East County Sports

Highlanders ousted in D-III section semifinals

Valhalla Saga photo

 

San Diego Section Championships

DIVISION III

Semifinals—Thursday

Bonita Vista 11, Helix 7

 

DIVISION III

Quaterfinals—Wednesday

Helix 11, Madison 7

Mission Hills 11, West Hills 7

Santa Fe Christian 12, Grossmont 6

DIVISION II

Quarterfinals—Wednesday

San Marcos 11, Steele Canyon 7

Point Loma 13, Valhalla 5

 

DIVISION II

First Round—Tuesday

Steele Canyon 18, Hilltop 0

Valhalla 16, Valley Center 2

Pacific Ridge 16, Monte Vista 2

DIVISION III

First Round—Tuesday

Helix 12, CV High Tech 6

West Hills 15, Sweetwater 3

Grossmont 10, Vincent Memorial 8

Mission Hills 11, Granite Hills 7

 

Tues., Oct. 20

Nonleague

Grossmont 11, West Hills 7

Thur., Oct. 15

Grossmont Valley League

Granite Hills 10, Helix 8 – Granite Hills and Helix share the Grossmont Valley League championship with Grossmont, as all three teams finish 8-2.

Grossmont 10, El Cajon Valley 8

Santana 13, El Capitan 5

Grossmont Hills League

Valhalla 11, West Hills 7 – Valhalla won on senior night and and secured second place in league.

In honor of senior night, posters were hung to recognize the senior girls. Before, the match started, each senior was

photo by Cristina McQuillen

recognized and awarded with flowers for their dedication to the team.

“I loved playing tennis,” said senior Leanora Toma, “I was able to be a part of a team that wanted to see me succeed.”

After calling out the line up and yelling the Norseman cheer, the match began.

The match started with sophomore Ceres Fraiser and Toma both winning their set of singles, and all three doubles winning their sets.

As the match continued, senior Ali Beauchamp and her partner sophomore Tara Maronesy won all three of their sets. Fraiser went on to win all of her sets and sophomore Emily Quesada also contributed with a win. Each of these victories added to Valhalla’s score of 11 wins.

photo by Cristina McQuillen

In preparation for the match senior Lauren McKim said that the tennis team practices every day.

“We do lots of drills and workouts,” said McKim, “these drills make us stronger and help prepare us to play.”

The final score was 11 to 7, with Valhalla coming out ahead.

This match ended the girl’s regular season, putting Valhalla 6 and 2 in league.

Next week begins the JV tournament, and varsity goes to CIF October 27.

– Christian McQuillen, Valhalla Saga

 

Steele Canyon 17, Mount Miguel 1 – Steele Canyon wins the Grossmont Hills League title and improved to 10-0 overall.

 

Wed., Oct. 14

Grossmont Valley League

Grossmont 12, Santana 6

Oct. 13

Grossmont Hills League

Steele Canyon 10, Valhalla 7

Monte Vista 11, Mount Miguel 5

Grossmont Valley League

Grossmont 14, Granite Hills 4

Helix 13, Santana 5

Central League

Christian 14, Lincoln 4

Oct. 12

Grossmont Valley League

Helix 14, El Capitan 4

Oct. 10

Nonleague

OLP 14, Grossmont 4

Oct. 8

Grossmont Hills League

Steele Canyon 12, West Hills 6

Valhalla 14, Monte Vista 4

Grossmont Valley League

Grossmont 9, Helix 9, Grossmont wins 82-76 in games.

Granite Hills 16, El Capitan 2

Oct. 7

Grossmont Valley League

Granite Hills 12, El Cajon Valley 6

Nonleague

Valhalla 10, Mt. Carmel 8

Tuesday, Oct. 6

Grossmont Hills League

Steele Canyon 15, Monte Vista 3

West Hills 11, Mount Miguel 7

Grossmont Valley League

Helix 13, El Cajon 5

Granite Hills 12, Santana 6

Grossmont 17, El Capitan 1

 

Thursday, Oct. 1

Grossmont Hills League

Valhalla 14, Mount Miguel

Grossmont Valley League

Helix 16, El Capitan 2

Granite Hills 12, El Cajon Valley 6

 

Tuesday, Sept. 29

Grossmont Hills League

Valhalla 12, West Hills 6

Grossmont Valley League

Helix 14, Granite Hills 4

Grossmont 14, El Cajon Valley 4

 

Thursday, Sept. 24

Grossmont Hills League

Steele Canyon 14, Valhalla 4

Grossmont Valley League

Granite Hills 9 (74), Grossmont 9 (74) (Granite Hills wins in doubles sets 7-2).

Helix 11, Santana 7

El Capitan 16, El Cajon Valley 2

Central League

Christian 10, Crawford 8

Wednesday, Sept. 23

Nonleague

Granite Hills 13, Christian 5

 

Tuesday, Sept 22

Grossmont Hills League

Valhalla 12, Monte Vista 5

Grossmont Valley League

Helix 10, Grossmont 8

Granite Hills 15, El Capitan 3

Santana 16, El Cajon Valley 2

Central League

Christian 16, Kearny 2

 

Monday, Sept. 21

Grossmont Hills League

Valhalla 13, Mt. Miguel 5

 

 

Sept. 18

Nonleague

Grossmont 17, San Diego 1

 

Sept. 17

Grossmont Hills League

West Hills 15, Mount Miguel 3

Steele Canyon 16, Monte Vista 2

Grossmont Valley League

Grossmont 17, El Capitan 1

Helix 17, El Cajon Valley 1

Granite Hills 11, Santana 7

 

Sept. 16

Grossmont Hills League

West Hills 12, Monte Vista 6

Nonleague

Steele Canyon 10, Mt. Carmel 8

El Capitan 14, San Ysidro 4

Valhalla 13, Serra 5

 

Monday, Sept, 14

Nonleague

Helix 16, Castle Park 2

 

Wednesday, Sept. 10

Nonleague

Valhalla 15, Santana 3

Grossmont 9, Monte Vista 9, Grossmont wins 78-74

Steele Canyon 13, Helix 5

Granite Hills 11, Mt. Miguel 7

 

Friday, Sept 4

Nonleague

Helix 12, West Hills 6

Steele Canyon 13, Granite Hills 5

Valhalla 12, Grossmont 6

Monte Vista 13, El Capitan 5

Valhalla 11, Patrick Henry 7

Central League

Christian 17, Hoover 1

 

Wednesday, Sept. 2

Santana 12, Madison 6

Mater Dei Catholic 12, Valhalla 6

Tuesday, Sept. 1

Granite Hills 10, West Hills 8

Mount Miguel 10, Santana 8

Monday, Aug 31

Helix 9, San Diego 9 (Helix wins 80-76)

Thur., Aug, 27

Santana 12, Monte Vista 6

Mount Miguel 14, El Camino 4

Tue., Aug. 25

West Hills 10, University City 8

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.