East County Sports

2015-16 EAST COUNTY GIRLS STATS STANDINGS SCHEDULE SCORES

2015-16 EAST COUNTY PREP GIRLS BASKETBALL

Stats (For the week of Jan. 24)


STANDINGS – Including Playoffs 

(thru 03-08-16)

 

Grossmont Hills League
School          League  Overall
Mount Miguel      7-1    21-11
Granite Hills     6-2    16-12
West Hills        5-3    20-8
Helix             2-6     7-17
Monte Vista       0-8     4-21
                 
Grossmont Valley League
School          League  Overall
Grossmont        10-1    25-5
Valhalla          7-3    14-12
Steele Canyon     6-4    17-9
Santana           6-4    13-13
El Cajon Valley   1-9    11-18
El Capitan        1-9     6-20
                 
Central League
School          League  Overall
Kearny           12-0    15-13
Point Loma        9-3    11-12
Clairemont        6-6    18-12
Coronado          6-6    10-14
Crawford          5-7    17-10
Christian         3-9     6-15
Madison           1-11    6-14

 


CIF San Diego Section Girls 2016 Basketball Championships GIRLS DIVISION I


CIF San Diego Section Girls 2016 Basketball Championships GIRLS DIVISION III


CIF San Diego Section Girls 2016 Basketball Championships GIRLS DIVISION IV


CIF San Diego Section Girls 2016 Basketball Championships GIRLS DIVISION V


 

 

 



Tue., Feb. 2
Grossmont Hills League
West Hills 54, Monte Vista 24
Mount Miguel 69, Helix 47

Grossmont Valley League
Grossmont 48, El Capitan 31
Steele Canyon 69, El Cajon Valley 28
Valhalla 53, Santana 52 (OT)

Central League
Christian 43, Clairemont 42

 

 

Fri., Feb. 5

Grossmont Hills League

Mount Miguel 51, West Hills 38

Granite Hills 42, Monte Vista 16

Grossmont Valley League

Grossmont 35, Valhalla 32

Steele Canyon 70, El Capitan 30

Santana 33, El Cajon Valley 23

Central League

Kearny 62, Christian 39

 

Sat., Feb. 6

Non-League

Mount Miguel 64, Cathedral 25

 

 

Tue., Feb. 9

Grossmont Hills League

Helix 62, Monte Vista 13

Granite Hills 31, West Hills 27

Grossmont Valley League

Grossmont 41, El Cajon Valley 27

Santana 46, Steele Canyon 45

Valhalla 36, El Capitan 28

Central League

Coronado 54, Christian 24

Central League
Coronado at Christian, 5:30

 

Thur., Feb. 11
Central League
Christian at Crawford, 6

Fri., Feb. 12

Grossmont Hills League

Mount Miguel 78, Monte Vista 13

Granite Hills 45, Helix 41

Grossmont Valley League

Grossmont 43, Santana 23

Valhalla 42, Steele Canyon 21

El Capitan 29, El Cajon Valley 24

 

 

 

Tue., Feb. 16

Grossmont Hills League

West Hills 46, Monte Vista 5

Mount Miguel 71, Helix 44

Grossmont Valley League

Grossmont 62, El Capitan 34

Steele Canyon 42, El Cajon Valley 33

Santana 41, Valhalla 33

 

Fri., Feb. 19

Grossmont Hills League

West Hills 55, Helix 46

Mount Miguel 51, Granite Hills 45

Grossmont Valley League

Grossmont 45, SteeleCanyon 35

Santana 44, El Capitan 35

Valhalla 32, El CajonValley 23

Central League

Christian 55, Madison 43

 

** BEGINNING OF SEASON**

Tue., Dec. 1
Matador Classic
Granite Hills 45, Morse 19
Kearny 44, at Santana 42

Fast Break – Calvin Christian Tournament
St. Joseph Academy 20, Christian 18
Valhalla 53, Classical Academy 16

Tip-Off Classic
West Hills 49, Del Norte 31

Non-League
Grossmont 56, O’Farrell 9
Steele Canyon 40, Lincoln 34
Chula Vista 47, Monte Vista 24

Wed., Dec. 2
Matador Classic
Montgomery at Mount Miguel, 7

LJCD Sweet Sixteen Invitational
La Jolla Country Day 70, Granite Hills 41
Pinewood 70, Helix 24

Thur., Dec. 3
Fast Break – Calvin Christian Tournament
Tri-City Christian 23, Christian 21

Tip-Off Classic
La Costa Canyon 41, West Hills 26

LJCD Sweet Sixteen Invitational
Canyon Springs 47, Granite Hills 39

Non-League
Steele Canyon 43, Point Loma 29
Mission Hills 71, Helix 22

Sat., Dec. 5
Matador Classic
Mount Miguel 72, Rancho Buena Vista 35
Cactus Shadow, AZ 47, Granite Hills 47
Kearny 38, El Capitan 22

Fast Break – Calvin Christian Tournament
Classical Academy 2, Christian 0 – Chr. forfeits

Mon., Dec. 7
Matador Classic
Mount Miguel 72, San Diego 33
El Capitan 38, The Monarch School 16
Olympian 53, Helix 52 (OT)

Non-League
Steele Canyon 48, Valley Center 40
El Cajon Valley 39, SD-Southwest 31
Lincoln 62, Monte Vista 33
El Camino 49, Santana 42

Tue., Dec. 8
Matador Classic
Mission Hills 78, Mount Miguel 50
Horizon 46, Helix 35
Montgomery 48, Santana 27

Tip-Off Classic
West Hills 61, Scripps Ranch 49

Non-League
Rock Academy 41, Christian 30
San Diego 48, Granite Hills 45

Wed., Dec. 9
Matador Classic
Our Lady of Peace 61, El Capitan 16
Bishop’s 100, Santana 12

Mustang Tournament
Grossmont 40, Valley Center 15

Non-League
Morse 37, Monte Vista 29

Thur., Dec. 10
Matador Classic
Bishop’s 95, Helix 22
Mater Dei 51, Granite Hills 41

Non-League
Christian 37, Liberty Charter 21
West Hills 61, San Pasqual 21

Fri., Dec. 11
Matador Classic
Eastlake 69, Helix 39
at Canyon Crest 50, Santana 27

Mustang Tournament
Grossmont 65, Oceanside 60
Valley Center 34, Monte Vista 24

Non-League
Granite Hills 43, El Camino 24

Sat., Dec. 12
Matador Classic
Black Division championship game
Mount Miguel 71, Horizon 53

 

Mon., Dec. 14
Non-League
Crawford 38, Monte Vista 21

Tue., Dec. 15
Non-League
Valhalla 61, Castle Park 37

Wed., Dec. 16
Mustang Tournament
Grossmont 53, Patrick Henry 42
Oceanside 39, Monte Vista 25

Winter Prep Classic – East Division
Mount Miguel 59, Santa Fe Christian 49
West Hills 35, Poway 34

Winter Prep Classic – West Division
Rancho Bernardo 54, Helix 42

Non-League
El Cajon Valley 41, Christian 38

Thurs., Dec. 17
Winter Prep Classic – East Division
West Hills 45, San Marcos 32
Torrey Pines 63, Mount Miguel 48

Winter Prep Classic – West Division
Otay Ranch 60, Helix 42

Non-League
at Christian 41, San Diego Academy 36

Fri., Dec. 18
Mustang Tournament
Grossmont 53, San Ysidro 32

Non-League
Santana 39, Monte Vista 20

Winter Prep Classic – East Division
Mount Miguel 66, Mira Mesa 50
Serra 39, West Hills 29

Winter Prep Classic – West Division
San Diego 62, Helix 26

Sat., Dec. 19
Winter Prep Classic – East Division
Championship: Mount Miguel 63, Torrey Pines 61
Mount Miguel 60, Serra 50
Torrey Pines 56, West Hills 42

Winter Prep Classic – West Division
Helix 61, Kearny 20

Mustang Tournament
Championship:
Valley Center 47, Grossmont 42

Non-League
Santana 45, Point Loma 19

 

Mon., Dec. 21
Orange Glen Christmas Jamboree
Leading Edge Academy, AZ 64, Grossmont 30
Grossmont 55, Preuss 25
El Cajon Valley 65, Del Lago 21
El Capitan 60, Gompers Prep 31
El Cajon Valley 42, Calvary Christian Academy 21
El Capitan 30, Clairemont 28

Tue., Dec. 22
Orange Glen Christmas Jamboree
At Orange Glen
Old Gym – Pool B
Grossmont 46, Maranatha Christian 9
Grossmont 50, San Diego Academy 27

New Gym – Pool A
El Cajon Valley 31, El Capitan 29
Calvary Christian Academy 39, El Capitan 28
El Cajon Valley 53, Gompers Prep 24

Wed., Dec. 23
Orange Glen Christmas Jamboree
El Capitan 50, San Diego Academy 40
El Cajon Valley 35, Clairemont 33
Semifinals:  Grossmont 40, El Cajon Valley 28
Championship Finals: Leading Edge, AZ 53, Grossmont 35

Sat., Dec. 26
SoCal Holiday Prep Classic
WNBA Division
Mount Miguel 71, Mater Dei 42

NAIA Division
West Hills 48, Rancho Buena Vista 40

PREP Division
Rock Academy 57, El Capitan 14
Santana 50, Sage Creek 35

FIBA (Black Division)
Oceanside 37, Steele Canyon 36

FIBA (Gold Division)
San Pasqual 49, El Cajon Valley 25
Vista 79, Valhalla 33

 

Mon., Dec. 28
SoCal Holiday Prep Classic
WNBA Division
Great Oak 46, Mount Miguel 37

NAIA Division
West Hills 55, La Salle 16

PREP Division
San Dieguito Academy 42, El Capitan 16
Santana 64, Heritage Christian 47

FIBA (Black Division)
Steele Canyon 49, Chatsworth 30

FIBA (Gold Division)
Fullerton 41, El Cajon Valley 24
Campo Verde 45, Valhalla 31

Tue., Dec. 29
SoCal Holiday Prep Classic
WNBA Division
Mount Miguel 54, Garfield, Wash. 48

NAIA Division
West Hills 42, Lincoln 26

PREP Division
Santana 40, Monroe 35
El Capitan 36, Orange Glen 28

FIBA (Black Division)
El Toro 56, Steele Canyon 43

FIBA (Gold Division)
Soldotna 50, El Cajon Valley 15
Mission Viejo 37, Valhalla 32

Wed., Dec. 30
SoCal Holiday Prep Classic
Championship Play:

WNBA Division
5th Place: Eastlake 37, Mount Miguel 35 (OT)

NAIA Division
West Hills 55, Del Norte 46

PREP Division
Heritage Christian 78, El Capitan 45

Championship:
Santana 41, Rock Academy 37

FIBA (Black Division)
OLP 55, Steele Canyon 40

FIBA (Gold Division)
Valhalla 33, El Cajon Valley 16

Non-League
Christian 55, Lutheran 20

Sat., Jan. 2, 2016
Sweetwater Holiday Tournament
Granite Hills 47, Sweetwater 26

 

Tue., Jan. 5
Sweetwater Holiday Tournament
Granite Hills 53, El Capitan 7

Central League
Clairemont 49, Christian 45

Non-League
El Camino 72, Steele Canyon 40
Monte Vista 33, El Cajon Valley 29
West Hills 43, Valhalla 20

Wed., Jan. 6
Sweetwater Holiday Tournament
At Sweetwater:
Granite Hills 44, Otay Ranch 37

Fri., Jan. 8
Central League
Point Loma 59, Christian 53

Non-League
West Hills 52, Santana 23
Steele Canyon 43, Monte Vista 29
Granite Hills 43, Valhalla 26

Sat., Jan. 9
Sweetwater Holiday Tournament
Ramona 47, Granite Hills 35

SoCal Run ‘n’ Gun vs. Cancer
Mount Miguel 67, Westview 50

Non-League
Helix 51, Lincoln 45

 

Tue., Jan. 12
Central League
Coronado 45, Christian 24

Non-League
Grossmont 31, Monte Vista 18
Granite Hills 49, Santana 16
West Hills 51, El Cajon Valley 14
Helix 69, Valhalla 25

Fri., Jan. 15
Grossmont Hills League
Valhalla 45, Grossmont 44
Mount Miguel 47, West Hills 38
Granite Hills 52, Monte Vista 17

Grossmont Valley League
Steele Canyon 67, El Capitan 27
Santana 48, El Cajon Valley 25

Central League
Kearny 65, Christian 36

Sat., Jan. 16
MLK Hoopfest
At Mount Miguel:
Bishop’s 68, Granite Hills 25
Mater Dei Catholic 46, West Hills 45
Mount Miguel 61, Eastlake 40
Hilltop 53, Monte Vista 8

Non-League
Valhalla at Coronado – no report
Steele Canyon 25, SD-Southwest 14

 

 

Mon., Jan. 18
MLK 2016 Showdown
at Horizon
L.A. Middle College 54, Helix 42
Grossmont 54, Sweetwater 36
Vista Murrieta 49, Mount Miguel 45
Mater Dei 63, Granite Hills 28

Fri., Jan. 22
Grossmont Hills League
Mount Miguel 71, Monte Vista 8
Helix at Granite Hills – No Report

Grossmont Valley League
Grossmont 55, Santana 53
Steele Canyon 43, Valhalla 35
El Cajon Valley 48, El Capitan 42

Central League
Crawford 40, Christian 34

Sat., Jan. 23
Steve Albers Memorial Shoot-Out
At West Hills:
Monte Vista 30, El Capitan 20
Santana 33, Sweetwater 31
La Jolla Country Day 62, Mount Miguel 34
West Hills 53, Cathedral Catholic 25

 

 

Tue., Jan. 26
Grossmont Hills League
Helix 54, Monte Vista 22
West Hills, 40, Granite Hills 37

Grossmont Valley League
Grossmont 54, El Cajon Valley 37
Steele Canyon 58, Santana 34
Valhalla 51, El Capitan 29

Central League
Christian 38, Madison 36

Fri., Jan. 29
Grossmont Hills League
Helix 54, West Hills 48
Granite Hills 43, Mount Miguel 40

Grossmont Valley League
Grossmont 43, Steele Canyon 31
Santana 36, El Capitan 19
Valhalla 40, El Cajon Valley 37

Central League
Point Loma 49, Christian 28

Sat., Jan. 30
Non-League
Bishop Gorman 70, Mount Miguel 42

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.