2018 EAST COUNTY SOFTBALL Schedule / Scores / Standings

photo by TRYAN PHOTOGRAPHY

12018 EAST COUNTY PREP SOFTBALL 

STANDINGS

                  League   Overall
GROSSMONT HILLS    W   L    W   L
Granite Hills      7   1   24   9
Santana            5   3   21  11
Grossmont          3   5   21  11
Steele Canyon      3   5   19  14
West Hills         2   7    9  14

*=Tie

                  League   Overall
GROSSMONT VALLEY   W   L    W   L
Valhalla          10   0   15  12
El Capitan*        8   2   21  11
Helix              6   4   16  15
Monte Vista        3   7    9  17
Mount Miguel       3   6    6  15
El Cajon Valley    0  10    2  18

*=Tie
                  League   Overall 
CITY EASTERN       W   L    W   L 
Clairemont         7   1   19   7
Mira Mesa*         5   4   15  11
Christian          3   5   12  12
OLP                3   5   12  15
Serra              3   6   12  18

*= Tie    

                  League   Overall 
CITY WESTERN       W   L    W   L
Cathedral Dons     8   0   26   4
Scripps Ranch      5   3   19  12
University City    3   5   15  13
Patrick Henry      3   5    8  14
Point Loma*        1   7    7  19

*= Tie

MAY

CIF PLAYOFFS

OPEN DIVISION BRACKET

DIVISION I BRACKET 

DIVISION II BRACKET

DIVISION III BRACKET

DIVISION IV BRACKET

DIVISION V BRACKET

 

FOR FULL BRACKET UPDATES WITH SCHEDULE AND RESULTS PLEASE CLICK THE BRACKET LINKS ABOVE

CIF SAN DIEGO SECTION PLAYOFFS

ALL GAMES ARE AT UC SAN DIEGO

SATURDAY MAY 25TH

OPEN DIVISION

#2 San Marcos 4, #1 Cathedral Catholic 0

FRIDAY MAY 24TH

DIVISION I CHAMPIONSHIP

#5 Rancho Bernardo 3, #4 Eastlake 0

SATURDAY MAY 25TH

DIVISION II 

#5 Olympian 7, #2 Brawley 0

SATURDAY MAY 25TH

DIVISION III

#1 Southwest EC 8, #9 El Capitan 0

SATURDAY MAY 25TH

DIVISION IV

#1 High Tech CV 9, #8 Canyon Crest 7

FRIDAY MAY 24TH

DIVISION V

#1 Liberty Charter 15, #2 Guajome Park 7

 

 

START OF REGULAR SEASON

WEDNESDAY 28TH

Steele Canyon 11  Rancho Buena Vista 10

Helix 5 Valley Center 4

Monte Vista 19, Orange Glen 2

MARCH

THURSDAY 1ST

Steele Canyon 10, Patrick Henry 0 (5 innings)

El Capitan 6 La Jolla 2

Francis Parker 6, Mount Miguel 0

FRIDAY 2ND

Santana 9, El Capitan 0

Granite Hills 16 El Camino 1 (6 innings)

Grossmont 6, Scripps Ranch 2

Central 11, Helix 1

Christian 10, Fallbrook 0

SATURDAY 3RD

Patrick Henry vs Torrey Pines PPD

MONDAY 5TH

Grossmont 6, Scripps Ranch 3

West Hills 10, San Dieguito 0

El Capitan @ Mar Vista, 3:30 PM

Christian 10, La Jolla Country Day 0

TUESDAY 6TH

Santana 5, La Costa Canyon 0

Granite Hills 15, Del Norte 4

Escondido 2, Patrick Henry 1

Steele Canyon 7, Otay Ranch 2

Rancho Bernardo 5, Grossmont 1

Helix 7, Serra 3

OLP 8, Valhalla 4

Crawford 12, El Cajon Valley 2

WEDNESDAY 7TH

Clairemont 2, Santana 0

Chaparral 2, Granite Hills 1

La Jolla Country Day 5, El Capitan 5 Tie

RBV 16, Valhalla 3

Patrick Henry 8, Mission Hills 6

Southwest EC 4, Christian 3

THURSDAY 8TH

Santana 8, Mt. Carmel 5

West Hills 3, Westview 1

Steele Canyon 16, Escondido 2

Mount Miguel 21, Chula Vista Community Learning Center 7

Valhalla 5 High Tech SD 3

Mountain Empire 19 El Cajon Valley 8

Christian 6, University City 0

SD Southwest 12, Monte Vista 1

 FRIDAY 9TH

Poway 5, Granite Hills 2

Patrick Henry 3, Otay Ranch 3

West Hills 5, Hilltop 0

Steele Canyon 10, Brawley 4

Point Loma 7, Grossmont 2

El Capitan 5, Valley Center 4

Mission Bay 6 Helix 1

San Ysidro 21, El Cajon Valley 3

SATURDAY 10TH

Torrey Pines 6, Granite Hills 3

Grossmont 5, El Camino 4

Morse 7, Monte Vista 5

MONDAY 12TH

COUGAR CLASSIC @ KIT CARSON PARK

Steele Canyon 7, West Hills 2 (PLATINUM BRACKET)

Santana 5, OLP 4 ITB (GOLD BRACKET)

Patrick Henry 13, Hilltop 1 (SILVER BRACKET)

Brawley 6, Valhalla 4 (BRONZE BRACKET)

FALCON FIESTA

Granite Hills 5, Westview 4

TUESDAY 13TH

COUGAR CLASSIC @ KIT CARSON PARK

Grossmont 2, Torrey Pines 1 (Bronze Bracket Semis)

Brawley 7, Grossmont 4 (Bronze Bracket Championship)

Steele Canyon 4, Clairemont 2 (PLATINUM BRACKET SEMIS)

Cathedral Catholic 11, Steele Canyon 0 (Platinum Bracket Championship)

Santana 7, MT. Carmel, 6 (8 Innings ITB) (GOLD BRACKET SEMIS)

Santana 2, Poway 0 – Game Called No Contest after 2 1/2 innings (Gold Bracket Championship)

Escondido 4, Patrick Henry 1 (SILVER BRACKET SEMIS)

REGULAR GAMES

Mt. Miguel 3, High Tech CV 2

Christian 5, Valhalla 4

Julian 18, El Cajon Valley 2

Morse 10, Monte Vista 5

WEDNESDAY 14TH

Santana 9, Patrick Henry 5

Steele Canyon 6, Olympian 5 (Falcon Fiesta)

THURSDAY 15TH

El Capitan 6, Hilltop 2

Helix 12, Olympian 3

FRIDAY 16TH

Grossmont 5, Patrick Henry 3

Ramona 10, Christian 7

MONDAY 19TH

Christian 8,  El Capitan 5

Granite Hills 5, Steele Canyon 1 (Hilltop Tournament)

Eastlake 4, Grossmont 0 (Falcon Fiesta)

Patrick Henry 15,  Hilltop 0 (Falcon Fiesta)

West Hills 7, Calexico 2 (Hilltop Tournament)

Ramona 6, Santana 1

Chula Vista 9, Monte Vista 2

TUESDAY 20TH

High Tech High SD 4, West Hills 3

Mountain Empire 14, El Cajon Valley 0

San Pasqual 9, Christian 3 (Jaguar Classic), 3:30 PM

Mater Dei Catholic 5, Patrick Henry 4

Grossmont 23, Fallbrook 0

WEDNESDAY 21ST

Steele Canyon 3, Brawley 1 (Falcon Fiesta)

Grossmont 3, Rancho Bernardo 2

Cathedral Catholic 2, Granite Hills 1 (11 INNINGS)

Helix 5, Imperial 4 – Game called due to time limit after 6 innings (Duds by Dudes tournament)

Santana 13, Montgomery 0 (Hilltop Tournament)

Monte Vista 12, Bayfront Charter 2

THURSDAY 22ND

Del Norte 11, Christian 1

Grossmont 5, OLP 2

Valhalla 3, EC Southwest 2

FRIDAY 23RD

Helix 13, High Tech High CV 0 (4 1/2 innings – DUDS BY DUDES TOURNAMENT)

Classical Academy 15, Monte Vista 14

SATURDAY 24TH

HILLTOP TOURNAMENT

El Capitan 15, San Diego 4

West Hills 27, Montgomery 1

Santana 13, West Hills 1

Santana 3, Calexico 2

Otay Ranch 4, Steele Canyon 2

Steele Canyon 16, Southwest SD 5

Granite Hills 11, Southwest SD 0

Granite Hills 6, Otay ranch 0

Scripps Ranch 13, Valhalla 11

Bonita Vista 3, Valhalla 2

DUDS BY DUDES TOURNAMENT

Helix 7, Bishops 1

Helix 13, Serra 6

MONDAY 26TH

El Capitan 18, San Diego 2

TUESDAY 27TH

Santana 11, PT. LOMA 2 (Jaguar Classic)

Westview 14, West Hills 4 (Falcon Fiesta)

Grossmont 4, Valley Center 0 (Jaguar Classic)

Mater Dei Catholic 4, Helix 3 (Falcon Fiesta)

Christian 8, University City 6 (Jaguar Classic)

Otay Ranch 8, Granite Hills 0

WEDNESDAY 28TH

West Hills 9, El Camino 1

Steele Canyon 8, Oceanside 0

El Capitan 3, Clairemont 2 (9 inn)

THURSDAY 29TH

JAGUAR CLASSIC

Grossmont 13, University City 3

Santana 12, Del Norte 1

FALCON FIESTA 

Mt. Carmel 13, Helix 0

LAS VEGAS SPRING JAMBOREE

Shadow Ridge (NEV) 11, Valhalla 5

Valhalla 11, Fernley (NEV) 6

Christian 7, #9 Etiwanda 6

FRIDAY 30TH

West Hills 6, Otay Ranch 4

LAS VEGAS SPRING JAMBOREE

West 10, Christian 4

Christian 8, San Benito 7 (9 inn)

Valhalla 4, North Torrance 2

SATURDAY 31ST

LAS VEGAS SPRING JAMBOREE

North Torrance 11, Christian 1 (5 innings)

Christian 7, San Fernando 2

MT Carmel 29, Mount Miguel 2

MONDAY 2ND

FALCON FIESTA 

Helix, 11, Hilltop 6

TUESDAY 3RD

Granite Hills 10, Patrick Henry 2

Mt. Miguel 4, Calvary Christian Academy 3

WEDNESDAY 4TH

University City 4, Steele Canyon 3 (7 innings)

Helix @ Escondido (Falcon Fiesta), 3:30 PM

THURSDAY 5TH

Eastlake 4, Granite Hills 3

Otay Ranch 7, El Capitan 4

Torrey Pines 8, Helix 5 (Falcon Fiesta)

Sweetwater 6, Mount Miguel 5

Serra 13, Monte Vista 3

FRIDAY 6TH

Mira Mesa 10, Christian 9 (City – Eastern League), 3:30 PM

University City 10, Patrick Henry 0 (City – Western League), 3:30 PM

Santana 4, Vista 0

SATURDAY 7TH

Jaguar Classic Semi-Finals

San Pasqual 3, Santana 2

Grossmont 5, Ramona 1

Jaguar Classic Championship

Grossmont 6, San Pasqual 3

MONDAY 9TH

Mission Hills 11, Grossmont 1

Monte Vista 22, Hoover 5

TUESDAY 10TH

Granite Hills 11, High Tech SD 0 (Falcon Fiesta)

Steele Canyon 5, Ramona 3

WEDNESDAY 11TH

GROSSMONT HILLS LEAGUE

Santana 5, West Hills, 0

Steele Canyon 9, Grossmont 0

GROSSMONT VALLEY LEAGUE

El Capitan 4, Helix 2

Valhalla 11, Mount Miguel 0

Monte Vista 13, El Cajon Valley 0

CITY – EASTERN LEAGUE

Christian 12, Serra 7

TOURNAMENT

Patrick Henry 6, Escondido 5

Granite Hills 6, RBV 0

FRIDAY 13TH

GROSSMONT HILLS LEAGUE

Santana 8, Grossmont 7

Granite Hills 6,  Steele Canyon 0

GROSSMONT VALLEY LEAGUE

El Capitan 28, Mt. Miguel 2

Helix 12, Monte Vista 1 (4 1/2 innings)

Valhalla @ El Cajon Valley

CITY – WESTERN LEAGUE

Cathedral Catholic 11, Patrick Henry 1

MONDAY 16TH

Santana 2, Otay Ranch 1 (9 innings)

Grossmont 4, Helix, 0

Hoover 14, El Cajon Valley 10

La Jolla 13, Monte Vista 8

TUESDAY 17TH

Grossmont 13, Pt. Loma 3

WEDNESDAY 18TH

GROSSMONT HILLS LEAGUE

Santana 3, Steele Canyon 0

Granite Hills 12, West Hills 1

GROSSMONT VALLEY LEAGUE

Helix 15,  El Cajon Valley 0

Monte Vista 10, Mount Miguel 9

Valhalla 6, El Capitan 1

CITY – EASTERN LEAGUE

Clairemont 6, Christian 2

CITY – WESTERN LEAGUE

Point Loma 3, Patrick Henry 0

THURSDAY 19TH

Steele Canyon 10, Valhalla 5

Mar Vista 9 Helix 6

FRIDAY 20TH

GROSSMONT HILLS LEAGUE

Grossmont 9, West Hills 1

Granite Hills 6, Santana 5

GROSSMONT VALLEY LEAGUE

El Capitan 14, El Cajon Valley 0

Helix 3, Mt. Miguel 0

Valhalla 14, Monte Vista 0

CITY – EASTERN LEAGUE

OLP 7, Christian 4

CITY – WESTERN LEAGUE

Patrick Henry 9, Scripps Ranch 6

SATURDAY 21ST

FALCON FIESTA FINALS

At Torrey Pines 

Torrey Pines 1, Patrick Henry 0

SEMI-FINALS

Mission Hills 10, Steele Canyon 4

CHAMPIONSHIP GAME

Granite Hills 6, Mission Hills 1

At Escondido

SEMI-FINALS

Granite Hills 3, Escondido 2

At Mater Dei Catholic

Eastlake 6, West Hills 5

At Grossmont

Grossmont 4, RBV 3

Brawley 8, Helix 2

MONDAY 23RD

Steele Canyon 8, OLP 0

Grossmont 11, High Tech SD 4

TUESDAY 24TH

Brawley 3, Santana 2 (8 Innings)

University City 2, El Capitan 1

WEDNESDAY 25TH

GROSSMONT HILLS LEAGUE

Granite Hills 9, Grossmont 7

West Hills 5, Steele Canyon 1

GROSSMONT VALLEY LEAGUE

El Capitan 17, Monte Vista 6

Valhalla 9, Helix 6

Mount Miguel @ El Cajon Valley, 4 PM

CITY – EASTERN LEAGUE

Christian 7, Mira Mesa 6

CITY – WESTERN LEAGUE

Patrick Henry 10, University City 2

FRIDAY 27TH

GROSSMONT HILLS LEAGUE

Santana 8, West Hills 3

Grossmont 5, Steele Canyon 4

GROSSMONT VALLEY LEAGUE

El Capitan 6,  Helix 0

Valhalla 16, Mt. Miguel 2

Monte Vista 15, El Cajon Valley 4

CITY – EASTERN LEAGUE

Serra 8, Christian 7

NON-LEAGUE

Granite Hills 10, High Tech SD 0

SATURDAY 28TH

HILLTOP TOURNAMENT @ HILLTOP HIGH

Otay Ranch 11, Santana 7

Scripps Ranch 3, El Capitan 1

Steele Canyon 6, West Hills 3

Granite Hills 1, Clairemont 0

SEMI-FINALS 

Steele Canyon 6, Otay Ranch 4

Granite Hills 3, Scripps Ranch 2

CHAMPIONSHIP

Granite Hills 17, Steele Canyon 2

OLP 12, Valhalla 3

Valhalla 10, San Diego 4

MONDAY 30TH

Granite Hills 5, PT. Loma 3 (Game called in bottom of 6th)

Grossmont 7, Otay Ranch 0

TUESDAY 1ST

Scripps Ranch 9, West Hills 4

WEDNESDAY 2ND

GROSSMONT HILLS LEAGUE

Grossmont 4, Santana 0

Granite Hills 5, Steele Canyon 0

GROSSMONT VALLEY LEAGUE

Mt. Miguel @ El Capitan, 4 PM

Helix 13, Monte Vista 0

Valhalla 17, El Cajon Valley 0

CITY – WESTERN LEAGUE

Cathedral Catholic 6, Patrick Henry 0

THURSDAY 3RD

Crawford 21, El Cajon Valley 14

FRIDAY 4TH

GROSSMONT HILLS LEAGUE

Steele Canyon 4, Santana 0

Granite Hills 6, West Hills 2

GROSSMONT VALLEY LEAGUE

Valhalla 9, El Capitan 2

MT. Miguel 12, Monte Vista 5

CITY – WESTERN LEAGUE

Patrick Henry 7, Pt. Loma 0

CITY – EASTERN LEAGUE

Clairemont 7, Christian 6

SATURDAY 5TH

NON-LEAGUE

Grossmont 11, El Capitan 0

 FRIDAY 4TH

GROSSMONT HILLS LEAGUE

Steele Canyon 4, Santana 0

Granite Hills 6, West Hills 2

GROSSMONT VALLEY LEAGUE

Valhalla 9, El Capitan 2

MT. Miguel 12, Monte Vista 5

CITY – WESTERN LEAGUE

Patrick Henry 7, Pt. Loma 0

CITY – EASTERN LEAGUE

Clairemont 7, Christian 6

SATURDAY 5TH

NON-LEAGUE

Grossmont 11, El Capitan 0

MONDAY 7TH

Clairemont 4 Santana 3

TUESDAY 8TH

Scripps Ranch 7, Steele Canyon 6

WEDNESDAY 9TH

GROSSMONT HILLS LEAGUE

Santana 3, Granite Hills 2 (9 inngs)

West Hills 9, Grossmont 2

GROSSMONT VALLEY LEAGUE

El Capitan 15, El Cajon Valley 2

Helix 15, MT Miguel 1

Valhalla 15, Monte Vista 1

CITY – EASTERN LEAGUE

Christian 4, OLP 1

CITY – WESTERN LEAGUE

Scripps Ranch 16, Patrick Henry 2

GROSSMONT HILLS LEAGUE

Granite Hills 5, Grossmont 3

Steele Canyon 10, West Hills 7

GROSSMONT VALLEY LEAGUE

El Capitan 12, Monte Vista 2

Valhalla 15, Helix 4

Mt, Miguel 16, El Cajon Valley 2

END OF REGULAR SEASON

CIF PLAYOFFS

TUESDAY 15TH

DIVISION I

#5 Rancho Bernardo 2, #12 West Hills 0

#11 Patrick Henry 8, #6 La Costa Canyon 4

DIVISION II

#8 University City 12, #9 Valhalla 2

#10 Imperial 5, #7 Christian 3

DIVISION III

#9 El Capitan 3, #8 Chula Vista 1

#11 Helix 5, #6 Mission Bay 2

WEDNESDAY 16TH

OPEN DIVISION

#1 Cathedral Catholic 3, #8 Steele Canyon 0

#5 Bonita Vista  3, #4 Granite Hills 1

THURSDAY 17TH

DIVISION I

#9 Escondido 7, #1 Grossmont 3

#3 Carlsbad 3, #11 Patrick Henry 2

DIVISION II

#3 Santana 2, #6 San Pasqual 0

DIVISION III

#1 Southwest EC 4, #9 El Capitan 1

#11 Helix 11, #3 Mission Hills 5

SATURDAY 19TH

OPEN DIVISION

#4 Granite Hills 5, #8 Steele Canyon 4

DIVISION I

#5 Rancho Bernardo 2 #1 Grossmont 1

#7 Ramona 5, #11 Patrick Henry 1

DIVISION II

#2 Brawley 3, #3 Santana 2

DIVISION III

#2 Central Union 2, #11 Helix 1

#9 El Capitan 3, #12 Serra 1

OPEN DIVISION

TUESDAY MAY 22

THIRD ROUND

#6 Scripps Ranch 12 #4 Granite Hills 2 (5 innings)

DIVISION II

TUESDAY MAY 22

THIRD ROUND

#3 Santana 13, #4 MT. Carmel 5

DIVISION III

THIRD ROUND

#9 El Capitan 5, #4 Helix 1

THURSDAY MAY 24TH

SEMI-FINALS

DIVISION II

SANTEE SPORTSPLEX

LOSERS BRACKET

GAME ONE

#3 Santana 3, #6 San Pasqual 2

GAME TWO

#2 Brawley 8, #3 Santana 1

DIVISION III

POWAY SPORTSPLEX

LOSERS BRACKET

#9 El Capitan 7, #3 Mission Hills 6

#9 El Capitan 5, #2 Central Union 4

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Currently you have JavaScript disabled. In order to post comments, please make sure JavaScript and Cookies are enabled, and reload the page. Click here for instructions on how to enable JavaScript in your browser.