East County Sports

Destination DeVore: 11 Inland squads make postseason

SOUTHWESTERN COLLEGE'S DEVORE STADIUM, SITE OF THE SAN DIEGO CIF FOOTBALL CHAMPIONSHIPS

2015 EAST COUNTY PREP FOOTBALL

 

By Chris Davis
© East County Sports.com

BALBOA PARK (11-8-15) — The San Diego Section of the California Interscholastic Federation released their football playoff brackets today and 11 of the 13 teams that East County Sports.com covers made the “second season.”

In the Open Division, or the top eight teams of Division I in the regular season, the HELIX HIGHLANDERS (8-1 and Grossmont Hills League champions) are the top overall seed.  With that honor, they will host on November 20th the MADISON WARHAWKS (8-2 and Western League champions) in the quarterfinals.

When looking at Division I, the East County is being represented by three teams.  GROSSMONT (7-3 and at one point a top ten team in the county) has been placed as the second seed and will receive a bye in the first round of the playoffs.  The seventh seeded COUGARS of STEELE CANYON (6-4) will host the tenth seed VISTA PANTHERS (4-6).  The Panthers finished third in the tough Avocado-East League.  How tough is the Avocado-East you ask?  How about every team in the league made the playoffs (yes, even DEL NORTE and their 1-9 record made the playoffs).  The winner of the Steele Canyon / Vista game will travel to the namesake of the GUHSD.

Also in Division I, EL CAPITAN (2-8) grabbed the 12th and final playoff spot.  They will travel on Friday to the fifth seed POWAY (5-5) in the first round.  The winner of the Vaqueros and Titans will travel to POINT LOMA (7-3) the four seed in the Division.

Dropping down to Division II, four teams will represent the East County, with one receiving a bye as the top seed in the bracket.  VALHALLA (8-2) is the top team and will host an East County team in the quarterfinals on the 20th of this month.  The Norsemen will be facing the winner of the eight/nine seed match-up, which happens to be WEST HILLS (5-5, 9 seed) traveling to the eight seed, CHRISTIAN (7-3 and City League champions).  The final team in Division II that made the playoffs will have a first round bye as the fourth seed in the division.  GRANITE HILLS (9-1 and champions of the Grossmont Valley League) will host the winner of OTAY RANCH (5-5, sixth seed) will host the 11th seed BRAWLEY (6-4).  Brawley was the runner’s up in the Imperial Valley League, while the Mustangs were the third place team in the Metro-Mesa League.

Division IV has two teams carrying the torch for the East County folks.  EL CAJON VALLEY (5-5, eight seed) will travel to the nine seed KEARNY (5-5).  These two teams faced each other in week four, with the Braves winning the game in overtime.  This time the game will obviously have a little more importance, and the winner will travel to the top seed in the division MATER DEI CATHOLIC (9-1).

The bottom half of the D4 bracket sees MONTE VISTA (2-8, 11th seed) traveling to the South Bay to take on the Metro-Pacific League champions CASTLE PARK (6-4).  The winner of this contest will travel to the three seed BISHOP’S (6-4).  Also on the bottom half of bracket the SANTANA SULTANS (6-4) will be hosting El Centro’s CENTRAL UNION SPARTANS (4-6) in a first round game.

The road to DeVore Stadium begins on Friday.  Who will be playing the first weekend in December?  Only time will tell.

 

2015 East County Prep Football

Playoff Brackets

Click link to view the San Diego CIF Playoff Bracket for each division

Open Division – Helix

Division I – Grossmont, Steele Canyon, El Capitan

Division II – Valhalla, Granite Hills, Christian, West Hills

Division IV – Santana, El Cajon Valley, Monte Vista

One Comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.