East County Sports

2016-17 ALL-EAST COUNTY BOYS BASKETBALL TEAM

Foothills Christian senior JAYLEN HANDS

ALL-EAST COUNTY TEAM, ALL-SAN DIEGO CIF TEAM,

ALL-GROSSMONT HILLS TEAM, ALL-GROSSMONT VALLEY TEAM,

ALL-CENTRAL TEAM, ALL-COASTAL TEAM

ecs logo jpg

Presents

2015-16 ALL-EAST COUNTY

BOYS BASKETBALL TEAM

 

 

 

FIRST TEAM

POS   PLAYER              SCHOOL              HT.   YR.

G     Jaylen Hands        Foothills Christian      6-4    Sr.

C     Miles Norris        Helix                    6-9    Jr.

C     Ryan Kelly          Granite Hills            6-7    Sr.

F     Darian Norwood      Mount Miguel             6-4    Sr.

F     Jaylen Arnold       Helix                    6-4    Sr.

G     NaShom Carter       Christian                5-9    Jr.

G     Gage Sanders        Steele Canyon            6-1    Jr.

F     Deondre McHayle     Monte Vista              6-2    Jr.

G     Cameron Barry       West Hills               5-10   Jr.

G     Dylan Lee           Helix                    6-1    Sr.




Player of the Year: JAYLEN HANDS, Foothills Christian

Newcomer of the Year: MILES NORRIS, Helix

Unsung Hero: MALIQUE SHAW, Valhalla

Coach of the Year: JOHN SINGER, Helix







SECOND TEAM

POS   PLAYER              SCHOOL              HT.   YR.

F     Kale Baldado        Foothills Christian      6-5    Sr.

G     Marquell Cool       West Hills               5-9    Sr.

G     Cameron Spitzer     Granite Hills            6-2    Sr.

G     Nick Berhalter      Santana                  6-2    Sr.

G     Jorden Rogers       Granite Hills            5-10   Sr.

G     Kai Komaki          Valhalla                 6-1    Sr.

G     Thomas Fishburne    Steele Canyon            5-10   Jr.

G     Ricky Harvey        Mount Miguel             5-10   Sr.

F     Jordan Van Ommering Foothills Christian      6-5    Sr. 

G     Jamie Odom          Grossmont                6-0    Fr.



GROSSMONT HILLS LEAGUE 

BOYS BASKETBALL ALL-LEAGUE

2016-17

First Team

Jaylen Arnold                 Helix                12

Miles Norris                  Helix                11

Cameron Barry                 West Hills           11

Marquell Cool                 West Hills           12

Gage Sanders                  Steele Canyon        11




Second Team

Thomas Fishburne              Steele Canyon        11

Dylan Lee                     Helix                12

Kai Komaki                    Valhalla             12

James Odom                    Grossmont            09

Amari Green                   Helix                11




Athlete of the Year:  Jaylen Arnold
Championship Team: Helix




Honorable Mention




Grossmont                                  Helix

Hunter Gaines         12                Carson Baker          11

Hunter Mulder         12                Jaylen Hinson         11




West Hills                                 Steele Canyon

Nathan Ball            12               Tyler Smith            12

Chris Moyer            12               Jalen Sayles           12




Valhalla                                       

Ty Schimke           11                

Malique Shaw         12



GROSSMONT VALLEY LEAGUE 

BOYS BASKETBALL ALL-LEAGUE

2016-17

First Team




Ryan Kelly                   Granite Hills           12

Darian Norwood               Mt. Miguel              12

Cameron Spitzer              Granite Hills           12

Ricky Harvey                 Mt. Miguel              12

Deondre McHayle              Monte Vista             12




Second Team




Jorden Rogers                Granite Hills           12

John Bobof                   Santana                 12

James Allen                  Mt. Miguel              11

Nick Berhalter               Santana                 11

Moses Smith                  Granite Hills           11




Athlete of the Year:  Ryan Kelly

Championship Team: Granite Hills




Honorable Mention




Mt. Miguel                                   El Capitan

Mikeece Dunbar       10              Javi Vidalez             12

Marquise Edwards     10




El Cajon Valley                            Santana

Greg Jones           12              Brandon Simmons    10

Dmir Witherspoon     12              TC Simmons         11

                                     Andrew Hitchcock   11




Granite Hills                             Monte Vista

Xsavier Smith          11                None

Aaron Cobb             12



ALL-CIF BOYS BASKETBALL

First team

Player School  Yr.
Jaylen Hands Foothills Christian Sr.

Taeshon Cherry St. Augustine Jr.

Brandon McCoy Cathedral Catholic Sr.

Robby Robinson Kearny Sr.

Taurus Samuels Vista Jr.

Miles Norris Helix Jr.

Reed Farley La Jolla Sr.

Jake Gilliam Torrey Pines Sr.

Trey Anderson Mater Dei Catholic Sr.

JJ Overton Rancho Bernardo Sr.

Second team

Player School Yr.

Richard Polanco Army-Navy Sr.

Ryan Langborg La Jolla Country Day So.

Michael Diaz Orange Glen Sr.

Warren Washington Mission Hills Jr.

Owen Aschieris Santa Fe Christian Sr.

Ethan Esposito Torrey Pines Sr.

Otto Taylor St. Augustine Sr.

Christian Choice Patrick Henry Jr.

Jordan Hilstock Vista So.

Rejean Ellis Mission Bay So.

Player of the Year: Taeshon Cherry, St. Augustine

Coach of the Year: Chad Bickley, Santa Fe Christian

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.