East County Sports

Area Little League champions crowned

Little League California District 33 10-12 All-Stars champion Fletcher Hills Little League.

2021 EAST COUNTY YOUTH BASEBALL

2021 LITTLE LEAGUE BASEBALL 10-12 (Majors) All-Stars

 

San Carlos rolls to District 33 championship

EastCountySports.com staff report

 

LA MESA – The San Carlos Little League All-Stars were becoming celebrities even before their Little League Baseball District 33 All-Stars championship victory on Thursday night.

San Carlos, who was one of the first local teams to sport their own legit version of the ‘swag chain’, advanced to the Section 7 championship tournament by rolling Rolando, 15-4, at La Mesa National Little League.

Little League California District 33 champion San Carlos Little League.

Before their big championship game appearance, the team made a stop on a local news channel’s morning news program.

Sean Ruch, Jacob Gibb, and Nico Gigante homered for San Carlos in the championship game.

Jack Gendron had a grand slam in the first meeting against Rolando in the winner’s bracket final.

San Carlos has now won four of the last six Little League division banners in District 33.

San Carlos will face District 31 champion 4S Ranch on Saturday in the Section 6 opener at Vista Little League.

 

 

 

Fletcher Hills wins District 41 in 60th anniversary season of ’61 world champs

The Fletcher Hills Little League All-Stars won the District 41 championship on Sunday night, 16-3, over Singing Hills, and on hand were Chico Leonard, Jim Dolan, and Steve Jupin from the (El Cajon) National Little League (now SHLL) World Championship team.

Fletcher Hills returns to the Section 7 championships for the first time since 2016. That team featured this year’s San Diego Union-Tribune male athlete of the year Justin Brown, of Grossmont High, and Helix High’s Ben Haar.

Fletcher Hills’ opponent at the Section 7 championship tournament from District 22 has yet to be determined. The game will be on Saturday at Frazier Field in El Centro.

 

Spring Valley wins District 66

The Spring Valley Little League All-Stars return their league to the sectionals after defeating Encanto, 3-2, in a thriller on Sunday evening.

Oswaldo Encinas hit a home run for Spring Valley in the top of the second inning, then with the score tied 2-all in the top of the fifth, Julias Leary scored the go-ahead run on a passed ball.

Spring Valley also won the District 66 title and has won three of the last four district championship banners in the main division.

Spring Valley will take on Eastlake Little League, the champ from national powerhouse District 42, also on Saturday in El Centro.

 


California District 41 Tournament

Tournament Schedule/Results:

Format: Pool play, with leagues divided into four pools for round-robin competition. The top two teams in each pool advance to the district finals.

Pool Competition Results:

(Pool ‘A’ Participants: El Cajon National, Fletcher Hills, Lakeside National, and Rios Canyon)

(Pool ‘B’ Participants: Alpine American, Jamul, and West Hills)

(Pool ‘C’ Participants: Lakeside American, Rancho de Oro, and Singing Hills)

Pool ‘A’ Tournament
Host – Fletcher Hills (El Cajon)

Fletcher Hills 8, El Cajon National 1
Lakeside National 7, Rios Canyon 1
Fletcher Hills 7, Rios Canyon 0
Lakeside National 15, El Cajon National 0
Fletcher Hills 7, Lakeside National 1
Rios Canyon 2, El Cajon National 0

Pool ‘B’ Tournament
Host – Alpine American (El Cajon)

Alpine American 4, West Hills 2
West Hills 7, Jamul 0
Alpine American 6, Jamul 3

Pool ‘C’ Tournament
Hosts – Rancho de Oro (El Cajon) and Fletcher Hills (El Cajon)

Singing Hills 7, Rancho de Oro 5
Lakeside American 8, Singing Hills 6
Rancho de Oro 10, Lakeside American 8


Pool ‘A’ Standings

W

L
Fletcher Hills 3 0
Lakeside National 2 1
Rios Canyon 1 2
El Cajon National 0 3

Pool ‘B’ Standings

W

L
Alpine American 2 0
West Hills 1 1
Jamul 0 2

Pool ‘C’ Standings

W

L
Singing Hills 1 1
Rancho de Oro 1 1
Lakeside American 1 1

The top two teams in each pool advance to the district finals.

District 41 Finals
Championship Game Host – Fletcher Hills (El Cajon)

Consolation Game:
Jamul 5, Lakeside American 4

Opening Round:
Rancho de Oro 9, Alpine American 6
Lakeside National 4, West Hills 1

Winner’s Bracket Semifinals:
Fletcher Hills 12, Rancho de Oro 0
Singing Hills 5, Lakeside National 1

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Alpine American 5, Lakeside National 3 (elim.)
West Hills 8, Rancho de Oro 2 (elim.)

Winner’s Bracket Final:
Fletcher Hills 7, Singing Hills 2

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
West Hills 6, Alpine American 5 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Singing Hills 5, West Hills 4 (elim.)

Championship Series:
Game 10 – Fletcher Hills 16, Singing Hills 3 (TITLE)


California District 33 Tournament
Championship Game Host – La Mesa National
At Kuhlken Field

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Mission Trails 4, La Mesa National 2
Allied Gardens 17, Chollas Lake 0

Winner’s Bracket Quarterfinals:
Rolando 14, Tierrasanta 1
San Carlos 12, North Park 2
Mission Trails 14, Mid-City 4
Allied Gardens 10, Lake Murray 0

Elimination Bracket – Round 1 (ten teams remain):
Tierrasanta 15, Chollas Lake 0 (elim.)
La Mesa National 10, North Park 0 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket – Round 2 (eight teams remain):
Tierrasanta 14, Mid-City 4 (elim.)
Lake Murray 13, La Mesa National 6 (elim.)

Winner’s Bracket Semifinals:
Rolando 13, Mission Trails 3
San Carlos 8, Allied Gardens 0

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Mission Trails 7, Lake Murray 3 (elim.)
Allied Gardens 3, Tierrasanta 2 (elim.)

Winner’s Bracket Final:
San Carlos 7, Rolando 2

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Allied Gardens 11, Mission Trails 1 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Rolando 9, Allied Gardens 2 (elim.)

Championship Game:
San Carlos 15, Rolando 4 (TITLE)


California District 66 Tournament
Host – Spring Valley

Tournament Schedule/Results:

Format: round-robin tournament, with all tournament participants advancing to the district finals. Round robin results are used to seed teams into specific bracket positions in the district finals.

Round Robin Results:

(Participating Teams: Encanto, Lemon Grove, Spring Valley, and Twin Hills)

Spring Valley 21, Twin Hills 0
Encanto 19, Lemon Grove 5
Lemon Grove 14, Twin Hills 1
Spring Valley 6, Encanto 5
Spring Valley 16, Lemon Grove 2
Encanto 27, Twin Hills 6


Tournament Standings

W

L
Spring Valley 3 0
Encanto 2 1
Lemon Grove 1 2
Twin Hills 0 3

All tournament entrants advance to the district finals. Round robin results are used to seed teams into specific bracket positions for the district finals.

District 66 Finals

Opening Round:
Spring Valley 14, Twin Hills 1
Encanto 16, Lemon Grove 3

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Lemon Grove 14, Twin Hills 8 (elim.)

Winner’s Bracket Final:
Encanto 4, Spring Valley 0

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Spring Valley 10, Lemon Grove 0 (elim.)

Championship Series:
Spring Valley 3, Encanto 2
Game 7 – Encanto versus Spring Valley (TITLE) (7/11)

 544 total views,  2 views today

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *