East County Sports

Girls medalist crown down to two runners

Grossmont High senior Madeline Minutelli signs her letter of intent in December.

2021 EAST COUNTY PREP CROSS COUNTRY

ECS staff report

EL CAJON – A Week 5 showdown for the medalist title in the Grossmont Hills League remains on track after Valhalla’s Kate Branski and Grossmont’s Madeline Minutelli each posted their third victory of the dual meet season.

Branski, a senior, raced to a 32-second decision, but the Norsemen narrowly fell to host Steele Canyon, 27-32, in a battle of unbeaten teams. The Cougars are the lone 3-0 squad in the GHL, needing to topple winless West Hills and second-standing Granite Hills to take an outright crown.

Meanwhile, Minutelli, also a senior, also took her third medal by the largest margin of the season. She out-ran her closest competition by more than two minutes, lifting the Foothillers past Helix.

Also in the mix is West Hills freshman Karli Harward, who hung on with a late kick to take a 4-second victory in the Eagles triumph over host West Hills.

In the Grossmont Valley League, Monte Vista forged a 3-wat tie at the top of the table with El Capitan and Santana following its dual meet triumph over El Cajon Valley.

Tayor Robinson earned her first medal of the season by nipping Monarchs teammate Valeria Sanchez by three seconds.

Elsewhere, El Capitan’s Amber Chase was a medalist for the second time this season, leading the Vaqueros over Mount Miguel.

In City League action held Wednesday, Christian placed 1-2-3, including a medal for Alaina Zamorano. However, they were the lone three runners for the Patriots, finishing with a “no score” in a loss to Hoover.

BOYS

Diego Lopez of Steele Canyon became the GHL’s first three=time winner this season, leading the Cougars past Valhalla.

Steele Canyon took the top four places, as Lopez was followed by teammates Bradley Bellm Angel Arredondo, and Juan Pablo Arredondo.

The Cougars can clinch the league championships next week in a dual meet with West Hills.

No other information was reported.

Elsewhere in the GHL, Grossmont took the top five places led by Russell Blakely to romp past Helix.

Blakely eased to a 44-second margin of victory, followed by the Hillers’ Ian Rosen, Kei Okura, Josh Edwards, and Mason Cole.

Elsewhere, West Hills maintained its GHL title hopes by pasting Granite Hills after taking five of the top six placings

Landon Morales of the Wolf Pack took individual honors, but the most interesting part of the stretch run saw Mark McCowin edge the Eagles’ Mel De Alba-Ruiz by one second for second place.

In the GVL, both duals saw El Capitan and Monte Vista take “no score” wins over teams with incomplete rosters.

Parker Dixon was the medalist for El Capitan, but Monte Vista’s team lost to individual champion Daniel Monganga of El Cajon Valley.

BOYS
Fri., Feb. 26
Grossmont Hills League
Grossmont 15, Helix 43
At La Mesa (2.35m/3.78km)
 
GR/HC
 1 — Russell Blakely, 12:14
 2 — Ian Rosen, 12:58
 3 — Kei Okura, 13:14
 4 — Joshua Edwards, 13:20
 5 — Mason Coyle, 13:35
—  6 Joshua Caneday, 13:50
—  7 Darren Justeson, 14:05
—  8 Jacob Breau, 14:28
GR — Arleigh Burnham, 15:07
— 10 Scott Mauricio, 15:21
GR — Miles Ramey, 15:53
— 12 Dylan Towne, 16:02
15 43
 
Steele Canyon 16, Valhalla 45
At Jamul (2.15m/3.46km)
 
SC/VA
 1 — Diego Lopez, 13:33
 2 — Bradley Bell, 14:14
 3 — Angel Arredondo, 14:19
 4 — Juan Pablo Arredondo, 14:28
—  5 Manuel Campos, 14:42
 6 — Dominic Rizzo, 15:00
SC — Sergio Gaytan, 15:12
—  8 Vincent Cono, 15:23
—  9 Nicholas Nance, 15:28
SC — Aidan Covarrubias, 15:43
SC — Jacob Binsfield, 16:18
SC — Logan Hall, 16:20
— 11 Jacob Dunnam, 16:47
— 12 Carter Vanderhoofven, 17:12
16 45
 
West Hills 18, Granite Hills 41
At western Santee (2.30m3.70km)
 
WH GH
 1 — Landon Morales, 13:01
 2 — Mark Mccowin, 13:14
—  3 Mel De Alba-Ruiz, 13:15
 4 — Ethan Trantalis, 13:39
 5 — David Singley, 13:41
 6 — Brandon Bennett, 13:56
WH — Sean Moore, 14:16
—  8 Taylor Hamm 14:24
—  9 Jonatan Escobedo, 14:30
— 10 Alexander Cantrell, 14:30
— 11 Sergio Cruz, 14:43
18 41
 
Grossmont Valley League
El Capitan 15, Mount Miguel no score
At western Santee (2.30m/3.70km)
 
EC MM
 1 — Parker Dixon, 13:23
 2 — Trey Dixon, 13:26
 3 — Dominic Villarruel, 13:27
 4 — Delson Houser, 13:50
 5 — Elias Rudolph, 14:05
EC — Austin Boinus, 14:12
EC — Logan Powers, 14:36
— MM Thomas Pearle, 15:23
15 NS
 
Monte Vista 15, ECVHS no score
(2.50m/4.02km)
 
MV/ECV
— EC Daniel Monganga, 14:50
 1 — Finn McClure, 15:28
 2 — Thomas Wilcox, 17:11
— EC Ayman Abdullah, 17:27
 3 — Ivan Ayala, 17:33
 4 — Matthew Gonzalez, 17:59
 5 — Edward Phillippi, 18:21
15 NS
 
Wed., Feb. 24
City League
Hoover vs. Christian, double no score
at Clairemont (3.11m/5.0km)
 
HC/CP
 1 — Alphonce Mmbumba, 19:31
—  5 Wesley Todt, 21:22
 
GIRLS
Fri., Feb. 26
Grossmont Hills League
Steele Canyon 27, Valhalla 32
At Jamul (2.15m/3.46km)
 
SC VN
—  1 Kate Baranski, 13:15
—  2 Peri Kraft, 13:47
 3 — Graziella Mineo, 14:01
 4 — Jennifer McCubbin, 14:10
 5 — Chase Diffenbaugh, 14:24
—  6 Emilee Olander, 14:55
 7 — Eryka Garcia, 15:15
 8 — Ariel Curiel, 15:23
SC — Brooklyn Sitta, 15:34
SC — Katarina Stock Montano, 15:50
— 11 Alyssa Kasyouhannon, 16:09
— 12 Alivia Wood, 16:34
27 32
 
Granite Hills 15, West Hills no score
At western Santee (2.30m/3.70km)
 
GH WH
 1 — Karli Harward, 15:50
— WH Angelica Emlund, 15:54
 2 — Kelly Cahill, 16:10
 3 –nAlexa Hernandez, 16:12
 4 — Emma Nixon, 16:17
— WH Lillian Bozeman, 17:18
 5 — Savannah Barre, 17:28
GH — Marissa Cruz, 17:31
GH — Ava Guerra, 17:44
15 NS
 
Grossmont 16, Helix 44
At La Mesa (2.35m/3.78km)
 
GF HH
 1 — Madeline Minutelli, 14:34
 2 — Suhey Arce, 16:37
 3 — Isabel Cervantes, 16:44
 4 — Ziara Hernandez, 17:25
—  5 Emily Andersen, 17:45
 6 — Sara Standlee, 18:08
GF — Penelope Medina, 18:34
—  8 Ariel Salazar, 18:38
—  9 Isabella Alvarez, 18:51
— 10 Marlene Velazquez, 19:52
GF — Savannah Mooney, 19:57
— 12 Harper Niles, 21:00
16 44
 
Grossmont Valley League
El Capitan 15, Mount Miguel no score
At western Santee (2.30m/3.70km)
 
EC MM
 1 — Amber Chase, 13:53
 2 — Jillian Rudolph, 15:30
 3 — Ashley Boinus, 15:42
 4 — Samantha Mauzy, 15:51
— MM Kenzie Reyna, 18:09
— MM Noemi Osuna, 19:48
 5 — Madeline Haines, 20:13
— MM Julia Foote Najera, 21:43
EC — Madie Peet, 23:29
EC — Chloe Sarot, 23:57
15 NS
 
Monte Vista 15, ECVHS no score
(2.50m/4.02km)
 
MV/ECV
 1 — Taylor Robinson, 19:05
 2 — Valeria Sanchez, 19:08
 3 — Sophia De La Cruz, 20:04
 4 — Hailey Donaghue, 20:23
— EC Natalia Butrus, 21:11
 5 — Leslie Barajas, 22:11
— EC Libertad Millan 24:09
— EC Dulce Zarate Hernandez, 24:29
15 NS
 
Wed., Feb. 24
City League
Hoover 15, Christian no score
 
HC CP
— CP Alaina Zamorano, 19:13
— CP Danielle Stark, 21:42
— CP Odeyla Kina, 22:11
 1 — Machair Adam, 23:08
 
 
STANDINGS
BOYS
Grossmont Hills League
Steele Canyon 3-0, Grossmont 2-1, West Hills 2-1, Valhalla 
 
1-2, Granite Hills 1-2,  Helix 0-3.
Grossmont Valley League
Monte Vista 2-0, Santana 2-0,  El Capitan 1-1, ECVHS 0-3, 
 
Mount Miguel 0-3.
Medalist Leaders
3 – Lopez (SC).
2 – Monganga (ECV).
1 – Blakely (Gro), Campos (Val), Cherry (San), Dixon (EC),  
 
Guffey (GH), Landon (WH), McClure (MV), McMacklin (San), 
 
Morales (WH), Rosen (Gro).
 
GIRLS
Grossmont Hills League
Steele Canyon Charter 3-0, Granite Hills 2-1, Grossmont 2-1, 
 
Valhalla 2-1, Helix Charter 0-3, West Hills 0-3.
Grossmont Valley League
Monte Vista 2-0, Santana 2-0, El Capitan 2-0, Mount Miguel 
 
0-3, ECVHS 0-3.
Medalist Leaders
3 – Branski (Val), Minutelli (Gro).
2 – Chase (EC), Harward (GH), Reyna (MM), A.Zamorano (Chr).
1 – Browning (San), Mineo (SC), Robinson (MV)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.