East County Sports

GIRLS: Monarchs look like champions

2021 EAST COUNTY PREP GIRLS BASKETBALL

 

EastCountySports.com staff report

 

EL CAJON – The Monte Vista Monarchs looked every bit the part of a championship team on Wednesday, jumping out to a 25-1 lead ten minutes into the game en route to a 64-25 win over the visiting La Jolla Vikings in a San Diego CIF Division IV first-round playoff contest.

The Monarchs led 37-7 at halftime.

Meadow Delino scored 22 points, including a 12-for-15 performance from the foul line for the Monarchs.

Lina De Leon scored 16 points, including 11 in the first half.

Sami Gonzalez scored 12 points, including a pair of three-pointers for Monte Vista.

Senior Veronica Barka kept up her hot shooting, making a pair of three-pointers for the Monarchs.

Monte Vista led 55-19 with 5:46 left in the game.

Monte Vista improved to 16-8 overall.

 

HELIX 53, LINCOLN 49 (OT) – Raven Hatvasingh scored 16 points for Helix in the come-from-behind win over Lincoln.

Delina Yetbarek had 14 points for the Highlanders, who trailed for most of the contest.

Both Hatvasingh and Yetbarek made clutch three-pointers in the contest, especially in the second half.

Yetbarek finished with four three-pointers, including the bucket that forced overtime. Hatvasingh had a pair of treys.

Sophomore Altheze Marquez had seven points and 11 rebounds for the Scotties.

Senior Le’Niyah Jones had five points, seven rebounds, five assists, and five steals for Helix.

A scuffle late in the game led to an ejection of a Helix player.

Helix will advance to face Eastlake.

 

GROSSMONT 75, UNIVERSITY CITY 33 – The Foothillers won their first-round game against the Centurions.

No information was reported.

Grossmont is 16-5.

 

EL CAPITAN 48, LA COSTA CANYON 24 – El Capitan, the No. 7 seed doubled up the tenth-seeded Mavs in their Division I opener in Lakeside.

 

SANTANA 40, CASTLE PARK 35 – The ninth-seeded Sultans got a win to open the playoffs by defeating eighth-seeded Castle Park on the road.

 

LIBERTY CHARTER 51, CANYON CREST 27 – The host Lions won in a Division III game against CCA. The Lions are seeded third in the division.

 

VALLEY CENTER 43, STEELE CANYON 41 – The tenth-seeded Cougars lost in a thriller in a Division IV game at Valley Center.

 

RANCHO BUENA VISTA 58, WEST HILLS 37 – The tenth-seeded Longhorns eliminated the seventh-seeded Wolf Pack in a Division III game in Santee.

 

OCEANSIDE 47, GRANITE HILLS 35 – The eighth-seeded Eagles gave a good account in a tough game at the Pirates’ gym in a Division IV first-round game.

 

SAN YSIDRO 54, EL CAJON VALLEY 38 – The Braves performed admirably in a road loss to the Cougars in a Division IV tilt.

 

CLASSICAL ACADEMY 77, MOUNTAIN EMPIRE 15 – The RedHawks were no match for the third-seeded Caimans.

 

2021 GIRLS  BASKETBALL
CIFSDS PLAYOFFS
OPEN DIVISION
Quarterfinals

(8) Mater Dei Catholic at (1)Cathedral Catholic
(5) Carlsbad at (4) Mission Hills
(3) The Bishop’s at (3) Bonita Vista
(7) Mount Miguel at (2) La Jolla Country Day
DIVISION I
First Round

(1) San Marcos – bye
(8) Del Norte 65, (9) Scripps Ranch 39
(12) Torrey Pines at (5) Christian
(4) El Camino 66, (13) Serra 25
(3) Rancho Bernardo 42, (14) Imperial 23
(6) Mission Vista 50, (11) Poway 40
(7) El Capitan 48, (10) La Costa Canyon 24
(2) Westview 74, (15) Otay Ranch 47
Quarterfinals
Del Norte at Sab Narcos
CHR-TP winner at El Camino
Mission Vista at Rancho Bernardo
El Capitan at Westview
DIVISION II
Quarterfinals

(1) Our Lady of Peace 41, (16) Chula Vista 29
(8) Holtville 49, (8) Francis Oarker 46
(5) Olympian 42, (12) Mira Mesa 26
(4) San Dieguito 50, (13) Mt. Carmel 41
(3) Eastlake 54, (14) Madison 35
(6) Helix 53, (11) Lincoln 49
(10) Morse 55, (7) Coronado
(2) Grossmont, (15) University City 33
Quarterfinals
Holtville at Our Lady of Peace
Olympian at San Dieguito
Helix at Eastlake
Morse at Grossmont
DIVISION III
First Round

(1) Fallbrook – ye
(9) Santana 40, (8) Castle Park 35
(5) Sage Creek 45, (12) Calexico 37
(4) Ramona 74, (12) Escondido Charter 27
(3) Liberty Charter 51, (14) Canyon Crest 27
(6) Hilltop 36, (11) San Diego HS 33
(10) Rancho buena Vista 58, (7) West Hills 37
(2) St. Joseph – bye
Quarterfinals
Santana at Fallbrook
Sage Creek at Ramona
Hilltop at Liberty Charter, Lemon Grove Rec Center
\Rancho Buena Vista at St. Joseph
DIVISION IV
First Round

(1) Maranatha Christian 65, (16) Sweetwater 16
(8) Oceanside 47, (9) Granite Hills 35
(5) Vincent Memorial 94, (12) Orange Glen 53
(4) Hoover 57, (13) Patrick Henry 42
(3) Classical 77, (14) Mountan Empire 15
(6) San Ysidro 54, 11) ECVHS 38
(10) Steele Canyon at (7) Valley Center
(2) Monte Vista 64, (15) La Jolla 25
Quarterfinals
Oceanside at Maranatha Christian
Vincent Memorial at Hoover
San Ysidro at Classical Academy
SC-VC winner at Monte Vista
DIVISION V
First Round

(1) CV-Victory Christian – bye
(9) EC-Central at (8) SD-Southwest (Thurs.)
(5) Kearny 66, (12) The Rock 5 (five)
(4) NC-High Tech – bye
(3) Crawford – bye
(11) Del Lago 41, (6) Bayfront Charter 37
(10) The Cambridge at (7) Mable O’Farrell (Thurs.)
(2) SD-High Tech – bye
Quarterfinals
ECC-SDSW winner at CV-Victory Christian
Kearny at NC-High Tech
Our Lady of Peace at Crawford
TCS-MO’F winner at SD-High Tech

 25,344 total views,  2 views today

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *