East County Sports
SPONSORS



WINTER IS COMING
CHECK YOUR
HOME'S HEATER
TO PREVENT
CARBON MONOXIDE

CLICK HERE to be safe

YOUR AD
CAN GO RIGHT HERE!

PLEASE SUPPORT
ECS.com TODAY

EAST COUNTY HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL — 2013
Home
Week:
10
YOUR AD CAN GO
RIGHT HERE, RIGHT NOW!
Please Support Us Today!
24th annual ALEX SPANOS CLASSIC
Air South rallies for Spanos Classic triumph

By Andrew Smith
© East County Sports.com

KEARNY MESA (7-12-14) — Four years ago, Grossmont High head coach TOM KARLO took a trip up to the University of Oregon to learn the fast-paced offense that Chip Kelly ran to perfection and kept defenses on their heels by running an up-tempo offense that defenses just couldn't adjust to fast enough.

South 21,
North 17
 

After watching his Foothillers’ quarterback ANTHONY LAWRENCE break San Diego CIF records left and right in the meantime, it's no secret to Karlo that the way to defeat that style of play is to keep his offense off the field.

Through three quarters of the 24th annual Alex Spanos All-Star Classic at San Diego Mesa College's Merrill Douglas Stadium, that's exactly what the North squad head coach Tony Corley (San Pasqual) had accomplished.

In fact, the most exciting thing to take place on the field at that point was the Chargers girls’ halftime show as it was a 7-3 game through three quarters, but the South eventually ended the fourth with a fireworks show and claimed their 4th straight victory in the series with a 21-17 win over the North.

“Our coaching staff took this game very seriously,” Karlo said after it was over. “Seeing our kids smiling and taking pictures with each other after a win makes it all worth it when it's all said and done. I'm really proud of our guys. Our defense played phenomenal and made the big plays when we needed them.”

Twelve East County seniors participated in the game and it seemed like the entire dozen played a huge part in the victory. Two of the biggest plays however, were centered around Mount Miguel safety DAVAUGHN MURRAY.

A lazy pass was thrown in his direction on the last play of the third quarter...but it bounced off him and turned into a 65-yard gain by the North, setting up a touchdown.

“My eyes got real big when I saw it coming my way,” he admitted. “I actually started to run before I caught it. Next thing I know I'm chasing down the guy trying to prevent a score.”

He got his redemption late in the fourth quarter on a 4th-and-6 play after he jumped the tight end's route and setup what would be the game-winning score after a 44-yard return.

The eventual South MVP Hunter Correll (Serra) found wide receiver CHRISTIAN BROOKS (Grossmont) for the game-winning touchdown on a 5-yard out which he made three defenders at the goal line miss.

“It hasn't really hit me yet that my touchdown won the game for us,” said Brooks who finished the day with 7 catches for 73 yards and the score. “But don't get me wrong, it definitely feels great to win this one.”

 
Scoring Summary
SOUTH 21, NORTH 17
North All-Stars   0  3  0 14  17
South All-Stars   7  0  0 14  21
S-Moore 3 run (McManus kick)
N-FG Tellez 31
N-Williams 14 pass from Tengan (Tellez kick)
S-Martinez 17 pass from Lawrence (McManus kick)
N-Huffman 80 pass from Tengan (Tellez kick)
S-Brooks 8 pass from Correll (McManus kick)

Defensively, JABRION BURNSIDE (Helix) and XAVIER TUITELE (Helix) both dominated their opposition with a sack and another tackle for loss each. However, Grossmont’s KALVIN WATERS ended two series of the North with a pair of fourth down stops with a pair of big plays in the backfield.

“They just kept handing the ball off up the middle with a fake pitch to the outside so I knew it was eventually coming,” Waters said afterward. “Our entire 'D' balled out all game and just did what we do so I knew we could shut them down in the clutch.”

Splitting half the reps with Correll, Lawrence – San Diego CIF's record-setting quarterback – went 9-for-10 with 132 yards passing and 1 TD.

“It was a blast to play with all these guys from different schools,” said the newly USD-bound freshman. “Every guy on our team was so talented it truly felt like an All-Star game and we went out on top.”


Spanos Classic returns Friday, July 11

© East County Sports.com
KEARNY MESA (7-6-14) — Twelve East County graduating seniors will participate in the 24th Annual Alex Spanos All-Star Classic sponsored by California National Guard.

The game will be played Friday (July 11) at San Diego Mesa College's Merrill Douglas Stadium at 7 p.m.

Several NFL alumni have seen their final high school games in the Spanos Classic, including linebacker Donnie Edwards (Chula Vista), safety John Lynch (Torrey Pines), and defensive lineman La’ Roi Glover (Point Loma).

Grossmont’s TOM KARLO will coach the South All-Stars, which includes the Foothillers’ record-breaking quarterback ANTHONY LAWRENCE.

Other East County standouts include wide receiver CHRISTIAN BROOKS (Grossmont), kicker DANIEL McMANUS (West Hills), defensive back JEMIEL JACKSON (Monte Vista), safety DEVAUGHN MURRAY (Mount Miguel), running back BEN LOMIBAO (Mount Miguel), linebacker JABRION BURNSIDE (Helix), offensive lineman MIRACLE TAUSAGA (Mount Miguel), defensive lineman KALVIN WATERS (Grossmont), offensive lineman JALEN WYATT (Helix), wide receiver-kicker J.T. BARNES (Grossmont), linebacker ISAIAH YOUNG (Helix), defensive lineman XAVIER TUITELE (Helix), defensive back RYAN LARCEVAL (Steele Canyon) and defensive back CHRISTIAN MENO (Grossmont).

In last year’s All-Star fest, the South steamrollered the North 41-7 in a game that was halted with six minutes remaining. The South has won three in a row and 7 of the last 10.


NAU West Coast Classic
Peanut Herrada (left) of West Hills and
Jalen Wyatt of Helix represented
East County at the West Coast Classic.
(NUC Inc. courtesy photo)
Locals shine in California Stars victory

© East County Sports.com
TEMECULA (1-6-14) — East County senior football players PEANUT HERRADA of West Hills and JALEN WYATT of Helix participated for Team California in the National Underclassmen All West Coast Football Classic.

The NUC All-West Coast Football Classic features the state of California against the best of the other western states.

The California All-Stars beat the West All-Stars 14-8.

Herrada is a versatile player that performs on both sides of the ball and earned first team All-East County as well as All-Grossmont Hills League first team as a defensive back

Wyatt toiled in the trenches on both sides of the ball, earning first team All-East County and All-Grossmont Hills League first team as well as an offensive lineman.


SDFNC All-Star Game
The American All-Stars (in white) have a sure touchdown until the National's Anthony Alton (5)
of Grossmont gets parallel to deflect the ball away. The American Stars still claimed a 33-27 triumph.
(Photo by Linda Byerline)
 
 
SDFNL All-Star Game
Sat., Dec. 28 At Helix
   
 
Valhalla receiver John Tood hauls in
the pass for the first touchdown on
the afternoon by the American Stars.
Another leaping grab by John Tood...
(Photos by Linda Byerline)
...including this game-winning score
with a mere 0:07 left on the clock.
(Photos by linda Byerline)
CLICK PHOTO for enlargement
   
 
El Capitan's Thomas Whalen (99) is
joined by the Hillers' Anthony Alton
(5) for the tackle. Alton also recorded
a sack to end the first half of action.
(Photo by Linda Byerline)
   
 
Jovon Richardson of Mount Miguel
with the TD catch near the end line.
(Photo by Linda Byerline)
A Classic finish
American Stars win with 0:07 left

By Andrew Smith
© East County Sports.com

LA MESA (12-28-13) — When it comes to postseason exhibition games the general rule of thumb is that the defense always has a major advantage because of the short time the offense has spent with each other. However, on Saturday (Dec. 28) afternoon in the 2nd annual San Diego Football Night Lights All-Star Game at Helix's Jim Arnaiz Field, there was just too much firepower to deny the points from piling up.

 

“Everyone on the field is so athletic it's amazing,” said Grossmont's record-setting quarterback ANTHONY LAWRENCE. “We only had a week together, but we all became good friends and this whole thing has been a great experience.”

Lawrence paced the National (Red) team to a late game comeback. With two minutes left he found San Marcos' Isiah Hennie from five yards out for his third touchdown pass of the game. However, the birthday boy – Valhalla wide receiver JOHN TODD – blew out the candles with a spectacular 35-yard diving touchdown grab with 7 seconds left to boost the American (White) team to a stunning 33-27 victory in what was deemed an instant classic.

“I knew we had a big play to make,” he stated. “Time was running down and I just had to lay out to make the play.”

Everyone has had at least one lousy birthday they would like to forget, but for Todd, this was one he will remember for the rest of his life. His family planned a big BBQ to celebrate the occasion, but the party might be kicked up a notch after his performance. Not only did he catch the game-winner, but he was also awarded MVP honors with 8 receptions for 217 yards and 4 touchdowns.

“It's just a great feeling right now,” he added. “With the holidays and my family here plus it's the BIG 1-8 it's a perfect way to bring in the New Year.”

When the National team had to punt the ball away with just over a minute and half remaining the game seemed all but over as they trailed 27-26, but with 46 seconds on the clock Serra quarterback Hunter Correll led them down the field 76 yards for the victory, converting two fourth downs along the way, before his beautiful fade throw to Todd to win it.

“I really thought I had overthrown him by about 10 yards,” admitted Correll who finished with 287 yards through the air and has a knack for late game heroics. In Week 10 of the regular season he found Calvin Crockett on a hail mary as time expired to beat Morse on the final play. “John is such a freak of an athlete he reminds me a lot of Calvin so it was a whole lot of fun playing with him.”

Grossmont was the most represented school in the county with five players including Lawrence, JT BARNES, ANTHONY ALTON (1 sack) and CHRISTIAN MENO on one side, but KALVIN WATERS was on the other got and registered a sack on Lawrence.

“I'm not gonna lie it felt pretty good,” he said of taking down his Grossmont High teammate. “I was running my mouth a bunch, but in the end we're all family it was just fun.”

Barnes scored the opening touchdown of the game on a 39-yard touchdown toss from Lawrence where the two improvised and showed they had been playing together for years.

“He's my best friend so it was just fun to come out and play with him one last time,” said Barnes after reeling in 5 catches for 134 yards and one score. “The outcome of the game wasn't too important and there was a ton of us Grossmont guys so it was great to come out here and just have fun playing football.”

For the American team, wide receivers JOVON RICHARDSON (Mount Miguel) had 4 receptions, 65 yards, 1 TD and BLAKE DeEHAVEN (Granite Hills) added 2 catches for 15 yards. While on the National team side wide receiver LAWRENCE DICKENS (Steele Canyon) had 5 receptions for 35 yards and running back JESSE BISBAL (Granite Hills) carried the ball five times for 10 yards.

Barnes opened the scoring with a 39-yard touchdown grab from teammate Lawrence. Todd and Correll answered with a pair or TD hookups (12, 58) of their own and Brandon Scales (Mar Vista) added a 7-yard score as the National team built a 20-10 halftime lead, taking advantage of a second quarter without Lawrence on the field.

The second half became a see-saw battle once the section’s all-time passing leader got back onto the field. He found Richardson from 32 yards out and then led an 8-play 50 yard drive leading to one of two Robby Weissenfels (Coronado) field goals to tie things up at 20-20.

Correll then found a wide open Todd for a 74-yard score, but the extra point was missed, leaving the door open for the American team. After a stalled drive and punt, strong safety Zack Harbin (Mission Hills) intercepted a pass and raced 57 yards to the National 6-yard line, leading to the Hennie score and the rest is history.

J.T. Barnes (far left) makes the over-the-shoulder catch
then racing to the end zone for a touchdown.
(Photos by Linda Byerline).

 
 
The Game-Winning Catch
Valhalla's John Todd (left) with the game-winning
touchdown catch with 0:07 remaining, lifting
the American Stars to a thrilling 33-27 triumph.
(Photo by Don DeMars Photography)
ADDITIONAL PHOTOS
 
SDFNL All-Star Game
 Sat., Dec. 28 At Helix 
Kickoff:   1 p.m.
Inaugural FNL All-Star Game set for Helix

© East County Sports.com
LA MESA (12-27-13) — The San Diego Football Night Lights magazine’s
All-Star game will be held on Saturday (Dec. 28) at 1 p.m. at Helix High School. Tickets are $10 for adults and $5 for students under 18.

East County is well represented on the rosters. Two dozen East County athletes will compete in the contest, including Grossmont’s record-breaking quarterback ANTHONY LAWRENCE.

Other standouts ticketed to compete are Steele Canyon record-breaking wide receiver LAWRENCE DICKENS and Mount Miguel breakaway threat JOVON RICHARDSON.

Other Inlanders playing in the game include a bevy of all-leaguers:

Grossmont quarterback ANTHONY LAWRENCE, offensive lineman CIRWIN SALIH (El Cajon Valley), offensive lineman ALEXIS RAMIREZ (Mount Miguel), offensive lineman JOSE SOLIS (El Cajon Valley), tight end-defensive tackle JUSTIN MITCHELL (Granite Hills), tight end NOAH ORTIZ (West Hills), wide receiver JOVON RICHARDSON (Mount Miguel), wide receiver-kickoff return guy BLAKE DeHAVEN (Granite Hills), wide receiver-kicker J.T. BARNES (Grossmont), wide receiver ALAN HARRIS (El Cajon Valley), linebacker SEAN McCARTHY (Steele Canyon), defensive lineman ROBERT DELOZIER (El Capitan), linebacker ANTHONY ALTON (Grossmont), defensive end THOMAS WHALEN (El Capitan) and strong safety CHRISTIAN MENO (Grossmont) will play for the Red All-Stars.

Santana offensive lineman MICHAEL VAN BUREN, wide receiver JOHN TODD (Valhalla), running back JESSE BISBAL (Granite Hills), wide receiver LAWRENCE DICKENS (Steele Canyon), linebacker RYDEN KERR (West Hills), defensive end KALVIN WATERS (Grossmont), defensive end KAIAR AL-NAIEM (El Cajon Valley), cornerback ISAIAH EDWARDS (Valhalla), strong safety RYAN LARCEVAL (Steele Canyon), strong safety OWEN BROWN (Santana) will play for the Blue All-Stars.


© 2014 East County Sports
Email us: ramon@eastcountysports.com
Best view with the desktop resolution set to 1024 x 768

Hit Counter:

 

 



2013 STANDINGS
Grossmont Valley League
School
W
L
W
L
PF
PA
Mount Miguel
4
0
8
3
371
184
El Capitan
3
1
10
2
521
198
Monte Vista
2
2
7
6
317
225
Santana
1
3
1
9
74
327
El Cajon Valley
0
4
2
9
137
483

Grossmont Hills League
School
W
L
W
L
PF
PA
Helix
5
0
9
3
377
165
Grossmont
4
1
9
3
522
300
West Hills
3
2
8
4
263
276
Granite Hills
2
3
7
6
391
279
Steele Canyon
1
4
3
8
212
228
Valhalla
0
5
1
9
174
381

Central League
School
W
L
W
L
PF
PA
Christian
3
0
12
1
554
117
University City
2
1
4
7
161
339
Clairemont
1
2
4
7
176
276
Coronado
0
3
2
8
168
272

Citrus League
School
W
L
W
L
PF
PA
CV-Calvary Christian
5
0
9
2
303
225
Classical Academy
4
1
8
2
364
126
Julian
2
3
5
5
241
194
Borrego Springs
2
3
2
7
170
301
Foothills Christian
1
4
2
7
87
369
Lutheran
1
4
1
8
141
385

Manzanita League
School
W
L
W
L
PF
PA
xCrawford
5
0
12
1
443
108
Holtville
4
1
11
2
469
134
xMountain Empire
3
2
7
5
320
289
Escondido Charter
2
3
4
7
229
303
Vincent Memorial
1
4
5
6
275
246
xCalipatria
0
5
2
8
143
205
x-Calipatria forfeits to Crawford, Mtn. Empire

CIFSDS BRACKETS, Dates, Schedules
CIFSDS Playoffs, Fourth Round
Mon., Dec. 2
At Qualcomm Stadium
Division 1 Championship

St. Augustine 49, Mission Bay 0
Division 1 Championship

Cathedral Catholic 37, San Pasqual 31
Open Division Championship

Mission Hills 36, Oceanside 14

Sat., Dec. 7
At San Diego Mesa College
Division 4 CHampionship

Sweetwater 7, Montew Vista 0
Division 3 Championship
Christian 19, San Marcos 7
CIFSDS Playoffs, Third Round
Wed., Nov. 27
Division 1 Semifinals

San Pasqual 28, Carlsbad 13
Cathedral Catholic 28, Ramona 0
Division 2 Semifinals
St. Augustine 56, Imperial 12
Mission Bay 56, Rancho Buena Vista 49

Fri., Nov. 29
Division 3 Semifinals
Christian 28,
Hilltop 13
San Marcos 28, Granite Hills 17
Division 4 Semifinals
Monte Visra 41,
La Jolla 24
Sweetwater 17, El Centro-Central 7

Sat., Nov. 30
Division 5 Championship

Holtville 42, Crawford 6
CIFSDS Playoffs, Second Round
Fri., Nov. 22
Open Division
(2) Mission Hills 24, (3) Helix 21
(4) Oceanside 33, (1) Eastlake 30

Division 3
(8) Granite Hills 28, Francis Parker 16
(5) San Marcos 3, (4) Santa Fe Christian 9
(3) Hilltop 13, (6) Hoover 6 (OT)
(2) Christian 42, (7) Morse 14

Division 4
(1) Monte Vista 41, (5) University CIty 2
(4) La Jolla 63, (5) Mater Dei Catholic 21
(3) El Centro-Central 41, (11) El Centro-Southwest 0
(2) Sweetwater 35, (10) Clairemont 0

Division 5
(1) Crawford 29, (4) Palo Verde Valley 3
(2) Holtville 27, (3) Mountain Empire 22

Thurs., Nov. 21
Division 1

(1) San Pasqual 42, (8) El Camino 9
(4) Carlsbad 33, (5) Grossmont 17
(3) Cathedral Cath.43, (6) Olympian 7
(2) Ramona 30, (7) Mt. Carmel 21

Division 2
(8) Mission Bay 21, (1) Madison 18
(5) Rancho Buena Vista 50, (4) Mount Miguel 10
(3) Imperial 49, (6) El Capitan 42
(2) St. Augustine 41, (7) West Hills 7
CIFSDS Playoffs, First Round
Fri., Nov. 15
Open Division

(1) Mission Hills 56, (8) Steele Canyon 35
(4) Helix 41, (5) La Costa Canyon 7
(3) Oceanside 35, (6) Torrey Pines 0
(2) Eastlake 41, (7) Poway 7

Division 1
(8) El Camino 14, (9) Point Loma 13
(1) San Pasqual, bye
(5) Grossmont 35, (12) Otay Ranch 6
(4) Carlsbad, bye
(6) Olympian 35, (11) Mira Mesa 18
(3) Cathedral Catholic, bye
(7) Mt. Carmel 26, (10) Westview 14
(2) Ramona, bye

Division 2
(8) Mission Bay 41, (9) Brawley 16
(1) Madison, bye
(5) Rancho Buena Vista 54, at (12) Serra 21
(4) Mount Miguel, bye
(6) El Capitan 45, (11) Del Norte 21
(3) Imperial, bye
(7) West Hills 31, (10) Scripps Ranch 17
(2) St. Augustine, bye

Division 3
(8) Granite Hills 28, (9) Bonita Vista 14
(1) Francis Parker, bye
(5) San Marcos 42, (12) Fallbrook 14
(4) Santa Fe Christian, bye
(6) Hoover 61, (11) Calexico 0
(3) Hilltop, bye
(7) Morse 56, (10) The Bishop's 17
(2) Christian, bye

Division 4
(8) University City 20, (9) Castle Park 0
(1) Monte Vista , bye
(5) Mater Dei Cath 55, (12) El Cajon Valley 7
(4) La Jolla, bye
(11) EC-Southwest 10, at (6) Montgomery 7
(3) El Centro-Central, bye
(10) Clairemont 28, at (7) La Jolla Country Day 14
(2) Sweetwater, bye

Division 5
(1) Crawford 49, (8) CV-Calvary Chr. 12
(4) Palo Verde Valley 19, (5) Army-Navy 14
(3) Mountain Empire 16, (6) Escondido Charter 7
(2) Holtville 42, (7) Vincent Memorial 6
REGULAR SEASON
Fri., Aug. 30
Non-League

Grossmont 52. Patrick Henry 27
Christian 42, SLO-Mission Prep 0
El Capitan 70, Peace River (Alberta) 0
Mount Miguel 35, Morse 7
Steele Canyon 41, Chula Vista 14
West Hills 17, Santana 7
El Camino 21, Granite Hills 12
Horizon 31, Mountain Empire 30
Mira Mesa 17, Valhalla 13
Ramona 49, El Cajon Valley 14
Serra 42, Monte Vista 22
Calvin Christian 53, Foothills Christian 26
Fallbrook 55, University City 23
Calexico 21, Holtville 6
Crawford 55, SD-Southwest 0
Horizon 31, Mountain Empire 30
Francis Park 41, Coronado 6
Palo verde Valley 41, Calipatria 0
Classical Academy 39, Lutheran 9
The Bishop's 26, Clairemont 20
Julian 46, Borrego Springs 26

Sat., Aug. 31
Non-League

Honolulu-Punahou 10, Helix 6

Thurs., Sept. 5
Non-League

CV-Calvary Christian 21, SD Jewish 20

Fri., Sept. 6
Non-League

Grossmont 56, Escondido 23
El Capitan 44, Mater Dei Catholic 0
Christian 42, Santana 0
Helix 32, Northridge (Utah) 0
Mount Miguel 25, Otay Ranch 15
Foothills Christian 14, Maranatha 7
Madison 35, Valhalla 5
St. Augustine 20, Steele Canyon 12
Montgomery 20, El Cajon Valley 7
West Hills 31, Monte Vista 6
Coronado 35, SD-Soithwest 14
Clairemoint 49, EC-Southwest 15
Hoover 30, University City 7
Crawford 49, Julian 0
La Jolla Country Fay 34, Vincent Memorial 12
Calipatria 53, BorregoSprings 0
Calvin Christian 46, Lutheran 24

Sat., Sept. 7
Non-League

Viewpoint 61, Mountain Empire 0
Classical Acdemy 46, Ocean View Chr. 6

Fri., Sept. 13
Non-League
Helix 21, Cathedral Catholic 16
El Capitan 49, Serra 14
West Hills 27, El Centro-Central 13
Valhalla 24, Monte Vista 14
Christian 66, El Cajon Valley 3
San Ysidro 48, Foothills Christian 13
Granite Hills 49, Patrick Henry 21
Ramona 52, Grossmont 22
Castle Park 28, Santana 7
Vista 8, Steele Canyon 6
Madison 20, Mount Miguel 7 (final score will stand; game ended early, fight)
Coronado 48, Cochrane (Albt.) 28
Montgomery 34, Clairemont 21
Morse 22, University City 13
Crawdord 39, Horizon 23
CV-Calvary Christian 22, Maranatha 0
Mountain Empire 40, Anza-Hamilton 35
Calipatria 36, The Rock 7
Holtville 41, Desert Mirage 0
Vincent Memorial 44, Lutheran 0
Julian 29, Ocean View Christian 0
Tri-Coty Christian df. at Borrego Springs, forfeit

Fri., Sept. 20
Citrus League
Lutheran 33, Foothills Christian 6
Non-League

Christian 35, Ontario Christian 13
El Capitan 49, Valhalla 25
Granite Hills 51, El Centro-Central 29
Helix 42, Mount Miguel 19
Monte Vista 34, Sweetwater 3
Steele Canyon 27, Rancho Buena Vista 23
West Hills 23, Serra 0
Francis Parker 52, Santana 13
El Cajon Valley 51, San Ysidro 34
Mountain Empire 38, SD-Southwest 16
Clairemont 35, Castle Park 0
The Bishop's 20, Coronado 17
Julian 46, Riverside-Sherman Indian 6
Temecula-Rancho Christian 34, CV-Calvary 0
Vincent Memorial 36, Classical Academy 6
Newport Beach-Sage Hills 21, Esacondido Charter 16
El Centro-Southwest 54, Holtville 14
Crawford 43, Maranatha 0
Yuma (Ariz.) 13, Calipatria 8
Bye - Grossmont
Fri., Sept. 27
Non-League

No.11 El Capitan 45, West Hills 26
No.12 Christian 56, The Bishop’s 28
No.13 Grossmont 42, Otay Ranch 7
No.9 Ramona 10, No.3 Helix 6
Monte Vista 29, Kearny 12
Mount Miguel 45, Valhalla 14
Granite Hills 55, El Cajon Valley 10
Mountain Empire 54, Army-Navy 39
Crawford 68, Foothills Christian 0
No.2 Mission Hills 30, No.1 Oceanside 6
University City 35, San Diego HS 21
Mission Bay 41, Clairemont 0
Hilltop 10, Coronado 0
San Ysidro 31, Calipatria 18
Holtville 49, San Luis (Ariz.) 0
Escondido Charter 42, Tri-City Christian 14
Classical 28, Newport Beach-Sage Hill 21
CV-Calvary Christian 28, Calvin Christian 27

Sat., Sept. 28
Non-League

Point Loma 35, Santana 3

Thurs., Oct. 3
Non-League

San Diego Jewish 27, Julian 0

Fri., Oct. 4
Non-League

El Cajon Valley 38, Orange Glen 13
Mount Miguel 38,
Poway 3
Monte Vista 28, Patrick Henry 21 (OT)
Grossmont 61, San Diego 6
El Capitan 55, Granite Hills 14
Mission Bay 24, Christian 21
Mar Vista14, Santana 6
Canyon Country-Canyon 28, Steele Canyon 0
La Jolla 27, Coronado 22
Hoover 48, Clairemont 7
Serra 28, University City 14
Classical 25, Calvin Christian 8
Horizon 53, Escondido Charter 22
Holtville 28, Palo Verde Valley 7
Vincent Memorial 43, Borrego Springs 0
Maranatha Christian 18, Lutheran 16

Fri., Oct. 11
Grossmont Hills League

Grossmont 63, Granite Hills 49
Helix 47, Valhalla 10
West Hills 20, Steele Canyon 17
Grossmont Valley League
Monte Vista 46, El Cajon Valley 0
Mount Miguel 42, El Capitan 21
Santana - bye
Central League
Christian 49, Coronado 3
Manzanita League
Mountain Empire 40, Escondido Charter 0
Vincent Memorial 41, Calipatria 0
Crawford 21, Holtville 14
Citrus League
CV-Calvary Christian 22, Boirrego Springs 6
Classical 20, Julian 7
Non-League
La Jolla 63, University City 6

Fri., Oct. 18
Grossmont Hills League

Helix 45, Granite Hills 13
Grossmont 21, Steele Canyon 19
West Hills 32, Valhalla 25
Grossmont Valley League
Santana 35, El Cajon Valley 0
Mount Miguel 35, Monte Vista 12
El Capitan – bye
Citrus League
Borrego Springs 44, Foothills Christian 0
Julian 40, Lutheran 14
Manzanita League
Holtville 33, Mountain Empire 12
Calipatria at Crawford, ccd.

Sat., Oct. 19
Manzanita League

Escondido Charter 29, Vincent Memorial 22
Citrus League
CV-Calvary Chr. 34, Classical Academy 27

Fri., Oct. 25
Grossmont Hills League

Granite Hills 17, Steele Canyon 14
Helix 44, West Hills 7
Grossmont 69, Valhalla 14
Grossmont Valley League
El Capitan 42, Santana 0
Mount Miguel 62, El Cajon Valley 0
Central League
University City 28, Coronado 18
Citrus League
Classical Academy 54, Foothills Christian 0
Borrego Springs 64, Lutheran 19
CV-Calvary Chr. 16, Julian 10
Manzanita League
Holtville 40, Escondido Charter 18
Crawford 45, Vincent Memorial 0

Sat., Oct. 26

Central League

Christian 49, Clairemont 0

Manzanita League

Mountain Empire df. Calipatria, forfeit

Fri., Nov. 1
Grossmont Hills League
Helix 58, Grossmont 36
Steele Canyon 28, Valhalla 7
West Hills 36, Granite Hills 13
Grossmont Valley League
El Capitan 21, Monte Vista 0
Mount Miguel 53, Santana 0
Central League

Christian 52, University City 3
Citrus League

Foothills Christian 9, Julian 6
CV-Calvary Christian 62, Lutheran 27
Classical Academy 69, Borrego Springs 6
Manzanita League

Crawford 29, Mountain Empire 14
Holtville 54, Vincent Memorial 0
Escondido Charter 27, Calipatria 14

Thurs., Nov. 7
Citrus League

CV-Calvary Christian 56, Foothills Christian 19

Fri., Nov. 8
Grossmont Hills League

Helix 14, Steele Canyon 13
Grossmont 48, West Hills 6
Granite Hills 45, Valhalla 25
Grossmont Valley League
Monte Vista 44, Santana 3
El Capitan 48, El Cajon Valley 7
Non-League
Christian 62, La Jolla Country Day 9
Mission Bay 49, Coronado 13
Central League
University City 10, Clairemont 9
Manzanita League
]Mountain Empire 52, Vincent Memorial 30
Holtville 40, Calipatria 7
Crawford 20, Escondido Charter 0
Citrus League
Classical Academy 66, Lutheran 8
Julian 47, Borrego Springs 24
END REGULAR SEASON


CIF SAN DIEGO SECTION
2013 DIVISIONS
(2012 division in parenthesis)

OPEN DIVISION
8 Teams, 8 Playoff Berths
Eastlake (1)
Helix (2)
La Costa Canyon (2)
Mission Hills (1)
Oceanside (2)
Poway (2)
Steele Canyon (2)
Torrey Pines (1)

DIVISION ONE
16 Teams, 12 Playoff Berths
Carlsbad (1)
Cathedral Catholic (3)
Chula Vista (1)
El Camino (1)
Grossmont (1)
Lincoln (3)
Mira Mesa (1)
Mt. Carmel (3)
Olympian (3)
Otay Ranch (1)
Point Loma (3)
Ramona (3)
San Pasqual (1)
Valhalla (2)
Vista (1)
Westview (2)

DIVISION TWO
16 Teams, 12 Playoff Berths
Brawley (4)
Del Norte (N/A)
El Capitan (3)
Escondido (1)
Imperial (4)
Madison (4)
Mar Vista (4)
Mission Bay (4)
Mount Miguel (4)
Rancho Bernardo (2)
Rancho Buena Vista (1)
St. Augustine (4)
Scripps Ranch (2)
Serra (3)
Valley Center (4)
West Hills (3)

DIVISION THREE
17 Teans, 12 Playoff Berths
The Bishop's (5)
Bonita Vista (2)
Calexico (1)
Christian (5)
Coronado (4)
Fallbrook (1)
Granite Hills (1)
Patrick Henry (2)
Hilltop (2)
Hoover (3)
Horizon (5)
Morse (3)
Francis Parker (5)
San Diego HS (2)
San Marcos (2)
Santa Fe Christian (5)
Santana (4)

DIVISION FOUR
17 Teans, 12 Playoff Berths
Castle Park (3)
El Centro-Central (3)
Clairemont (4)
El Cajon Valley (2)
La Jolla (4)
La Jolla Country Day (5)
Kearny (3)
Mater Dei Catholic (4)
Monte Vista (3)
Montgomery (3)
Orange Glen (2)
San Ysidro (2)
El Centro-Southwest (2)
San Diego-Southwest (3)
Sweetwater (2)
Tri-City Christian (5)
University City (3)

DIVISION FIVE

18 Teans, 8 Playoff Berths
Army-Navy (5)
Borrego Springs (5)
Calipatria (5)
Chula Vista-Calvary Christian (5)
Calvin Christian (5)
Classical Academy (5)
Crawford (4)
Escondido Charter (5)
Foothills Christian (5)
Holtville (5)
Julain (5)
Maranatha Christian (5)
Mountain Empire (5)
Palo Verde Valley (4)
San Diego Jewish (5)
San Pasqual Academy (5)
Vincent Memorial (5)

NOT LISTED (Many of these schools are playing 8-man football, but not all)
Vista-Calvary Christian (5)
Lutheran (5)
Mission Vista (N/A)
Ocean View Christian (N/A)
St. Joseph (N/A)
The Rock (5)
Warner (N/A)

TEAM LOGS
CITY CONF. / CENTRAL LEAGUE
Christian PATRIOTS
Home games at Granite Hills
Date  Opponent
       Time

A 30
S 6
S 13
S 20
S 27
O 4
O 11
O 18
O 26
N 1
N 8
N 15
N 22
N 29
D 5

SLO-Mission Prep
at Santana
El Cajon Valley
at Ontario Christian
The Bishop's
at Mission Bay
*at Coronado
BYE
*Clairemont (Sat.)
*University City
at La Jolla Country Day
**BYE
**Morse
**Hilltop
**San Marcos (at Mesa Coll.)
42- 0
42- 0
66- 3
35-13
56-28
21-24
49- 3
 
49- 0
52- 3
62- 9
 
42-14
28-13
19- 7

GROSSMONT HILLS LEAGUE
Granite Hills EAGLES
Date  Opponent
    Time

A 30
S 6
S 13
S 20
S 27
O 4
O 11
O 18
O 25
N 1
N 8

N 15
N 22
N 29

at El Camino
BYE
at Patrick Henry
El Centro-Central
at El Cajon Valley
El Capitan
*Grossmont
*at Helix
*Steele Canyon
*at West Hills
*Valhalla
**Bonita Vista
**at Francis Parker
**ay San Marcos

12-21

49-21
51-29
55-10
14-55
49-63
13-45
17-14
13-36
45-25
28-14
28-16
17-28


Grossmont FOOTHILLERS
Date  Opponent
   Time

A 30
S 6
S 13
S 20
S 27
O 4
O 11
O 18
O 25
N 1
N 8
N 15
N 21

at Patrick Henry
at Escondido
Ramona
BYE
Otay Ranch
San Diego HS
*at Granite Hills
*Steele Canyon
*at Valhalla
*Helix
*at West Hills
**Otay Ranch
**at Carlsbad (Thurs.)
52-27
56-23
22-52

42- 7
61- 6
63-49
21-19
69-14
36-58
48- 6
35- 6
17-33

Helix HIGHLANDERS
Date  Opponent
   Time

A 31
 
S 6
S 13
S 20
S 27
O 4
O 11
O 18
O 25
N 1
N 8
N 15
N 22

vs.Punahou (Hawai'i/Sat.),
  at Cathedral Catholic
Northridge
Cathedral Catholic
Mount Miguel
at Ramona
BYE
*at Valhalla
*Granite Hills
*West Hills
*at Grossmont
*at Steele Canyon
**La Costa Canyon
**at Mission Hills
6-10
 
32- 0
21-16
42-19
6-10

47-10
45-13
44- 7
58-36
14-13
41- 7
21-24

Steele Canyon COUGARS
Date  Opponent
   Time

A 30
S 6
S 13
S 20
S 27
O 4
O 11
O 18
O 25
N 1
N 8
N 15

Chula Vista
at St. Augustine (MesaCollege)
at Vista
at Rancho Buena Vista
BYE
Canyon Country
*West Hills
*at Grossmont
*at Granite Hills
*Valhalla
* Helix
**at Mission Hills
41-14
12-20
6- 8
27-23

0-28
17-20
19-21
14-17
28- 7
13-14
35-56

Valhalla NORSEMEN
Date  Opponent
   Time

A 30
S 6
S 13
S 20
S 27
O 4
O 11
O 18
O 25
N 1
N 8

at Mira Mesa
at Madison
at Monte Vista
El Capitan
Mount Miguel
BYE
*Helix
*West Hills
*Grossmont
*at Steele Canyon
*at Granite Hills
13-17
5-35
24-14
25-49
14-45

10-47
25-32
14-69
7-28
25-45

West Hills WOLF PACK
Date  Opponent
   Time

A 30
S 6
S 13
S 20
S 27
O 4
O 11
O 18
O 25
N 1
N 8

N 15
N 21

Santana
Monte Vista
at El Centro-Central
Serra
at El Capitan
BYE
*at Steele Canyon
*at Valhalla
*at Helix
*Granite Hills
*Grossmont
**Scripps Ranch
**at St. Augiustine (at Mesa Coll., Thurs.)
17- 7
31- 6
27-13
23- 0
26-45

20-17
32-25
7-44
36-13
6-48
31-17
7-41

GROSSMONT VALLEY LEAGUE
El Cajon Valley BRAVES
Date  Opponent
   Time

A 30
S 6
S 13
S 20
S 27
O 4
O 11
O 18
O 25
N 1
N 8
N 15

at Ramona
at Montgomery
at Christian (Granite Hills)
San Ysidro
Granite Hills
Orange Glen
*Monte Vista
*at Santana
*at Mount Miguel
BYE
*El Capitan
**at Mater Dei Catholic
14-49
7-20
3-66
51-34
10-55
38-13
0-46
0-35
0-62

7-48
7-55

El Capitan VAQUEROS
Date  Opponent
   Time

A 30
S 6
S 13
S 20
S 27
O 4
O 11
O 18
O 25
N 1
N 8
N 15
N 21

Peace River (Alberta)
at Mater Dei Catholic
Serra
at Valhalla
West Hills
at Granite Hills
*Mount Miguel
BYE
*Santana
*at Monte Vista
*at El Cajon Valley
**Del Norte
*at Imperial (Thurs.)
70- 0
44- 0
49-14
49-25
45-26
55-14
21-42

42- 0
21- 0
48- 7
45-21
42-49

Monte Vista MONARCHS
Date  Opponent
   Time

A 30
S 6
S 13
S 20
S 27
O 4
O 11
O 18
O 25
N 1
N 8
N 15
N 22
N 29
D 5

Serra
at West Hills
Valhalla
at Sweetwater (at Hilltop)
Kearny
at Patrick Henry (1-OT)
*at El Cajon Valley
*at Mount Miguel
BYE
*El Capitan
*Santana
**BYE
**University City
**La Jolla
**Sweetwater (at Mesa Coll.)
22-42
6-31
14-24
34- 3
29-12
28-21
46- 0
12-35

0-21
44- 3
 
41- 2
41-24
0- 7

Mount Miguel MATADORS
Date  Opponent
   Time

A 30
S 6
S 13
S 20
S 27
O 4
O 11
O 18
O 25
N 1
N 8
N 15
N 21

Morse
at Otay Ranch
Madison
at Helix
at Valhalla
at Poway
*at El Capitan
*Monte Vista
*El Cajon Valley
*at Santana
BYE
**BYE
** Rancho Buena Vista (Thurs.)
35- 7
25-15
7-20
19-42
45-14
38- 3
42-21
35-12
62- 0
53- 0
  
 
10-50

Santana SULTANS
Home games at Santee Community Stadium
Date  Opponent
   Time

A 30
S 6
S 13
S 20
S 28
O 4
O 11
O 18
O 25
N 1
N 8

at West Hills
Christian
Castle Park
Francis Parker
at Point Loma (Sat.)
at Mar Vista
BYE
*El Cajon Valley
*at El Capitan
*Mount Miguel
* at Monte Vista
7-17
0-42
7-28
13-52
3-35
6-14

35- 0
0-42
0-53
3-44

CITRUS LEAGUE
Foothills Christian KNIGHTS
Home games at Seau Field, Parkway MS
Date  Opponent
  Time

A 30
S 6
S 13
S 20
S 27
O 4
O 11
O 18
O 25
N 1
N 7

at Calvin Christian
Maranatha Christian
San Ysidro
*Lutheran
Crawford
BYE
BYE
*Borrego Springs
*at Classical (Orange Glen)
*at Julian
*at CV-Calvary (Olympian; Thurs.)
26-53
14- 6
13-48
6-33
0-68

 
0-44
0-54
9-  6
19-56

MANZANITA LEAGUE
Mountain Empire REDHAWKS
Date  Opponent
   Time

A 30
S 7
S 13
S 20
S 27
O 4
O 11
O 18
O 26
N 1
N 8

N 15
N 22

Horizon
at Viewpoint (Occidental Coll.)
at Anza-Hamilton
SD-Southwest
Army-Navy
BYE
*Escondido Charter
*at Holtville
*Calipatria
*Crawford
*at Vincent Mem. (at El Centro-Southwest)
**Escondido Charter
**at Holtville

30-31
0-61
 40-35
38-16
54-39
 
40- 0
12-33
W fft.
14-29
52-30
 
16- 7
2-27

*League Games
**CIFSDS Playoffs