East County Sports

All-CIF: Eagles’ Lewis tabbed section’s best

2024 EAST COUNTY PREP BASEBALL
All-CIF San Diego Section team

 

By Nick Pellegrino
ECS Senior writer

Brenden Lewis

COLLEGE GROVE – The awards continue to roll in for Granite Hills junior Brenden Lewis.

On top of Lewis’rcognitionas East County Player of the Year for 2024, the baseball coaches advisory boadrd has named Lewis as the CIF San Diego Section Player ofthe Year.

In leading the Eagles to a third consecutive Grossmont Hills League championship and a berth to the CIFSDS Open Division playoffs, plus a berth to the Southern Califortnia regionals, Lewis was a premiere two-way [erformer.

As a pitcher, Lewis psyed an earned run average of just 0.80, striking out nearly one bater per inning with 71 whiffs over 78.1 innings.

His regular-season win-loss record was a stellar 9-1 before falling to eventual section champion Torrey Pines in the playoffs, despite firing a two-hitter.

Among the ballclubs he defeatd were Poway, Montgomery, and St. Augsutine(also a two-hitter).

However, Lewis is also noted fror his defensive prowless, listed among the area
s top shortstop, making a mere four errors all season.

On offense, Lewis batted ,382 with three home runs, hitting safely in 23 of 30 ballgames. Inclued was a career-best five RBI performance against Steele Canyon.

Lewis has made a college commitment to Arizona State for the 2026 season.

Named as the Pitcher of the Year was senor Will Sanford of Point Loma, which captured the Division II championship under first-yeasr head voasvch Rigo Ledezma, the section Coach of trh Year.

Ledezma caputred his second sraight crown, winning the 2023 title guiding Santana in 2023.

Lewis was the lone Grossmont Conference player tabbed to the first team. However, Patrick Henryearned a pair of first-team performers in senior pitcher Talin Gardini and senior utility player Cody Cappelletti (a resudent of Santee), who mainly plays infield and pitches.

Locals on the all-CIFSDS second team include: Christian senior catcher Xavier Farnum; and a pair from Valhalla in catcher Mace Wheeer and pitcher-first baseman Colton Stinkeoway, who helped the Norsemen to the CIF Division 4 regional.

 

All-CIF San Diego Section
2024 Baseball Team

First team
Pitchers
Will Sanford, Point Loma, Sr.
Matthew Garrison, Point Loma, Jr.
Peyton Rodgers, Torrey Pines, Sr.
Brenden Miller, Torrey Pines, Sr.
Brady Dockan, Rancho Bernardo, Sr.
Porter Rovin, Sage Creek, Sr.
Talin Gardini, Patrick Henry, Sr.

Catchers
Noah Betanco, Eastlake, Sr.

Infielders
Brenden Lewis, Granite Hills, Jr.
J.J. Moran, San Marcos, Sr.
Jett Kenady, Carlsbad, Jr.
Cody Cappelletti, Patrick Henry, Jr.
Tyler Arnold, Rancho Bernardo, Sr.

Outfielders
Jack Haferkamp, Santa Fe Christian, Sr.
Jacob May, Eastlake, Jr.

 

Second team
Pitchers
Jack Clark, University City, Sr.
Cooper Walls, La Costa Canyon, Sr.
Grayson Boles, St. Augustine, Jr.
Carter Tucker, Imperial, Jr.
Colton Stinkeoway, Valhalla, Sr.
Owen Smyth, Cathedral Catholic, Jr.
Alex Jennings, Madison, Sr.

Catchers
Mace Wheeler, Valhalla, Jr.
Shane Miranda, St. Augustine, Jr.
Xavier Farnum, Christian, Sr.

Infielders
Luis Sosa, Bonita Vista, Sr.
Jack Circuit, La Jolla Country Day, Sr.
Max Farrell, San Marcos, Jr.
Levi Ham, Maranatha Christian, Sr.

Outfielders
Angel Laya, Eastlake, Jr.

Player of the YEar” Brenden Lewis, Granite Hills

Coach of the Year: Rigo Ledezma, Point Loma

 

Loading