East County Sports

2019 ALL-EAST COUNTY BASEBALL TEAM

East County Player of the Year Joseph Ingrassia, of Valhalla

2019 EAST COUNTY PREP BASEBALL

 

2019 EAST COUNTY SPORTS ALL-EAST COUNTY BASEBALL TEAM

 

EL CAJON – There was no shortage of great pitching in the East County this season.

East County Sports Player of the Year Joseph Ingrassia pitched his second career no-hitter back in March and won eight games this season. The junior was no slouch at the plate, either, batting .384 with six triples for the San Diego Section CIF Division III and current reigning Grossmont Valley League champs.

And what can you say about the accomplishments of Mountain Empire senior Trevor Elliott?

East County Sports Pitcher of the Year Trevor Elliott, of Mountain Empire.

Shunned off the All-Section first team by one vote, Elliott dominated his divisional opponents to lead the nation in reported strikeouts.

Elliott, who lost his veteran mentor before the season when longtime Mountain Empire coach Bob McGhen passed away, finished the season with a 0.39 ERA, striking out 168 batters in just 71 innings.

Trevor also closed his career as the No. 2 all-time strikeout leader in section history. His total strikeouts for this season will rank him third on the all-time section list.

He also had a 19-strikeout game against Ocean View to break his dad’s single-game school record of 18.

For good measure, Elliott hit .564 this season, with three home runs and 20 RBI.

In addition to Ingrassia and Elliott, seven other East County preps made the All-San Diego CIF Section team.

The voting committee recognized Ingrassia, Helix junior Jordan Thompson, Santana senior Brandon Glowacki and Steele Canyon senior Billy Tellous as first team selections.

Joining Elliott on the second team were Granite Hills junior T.K. Parker, Helix senior Eric Smelko, Valhalla junior Kyle Casper and Grossmont senior Keoni Valdez.


FIRST TEAM

JOSEPH INGRASSIA, Valhalla, Jr.

BILL TELLOUS, Steele Canyon, Sr.

TREVOR ELLIOTT, Mountain Empire, Sr.

JORDAN THOMPSON, Helix, Jr.

BRANDON GLOWACKI, Santana, Sr.

ERIC SMELKO, Helix, Sr.

KYLE CASPER, Valhalla, Jr.

KEONI VALDEZ, Grossmont, Sr.

T.K. PARKER, Granite Hills, Jr.

CARLOS OQUITA, Helix, Sr.

RILEY O’SULLIVAN, Valhalla, Jr.

THOMAS CANEDAY, Helix, Jr.

JACK HYDE, Grossmont, Sr.

ALONZO RICHARDSON, Helix, Jr.

CAMERON BEAUZEC, Mount Miguel, Sr.

ABRAHAM SANCHEZ, Monte Vista, Jr.

 

SECOND TEAM

NOA PONCIANO, Granite Hills, Jr.

JONATHAN KENNEY, Steele Canyon, Sr.

RICHARD PEDRIN, Steele Canyon, Sr.

DANNY YANEZ, Grossmont, Sr.

BRAD BARKLEY, Steele Canyon, Sr.

ANDREW RITAYIK, West Hills, Jr.

ZAK FARRIS, Grossmont, Sr.

TYLER GLOWACKI, Santana, So.

NICO CAMACHO, Mount Miguel, Sr.

JOE THRAILKILL, West Hills, Jr.

RILEY HAMILTON, Santana, Sr.

JADEN WILCOX, Grossmont, So.

DREW SHIRVANIAN, Grossmont, Sr.

CLAY FORDHAM, Granite Hills, Jr.

ANDY CANEDO, Monte Vista, So.

CHRIS PARULESKI, Helix

KYLE DOBYNS, West Hills, So.

BEN HART, Santana, Sr

JACK SCHOLTMAN, Steele Canyon, Sr.

 

THIRD TEAM

TREY HENIGE, Valhalla, So.

ELI PAGE, Steele Canyon, Sr.

JACOBE NOLAND, Mountain Empire, So.

AUSTIN SMITH, Granite Hills, So.

ALEX MARKOWICZ, Christian, Sr.

CADE STEIN, Steele Canyon, Sr.

AUSTIN ORTIZ, Mount Miguel, Sr.

RYAN FENN, Granite Hills, Jr.

RYAN PEROT, Valhalla, Jr.

ADAM MARTINEZ, Helix, Sr.

ERIK KELLY, Mount Miguel, Sr.

KAI DENNIS, West Hills, Jr.

THOMAS RINGER, Mount Miguel, So.

KOLE KLINGERMAN, West Hills, Jr.

CORBIN HARRIS, Foothills Christian, Jr.

DERRICK WILEY, Monte Vista, Sr.

JALANI BROWN, Foothills Christian, Sr.

RYAN JAGGARD, Santana, Sr.

KIP FAMOLARO, Foothills Christian, So.

 

COACH OF THE YEAR: RYAN WHEELER, Valhalla

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: JOSEPH INGRASSIA, Valhalla

PITCHER OF THE YEAR: TREVOR ELLIOTT, Mountain Empire

NEWCOMER OF THE YEAR: ISAIAH HILKE, Liberty Charter

UNSUNG HERO: CAMERON BEAUZEC, Mount Miguel

FIREMAN OF THE YEAR: RILEY HAMILTON, Santana

BILL DICKENS INSPIRATION AWARD: Robert Verdugo, El Cajon Valley


2019 ALL-GROSSMONT LEAGUE TEAMS

1st Team Grossmont Hills 2019

Year

School

1

Brandon Glowacki

12

Santana

2

Kenoi Valdez

12

Grossmont

3

Jordon Thompson

11

Helix

4

Alonzo Richardson

11

Helix

5

Eric Smelko

12

Helix

6

TK Parker

11

Granite

7

Noa Ponciano

10

Granite

8

Jaden Wilcox

10

Grossmont

9

Carlos Oquita

12

Helix

10

Zack Farris

12

Grossmont

Player of the Year

Brandon Glowacki

Pitcher of the Year

Jordon Thompson

Rookie of the Year

Jaden Wilcox

Coach

Cole Holland

2nd Team Grossmont Hills 2019

Year

School

1

Ben Hart

12

Santana

2

Adam Martinez

12

Helix

3

Jack Hyde

12

Grossmont

4

Danny Yanez

11

Grossmont

5

Ryan Fenn

11

Granite

6

Brian Smith

12

Granite

7

Noah Lane

11

Helix

8

Austin Smith

10

Granite

9

Brodie Romero

11

Grossmont

10

Tyler Glowacki

10

Helix

Honorable Mention Grossmont Hills 2019

Year

School

1

Clay Fordham

11

Granite

2

Grant MacArthur

9

Granite

3

Thomas Caneday

11

Helix

4

Ayden Estrada

12

Helix

5

Christopher Paruleski

12

Helix

6

Drew Shirvanian

12

Grossmont

7

Zach Zolina

12

Grossmont

8

Anthony Mata

11

Grossmont

9

Tyler FitzGerald

12

Santana

10

Riley Hamilton

12

Santana

1st Team Grossmont Valley 2019

Year

School

1

Billy Tellous

Sr.

Steele Canyon

2

Richard Pedrin

Sr.

Steele Canyon

3

Brad Barkley

Sr.

Steele Canyon

4

Cameron Beauzec

Sr.

Mt. Miguel

5

Joseph Ingrassia

Jr.

Valhalla

6

Kyle Casper

Jr.

Valhalla

7

Trey Henige

So

Valhalla

8

Abraham Sanchez

Jr.

Monte Vista

9

Andrew Ritayik

Jr.

West Hills

10

Joe Thrailkill

Jr.

West Hills

Player of the Year

Billy Tellous

Pitcher of the Year

Joseph Ingrassia

Rookie of the Year

Trey Henige

Coach

Ryan Wheeler

2nd Team Grossmont Hills 2016

Year

School

1

Jonathan Kenney

Sr.

Steele Canyon

2

Jack Schlotman

Sr.

Steele Canyon

3

Jonathan Ramirez

Jr.

Steele Canyon

4

Nico Camacho

Sr.

Mt. Miguel

5

Riley O’Sullivan

Sr.

Valhalla

6

Ryan Perot

Jr.

Valhalla

7

Ethan Dunham

Sr.

Valhalla

8

Andy Canedo

So

Monte Vista

9

Kai Dennis

Jr.

West Hills

10

Larry Snow III

Sr.

El Capitan

11

Connor Crist

So

El Capitan

12

Austin Barker

Sr.

El Capitan

Honorable Mention Grossmont Valley 2019

Year

School

1

Thomas Ringer

So

Mt. Miguel

2

Erik Kelly

Jr

Mt. Miguel

3

Jacob Savoy

So

Monte Vista

4

Kole Klingerman

Jr

West Hills

5

Jake Bergherm

So

El Capitan

6

Andy Boyd

Jr

Valhalla

7

Cade Stein

Sr

Steele Canyon

8

Eli Page

Sr

Steele Canyon

9

Sebastian Granados

So

Steele Canyon

10

Anthony Young

Sr.

Valhalla

11

Austin Bell

Sr.

El Capitan

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.