East County Sports

2016 EAST COUNTY PREP FOOTBALL SCHEDULE / SCORES / STATS / STANDINGS

SANTANA'S JOSH OEDEWALDT IS INTERVIEWED FOLLOWING THE SULTANS CIF DIVISION 4 SEMIFINAL WIN on FRIDAY. / photo by TRyan Photography

2016 EAST COUNTY PREP FOOTBALL 

East County Sports.com Prep Football Stats  (Will open a Google Spreadsheet) As of Dec. 5

 

STANDINGS

(thru 11-25-16, including playoffs)

 

Grossmont Hills League

School                League  Overall

Helix                  5-0     10-2

Grossmont              4-1      9-2

Valhalla               3-2      8-3

West Hills             1-4      5-6

El Capitan             1-4      4-7

Steele Canyon          1-4      3-8




Grossmont Valley League

School                League  Overall

Granite Hills          4-0      7-5

Monte Vista            2-2      7-5

Santana                2-2      8-4

Mount Miguel           2-2      3-8

El Cajon Valley        0-4      5-6


Eastern League

School                League  Overall

Christian              4-0     12-0

Lincoln                3-1      7-5

Morse                  2-2      8-4

Mission Bay            1-4      5-6

Scripps Ranch          0-4      3-7

 

Manzanita League

School                League  Overall

Calipatria             3-1      7-4

Vincent Memorial       3-1      5-5

Holtville              3-1      5-7

Mountain Empire        1-3      4-6

Lutheran               0-4      1-8

(thru 11-04-16)

 

Grossmont Hills League
School                League  Overall
Helix                  5-0      8-2
Grossmont              4-1      9-1
Valhalla               3-2      8-2
West Hills             1-4      5-5
El Capitan             1-4      4-6
Steele Canyon          1-4      3-7

Grossmont Valley League
School                League  Overall
Granite Hills          4-0      6-4
Monte Vista            2-2      6-4
Santana                2-2      6-4
Mount Miguel           2-2      3-7
El Cajon Valley        0-4      5-5

Eastern League
School                League  Overall
Christian              4-0     10-0
Lincoln                3-1      6-4
Morse                  2-2      6-4
Mission Bay            1-4      5-6
Scripps Ranch          0-4      3-7
 

Manzanita League
School                League  Overall
Calipatria             3-1      7-3
Vincent Memorial       3-1      5-5
Holtville              3-1      5-5
Mountain Empire        1-3      4-6
Lutheran               0-4      1-8

SCHEDULE
*Homecoming

 

SAN DIEGO CIF PLAYOFFS

OPEN DIVISION
Fri., Nov. 18
Quarterfinals 
(5) Mission Hills (6-4) at (4) GROSSMONT (9-1), 7
VALHALLA (8-2) at HELIX (8-2), 7

Semifinals
Fri., Nov. 25

Finals
Sat., Dec. 3
Southwestern College, 7

 

 

DIVISION I
Fri., Nov. 11
First Round

Carlsbad 27, STEELE CANYON 14

Quarterfinals
Fri., Nov. 18
Bonita

 

Semifinals
Fri., Nov. 25

Finals
Fri., Dec. 2
Southwestern College, 7

 

 

 

 

 

DIVISION II
Thur., Nov. 10
First Round

GRANITE HILLS 27, San Pasqual 14


Fri., Nov. 11
First Round

(3) EL CAPITAN (4-6) – Bye
Bonita Vista 27, WEST HILLS 10
Otay Ranch 43, MOUNT MIGUEL 12
Quarterfinals
Fri., Nov. 18
(5) GRANITE HILLS (7-4) at (4) Olympian, 7
(11) Bonita Vista at (3) EL CAPITAN (4-6), 7

Semifinals
Fri., Nov. 25

Finals
Sat., Dec. 3
Southwestern College, 3

 

 

 

 

 

 

DIVISION III
Fri., Nov. 11
First Round
(1) CHRISTIAN (10-0) – Bye

Quarterfinals
Fri., Nov. 18
(1) CHRISTIAN (10-0) vs. Hilltop at Granite Hills, 7

Semifinals
Fri., Nov. 25

Finals
Sat., Dec. 3
Southwestern College, 11 a.m.

 

 

DIVISION IV
Fri., Nov. 11
First Round
SANTANA – Bye
MONTE VISTA – Bye
Serra 24, EL CAJON VALLEY 22

Quarterfinals
Fri., Nov. 18
(6) Coronado at (3) SANTANA (6-4), 7
(10) Serra at (2) MONTE VISTA (6-4), 7

Semifinals
Fri., Nov. 25

Finals
Fri., Dec. 2
Southwestern College, 3

Fri., Nov. 4
Grossmont Hills League
Valhalla 13 at Helix 40
Steele Canyon 15 at El Capitan 7
West Hills 14 at Grossmont48

Grossmont Valley League
Granite Hills 49 at El Cajon Valley 8
Mount Miguel 47 at Santana 41

Eastern League
Mission Bay 21 at Christian 51

Manzanita League
Vincent Memorial 42 at Mtn. Empire 17

Non-League

Monte Vista 0 at Valley Center 17

 

Junior Varsity
Helix 40, Valhalla 7
West Hills 38, Grossmont 23
Steele Canyon 27, El Capitan 0

Frosh
Grossmont 21, West Hills 6
Valhalla 28, Helix 18
Granite Hills 19, El Cajon Valley 6
Santana 27, Mount Miguel 20

 

Fri., Oct. 28
Grossmont Hills League
El Capitan 24, at West Hills 17
Grossmont 21, at Helix 45
Steele Canyon 14, at Valhalla 21

Grossmont Valley League
Santana 45, at El Cajon Valley 14
Granite Hills 35, at Monte Vista 14

Manzanita League
Mtn. Empire 29, at Lutheran (at Mount Miguel) 12

Non-League
Christian 31, at Point Loma 21

Junior Varsity
Valhalla. 17, Steele Canyon 14
West Hills 41, El Capitan 12
Helix 21, Grossmont 7
Monte Vista 12, Granite Hills 7
Chula Vista 39, Mount Miguel 7
Point Loma 26, Christian 21

 Frosh
 Valhalla  28, Steele Canyon 7
Helix 50, Grossmont 7
West Hills 28, El Capitan 12
Granite Hills 25, Monte Vista 0
Santana 34, El Cajon Valley 0

 

Fri., Oct. 21
Grossmont Hills League
Helix 56 at West Hills 0
Valhalla 31 at El Capitan 7
Grossmont 41 at Steele Canyon 0

Grossmont Valley League
El Cajon Valley 14 at Monte Vista 26
Mount Miguel 13 at Granite Hills 36

Manzanita League
Mtn. Empire 7 at Calipatria 28

Sat. Oct.22
Eastern League
Scripps Ranch 7 at Christian 61

Junior Varsity
Valhalla 33  El Capitan 20
Grossmont 32, Steele Canyon 20
Helix 14, West Hills 14
Monte Vista 39, Bonita Vista 0

Frosh
Valhalla 51, El Capitan 13
Helix 28, West Hills 0
Steele Canyon 21, Grossmont 20
El Cajon Valley 20, Monte Vista 14
Granite Hills 39, Mount Miguel 21

 

Fri., Oct. 14
Grossmont Hills League
Helix 45 at El Capitan 14
Valhalla 13 at Grossmont 48
West Hills 27 at Steele Canyon 14

Grossmont Valley League
El Cajon Valley 8 at Mount Miguel 33
Monte Vista 40 at Santana 46

Eastern League
Christian 35 at Lincoln 17

Manzanita League
Holtville 47 at Mtn. Empire 17

Non-League

Hilltop 21 at Granite Hills 38

Junior Varsity
Grossmont 34, Valhalla 12
Helix 29, El Capitan 0
Lincoln 26, Christian 21

Frosh
Helix 47, El Capitan 0
Valhalla 46, Grossmont  29
Monte Vista 7, Santana 0

 

Fri., Oct. 7
Grossmont Hills League
Steele Canyon 0 at Helix 42
El Capitan 0 at Grossmont 37
West Hills at Valhalla, 7

Grossmont Valley League
Santana 13 at Granite Hills 37
Monte Vista 36 at Mount Miguel 21

Eastern League
Christian 37 at Morse27

Non-League
Hamilton 15 at Mtn. Empire 41
El Cajon Valley 22 at Chula Vista 28

Junior Varsity
Grossmont 42, El Capitan 16
Helix 14, Steele Canyon 0
West Hills 29, Valhalla 7

Frosh
Granite Hills 26, Santana 19 (Eagles now 5-0-1 overall)
Helix 34, Steele Canyon 7
Grossmont 45, El Capitan 30
Valhalla 50, West Hills 36

 

Week 6
Fri., Sept. 30
Non-League
Mountain Empire 21, Temecula Prep 14
Monte Vista 50, Kearny 0
Helix 21, Bonita Vista 6
El Capitan 17, Granite Hills 16
Grossmont 49, Olympian 13
Mount Miguel 48, Olympian 13
Santana 49, Mar Vista 35
Christian 40, Stellar Prep 14

Junior Varsity
Granite Hills 28, El Capitan 6
Helix 43, Bonita Vista 13
Santana 38, Mar Vista 0
Monte Vista 9, Kearny 0
Madison 42, Valhalla 7
Olympian 15, Grossmont 14

Frosh
Santana 21, Mar Vista 7 – Grant Marinesi had an interception return for a touchdown for the Sultans.
Granite Hills 35, El Capitan 6
Grossmont 22, Olympian 21
Madison 51, Mount Miguel 0
Kearny 15, Monte Vista 8

 

Week 5
Fri., Sept. 23
Monte Vista 23, Crawford 0
Grossmont 27, Lincoln 19
Otay Ranch 33, Steele Canyon 14
SD-Southwest 48, Mtn. Empire 3
El Capitan 33, Chula Vista 13
El Cajon Valley 44, Orange Glen 28
Valley Center 27, Granite Hills 21 (OT)
Mount Miguel 36, University City 27
Santana 29, San Diego 7
West Hills 31, Serra 14
Christian 40, Imperial 13
Valhalla 57, Patrick Henry 0

Junior Varsity
Monte Vista 54, Crawford 0
Granite Hills 7, Valley Center 6
Grossmont 28, Lincoln 8
Helix 41, Chula Vista 7
Santana 7, San Diego 0

Frosh
Granite Hills 21, Valley Center 7 – James Johnson had two touchdowns, while Cesar Mayorga scored the other for the Eagles.
West Hills 14, Serra 7
Santana 20, San Diego 19
Monte Vista 6, Hilltop 0
Steele Canyon 14, Rancho Buena Vista 0
University City 23, Mount Miguel 20
Lincoln 54, Grossmont 12

 

Fri., Sept. 16
Non-League
Week 4
Cathedral 35, Helix 28
El Cajon Valley 34, Crawford 21
El Capitan 46, Patrick Henry 39
Grossmont 41, Sweetwater 8
West Hills 29, Mount Miguel 28 (OT)
Steele Canyon 41, Rancho Buena Vista 6
Santana 59, Montgomery 8
Valhalla 45, Mar Vista 0

Sat., Sept. 17
Non-League
Christian 48, Fallbrook 7

Junior Varsity
Valhalla 35, Mar Vista 0
Grossmont 49, Sweetwater 14
Rancho Buena Vista 21, Steele Canyon 7
Patrick Henry 41, El Capitan 0
Christian 21, Fallbrook 14
West Hills 34, Granite Hills 20
Santana 7, Montgomery 0
Cathedral Catholic 35, Helix 0

Frosh
Santana 51, Montgomery 0
Mount Miguel 21, West Hills 16
Valhalla 41, Mar Vista 14 – Valhalla improves to 3-1
Patrick Henry 15, El Capitan 14
Cathedral Catholic (Red) 27, Helix 0
Grossmont 35, Sweetwater 21

 

Fri., Sept. 9
Non league
Week 3

Helix 42, Eastlake 7
El Cajon Valley 32, Clairemont 28
Valley Center 31, El Capitan 28
Steele Canyon 37, Granite Hills 7
Valhalla 34, Mount Miguel 7
Santana 42, Castle Park 0
West Hills 21, Mission Bay 14
Tri-City Christian 45, Mountain Empire 7

Junior Varsity
Granite Hills 27, Steele Canyon 7
Monte Vista 16, Patrick Henry 14
Helix 26, Eastlake 14
Valley Center 17, El Capitan 0
Santana 59, Orange Glen 52
West Hills 37, Mission Bay 0
Hilltop 35, Mountain Empire 0

Frosh
Santana 27, Lincoln 22
Valhalla 41, Mount Miguel 7
Helix 14, Eastlake 7
Granite Hills 27, Steele Canyon 27
Valley Center 23, El Capitan 0

 

Fri., Sept. 2
Non-League
Week 2

Steele Canyon 7 at Madison 48
Army-Navy 0 at Mtn. Empire 20
Christian 20 at Monte Vista 10
Montgomery 0 at El Cajon Valley 40
Mater Dei Catholic 41 at El Capitan, 7
Granite Hills 7 at Valhalla 37
Grossmont 35 at Otay Ranch 31
Poway 43 at Mount Miguel 19
West Hills 31 at Santana 20

Sat., Sept. 3
Non-League
Helix 13 vs. Clayton Valley 0 – Honor Bowl at Mission Viejo

Junior Varsity

Granite Hills 16, Valhalla 14
Christian 27, Monte Vista 14
Helix 42, El Capitan 20
West Hills 38, Santana 13
Madison 28, Steele Canyon 23
Otay Ranch 29, Grossmont 13
Mater Dei 32, El Capitan 13

Frosh

Granite Hills 42, Valhalla 28
Grossmont 22, Otay Ranch 20
Santana 41, West Hills 6
El Cajon Valley 42, Montgomery 0
Poway 46, Mount Miguel 0
Madison 35, Steele Canyon 7

 

Fri., Aug., 26
Non-League
Week 1

Crawford 12 at Mtn. Empire 6
Monte Vista 51 at Hoover 0
Valhalla 30 at Scripps Ranch 0
San Pasqual 12 at Granite Hills 14
Grossmont 31 at Morse 12
Kearny 22 at El Cajon Valley 40
Mount Miguel 30 at Chula Vista 35
Steele Canyon 10 at Torrey Pines 23
West Hills 21 at Southwest-EC 24
Santana 19 at Bishop’s 43

Sat., Aug. 27
Non-League
Timpview, UT 28 at Helix 21
Brawley 21 at Christian 42

Junior Varsity
Valhalla 20, Scripps Ranch 7
Santana 17, El Capitan 14
Grossmont 24, Morse 0
Torrey Pines 21, Steele Canyon 14
Monte Vista 47, Hoover 0
Christian 28, Brawley 16
West Hills 28, Southwest (EC) 6
Granite Hills 26, San Pasqual 13
Chula Vista 39, Mount Miguel 7

Frosh
Valhalla 48, Scripps Ranch 21 – The Norsemen, led by Kyle Casper and Kegan Baker, built a 26-0 lead. The visiting Falcons narrowed the lead to 26-21, but an interception and return to the 5-yard line by Chris Fuller sealed the game. Casper hit Baker with a screen pass for the final TD of the game.
Helix 41, Escondido 6
Granite Hills 27, San Pasqual 6
Steele Canyon 22, Torrey Pines 7
Grossmont 36, Morse 0
Southwest 27, West Hills 0
Kearny 19, El Cajon Valley 6
Olympian 48, El Capitan 0
Cathedral Catholic (Gold) 18, Monte Vista 0

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.