East County Sports
SPONSORS






Where is YOUR
Advertisement?

CONTACT US
TODAY!

SUPPORT
EAST COUNTY
SPORTS

EAST COUNTY HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL — 2013
 NAVIGATION:     FRONT  Mar'13  Apr'13  May'13  CIF'13  STATS'13  BOXES'13  PHOTOS'12
 ARCHIVES:       2012  2011  2010  2009  2008  2007  2006  Historical:  Awards  Standings  Stats
POSTSEASON

Vickery returns to coaching, but as Vaqueros assistant

By Bill Dickens
© East County Sports.com

LAKESIDE (02-16-14) — Hall of Fame baseball coach STEVE VICKERY will return to the diamond this spring as an assistant coach on JORDAN ABRUZZO’s staff at El Capitan High.

Vickery is replacing JARED ABRUZZO as the Vaqueros’ pitching coach following a 33-year stint – 28 of them at El Capitan – in which he compiled a 647-345-5 record as a head coach.

“I have never had, nor will I have, a desire to be a head coach again,” Vickery said. “That’s Jordan ’s job. I’m just going to help him any way I can.”

Former pitching coach CHRIS WHITMORE will also join the Abruzzo staff.

Vickery coached both Abruzzos and Whitmore during his lengthy stint as El Capitan ’s mentor.

“It should be a lot of fun because all I have to worry about is baseball and coaching kids,” Vickery said.

Naturally Abruzzo is pleased to have Vickery on his staff.


 

 

Patriots' Tardiff commits to Biola

© East County Sports.com
EL CAJON (1-16-14) — Christian High senior outfielder BRANDON TARDIFF has committed to La Mirada’s Biola University, a member of the NAIA Golden State Athletic Conference.

As a junior, Tardiff batted .369 (31-for-84) with a home run and 16 RBI. He was a second team All-East County pick and a first team All-Central League choice.

Roses are red in Utah

By Bill Dickens
© East County Sports.com

EL CAJON (1-2-14) — Granite Hills High brothers, JOSH and JAYSON ROSE are headed to the University of Utah on baseball scholarships.

Outfielder Josh Rose will begin his career at Utah this season, while his junior brother Jayson will finish his high school career this spring before moving on to the Salt Lake City university in 2015.

In other East County baseball moves, Monte Vista pitcher-infielder PAUL O’CONNOR has signed with Azusa Pacific and will begin his career this season at the collegiate level.

Christian High catcher ANDREW GREGOROVIC has signed with Cal Lutheran and will play for the Kingsmen this spring.

Six-foot-3 right-handed pitcher TRENTOR TOPLIKER of West Hills has committed to UC Riverside where he’ll begin his career with the Highlanders in 2015.

Josh Rose, who can also play in the infield, batted at a .400 clip (38-for-95) with 4 home runs, 15 doubles and 28 RBI, should challenge for a starting berth in his freshman season.

His younger brother Jayson Rose is coming off a junior season where he batted .337 (35-for-104), and posted a 5-3 pitching mark with a 3.48 ERA and 50 strikeouts in 46.1 innings.

O’Connor, who was dogged by injuries most of the year, batted .465 (33-for-71), could wind up being a pitcher for the Cougars, but was limited in his mound appearances for the Monarchs due to injuries.

Topliker figures to increase his pitching appearances on a regular basis in this, his senior season for the Wolf Pack.


Recently signing NLI papers for scholarships are
Helix pitcher Jeremiah Wylie (to San Jose State)
and Grossmont's Peyton Lindsay (to Metro State)
(Courtesy photo)

La Mesa residents earn scholarships

© East County Sports.com
LA MESA (12-23-13) — Helix High pitcher JEREMIAH WYLIE and Grossmont High’s PEYTON LINDSAY have committed to four-year colleges for the 2015 season.

Wylie, a 6-foot-2, 165-pound right-hander, has cast his fate with San Jose State.

Lindsay, a 6-foot-2, 191-pound utility man who specializes in first base and the outfield, will attend Metro State University in Denver.

As a junior Wylie posted a 4-4 record with one save, and a 2.36 ERA. He struck out 28 in 56.1 innings. He also pitched for the Mad Dogs baseball club in the off-season where he was clocked in the mid-80s.

Lindsay batted at a .367 clip (36-for-98) with 3 home runs and 25 RBI for the Foothillers as a junior. Although he didn’t pitch last season, his repertoire says he’s capable of throwing and likely will this season.


Valhalla saw three members of its
Class of '14 sign college scholarship
papers, including (top-to-bottom)
Mitchell Coombs to Sonoma State,
Chris Hudgins to Cal State Fullerton,
and Jordan Qsar with Papperdine.
(Courtesy photos)

Norsemen commitment list grows

© East County Sports.com
EL CAJON (12-18-13) — The Valhalla High baseball scholarship commitment list grew by two more recently as senior catcher CHRIS HUDGINS has committed to national perennial power Cal State Fullerton, and pitcher MITCHELL COOMBS has signed a letter of intent to Sonoma State.

Hudgins, a 6-foot-1, 190-pound backstop, batted .321 with 10 doubles, 3 home runs and 22 RBI as a junior.

Coombs, a crafty 6-foot-1, 170-pound left-hander, was a very deceiving 3-6 last season as a junior. Nonetheless he posted a 2.75 ERA with five complete games. He struck out 47 batters in 56 innings.

Earlier JORDAN QSAR signed his national letter of intent to play baseball at Pepperdine University.

These guys are three of the reasons why the Norsemen finished 20-16 last season, including 3-2 in Division I of the San Diego Section playoffs, with their two losses coming to eventual champion Grossmont.

Thus, with their experience things look even brighter because they have one more year of high school competition.

At Sonoma State, Coombs will join a Seawolves roster which includes former Grossmont College and San Diego Stars semipro ballclub outfielder WESLEY WALLACE.


Lewis signs with K-State

By Bill Dickens
© East County Sports.com

MANHATTAN, Kan. (11-11-13) — Versatile West Hills High senior D.J. LEWIS, who was an all-leaguer in three different sports, has accepted a baseball scholarship to Kansas State University.

Lewis, who is currently a standout in football, is also a mainstay in basketball and a golden glove centerfielder for the Wolf Pack baseball team.

On the basketball court Lewis was also a playmaker as a junior, and put the charge in the Wolf Pack attack.

Now as he finishes his football career Lewis proves he is a talented athlete across the board.

The K-State Wildcats are the defending Big 12 champions and are coming off a season in which they reached the NCAA Super Regionals for the first time in school history.


Helix's Jorge Garcia
Helix' Garcia displays the Power

© East County Sports.com
LA MESA (10-30-13) — Helix High senior first baseman-catcher JORGE GARCIA has been named to the 2013 Power Showcase All-America Baseball Team.

Garcia will represent California during the Home Run Derby featuring 130 of the most prolific amateur prospects from around the country. He will also play in the All-American Classic game featuring the top 40 2014 graduates in an East vs. West match-up on January 2-5, 2014 in Miami, FL at the Marlins Stadium.

Garcia is a member of coach COLE HOLLAND’s Helix Highlanders as well as a member of coach Damian Jackson’s Travel Team, San Diego GameFace.

Jorge’s Athletic awards and honors include: Union Tribune’s H.S. Players to Watch list, All East County First Team, All-Grossmont Hills League Team, MVP Under Armour Team One National Teams, Silver Medalist in 14u Junior Olympics, and Bronze Medalist with Mexican National Team in the boys World Tournament.

“It is a distinct pleasure to talk and refer to a great young man that I have coached for 3 years,” said Jackson . “Jorge Garcia is a great young man that would be a benefit to anyone’s program/ball club! He’s a good respectful kid on and off the field. Jorge is a person that goes about his business the right way. This gentleman is being raised with great morals and always takes his actions into consideration.

“Jorge, the ball player, is very unique in many ways. He being a “bigger kid,” has always had to hurdle obstacles… Which I think is the reason he is the way he is. I personally have grown to know a great player, student, and worker of the game of baseball. I like the fact that he listens and is easily coachable. He learns from his mistakes on offense, defense, and on the bases. He hits for average and power… Which is a quality that’s hard to find.”

To learn more about Garcia and the POWER SHOWCASE All-World & All-American Classic, dates and the official selection process, visit www.powershowcase.com. The event is streamed lived worldwide.


Nerat seeks to be 'perfect' fit at Steele Canyon

© East County Sports.com
EL CAJON (9-12-13) — DAN NERAT, the only Granite Hills High pitcher to pitch a perfect game, has been named baseball coach at Steele Canyon High.

The left-handed pitcher who authored his perfecto in 1986 under Eagles coach GORDY THOMPSON, went on to pitch two seasons at Grossmont College for legendary coach EDDIE OLSEN, and then continued his career at William Penn University in Oskaloosa, Iowa, for his final two seasons.

Nerat was drafted out of Grossmont College by the Oakland A’s and pitched two seasons with the Oakland A’s organization at Southern Oregon and Modesto in 1992.

“I did a lot of other jobs, like working for Home Depot and Best Buy, but my passion for baseball has never stopped,” said Nerat. “I figured I wouldn’t probably get another chance. I was teaching private pitching and hitting lessons at the San Diego School of Baseball, and that intensified my fire for returning to the diamond.”

Nerat inherits a senior laden team in the Cougars.

“I want these kids to have a positive experience,” he said. “That’s my job.”


Qsar rides wave to Pepperdine

© East County Sports.com
EL CAJON (9-6-13) — Valhalla High senior outfielder-right handed pitcher JORDAN QSAR has committed to play baseball at Pepperdine University.

The 6-foot-3, 190-pound outfielder batted .333 (39-117) with 12 doubles, 3 home runs and 21 RBI this past year for the Norsemen.

  
West Hills hires a Cougar

By Bill Dickens
© East County Sports.com

SANTEE (8-16-13) — MIKE HARWELL, a San Diego native, has been hired as coach of the West Hills baseball team, Wolf Pack athletic director DON RUTLEDGE announced.

A graduate of Morse High, Harwell has been playing baseball for 25-plus years and currently plays for several teams in the adult baseball league. Harwell was given his first high school coaching job at Serra as an assistant football coach. He was given an opportunity to join the Conquistadors baseball program. When the dust settled he was nicknamed “Cougar” since he was once a “T-Town Cougars” football coach in Tierrasanta, and that seemed to stick.

Harwell has coached at the semipro baseball level, which has only heightened his coaching knowledge.

Building character and leadership, Harwell said he and his coaching staff hammer players with six simple core principles, “Trustworthiness, respect, caring, fairness, responsibility and good citizenship.”


All-State Baseball Team Announced

Granite Hills finishes 17th, Grossmont 18th
in final CalHiSports state rankings

Brooks, Stratton receive Cal-Hi honors

By Mark Meadows
© East County Sports.com

EL CAJON (7-9-13) — Granite Hills High's TRENTON BROOKS can now stack a first team All-State award atop his East County Player of the Year and San Diego CIF All-County trophies.

Cal-Hi Sports has named the Eagles’ two-way star to its all-state first team. Brooks hit .435 at the plate and posted a 7-2 record with 96 strikeouts on the mound. The lefty is headed for the University of Nevada to continue his career.

Grossmont catcher HUNTER STRATTON also received accolades. Stratton was tabbed as a second team all-state catcher for underclassmen. Stratton hit .371 with 4 homers and 32 RBI's as a junior for the Division I CIF champion Foothillers.

San Diego County players dotted the map in the Cal-Hi rankings, including five of the 30 first team selections.

In addition to Brooks, first team all-state selections included San Diego CIF player of the year Ian Clarkin of Madison, Alex Jackson and Gosuke Katoh of Rancho Bernardo and Brett Seeburger of Vista.

Ian Clarkin, the San Diego Section Player of the Year, was selected 33rd overall by the New York Yankees in the MLB draft, and has signed with the club. Clarkin won 9 games for Madison High, striking out 133 batters while posting a 0.95 ERA.

As a junior catcher, Rancho Bernardo's Alex Jackson pounded 14 homers and led the Broncos to a 30-5 season and the inaugural San Diego Section CIF Open Division Championship.

Gasuke Katoh hit .429 with 10 homers as a senior at Rancho Bernardo. He was selected 66th overall by the New York Yankees and has signed with the club. Katoh had signed a letter of intent to attend UCLA.

Seeburger was 9-4 with a 1.40 ERA and 93 K's for Vista as a senior. Seeburger has committed to San Diego State University .

Clarkin and Katoh were chosen All-Americans by Baseball America magazine.


 
Orange Nation tabbed for CBCA Showcase

© East County Sports.com
EL CAJON (6-14-13) — Valhalla High catcher CHRIS HUDGINS and Norsemen left-handed pitcher MITCH COOMBS have been selected to play in the prestigious CBCA North/South series showcase this weekend at Santa Clara University.

This is one of the premier junior class showcases in the nation. Among those to have played in this event in the past include Boston ’s Dustin Pedroia, Jim Edmonds, Shawn Green, Ricky Henderson, Randy Johnson, Phil Nevin and CC Sabathia.

A double-header will be played on Saturday (June 15) and a single game on Sunday (Jun 16) afternoon.
Vaqueros' Rust signs with Orioles

By Bill Dickens
© East County Sports.com

BALTIMORE (6-19-13) — TANNER RUST, one of the most versatile athletes ever to attend El Capitan High, has signed with the Baltimore Orioles as a catcher.

Rust, who was a two-sport standout for the Vaqueros as a football quarterback –kicker, accepted a football scholarship to New Mexico State out of high school.

Rust challenged for the quarterback job but was too far down the line for his liking and became the Aggies’ all-Western Athletic Conference punter. He quickly shifted his athletic interests to baseball, where he was originally a shortstop but became a catcher. It didn’t take long for him to realize his future was behind the plate, as scout LEW GRAHAM (Granite Hills graduate) noted.

Rust continued his baseball career in the Alaska Baseball League in 2011-12, playing for the Alaska Oilers and the Anchorage Bucs.


2013 ALL-EAST COUNTY™ TEAM

2013 All-East County™ Team
(Selected by ECS staff)
FIRST TEAM
Pos.    Name, School
Hgt, Wgt, Year
RHP      
RHP
LHP-CF
RHP-2B
LHP
RHP-CF
C
C
C
1B
SS
SS
SS
SS
SS
OF
DH
UTL
Joey Viskas, Grossmont
Brandon Weed, Grossmont
Trenton Brooks, Granite Hills
Sean Walker, Granite Hills
David Hesslink, West Hills
Brad Moreno, Mount Miguel
A.J. Gregorovic, Christian
Hunter Stratton, Grossmont
Chris Hudgins, Valhalla
Jorge Garcia, Helix
Ramsey Romano, Valhalla
Noah Cummings, Granite Hills
Nico Maida, Grossmont
Tommy Logan, Santana
Tanner Perry, Steele Canyon
Josh Rose, Granite Hills
Ray Peterson, Helix
Paul O’Connor, Monte Vista
6-6 190 12
5-11 185 11
6-0 170 12
6-3 170 12
6-3 165 12
5-9 150 11
5-9 185 12
5-9 165 11
6-0 187 11
6-0 235 11
6-3 193 12
6-0 182 12
5-8 162 12
5-9 145 11
5-10 180 11
5-11 168 12
5-9 190 12
6-0 195 12
Player of the Year: TRENTON BROOKS, Granite Hills
Rookie of the Year: DOMENIC DONATO, Valhalla
Most Improved: BRANDON WEED, Grossmont
Unsung Hero: TRAVIS BAKER, El Capitan
Coach of the Year: CHAD WILLIAMS, Grossmont
SECOND TEAM
Pos.      Name, School

Hgt, Wgt, Year

LHP       
RHP
RHP
LHP
RHP-2B
RHP-3B
INF
INF
INF
INF
INF
OF-DH
OF
UTL
UTL
UTL
UTL
DH
Jessie Burns, El Capitan
Daniel Vasquez, Granite Hills
Jeremiah Wylie, Helix
Ryan Browning, Santana
Jayson Rose, Granite Hills
Daniel Ronk, Mount Miguel
Noah Buchanan, Grossmont
Hayden Schilling, W`est Hills
Derek Rustich, Grossmont
Berny Aripez, Steele Canyon
Sean Crosby, Valhalla`
Robert Bostedt, Granite Hills
Brandon Tardiff, Christian
Trevor Tinney, Foothills Chr.
Kyle Bedsole, Monte Vista
Alan Strong, Santana
Frankie Nunez, Helix
Peyton Lindsay, Grossmont
5-9 180 12
5-10 170 10
6-2 165 11
6-0 155 11
5-11 168 11
5-9 155 11
6-0 170 12
5-11 165 11
6-3 220 12
5-11 170 11
6-3 160 11
5-10 164 11
6-0 170 11
5-8 145 12
6-3 230 12
6-2 175 11
5-10 185 12
6-2 191 11
Granite Hills pitcher Brooks
tabbed East County's best

By Bill Dickens
© East County Sports.com

EL CAJON (6-3-13) — Not surprisingly Grossmont and Granite Hills high schools dominated the first team selections in the 2013 All-Eas tCounty selections, as chosen by the editorial staff of East County Sports.com.

Granite Hills senior pitcher-centerfielder TRENTON BROOKS, who is bound for the University of Nevada, was the unanimous choice for Player of the Year.

Grossmont junior pitcher BRANDON WEED was tabbed the Most Improved Player.

Foothillers first-year coach CHAD WILLIAMS was selected the East County Coach of the Year after leading the Foothillers to the San Diego Section Division I championship. Williams took over a team that had finished the year before with 20 straight losses and guided the Foothillers to a share of the Grossmont Hills League title with Granite Hills before knocking off Mira Mesa 5-2 in the Division I finals. His team finished 26-8.

Other award winners on the All-East County team were Valhalla freshman DOMINIC DONATO, who earned Rookie of the Year, and El Capitan’s TRAVIS BAKER, who was chosen the Unsung Hero.

Repeat first team winners include Granite Hills’ pitcher-second baseman SEAN WALKER, Monte Vista utility man PAUL O’CONNOR, Steele Canyon shortstop TANNER PERRY, Valhalla shortstop RAMSEY ROMANO and Helix designated hitter RAY PETERSON.


2013 All-CIF San Diego Section Team
Voted by a San Diego Hall of Champions' Media and Coaches Panel
Player of the Year: Ian Clarkin, Madison
Coach of the Year: Chad Williams, Grossmont
FIRST TEAM
P Elliott Stepanof, St. Augustine, Sr.
P Ian Clarkin, Madison, Sr.
P Trenton Brooks, Granite Hills, Sr.

P Brett Seeburger, Vista, Sr.
C Alex Jackson, Rancho Bernardo, Jr.
C Brandon Gullotti, Mission Hills, Sr.
Inf Gosuke Katoh, Rancho Bernardo, Sr.
Inf Tommy Edman, La Jolla Country Day, Sr.
Inf Eddie Alvarez, Otay Ranch, Jr.
Inf Matt Jervis, Rancho Bernardo, Sr.
Inf Noah Cummings, Granite Hills, Sr.

Inf Andrew McWilliam, Westview, Sr.
OF Tyler Herburger, St. Augustine, Jr.
OF Shayne Davern, La Costa Canyon, Sr.
OF Alfonso Rivas, La Jolla Country Day, So.
SECOND TEAM
P Daniel Arellano, Kearny, Sr.
P Robert Beltran, EC-Southwest, Sr.
P Matt Osborne, Rancho Bernardo, Sr,
P Slater Lee, Carlsbad, Sr.
P Joey Viskas, Grossmont, Sr.
P Jake Barnett, Orange Glen, Sr.
P Everardo Tovar, Montgomery, Sr.
P Marc Vela, San Dieguito, Sr.
P Brady Aiken, Cathedral Catholic, Jr.
Inf Tanner Perry, Steele Canyon, Jr.
Inf Jeff Nellis, Mission Hills, Sr.
Inf Nico Maida, Grossmont, Sr.
OF Kyle Dean, Poway, So.
OF Gage Canning, Ramona, So.
OF Trey Lomax, Mira Mesa, Sr.

2013 All-League Teams (Selected by the coaches)
GROSSMONT HILLS LEAGUE
FIRST TEAM
Pos.       Name                School                    Yr.
LHP-CF     Trenton Brooks      Granite Hills             Sr.
SS         Tanner Perry        Steele Canyon             Jr.
1B         Jorge Garcia        Helix                     Sr.
SS         Noah Cummings       Granite Hills             Sr.
SS         Nico Maida          Grossmont                 Sr.
C          Hunter Stratton     Grossmont                 Jr.
DH         Ray Peterson        Helix                     Sr.
RHP-2B     Sean Walker         Granite Hills             Sr.
SS-RHP     Ramsey Romano       Valhalla                  Sr.
C          Chris Hudgins       Valhalla                  Jr.
 
PLAYER OF THE YEAR:   Trenton Brooks , Granite Hills   
PITCHER OF THE YEAR: Joey Viskas, Grossmont
ROOKIE OF THE YEAR:  David Hesslink, West Hills   
COACH OF THE YEAR:   Chad Williams, Grossmont
 
SECOND TEAM
Pos.       Name                School                    Yr.
RHP-OF     Jordan Qsar         Valhalla                  Jr.
RHP        Joey Viskas         Grossmont                 Sr.
RHP-3B     Frankie Nunez       Helix                     Sr.
RHP        Brandon Weed        Grossmont                 Jr.
LHP        David Hesslink      West Hills                Sr.
3B         Berny Aripez        Steele Canyon             Jr.
OF         Josh Rose           Granite Hills             Sr.
SS         Hayden Schilling    West Hills                Jr.
1B         Justin Mitchell     Granite Hills             Jr.
DH-OF      Robert Bostedt      Granite Hills             Jr.
 
Honorable Mention
Granite Hills: Jayson Rose (Jr.), Daniel Vasquez (So.).
Grossmont: Brett Stone (Sr.), Noah Buchanan (Sr.), Derek Rustich (Sr.).
Helix: Nico Alcoser (Jr.), Jeremiah Wylie (Jr.). 
Steele Canyon: Casey Balikian (Sr.), Alex Vesia (Jr.), Cole Flint (Jr.).
Valhalla: Domenic Donato (Fr.), Sean Crosby (Jr.), Jeff Houghtby (So.).
West Hills: Chase Parsons (Jr.), Johnny Espinoza (Jr.), D.J. Lewis (Jr.).
GROSSMONT VALLEY LEAGUE
FIRST TEAM
Pos.       Name                School                    Yr.
LHP-OF     Jessie Burns        El Capitan                Sr.
C-3B       Eric Lozano         El Capitan                Sr.
LHP-OF     Reilly Diaz         Monte Vista               Jr.
RHP-1B     Kyle Bedsole        Monte Vista               Sr.
RHP-CF     Brad Moreno         Mount Miguel              Jr.
RHP-INF    Dominik Sawyer      Mount Miguel              Sr.
RHP-INF    Daniel Ronk         Mount Miguel              Jr.
OF         Tyler Browning      Santana                   Sr.
RHP-1B     Alan Strong         Santana                   Jr.
SS         Tommy Logan         Santana                   Jr.
 
PITCHER OF THE YEAR: Jessie Burns, El Capitan
PLAYER OF THE YEAR:  Brad Moreno, Mount Miguel
ROOKIE OF THE YEAR:  Kenny Ohlhauser, El Capitan
COACH OF THE YEAR:   Jordan Abruzzo, El Capitan
 
SECOND TEAM
Pos.       Name                  School                  Yr.
1B-DH      Travis Baker          El Capitan              So.
CF         Kenny Ohlhauser       El Capitan              Fr.
OF         Clay Cromwell         El Capitan              So.
RHP-INF    Tristan Duncan        El Capitan              Fr.
RHP-INF    Austin Caole          Monte Vista             So.
C-2B       Andrew Poirier        Monte Vista             Sr.
LHP-OF     Ryan Browning         Santana                 Jr.
RHP-OF     Nathan Nunez          Santana                 Jr.
C          Cesar Preciado        Mount Miguel            Sr.
RHP-1B     Enrique Keller        Mount Miguel            So.
 
Honorable Mention
El Cajon Valley: Elmer Ramirez (Jr.), Sebastian Herrera (Fr.).
El Capitan: Austin Curo-Ruis (Jr.), Tyler DeGraff (Sr.).
Monte Vista: Sean White (Jr.), Ricky Dupree (So.). 
Mount Miguel: Jacob Castillo (So.), Joel Sandoval (Fr.).
Santana: Colten Stutz (Sr.), Matthew Hudson (Sr.).
CENTRAL LEAGUE
FIRST TEAM
Name                     School                       Yr.
C.J. Burdick             Serra                        Sr.
Cory Abbott              Serra                        Jr.
Fred Schlischtholtz      Coronado                     Sr.
A.J. GREGOROVIC          CHRISTIAN                    SR.
Luke Jarvis              Clairemont                   Sr.
Ian Hardman              Lincoln                      Sr.
Mick Chacones            Coronado                     Jr.
BRANDON TARDIFF          CHRISTIAN                    JR.
Anthony Sardo            Clairemont                   Sr.
Patrick Britt            Serra                        Jr.
 
Pitcher of the Year: C.J. BURDICK, Serra
Player of the Year: CORY ABBOTT, Serra
 
SECOND TEAM
Name                     School                        Yr.
KYLE STOWERS             CHRISTIAN                     FR.
Dallas Thomas            Serra                         Sr.
Matt Gillinhgam          Coronado                      So.
Gabe Garcia              Lincoln                       Sr.
Gustavo Fimbres          Coronado                      Jr.
Jack Parham              Serra                         Sr.
Nic Bereaud              Serra                         Sr.
Mason Copp               Coronado                      Sr.
Justin Aden              Coronado                      Sr.
Steven Charfauros        Serra                         Sr.
 
HONORABLE MENTION
Christian: Stephen Johnston (Sr.), Nick Jarvis (Jr.), Christian Meza (So.).
CITRUS LEAGUE
FIRST TEAM
Robby Blackwelder (Lutheran) Jr.
David Carpenter (Vista Calvary Christian) Jr.
Matt Hartman (Vista Calvary Christian) Jr.
Conor Koester (Lutheran) Sr.
Daniel Luckett (Foothills Christian) So.
Alex Nurding (Vista Calvary Christian) Sr.
Ryan Quinn (Foothills Christian) So.
Trevor Tinney (Foothills Christian) Sr.
Caleb Whitley (Vista Calvary Christian) Sr.
SECOND TEAM
Sam Athas (Vista Calvary Christian) Jr.
Eric Cannon (Foothills Christian) Sr.
Noah Gula (Foothills Christian) So.
Moises Hernandez (CV Calvary Christian) Fr.
Kallin Iwasaki (Vista Calvary Christian) So.
Jordan Kirby (Lutheran) Sr.
Austen Nelson (Classical) So.
Grant Starkey (Vista Calvary Christian) Jr.
D.J. Trento (Vista Calvary Christian) Jr.

Player of the Year: Caleb Whitley, (Vista-Calvary Christian)

© 2014 East County Sports
Email us: info@eastcountysports.com
Best view with the desktop resolution set to 1024 x 768

Hit Counter:

 



2013 STANDINGS
Grossmont Valley League
School
W
L
W
L
El Capitan
9
3
11
17
Santana
8
4
14
14
Mount Miguel
8
4
13
19
Monte Vista
5
7
8
19
*El Cajon Valley
0
12
2
21

Grossmont Hills League
School
W
L
W
L
Grossmont
11
4
26
8
Granite Hills
11
4
24
10
Helix
8
7
16
16
Valhalla
7
8
20
16
West Hills
4
11
14
15
Steele Canyon
4
11
12
17

Central League
School
W
L
W
L
Serra
10
2
22
5
Coronado
8
4
16
14
Christian
7
5
23
12
Clairemont
4
8
9
18
Lincoln
1
11
5
23

Citrus League
School
W
L
W
L
T
Vista-Calvary Christian
10
0
17
12
0
*Foothills Christian
7
3
17
11
0
Lutheran
6
4
12
12
0
Classical Academy
5
5
11
11
0
CV-Calvary Christian
1
9
3
15
1
**Guajome Park
1
9
2
11
0
*Apr. 5: Foothills at ECVHS, protested. game declared "no contest"
**suspended operations, forfeits all games after Apr. 20

CIFSDS CHAMPIONSHIPS
Championships
Sat., June 1
Open Division

At USD Fowler Park

Rancho Bernardo 4, Granite Hills 2
Division 2

At USD Fowler Park
Mission Hills 3, Madison 0

Fri., May 31
Division 1
At USD Fowler Park
Grossmont 5,
Mira Mesa 2
Division 3

At USD Fowler Park
San Ysidro 2, San Dieguito 1
Division 4
At CSU San Marcos
Mt. Carmel 4, EC-Southwest 3

Thurs., May 30
Division 5

At CSU San Marcos
Calvin Christian 8, Julian 0

Fifth Round
Wed., May 29
Division 1

Mira Mesa 2, Carlsbad 0

Division 3

San Dieguito 1,
Christian 0 (11 inn.)

Fourth Round
Tue., May 28
Open Division
(8) Rancho Buena Vista (23-12) 6, (1) Rancho Bernardo (28-5) 4
(3) La Costa Canyon (23-11) 10,
(2) Granite Hills (24-9) 1
Division 1
(8) Mira Mesa (21-14) 5, (1) Carlsbad (25-7) 4 (8 inn.)
(2) Grossmont (25-8) 8, (6) Valhalla (20-5) 5
Division 2

(9) Mission Hills (19-13) 6, (5) El Camino (17-16) 2
(3) Madison (24-8) 4, (2) Westview (23-9) 1

Division 3
(9) Christian (23-11) 5,
(1) San Dieguito (26-9) 4
(11) San Ysidro (17-15) 13, (2) Del Norte (21-10) 4

Division 4

(5) Mt. Carmel (12-21) 3, (1) Castle Park (20-12) 1 (11 inn.)
(6) EC-Southwest (17-10) 1, (6) Orange Glen (16-15) 0


Mon., May 27

Division 5
Calvin Christian 6, Foothills Christian 4
Julian 6, Lutheran 4

Third Round

Sat., May 25
Open Division
Rancho Buena Vista 2, Vista 1
La Costa Canyon 6, Helix 1
Division 1
Mira Mesa 5, Montgomery 2
Valhalla 7, St. Augustine 4 (9 inn.)
Division 2
El Camino 5, La Jolla Country Day 0
Westview 8, Brawley 7
Division 3
Christian 4, Escondido 2 (9 inn.)
Del Norte 15, Canyon Crest 8
Division 4
Castle Park 12, Mount Miguel 1
Orange Glen 9, Olympian 0
Division 5
Foothills Christian 8, CV-High Tech 7
(8 inn.)
Lutheran 6, Classical Aca. 5


Fri., May 24
Third Round
Open Division
Rancho Bernardo 2, Vista 1
Rancho Buena Vista 3, Poway 0
Granite Hills 6, Helix 0
La Costa Canyon 10, Torrey Pines 4
Division 1
Carlsbad 1, Montgomery 0
Mira Mesa 3, Cathedral Catholic 1
Grossmont 8, Valhalla 3
St. Augustine 2, Patrick Henry 1
Division 2
Mission Hills 4, El Camino 3
La Jolla Country Day 12, Hilltop 3
Madison 9, Westview 2
Brawley 4, San Marcos 3
Division 3
San Dieguito 3, Escondido 2
Christian 11, Vista-Calvary Christian 4
San Ysidro 5, Canyon Crest 3
Del Norte 8, Serra 1
Division 4
Mt. Carmel 5, Mount Miguel 2
Castle Park 5, Imperial 2
EC-Southwest 10, Olympian 5
Orange Glen 3, Kearny 1


Thurs., May 23
Second Round
Division 5
Calvin Christian 7, CV-High Tech 5
Foothills Chr. 12, Maranatha Chr. 11 (8 inn.)
Julian 8, Classical Academy 2
Lutheran 9, Borrego Springs 7

Wed., May 22
First Round
Open Division

Rancho Bernardo 2, Rancho Buena Vista 0
Vista 4, Poway 3
Helix 5, at La Costa Canyon 4
Granite Hills 9, Torrey Pines 2
Division 1
Carlsbad 6, Mira Mesa 0
Montgomery 5, Cathedral Catholic 4 (8 inn.)
Valhalla 4, at St. Augustine 1
Grossmont 2, Patrick Henry 0
Division 2

Mission Hills 9, La Jolla Country Day 4
El Camino 4, Hilltop 1 (9 inn.)
Madison 7, Brawley 0
Westview 16, San Marcos 6
Division 3

San Dieguito 3, Christian 1
Escondido 7, Vista-Calvary Christian 1
San Ysidro 4, Serra 1
Canyon Crest 12, Del Norte 10

Tue., May 21
Play-In Round
Division 1

Mira Mesa 8, Ramona 1
Cathedral Catholic 15, El Capitan 3
Valhalla 11, Bonita Vista 3
Patrick Henry 7, Otay Ranch 5
Division 2
Mission Hills 5, Eastlake 3 (9 inn.)
El Camino 8, Santana 2
Brawley 7, La Jolla 1
San Marcos 4, West Hills 3
Division 3
Christian 2, Chula Vista 1
Vista-Calvary Christian 3, Valley Center 2
San Ysidro 3m Francis Parker 0
Canyon Crest 5, Santa Fe Christian 0
Division 4
Mount Miguel 2, Escondido Charter 0
Mt. Carmel 5, Mrn. Empire 1
EC-Southwest 4, The Bishop's 3 (11 inn.)
Olympian 4, SD-High Tech 0
Round One
Division 5
CV-High Tech 5, Foothills Christian 3
Calvin Christian 2, Maranatha Christian 0
Julian 6, Lutheran 1
Classical Acad. 10, Borrego Springs 1


Sat., Mar. 2
Foothiller-Aztec Classic

San Ysidro 10, Grossmont 5
Eastlake 14, Helix 3
Montgomery 9, Monte Vista 3
West Hills 10, Mira Mesa 9 (10 inn.)
Steele Canyon 6, Point Loma 4
Non-League
Olympian 5, Mount Miguel 4
Olympian 7, Mount Miguel 5
Foothills Christian 9, CV-High Tech 5

Tue., Mar. 5
18th Annual Christian Patriot Inv.

Imperial 7, Christian 3
Mountain Empire 16, El Cajon Valley 0 (5 inn.)
Serra 19 Lincoln 2
Hilltop-Lolita’s Tournament
Rancho Bernardo 6, Granite Hills 2
Rancho Buena Vista 2, Valhalla 1
El Capitan 3, Hilltop 2

Wed., Mar. 6
Foothiller-Aztec Classic

Montgomery 3, West Hills 2
Grossmont 17, Mater Dei 2
Mira Mesa 2, Helix 1
Steele Canyon 11, Vista 1
Point Loma 2, Monte Vista 0
Bully’s East/Andy Sanchez Memorial
Kearny 5, Mount Miguel 4
Santana 11, Sweetwater 0
Eagle Classic
Foothills Christian 11, CV-High Tech 4

Thurs., Mar. 7
18th Annual Christian Patriot Inv.

Christian 18, El Cajon Valley 0 (5 inn.)
Hilltop-Lolita’s Tournament
Poway 5, Valhalla 4
Rancho Buena Vista 19, El Capitan 4

Granite Hills at La Costa Canyon, ppd. rain (moved to Monday)

Fri., Mar. 8
Foothiller-Aztec Classic

La Jolla Country Day 13, Steele Canyon 7
West Hills at Coronado, ppd., rain
Mira Mesa at Grossmont, ppd., rain
Helix at Montgomery, ppd., rain
Eastlake at Monte Vista, ppd., rain
Bully’s East/Andy Sanchez Memorial
Mission Hills at Santana, ppd., rain
Patrick Henry at Mount Miguel, ppd., rain
18th Annual Christian Patriot Invitational
Serra at El Cajon Valley, ppd., rain

Sat., Mar. 9
Foothiller-Aztec Classic
West Hills 1, Eastlake 0.
Grossmont 10, Vista 5 (9 inn.)
San Ysidro at Steele Canyon, ppd. (moved to Mar. 11, 3 p.m..)
Helix vs. Monte Vista at Steele Canyon, ppd., wet grounds
Bully’s East/Andy Sanchez Memorial
Mission Hills 3, Mount Miguel 2
Santana at Otay Ranch, ppd., wet grounds
18th Annual Christian Patriot Invitational
Madison 2, Christian 1
Serra at El Cajon Valley, ppd., wet grounds
Hilltop-Lolita’s Tournament

Bonita Vista at Granite Hills, ppd., wet grounds
Valhalla vs. El Capitan at Granite Hills, ppd., wet grounds
Eagle Classic
Foothills Christian vs. Calvin Christian at SD-High Tech, ppd., wet ground2

Mon., Mar. 11
Hilltop-Lolita’s Tournament

Granite Hills 7, La Costa Canyon 2 (from Mar. 7)
Valhalla 6, El Capitan 1
Bully’s East/Andy Sanchez Memorial
Santana 4, Mission Hills 1
Foothiller-Aztec Classic
Steele Canyon 7, San Ysidro 4 (from Mar. 9)
Montgomery 5, Helix 2
Eagle Classic
Foothills Christian 7 Calvin Christian 5 (from Mar. 8)
18th Annual Christian Patriot Invitational
Imperial 27, El Cajon Valley 0
Serra 1, Madison 0

Tue., Mar. 12
Foothiller-Aztec Classic

West Hills 5, Coronado 0 (from Mar. 8)
Mira Mesa at Grossmont, ppd., no umpires (moved to Mar. 14)
Bully’s East/Andy Sanchez Memorial
Otay Ranch 9, Santana 3 (from Mar. 8)
18th Annual Christian Patriot Invitational

Christian 20, Mountain Empire 0
Serra 3, Horizon 2
Imperial df. El Cajon Valley, no report
Hilltop-Lolita’s Tournament
Granite Hills 9, Poway 0
Rancho Bernardo 6, Valhalla 5
Cathedral Catholic 3, El Capitan 0

Wed., Mar. 13
Foothiller-Aztec Classic

West Hills 6, Monte Vista 2
Grossmont 8, Point Loma 0
Vista 2, Helix 1 (10 inn.)
Mira Mesa 7, Steele Canyon 2
Bully’s East/Andy Sanchez Memorial
Del Norte 10, Santana 4
Otay Ranch 9, Mount Miguel 6
Eagle Classic
Foothills Christian18, Army-Navy 1
18th Annual Christian Patriot Invitational
Christian 5, Horizon 0

Thurs., Mar. 14
Bully’s East/Andy Sanchez Memorial
Patrick Henry 6, Mount Miguel 2 (from Mar. 8)
Hilltop-Lolita’s Tournament

Granite Hills 4, Cathedral Catholic 0
Hilltop 2, Valhalla 0
Rancho Bernardo 17, El Capitan 0
Foothiller-Aztec Classic
Grossmont 8, Mira Mesa 2 (from Mar. 12)
Helix 9, Monte Vista 8 (from Mar. 9)
Eastlake at Monte Vista, re-scheduled to Mar. 15
18th Annual Christian Patriot Invitational
Christian vs. Horizon at Alliant Int'l. Univ., to be re-scheduled
Serra 6, Mountain Empire 0
Lincoln 21, El Cajon Valley 0

Fri., Mar. 15
Bully’s East/Andy Sanchez Memorial

Westview 15, Santana 6
Del Norte 17, Mount Miguel 8
Foothiller-Aztec Classic
Eastlake 5, Monte Vista 2 (from Mar. 14)
Hilltop-Lolita’s Tournament
Granite Hills 16, Bonita Vista 0 (from Mar. 9)

Sat., Mar. 16
Foothiller-Aztec Classic

Championship: La Jolla Country Day 2, Montgomery 1
18th Annual Christian Patriot Invitational
Championship: Serra 9, Imperial 1
Hilltop-Lolita’s Tournament
Championship: Granite Hills 1. Rancho Bernardo 0
Eagle Classic
SD-High Tech 10, Foothills Christian 3

Mon., Mar. 18
Bill Dickens Grossmont Conference Tournament

Granite Hills 2, Santana 1
West Hills 10, Monte Vista 5
Grossmont 7, Mount Miguel 0
Valhalla 10, Helix 1
Steele Canyon 9, El Capitan 8
City Conference Tournament
Christian 2, Morse 1

Tue., Mar. 19
City Conference Tournament

Francis Parker 4, Christian 3 (9 inn.)

Wed., Mar. 20
Bill Dickens Grossmont Conference Tournament

Santana 10, Steele Canyon 8
Valhalla 1, West Hills 0
Granite Hills 8, Mount Miguel 2
Monte Vista 7, Grossmont 3
Helix 4, El Capitan 1

Thurs., Mar. 21
City Conference Tournament

Christian 8, San Diego HS 3
Eagle Classic
Foothills Christian 16, SD Jewish 7
Non-League
El Cajon Valley at Hoover, no report

Fri., Mar. 22
Bill Dickens Grossmont Conference Tournament

Grossmont 15, Santana 1
West Hills 10, Mount Miguel 5
Granite Hills 9, El Capitan 1
Valhalla 9, Steele Canyon 4
Helix 10, Monte Vista 2
Non-League
El Cajon Valley 13, Lutheran 3

Mon., Mar. 25
Lions Tournament
Classic Division

Helix 6, Pacific Palisades-Palisades 0
Granite Hills 10, West Hills-Chaminade 1
Premier Division
Bonita Vista 1, Steele Canyon 0
Valhalla 3, Eastlake 2
Grossmont 3, Temecula-Chaparral 2
Division 6
Mission Hills 16, El Capitan 4
West Hills 16, San Ysidro 5
Division 5
Santana 5, Calexico 3
Oceanside 6, Monte Vista 4
Division 4
Mt. Carmel 6, Mount Miguel 3
Division 3
Christian 13, San Francisco-Balboa 2 (6 inn.)
Division 1
Foothills Christian 14, Horizon (Ore.) 3

Tue., Mar, 26
Lions Tournament
Classic Division

Vista 15, Granite Hills 3 (6 inn.)
Mira Mesa 6, Helix 3
Premier Division
Steele Canyon 8, LV-Silverado 6
Valhalla 4, Palm Desert 2
Grossmont 11, St. Augustine 1

Division 6
Patrick Henry 11, El Capitan 6
West Hills 4, Santa Fe Christian 1
Division 5
Santana 3, Granada Hills 2 (8 inn.)
Lowell 3, Monte Vista 1
Division 4
Mount Miguel 3, Horizon (Ore.) 1
Division 3
Christian 6, EC-Southwest 5
Division 1
Temecula Prep 7, Foothills Christian 2

Wed., Mar. 27
Lions Tournament
Classic Division

Coronado (Henderson, Nev.) 4, Granite Hills 3
Rancho Bernardo 5, Helix 1
Premier Division
Grossmont 8, Roosevelt 1
San Dieguito 4, Steele Canyon 2
Valhalla 11, Torrey Pines 0
Division 6
El Capitan 4, Del Norte 1
El Camino 5, West Hills 1
Division 5
Monte Vista 5, Chula Vista 2
Escondido 11, Santana 2
Division 4
Mount Miguel 2, Montebello 1
Division 3
Christian 9, Taft 8
Division 1
Foothills Christian 11, Mtn. Empire 10

Thurs., May 28
Lions Tournament
Classic Division, at CSU San Marcos

Championship: Vista 4, Madison 3
Premier Division, at Grossmont College
Semifinals: Valhalla 11, Grossmont 2
Championship: San Dieguito 2, Valhalla 1
Division 6, at Westview
Championship: Westview 14, Santa Fe Christian 4
Division 5, at Hilltop
Championship: Hilltop 4, La Jolla 2
Division 4 at Eastlake
Championship: St. Paul 5, Fallbrook 4.
Division 3, at Otay Ranch
Semifinals: Christian 9, Castle Park 5
Championship: SD-Horizon 18, Christian 2
Division 2, At Alliant Int'l. Univ.
Championship: Malibu 15, SD-High Tech 0
Division 1, at Hickman Field
Semifinals: Sierra Canyon 7, Foothills Christian 4
Championship: Palo Verde Valley 6, Sierra Canyon 5 (8 inn.)
Consolations
Steele Canyon 11, Eastlake 4
Granite Hills 11, Bishop O’Dowd 4
Helix 14, Kennedy 11

Mon., Apr. 1
Bill Dickens Grossmont Conference Tournament

West Hills 16, Santana 2
Helix 11, Mount Miguel 4
Valhalla 10, Granite Hills 3
Grossmont 12, El Capitan 3
Steele Canyon 4, Monte Vista 2
Non-League
El Cajon Valley 5, Crawford 3

Tue., Apr. 2
City Conference Tournament

Christian 6, Vista-Calvary Christian 4
Serra 13, Francis Parker 1

Wed., Apr. 3
Bill Dickens Grossmont Conference Tournament

Helix 6, Santana 2
West Hills 6, El Capitan 3
Steele Canyon 15, Mount Miguel 1
Granite Hills 12, Monte Vista 0
Grossmont 9, Valhalla 0

Thurs., Apr. 4
City Conference Tournament

Christian 23, Crawford 0 (4 inn., resigned)
Non-League
Francis Parker 9, Clairemont 2

Fri., Apr. 5
Bill Dickens Grossmont Conference Tournament

Championship:
Valhalla 6, Grossmont 5 (8 inn.)
Non-League
Mount Miguel 16, King-Chavez 0
Foothills Christian 10, El Cajon Valley 10, 7th inn./under protest

Sat., Apr. 6
Non-League
Monte Vista 5, Otay Ranch 4 (8 inn.)

Mon., Apr. 8
Central League

Serra 7, Christian 4
Coronado 6, Lincoln 3
Non-League
Bonita Vista 10, Monte Vista 7

Tue., Apr. 9
Central League

Christian 5, Lincoln 1
Serra 10, Clairemont 3
Non-League
Santana 15, Foothills Christian 4
Sweetwater 17, El Cajon Valley 7

Wed., Apr. 10
Grossmont Hills League

Granite Hills 9, West Hills 0
Grossmont 12, Helix 2
Steele Canyon 9, Valhalla 4
Grossmont Valley League
Santana 8, Mount Miguel 1
Monte Vista 12, El Capitan 4

Thurs., Apr. 11
Central League

Coronado 8, Christian 0
Clairemont 24, Lincoln 5
Non-League
Ocean View Christian 10, El Cajon Valley 4
Eastlake 6, Serra 2
Guajome Park at Escondido Charter, ppd.

Fri., Apr. 12
Non-League

CV-Calvary Chr. 8, Liberty Charter 8, 7 inn, tie
Vista Calvary Chr. 2, Kearny 1
Lutheran 4, Mtn. Empire 1

Sat., Apr. 13
Grossmont Hills League

Helix 4, West Hills 3
Helix 8, West Hills 7
Granite Hills 3, Steele Canyon 0
Granite Hills 7, Steele Canyon 2
Valhalla 6, Grossmont 5 (8 inn.)
Grossmont 5, Valhalla 2
Grossmont Valley League
Santana 2, Mount Miguel 0
El Capitan 5, Monte Vista 1 (8 inn.)
Non-League
Christian 7, Liberty Charter 0 (forfeit)
Maranatha Chr. 5, Foothills Christian 3
Serra 8, Francis Parker 1

Tue. Apr. 16
Citrus League

Lutheran 7, Foothills Christian 1
Vista-Calvary Chr. 19, Classical Acad. 0
Guajome Park 15, CV-Calvary Chr. 0
Non-League
Mira Mesa 7, El Capitan 0
Centrak League
Serra 23, Lincoln 3
Clairemont 3, Coronado 2

Wed., Apr. 17
Grossmont Hills League

Granite Hills 17, West Hills 4
Grossmont 3, Helix 0
Valhalla 5, Steele Canyon 0
Grossmont Valley League
Santana 4, Monte Vista 2
Mount Miguel 20, El Cajon Valley 0 (5 inn.)

Thurs., Apr. 18
Grossmont Valley League

Monte Vista 5, Santana 0 (at Petco Park)
Central League

Christian 8, Clairemont 3
Coronado 2, Serra 1
Non-League
San Pasqual 6, El Capitan 4
Citrus League
Foothills Christian 32, CV-Calvary Christian 1 (5 inn.)
Vista-Calvary Christian 17, Guajome Park 0
Lutheran 3, Classical Acad. 1

Fri., Apr. 19
Grossmont Hills League

Grossmont 7, Steele Canyon 1
Granite Hills 7, Helix 4
West Hills 8, Valhalla 1 (at Petco Park)
Grossmont Valley League
Mount Miguel 28, El Cajon Valley 0 (5 inn.)
Citrus League
Vista-Calvary Christian 16, Guajome Park 0

Sat., Ape. 20
Non-League
SD-High Tech 7, Foothills Christian 2

Mon., Apr. 22
Grossmont Hills League

Steele Canyon 5, Grossmont 3
Helix 3, Granite Hills 0
West Hills 1, Valhalla 0
Grossmont Valley League
El Capitan 2, Santana 0
Monte Vista 16, El Cajon Valley 1 (5 inn.)
Central League
Christian 1, Serra 0 (11 inn.)
Coronado 2, Lincoln 1

Tue., Apr. 23
Central League

Serra 9, Christian 4
Coronado 11, Lincoln 2
Citrus League
Foothills Christian df. Guajome Park, forfeit
Vista-Calvary Christian 6, Lutheran 1
Classical 26m CV-Calvary 2

Wed., Apr. 24
Grossmont Hills League

Valhalla 10, Helix 5
Steele Canyon 3, West Hills 2
Grossmont 1, Granite Hills 0
Grossmont Valley League
Santana 4, El Capitan 2
Monte Vista df. El Cajon Valley, forfeit

Thurs., Apr. 25
Central League

Christian 6, Lincoln 1
Serra 5, Clairmeont 3
Citrus League
Lutheran 15, CV-Calvary Christian 5

Classical df. Guajome Park, forfeit


Fri., Apr. 26
Grossmont Hills League

Valhalla 16, Helix 3
Steele Canyon 4, West Hills 3 (9 inn.)
Grossmont 5, Granite Hills 2
Grossmont Valley League
Mount Miguel 3, Monte Vista 2
El Capitan 10, El Cajon Valley 1
Citrus League
Vista-Calvary Chr. 13, Foothills Christian 2

Sat., Apr. 27
Non-League

Coronado 6-6, Mar Vista 1-5

Mon., Apr. 29
Grossmont Hills League

Granite Hills 9, Valhalla 3
Grossmont 14, West Hills 9
Helix 10, Steele Canyon 6
Grossmont Valley League
El Capitan 23, El Cajon Valley 3 (5 inn.)
Monte Vista at Mount Miguel, ppd. (moved to Apr. 30)
Citrus League
Foothills Christian 11, Classical Acadmey 3
Non-League
Mission Bay 8, Clairemont 3

Tue., Apr. 30
Central League

Christian 21, Lincoln 0
Serra 10, Clairemont 3
Grossmont Valley League
Mount Miguel 3, Monte Vista 2 (from Apr. 29)

Wed., May 1
Grossmont Hills League

Grossmont 5, West Hills 2
Granite Hills 2, Valhalla 0
Helix 4, Steele Canyon 3
Grossmont Valley League
El Capitan 9, Mount Miguel 4
Santana 14, El Cajon Valley 0 (5 inn.)
Citrus League
Foothills Christian 17, Lutheran 2 (5 inn.)
Vista-Calvary Chr. 13, CV-Calvary Chr. 0 (5 inn.)

Thurs., May 2
Central League

Coronado 7, Christian 2
Lincoln df. Clairemont, noscore reported

Citrus League
Vista-Calvary Chr. 13, Classical Acad. 0
CV-Calvary df. Guajome Park, forfeit

Fri., May 3
Grossmont Hills League

West Hills 4, Helix 3 (8 inn.)
Granite Hills 10, Steele Canyon 2
Grossmont 4, Valhalla 1
Grossmont Valley League
Santana 17, El Cajon Valley 1 (6 inn.)
El Capitan 3, Mount Miguel 2
Non-League
King-Chavez 12, CV-Calvary Christian 11

Mon., May 6
Grossmont Valley League

Mount Miguel 5, Santana 3
Monte Vista at El Capitan, ppd., rain (moved to May 9)
Central League
Christian at Coronado, ppd., rain (moved to May 10)
Clairemont df. Lincoln, no score reported

Tue., May 7
Citrus League

Foothills Christian vs. CV-Calvary Christian, ppd., wet grounds (moved to May 8)
Classical 13, Lutheran 2
Vista-Calvary Chr. df. Guajome Park, forfeit

Wed., May 8
Grossmont Hills League

Granite Hills 14, West Hills 3
Helix 2, Grossmont 0
Valhalla 7, Steele Canyon 2
Grossmont Valley League
Santana 1, Monte Vista 0
Mount Miguel 21, El Cajon Valley 0 (5 inn.)
Citrus League
Foothills Christian 13, CV-Calvary Chr. 2 (5 inn.) (from May 6)

Thurs., May 9
Citrus League

Foothills Christian df. Guajome Park, forfeit
Classical 21m CV-Calvary 1
Grossmont Valley League
El Capitan 5, Monte Vista 4 (8 inn.) (from May 6)
Central League
Coronado 21, Clairemont 3

Fri., May 10
Grossmont Hills League

West Hills 7, Steele Canyon 2
Granite Hills 5, Grossmont 4
Helix 6, Valhalla 5
Grossmont Valley League
El Capitan 6, Santana 0
Monte Vista 27, El Cajon Valley 3 (5 inn.)
Central League
Christian 6, Coronado 3 (from May 6)

Sat., May 11
Non-League

Foothills Christian 14, Maranatha Christian 2

Mon., May 13
Grossmont Hills League

Valhalla 5, West Hills 4 (8 inn.)
Granite Hills 12, Helix 2
Grossmont 7, Steele Canyon 3
Grossmont Valley League
Mount Miguel 9, Monte Vista 0
El Capitan 21, El Cajon Valley 1 (5 inn.)
Non-League
Imperial 5, Santana 1

Tue., May 14
Central League

Clairemont 6, Christian 0
Serra 13, Coronado 1
Citrus League
Vista Calvary Christian 18, Foothills Christian 1 (6 inn.)
Classical Acad. df. Guajome Park, forfeit

Lutheran 9, CV-Calvary Christian 2

Wed., May 15
Grossmont Hills League

Grossmont 10, West Hills 1
Valhalla 5, Granite Hills 4
Helix 15, Steele Canyon 4
Grossmont Valley League
Santana 19, El Cajon Valley 5 (5 inn.)
Mount Miguel 5, El Capitan 1
Non-League
Francis Parker 6, Christian 4

Thurs., May 16
Central League
Christian 6, Clairemont 5
Serra 3, Coronado 2
Citrus League
Foothills Christian 8, Classical Academy 7
Vista-Calvary 10, CV-Calvary 0
END REGULAR SEASON