East County Sports

2016 SAN DIEGO CIF BASKETBALL PLAYOFFS SCORES SCHEDULE

2016 SAN DIEGO CIF BASKETBALL PLAYOFFS SCORES SCHEDULE

 

GIRLS BASKETBALL – SDCIF PLAYOFFS

 

 

Thur., Mar. 3

Semifinals 

Open Division (Consolation bracket)

Westview 52, Mount Miguel 51 (OT)

 

 

 

 

Wed., Mar. 9

CIF State Playoffs – Rnd 1

 

BOYS
GROSSMONT 58, LA SALLE 53
GIRLS
CRESCENTA VALLEY 57, MOUNT MIGUEL 55
PRICE 53, GROSSMONT 43

 

Semifinals                                                                                    

 

Tue., Mar. 1

 

Open Division 

Mount Miguel 48, Serra 47

 

Semifinals

Division I

La Costa Canyon 56, Granite Hills 54

 

Division IV
Grossmont
 65, Holtville 46

 

 

 

Division I
First Round
Tue., Feb. 23
(6) West Hills (20-7) 52, (11) RBV (15-14) 39
(10) Granite Hills (15-12) 59, (7) Ramona (18-8) 45
(2) Mt. Carmel (16-11) 48, (15) Helix (6-15) 46 (OT)

 

Division II — (No East County teams)

Division III
First Round
Tue. Feb. 23
(9) Morse (12-13) 40, (8) Santana (13-13) 31
(6) Steele Canyon (17-8) 53, (11) Patrick Henry (9-16) 38

 

Division IV
First Round
Tue., Feb. 23
(1) Grossmont (22-5) 49, San Ysidro 31
(3) Valhalla (14-11) 42, (14) SD-Southwest (7-16) 33
(2) Francis Parker (10-7) 56, (15) Christian (6-15) 33

Division V
Quarterfinals
Tue., Feb. 23
(2) Escondido Adventist (21-4) 64, (7) El Cajon Valley (11-18) 44

 

 

Division IV
Semifinals—March 1
Final—March 4, 11 a.m., USD

 

 

2015-16 PREP BOYS BASKETBALL – SDCIF PLAYOFFS

3-3-16

 

Semifinal

Thur., Mar. 3

Open Division (Consolation Bracket)

Poway 68, Grossmont 53

 

 

Finals
Sat., Mar 5

Open Division

Foothills Christian (23-4) vs. Cathedral (20-5)

At USD – Jenny Craig, 6

 

 

Wed., Mar. 9

State CIF Playoffs – Rnd 1

Grossmont vs. TBA

 

3-1-16

 

Open Division (Losers Bracket)

Tue., Mar. 1

Army-Navy 76, Grossmont 67

 

 

Division II

Tue., Mar. 1

La Jolla 51, West Hills 44

 

 

 

2-27-16

 

Open Division

Foothills Christian 82, Grossmont 45

 

Division II

West Hills 58, Patrick Henry 41

La Jolla 61, Helix 59

 

Division III

Madison 68, Granite Hills 63

 

Division IV

Vincent Memorial 65, Santana 53

Sage Creek 60, El Capitan 46

 

 

Open Division
Semifinals—March 2
Final—March 5, 6 p.m., USD

 

Division II

Semifinals—March 1
Final—March 4, 6 p.m., USD

 

 

Quarterfinal Round

Thur., Feb. 25

Bonita Vista 83, Christian 60

 

Division IV
First Round – Tuesday
(13) Castle Park (9-16) 38 at (4) Santana (16-10) 45

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.