East County Sports

2016 East County ALL-LEAGUE FOOTBALL TEAMS

Grossmont Hills League co-Offensive Player of the Year DOMONIQUE GUEVARA, of Grossmont. / photo by Christopher Smith - MBA Sports

2016 EAST COUNTY PREP FOOTBALL     

 

(Voting in All-League Team selections is done by league head coaches)

 

2015 GROSSMONT HILLS – ALL-LEAGUE FOOTBALL TEAM
FIRST TEAM OFFENSE
Pos.  Name              School                Year
QB    Carson Baker         Helix                   Jr.

QB    Hunter Gaines        Grossmont               Sr.

RB    Jerome Johnson       Valhalla                Sr.

RB    Jovan Bea            West Hills              Sr.

WR    Domonique Guevara    Grossmont               Sr.

DB    Rashad Scott         Helix                   Jr.

OL    Tyler Eastlick       Valhalla                Sr.

OL    Isaiah Mann          Helix                   Jr.

OL    Blayke De La Rosa    Helix                   Sr.

OL    Caleb O’Gorman       Steele Canyon           Sr.

OL    Kyree Woods          Steele Canyon           Sr.

 

Offensive Co-Players of Year:

   CARSON BAKER, Helix and DOMONIQUE GUEVARA, Grossmont
Defensive Player of Year: EZEKIEL NOA, Helix
Kicker of the Year: JACOB PAAPE, Valhalla

Championship Team: HELIX 

 

SECOND TEAM OFFENSE
Pos.    Name             School                Year
QB    Thomas Fishburne      Steele Canyon          Jr.

RB    Elelyon Noa           Helix                  Fr.

RB    Connor Roosa          El Capitan             Jr.

WR    Javier Vidalez        El Capitan             Sr.

WR    Brandon Fuller        Valhalla               Sr.

WR    Jailen Bailey         Grossmont              Jr.

TE    Jaylen Arnold         Helix                  Sr.

OL    Jacob Smith           Valhalla               Sr.

OL    Justin Smith          Grossmont              Sr.

OL    Zachary-Thomas Weaver West Hills             Sr.

OL    Philip Cornelius      West Hills             Sr.

OL    Kyree Woods           Helix                  Sr.







 

FIRST TEAM DEFENSE
Pos.  Name               School                Year
DB    Rashad Scott          Helix                  Sr.

DB    Scott Young           Helix                  Sr.

DB    Evan Perkins          Helix                  Sr.

DB    Andrew Lira           Grossmont              Jr.

DB    Riley Havird          Grossmont              Sr.

LB    Brent Burnett         Valhalla               Sr.

LB    Chris Laethem         Grossmont              Sr.

LB    Ezekiel Noa           Helix                  Sr.

LB    Dylan Helmholtz       El Capitan             Sr.

DL    Joshua McNish-Heider  Valhalla               Jr.

DL    Andrew Mink           Grossmont              Sr.

DL    Michael Shawcroft     Helix                  So.


SECOND TEAM DEFENSE
Pos.  Name             School                 Year
SS-SB Anthony Portillo    Valhalla                 Sr.

DB    Raymond Perrault    Grossmont                Sr.

DB    Ryan Jewell         West Hills               Sr.

LB    Joshua Hernandez    Valhalla                 Sr.

LB    Tyreece Patane      Helix                    Jr.

LB    Oscar Valenzuela    El Capitan               Sr.

LB    Chris McDonough     El Capitan               Jr.

LB    Tanner Sutton       West Hills               Sr.

DL    Brandon Arms        Grossmont                Sr.

LE    Mikel Oliver        Steele Canyon            Jr.

DE    D’Andre Fields      Helix                    Sr.







HONORABLE MENTION:    GROSSMONT HILLS LEAGUE
El Capitan: Tanner Donahue (Sr.), Antonio Olivieri (Jr.), Star Iuli (Jr.), Ryan Dumas (Sr.).

Grossmont: Shevell Sterling (Jr.), Joe Williams (Jr.),
James Mackey (Sr.), Connor Selander (Sr.).

Helix: Jayden Tauanu’u (Jr.), Jonathan Milsap (Sr.),
Matthew Avii (Jr.), Lopaka Rojas (Jr.).

Steele Canyon: Wayne Barela (Sr.), Xavier Leasau (Sr.),
Billy Tellous (So.), Brenden Willis (Sr.).

Valhalla: Geoffrey Marsh (Jr.), Jacob Paape (Sr.), 
Connor Moser (Jr.), Miguel Perez (Sr.).

West Hills: Jake Hallahan (Jr.), Jason Villasana (Sr.), 
Griffin Guinn (Sr.), Kevin Ah Key (Sr.).

  




 

2016 GROSSMONT VALLEY LEAGUE: ALL LEAGUE FOOTBALL TEAM
FIRST TEAM OFFENSE
Pos.  Name               School                Year
QB    Tyson Smith           El Cajon Valley        Sr.

QB    Jake Siegfried        Granite Hills          Jr.

QB    Josh Oedewaldt        Santana                Jr.

RB    Shemar Green          Mount Miguel           Jr.

RB    Bobby Wallace         Santana                Sr.

WR    Aiden Rasmusson       Santana                Sr.

WR    Richard Moore         Mount Miguel           Sr.

WR    Anders Tolhurst       Santana                Sr.

WR    Brock Ellis           Santana                Sr.

OL    Trent Forster         Santana                Sr.

OL    Curtis Stevens        Monte Vista            Sr.

OL    Garrett Curran        Granite Hills          Jr.




Co-Offensive Players of the Year:

  TYSON SMITH, El Cajon Valley and JAKE SIEGFRIED, Granite Hills
Co-Defensive Players of the Year:

  CAMERON HANSEN, Mount Miguel and TYLER GONZALEZ, Granite Hills 
Kicker of the Year: BROCK ELLIS, Santana
Championship Team: GRANITE HILLS 




SECOND TEAM OFFENSE
Pos.  Name               School                Year
QB    Benny Valdez          Mount Miguel           Sr.

WR    Hussan Gates          Granite Hills          Jr.

RB    Rashaun Willis-Brown  Monte Vista            Sr.

RB    Jahmon McClendon      Monte Vista            So.

TE    Blake Schmidt         Monte Vista            So.

OL    Dylan Brown           Santana                Sr.

OL    Martin Samaniego      Granite Hills          Sr.

OL    Kalvin Sanders        Granite Hills          Sr.

OL    Jason Hernandez       Mount Miguel           Sr.

OL    Sherzad Emin          Mount Miguel           Sr.

OL    Adam Vargo            Santana                Sr.








FIRST TEAM DEFENSE
Pos.  Name               School                Year
LB    Tyler Gonzalez        Granite Hills          Jr.

DL    Kyle Tinney           Granite Hills          Sr.

DE    William Burton        Granite Hills          Jr.

DE    Noah Joubert          Granite Hills          Sr.

DE    Anthony Yarbrough     Mount Miguel           Sr.

LB    Cameron Hansen        Mount Miguel           Sr.

LB    Faamama Lauifi        El Cajon Valley        Sr.

LB    Jose Gonzalez         Monte Vista            Sr.

LB    Matt Faubel           Granite Hills          Sr.

DB    Junior Pitoau         Monte Vista            Sr.

DB    Brenden Quill         Granite Hills          Sr.




SECOND TEAM DEFENSE
Pos.  Name               School                Year
LB    Jamez McClendon       Monte Vista            Sr.

DB    Santino Pacheco       Mount Miguel           Jr.

DB    Torrey Mack           Monte Vista            Jr.

DB    Elyjah Palomera       Granite Hills          Sr.

FS    Damien Yerena         Mount Miguel           Jr.

LB    Spencer Gulihur       Santana                Sr.

LB    Jonathan Gulley       Monte Vista            So.

LB    Omar Garcia           El Cajon Valley        Sr.

LB    Jesus Zuniga          El Cajon Valley        Sr.

DE    Alex Lemon            Mount Miguel           Jr.

DT    Gabe Johnston         Granite Hills          Sr.




Honorable Mention: Grossmont Valley League

El Cajon Valley: Luis Morales (Sr.), Vinicio Araya (Sr.),
Maquel Garner (Jr.).

Granite Hills: Shane Swecker (Sr.), Kollin Menzies (Sr.),
Hassan Gates (Jr.), Durade Aqili (Sr.).

Monte Vista: Carlos Zavalza (Sr.), Victor Icu-Alonzo (Sr.),
Eduardo Gonzalez-Onofre (Sr.), David Ybarra (Sr.).

Mount Miguel: Mario Coker (Sr.), Mugabe Miller (Jr.),
Roy Corle (Sr.), Cesar Sigala Polasky (Sr.).

Santana: Domenic Dehoyos (Sr.), Landon Wood (Jr.),
Matthew Whitcomb (Sr.), Brayden Nieto (Jr.).

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *