Teams competing despite slow returns

Monte Vista girls at the start on Friday. / MonarchSports1

2021 PREP CROSS COUNTRY

 

ECS staff report

SANTEE – Despite all of the excitement regarding the return of high school athletics in what is hoped to be the final stages of the Covid-19 pandemic, cross country is discovering an even bigger problem: not enough student-athletes willing to compete.

Among the 10 cross country meets held by the Grossmont Conference on Friday (Feb. 19) — five for the boys; five for the girls, only one finished with a complete score as host West Hills clipped visiting Valhalla, 24-32, over the 2-mile circuit at West Hills.

All of the other meets “featured” incomplete rosters, resulting in a No Score dual meet, or the results were not reported, with fears of additional No Score results.

Among the top three pairs of runners, the Wolf Pack won each individual battle for places 1-3-5 placements versus the 2-4-6 finish of the Norsemen, which kept the Orange in the meet.

However, the depth of West Hills proved to be the difference, as the Pack took places 7 and 8 to clinch the triumph.

West Hills senior Landon Morales out-battled Manuel Campos of Valhalla. Morales barely stayed under the 11-minute barrier with a clocking of 10:59 over the 2-mile course. It was the first medal of the season for Morales.

Campos, a junior who posted the best time in the conference in last week’s season openers, was 13 seconds back in 11:12.

No other Grossmont Hills League results were posted by 10 p.m.

Monte Vista boys at the start on Friday. / MonarchSports1

In the Grossmont Valley League, Santana and Monte Vista will compete for the league title later in the calendar after posting automatic victories against incomplete squads.

The Sultans (2-0) saw Connor Cheary claim medalist honors by 13 seconds to topple El Cajon Valley.

Monte Vista did the same over Mount Miguel, despite the medal going to Finn McClure of the Matadors, who won by a whopping 82 seconds.

In Wednesday’s City League meet at Morley Field, Christian also failed to field a complete roster in a loss to Mission Bay.

To those teams short on competitors, please note: the CIF state office has cleared the way for student-athletes to compete in more than one sport at the same time. Thus, soccer players are available.

GIRLS

All of the girls meets no No Score finals or no results reported.

Among the medalists, Valhalla senior Kate Branski and Mount Miguel freshman Kenzie Reyna became the first double-winners in the medalist standings this season.

Branski defeated teammate Peri Kraft by 62 seconds. Reyna pulled away late to take a 10-second decision over Monarchs team leader Valeria Sanchez.

Santana’s Mikayla Horning led the pack to down El Cajon Valley.

In a City League meet held at Balboa Park’s Morley Field on Wednesday, Christian again had a No Score despite Patriots senior Alaina Zamorano posted an amazing victory margin of 2:25 over the 3.11-mile course for her second medal of the season.

—-
BOXSCORES (Late results included)
Fri., Feb. 19
BOYS
Grossmont Hills League
West Hills 24, Valhalla 32
At western Santee (2.00m/3.22km)WH / VA
 1  — Landon Morales, 10:59
—   2 Manuel Campos, 11:12
3  — Mark Mccowin, 11:14
—   4 Nicholas Nance, 11:18
5  — Sean Willweber, 11:30
—   6 Vincent Cono, 11:34
7  — Ethan Trantalis, 11:51
8  — Brandon Bennett, 11:59
—   9 Carter Vanderhoofven, 12:08
WH  — David Singley, 12:08
—  11 Leo Lopez, 12:27
24  32

Granite Hills 23, Helix 34
(2.30 m/3.7km)
GH / HC
1 -- Collin Guffey (9), 12:39
2 -- Mel De Alba-Ruiz, 13:09
-- 3 Darren Justeson, 13:22
-- 4 Joshua Caneday, 13:55
5 -- James Coleman, 14:00
-- 6 Lucas Fiero, 14:10
7 -- Taylor Ham, 14:14
8 -- Jonatan Escobedo, 14:17
GH -- Alexander Cantrell, 14:20
-- 10 Scott Mauricio, 14:26
-- 11 Jacob Breau, 14:31

Steele Canyon 27, Grossmont 28
At Griffen Park (2.35m/3.78km)

SC / GR
1  -- Diego Lopez, 12:05
--  2 Russell Blakely, 12:06
--  3 Ian Rosen, 12:27
--  4 Kei Okura, 12:31
5  -- Angel Arredondo, 12:42
6  -- Bradley Bell, 12:42
7  -- Juan Pablo Arredondo, 13:00
8  -- Dominic Rizzo, 13:08
--  9 Joshua Edwards, 13:19
-- 10 Mason Coyle, 13:26
27  28
Grossmont Valley League
Santana 15, ECVHS no score
SA / ECV
 1  — Connor Cheary, 12:47
— ECV Daniel Monganga ,12:53
 2  — Jack McMackin, 13:01
 3  — Mateo Graham, 13:02
 4  — Jayson Oliver, 13:11
 5  — Cameron Thomas, 13:22
DR  — James Stuermer, 13:36
DR  — Cameron Bressler, 13:39
15  NS
 
Monte Vista 15, Mount Miguel no score

(2.50m/4.02km)

MV / MM
 1  — Finn McClure, 15:46
—  MM Thomas Peralta, 17:08
 2  — Thomas Wilcox, 17:25
—  MM Edward Foote Najera, 17:26
 3  — Edward Phillippi, 17:42
 4  — Ivan Ayala, 17:53
 5  — Matthew Gonzalez, 18:59
—  MM Aljon Yubac, 22:48
15  NS
 
GIRLS
Grossmont Hills League
Valhalla 15, West Hills no score

At western Santee (2.00m/3.22km)

VAL / WH
1  — Kate Baranski, 11:55
 2  — Peri Kraft, 12:57
—  WH Angelica Emlund, 13:50
—  WH Lillian Bozeman, 14:33
 3  — Katie Waymire, 14:41
 4  — Kayla Johnson, 15:34
—  WH Savanna Gillespiem 16:15
—  WH Loren Bloom, 16:17
 5  — Aubrey Zerkle, 16:22
15  NS
Granite Hills 17, Helix Charter 42
(2.30 m/3.7km)
GH / HC
1 -- Karli Harward (9), 16:07
2 -- Kelly Cahill, 16:17
3 -- Alexa Hernandez, 16:26
4 -- Emma Nixon, 16:30
-- 5 Emily Andersen, 16:32
-- 6 Ariel Salazar, 17:43
7 -- Savannah Barre, 17:43
GH -- Marissa Cruz, 17:49
-- 9 Isabella Alvarez, 17:58
-- 10 Marlene Velazquez, 18:46
GH -- Kaelie Rutledge, 18:50
-- 12 Harper Niles, 21:23
17 42

Steele Canyon 27, Grossmont 30
At Griffen Park (2.35m/3.78km)

SC / GR
-- 1 Madeline Minutelli, 14:36
2 -- Jennifer McCubbin, 15:26
3 -- Chase Diffenbaugh, 15:48
-- 4 Suhey Arce, 16:26
-- 5 Ziara Hernandez, 16:30
6 -- Ariel Curiel, 16:39
7 -- Alexa Ongley, 16:54
-- 8 Isabel Cervantes, 17:02
9 -- Savannah Cotter, 17:20
SC -- Katarina Stock Montano, 17:26
SC -- Brooklyn Sitta, 17:31
SC -- Daniella Provencio, 17:41
SC -- Yareli Alvarez, 17:50
-- 12 Sara Standlee, 18:11
27 30
Grossmont Valley League
Monte Vista 15, Mount Miguel no score
2.5m/4.02km
SA / ECV
 1  — Mikayla Horning, 15:25
 2  — Trinity Johnson, 16:46
 3  — Marie Tischer, 17:05
 4  — Brianna Edwards, 17:08
 5  — Abigail Melius, 17:23
15  NS

Monte Vista 15, Mount Miguel no score
2.5m/4.02km
 
MV / MM
—  MM Kenzie Reyna, 19:05
 1  — Valeria Sanchez, 19:15
 2  — Taylor Robinson, 19:34
—  MM Madeline Haines, 21:19
 3  — Sophia De La Cruz, 21:49
—  MM Noemi Osuna, 22:04
 4  — Hailey Donaghue, 22:59
—  MM Julia Foote Najera, 23:05
 5  — Rashel Aguilar, 23:10
15  NS

—-

STANDINGS
BOYS
Grossmont Hills League
Steele Canyon 2-0, Granite Hills 1-1, West Hills 1-1, Valhalla 1-1, Grossmont 1-1, Helix 0-2..
Grossmont Valley League
Santana 2-0, Monte Vista 1-0, El Capitan 0-1, Mount Miguel 0-2. ECVHS 0-2.
Medalist Leaders
2 – Lopez (SC).
1 – Campos (Val), Cherry (San), Guffey(GH),  Landon (WH),  McClure (MV), McMacklin (San), Monganga (ECV), Rosen (Gro).

GIRLS
Grossmont Hills League
Valhalla 2-0,Steele Canyon Charter 2-0, Granite Hills 1-1, Grossmont 1-1, Helix Charter 0-2, West Hills 0-2.
Grossmont Valley League
Santana 2-0, El Capitan 1-0, Monte Vista 1-0, Mount Miguel 0-2, ECVHS 0-2.
City League
Clairemont 1-0, Christian 0-1, Hoover 0-0, Lincoln 0-0, Mission Bay 0-0.
Medalist Leaders
2 – Branski (Val), Reyna (MM), A.Zamorano (Chr), Minutelli (Gro).
1 – Browning (San), Chase (EC), Mineo (SC), Harward (GH).

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Currently you have JavaScript disabled. In order to post comments, please make sure JavaScript and Cookies are enabled, and reload the page. Click here for instructions on how to enable JavaScript in your browser.