East County Sports

Granite Hills, Valhalla, El Capitan get first-round playoff wins

Valhalla at home Tuesday night in the San Diego CIF playoffs

EastCountySports.com staff report

EL CAJON – Granite Hills survived a thriller with at home with Patrick Henry, taking a dramatic fifth game, 18-16, to advance to the second round of the San Diego CIF Division II playoffs Tuesday night.

 

    The Eagles won the first game, 25-18, then took a 2-1 lead by winning the third, 25-21.  

 

Just to the south, Valhalla swept past Mission Hills in the first round behind eight kills from junior Maiya Lopez and eight kills from Tiare Spitz-Johnson.

Senior Rachel Kuhn had 14 digs fo Valhalla (17-8), while senior teammate Brittney Beltz set up 32 assists.

The Eagles second-round match will be on Friday.


VALHALLA 3, MISSION HILLS 0
Mission Hills 15 20 14 0
Valhalla      25 25 25 3

Valhalla

Attacking

# Athlete Name SP K K/S Kill % Att E Hit %
Team Totals 3 32 10.7 34.0 94 13 .202
12 Mady Woods (So) 3 6 2.0 40.0 15 3 .200
13 Maiya Lopez (Jr) 3 8 2.7 36.4 22 4 .182
2 Brittney Beltz (Sr) 3 2 0.7 66.7 3 0 .667
21 T. Spitz-Johnson (Sr) 3 7 2.3 38.9 18 3 .222
23 Julia Magana (Sr) 1 0 0.0 .0 0 0
24 Nicole Campos (Sr) 3 4 1.3 19.0 21 2 .095
29 Hailey Wilson (So) 3 5 1.7 33.3 15 1 .267
4 Rachel Kuhn (Sr) 3 0 0.0 .0 0 0

Serving

# Athlete Name SP A A/S Ace % SA SE Serv%
Team Totals 3 13 4.3 17.6 74 8 89.2
12 Mady Woods (So) 3 2 0.7 15.4 13 2 84.6
13 Maiya Lopez (Jr) 3 3 1.0 25.0 12 2 83.3
2 Brittney Beltz (Sr) 3 1 0.3 7.1 14 1 92.9
21 T. Spitz-Johnson (Sr) 3 0 0.0 .0 0 0
23 Julia Magana (Sr) 1 0 0.0 .0 0 0
24 Nicole Campos (Sr) 3 3 1.0 30.0 10 2 80.0
29 Hailey Wilson (So) 3 2 0.7 22.2 9 1 88.9
4 Rachel Kuhn (Sr) 3 2 0.7 12.5 16 0 100.0

Blocking

# Athlete Name SP BS BA Tot Blks B/S BE
Team Totals 3 3 0 3 1.0 3
12 Mady Woods (So) 3 0 0 0 0.0 1
13 Maiya Lopez (Jr) 3 0 0 0 0.0 0
2 Brittney Beltz (Sr) 3 0 0 0 0.0 0
21 T. Spitz-Johnson (Sr) 3 2 0 2 0.7 1
23 Julia Magana (Sr) 1 0 0 0 0.0 0
24 Nicole Campos (Sr) 3 0 0 0 0.0 0
29 Hailey Wilson (So) 3 1 0 1 0.3 1
4 Rachel Kuhn (Sr) 3 0 0 0 0.0 0

Digging

# Athlete Name SP D DE D/S
Team Totals 3 42 19 14.0
12 Mady Woods (So) 3 3 4 1.0
13 Maiya Lopez (Jr) 3 11 4 3.7
2 Brittney Beltz (Sr) 3 3 0 1.0
21 T. Spitz-Johnson (Sr) 3 1 1 0.3
23 Julia Magana (Sr) 1 0 1 0.0
24 Nicole Campos (Sr) 3 5 2 1.7
29 Hailey Wilson (So) 3 5 0 1.7
4 Rachel Kuhn (Sr) 3 14 7 4.7

Ball Handling

# Athlete Name SP Asst Asst/S BHA BHE
Team Totals 3 32 10.7 0
12 Mady Woods (So) 3 0 0.0 0
13 Maiya Lopez (Jr) 3 0 0.0 0
2 Brittney Beltz (Sr) 3 32 10.7 0
21 T. Spitz-Johnson (Sr) 3 0 0.0 0
23 Julia Magana (Sr) 1 0 0.0 0
24 Nicole Campos (Sr) 3 0 0.0 0
29 Hailey Wilson (So) 3 0 0.0 0
4 Rachel Kuhn (Sr) 3 0 0.0 0

Serve Receiving

# Athlete Name SP R RE R/S
Team Totals 3 35 0 11.7

 

DIVISION IV

Screen Shot 2015-11-10 at 8.39.45 PM

El Capitan huddles following a point during the San Diego CIF playoffs Tuesday night in Lakeside.

 

Screen Shot 2015-11-10 at 8.39.03 PM

El Capitan and Holtville during a point on Tuesday in the San Diego CIF playoffs.

Screen Shot 2015-11-10 at 8.40.02 PM

The Vaqueros serve to Holtville on Tuesday.

El Capitan (21-5) 3, Holtville 0 – The second-seeded Vaqueros easily got past Holtville, moving on to face Central at home on Friday at 5 p.m.

Junior Megan Gillette had 10 kills, while teammates Grace Burkett and Kaci Hoxley added six kills each.

Senior Jordan Ingramm led El Capitan with four aces, while Burkett led the Vaqueros with six blocks.

Attacking

# Athlete Name SP K K/S Kill % Att E Hit %
Team Totals 3 27 9.0 42.9 63 9 .286
1 Kate Swanson (Jr) 3 0 0.0 .0 1 0 .000
11 Sadie Jarolimek (Sr) 3 0 0.0 .0 0 0
17 Kaci Hoxsie (Sr) 3 6 2.0 46.2 13 1 .385
19 Grace Burkett (Jr) 3 6 2.0 60.0 10 1 .500
2 S. Minshew (Jr) 3 2 0.7 22.2 9 0 .222
3 Desiree Jenkins (Sr) 3 0 0.0 .0 2 1 -.500
4 Megan Gillette (Jr) 3 10 3.3 52.6 19 3 .368
5 Jordan Ingramm (Sr) 3 3 1.0 33.3 9 3 .000

Serving

# Athlete Name SP A A/S Ace % SA SE Serv%
Team Totals 3 10 3.3 13.5 74 6 91.9
1 Kate Swanson (Jr) 3 0 0.0 .0 0 0
11 Sadie Jarolimek (Sr) 3 2 0.7 8.7 23 0 100.0
17 Kaci Hoxsie (Sr) 3 1 0.3 11.1 9 1 88.9
19 Grace Burkett (Jr) 3 0 0.0 .0 5 0 100.0
2 S. Minshew (Jr) 3 0 0.0 .0 12 1 91.7
3 Desiree Jenkins (Sr) 3 0 0.0 .0 0 0
4 Megan Gillette (Jr) 3 3 1.0 27.3 11 2 81.8
5 Jordan Ingramm (Sr) 3 4 1.3 28.6 14 2 85.7

Blocking

# Athlete Name SP BS BA Tot Blks B/S BE
Team Totals 3 8 0 8 2.7 1
1 Kate Swanson (Jr) 3 0 0 0 0.0 0
11 Sadie Jarolimek (Sr) 3 0 0 0 0.0 0
17 Kaci Hoxsie (Sr) 3 0 0 0 0.0 0
19 Grace Burkett (Jr) 3 6 0 6 2.0 1
2 S. Minshew (Jr) 3 0 0 0 0.0 0
3 Desiree Jenkins (Sr) 3 1 0 1 0.3 0
4 Megan Gillette (Jr) 3 0 0 0 0.0 0
5 Jordan Ingramm (Sr) 3 1 0 1 0.3 0

Digging

# Athlete Name SP D DE D/S
Team Totals 3 28 5 9.3
1 Kate Swanson (Jr) 3 6 0 2.0
11 Sadie Jarolimek (Sr) 3 1 0 0.3
17 Kaci Hoxsie (Sr) 3 4 2 1.3
19 Grace Burkett (Jr) 3 5 0 1.7
2 S. Minshew (Jr) 3 11 3 3.7
3 Desiree Jenkins (Sr) 3 0 0 0.0
4 Megan Gillette (Jr) 3 0 0 0.0
5 Jordan Ingramm (Sr) 3 1 0 0.3

Ball Handling

# Athlete Name SP Asst Asst/S BHA BHE
Team Totals 3 21 7.0 3
1 Kate Swanson (Jr) 3 0 0.0 0
11 Sadie Jarolimek (Sr) 3 0 0.0 0
17 Kaci Hoxsie (Sr) 3 1 0.3 1
19 Grace Burkett (Jr) 3 0 0.0 0
2 S. Minshew (Jr) 3 20 6.7 2
3 Desiree Jenkins (Sr) 3 0 0.0 0
4 Megan Gillette (Jr) 3 0 0.0 0
5 Jordan Ingramm (Sr) 3 0 0.0 0

Serve Receiving

# Athlete Name SP R RE R/S
Team Totals 3 27 4 9.0
1 Kate Swanson (Jr) 3 11 2 3.7
11 Sadie Jarolimek (Sr) 3 1 0 0.3
17 Kaci Hoxsie (Sr) 3 6 0 2.0
19 Grace Burkett (Jr) 3 4 0 1.3
2 S. Minshew (Jr) 3 0 0 0.0
3 Desiree Jenkins (Sr) 3 0 0 0.0
4 Megan Gillette (Jr) 3 5 2 1.7
5 Jordan Ingramm (Sr) 3 0 0 0.0

Play-in Round—Nov. 9

Monte Vista (9-17) def. Maranatha Christian (9-16), 25-27, 25-18, 25-21, 25-23 – The Monarchs advanced to the second round to face Calexico on Tuesday.

 

DIVISION I

First Round—Wednesday, Nov. 11

Our Lady of Peace def. West Hills 25-16, 25-20, 27-25

 

DIVISION III

First Round—Nov. 11

(5) Steele Canyon (25-13) def. (12) Classical (17-14) 25-8, 25-12, 25-8

11/11 @ 7p S1 S2 S3 Wins
CA 8 12 8 0
Steele Canyon 25 25 25 3

Attacking

# Athlete Name SP K K/S Kill % Att E Hit %
Team Totals 3 34 11.3 45.3 75 7 .360
11 K. Caserma-Kloebe (Sr) 3 10 3.3 45.5 22 1 .409
16 Cierra Heiser (Jr) 1 1 1.0 100.0 1 0 1.000
17 Stefanie DeLuca (Jr) 1 0 0.0 .0 3 0 .000
19 Gabi Gandolfo (Jr) 2 0 0.0 .0 2 1 -.500
21 Ashley Whipple (Jr) 3 3 1.0 33.3 9 0 .333
22 R. Rodriguez (Sr) 1 0 0.0 .0 0 0
3 Heather Murphy (Jr) 1 0 0.0 .0 0 0
5 Chloe Gould (So) 3 3 1.0 100.0 3 0 1.000
6 Lizzy Bagdasar (Sr) 3 0 0.0 .0 0 0
66 Julie May (So) 3 5 1.7 41.7 12 1 .333
7 K. Stathas (Jr) 2 1 0.5 50.0 2 0 .500
99 Tyler Sinkovich (Sr) 3 11 3.7 52.4 21 4 .333

Serving

# Athlete Name SP A A/S Ace % SA SE Serv%
Team Totals 3 10 3.3 13.5 74 4 94.6
11 K. Caserma-Kloebe (Sr) 3 0 0.0 .0 7 2 71.4
16 Cierra Heiser (Jr) 1 0 0.0 .0 1 0 100.0
17 Stefanie DeLuca (Jr) 1 0 0.0 .0 0 0
19 Gabi Gandolfo (Jr) 2 1 0.5 20.0 5 0 100.0
21 Ashley Whipple (Jr) 3 0 0.0 .0 0 0
22 R. Rodriguez (Sr) 1 0 0.0 .0 0 0
3 Heather Murphy (Jr) 1 0 0.0 .0 0 0
5 Chloe Gould (So) 3 4 1.3 22.2 18 0 100.0
6 Lizzy Bagdasar (Sr) 3 0 0.0 .0 12 0 100.0
66 Julie May (So) 3 3 1.0 16.7 18 1 94.4
7 K. Stathas (Jr) 2 0 0.0 .0 1 0 100.0
99 Tyler Sinkovich (Sr) 3 2 0.7 16.7 12 1 91.7

Blocking

# Athlete Name SP BS BA Tot Blks B/S BE
Team Totals 3 5 12 11 3.7 2
11 K. Caserma-Kloebe (Sr) 3 0 1 1 0.3 1
16 Cierra Heiser (Jr) 1 0 0 0 0.0 0
17 Stefanie DeLuca (Jr) 1 0 2 2 2.0 0
19 Gabi Gandolfo (Jr) 2 0 0 0 0.0 0
21 Ashley Whipple (Jr) 3 2 3 5 1.7 0
22 R. Rodriguez (Sr) 1 0 0 0 0.0 0
3 Heather Murphy (Jr) 1 0 0 0 0.0 0
5 Chloe Gould (So) 3 0 2 2 0.7 0
6 Lizzy Bagdasar (Sr) 3 0 0 0 0.0 0
66 Julie May (So) 3 2 2 4 1.3 1
7 K. Stathas (Jr) 2 0 1 1 0.5 0
99 Tyler Sinkovich (Sr) 3 1 1 2 0.7 0

Digging

# Athlete Name SP D DE D/S
Team Totals 3 72 8 24.0
11 K. Caserma-Kloebe (Sr) 3 15 1 5.0
16 Cierra Heiser (Jr) 1 1 0 1.0
17 Stefanie DeLuca (Jr) 1 0 0 0.0
19 Gabi Gandolfo (Jr) 2 3 4 1.5
21 Ashley Whipple (Jr) 3 2 0 0.7
22 R. Rodriguez (Sr) 1 0 0 0.0
3 Heather Murphy (Jr) 1 0 0 0.0
5 Chloe Gould (So) 3 4 0 1.3
6 Lizzy Bagdasar (Sr) 3 19 1 6.3
66 Julie May (So) 3 9 1 3.0
7 K. Stathas (Jr) 2 5 1 2.5
99 Tyler Sinkovich (Sr) 3 14 0 4.7
Steele Canyon

Ball Handling

# Athlete Name SP Asst Asst/S BHA BHE
Team Totals 3 31 10.3 0
11 K. Caserma-Kloebe (Sr) 3 0 0.0 0
16 Cierra Heiser (Jr) 1 0 0.0 0
17 Stefanie DeLuca (Jr) 1 0 0.0 0
19 Gabi Gandolfo (Jr) 2 0 0.0 0
21 Ashley Whipple (Jr) 3 0 0.0 0
22 R. Rodriguez (Sr) 1 4 4.0 0
3 Heather Murphy (Jr) 1 0 0.0 0
5 Chloe Gould (So) 3 25 8.3 0
6 Lizzy Bagdasar (Sr) 3 1 0.3 0
66 Julie May (So) 3 1 0.3 0
7 K. Stathas (Jr) 2 0 0.0 0
99 Tyler Sinkovich (Sr) 3 0 0.0 0

Serve Receiving

# Athlete Name SP R RE R/S
Team Totals 3 25 0 8.3

 

 (4) Helix (21-5) def. (13) Foothills Christian (11-10) 25-19, 25-18, 21-25, 25-19 – Helix advances to face Steele Canyon at home on Friday at 5 p.m.

Montgomery def. Grossmont 12-25, 25-13, 23-25, 25-22, 15-13 – Kills: Serna (M) 16, Isaia (M) 14. Assists: Anaya (M) 28.

Christian def. San Diego 25-13, 25-22, 25-22 – The Patriots will host Sage Creek on Friday at 5 p.m. Kills: A. Dunham (C) 29. Assists: Larsen (C) 21. Digs: Henige (C) 15, Wnek (C) 14.

 

 

DIVISION V

Quarterfinals—Nov. 14

(5) Mount Miguel (10-14) at (4) O’Farrell (9-7)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.