East County Sports

2021 PREP FOOTBALL COMPOSITE SCHEDULE

Steele Canyon back Major Givens. / P.J. Panebianco

2021 EAST COUNTY PREP FOOTBALL
SCHEDULE

 

East County Prep Football
2021 Composite Schedule
All games at 7 p.m., unless noted

Revised: Aug. 22, 2021

GROSSMONT HILLS LEAGUE
WEEK ONE
Thurs., Aug. 19
Sweetwater at Grossmont, 6:30 p.m.
Fri., Aug. 20
Steele Canyon at Eastlake, 6:30 p.m.
Mira Mesa at Helix
Poway at Granite Hills
WEEK TWO
Thurs., Aug, 26
Valhalla at Granite Hills
Fri., Aug. 27
El Camino at Grossmont
Helix at Otay Ranch
Madison at Steele Canyon
WEEK THREE
Fri., Sept. 3
Helix at Mater Dei Catholic
Grossmont at Downey-Warner
Madison at Granite Hills
Steele Canyon at San Marcos, 7:15
WEEK FOUR
Fri., Sept. 10
Eastlake at Granite Hills
Grossmont at Rancho Bernardo
Helix at Cathedral Catholic
Steele Canyon at St. Augustine, Mesa College
WEEK FIVE
Fri., Sept. 17
St. Augustine at Helix
Granite Hills at Otay Ranch
Steele Canyon at Lincoln
San Bernardino-Cajon at Grossmont (H)
WEEK SIX
Fri., Sept. 24
Granite Hills at Walden Grove (Sahuanta, AZ)
Grossmont at Mira Mesa
Helix at Anaheim-Servite
Cathedral Catholic at Steele Canyon
WEEK SEVEN
Fri., Oct. 1
Bye: Granite Hills, Grossmont, Helix, Steele  Canyon
WEEK EIGHT
Fri., Oct. 8
Mission Viejo at Helix
Granite Hills at La Canada-St. Francis
Poway at Grossmont
Steele Canyon at Playa del Rey-St. Bernard
WEEK NINE
Fri., Oct. 15
*Granite Hills at Grossmont
*Steele Canyon at Helix
WEEK TEN
Fri., Oct. 22
*Granite Hills at Steele Canyon
*Grossmont at Helix
WEEK ELEVEN
Fri., Oct. 29
*Grossmont at Steele Canyon
*Helix at Granite Hills
=====
GROSSMONT VALLEY LEAGUE
WEEK ONE
Thurs., Aug. 19
Mount Miguel at Patrick Henry (date change)
Fri., Aug. 20
Monte Vista at Lincoln, 6:30
El Capitan at Canyon Hills (formerly Serra)
Hilltop at Valhalla
S.W. Kearny at West Hills
Mission Bay at ECVHS
Santana at Coronado
WEEK TWO
Thurs., Aug, 26
El Capitan at Hilltop
Valhalla at Granite Hills
Fri., Aug. 27
Chula Vista at Mount Miguel
ECVHS at Hoover
Imperial at West Hills
Montgomery at Santana
Rancho Buena Vista at Monte Vista
WEEK THREE
Fri., Sept. 3
West Hills at Olympian, 6:30
ECVHS at Calexico-Vincent Memorial (at Calexico HS)
HS)
Coronado at El Capitan
Mar Vista at Santana
Patrick Henry at Monte Vista
San Pasqual at Valhalla
WEEK FOUR
Fri., Sept. 10
Clairemont at ECVHS
El Capitan at Rancho Buena Vista
Mt. Carmel at Valhalla
Mount Miguel at Crawford
Santana at Sweetwater
West Hills at Escondido
Bye: Monte Vista
WEEK FIVE
Fri., Sept. 17
*El Capitan at ECVHS
*Mount Miguel at West Hills
*Valhalla at Santana
Imperial at Monte Vista
WEEK SIX
Fri., Sept. 24
*ECVHS at Monte Vista
*Mount Miguel at Santana
*West Hills at Valhalla
Bye: El Capitan
WEEK SEVEN
Fri., Oct. 1
*Monte Vista at Mount Miguel
*Santana at El Capitan
Bye: West Hills
WEEK EIGHT
Fri., Oct. 8
*El Capitan at Mount Miguel
*Monte Vista at Santana
*West Hills at ECVHS
Bye: Valhalla
WEEK NINE
Fri., Oct. 15
*ECVHS at Mount Miguel
*Valhalla at El Capitan
*West Hills at Monte Vista
Bye: Santana
WEEK TEN
Fri., Oct. 22
*Monte Vista at El Capitan
*Mount Miguel at Valhalla
*Santana at West Hills
Bye: ECVHS
WEEK ELEVEN
Fri., Oct. 29
*El Capitan at West Hills
*Santana at ECVHS
*Valhalla at Monte Vista
Mount Miguel at Del Norte
=====
OTHER AREA SCHOOLS
— Christian (Eastern League)
— Patrick Henry (City League)
— Foothills Christian (Pacific League)
— Mountain Empire (Manzanita League)
— Julian (Citrus League; 8-man)

WEEK ONE
Thurs.,  Aug. 19
Mount Miguel at Patrick Henry
Fri., Aug. 20

Borrego Springs at San Diego Jewish Academy, 1 p.m.
Salton City-West Shores at Julian, 3 p.m.
Army-Navy at Foothills Christian, Seau Field
Mountain Empire at Maranatha Christian
Sat., Aug. 21
Temecula-Rancho Christian at Christian, Valley Stadium

WEEK TWO
Fri., Aug. 27
Christian at San Juan Capistrano-St. Margaret’s
Holtville at Mountain Empire, 7:15 p.m.
Patrick Henry at Mt. Carmel
San Bernardino at Foothills Christian, Seau Field
Bye: Julian

WEEK THREE
Fri., Sept. 3
Julian at The Rock, at Francis Parker, 6:30 p.m.
Patrick Henry at Monte Vista
Sat., Sept. 4
Mission Bay at Christian, Valley Stadium
SD-Southwest at Foothills Christian, ccd. (SW vacated the season)
Bye: Mountain Empire, Foothills Christian (or TBA)

WEEK FOUR
Fri., Sept. 10
Julian at San Pasqual Academy, 3 o.m.
Christian at Santa Fe Christian, 4 p.m.
*Army Navy at Foothills Christian, Seau Field
Mountain Empire at Mission Bay
Point Loma at Patrick Henry

WEEK FIVE
Fri., Sept. 17
RSF-Horizon Prep at Julian, 3 p.m.
Christian at El Centro-Central
Crawford at Mountain Empire
Hoover at Foothills Christian (or, Seau Field
Patrick Henry at Bonita Vista

WEEK SIX
Fri., Sept. 24
*Foothills Christian at Mabel O’Farrell, 4:30 p.m.
Christian at La Jolla
Hoover at Mountain Empire (H)
Julian at Borrego Springs
Bye: Patrick Henry (or TBA)

WEEK SEVEN
Fri., Oct. 1
*San Pasqual Academy at Julian, 6 p.m.
*Maranatha Christian at Foothills Christian, Seau Field
*Mountain Empire at Vincent Memorial (at Calexico)
*Patrick Henry at Morse
Bye: Christian

WEEK EIGHT
Fri., Oct. 8
*Christian at Mira Mesa
*Julian at CV-Victory Christian (now playing home games on-campus)
*Tri-City Christian at Mountain Empire
*University City at Patrick Henry
Bye: Foothills Christian

WEEK NINE
Fri., Oct. 15
*Calipatria at Mountain Empire
*Coronado at Patrick Henry
*Julian at Warner
*Scripps Ranch at Christian, Valley Stadium
San Ysidro at Foothills Christian, Seau Field

WEEK TEN
Fri., Oct. 22
St. Joseph at Julian, 3 p.m.
*Foothills Christian at Escondido Charter, site: Orange Glen HS or TBA
*Mountain Empire at Holtville
*Patrick Henry at San Diego HS, Glenn Broderick Field (old Balboa Stadium)
Sat., Sept. 23
*Canyon Hills (Serra) at Christian, Valley Stadium

WEEK ELEVEN
Fri., Oct. 29
*Christian at Point Loma
*Foothills Christian at Maranatha Christian
*Mountain Empire vs. Palo Verde Valley, at El Centro-Southwest
Bye: Patrick Henry

 64,296 total views,  2 views today

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *