East County Sports

CIFSDS Baseball Championships Scoreboard

2021 EAST COUNTY PREP BASEBALL

 

Saturday’s CIFSDS Championship Games

Open: Eastlake 8, Grossmont 3

D1: Granite Hills 3, Point Loma 2
Beamon (GH): walk-off, game-winning single

D2: Carlsbad 16, Steele Canyon 3

D3: Christian 7, San Dieguito 4
Vaughn Major (C), 4-hitter, HR, 2B

D4: West Hills 4, Mission Vista 0
Kyle Dobyns (WH), 3-hit shutout

D5: Orange Glen 5, Escondido Charter 4

CIF-SAN DIEGO SECTION
SPRING 2021 CHAMPIONSHIPS
BASEBALL
.
OPEN DIVISION

First Round – Wed., June 9
(8) Eastlake 2, at (1) San Marcos 1
(5) Sage Creek 4, at (4) Torrey Pines 3
(3) Grossmont 7, (6) La Costa Canyon 5
(7) Santana 5, at (2) Rancho Bernardo 3
Second Round — Fri., June 11
Winners Bracket
Eastlake 10, Sage Creek 3
Grossmont 4, Santana aa 2
Challenegrs Bracket
San Marcos 4, Torrey Pines 2 (Thurs.)
La Costa Canyon4, at Rancho Bernardo 2
Challenegr Bracket Final — Sat., June 12
San Marcos 7, Sage Creek 0
La Costa Canyon 2, Santana 1 (8 inn.)
Winners Bracket Final — Tue., June 15
Grossmont 10, La Costa Canyon 2
San Marcos 8, Eastlake 4
Playback Final — Thurs., June 17
Eastlake 3, at San Marcos 2
Championship — Sat., June 19
Eastlake 8, Grossmont 3
.
DIVISION I
Play-In – Tue., June 8
(1) Granite Hills – bye
((8) Bonita Vista 2, 9) Canyon Crest 1
(12) Classical Acad. 2, at (5) Cathedral Catholic 0
(4) Westview – bye
(3) Poway – bye
(5) Madison 5, (11) Santa Fe Christian 0
(10) Helix 12, at (7) Scripps Ranch 6
(2) Point Loma – bye
First Round — Wed., June 9
Granite Hills 7, Bonita Vista 0
Westview 10, Classical Academy 1
Poway 5, Madison 3
Point Loma 7, Helix 0
Second Round — Fri., June 11
Winners Bracket
Westview6, at Granite Hills 5
Point Loma 11, Poway 5
Challenger Bracket
Madison 7, Helix 0
Bonita Vista 4, Classical Academy 1
Challenger Bracket Final — Sat., June 12
Granite Hills 7, Bonita Vista 5
Poway 9, Madison 5
Winners Bracket Final — Tue., June 15
Granite Hills 5, Westview 4
Poway 6, at Point Loma 3
Playback Final — Thurs., June 17
Granite Hills 12, Westview 7
Point Loma  6, Poway 1
Championship — Sat., June 19
Granite Hills 3, Point Loma 2
.
DIVISION II
Play-In – Tue., June 8
(1) St. Augustine – bye
(8) Clairemont 2, (9) Ramona 1 (8 inn.)
(12) Vista 2, at (5) Patrick Henry 1 (9 inn.)
(4) Steele Canyon – bye
(3) La Jolla Country Day – bye
(6) Mission Hills 6, (11) Otay Ranch 4
(7) San Pasqual 5, (10) Coronado 3
(2) Carlsbad – bye
First Round –– Wed., June 9
RSt. Augustine 4, Clairemont 2
Steele Canyon 5, Vista 2
La Jolla Country Day 3, Mission Hills 0
Carlsbad 2, San Pasqual 0
Second Round — Fri., June 11
Winners bracket
Steele Canyon 4, at St. Augustine 1
Carlsbad 9, La Jolla Country Day 2
Challenger bracket
Clairemont 2, Vista 1
Mission Hills 3, San Pasqual 0
Challenger Bracket Final — Sat., June 12
St. Augustine df. Clairemont
Mission Hills 11, at La Jolla Country Day 9
Winners Bracket Final — Tue., June 15
Steele Canyon 10, St. Augustine 4
Carlsbad 1, Mission Hills 0 (8 inn.)
Playback Final — Thurs., June 17
None
Championship — Sat., June 19
Carlsbad 16, Steele Canyon 3
.
DIVISION III
Play-In – Tue., June 8
(1) Christian – bye
(9) Mt. Carmel 1, at (8) Monte Vista 0
(12) Mater Dei Catholic 4 at (5) El Camino 1
(4) El Centro-Southwest – bye
(3) Olympian – bye
(5) Montgomery 1, (11) El Capitan 0
(10) at San Dieguito (5, (7) Brawley 2
(2) La Jolla – bye
First Round — Wed., June 9
Christian 1, Mt. Carmel 0
Mater Dei Catholic5, El Centro-Central 4
Olympians 6, Montgomery 3
La Jolla 10, San Dieguito 2
Second Round — Fri., June 11
Winners Bracket
Christian 7, El Centro-Southwest 3
Olympan 9, at La Jolla 3
Challengers Bracket
Mt. Carmel 4, Mater Dei Catholic 3
San Dieguito 10, at Montgomery 0
Challenger Bracket Final — Sat., June 11
El Centro-Southwest 6, Mt. Carmel 1
San Dieguito 6, at La Jolla 0
Winners Bracket Final — Tue., June 15
Christian 4, El Centro-Southwest 3
San Dieguito 11, at Olympian 2
 

Playback Final — Thurs., June 17
San Dieguito 10, at Olympian 2

Championship — Sat., June 19
Christian 7, San Dieguito 4
,
DIVISION IV
Play-In – Tue., June 8
(1) West Hills – bye
(9) Morse 15, (8) Foothills Christian 13
(5) Holtville 11, (12) San Diego HS 4
(4) Mission Bay – bye
(3) Mission Vista – bye
(6) Maranatha Christian 9, (11) El Centro-Central 0
(7) Oceanside 8, at (10) Chula Vista-High Tech 1
(2) Mar Vista – bye
First Round — Wed., June 9
West Hills 12, Morse 4
Holtville r 8, at Mission Bay 2
Mission Vista 3, Maranatha Christian 2
Mar Vista 6, Oceanside 0
Second Round — Fri., June 11
Winners Bracket
West Hills 18, Holtville 0
Mission Vista 5, at Mar Vista 4
Challenger Bracket
Morse 4, at Mission Bay 3
Oceanside 2, at Maranatha Christian 1
Challenger Bracket Final— Sat., June 12
Holtville 12, Morse 10
Mar Vista 16, Oceanide 4
Winners Bracket Final — Tue., June 15
West Hills 7, Holtville 6
Mar Vista 1, Mission Vista 0
Playback Final — Thurs., June 17
Mission Vista 3, at Mar Vista 2
Championship — Sat., June 19
West Hills 4, Mission Vista 0
.
DIVISION V
Play-In – Tue., June 8
(1) Calvin Christian – bye
(8) Escondido Charter 10, 9) Mountain Empire 2
(5) Coastal Academy 17, (12) Ocean View Christian 2
(4) CV-Calvary Christian – bye
(3) The Rock – bye
(6) Orange Glen 4, (11) Bayfront Charter 3
(7) Hoover 6, (10) CV-Victory Christian 3
(2) Pacific Ridge – bye
First Round — Wed., June 9
Escondido Charter 10, at Calvin Christian 5
Coastal Academy 12, at CV-Calvary Christian 7
Orange Glen 1, at The Rock 0
Pacific Ridge 7, Hoover 0
Second Round — Fri., June 11
Winners Bracket
Escondido Charter 22, Coastal Academy 2
Orange Glen 4, at Pacific Ridge 3
Challengers Bracket
CV-Calvary Christian 5, Calvin Christian 3
The Rock 3, Hoover 1
Challenger Bracket Final-– Sat., June 11
Coastal Academy at CV-Calvary Christian
The Rock 6, at Pacific Ridge 0
Winners Bracket Final — Tue., June 15
Escondido Charter 15, at CV-Calvary Christian 6
TOrange Glen 3, The Rock 2
Championship — Sat, June 19
Escondido Charter vs. Orange Glen, at Eastlake, 10 a.m.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.