East County Sports

2020-21 BOYS SOCCER SCORES / STANDINGS

2021 EAST COUNTY BOYS SOCCER
Standings & CIF Playoffs Results
Grossmont Hills
League
Overall
West Hills
Valhalla
Helix
Steele Canyon
Grossmont
Granite Hills
7-0-3
7-3-0
5-2-3
2-5-3
1-6-3
0-6-4
11-3-6
17-4-0
8-3-4
4-7-4
7-8-3
5-8-6
Grossmont Valley
League
Overall
Monte Vista
Santana
Mount Miguel
El Capitan
ECVHS
7-0-1
5-2-1
3-4-1
1-5-`
0-6-2
8-8-3
6-13-1
10-8-2
4-9-1
1-10-2
City Conference
League
Overall
Eastern League
Patrick Henry
Hoover
Scripps Ranch
Coronado
Crawford
La Jolla
San Diego HS
Mission Bay
City League
Clairemont
Serra (Canyon Hills)
x-Christian
x-season vacated

6-2-0
5-3-0
5-3-0
4-4-0
4-4-0
1-8-1
1-7-0
0-8-0

5-2-2
2-5-1
0-2-0

11-4-0
14-9-2
7-6-1
8-5-0
7-9-0
3-9-1
2-12-1
1-12-1
6-6-3
5-9-3
0-2-0

An improvised schedule was created early in the season to accommodate schools due to the COVID-19 pandemic.

Ocean League
League
Overall
Foothills Christian
Calvin Christian
Army-Navy
Tri-City Christian
x-Guajome Park
x-season vacated
8-0-0
4-2-0
1-4-1
0-5-1
0-2-0
22-1-2
10-5-2
1-4-1
0-10-2
0-2-0
Patriot League
League
Overall
Mountain Empire
So. Calif. Yeshiva
River Valley
High Tech-Mesa
x-Coastal Academy
x-season vacated
8-0-0
4-2-0
2-4-0
0-8-0
0-2-0
9-1-1
4-2-0
2-10-0
1-12-0
0-2-0
Manzanita League
League
Overall
Victory Christian
West Shores
Borrego Springs
x-Calexico Mission
x-Julian
x-San Diego Acad.
x-season vacated
7-0-1
3-3-1
0-7-0
season
season
season
9-1-1
3-3-1
1-12-0
vacated
vacated
vacated

CIFSDS Playoffs
Open Division
Quarterfinals

(1) Cathedral Catholic 1, (8) West Hills 0
(4) Del Norte 2, (5) Westview 0
(3) San Pasqual 2, (6) University City 1
(2) St. Augustine 2, (7) Torrrey Pines 1
Semifinals
Cathedral Catholic 5, Del Norte 0
San Pasuqal 1, St. Augustine 1, tie (SP wins on PKs)
Championship
Cathedral Catholic 0, San Pasqual 0, tie (CCHS wins on PKs)
Division I
First Round

(1) Helix
(8) Poway 2, (9) San Diego HS 0
(5) Coronado 3, (12) El Camino 2
(4) SD-Southwest – bye
(3) Scripps Ranch – bye
(6) Point Loma 3, (11) Oceanside 1
(7) Canyon Crest 2, (10) San Marcos 1
(2) Rancho Bernardo – bye
Quarterfinals
Poway 2, Helix 1
SD-Southwest 4, Coronado 0
Scripps Ranch 3, Point Loma 21
Rancho Bernardo 5, Canyon Crest 4
Semifinals
SD-Southwest 2, Poway 0
Rancho Bernardo 2, Scripps Ranch 0
Championship
Rancho Bernardo 1, SD-Southwest 1, tie (RB won on PKs, 5-3)
Division II
First Round

(1) Patrick Henry – bye
(8) Carlsbad 4m EC-Central 1
(5) Hoover 2, (11) Grossmont 0
(4) San Dieguito – bye
(3) Valhalla – bye
(6) Sage Creek 2, La Costa Canyon 1
(7) Calexico 2, (10) Sweetwater 1
(2) Eastlake – bye
Quarterfinals
Patrick Henry 1, Carlsbad 1, tie (PH wins on PKs)
San Dieguito 1, Hoover 0
Valhalla 5, Sage Creek 0
Calexico 1, Eastlake 0
Semifinals
San Dieguito 2, Patrick Henry 1
Valhalla 1, Calexico 1, tie (VHS wins on PKs)
Championship
Valhalla 2, San Dieguito 1
Division III
First Round

(1) Granite Hills – bye
(8) Mt. Carmel 3, (9) Vista 0
(12) La Jolla Country Day 1, (5) EC-Southwest 1, TIE (LJCDS wins on PKs)
(4) Francis Parker – bye
(3) Mater Dei Catholic – bye
(11) Crawford 1, (6) Mission Vista 0
(7) Rancho Buena Vista 1, (10) Chula Vista 0
(2) Orange Glen – bye
Quarterfinals
Granite Hills 1, Mt. Carmel 0
Francis Parker 6, LJCDS 3
Mater Dei Catholic 0, Crawford 0, tie (MDA wins on PKs)
Rancho Buena Vista 2, Orange Glen 0
Semifinals
Francis Parker 2, Granite Hills 1
Rancho Buena Vista df. Mater Dei Catholic, forfeit
Championship
Rancho Buena Vista 1, Francis Parker 0
Division IV
First Round

(1) Olympian – bye
(9) Brawley 2, (9) The Bishop’s 1
(5) Liocoln 4, (12) Santa Fe Christian 1
(4) NC-High Tech – bye
(5) San Ysidro – bye
(11) CV-LCC 2, (6) Mira Mesa 1
(10) SD-High Tech 2, (7) Kearny 1
(2) Steele Canyon – bye
Quarterfinals
Olympian 5, Brawley 0
NC-High Tech 2, Lincoln 1
San Ysidro 4, CV-LCC 1
Steele Canyon 3, SD-High Tech 1
Semifinals
Olympian 2, NC-High Tech 0
Steele Canyon 1, San Ysidro 1, tie *SC wins on PKs)
Championship
Olypina 1, Steele Canyon 0
Division V
1st Round

(1) Foothills Christian – bye
(8) Escondido Charter 6, (9) Borrego Springs 2
(5) Holtville 10, (12) CV-Victory Christian 1
(4) Mountain Empire – bye
(3) Calvin Christian – bye
(11) Del Lago 1, (6) El Capitan 0
(7) Mount Miguel 2, (10) Bayfront Charter 0
(2) Liberty Charter – bye
Quarterfinals
Foothills Christia 5, Escondido Charter 0
Holtville 1, Mountain Empire 1, tie (HHS wins on PKs)
Del Lago 1, Calvin Christian 1, tie (Del Lago wins on PKs)
Mount Miguel 3, Liberty Charter 1?
Semifinals
Foothills Christian 7, Holtville 0
Mount Miguel 2, Del Lago 0
Championship
Foothills Christian 1, Mount Miguel 1, tgie (FCHS wins on PKs, 4-3)

 

 205 total views,  1 views today

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *