East County Sports

2017-18 All-East County Boys Basketball Team

EastCountySports Player of the Year CAMERON BARRY of West Hills

2017-18 EAST COUNTY PREP BOYS BASKETBALL

ALL-EAST COUNTY, ALL-SAN DIEGO SECTION CIF, ALL-LEAGUE TEAMS

 

2017-18 ALL-EAST COUNTY BOYS BASKETBALL TEAM

 

First Team

CAMERON BARRY, West Hills, senior

DERRICK CARTER-HOLLINGER, Foothills Christian, junior

NASHOM CARTER, Christian, senior

JAMES ALLEN, Mount Miguel, senior

MARQUISE EDWARDS, Mount Miguel, junior

JACKSON LARSEN, Christian, junior

YASSINE GHARRAM, Foothills Christian, sophomore

DARON TRAYLOR, Mount Miguel, senior

DEONDRE MCHAYLE, Monte Vista, senior

GAGE SANDERS, Steele Canyon, senior

 

Second team

JAREN NAFARRETE, Foothills Christian, junior

JAYLEN HINSON, Helix, junior

C.J. JACKSON, Mount Miguel, junior

AMARI GREEN, Helix, senior

GRANT CHILDS, Steele Canyon, junior

MAURICE HOLMES, Helix, sophomore

NICK BERHALTER, Santana, senior

MOSES SMITH, Granite Hills, senior

THOMAS FISHBURNE, Steele Canyon, senior

ANDREW HITCHCOCK, Santana, senior

 

Player of the Year: Cameron Barry, West Hills

Coach of the Year: Jay Rowlett, Mount Miguel

Newcomer of the Year: C.J. Jackson, Mount Miguel

Unsung Hero: Jacob Pfitzner, El Capitan

Bill Dickens Inspiration Award: Ramzi Sultan, Valhalla

 


ALL-CIF BOYS BASKETBALL

First team

Player School  Yr.

Rejean (Boogie) Ellis Mission Bay Jr.

Finn Sullivan Torrey Pines Sr.

Ryan Langborg La Jolla Country Day Jr.

Trey Anderson Mater Dei Catholic Sr.

Bryce Pope Torrey Pines Jr.

Taurus Samuels Vista Sr.

Warren Washington Mission Hills Sr.

Derrick Carter-Hollinger Foothills Christian Jr.

Cameron Barry West Hills Sr.

Damien Miller Orange Glen Sr.

 

Second team

Player School Yr.

James Allen Mount Miguel Sr.

Kody Clouet San Marcos Sr.

Chibuzo Agbo St. Augustine So.

Ronnie Latting Mission Bay Jr.

J.C. Canahuate Army-Navy Sr.

Yassine Gharram Foothills Christian So.

Isaiah Morris Vista Sr.

Jalen Flanagan El Camino Sr.

Matthew Stevenson Santa Fe Christian Sr.

Beon Ja Riley Mater Dei Catholic So.

Player of the Year: Rejean (Boogie) Ellis, Mission Bay

Coach of the Year: Ed Martin, Montgomery


All-Grossmont Valley League Team

First team

Cam Barry, West Hills, Sr.

Jaylen Hinson, Helix, Sr.

Gage Sanders, Steele Canyon, Sr.

Maurice Holmes, Helix, So.

Grant Childs, Steele Canyon, Jr.

Second team

Austin Odom, Grossmont, Sr.

Moses Smith, Granite Hills, Sr.

Amari Green, Helix, Sr.

Thomas Fishburne, Steele Canyon, Sr.

Ty Schimke, Valhalla, Sr.

Athlete of the Year: Cam Barry, West Hills

Championship team: Helix

 

All-Grossmont Hills League Team

First team

James Allen, Mount Miguel, Sr.

Daron Traylor, Mount Miguel, Sr.

Marquise Edwards, Mount Miguel, Jr.

C.J. Jackson, Mount Miguel, Jr.

Deondre McHayle, Monte Vista, Sr.

Second team

Nick Berhalter, Santana, Sr.

Rey-El Hill, El Cajon Valey, Sr.

Andrew Hitchcock, Santana, Sr.

Jacob Pfitzner, El Capitan, Sr.

Terrence Simmons, Santana, Sr.

 

Athlete of the Year: James Allen, Mount Miguel

Championship team: Mount Miguel

 

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.