East County Sports

2016-17 PREP GIRLS BASKETBALL SCHEDULE / SCORES / STANDINGS

Santana's JANICE DEGUERIO

2016-17 EAST COUNTY PREP GIRLS BASKETBALL

 

SCHEDULE, SCORES, STANDINGS

 

(thru 02-14-17)

 

Grossmont Hills League

School          League  Overall

Mount Miguel      9-0    17-8

West Hills        6-2    18-7

Helix             5-4    14-12

Santana           3-5    14-11

Granite Hills     3-6    10-13

Steele Canyon     0-9     8-13

 

Grossmont Valley League

School          League  Overall

El Capitan        8-0  23-5

Grossmont         5-2  21-7

Monte Vista       2-3   7-8

El Cajon Valley   1-5   9-12 

Valhalla          0-5   4-17 



Central League

School          League  Overall

Mission Bay       8-1    12-11

Clairemont        7-2    19-9

Christian         6-3    13-6

Crawford          4-6     6-18

Madison           2-7     3-19

Hoover            0-9     0-18

 

Tue., Nov. 29
Calvin Christian Tournament
Christian 36, Tri-City Christian 32
Valhalla 41, Classical Academy 32
Matador Classic
Mount Miguel 67, Rancho Buena Vista 45
West Hills 53, Ramona 39

Wed., Nov. 30
Nonleague
El Capitan 48, Otay Ranch 32
Sweet  Sixteen Tournament
Sacred Heart S.F. 69, Helix 24
Excalibur Tournament
Westview 69, Granite Hills 21
Matador Classic
Mount Miguel 76, Bonita Vista 40
Calvin Christian Fastbreak Tournament
Clairemont  34, Valhalla 31

Thur., Dec. 1

Calvin Christian Fastbreak Tournament
Christian 37, St. Joseph Academy 31
Excalibur Tournament
San Marcos 40, Granite Hills 23
Sweet  Sixteen Tournament
Bradshaw Christian 56, Helix 53
Non-League
West Hills 46, University City 28
Clairemont  34, Valhalla 31
Monte Vista 39, Preuss 21

Fri., Dec. 2
Matador Classic
Mount Miguel 67, Our Lady of Peace 35
Sweet  Sixteen Tournament
Helix 55, St. Joseph’s (Santa Maria) 48
Excalibur Tournament
El Camino 63, Granite Hills 47
Calvin Christian Tournament
Rock Academy 45, Christian 28
Holiday Bash Tourney
At Steele Canyon – No report
Non-League
El Capitan 44 Mission Bay 24
Valhalla vs. TBA – No report

Sat., Dec. 3
Sweet  Sixteen Tournament
Helix vs. TBA

Excalibur Tournament
Granite Hills vs. TBA at San Marcos, TBA

Tournament
Monte Vista vs. TBA at Steele Canyon, TBA

Calvin Christian Tournament
At Calvin Christian:
Christian vs. TBA

Non-League
Valhalla at San Ysidro, 6

Mon., Dec. 5
Mustang Tournament
El Capitan at Sweetwater, 7

Tournament
Grossmont vs. Morse at Patrick Henry, 5

Non-League
Southwest at Steele Canyon, 6

Tue., Dec. 6
Non-League
Foothills Christian at Christian, 5
West Hills at Vista, 7

Wed., Dec. 7
El Cajon Valley 54, SD-Southwest 21
Mustang Tournament
Grossmont 53, Clairemont 34
Matador Classic
Mount Miguel 76, Hilltop 26
Non-League
El Capitan 37, San Dieguito Academy 35

 

Thur., Dec. 8
Grossmont at Christian, 5:30
Canyon Crest at West Hills, 7

Fri., Dec. 9
Holiday Bash Tournament
Rock Academy 43, Monte Vista 41
Mustang Tournament
Grossmont  62, Hoover 8

Sat., Dec. 10
Holiday Bash Tournament
Steele Canyon 46, Classical Academy 29
Monte Vista 49, Steele Canyon 42
Coronado 43, Steele Canyon 20
Matador Classic
Championship:  Mission Hills 51, Mount Miguel 31
Non-League
El Capitan 60, High Tech-SD 8

Tue., Dec. 13
Mustang Tournament
Grossmont at San Ysidro, 7

Tournament
El Capitan at Valley Center, 7

Non-League
Christian at San Diego Academy, 5
West Hills at Mt. Carmel, 7

Wed., Dec. 14
Crawford Tournament
Monte Vista at Crawford, 5:30

Thur., Dec. 15
Lady Lancer Invitational
El Cajon Valley vs. Southwest at Hilltop, 3

Tournament
El Capitan at Santana, 7

Mustang Tournament
Grossmont at San Pasqual, 7

Christian at SD Jewish Academy, 4

Non-League
Madison at Steele Canyon, 6

Fri., Dec. 16
Tarkanian Classic – Las Vegas
West Hills 43, Clark 3
Lady Lancer Invitational
El Cajon Valley 58, Chula Vista Learning Center 8
Non-League
Santana 46, Monte Vista 42

Sat., Dec. 17
Crawford Tournament
Granite Hills vs. Madison at Crawford, Noon
Helix at Francis Parker, 3


Tarkanian Classic – Las Vegas

Mount Miguel vs. TBA, 1
Mount Miguel vs. TBA, 4
West Hills vs. Winward, 10:20 a.m.

Lady Lancer Invitational
El Cajon Valley vs. SD-Southwest at Hilltop, 8 a.m.
(opponent & time change)
Mustang Tournament
Championship game:
El Capitan vs. Grossmont at San Dieguito, 6

San Ysidro Cougar Classic
Valhalla vs. West Shores at San Ysidro, 2:30

Mon., Dec. 19
Tarkanian Classic – Las Vegas
Spring Valley (Nev.) 58, Mount Miguel 56
Boyd County (Ky) 54, West Hills 28

Tue., Dec. 20
Tarkanian Classic – Las Vegas
Mount Miguel vs. TBA – Cancelled
Rex Putnam (Ore.) 47, West Hills
Crawford Tournament
Morse 42, Granite Hills 37
Helix 75, SD-Southwest 8
Non-League
Steele Canyon 36, Valley Center 31
Francis Parker 56, Valhalla 31
Braves/Vaqueros Holiday Invitational
Santana 69, Mission Bay 23

 

Wed., Dec. 21
Crawford Invitational
Grossmont 38, Holtville 20
Grossmont 55, Madison 24
Granite Hills 25, Castle Park 19
Helix 74, Sweetwater 23
Non-League
Christian 64, Maranatha 55
Monte Vista 56, Point Loma 43
Braves/Vaqueros Holiday Invitational
Santana 67,  El Cajon Valley 22
El Cajon Valley 47, Mission Bay 37
El Capitan 55, Julian 20
El Capitan 29, Clairemont 15

Thur., Dec. 22
Crawford Invitational
Grossmont 57, Castle Park 19
Grossmont 40, Morse 35
Crawford Invitational
Granite Hills 31, Holtville 24
Helix 65, Crawford 26
Braves/Vaqueros Holiday Invitational
Semifinal:  El Capitan 48, El Cajon Valley 33
Non-League
Christian 55, Orange Glen 13

 

Fri., Dec. 23
Crawford Invitational
Grossmont vs. TBD at Crawford, TBA
Granite Hills vs. TBD, at Crawford, TBA

Braves/Vaqueros Holiday Invitational
Santana at El Capitan, 7
(12-7-16)

 

Mon., Dec. 26
Aztec Holiday Classic
Helix vs. Paul Kane at Montgomery, 6

Tue., Dec. 27
SoCal Holiday Prep Classic
FIBA Division

Point Loma at Valhalla
NAIA Division
El Capitan 62, Chaparral 24
NCAA (Black) Division
  West Hills 55, Santa Fe Christian 45
WNBA Division
Huntington Beach 55, Mount Miguel 34
PREP Division
Mission Vista 40, Santana 30
Aztec Holiday Classic
Helix 67, EC-Southwest 6

Bonita Optimist Tournament

Valley Center 38, El Cajon Valley 35
Lincoln 64, Grossmont 55

 

 

Wed., Dec. 28
Bonita Optimist Tournament
OLP 52, Grossmont 32
El Cajon Valley 41, Preuss 15

SoCal Holiday Prep Classic
FIBA Division

Mission Viejo at Valhalla – no report
NAIA Division
Rancho Buena Vista 58, El Capitan 35
NCAA (Black) Division
Culver City 46, West Hills 33
WNBA Division

Mira Costa 55, Mount Miguel 45
PREP Division
  Santana 46, San Dieguito 33
Aztec Holiday Classic
Helix 55, Otay Ranch 43

 

Thur., Dec. 29
Bonita Optimist Tournament
Grossmont  57, Orange Glen 14
Chula Vista 44, El Cajon Valley 41

SoCal Holiday Prep Classic
  El Camino 51, Valhalla 25
NAIA Division
Semifinal:  El Capitan 31, Mt. Carmel 19
NCAA (Black Division)
West Hills 23, El Toro 15
WNBA Division
Rainier Beach 61, Mount Miguel 51
PREP Division
Scottsdale Christian 65, Santana  61

Fri., Dec. 30
Bonita Optimist Tournament
El Cajon Valley 32, The Monarch School 24
Grossmont 51, Kearny 20
SoCal Holiday Prep Classic
FIBA Division

Vista 56, Valhalla 15
NAIA Division
Championship:  Laguna Hills 45, El Capitan 17
NCAA (Black) Division
West Hills 55, Cathedral Catholic 52
WNBA Division
Mount Miguel 44, Great Oak 35
PREP Division
Plaiskanie (Ore.) 43, Santana 30
Aztec Holiday Classic
Calexico 44, Helix 39 (OT)

 

Tue., Jan. 3
Sweetwater New Year’s Tournament
Monte Vista 58 at Crawford 27
Granite Hills 59, Sweetwater 23
Non-League
El Capitan 52, Castle Park 23
Rancho Bernardo 49, West Hills 45

 

Wed., Jan. 4
Sweetwater New Year’s Tournament
Granite Hills vs. Francis Parker at Sweetwater, 4:30

Thur., Jan. 5
Non-League
Mission Bay 44, Granite Hills 42

Fri., Jan. 6
Central League
Christian 46, Hoover 20

Sat., Jan. 7
Sweetwater New Year’s Tournament
Championship game: TBA
Granite Hills vs. TBA – no report
SoCal Against Cancer Showcase
Rancho Buena Vista def. Grossmont – no report.
Non-League
Imperial 55, El Capitan 19
Junipero Serra Catholic 53, Helix 34
Santa Fe Christian 54, Mount Miguel 41
Chula Vista 50, Steele Canyon 36

 

Tue., Jan. 10
Central League
Mission Bay 53, Christian 44
Non-League
Chula Vista 50, Monte Vista 31
Steele Canyon 41, Valhalla 31

Wed., Jan. 11
Non-League
Grossmont at Santana, 7

 

Fri., Jan. 13
Grossmont Hills League

Helix 55, Steele Canyon 27
West Hills 53, Granite Hills 12
Mount Miguel 76, Santana 23
Grossmont Valley League
El Capitan 53, Monte Vista 37
Grossmont 39, El Cajon Valley 32

Sat., Jan. 14
Mount Miguel Shoot Out
El Capitan 40, Morse 33
West Hills 52, Olympian 20
Martin Luther King Classic
Sweetwater 53, Valhalla 51
Lincoln 48, Helix 39
Non-League

Channel Island 37, El Cajon Valley 36
Grossmont 51, Sweetwater 36

Mon., Jan. 16
MLK Classic
Torrey Pines 57, Helix 45
Grossmont 70, Francis Parker 35
Granite Hills 40,  San Diego 30

Tue., Jan. 17
Non-League

Steele Canyon 56, Hoover 10

 

 

Fri., Jan. 20
Grossmont Hills League
West Hills at Steele Canyon – PPd/TBA
Mount Miguel 68, Granite Hills 26
Helix 54, Santana 38
Grossmont Valley League
Monte Vista at Valhalla – PPD/TBA
El Capitan 57, El Cajon Valley 21
Central League
Christian at Madison – PPD/TBA

Sat., Jan. 21
Steve Albers Memorial Shoot Out
El Capitan 48, Point Loma 21
West Hills 50, Horizon 48
Non-League
Sweetwater 42, Monte Vista 37
Harvard Westlake 70, Mount Miguel 40

 

 

Tue., Jan. 24
Grossmont Hills League
Mount Miguel 68, Helix 42
El Capitan 36, Grossmont 34
Granite Hills 36, Steele Canyon 32
Grossmont Valley League
El Cajon Valley 59, Valhalla 36
El Capitan 36, Grossmont 34
Central League
Christian 54, Crawford 27
Non-League
West Hills 42, Santana 35

 

 

Fri., Jan. 27
Grossmont Hills League
Mount Miguel 85, Steele Canyon 16
Grossmont 55, Valhalla 46
West Hills 38, Helix 35
Grossmont Valley League
Monte Vista 52, El Cajon Valley 42
Granite Hills 64, Santana 47
Central League
Christian 68, Clairemont 42

Sat., Jan. 28
El Cajon Valley at Julian, 1:30

 

 

Tue., Jan. 31
Grossmont Hills League

Mount Miguel 48, West Hills 44
Steele Canyon at Santana – no report
Helix at Granite Hills – no report
Grossmont Valley League
Grossmont 54, Monte Vista 37
El Capitan at Valhalla – no report

 

Wed., Feb. 1
Make-up game from Jan. 20
West Hills at Steele Canyon, 5 p.m.

Fri., Feb. 3
Grossmont Hills League
Mount Miguel 61, Santana 33
Helix 48, Steele Canyon 22
West Hills 47, Granite Hills 33
Grossmont Valley League
El Capitan 57, Monte Vista 46
Grossmont 65, El Cajon Valley 33
Central League
Mission Bay 56, Christian 46
Non-League
Coronado 50, Valhalla 22

Sat., Feb. 4
Non-League
Mount Miguel vs. Torrey Pines at Bishop’s, 7:30

 

 

Tue., Feb. 7
Grossmont Hills League
Helix at Mount Miguel, 5:30
Steele Canyon at Granite Hills, 6

Grossmont Valley League
El Cajon Valley at Valhalla, 6
El Capitan at Grossmont, 6

Central League
Hoover at Christian, 5:15

Non-League
West Hills at Santana, 6

Wed., Feb. 8
Non-League
Grossmont at High Tech-CV, 6

Fri., Feb. 10
Grossmont Hills League
Mount Miguel at Granite Hills, 5:30
Steele Canyon at West Hills, 5:30

Grossmont Valley League
Valhalla at Monte Vista, 6:30
El Cajon Valley at El Capitan, 5:30

Central League
Madison at Christian, TBA

Non-League
Santana at Helix, 5:30

Sat., Feb. 11
Presidents’ Day Invitational
Rock Academy at El Cajon Valley, 10:30 a.m.
Mount Miguel at Mater Dei, 7:15
Granite Hills vs. Bishop’s at Mater Dei, 5:30
Steele Canyon vs. TBA at Mater Dei, TBA
Helix vs. TBA at Mater Dei, TBA

Mon., Feb. 13
Central League
Christian at Crawford, 5:15

Tue., Feb. 14
Grossmont Hills League
Mount Miguel 53, West Hills 45
Helix 42, Granite Hills 21
Grossmont Valley League
Grossmont 48, Monte Vista 36
El Capitan 56, Valhalla 22
Non-League
Santana 39, Steele Canyon 28

Thur., Feb. 16
Central League
Christian at Clairemont, 5:15

Fri., Feb. 17
Grossmont Hills League
Mount Miguel 69, Steele Canyon 9
West Hills 50, Helix 34
Grossmont Valley League
Monte Vista 57, El Cajon Valley 51
Grossmont 64, Valhalla 37
Non-League
Granite Hills 49, Santana 48

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.