East County Sports

2021 PREP SOFTBALL FINAL STANDINGS / SCORES / SCHEDULE

Santana's Joey Barkhimer. / Ken Todd
2021 EAST COUNTY PREP SOFTBALL
EAST COUNTY SOFTBALL  ARCHIVES
2021 FINALSTANDINGS
GHL
Helix
Steele Canyon
Valhalla
Grossmont
Granite Hills
West Hills
League
10-0
8-2
4-6
4-6
4-6
0-10
  Overall
26-6
17-12
15-14
9-19-1
8-17
4-13
GVL
Santana
El Capitan
Mount Miguel
Monte Vista
x-El Cajon Valley
x-forfeit 4 GVL games

7-1
7-1
4-4
2-6
0-8

20-10
17-8
7-12-1
5-18
2-16-1
City League
Serra (Canyon Hills)
Our Lady of Peace
Christian
San Diego HS
Madison

7-1
7-1
4-4
2-6
0-8
18-6
11-8
4-17
9-15
  3-15
Western League
Patrick Henry
Cathedral Catholic
University City
Mission Bay
Scrupps ranch
6-2
6-2
6-2
1-7
1-7
18-8
16-9
20-9-1
9-10
9-19
Summit League
Bayfront Charter
Mountain Empire
CV-LCC
Coastal Academy
Liberty Charter
CV High Tech
5-0
6-2
1-4
1-5
0-1
season
26-5
9-6
2-6
2-6
0-2
vacated
Pacific League
Tri-City Christan
Classical Academy
Guajome Park
Orange Glen
Foothills Christian
Maranatha Christian
Escondido Adventist

11-1
11-1
6-6
5-7
5-7
4-8
0-12

14-7
13-8
10-12
12-11
6-8
6-10
0-12

Manzanita League
Borrego Springs
San Pasqual Academy
Julian
Mountain Empire
West Shores
Vincent Memorial
7-0
3-4
0-6
moved
season
season

8-1
3-4
0-6
Summit
vacated
vacated
CIF SAN DIEGO SECTION PLAYOFFS
OPEN DIVISION
F: (1) Mater Dei Catholic 10, Rancho Buena Vista 0 (5 inn.)
DIVISION I
PI: Granite Hills 5, at Scripps Ranch 0
1RL Torrey Pines 2, Granite Hills 1
LS: San Pasqual 4, Granite Hills 1
F: San Marcos 1, Rancho Bernardo 0
DIVISION II
PI: (1) Helix – bye
PI: (4) Steele Canyon – bye
PI: (7) El Capitan 17, (10) Mission Bay 7 (6 inn.)
1R: Helix 3, Hilltop 1
1R: Steele Canyon 3, Del Norte 2
1R: Otay Ranch 8, El Capitan 3
2R: Helix 7, Steele Canyon 2
LS: La Costa Canyon 10, at El Capitan 0 (5 inn.)
LS: Del Norte 5, at Steele Canyon 0
WF: Del Norte 8, at Helix 1
PBF: Helix 2, Del Norte 1
F: Otay Ranch 4, Helix 0
DIVISION III
PI: (8) Westview 4, (9) West Hills 0
PI: (7) Valhalla 10, (10) Sweetwater 2
1R: Valhalla 8, at Serra 3
2R: Valhalla 5, at Escondido Charter 3
WB: El Camino 10, Valhalla 0 ( 5 inn.)
PBF: El Camino 14, Valhalla 6
F: El Camino 9, Mira Mesa 8 walk-off winner)
DIVISION IV
PI: (6) San Dieguito 14, (11) Monte Vista 2
PI: (7) Classical Academy 8, (10) Mount Miguel 3
F: Holtville 13, Bayfront Charter 7
DIVISION V
PI: (3) Mountain Empire – bye
1R: Guajome Park 19, Mountain Empire 3
LS: CV-Calvary Christian 12, Mountain Empire 6
F: Kearny 8, Orange Glen 2
CIF SO. CALIFORNIA REGIONALS
DIVISION I
QF: (6) Westlake 3, at (3) Carlsbad 1
F: (5) Camarillo 2, Westlake 0
DIVISION II
F: (1) Sultana 8, (7) Oxnard 4
DIVISION III
F: (3) Fowler 4, at (1) St. Bonaventure 0
DIVISION IV
QF: (4) Kearny 8, Bayfront Charter 7 (11 inn.)
SF: (1) Holtville 14, Kearny 4 (5 inn.)
F: Bakersfield-Highland 4, Holtville 3


SCORES/SCHEDULE

WEEK ONE
Mon., Mar. 22
Santana 9, Westview 8
El Capitan 10, Christian 3

Tue., Mar. 23
Bayfront Charter 19, Monte Vista 0
El Capitan 11, Clairemont 4
Mater Dei Catholic 15, Patrick Henry 4
San Diego HS 6, Christian 2 (10 inn.)

Wed., Mar. 24
Santana 12, at Granite Hills 0

Thurs., Mar. 25
Steele Canyon 17, Scripps Ranch 2

Fri., Mar. 26
EC-Southwest 5, Christian 4 (8 inn.)
El Capitan 6, Granite Hills 3
Helix 10, EC-Central 0
Steele Canyon 15, SD-High Tech 1 (5 inn.)
Patrick Henry at Point Loma

WEEK TWO
Mon., Mar. 29
Cougar Classic Week
At Kit Carson Park, Escondido
Santana 3, Scripps Ranch 2
Steele Canyon 6, Del Norte 5 (6 inn., time limit)
Rancho Bernardo 6, Valhalla 1
Non-League
Patrick Henry 13, Helix 3
Mount Miguel 24, Francis Parker 24, tie (7 inn., darkness)
Canyon Crest 13, Christian 3
Kearny 35, ECVHS 1
San Ysidro 14, Monte Vista 3

Tue., Mar. 30
Patrick Henry 12, Granite Hills 6
Mater Dei Catholic 5, Grossmont 0
Cathedral Catholic 1, Steele Canyon 0
Non-League
Christian 13, Chula Vista 3

Wed., Mar. 31
Grossmont 7, Clairemont 2
Patrick Henry 11, Ramona 0 (4 inn., time limit)
San Marcos 7, Granite Hills 4
Non-League
Hoover 19, ECVHS 9
Montgomery 5, Mount Miguel 4
Monte Vista at Morse, no report

Thurs., Apr. 1
Santana 7, Brawley 1
Granite Hills 0, Ramona 0, tie (7 inn., time limit)
El Camino 8, Patrick Henry 7
Hilltop 6, Valhalla 0
Non-League
Mount Miguel 16, Hoover 4
Hilltop 6, Valhalla 0
San Diego HS at Valhalla, Leto Family Field, ccd.
ECVHS df. Francis Parker, forfeit

Fri., Apr. 2
Bonita Vista 8, Santana 0
Mission Hills 7, Steele Canyon 1
Rancho Bernardo 6, West Hills 0
Patrick Henry-Point Loma
Valhalla-Point Loma
Grossmont-Mt. Carmel
Steele Canyon-Mission Hills
Non-League
Monte Vista 16, Hoover 1 (5 inn.)

Sat., Apr. 3
Cougar Classic
Quarterfinals
Grossmont 12, El Camino 2 (6 inn.)
Patrick Henry 10, San Pasqual 3 (5 inn.)
Steele Canyon 11, Granite Hills 3 (5 inn.)
Ramona 4, Valhalla 0 (6 inn.)
Rancho Buena Vista 8, Santana 0 (5 inn.)
Gold & Silver Slugger Tournament
San Ysidro at Mount Miguel, ppd.
Montgomery at Mount Miguel, ppd.

WEEK THREE
Mon., Apr. 5
Non-League
Valhalla 15, San Dieguito 1
Gold & Silver Slugger Tournament
Sweetwater 17, at Monte Vista 1

Tue., Apr. 6
Gold & Silver Slugger Tournament
Bayfront Charter 18, Monte Vista 8 (5 inn.)
San Ysidro at Mount Miguel, ppd. (moved to Apr. 10)
Non-League
Helix 2, San Diego HS 1
Crawford 13, ECVHS 7

Wed., Apr. 7
Patrick Henry 9, El Capitan 0
West Hills 3, Bonita Vista 2 (8 inn.)
Brawley 9, Santana 8
Calexico 5, Christian 4
Mater Dei Catholic 6, Steele Canyon 2
Cathedral Catholic 9, Granite Hills 6

Thurs., Apr. 8
West Hills 10, Point Loma 0 (5 inn.)
Valhalla 6, Clairemont 1
El Capitan 13, Calexico 2
University City 5, Steele Canyon 4
Morse 19, Mount Miguel 9 (5 inn.)
La Jolla 18, Monte Vista 2 (5 inn.)
Crawford vs. Foothills Christian, ppd. (moved to May 20)

Fri., Apr. 9
ECVHS 17, Castle Park 1
Helix 8, at Brawley 0
Santana 7, Coronado 4
Steele Canyon 8, Olympian 4
Guajome Park 15, Mount Miguel 10
Christian at Valhalla, ppd.

Sat., Apr. 10
Hilltop Tournament
El Capitan 2, Otay Ranch 1
Santana 4, Grossmont 2
Steele Canyon 10, Vista 0
Mission Hills 9, West Hills 2
Non-League
Kearny 18, Mount Miguel 1

WEEK FOUR
Mon., Apr. 12
El Capitan 8, Steele Canyon 2
Helix 6, Mira Mesa 0
Santana 12, Mar Vista 0 (5 inn.)
Valhalla 9, San Diego HS 1
Mission Bay 16, Christian 1 (5 inn.)
Serra (Canyon Hills) 12, Monte Vista 2

Tue., Apr. 13
Helix 11, Morse 0 (5 inn.)
Valhalla 11, Calexico 8
Ramona 7, Steele Canyon 3
Scripps Ranch 3, El Capitan 2

Wed., Apr. 14
Santana 12, Our Lady of Peace 4
Helix 3, Point Loma 2
Mountain Empire 1, CV-High Tech 0
West Hills 14, Mount Miguel 1
ECVHS 18, Castle Park 18, tie
Mater Dei Catholic 1, Patrick Henry 0
Rancho Buena Vista 14, Grossmont 0 (5 inn.)
San Dieguito 16, Christian 6

Thurs., Apr. 15
Mission Bay 6, Valhalla 2
Helix 8, Our Lady of Peace 4

Fri., Apr. 16
Helix 3, Valhalla 1
Patrick Henry 37, Castle Park 0 (4 inn.)
Bonita Vista 7, El Capitan 3
Eastlake 8, Granite Hills 2
Christian at Valhalla, ppd.
ECVHS at Hoover, ppd.
Mountain Empire at Liberty Charter, ccd.

Sat., Apr. 17
Helix 9, Poway 6
Santana 10, Mission Bay 0 (6 inn.)

WEEK FIVE
Mon., Apr. 19
El Capitan 13, Point Loma 3
Monte Vista 17, SD-Southwest 3
Santana 3, Rancho Bernardo 2
Steele Canyon 9, Ramona 8
Olympian 19, Grossmont 5 (5 inn.)
Westview 7, Granite Hills 1
The Rock 23, ECVHS 22

Tue., Apr. 20
Clairemont 5, Grossmont 3
Hilltop 16, Christian 2 (5 inn.)

Wed., Apr. 21
Helix 3, University City 0 (8 inn.)
Granite Hills 6, Mission Hills 5
Monte Vista 11, Mountain Empire 1
Santana 5, West Hills 1
Steele Canyon 6, Scripps Ranch 2
Kearny 14, Mount Miguel 2

Thurs., Apr. 22
Bayfront Charter 8, Christian 4
Torrey Pines 10, Helix 2
Escondido at Steele Canyon, ppd. (moved to Apr. 27)

Fri., Apr. 23
Patrick Henry 15, Del Norte 4 (5 inn.)
Santana 9, Olympian 4
Mountain Empire 21, at Coastal Academy 1
Hiltop 8, Valhalla 5
Mt. Carmel 5, Helix 3
San Diego HS 11, Monte Vista 1
Hoover df. ECVHS, fft.
Grossmont at Point Loma, no report

Sat., Apr. 24
Non-League
Helix 9, Santana 0
Granite Hills 3-18, Brawley 7-6
Slugger Madness Tournament
Championship
Bayfront Charter 2, Serra 1

WEEK SIX
Mon., Apr. 26
Granite Hills 13, El Camino 3
San Diego HS 14, Mount Miguel 0
Hilltop 8, Valhalla 5
Monte Vista at San Ysidro, no report
The Rock at ECVHS, no report

Tue., Apr. 27
Santana 4, Rancho Buena Vista 3
Steele Canyon 13, Escondido 1
Patrick Henry 5, San Diego HS 3
Mira Mesa 7, Christian 4
Rancho Bernardo 6, Grossmont 2
Bayfront Charter 17, Foothills Christian 0

Wed., Apr. 28
Mount Miguel 20, Chula Vista 2
Helix 8, El Capitan 0

Thurs., Apr. 29
Guajome Park at Foothills Christian, Santee ASA, 3:30
Bonita Vista 6, Granite Hills 2
San Marcos 8, Grossmont 1

Fri., Apr. 30
El Capitan 5, University City 4
Mount Miguel 21, Crawford 4
Mountain Empire 1, CV-High Tech 0
San Dieguito 8, Monte Vista 7
San Ysidro 10, ECVHS 0
Borrego Springs 1, Julian 0

Sat., May 1
Mira Mesa 12, Granite Hills 3
Mission Hills 9. Santana 3
Poway 7, Grossmont 4
Rancho Bernardo 9, Helix 0
Rancho Buena Vista 8, Steele Canyon 2

WEEK SEVEN
Mon., May 3
Helix 8, Santana 1
Valhalla 12, EC-Southwest 8
Morse 16, Christian 13
Point Loma 3, Patrick Henry 2
Bayfront Charter 6, San Diego HS 1

Tue., May 4
Foothills Christian 8, Orange Glen 5
Patrick Henry 3, Cathedral Catholic 2
University City 4, Mission Bay 0

Wed., May 5
Valhalla 9, Grossmont 7
Helix 2, West Hills 0
Steele Canyon 4, Granite Hills 2
Our Lady of Peace 22, Christian 1
Serra 3, San Diego HS 1
Mount Miguel 14, Monte Vista 13
Santana df. ECVHS, forfeit
Mountain Empire 1,Liberty Charter 0
Bayfront Charter 16, CVLCC 0
San Pasqual Academy 1, Julian 0

Thurs., May 6
Non-League
Santana 21, Patrick Henry 13
Western League
Cathedral Catholic 8, Mission Bay 0
University City 4, Scripps Ranch 1

Fri., May 7
Valhalla 7, Granite Hills 1
Steele Canyon 10, West Hills 7
Helix 8, Grossmont 1
Santana 18, Monte Vista 7
El Capitan df. ECVHS, forfeit
Bayfront Charter 11, Mountain Empire 1
Classical Academy 9, Foothills Christian 1
La Jolla 23, Crawford 1
Serra 12, Our Lady of peace 2
San Diego HS 13, Madison 3
Morse 44, Lincoln 3
San Pasqual Academy at Borrego Springs, no report

Sat., May 8
West Hills 4, Scripps Ranch 3
Olympian 10, El Capitan 8
Valhalla 14, Point Loma 6

WEEK EIGHT
Mon., May 10
Patrick Henry 22, Grossmont 11
Steele Canyon 10, Valhalla 1
Our Lady of peace 8, Christian 2
University City 6, Olympian 5
Clairemont at Mira Mesa
Hoover at ECVHS, ccd.

Tue., May 11
Western League
Patrick Henry 9, Scripps Ranch 5
Cathedral Catholic 11, University City 0 (5 inn.)
Pacific League
Foothills Christian 17, Escondido Adventist 4
Classical 6, Guajome Park 4

Wed., May 12
Grossmont 4, Granite Hills 3
Helix 6, Steele Canyon 1
Valhalla 10, west Hills 7
El Capitan 10, Mount Miguel 0
ECVHS at Monte Vista, no report
Christian 15, Madison 5
Our Lady of Peace 7, San Diego HS 2
Mountain Empire 7, Coastal Academy 0
Borrego Springs df. Julian

Thurs., May 13
Western League
University City 6, Patrick Henry 3
Scripps Ranch 4, Mission Bay 3
Coronado 8, SD-High Tech 1
Mira Mesa 4, Point Loma 2
Pacific League
Classical 19, Foothills Christian 8
Tri-City Christian 8, Guajome Park 4
Maranatha Christian 11, Escondido Adventist 9

Fri., May 14
Grossmont Hills League
Grossmont 12, West Hills 11
Helix 9, Granite Hills 4
Grossmont Valley League
El Capitan 10, Monte Vista 0 (6 inn.)
Santana 13, Mount Miguel 3
City League
Christian 5, San Diego HS 3
Serra 17, Madison 1 (r inn.)
Summit League
Mountain Empire 14, CV-LCC 4
Manzanita League
Borrego Springs at San Pasqual Academy, no report
San Pasqual Academy at Julian, no report

Sat., May 15
Grossmont at Point Loma, ppd. (Makeup on Mon., May 17)

WEEK NINE
Mon., May 17
Grossmont 12, Point Loma 2
Serra df. Chula Vista, forfeit
Bayfront Charter 10, Madison 0 (5 inn.)
Classical 4, Tri-City Christian 1
San Dieguito 16, Guajome Park 2

Tue., May 18
Grossmont Valley League
Monte Vista 15, ECVHS 1 (5 inn.)
Non-League
University City 9, Steele Canyon 6
Western League
Patrick Henry 9, Mission Bay 3
Cathedral Catholic 4, Scripps Ranch 3
Pacific League
Tri-City Christian 7, Foothills Christian 1
Classical 11, Maranatha Christian 1
Orange Glen 17, Escondido Adventist 2

Wed., May 19
Grossmont Hills League
Granite Hills 11, West Hills 2
Steele Canyon 17, Grossmont 7
Helix 5, Valhalla 0
Grossmont Valley League
Santana 8, El Capitan 0
Mount Miguel 7, ECVHS 0
City League
Serra 9, Christian 3
Our Lady of Peace 11, Madison 0
Non-League
Santa Fe Christian 8, Monte Vista 7
Manzanita League
West Shores at Julian, no report

Thurs.,May 20
Foothills Christian 19, Crawford 1 (5 inn.)
University City 14, Mission Bay 1
Guajome Park 5, Orange Glen 4
Tri-City Christian 9, Maranatha Christian 1
Classical 23, Escondido Adventist 9

Fri., May 21
Grossmont Hills League
Steele Canyon 8, Granite Hills 7
Grossmont 5, Valhalla 2
Helix 3, West Hills 1
Grossmont Valley League
Mount Miguel 19, Monte Vista 16
Santana at ECVHS
Western League
Cathedral Catholic 3, Patrick Henry 2
City League
Christian at Our Lady of Peace, Serra Mesa Park, ppd. (moved to May 4)
Serra 8, San Diego HS 5
Summit League
Bayfront Charter 27, CV-LCC 1 (3 inn.)
Manzanita League
Borrego Springs at Julian, no report

Sat., May 22
Non-League
Scripps Ranch 3-4, Del Norte 7-2
Brawley 8, Clairemont 0

WEEK TEN
Mon., May 24
Grossmont Hills League
Helix 2, Valhalla 1
Grossmont Valley League
Santana 19, Monte Vista 1
Non-League
Patrick Henry 25, Granite Hills 7
City League
Christian 13, Madison 2
Pacific League
Tri-City Christian 18, Foothills Christian 4
Orange Glen 4, Classical Academy 1
Non-League
Serra 9, Morse 1
Hoover df. ECVHS, forfeit
Non-League
El Capitan 6, Grossmont 5
San Ysidro df. ECVHS, forfeit
Pacific League
Guajome Park 18, Foothills Christian 8
Tri-City Christian 10, Escondido Adventist 0
Western League
University City 6, Scripps Ranch 4 (8 inn.)
City League
Our Lady of Peace 5, Serra 0

Wed., May 26
Grossmont Hills League
Granite Hills 9, Valhalla 2
Steele Canyon 15, West Hills 3
Helix 8, Granite Hills 5
Grossmont Valley League
ECVHS at El Capitan, late
Summit League
Bayfront Charter 21, Mountain Empire 0
City League
San Diego HS 10, Madison 3

Thurs., May 27
Summit League
Mountain Empire 19, Coastal Academy 8
Pacific League
Orange Glen 9, Foothills Christian 7
Maranatha Christian 16, Guajome Park 9
Western League
Patrick Henry 15, Scripps Ranch 7
University City 3, Cathedral Catholic 2

Fri., May 28
Grossmont Hills League
Helix 4, Steele Canyon 2
Granite Hills 9, Grossmont 4
Valhalla 7, West Hills 6
Grossmont Valley League
El Capitan 7, Mount Miguel 1
Monte Vista at ECVHS, ccd.
City League
Our Lady of Peace 7, San Diego HS 2

Sat., May 29
Non-League
Scripps Ranch 3, Mira Mesa 2

WEEK ELEVEN
Tue., June 1
Non-League
Carlsbad 9, Santana 1
Pacific League
Foothills Christian 9, Maranatha Christian 8
Tri-City Christian 4, Orange Glen 1
Guajome Park 19, Escondido Charter 4
Summit League
Coastal Academy at Bayfront Charter, ppd.
Western League
Patrick Henry 10, University City 1
Mission Bay 8, Scripps Ranch 6

Wed., June 2
Grossmont Hills League
Helix 11, Granite Hills 8
Grossmont 9, West Hills 7
Steele Canyon 4, Valhalla 3 (9 inn.)
Grossmont Valley League
El Capitan 15, Monte Vista 1
Santana 21, Mount Miguel 1
City League
Christian 5, San Diego HS 1
Serra 20, Madison 4
Manzanita League
Julian at Borrego Springs, no report

Thurs., June 3
Western League
Patrick Henry 16, Mission Bay 4
Cathedral Catholic 5, Scripps Ranch 1
Grossmont Hills League
Steele Canyon 13, Grossmont 11
Pacific League
Foothills Christian 16, Escondido Adventist 10
Orange Glen 9, Maranatha Christian 4
Classical Academy 11, Guajome Park 1
Non-League
Bayfront Charter 16, La Jolla Country Day 4

Fri., June 4
Grossmont Valley League
El Capitan 7, Santana 5
ECVHS at Mount Miguel, Jane Trude Field
Grossmont Hills League
Granite Hills 7, West Hills 2
City League
Serra 7, Christian 4
Our Lady of Peace 32, Madison 2 (5 inn.)
Manzanita League
West Shores (Salton City) at Borrego Springs, late
San Pasqual Academy at Julian, late
END REGULAR SEASON

 539,164 total views,  1 views today

One Comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *