Martin        Point Loma  Jr.   Harmony Miller     Kearny       Sr.
Kate Pederson     Coronado    Sr.   Martha Byrne       Coronado     Jr.
Da’Javonn Pruitt  Madison     Sr.   Morgan MacLean     Point Loma   So.
           Player of the Year:  Chayan Lowery, Christian

© 2014 East County Sports
Email us: info@eastcountysports.com
Best view with the desktop resolution set to 1024 x 768

Hit Counter:

 



2012-13 STANDINGS
Grossmont Valley League
School
W
L
W
L
Mount Miguel
8
0
17
10
Monte Vista
6
2
24
7
Santana
4
4
11
16
El Capitan
1
7
6
19
El Cajon Valley
1
7
2
16

Grossmont Hills League
School
W
L
W
L
Granite Hills
9
1
28
7
West Hills
9
1
24
7
Helix
5
5
16
8
x-Steele Canyon
4
6
15
18
Valhalla
3
7
9
16
Grossmont
0
10
2
22
x-rec'd forfeit win from San Dieguito.

Central League
School
W
L
W
L
Kearny
11
1
15
8
Christian
9
3
13
11
Coronado
9
3
15
12
Point Loma
7
5
12
8
Madison
3
9
6
15
Crawford
3
9
6
21
Clairemont
0
12
0
16
Note: Out of area teams may be incomplete.

CIF STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS
South Regional - Division 1

First Round
Wed., Mar. 6

Granite Hills 59, Corona-Centennial 54
Second Round
Sat., Mar. 9

Canyon Springs 75, Granite Hills 68

CIFSDS CHAMPIONSHIPS
Finals
All at SDSU Viejas Arena

Fri., Mar. 1
Division 1
Granite Hills 55, Rancho Buena Vista 44
Division 2
La Costa Canyon 56, Serra 52
Division 4
La Jolla Country Day 45, The Bishop's 39

Sat., Mar. 2
Division 3
Our Lady of Peace 60, Cathedral Catholic 42
Division 5
Horizon 61, Tri-City Christian 13

Thurs ., Feb. 28
Division 2

At Mira Mesa
Westview 63, West Hills 51

Semifinals
Tue., Feb. 26
Division 1
Granite Hills 46,
Mission Hills 39
Rancho Buena Vista 65, at Poway 55
Division 2
Serra 67, West Hills 59
La Costa Canyon 54, at Westview 47
Division 3
Cathedral Catholic 76, Mission Bay 56
Our Lady of Peace 63, Monte Vista 60
Division 4
La Jolla Country Day 73, Santa Fe Chr. 27
The Bishop's 61, at Mater Dei Catholic 53
Divison 5
Horizon 100, Vincent Memorial 22
Tri-City Christian 41, Ocean View Chr. 32

Quarterfinals
Fri., Feb. 22
(unless noted)
Division 1
Granite Hills 55, Eastlake 47
Mission Hills 57, at Vista 47
Rancho Buena Vista 72, San Diego HS 32
Poway 52, Chula Vista 42
Division 2
Serra 77, EC-Southwest 31
West Hills 73, San Marcos 64
La Costa Canyon 67, Mt. Carmel 49
Westview 60, Scripps Ranch 48
Division 3
Cathedral Catholic 66, Univeristy City 47
Mission Bay 57, at Mount Miguel 50
Monte Vista 66, at Olympian 61 (OT)
Our Lady of Peace 48, Del Norte 31
(Sat.)
Division 4
La Jolla Country Day 97, Holtville 10 (Sat.)
Santa Fe Christian38, Imperial 17 (Sat.)
The Bishop's 93, Christian 14
Mater Dei Cath. 66, Coronado 23
Division 5
Horizon 85, St. Joseph 25
Vincent Memorial 41, Pacific Ridge 28 (Sat.)
Tri-City Christian 67, Calvin Christian 46 (Sat.)
Ocean View Christian 48, San Pasqual Academy 26 (Sat.)

First Round
Note: All games with SD Back Country & Imperial County schools were postponed to Wednesday (and then to Thursday) due to poor road conditions and snow on I-8 through the Laguna Mountains.
Tue., Feb. 19
(unless noted)
Division 1

Granite Hills 67, El Camino 27
Eastlake 69, Torrey Pines 50
Mission Hills 66, Carlsbad 52
Vista 68, Sweetwater 32
Rancho Buena Vista 59, Escondido 54
San Diego HS 75, San Pasqual 32
Chula Vista 35, Otay Ranch 28
Poway 56, Fallbrook 48
Division 2
Serra 70, Point Loma 19
Bonita Vista at EC-Southwest, ppd.
Steele Canyon vs San Marcos, moved to Wed., 5:30, at Mission Hills
West Hills 66, Morse 47
La Costa Canyon 86, Valhalla 29
Mt. Carmel 65, Ramona 51
Scripps Ranch 60, Oceanside 40
Westview 82, Orange Glen 47
Division 3
Cathedral Catholic 69, Valley Center 35
University City 46, Montgomery 28
Mission Bay 55, Santana 37
Mount Miguel 60, Kearny 26
Olympian 40, La Jolla 37 (corrected)
Monte Vista 65, Castle Park 46
Brawley at Del Norte, ppd.
EC-Central at Our Lady of Peace, ppd.
Division 4
La Jolla Country Day, bye
Holtville at Madison, ppd.
Francis Parker at Imperial, ppd.
Santa Fe Christian, bye
The Bishop's, bye
Christian 75, Health Sciences 19
Coronado 54, Preuss-UCSD 18
Mater Dei Catholic, bye
Division 5
Foothills Christian at Horizon, moved to Wed., 5 p.m.
St. Joseph 54, Liberty Charter 49
Pacific Ridge 58, San Diego Academy 32
Maranatha Christian at Vincent Memorial, ppd.
Tri-City Christian 73, The Rock 38
Warner at Calvin Christian, ppd.
Julian at San Pasqual Academy, ppd.
Ocean View Christian 45, Escondido Adventist 23

Wed., Feb. 20
Division 2

San Marcos 54, Steele Canyon 38
Division 5
Horizon 101, Foothills Christian 4 (four)

Thurs., Feb. 21
Division 2

EC-Southwest 45, Bonita Vista 40
Division 3
Del Norte 40, Brawley 32
Our Lady of Peace 52, EC-Central 36
Division 4
Holtville 46, Madison 36
Francis Parker at Imperial, IHS won by forfeit
Division 5
Vincent Memorial 71, Maranatha Christian 25
Calvin Christian 47, Warner 30
San Pasqual Academy 57, Julian 38

REGULAR SEASON
Fri., Nov. 23
Coronado Tournament

Ramona 63, Steele Canyon 31
Coronado 40, Steele Canyon 35
Granite Hills 74, Francis Parker 5
Granite Hills 94, Crawford 8

Sat., Nov. 24
Monte Vista Invitational

Monte Vista 37, Mira Mesa 34
Oceanside 49, Christian 26
Grossmont 40, Morse 38
Coronado Tournament
San Dieguito 50, Steele Canyon 21
Hoover df. Steele Canyon, forfeit
Granite Hills 61, Hilltop 25
Granite Hills 51, Our Lady of Peace 47

Mon., Nov. 26
Monte Vista Invitational

La Jolla 43, Steele Canyon 33
Matador Classic
Our Lady of Peace 35, Granite Hills 23
North County Classic
Westview 54, Valhalla 20

Tue., Nov. 27
Monte Vista Invitational

Steele Canyon 53, El Camino 38
Monte Vista 71, Christian 38
Matador Classic
Mount Miguel 46, San Diego HS 31
Granite Hills 59, Olympian 32
North County Classic
West Hills 56, Santa Fe Christian 40

Wed., Nov. 28
Matador Classic

Olympian 65, Mount Miguel 58
Mt. Carmel 65, Santana 33
Monte Vista Invitational
Rancho Buena Vista 69, Grossmont 22
Eastlake 64, Helix 38
North County Classic
Mission Hills 46, Valhalla 31
Imperial Valley Invitational
El Capitan 29, Ocean View Christian 24
Non-League
Liberty Charter 40, El Cajon Valley 31

Thurs., Nov. 29
Monte Vista Invitational

Otay Ranch 65, Steele Canyon 41
Matador Classic
Granite Hills 58, San Diego HS 46

Fri., Nov. 30
Monte Vista Invitational

Mira Mesa 40, Christian 39
University City 42, Grossmont 21
Kearny at Patrick Henry, 7
Matador Classic
Santana 39, Rancho Bernardo 38
North County Classic
West Hills at Mission Hills, ppd. (allow MH to attend CIF football championship)
Imperial Valley Invitational
Imperial 59, El Capitan 22
Calexico 45, El Capitan 23

Sat., Dec. 1
Matador Classic

Mount Miguel 50, Bonita Vista 40
Monte Vista Invitational
Oceanside at Monte Vista, ppd., due to CIF football championship (moved to Dec. 3, 6 p.m.)
North County Classic
Del Norte 53, Valhalla 26
West Hills 64, San Ysidro 11
Coronado Tournament
teele Canyon 67, Crawford 12
Championship: Granite Hills 59, Ramona 46
Imperial Valley Invitational
La Quinta 59, El Capitan 25

Mon., Dec. 3
Monte Vista Invitational

Helix 55, Patrick Henry 46
Monte Vista 50, Oceanside 31 (from Dec. 1)
North County Classic

West Hills 51, Vista 43
Matador Classic
La Costa Canyon 62, Granite Hills 61

Tue., Dec. 4
Matador Classic

Granite Hills 60, Brawley 38
Box Hill (Australia) 76, Santana 29
Monte Vista Invitational
Steele Canyon 65, Morse 40
Helix 43, Christian 38
Patrick Henry 49, Grossmont 36

Wed., Dec. 5
Matador Classic

La Costa Canyon 58, Mount Miguel 44
Monte Vista Invitational
Steele Canyon 42, Chula Vista 37
North County Classic
Ramona 69, Valhalla 47

Thurs., Dec. 6
Matador Classic

Mount Miguel 62, Escondido 22
The Bishop’s 72, Santana 33
Monte Vista Invitational
Mira Mesa 43, Grossmont 42
Non-League
Otay Ranch 69, Christian 28
El Capitan 39, SD-High Tech 7 (seven)

Fri., Dec. 7
Matador Classic

Montgomery 40, Santana 34
Monte Vista Invitational
El Camino 49, Helix 33
University City 59, Monte Vista 36
Non-League
\El Cajon Valley 43, The Rock 29
Morse at Steele Canyon, ccd.

Sat., Dec. 8

North County Classic
West Hills 65, Torrey Pines 39
Valhalla 48, San Ysidro 30
Matador Classic
Red Division Final: The Bishop’s 66, Granite Hills 50

Mon., Dec. 10
Non-League

Hoover 54, Grossmont 44
Santana 33, Kearny 28
Monte Vista 45, Montgomery 40
El Centro-Central at Steele Canyon, to be re-scheduled (either Dec. 17 or 18, TBA)

Tue., Dec. 11
North County Classic

West Hills 69, Mission Hills 62 (OT)
Non-League
Helix 72. San Ysidro 45
Valhalla 37, Coronado 34
El Capitan 38, SD-Southwest 30
Steele Canyon at Lincoln, ppd. to Jan./TBA

Wed., Dec. 12
Non-League

San Pasqual 53, Santana 21

Fri., Dec. 14
Non-League

Monte Vista 70, Ramona 65
San Pasqual 57, Valhalla 14

Sat., Dec. 15
Non-League

Morse 64, Helix 59

Mon., Dec. 17
Non-League

Santana 55, Morse 42
Olympian 48, Monte Vista 47

Tue., Dec. 18
Central League
Christian 57, Clairemont 13
Point Loma 42, Madison 11
Kearny 73, Crawford 27
Non-League

Mount Miguel 66, Shawnigan Lake (B.C., Canada) 22
El Centro-Central 47, Steele Canyon 35

Wed., Dec. 19
Burroughs Optimist Tournament
West Hills 40, Arroyo Grande 39

Thurs., Dec. 20
Nike Tournament of Champions. Phoenix

Amador Valley (Ariz.) 55, Mount Miguel 30
Burroughs Optimist Tournament
West Hills 66, Burroughs 48
Non-League
Otay Ranch 58, El Cajon Valley 25

Fri., Dec. 21
Central League
Christian 40, Point Loma 22
Coronado 31, Kearny 26
Madison 61, Clairemont 35
Burroughs Optimist Tournament
Valencia 60, West Hills 28
Nike Tournament of Champions. Phoenix

Desert Vista (Ariz.) 49, Mount Miguel 32
Non-League
Bonita Vista 58, Santana 33
Imperial 39, Valhalla 30

Sat., Dec. 22
Nike Tournament of Champions. Phoenix

Chaparral (Parker, CO) 37, Mount Miguel 28
Burroughs Optimist Tournament
Thurd: Westview 56, West Hills 40
Non-League
Castle Park 47, Valhalla 31 (from Dec. 19)
El Capitan at Corona, ccd.

Wed., Dec. 26
SoCal Holiday Prep Classic

TOC 2 Division
Mount Miguel 61, Rancho Buena Vista 51
West Hills 60, Irvine-Beckman 53
FIBA Division
Steele Canyon 59, Canyon Crest 38
Escondido 52, Grossmont 24

Montgomery Invitational
Monte Vista 56, Madison 27
Morse 47, Valhalla 43
Montgomery 37, El Capitan 7 (seven)

Thurs., Dec. 27
SoCal Holiday Prep Classic

TOC 2 Division
Mount Miguel 52, Mt. Carmel 39
Los Alamitos 62, West Hills 58
FIBA Division
Bell 55, Grossmont 44
Steele Canyon 40, Jasper Place (Edmonton, Albt.) 18
Monte Vista Lady Monarch Classic
Steele Canyon 65, Mar Vista 31
Helix 51, Santana 40
Monte Vista 68, Health Sciences 5 (five)
Montgomery Invitational
Monte Vista 40, Brawley 37
Morse 37, El Capitan 25
Valhalla 52, Calexico 36
Las Vegas Holiday Classic
Granite Hills 49, LV-Arbor View 41
Granite Hills 67, LV-Valley 37

Fri., Dec. 28
SoCal Holiday Prep Classic

FIBA Division
Camp Verde (Ariz.) 72, Steele Canyon 35
Del Norte 51, Grossmont 25
TOC 2 Division
Anaheim-Canyon 38, Mount Miguel 24
Mission Bay 64, West Hills 56
Montgomery Invitational
Monte Vista 65, Castle Park 36
Valhalla 49, El Capitan 29
Las Vegas Holiday Classic
Granite Hills df. Spring Creek, 1-0 (forfeit)
Granite Hills 54, L.A.-Fairfax 48
Monte Vista Lady Monarch Classic
Santana 54, Calvin Christian 34
Monte Vista 52, El Centro-Central 35
El Camino 49, Christian 35
Crawford Tournament
Crawford 48, El Cajon Valley 21
San Ysidro 55, El Cajon Valley 39

Sat., Dec. 29
At Las Vegas Holiday Classic

Liberty (Henderson, Nev.) 39, Granite Hills 32
SoCal Holiday Prep Classic
FIBA Division
Grossmont 46, Canyon Crest 33
Third: Escondido 58, Steele Canyon 48
TOC 2 Division
West Hills 43, Mt. Carmel 33
Mount Miguel 66, Mission Bay 40
Monte Vista Lady Monarch Classic
Kearny 44, Christian 37
Helix 56, Calvin Christian 45
University City 54, Steele Canyon 46
Montgomery Invitational
Consolation: Castle Park 43, El Capitan 23
Championsip: Monte Vista 62, Otay Ranch 51
Crawford Tournament
Point Loma 33, El Cajon Valley 23
Non-League
Steele Canyon at Lincoln, ppd. (from Dec. 11; new date TBA)

Wed., Jan. 2
Wolverine Invitational

Escondido 66, El Capitan 41
Monte Vista Lady Monarch Classic
Steele Canyon 53, Christian 29
Monte Vista 53, Santana 31
Santana 1, Health Science 0 (forfeit
)
Non-League
Eastlake 64, El Cajon Valley 24

Thurs., Jan. 3
Monte Vista Lady Monarch Classic

El Camino 46, Steele Canyon 40
Monte Vista 55, El Camino 51
Helix 55, Mar Vista 39
Christian 65, Health Science 10
Wolverine Invitational
El Capitan 49, Notre Dame, Canada 36


Fri., Jan. 4
Monte Vista Lady Monarch Classic

Semifinal: Helix 48, University City 35
Christian 29, Calvin Christian 24
Wolverine Invitational
Carlsbad 56, El Capitan 6 (six)


Sat., Jan. 5
Mount Miguel Showcase

Mount Miguel 52, Santa Margarita 44
Monte Vista Lady Monarch Classic
Semifinal: Monte Vista 44, University City 41
Championship: Monte Vista 53, El Camino 39
Santana 44, Steele Canyon 35
Wolverine Invitational
Valley Center 53, El Capitan 20


Mon., Jan. 7
Grossmont Conference Tournament

Granite Hills 68, Santana 32
Monte Vista 43, Grossmont 16
Steele Canyon 50, El Cajon Valley 17
Non-League
Helix 66, Hoover 61


Tue., Jan. 8
Central League
Coronado 29, Christian 28
Point Loma 37, Crawford 16
Kearny 70, Clairemont 29
Non-League
El Capitan 35, Liberty Charter 17
Madison 44, Francis Parker 33

Wed., Jan. 9
Grossmont Conference Tourna ment

Steele Canyon 58, El Capitan 24
West Hills 47, Monte Vista 20
Valhalla 40, Santana 39
Helix 62, El Cajon Valley 32

Fri., Jan. 11
Grossmont Hills League

Granite Hills 60, Grossmont 15
West Hills 62, Steele Canyon 15
Valhalla 40, Helix 39
Grossmont Valley League
Mount Miguel 63, El Capitan 10
Monte Vista 68, El Cajon Valley 30
Central League
Christian 39, Crawford 29
Kearny 63, Madison 39
Point Loma 23, Coronado 21
Non-League
La Jolla 49, Clairemont 18

Sat., Jan. 12
Grossmont Conference Tournament

West Hills 51, Santana 30

Tue., Jan. 15
Grossmont Hills League

West Hills 69, Valhalla 29
Helix 43, Grossmont 38
Granite Hills 69, Steele Canyon 35
Grossmont Valley League
Mount Miguel 69, Santana 18
El Capitan, 39, El Cajon Valley 20
Central League
Crawford 37, Clairemont 17
Coronado 40, Madison 23

Wed., Jan. 16
Central League
Kearny 36, Christian 32

Fri., Jan. 18
Grossmont Hills League

Granite Hills 63, Helix 43
West Hills 47, Grossmont 14
Steele Canyon 52, Valhalla 48
Grossmont Valley League
Mount Miguel 40, Monte Vista 34
Santana 47, El Capitan 34
Central League
Christian 46, Madison 32
Coronado 30, Crawford 27
Point Loma 44, Clairemont 11

Sat., Jan. 19
Non-League

LV-Centennial 71, Mount Miguel 30
Valhalla 53, San Ysidro 36

Mon., Jan. 21
MLK Showcase,
At Horizon
West Hills 64, San Marcos 56 (OT)
Vista Murrieta 64, Granite Hills 56
Helix 61, Lincoln 49
Non-League
LV- Bishop Gorman 54, Mount Miguel 41

Tue., Jan. 22
Central League

Kearny 31, Point Loma 29
Madison 44, Crawford 30
Coronado 28, Clairmeont 10

Fri., Jan. 25
Grossmont Hills League

Helix 48, Steele Canyon 44
Granite Hills 59, West Hills 54 (OT)
Valhalla 36, Grossmont 31
Grossmont Valley League
Mount Miguel 84, El Cajon Valley 19
Monte Vista 67, Santana 60
Central League
Christian 26, Point Loma 25 (OT)
Kearny 50, Coronado 34
Madison 45, Clairemont 28

Sat., Jan. 26
Non-League
West Hills 52, Mount Miguel 50 (OT)
Eastlake 57, Grossmont 16

Mon., Jan. 28
Grossmont Conference Tournament

Granite Hills 97, El Cajon Valley 24
Helix 46, El Capitan 25
Santana 48, Grossmont 15
Steele Canyon at Monte Vista, ccd.

\Tue., Jan. 29
Central League
Christian 44, Clairemont 10
Point Loma 51, Madison 47
Kearny 68, Crawford 19
Non-League

Helix at El Cajon Valley, ccd.

Wed., Jan. 30
Grossmont Hills League

Steele Canyon 32, Grossmont 30
Granite Hills 66, Valhalla 20
West Hills 56, Helix 24
Grossmont Valley League
Monte Vista 54, El Capitan 22
Santana 62, El Cajon Valley 42

Fri., Feb. 1
Grossmont Hills League

Granite Hills 79, Grossmont 19
West Hills 57, Steele Canyon 18
Helix 37, Valhalla 36
Grossmont Valley League
Mount Miguel 64, El Capitan 19
Monte Vista 52, El Cajon Valley 25
Central League
Christian 47, Crawford 19
Kearny 55, Madison 24
Coronado 40, Point Loma 30
Others
La Jolla Country Day 62, The Bishop's 45

Sat., Feb. 2
Non-League

San Diego HS 50, Monte Vista 42
Misison Hills 44, Kearny 40

Tue., Feb. 5
Grossmont Hills League

Granite Hills 73, Steele Canyon 27
Helix 47, Grossmont 23
West Hills 65, Valhalla 29
Grossmont Valley League
El Cajon Valley 49, El Capitan 43
Mount Miguel 76, Santana 36
Central League
Christian 37, Coronado 21
Kearny 57, Clairemont 11
Point Loma 51, Crawford 26

Fri., Feb. 8
Grossmont Hills League

Granite Hills 69, Helix 24
West Hills 46, Grossmont 10
Steele Canyon 65, Valhalla 47
Grossmont Valley League
Mount Miguel 55, Monte Vista 43
Santana 22, El Capitan 17
Central League
Christian 47, Madison 35
Point Loma 54, Clairemont 15
Coronado 40, Crawford 30

Tue., Feb. 12
Grossmont Hills League

West Hills 59, Helix 25
Granite Hills 72, Valhalla 30
Steele Canyon 42, Grossmont 40 (OT)
Grossmont Valley League
Monte Vista 59, El Capitan 36
Santana 63, El Cajon Valley 30
Central League
Kearny 49, Christian 47
Crawford 52, Clairemont 36
Coronado 38, Madison 35

Thurs., Feb. 14
Central League

Crawford 47, Madison 45
Kearny 43, Point Loma 39
Coronado 49, Clairemont 11
Fri., Feb. 15
Grossmont Hills League

West Hills 53, Granite Hills 38
Helix 55, Steele Canyon 37
Valhalla 46, Grossmont 34
Grossmont Valley League
Mount Miguel 72, El Cajon Valley 24
Monte Vista 48, Santana 34
END REGULAR SEASON