East County Sports
SPONSORS



7005 Navajo Road, SD
221 E. Main Street, EC






ADVERTISE TODAY
You Know Everyone
Reads Us!

ADVERTISE TODAY
You Know Everyone
Reads Us!

EAST COUNTY HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS FASTPITCH — Postseason 2013
 NAVIGATION:     FRONT PAGE  March'13  April'13  May'13  CIF'13  STATS'13  Photos'13
 ARCHIVES: '12  '11  '10  '09  '08  '07  '06  '05  Historical:  Awards  Standings  Stats / Stats
ELEVATE 1
TRAINING & RECRUITING
We also produce
skill and game videos
POSTSEASON

U.S. Olympic Gold Medalist Amanda Freed interviews head coach Bruce Richardson and players Delanie Gourley (13) and Mo Mercado
after capturing the PGF national championship.
(Courtesy, Student Sports.com)
ADDITIONAL PHOTOS HERE
Anouther PGF crown for Gourley

By Nick Pellegrino
© East County Sports.com
IRVINE (8-14-13) — The big news in club softball was last week's announcement of the merger between a pair of national powers: the Orange County Batbusters and Team Mizuno.

And it's no wonder after both again lost to the Southern California Athletics, which captured its fourth consecutive Premier Girls Fastpitch national championship after recent El Capitan High grad DELANIE GOURLEY led them to another crown Saturday (Aug. 3).

Gourley, who will play vall at the University of Florida this upcoming school year, topped Kaylee Carlson (North Carolina '14) to stop Team Mizuno. 3-2, at Bill Barber Stadium.

Gourley, who went 6-0 this week with a 0.98 ERA and 69 strikeouts over 43 innings, says she never was concerned.

“I had a few bumps (including a pair of walks in the 5th inning),” Gourley told Student Sports.com. “But I never was worried. I always know this team has my back."

Gourley was able to escape unscathed in the 5th when Taylor Lockwood (LSU, 2014) was thrown out trying to steal second because of a perfect throw by A’s catcher Wallace to maintain a 2-1 lead.

The A’s used the long ball to tack on another run as Brooke Marquez (Northwestern, 2014) drilled a shot over the left-field wall.


Valhalla shortstop Madison Labshere
signs with University of Virginia
(Labshere family courtesy photo)
Labshere to sing 'Good Ol' Song' at Virginia

© East County Sports.com
CHARLOTTESVILLE, Va. (7-14-13) — Valhalla High shortstop MADISON LABSHERE, a first-team member on both the All-CIF San Diego Section and All-East County teams this past season, has signed to play college ball at the University of Virginia.

Labshere, voted the Grossmont Hills League player of the year by league coaches as a senior, twice finished among the Top 10 among East County batters. She placed 10th with a .434 average as a junior, then came back to rake at a .522 clip in 2013, rating first in the GHL and second in the East County.

Labshere will play for recently hired head coach Blake Miller, a former assistant at Oregon, who hopes to turnaround a Cavaliers program which has posted winning records in the Atlantic Coast Conference just three times this century.

"The Good Old Song," written in 1893, is sung to the familiar tune of "Auld Lang Syne," it has since served as UVa's unofficial alma mater.

Virginia, founded in 1819, is one of the eight original Public Ivy universities, and it is the only university campus in the United States that is designated a World Heritage Site by UNESCO.

Other signings – DANI McMILLAN, who last played a full season at Grossmont High in 2012, will play for Hamline University, an NCAA Division III school located in St. Paul, Minn. It is the oldest college in the state.


UT San Diego
Final CIFSDS Rankings
Rn
  School
 Record
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
  Santana
Rancho Bernardo
Torrey Pines
Bonita Vista
Carlsbad
Rancho Buena Vista
Cathedral Catholic
Poway
Francis Parker
Mater Dei Catholic
26-5-0
25-8-0
21-9-2
23-5-1
24-9-1
21-8-0
23-11-1
22-11-0
21-4-0
25-7-0
Others: Valley Center (22-6), Westview (19-11), Del Norte (20-10), El Capitan (22-16), Otay Ranch (22-11-1), Steele Canyon (20-13), Our Lady of Peace (25-5), La Jolla Country Day (22-5), Calexico (23-7), Imperial (21-13).
CalHiSports' All-State First Team
Second & Third team HERE
Medium & Small schools HERE

Santana finishes 36th in final
CalHiSports state rankings HERE

2013 ALL-EAST COUNTY™ TEAM

2013 All-East County™ Team
(Selected by ECS staff)
FIRST TEAM
Pos. Name, School Year
LHP  
RHP
C
C
SS
SS
SS
3B
3B
CF
CF
C
1B
2B
2B
UTL
Delanie Gourley, El Capitan
Amber Schisler, Santana
Molly Hutchison, Steele Canyon
Kayti Grable, Santana
Ariel Rasmusson, Santana
Madison Labshere, Valhalla
Kaylie Azevedo, Steele Canyon
Kylie Steagall, Steele Canyon
Chanelle Ward, Helix
Kaylie Hipwell, Valhalla
Melissa Eggleston, West Hills
Cortney Horne, West Hills
Tara Grennan, Santana
Dionna Smith, Valhalla
Katie Byrd, West Hills
Tori Yanitor, Steele Canyon
12
12
12
12
12
12
12
12
12
10
12
12
12
12
11
12

Pitcher of the Year
Delanie Gourley, El Capitan
Players of the Year
Amber Schisler, Santana
Molly Hutchison, Steele Canyon
Rookie of the Year
Sydney Vates, Santana
Unsung Hero Award
Emma DeMars, Monte Vista
Coach of the Year
John Failla, Santana

SECOND TEAM
Pos. Name, School Year
P/OF   
C
1B
P
OF
P
OF
P/UTL
P/UTL
SS
3B
SS
OF-P
1B-OF
P-2B
C
Kimmy Triolo, Granite Hills
Sarah Nicks, Grossmont
Victoria Hathaway, Granite Hills
Grace Kramer, Steele Canyon
Danielle Uy, Valhalla
Ashley Madara, Valhalla
Cathryn Canciller-Petty, Santana
Cel Davila, Grossmont
Rachel Beasley, Steele Canyon
Arianna Quintanilla, West Hills
Ashley Groover, Santana
Alyssa Harris, Christian
Kendra Kuper, Santana
Sydney Vates, Santana
Joanna Gaby Grabowski, Christian
Anaya Tobiason, Christian
12
12
12
12
10
11
12
11
12
12
11
11
12
9
10
12
All-Freshmen Team
Sydney Vates, Santana; Destini Bullock, Helix; Kelci Ellis-Alvarez, West Hills; Jenni Esquivel, Christian; Kendall Marinesi, West Hills; Carly Pearson, Grossmont; Anna Sherburne, Christian; Katie Wall, Granite Hills.
Gourley repeats as Pitcher of the Year
Schisler, Hutchison share Player award

Delanie Gourley

By Nick Pellegrino
© East County Sports.com

LAKESIDE (6-4-13) — Rated one of the top pitchers in the nation by several respected publications, it's easy to see why El Capitan High senior DELANIE GOURLEY repeats as the East County Pitcher of the Year.

The reigning CIF San Diego Section all-division player of the year as a junior, Gourley completed her senior season with a career-high 350 strikeouts to give the left-hander a total of 1,352 K's, the 10th-highest total in state history according to CalHiSports.

When it comes to individual accomplishments, it's hard to argue with Gourley.

Delanie Gourley

Still, others will point to Santana High pitcher AMBER SCHISLER, who saw her Sultans defeat the Vaqueros in all three meetings this year, including a CIF Division III postseason triumph.

As far as individual pitching goes, Gourley holds the edge, including the vote among Grossmont Valley League coaches for the pitching award. But when you add Schisler's hitting and a team championship, it's hard to ignore her overall accomplishments.

And since voting criteria is different between the all-league and all-East County teams, Schisler is also honored by sharing the East County Player of the Year citation with Steele Canyon catcher MOLLY HUTCHISON.

Noted by one North County coach as "the best stud athlete in the county," Hutchison capped a standout, 4-year varsity career as one of the region's top power hitters.

The Rookie of the Year is Santana's SYDNEY VATES, the best of just a handful of starting 9th-graders due to the large volume of seniors this season.

Meanwhile, the Unsung Hero Award went to Monte Vista's Emma DeMars, who rotated between catcher, third base and other spots as needed to keep her team competitive.

The coach of the year, per a tradition started at The Daily Californian, goes automatically to the person who captures a CIF championship. Thus, the Sultans' JOHN FAILLA is honored.

Santana's Amber Schisler
Steele Canyon's Molly Hutchison


2013 All-CIF San Diego Section Team
Voted by a San Diego Hall of Champions' Media and Coaches Panel
Player of the Year: Rachel Nasland, Torrey Pines
Coach of the Year: Summer Downs, Rancho Bernardo
FIRST TEAM
P Rachel Nasland, Torrey Pines, Sr.
P Sara White, Rancho Bernardo, Sr.
P Delanie Gourley, El Capitan, Sr.
P Kourtney Shaw, Poway, So.
P Shelley Proctor, Carlsbad, Sr.
P Amber Schisler, Santana, Sr.
C Sashel Palacios, Otay Ranch, Sr.
C Molly Hutchison, Steele Canyon, Sr.
C Kayti Grable, Santana, Sr.

Inf Hannah Flippen, Bonita Vista, Sr.
Inf Madison Labshere, Valhalla, Sr.
Inf Katiyana Mauga, Mira Mesa, Sr.
OF Emma Wong, Torrey Pines, Jr.
OF Elontay Collins, Serra, Sr.
OF Falepolima Aviu, Rancho Buena Vista, So.
SECOND TEAM
P Christina Clermont, San Marcos, Sr.
P Kailey Hill, Ramona, Jr.
P Jackie Buechler, Francis Parker, Sr.
P Megan Levya, Mt. Carmel, Jr.
P Christine Campbell, La Jolla Country Day, Sr.
C Kim Tamayo, Mater Dei Catholic, Sr.
C Cortney Horne, West Hills, Jr.
Inf Ariel Rasmusson, Santana, Sr.

Inf Tierra Falo, Cathedral Catholic, So.
Inf Kourtney Aimelfoa, Clairemont, Jr.
Inf Carlee Wallace, Francis Parker, Jr.
OF Tara Kliebenstein, El Camino, Sr.
OF Hailey Drew, Fallbrook, Jr.
OF Chase Snell, Poway, Sr.
Of-Dylan Rippy, El Camino, Sr.

2013 Coaches All-League Teams
ALL-GROSSMONT HILLS LEAGUE
Player of the Year: Madison Labshere, Valhalla
Pitcher of the Year:
Grace Kramer, Steele Canyon
FIRST TEAM
Pos. Player, School
Year
P
SS
C
C
P.OF
CF
CF
2B
P/Util
SS
Grace Kramer, Steele Canyon
Madison Labshere, Valhalla
Cortney Horne, West Hills
Molly Hutchison, Steele Canyon
Kimmy Triolo, Granite Hills
Kaylie Hipwell, Valhalla
Melissa Eggleston, West Hills
Katie Byrd, West Hills
Cel Davila, Grossmont
Kaylie Azevedo, Steele Canyon
12
12
11
12
12
10
12
11
11
12
SECOND TEAM
Pos. Player, School
Year

C
1B
SS
OF
P
3B
3B
2B
XX
SS

Sarah Nicks, Grossmont
Victoria Hathaway, Granite Hills
Arianna Quintanilla, West Hills
Danielle Uy, Valhalla
Ashley Madara, Valhalla
Kylie Steagall, Steele Canyon
Chanelle Ward, Helix
Dionna Smith, Valhalla
Brandy McCrystal, West Hills
Brooklyn Schwen, Granite Hills
12
12
12
10
11
12
12
12
11
11
Honorable Mention – West Hills: Kayla Araujo (12), Kelci Ellis-Alvarez (9), Kendall Marquis (9), Tess Eaton (10), Miranda Grover (9); Steele Canyon: Rachel Beasley (12), Tori Yanitor (12), Karoline 'Kali' Schwartz (12); Valhalla: Emily Ordonez (11), Katie Schmidt (10), Kirsten Gallo (11), LadySara Federico (10), Abigale Metsch (10), Miranda Thomas (11); Grossmont: Whitney Dibb (12), Kira Elliott (12), Carly Pearson (9); Granite Hills: Kaila DeWitt (10), Katie Wall (9), Alissa Budvarson (12); Helix: Keana Nakata (12), Sydni Toilolo (12).
 
ALL-GROSSMONT VALLEY LEAGUE
INCOMPLETE
Pitcher of the Year: Delanie Gourley, El Capitan
Player of the Year:
Kayti Grable, Santana
FIRST TEAM
Pos. Player, School
Year
P
P
C
SS
1B
OF
3B-P
INF
C
INF
Delanie Gourley, El Capitan
Amber Schisler, Santana
Kayti Grable, Santana
Ariel Rasmusson, Santana
Tara Grennan, Santana
Cathryn Canciller-Petty
Emma DeMars, Monte Vista
Noelle Pontius, El Cajon Valley
Erin Humphreys, El Capitan
Dejanay Pope, Mount Miguel
12
12
12
12
12
12
12
12
11
12
111
SECOND TEAM
Pos. Player, School
Year
3B
1B-OF
OF-P






Ashley Groover, Santana
Sydney Vates, Santana
Kendra Kuper, Santana
Katie Carmichael, El Capitan
MacKenzie Gandy, El Capitan
Christian Valenzuela, El Capitam
Jessica Snow, El Cajon Valley
Megan Sears, Monte Vista
Catherine Quijadam Mount Miguel
Chelsea Balajadia, Monte Vista
11
9
12
11
12
12
12
12
12
12
Honorable Mention – not reported
 
ALL-EASTERN LEAGUE
Player of the Year: Katiyana Mauga, Mira Mesa
Pitcher of the Year:
Makayla Martin, Scripps Ranch
FIRST TEAM
Pos. Player, School
Year
P
C
Util
3B
SS
2B
OF
CF
SS
SS
Makayla Martin, Scripps Ranch
Marisa Datko, Scripps Ranch
Sierra Altmeter, Patrick Henry
Maddie Barraza, Patrick Henry
Katiyana Mauga, Mira Mesa
Quirisa Mauga, Mira Mesa
Kristen Parker, Mira Mesa
Elontay Collins, Serra
Ashley Blakely, Serra
Alussa Aquino, Morse
10
12
10
10
12
11
9
12
10
12
SECOND TEAM
Pos. Player, School
Year
SS
SS
1B
SS
1B




C
Bryanna Datko, Scripps Ranch
Susanne Morris, Scripps Ranch
Amanda Robinson, Scripps Ranch
Sydney James, Patrick Henry
Danielle Romero, Patrick Henry
Ashley Moran, Mira Mesa
Caitlin Lawler, Serra
Katrina Simmons, Serra
Christian Gonzalez, Morse
Anaya Tobiason, Christian
11
11
12
10
9
10
11
12
9
12
Honorable Mention – Scripps Ranch: Michaela Prince (9); Patrick Henry: Ally Faillace (10), Erin Shick (11); Mira Mesa: Amara Caligagan (9), Jordan Nowakowski (9), Jianna Mique (10); Serra: Darby Tibbetts (9), Patricia Turner (9); Christian: Anna Sherburne (9), Joanna Gaby Grabowski (10).

© 2014 East County Sports
Email us: info@eastcountysports.com
Best view with the desktop resolution set to 1024 x 768

Hit Counter:

 

 



2013 STANDINGS
Grossmont Valley League
School
W
L
W
L
T
Santana
8
0
26
5
0
x-El Capitan
6
2
22
16
0
Monte Vista
4
4
7
19
1
El Cajon Valley
1
7
7
16
0
Mount Miguel
1
7
6
19
0
x-forfeited 5 games

Grossmont Hills League
School
W
L
W
L
West Hills
8
2
18
13
Steele Canyon
7
3
20
13
y-Valhalla
7
3
18
12
Grossmont
4
6
12
15
Granite Hills
3
7
12
13
Helix
1
9
9
19
y-won game by forfeit

Eastern League
School
W
L
W
L
T
Scripps Ranch
10
0
20
13
0
Patrick Henry
7
3
16
13
0
Mira Mesa
6
4
12
16
0
Serra
5
5
14
8
1
Christian
2
8
9
17
0
Morse
0
10
5
19
0

CIFSDS CHAMPIONSHIPS
Sat., May 25
Champiosnhips, at UC San Diego
Division 1

Torrey Pines 1, Carlsbad 0

Division 2

Rancho Bernardo 9, Bonita Vista 4

Division 3
Santana 4,
Cathedral Catholic 2
Division 4

Mater Dei Catholic 2, Valley Center 0

Division 5

Horizon 7, Santa Fe Christian 4


Thurs., May 23
Fourth-Sixth Rounds
Division 1

WBF: Carlsbad 3, Torrey Pines 2
LBS: Poway 5, Rancho Buena Vista 3
LBF: Torrey Pines 8, Poway 0

Division 2

WBF:Bonita Vista 18, Rancho Bernardo 17 (score confirmed)
LBS: Scripps Ranch 4, Westview 1
LBF: Rancho Bernardo 5, Scripps Ranch 1

Division 3

WBF: Santana 1, El Capitan 0
LBS: Cathedral Cath. 8, Our Lady of Peace 3
LBF: Cathedral Cath. 2, El Capitan 0

Division 4

WBF:Mater Dei Cath. 3, Francis Parker 0
LBS: Valley Center 9, Imperial 4
LBF: Valley Center 4, Francis Parker 2

Division 5

WBF:Horizon 7, Christian 0
LBS: Santa Fe Chr. 8, Calipatria 2
LBF: Santa Fe Chr. 8, Christian 7


Tue., May 21
Third Round
Division 1

Poway 2, Calexico 0
Rancho Buena Vista 7, Otay Ranch 4
Division 2
Scripps Ranch 7,
San Marcos 2
Westview 5, Steele Canyon 3
Division 3
Cathedral Catholic 3, Del Norte 2
Our Lady of Peace 3, San Dieguito 1
Division 4
Imperial 3, LJCDS 0
Valley Center 7, Clairemont 2
Division 5
Tri-City Chr. at Santa Fe Chr., no report
Calipatria 5, Mtn. Empire 2

Sat., May 18

Second Round
Division 1
Winners Bracket
(1) Carlsbad 5, (4) Poway 4 (10 inn.)
(3) Torrey ines 3, (2) Rancho Vuena Vista 0
Challenger Bracket
Otay Ranch 6, Mission Hills 5
Calexico 6, Patrick Henry 4
Division 2
Winners Bracket
(1) Bonita Vista 7, (4) Scripps Ranch 5
(2) Rancho Bernardo 2, Steele Canyon 0
Challenger Bracket
Westview 5, Mt. Carmel 3
San Marcos 3, (3) West Hills 2
Division 3
Winners Bracket
(1) Santana 5, (4) Cathedral Catholic 4
(2) El Capitan 1, Our Lady of Peace 0
Challenger Bracket
San Dieguito 2, Olympian 0
(3) Del Norte 10, Mission Bay 0
Division 4
Winners Bracket
(1) Francis Parker 4, (4) Valley Center 0
(3) Mater Dei Catholic 1, (2) La Jolla Country Day 0
Challenger Bracket
Imperial 9, Coronado 0
Clairemont 18, Guajome Park 0 (5 inn.)
Division 5
Winners Bracket
(1) Horizon 11, Calipatria 0 (5 inn.)
(2) Christain 11, (3) Sanra Fe Christian 2
Challenger Bracket
(4) Tri-City Christian 10, Foothills Christian 8
Mtn. Empire 11, Vista-Calvary Christian 3

Thurs., May 16
First Round
Division 1

(1) Carlsbad 5, Mission Hills 4
(4) Poway 5, Otay Ranch 0
(3) Torrey Pines 6, Patrick Henry 1
(2) Rancho Buena Vista 8, Calexico 3
Division 2
(1) Bonita Vista 5, Mt. Carmel 4
(4) Scripps Ranch 8, Westview 4
Steele Canyon 4, (3) West Hills 3
(2) Rancho Bernardo 1, San Marcos 0
Division 3
(1) Santana 8, Olympian 4
(4) Cathedral Catholic 2, San Dieguito 1
Our Lady of Peace 3, (3) Del Norte 0
(2) El Capitan 5, Mission Bay 0
Division 4
(1) Francis Parker 10, Coronado 0
(4) Valley Center 4, Imperial 1
(3) Mater Dei Catholic 1, Clairemont 0
Guajome Park at (2) La Jolla Country Day, no report
Division 5
(1) Horizon df. Foothills Christian, forfeit
Calipatria 18, (4) Tri-City Christian 1
(3) Santa Fe Christian 15, Mtn. Empire 3
(2) Christian 6, Vista-Calvary Christian 1

Tue., May 14
Play-In Round
Division 1

Mission Hills 4, Grossmont 1
Otay Ranch 13, at Chula Vista 5
Patrick Henry 6, at San Pasqual 1
Calexico 1, Fallbrook 0 (11 inn.)

Division 2
Mt. Carmel 3, at Valhalla 1
Westview 4, Ramona 3
Steele Canyon 11, Point Loma 0 (5 inn.)
San Marcos 7, EC-Southwest 1

Division 3
Olympian 5, University City 4 (9 inn.)
San Dieguito 11, SD-High Tech 1 (5 inn.)
Our Lady of Peace 3, Montgomery 0
Mission Bay 1, at Brawley 0

Division 4
Coronado 1, The Bishop's 0
Imperial 15, Escondido Charter 1 (5 inn.)
Clairemont 9, Palo Verde Valley 3
Guajome Park 3, Madison 2

Division 5
Foothills Christian 16, Julian 6 (5 inn.)
Calipatria 18, Liberty Charter 0 (4 inn., resigned)
Mountaun Empire 5, Lutheran 0
Vista-Calvary Christian 14, Escondido Adventist 4 (6 inn.)

Wed., Feb. 27
Non-League

Monte Vista 10, at Castle Park 5

Thurs., Feb. 28
Non-League

Monte Vista 12, at SD-High Tech 7
Mount Miguel 13, Hoover 3 (6 inn.)
Clairemont 6, Helix 4

Fri., Mar. 1
Madison Tournament

Valley Center 7, Christian 2
Mount Miguel 19, Orange Glen 12
Morse 6, Horizon 4

Sat., Mar. 2
Non-League

Mira Mesa 2, West Hills 1
Christian 11, Grossmont 10
Sweetwater 11, El Cajon Valley 5

Rancho Bernardo 2, Scripps Ranch 0
Calexico 8-3, Monte Vista 4-2
Mission Hills 2, El Capitan 0

Mon., Mar. 4
Madison Tournament

Mission Bay 3, Christian 2
Helix 15, Mount Miguel 1
Cougar Classic, at Kit Carson Park
Steele Canyon 2, Mission Hills 1
Santana 9, El Camino 0
Rancho Bernardo 2, Granite Hills 0
Scripps Ranch 9, Westview 2
Bonita Vista 12, Mira Mesa 1
Non-League
Morse 16, SD-High Tech 6

Tue., Mar. 5
Cougar Classic
, at Kit Carson Park
Steele Canyon 8, EC-Southwest 0
Monte Vista 4, Brawley 4, tie (time limit)
University City 7, West Hills 5
Carlsbad 2, El Capitan 1
Temecula-Great Oak 5, Granite Hills 0
Mt. Carmel 6, Grossmont 0
Poway 3, Valhalla 1
Fallbrook 9, Patrick Henry 3

Wed., Mar. 6
Madison Tournament

Helix 22, Orange Glen 0 (5 inn.)
Mater Dei Catholic, 16, Mount Miguel 2
Cougar Classic, at Kit Carson Park
San Marcos 3, West Hills 0
Bonita Vista 4, El Capitan 1
Grossmont 4, Point Loma 2
Valhalla 5, Patrick Henry 4
Otay Ranch 3, Mira Mesa 0
Del Norte 5, Scripps Ranch 4
Non-League
Olympian 20, El Cajon Valley 0

Thurs., Mar. 7
Cougar Classic, at Kit Cars
on Park
Santana 4, Otay Ranch 1
Valhalla 4, Imperial 3
Westview 2, West Hills 0
Escondido 6, Monte Vista 0
San Pasqual 11, El Capitan 0
Rancho Buena Vista 4, Scripps Ranch 1
Hoover Tournament
El Cajon Valley 10, at San Ysidro 8

Fri., Mar. 8
Madison Tounament
Helix at Mater Dei Catholic, ppd., rain
Our Lady of Peace at Christian, ppd., rain
Mount Miguel at Francis Parker, ppd., rain
Cougar Classic
, at Kit Carson Park
Santana vs. Cathedral Catholic, ppd., rain
Monte Vista vs. Rancho Buena Vista, ppd., rain
Grossmont vs. Hilltop, ppd., rain
Granite Hills vs. San Dieguito, ppd., rain

Sat., Mar. 9
Cougar Classic, at Kit Carson Park
Santana 8, Cathedral Catholic 2
Grossmont 9, Hilltop 7
Granite Hills 8, San Dieguito 2
Rancho Buena Vista 10, Monte Vista 3
Torrey Pines 1, Mira Mesa 0

Mon., Mar. 11
Madison Tournament

Francis Parker 3, Helix 1
Non-League
Mount Miguel 14, Lincoln 4 (6 inn.)
Serra 10, Montgomery 4
Cougar Classic, at Kit Carson Park
Quarterfinals
Del Norte 2, Santana 1
Steele Canyon 3, San Dieguito 1
Granite Hills 4, Valhalla 0 (9 inn.)
Mission Hills 6, Grosmsont 0
West Hills 2, El Capitan 1 (9 inn.)
Mira Mesa18, Monte Vista 0
San Pasqual 5, Scripps Ranch 4
Vista df. Patrick Henry
Hoover Tournament
El Cajon Valley 5, Castle Park 4

Tue., Mar. 12
Cougar Classic,
at Kit Carson Park
   Semifinals
Platinum Division

Temecula-Great Oak 7, La Costa Canyon 3
Bonita Vista 10, Del Norte 0
Gold Division
Rancho Bernardo 3, Steele Canyon 1
Carlsbad 1, Torrey Pines 0
Silver Division
Mission Hills 4, Granite Hills 3
San Pasqual 4, Otay Ranch 3
Bronze Division
Ramona 7, El Centro-Southwest 1
Cathedral Catholic 8, El Camino 2
Copper Division
Imperial 7, Vista 4
West Hills 5, Mira Mesa 0
   Finals
Platinum Division

Temecula-Great Oak 3, Bonita Vista 2
Gold Division
Rancho Bernardo 7, Carlsbad 3
Silver Division
San Pasqual 4, Mission Hills 0
Bronze Division
Cathedral Catholic 6, Ramona 3 (8 inn.)
Copper Division
Imperial 4, West Hills 0
Madison Tournament

Fallbrook 11, Christian 0
Non-League
Mount Miguel 12, Kearny 8
La Jolla Country Day 4, Helix 2
El Cajon Valley 5, Castle Park 4 (9 inn.)

Wed., Mar. 13
Hilltop Tournament

Otay Ranch 14, Santana 1
Non-League
El Cajon Valley 12, Lincoln 1 (5 inn.)
Eastlake 3, Steele Canyon 0

Thurs., Mar. 14
Grossmont Conference Tournament
Santana 13, Grossmont 7
Granite Hills 1, El Capitan 0
Helix 10, Monte Vista 0 (6 inn.)
Valhalla 17, Mount Miguel 0 (5 inn.)
West Hills 16, El Cajon Valley 0 (5 inn.)
Warhawk Classic
Our Lady of Peace 7, Christian 4
Non-League

Steele Canyon 4, Imperial 3
Serra 13, San Diego HS 3 (6 inn.)
Sweetwater at Scripps Ranch

Fri., Mar. 15
Hilltop Tournament

El Capitan 3, EC-Southwest 1
Falcon Fiesta
Grossmont 6, Patrick Henry 5
Grossmont Conference Tournament
West Hills 8, Monte Vista 1
Warhawk Classic
Mater Dei Catholic 10, Helix 0
Non-League
Morse 9, The Bishop's 3

Sat., Mar. 16
Hilltop Tournament
El Capitan 6, Hilltop 0
El Capitan 16, Montgomery 1
Santana 11, Mar Vista 1
Santana 4, Mira Mesa 0
Otay Ranch 11, Mira Mesa 0
Steele Canyon 4, Scirpps Ranch 1
Steele Canyon 12, Sweetwater 1
Imperial 4, Scripps Ranch 1
Madison Tournament
Consolations
Helix 8, Santa Fe Christian 0
Guajome Park 5, Morse 0
Christian df. Oceanside, forfeit
Mission Bay df. Mount Miguel, forfeit
Semifinals
Francis Park 5, Coronado 0
Fallbrook 2, Madison 1
Third Place

Madison 9, Coronado 8 (8 inn.)
Championship
Francis Parker 5, Fallbrook 3
Falcon Fiesta

Carlsbad 8, Grossmont 0

Mon., Mar. 18
Falcon Fiesta

Steele Canyon 3, Mira Mesa 0
Non-League
Ramona 3, Valhalla 1
El Capitan 4, Otay Ranch 1
El Cajon Valley 12, at Lincoln 5

Tue., Mar. 19
Grossmont Conference Tournament

Santana 3, West Hills 1, at Sportsplex USA
El Capitan 6, Helix 2
Granite Hills 14, Mount Miguel 1 (5 inn.)
Grossmont 4, Monte Vista 3
Valhalla 19, El Cajon Valley 0 (5 inn.)
Hilltop Tournamwnt
Hilltop 9, Mira Mesa 1
Serra df. Castle Park, forfeit
Falcon Fiesta
Rancho Bernardo 10, Patrick Henry 5
Scripps Ranch at West Hills, moved to Mar. 21

Wed., Mar. 20
Non-League

El Capitan 15, Mountain Empire 4
El Cajon Valley 12, SD-High Tech 9
Grossmont Conference Tournament
Helix 26, Mount Miguel 3 (4 inn.)
Falcon Fiesta
Fallbrook 10, Mira Mesa 1

Thurs., Mar. 21
Grossmont Conference Tournament

El Capitan 5, Grossmont 0
Valhalla 5, Santana 4
Granite Hills 23, El Cajon Valley 0 (5 inn.)
Falcon Fiesta
Patrick Henry 2, Carlsbad 1
West Hills 2, Scripps Ranch 0
Mira Mesa 5, Otay Ranch 0
LJCD Duds by Dudes Tournament
Serra 11, Irvine-Crean Lutheran 5
Rialto 13, Helix 9
Madison 13, Christian 2 (5 inn.)
Burbank-Burroughs 2, Monte Vista 0

Fri., Mar. 22
Falcon Fiesta

Steele Canyon 9, Fallbrook 3
Granite Hills 8, Morse 0 (5 inn.)
Grossmont at Rancho Buena Vista, moved to Apr. 1
LJCD Duds by Dudes Tournament
Serra 7, Christian 6
Helix 10, Castle Park 9
Monte Vista 4, The Bishop's 3

Sat., Mar. 23
Hilltop Tournament

Quarterfinals
Santana 9, Eastlake 1
Steele Canyon 2, EC-Southwest 1
El Capitan 1, Impeiral 0
Semifinals
Santana 11, Steele Canyon 7
Itay Ranch 7, El Capitan 4
Championship
Otay Ranch 11, Santana 5
LJCD Duds by Dudes Tournament
Mater Dei Catholic 7, Helix 6
Helix 8, Madison 2
Madison 13, Serra 5
Serra 14, Rialto 7
Christian 16, Irvine-Crean Lutheran 0
Oaks Christian 8, Holtville 0
Christian df. Holtville, forfeit
Our Lady of Peace 13, Monte Vista 0
Falcon Fiesta
Rancho Bernardo 9, West Hills 2
West Hills 6, Carlsbad 5
Rancho Buena Vista 9, Patrick Henry 1

Poway 2, Scripps Ranch 0
Scripps Ranch 14, San Pasqual 6

Mon., Mar. 25
Charger Invitational, Las Vegas

At Big League Dreams sports park
El Capitan 7m LV-Eldorado 0 (forfeited)
El Capitan 10, LV-Desert Oasis 2 (5 inn.) (forfeited)
El Capitan 2, Granada Hills 1 (forfeited)
L.A. Brimingham 8, Valhalla 1
Valhalla 7, LV-Bishop Gorman 3
Valhalla 3, L.A.-Carson 0
Jaguar Classic
Serra at Valley Center, ppd., no umpires (moved to Apr. 1)

Morse 6 Montgomery 4

Tue., Mar. 26
Charger Invitational, Las Vegas

At Big League Dreams sports park
Gold Division Semifinals

El Capitan 4, Valhalla 1 (forfeited)
Banning df. Imperial
Third Place
Vaalla 8, Imperal 4
Championship
El Capitan 4, Banning 1 (forfeited)
Non-League

Patrick Henry 9, Eastlake 4
Scripps Ranch 4, Westview 2
Ramona 5, Granite Hills 2

Wed., Mar. 27
Jaguar Classic
University City 9, Serra 9 (7 inn., tie; umpires declared time limit... but there wasn't one!)
Falcon Fiesta
West Hills 7, El Camino 4 (9 inn.)
Non-League
Del Norte 27, Mount Miguel 0 (5 inn.)
La Costa Canyon 25, Morse 1 (5 inn.)

Thurs., Mar. 28
Falcon Fiesta

Granite Hills 3, Eastlake 1
Patrick Henry 9, Universitry City 7 (8 inn.)
La Jolla Country Day 2, Valhalla 0 (8 inn.)
San Dieguito 6, West Hills 5
Torrey Pines 12, Morse 4
Non-League
Mira Mesa 6, El Camino 4

Mon., Apr. 1
Falcon Fiesta
Rancho Buena Vista 5, Grossmont 3
El Camino 9, Scripps Ranch 1
Valley Center Tournament

Point Loma 14, Mount Miguel 0 (5 inn.)
Valley Center 7, Serra 1

Tue., Apr. 2
Grossmont Conference Tournament
El Capitan 6, West Hills 2
Valhalla 9, Monte Vista 1 (5 inn.)
Santana 12, Granite Hills 1 (5 inn.)
Helix 18, El Cajon Valley 1 (5 inn.)
Grossmont 19, Mount Miguel 0 (5 inn.)
Falcon Fiesta

Steele Canyon 4, San Pasqual 3
Mira Mesa 2, Mt. Carmel 1
Jaguar Classic
Mater Dei Catholic 6, Serra 3
Mater Dei Catholic at Christian, moved to Apr. 5

Wed., Apr. 3
Falcon Fiesta

Granite Hills 11, Vista 3 (5 inn.)
Grossmont 10, Escondido 2 (5 inn.)
Jaguar Classic
Serra 13, Kearny 4
Non-League
Santana 14, Clairemont 3 (5 inn.)
Mission Hills 7, Mira Mesa 3

Thurs., Apr. 4
Grossmont Conference Tournament

Santana 9, Helix 1
El Capitan 5, Valhalla 2
Granite Hills 4, Monte Vista 3 (8 inn.)
Grossmont 24, El Cajon Valley 0 (5 inn.)
West Hills 19, Mount Miguel 0 (4 inn., resigned)
Falcon Fiesta
Mt. Carmel 6, Steele Canyon 5 (8 inn.)
Scripps Ranch 6, Bonita Vista 1
West Hills at Westview, ppd. (moved to Apr. 5)
Jaguar Classic
Serra 3, Mission Vista 1
Non-League
Christian 10, The Bishop's 8

Fri., Apr. 5
Non-League
Grossmont Conference Tournament

Championship, to be rescheduled
Falcon Fiesta
West Hills 7, Westview 1
Non-League
Mater Dei Catholic 7, Christian 2

Sat., Apr. 6
Falcon Fiesta

Championship Semifinals
Torrey Pines 5, Steele Canyon 0
Bonita Vista 8, Rancho Bernardo 3
Championship Final
Bonita Vista 10, Torrey Pines 1
Consolations
At Escondido

Patrick Henry 3, Vista 2
Escondido 15, Morse 2
San Pasqual 2, Mira Mesa 1
At La Costa Canyon
Rancho Buena Vista 3, Mt. Carmel 2
West Hills 5, La Costa Canyon 0
Westview 1, Ramona 0
At Eastlake
Eastlake 7, Scripps Ranch 1
Otay Ranch 3, Grossmont 2
El Camino 4, Granite Hills 1
Jaguar Classic
Championship Semifinals
Del Norte 11, Valley Center 0
Point Loma 4, University City 3
Championship
Point Loma 7, Del Norte 6
Consoaltions
Serra 13, Orange Glen 2 (6 inn.)
EC-Southwest 8, Mission Hills 3

Mon., Apr. 8
Non-League

Steele Canyon 1, University City 0 (8 inn.)

Tue., Apr. 9
Grossmont Hills League

Steele Canyon 7, Valhalla 4
West Hills 11, Grossmont 9 (9 inn.)
Helix 4, Granite Hills 3 (8 inn.)
Grossmont Valley League
Santana 1, El Capitan 0
Mount Miguel 12, El Cajon Valley 6
Non-League
Olympian 4, Monte Vista 1
Eastern League
Christian 6, Morse 5 (8 inn.)
Patrick Henry 11, Serra 4
Scripps Ranch 7, Mira Mesa 6

Wed., Apr. 10
Non-League

Point Loma 14, El Cajon Valley 0 (5 inn.)

Thurs., Apr. 11
Grossmont Hills League

Steele Canyon 9, Grossmont 2
West Hills 5, Helix 1
Granite Hills 11, Valhalla 10
Grossmont Valley League
El Capitan 6, Monte Vista 0
Santana 21, Mount Miguel 0 (5 inn.)
Eastern League
Patrick Henry 10, Christian 0 (5 inn.)
Mira Mesa 8, Morse 2
Scripps Ranch 14, Serra 0 (5 inn.)

Fri., Apr. 12
Non-League

Christian 26, El Cajon Valley 6 (5 inn.)
Patrick Henry 6, Helix 5
San Marcos 1, Scripps Ranch 0

Sat., Apr. 13
Grossmont Conference Tournament

Championship
El Capitan 9, Valhalla 0

Mon., Apr. 15
Non-League

Grossmont 1, Eastlake 0
El Capitan 3, Steele Canyon 0
Morse 10, Mount Miguel 0 (5 inn.)
Otay Ranch at Santana, ppd., weather

Tue., Apr. 16
Grossmont Hills League

West Hills 6, Valhalla 5
Grossmont 6. Helix 3
Granite Hills at Steele Canyon, ppd., frosh oritentation (moved to Fri., Apr. 19)
Grossmont Valley League
Santana 25, El Cajon Valley 0 (5 inn.)
Monte Vista 17, Mount Miguel 0 (5 inn.)
Eastern League
Scripps Ranch 4, Patrick Henry 1
Mira Mesa 13, Christian 0 (5 inn.)
Serra 6, Morse 1

Thurs., Apr. 18
Grossmont Hills League

West Hills 6, Steele Canyon 0
Grossmont 10, Granite Hills 0 (5 inn.)
Valhalla 10, Helix 4
Grossmont Valley League
Mount Miguel at El Capitan, ppd. (moved to Apr. 29)
Monte Vista 15, El Cajon Valley 2 (5 inn.)
Eastern League
Serra 4, Mira Mesa 1
Scripps Ranch 2, Christian 0
Patrick Henry 18, Morse 1 (5 inn.)

Fri., Apr. 19
Grossmont Hills League

Steele Canyon 7, Granite Hills 4 (from Apr. 15)
Non-League
Ramona 5, Santana 2
Monte Vista at Patrick Henry, ppd. (moved to May 3)
El Cajon Valley at Montgomery, ccd.

Sat., Apr. 20
Non-League

University City 7, Valhalla 0
El Capitan at Olympian (DH), ppd. (moved to Aor. 27)

Mon., Apr. 22
Non-League

Otay Ranch 6, Grossmont 0

Tue., Apr. 23
Grossmont Hills League

Valhalla 9, Grossmont 8 (9 inn.)
Steele Canyon 10, Helix 0
West Hills 17, Granite Hills 8
Grossmont Valley League
El Capitan at El Cajon Valley, ppd. (moved to May 1)
Santana 10, Monte Vista 0 (5 inn.)
Eastern League
Mira Mesa 14, Patruck Henry 8
Serra 10, Christian 5
Scripps Ranch 11, Morse 1 (5 inn.)
Non-League
Mount Miguel at Mission Bay, ccd.

Wed., Apr. 24
Grossmont Hills League

Valhalla 7, Steele Canyon 4
Non-League

Chula Vista 2, Monte Vista 1

Thurs., Apr. 25
Grossmont Hills League

West Hills 7, Grossmont 0
Granite Hills 13, Helix 5
Grossmont Valley League
Santana 6, El Capitan 1
El Cajon Valley 15, Mount Miguel 8
Eastern League
Christian 9, Morse 6
Patrick Henry 5, Serra 1 (9 inn.)
Scripps Ranch 6, Mira Mesa 1

Fri., Apr. 26
Non-League

Chula Vista 8, Helix 3

Sat., Apr. 27
Non-League

Valhalla 6, La Costa Canyon 0
Scripps Ranch 3, EC-Southwest 2 (8 inn.)
Patrick Henry 3-8, Otay Ranch 4-1
El Capitan 8-7, Olympian 1-3 (from Apr. 20)

Mon., Apr. 29
Grossmont Valley League

El Capitan 21, Mount Miguel 1 (from Apr. 18)
Non-League

Santana 7, Steele Canyon 0

Tue., Apr. 30
Grossmont Hills League

West Hills 10, Helix 5
Valhalla 3, Granite Hills 0 (8 inn.)
Grossmont 5, Steele Canyon 1
Grossmont Valley League
El Capitan 10, Monte Vista 0 (6 inn.)
Santana 23, Mount Miguel 0 (5 inn.)
Eastern League
Scripps Ranch 7, Serra 0
Patrick Henry 6, Christian 0
Mira Mesa 13, Morse 1 (5 inn.)

Wed.,May 1
Grossmont Valley League

El Capitan 14, El Cajon Valley 3 (from Apr. 23)

Thurs., May 2
Grossmont Hills League

Valhalla 5, West Hills 4 (12 inn.)
Grossmont 12, Helix 1(5 inn.)
Steele Canyon 7, Granite Hills 6
Grossmont Valley League
Monte Vista 23, Mount Miguel 11
Santana 27, El Cajon Valley 2 (5 inn.)
Eastern League
Mira Mesa 11, Christian 1 (5 inn.)
Scripps Ranch 7, Patrick Henry 0
Serra 9, Morse 1

Fri., May 3
Non-League

Santana 2, Escondido 0
Scripps Ranch 8, Grossmont 0
Mount Miguel 20, SD-Southwest 9
Patrick Henry 9, Monte Vista 7 (from Apr. 19)
Mountain Empire at Christian, ccd.

Mon., May 6
Non-League

Christian at Eastlake, ccd., rain
Otay Ranch at Santana, ccd., rain (from Apr. 15)

Tue., May 7
Grossmont Hills League

Steele Canyon 4, West Hills 1
Granite Hills 4, Grossmont 0
Helix at Valhalla, ppd., wet grounds (moved to May 8)
Grossmont Valley League
El Capitan 15, Mount Miguel 2 (5 inn.)
Monte Vista at El Cajon Valley, ppd., rain (moved to May 10)
Eastern League
Scripps Ranch at Christian, ppd., rain (moved to May 10)
Morse at Patrick Henry, ppd., wet grounds (moved to May 8)
Serra at Mira Mesa, ppd., wet frounds (moved to May 8)

Wed., May 8
Grossmont Hills League

Valhalla 15, Helix 5 (6 inn.) (from May 7)
Eastern League
Mira Mesa 10, Serra 5 (from May 7)
Patrick Henry 10, Morse 0 (5 inn.) (from May 7)


Thurs., May 9
Grossmont Hills League

Steele Canyon 12, Helix 0 (6 inn.)
West Hills 6, Granite Hills 0
Valhalla 7, Grossmont 1
Grossmont Valley League
Santana 10, Monte Vista 1
El Capitan 10, El Cajon Valley 0 (5 inn.)
Eastern League
Scripps Ranch 12, Morse 1 (5 inn.)
Serra 10, Christian 4
Patrick Henry 13, Mira Mesa 3 (5 inn.)(

Fri., May 10
Grossmont Valley League

Monte Vista 22, El Cajon Valley 1 (5 inn.) (from May 7)
Eastern League

Scripps Ranch 15, Christian 3 (5 inn.) (from May 7)
END REGULAR SEASON