East County Sports

2015-16 EAST COUNTY BOYS STATS STANDINGS SCHEDULE SCORES

2015-16 EAST COUNTY PREP BOYS BASKETBALL

Stats (For the Week ending 2/14/16)

FINAL STANDINGS – INCLUDES STATE PLAYOFFS

(thru 03-15-16)

 

Grossmont Hills League
School          League  Overall
Grossmont         7-1    23-8
West Hills        5-3    22-7
Helix             5-3    19-11
Valhalla          2-6    15-13
Steele Canyon     1-7    10-18
 
Grossmont Valley League
School          League  Overall
Granite Hills     8-2    15-11
Monte Vista       8-2    13-16
Santana*          5-5    16-11
Mount Miguel      4-6    14-14
El Capitan**      3-7    13-17
El Cajon Valley   2-8     4-22
*Includes 1 forfeit win from Vincent Memorial
**Includes 2 forfeit wins from Vincent Memorial
 
Central League
School          League  Overall
Kearny           12-0    31-3
Madison           9-3    19-13
Christian         7-5    19-11
Coronado          6-6    12-13
Crawford          4-8    14-16
Point Loma        4-8    12-15
Clairemont        0-12    2-27
 
Coastal League
School          League  Overall
Foothills Chr.   12-0    25-5
Army-Navy Acad.  10-2    21-11
LJCD              8-4    28-6
Francis Parker    5-7    15-13
Bishop’s          4-8     8-19
Horizon Chr.      2-10    6-21
Santa Fe Chr.     1-11   11-19

 

 

CIF San Diego Section 2016 Boys Basketball Championships BOYS DIVISION I

 


CIF San Diego Section 2016 Boys Basketball Championships BOYS DIVISION II


CIF San Diego Section 2016 Boys Basketball Championships BOYS DIVISION III


CIF San Diego Section 2016 Boys Basketball Championships BOYS DIVISION IV


 

Mon., Feb. 15
President’s Day Classic
At Mater Dei:
Helix 56, Otay Ranch 31
Montgomery 51, Granite Hills 38

Tue., Feb. 16
Grossmont Hills League
West Hills 61, Grossmont 56
Helix 75, Valhalla 69

Grossmont Valley League
Granite Hills 84, El Cajon Valley 56
Santana 58, Mount Miguel 50
Monte Vista 66, El Capitan 55

Wed., Feb. 17
Coastal League
Foothills Christian at Bishop’s, 7:30

Non-League
Lincoln at Steele Canyon, 7

Fri., Feb. 19

Grossmont Hills League

Helix 63, West Hills 56

Grossmont 73, Steele Canyon 72

Grossmont Valley League

Mount Miguel 73, Granite Hills 59

Monte Vista 67, El CajonValley 28

Santana 54, El Capitan 40

Central League

Madison 58, Christian 42

Coastal League

Foothills Christian 66, Army-Navy 47

 

 

 

Mon., Nov. 30
The Battle Zone
At Riverside Poly:
Foothills Christian 84, Great Oak 42

Non-League
Christian 64, Health Sciences 38

 

Tue., Dec. 1
Horsman Automotive Tournament
West Hills 85, Madison 55

At Petco Park
Valhalla 81, Sweetwater 40
La Jolla 55, Helix 30

Game on Challenge
La Jolla Country Day 56, El Capitan 32

The Battle Zone
at Corona Centennial:
Foothills Christian 73, Etiwanda 44

Non-League
Christian 64, Liberty Charter 21
Mount Miguel 79, Mar Vista 35

 

Wed., Dec. 2
Horsman Automotive Tournament
West Hills 65, Mission Hills 59

Game on Challenge
Grossmont 82, El Cajon Valley 36

Granite Hills Eagle Invitational
Hoover 52, Granite Hills 30
Steele Canyon 53, Rancho Buena Vista 45

Baron-Matador Classic
Mira Mesa 76, Valhalla 66

Hilltop Tournament
Monte Vista 67, Hilltop 50
Eastlake 66, Helix 50

The Battle Zone
Foothills Christian 69, Corona Centennial 61

Non-League
at Vincent Memorial 73, Santana 61

Thur., Dec. 3
SD Small Schools Tourney
Christian 66, Liberty Charter 35

Non-League
Mount Miguel 65, Chula Vista 52

Fri., Dec. 4
Granite Hills Eagle Invitational
Granite Hills 56, Mt. Carmel, 53
Poway 75, Steele Canyon 58

Game on Challenge
Vincent Memorial 53, El Capitan 48
Oceanside 63, El Cajon Valley 34
Grossmont 63, Crawford 31

SD Small Schools Tourney
Christian 57, Preuss 49

Hilltop Tournament
Mission Bay 85, Monte Vista 57
Francis Parker 58, Helix 52

The Battle Zone
At Corona Centennial:
Foothills Christian 96, Rancho Christian 58

Non-League
Santana 62, Calvin Christian 30

Sat., Dec. 5
Game On Challenge
Bishop’s 55, El Cajon Valley 47
Santana 74, SD-Southwest 46

Horsman Automotive Tournament
West Hills 76, Santa Fe Christian 58

Hilltop Tournament
Kearny 89, Monte Vista 47

Granite Hills Eagle Invitational
Morse 60, Steele Canyon 51

Baron-Matador Classic
Mount Miguel 78, Castle Park 44

SD Small Schools Tourney
Championship game:
Christian 58, Health Sciences 33

The Battle Zone
Chino Hills 106, Foothills Christian 86

Mon., Dec. 7
Imperial Tiger Classic
Brawley 64, Christian 62 (OT)

Game on Challenge
Grossmont 82, Olympian 46
El Capitan 60, SD-Southwest 37

Baron/Matador Classic
Vista 68, Valhalla 64
Mount Miguel 89, San Diego 85

Non-League
University City 42, Santana 39

Tuesday, Dec. 8
Granite Hills Eagle Invitational
Morse 65, Granite Hills 29

Baron/Matador Classic
Valhalla 69, Clairemont 52

Imperial Tiger Classic
Christian 63, Indio 51

Hilltop Tournament
Monte Vista 59, Otay Ranch 42

Wed., Dec. 9
Game on Challenge
Grossmont 40, Bishop’s 21
El Capitan 46, University City 32
LJCD 62, Santana 51

Baron-Matador Classic
Valhalla 83, Mount Miguel 65

Granite Hills Eagle Invitational
Hoover 67, Steele Canyon 58

Hilltop Tournament
Canyon Crest 54, Helix 52

Non-League
Crawford 59, El Cajon Valley 30

Thur., Dec. 10
Granite Hills Eagle Invitational
Poway 65, Granite Hills 41
Steele Canyon 49, Mt. Carmel 43

Horsman Automotive Tournament
San Marcos 72, West Hills 61

Imperial Tiger Classic
San Ysidro 65, Christian 61

Hilltop Tournament
Helix 64, Hilltop 51

Fri., Dec. 11
Baron/Matador Classic
Valhalla 71, Holtville 18

Imperial Tiger Classic
Christian 72, EC-Southwest 58

Game on Challenge
Semifinals at Cuyamaca College
El Capitan 53, Bishop’s 42

Hilltop Tournament
3rd Place:
La Jolla 61, Monte Vista 58

Sat., Dec. 12
Horsman Automotive Tournament
3rd Place game:
West Hills 47, Horizon 43

Imperial Tiger Classic
Central Union 69, Christian 47

Game on Challenge
Finals at Cuyamaca College
El Cajon Valley 34, University City 33
Santana 55, Olympian 50
Grossmont 51, Vincent Memorial 41

Baron-Matador Classic
Championship game, Bonita Vista
Ramona 67, Valhalla 61

 

Mon., Dec. 14
North County Tournament
West Hills 80, Fallbrook 72

Tue., Dec. 15
Game On Challenge
Championship at Cuyamaca College
La Jolla Country Day 67, Grossmont 47

Non-League
Santana 76, Maranatha 31

Wed., Dec. 16
North County Tournament
La Costa Canyon 72, West Hills 36

Winter Prep Classic
Francis Parker 81, Mount Miguel 67

Non-League
Montgomery 58, Granite Hills 51

Thur., Dec. 17
North County Tournament
West Hills 60, at San Marcos 56

Winter Prep Classic
vs. Lincoln 60, Mount Miguel 44

Xtreme Glass Holiday Tournament
At Sweetwater:
Steele Canyon 53, Point Loma 37

Fri., Dec. 18
Coronado Tournament
Madison 56, Granite Hills 55
North County Tournament
Poway 57, West Hills 47
Grossmont Winter Classic
Sage Creek 76, El Capitan 38
LJCD 80, El Cajon Valley 24
Grossmont 76, Monte Vista  47
Santana 42, University City 37
Xtreme Glass Holiday Tournament
Kearny 59, Helix 42
Winter Prep Classic
Mount Miguel 76, San Diego 74
Non-League
Foothills Christian 57, Cypress Lakes (Katy, TX) 55

Sat., Dec. 19
Coronado Tournament
Granite Hills 53, Otay Ranch 38
North County Tournament
West Hills 57, Temecula Chaparral 56
Grossmont Winter Classic
Serra 47, El Capitan 39
El Cajon Valley 71, Clairemont 59
Hilltop 45, Monte Vista 44
Grossmont 77, Eastlake 21
Santana 45, Santa Fe Christian 39
Winter Prep Classic
At Mira Mesa:
Mount Miguel 45, O’Farrell 42
Xtreme Glass Holiday Tournament
At Sweetwater:
Helix 53, Mater Dei Catholic 50
Steele Canyon 69, Hoover 39

Mon., Dec. 21
Coronado Tournament
Granite Hills 56, Calipatria 50

Grossmont Winter Classic
Ramona 64, Santana 43
Oceanside 66, El Cajon Valley 43
Torrey Pines 89, Monte Vista 48
Grossmont 61, Hilltop 41
El Capitan 67, Olympian 57

Xtreme Glass Holiday Tournament
At Sweetwater:
Steele Canyon 57, Horizon 53
Patrick Henry 46, Helix 41

Tue., Dec. 22
Coronado Tournament
3rd Place: Granite Hills 56, Imperial 37

Grossmont Winter Classic
El Capitan 75, Crawford 74 (OT)
Eastlake 61, Monte Vista 45
Canyon Crest 71, El Cajon Valley 56
Santana 53, Mission Hills 48
La Jolla 68, Grossmont 59

Xtreme Glass Holiday Tournament
At Sweetwater:
Helix 86, SD-Southwest 31
Steele Canyon 73, Sweetwater 62

Non-League
West Hills 78, Bonita Vista 62

Wed., Dec. 23
Grossmont Winter Classic
Westview 59, Santana 53
Valley Center 60, El Capitan 34
Scripps Ranch 31, El Cajon Valley 22
La Jolla 82, Monte Vista 60
Torrey Pines 42, Grossmont 41

Xtreme Glass Holiday Tournament at Sweetwater
3rd Place: Mater Dei 59, Steele Canyon 58
Helix 74, Sweetwater 44

Sat., Dec. 26
Las Vegas Invitational
Christian 63, River Valley 52
El Rancho 71, Christian 41
Spartan Tournament
At Chula Vista:
Grossmont 63, Monsignor McCoy (CANADA) 32
Montgomery Holiday Classic
Valhalla 66, Castle Park 39
Vista 76, Monte Vista 60
Montgomery 52, El Capitan 48
Mount Miguel 61, Clairemont 47

Mt. Carmel Holiday Hoops Classic
At Mt. Carmel:
Steele Canyon 82, San Pasqual 39
Helix 69, Del Norte 56

Under Armour Holiday Classic
At Torrey Pines:
Foothills Christian 68, Bishop O’Dowd 43

Mon., Dec. 28
Las Vegas Invitational
Granite Hills 50, Pahranagat Valley, Nev. 27

Spartan Tournament
At Chula Vista:
Grossmont 69, Bonita Vista 59

Montgomery Holiday Classic
Valhalla 63, Point Loma 49
El Capitan 61, EC-Southwest 39
Vincent Memorial 64, Monte Vista 60
California 54, Mount Miguel 46

Mt. Carmel Holiday Hoops Classic
Rancho Bernardo 63, Steele Canyon 57
Helix 57, Perris 49

Under Armour Holiday Classic
At Torrey Pines:
Foothills Christian 85, St Augustine 63

Tue., Dec. 29
Las Vegas Invitational
Granite Hills 57, Buhach Colony 53
Mountain View Christian 62, Christian 47

Spartan Tournament
At Chula Vista:
Grossmont 53, Fallbrook 31

Montgomery Holiday Classic
Sage Creek 66, Valhalla 59
San Ysidro 63, Mount Miguel 49
Olympian 68, El Capitan 55
Monte Vista 64, Clairemont 54

Mt. Carmel Holiday Hoops Classic
El Dorado 63, Steele Canyon 58
Helix 53, Cerritos 48

Under Armour Holiday Classic
At Torrey Pines:
Corona Centennial 67, Foothills Christian 52

Wed., Dec. 30
Las Vegas Invitational
Christian 64, Chadwick 61

Consolation Championship:
Waldon Creek 66, Granite Hills 55

Spartan Tournament
Championship at Chula Vista:
Grossmont 63, O’Farrell 17

Mt. Carmel Holiday Hoops Classic
Perris 75, Steele Canyon 66
Camarillo 61, Helix 59

Under Armour Holiday Classic
At Torrey Pines:
3rd Place: Foothills Christian 69, Army-Navy 52

Montgomery Holiday Classic
Mount Miguel 59, Montgomery 58
Eastlake 66, El Capitan 49
Vista 63, Valhalla 44
Monte Vista 81, EC-Southwest 63

Sat., Jan. 2
Non-League
Olympian 49, Monte Vista 46

 

Mon., Jan 4
San Ysidro Cougar Classic
Valhalla 70, Bonita Vista 65

Non-League
West Hills 78, Clairemont 34

Tue., Jan. 5
Central League
Christian 66, Clairemont 52

Non-League
West Hills 45, Granite Hills 43
Steele Canyon 70, Mount Miguel 50
Monte Vista 59, Chula Vista 43
Helix 61, El Capitan 56

Wed., Jan 6
Non-League
Valhalla 68, Calexico 38
Santana 55, Crawford 49 (OT)

Coastal League
Foothills Christian 79, Horizon Christian 39

Thur., Jan. 7
Non-League
Grossmont 74, El Cajon Valley 42

Fri., Jan. 8
Central League
Christian 57, Point Loma 44

Non-League
Mount Miguel 56, Eastlake 50
Valhalla 58, Granite Hills 47
West Hills 64, Santana 38
Steele Canyon 66, Monte Vista 61
Helix 47, El Cajon Valley 31

Sat., Jan. 9
Sierra Canyon Super Showcase
Chino Hills 85, Foothills Christian 83

Non-League
West Hills 58, Otay Ranch 40

Tue., Jan. 12
Central League
Christian 46, Coronado 41

Non-League
Granite Hills 63, Steele Canyon 61
West Hills 69, El Capitan 39
Grossmont 72, Monte Vista 44
Valhalla 64, El Cajon Valley 56
Helix 41, Santana 38

Wed., Jan 13
Coastal League
Foothills Christian 81, Santa Fe Christian 47

Fri., Jan. 15
Grossmont Hills League
West Hills 58, Steele Canyon 57
Grossmont 71, Valhalla 59

Grossmont Valley League
Granite Hills 78, Monte Vista 39
El Cajon Valley 67, Santana 57
El Capitan 58, Mount Miguel 54

Central League
Kearny 76, Christian 54

Non-League
Helix 63, Olympian 33

Sat., Jan. 16
Showcase
Foothills Christian 82, Sacred Heart 80,
at Springfield College in Springfield, Mass.

Non-League
El Capitan 67, Vincent Memorial 55

 

Tue., Jan. 19
Non-League
Helix 53, Serra 51

Wed., Jan. 20
Coastal League
Foothills Christian 68, La Jolla Country Day 42

Fri., Jan. 22
Grossmont Hills League
Valhalla 65, Steele Canyon 55
Grossmont 49, Helix 43

Grossmont Valley League
Santana 68, Granite Hills 55
El Cajon Valley 64, El Capitan 49
Monte Vista 73, Mount Miguel 45

Central League
Christian 63, Crawford 50

Sat., Jan. 23
Coaches vs. Cancer
at Montgomery
Montgomery 62, El Cajon Valley 44
Mount Miguel 63, Sweetwater 57
Eastlake 71, Steele Canyon 56
San Ysidro 77, Valhalla 72

Steve Albers Memorial Shootout
at West Hills
El Capitan 50, California Military 47

Coastal League
Foothills Christian 69, Bishop’s 37

 

Tue., Jan. 26
Grossmont Hills League
Valhalla 61, West Hills 59
Helix 53, Steele Canyon 51

Grossmont Valley League
Granite Hills 66, El Capitan 40
Mount Miguel 69, El Cajon Valley 51
Monte Vista 71, Santana 65 (OT)

Central League
Madison 67, Christian 55

Coastal League
Foothills Christian 97, Francis Parker 64

Wed., Jan. 27
Coastal League
Foothills Christian 69, Army-Navy 57

Thur., Jan. 28
Central League
Christian 70, Health Sciences 38

Fri., Jan. 29
Grossmont Hills League
West Hills 50, Helix 42
Grossmont 61, Steele Canyon 53

Grossmont Valley League
Granite Hills 68, Mount Miguel 54
Monte Vista 79, El Cajon Valley 40
Santana 54, El Capitan 47

Central League
Christian 40, Point Loma 37

Coastal League
Foothills Christian 77, Horizon Christian 61

Sat., Jan. 30
Non-League
Valhalla 70, Horizon 64
West Hills 74,  La Jolla Country Day 70

 

Tue., Feb. 2
Grossmont Hills League
Grossmont 61, West Hills 58
Helix 64, Valhalla 62

Grossmont Valley League
Granite Hills 91, El Cajon Valley 60
Santana 53, Mount Miguel 51
Monte Vista 82, El Capitan 50

Central League
Christian 70, Clairemont 54

Fri., Feb. 5
Grossmont Hills League
West Hills 58, Steele Canyon 47
Grossmont 56, Valhalla 53

Grossmont Valley League
Granite Hills 59, Monte Vista 55
Santana 72, El Cajon Valley 40
El Capitan 64, Mount Miguel 54

Central League
Kearny 67, Christian 54

Coastal League
Foothills Christian 81, Santa Fe Christian 54

Sat., Feb. 6
Nike Extravaganza
Mater Dei (Santa Ana) 61, Foothills Christian 53

Non-League
Bishop’s 77, Mount Miguel 57
Helix 61, Patrick Henry 58

 

Tue., Feb. 9
Grossmont Hills League
West Hills 63, Valhalla 52
Helix 91, Steele Canyon 71

Grossmont Valley League
Granite Hills 71, El Capitan 40
Mount Miguel 69, El Cajon Valley 41
Monte Vista 66, Santana 59

Central League
Christian 73, Coronado 66 (OT)

Wed., Feb. 10
Coastal League
Foothills Christian 75, Francis Parker 40

Thur., Feb. 11
Central League
Crawford 70, Christian 61

Fri., Feb. 12
Grossmont Hills League
Steele Canyon 70, Valhalla 64
Grossmont 58, Helix 50

Grossmont Valley League
Granite Hills 64, Santana 49
El Capitan 49, El Cajon Valley 25
Monte Vista 54, Mount Miguel 50

Coastal League
Foothills Christian 81, La Jolla Country Day 56

Non-League
Christian 77, Southlands 45

Sat., Feb. 13
Non-League
West Hills 46, Bishop’s 41

 

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.