Postseason heroics lift Brown to East County Player of Year

EastCountySports.com Player of the Year Andrew Brown, of Granite Hills

2016 EAST COUNTY PREP BASEBALL

 

By Bill Dickens
© EastCountySports.com

 

EL CAJON (6-7-16) — Pitchers ANDREW BROWN and DILLAN SHRUM along with head coach JAMES DAVIS led the Granite Hills Eagles to the San Diego Section Division I championship on Friday (June 3).

In the championship week, Brown posted a complete game 6-hit shutout over Torrey Pines in the semifinals and then came back to spin 2 shutout innings of relief against Vista in the title bout to save the 4-2 victory over the Panthers.

Brown – pitching on just two days’ rest – did not allow a hit as the game ended on a perfect throw from the outfield for a game-ending double play. The senior right-hander finished with two complete-game wins and a save in the postseason, hoisting his record to 9-3 with an ERA of 1.37.

Brown was tabbed the All-EastCountySports.com Player of the Year.

Shrum, who was hampered by injuries, batted .392 with 4 home runs and 20 RBI as he shook off the injury and came back with a force.

Grossmont’s Steven Ouellette

Sophomore catcher JAKE FENN didn’t get much opportunity to swing the bat until late in the season. When given the opportunity Fenn came through with clutch hits as he finished with a .274 batting average to earn the All-EastCountySports.com Rookie of the Year.

Other award winners included STEVEN OUELLETTE of Grossmont who was named All-EastCountySports.com Unsung Hero.

Foothillers pitcher KANNON ROMERO earned All-EastCountySports.com Most Improved Player.

All-EastCountySports.com Coach of the Year is Granite Hills’ JAMES DAVIS, who guided the Eagles to a 23-12 record and a San Diego Section Division I championship.

EastCountySports.com Coach of the Year James Davis hands the CIF championship trophy to Dillan Shrum following the Eagles’ title game win. / photo by Ramon Scott

 

2016 ALL-EAST COUNTY PREP BASEBALL TEAMS
First Team
Pos.           Name                  School             Grade
RHP            Noah Nunez            Santana             Jr.
RHP            Andrew Brown          Granite Hills       Jr.
RHP            Jackson Hulett        Grossmont           Jr.
RHP            Daulton Barry         Santana             Sr.
RHP            Calvin Farris         Grossmont           Sr.
LHP            Connor Konishi        Helix               Jr.
LHP            Dillan Shrum          Granite Hills       Sr.

C              Jason Moorman         El Capitan          Sr.
C              Nik Mora              Santana             Sr.
C              Hunter Isbell         Helix               Jr.

RHP-3B         Jack Stronach         Helix               Sr.
INF            Steven Ouellette      Grossmont           Sr.
1B             Chase Wehsener        Christian           Jr.
INF            Matt Richardson       Helix               Sr.

OF             Kyle Stowers          Christian           Sr.
OF             Tristen Salinas       Santana             Jr.
OF             Kenny Olhauser        El Capitan          Sr.
OF             Zach Hoguiesson       Christian           Jr.

Player of the Year:   ANDREW BROWN, Granite Hills
Rookie of the Year:   JAKE FENN, Granite Hills
Unsung Hero:          STEVEN OUELLETTE, Grossmont
Most Improved Player: KANNON ROMERO, Grossmont
Coach of the Year:    JAMES DAVIS, Granite Hills

Second Team
Pos.           Name                  School             Grade
RHP            Kannon Romero         Grossmont           Jr.
RHP            John Gershow          Christian           Sr.
RHP            Andrew Gonzales       Monte Vista         Jr.
RHP-1B         Trevor Row            Steele Canyon       Sr.
LHP            Blake Peyton          El Capitan          So.

C              Jake Fenn             Granite Hills       So.
C              Luke Arias            Steele Canyon       So.
C-P            Jayden Lombardo       Grossmont           Jr.

INF            Adam Lopez            Grossmont           Sr.
INF            Victor Carlino        El Capitan          Sr.
INF            Reece Hernandez       Santana             Sr.
INF            Mitchell Miller       Santana             Sr.

OF             Kyle Pineda           Grossmont           Sr.
OF             Sean Ross             Granite Hills       Jr.
OF             Jacob Odenkirk        Santana             Sr.

UTL            Conner Von Der Lieth  Foothills Christian Sr.
UTL            Miguel Orozco         MountMiguel         Sr.
UTL            Brendan Collis        Monte Vista         Sr.


2016 ALL-CIF BASEBALL TEAM

 

By Bill Dickens
© East County Sports.com

 

SAN DIEGO (6-9-16) — Following is a list of San Diego County high school baseball players who were selected to the 2016 All-CIF Breitbard Hall of Fame team.

BASEBALL
First team
P-Kevin Abel, Madison, Sr.
P-Connor Lunn, Cathedral Catholic, Sr.
P-NOAH NUNEZ, Santana, Jr.
P-Julian Escobedo, Eastlake, Sr.
P-Grant Holman, Eastlake, So.

C-Ryan Orr, La Costa Canyon, Sr.
Inf-Casey Schmitt, Eastlake, Jr.
Inf-DILLAN SHRUM, Granite Hills, Sr.
Inf-Zach Weller, Coronado, Sr.
Inf-Nick Allen, Francis Parker, Jr.

Inf-JACK STRONACH, Helix, Sr.
OF-Mickey Moniak, La Costa Canyon,  Sr.
OF-KYLE STOWERS, Christian, Sr.
OF-Calvin Mitchell, Rancho Bernardo, Jr.
OF-TRISTEN SALINAS, Santana, Jr.

Second Team
P-Kyle Hurt, Torrey Pines, Jr.
P-ANDREW BROWN, Granite Hills, Sr.
P-Joey Magrisi, Rancho Bernardo, So.
P-Jack Dashwood, St. Augustine, Sr.
P-CALVIN FARRIS, Grossmont, Sr.

C-Briley Knight, Coronado, So.
C-Korey Lee, Vista, Sr.
Inf-Jacob Blas, San Marcos, Jr.
Inf-Ben Ramirez, Eastlake, Jr.
Inf-Kellen McCoy, Escondido, Jr.

Inf-Josh Leaser, Coronado, Sr.
Inf-Ivan Luna, Vista, So.
OF-Matt Rudick, Scripps Ranch, Jr.
OF-Tora Otsuka, Rancho Bernardo, Jr.
OF-Andrew Shebloski, Madison, Sr.

Player of the Year: Mickey Moniak, La Costa Canyon
Coach of the Year:  Jeff Dufek, San Marcos



2016 ALL-GROSSMONT HILLS LEAGUE BASEBALL

Team Tri-Champions: Grossmont, Granite Hills and Helix

(Selected by League Coaches based on Conference Statistics only)




FIRST TEAM

Pos.       Name                School                    Yr.

RHP        Andrew Brown        Granite Hills             Sr.

RHP-INF    Dillan Shrum        Granite Hills             Sr.

RHP-3B     Jack Stronach       Helix                     Sr.

LHP-OF     Connor Konishi      Helix                     Jr.

RHP        Jackson Hulett      Grossmont                 Jr.

LHP        Calvin Farris       Grossmont                 Sr.

SS         Matthew Richardson  Helix                     Jr.

C          Jason Moorman       El Capitan                Sr.

RHP        Kannon Romero       Grossmont                 Jr.

OF         Kenny Olhauser      El Capitan                Sr.







PLAYER OF THE YEAR:     JACK STRONACH, Helix

PITCHER OF THE YEAR:    ANDREW BROWN, Granite Hills

ROOKIE OF THE YEAR:     KANNON ROMERO, Grossmont

COACH OF THE YEAR:      COLE HOLLAND, Helix




SECOND TEAM

Pos.       Name                School                    Yr.

P-1B       Trevor Row          Steele Canyon             Sr.

OF-1B      Josh Esquibel       Steele Canyon             So.

C          Hunter Isbell       Helix                     Jr.

INF        Victor Carlino      El Capitan                Sr.

INF-2B     Steven Ouellette    Grossmont                 Sr.

RHP        Casey O’Sullivan    Valhalla                  Jr.

3B         Adam Lopez          Grossmont                 Sr.

OF         Kyle Pineda         Grossmont                 Sr.

OF-LHP     Trevor Hazelhurst   Granite Hills             So.

DH         Roman Padilla       Helix                     Jr.




Honorable Mention

El Capitan: Chance Colson (Sr.), Dylan Wannamaker (EC), 
Tristan Duncan (Sr.).

Granite Hills: None

Grossmont: Jayden Lombardo (Jr.), Bailey Van Every (Sr.), 
Jesse Garcia (So.).

Helix: Eric Smelko (Fr.), Jacob Hernandez (Jr.)

Steele Canyon: Landon Schirer (Jr.), Kane Fiedler (Sr.), 
Tyler Luban (Jr.), Michael Fitch (Sr.).

Valhalla: Justin Poe (Sr.), Cole Henderson (Sr.).


2016 ALL-GROSSMONT VALLEY LEAGUE BASEBALL Team Champion: Santana (Selected by League Coaches based on Conference Statistics only) FIRST TEAM Pos.       Name                School                    Yr. UTL        Brendan Collis      Monte Vista               Sr. RHP-C      Aaron Barkley       West Hills                Sr. RHP        Andrew Gonzales     Monte Vista               Jr. INF        Reece Hernandez     Santana                   Sr. OF-RHP     Tristen Salinas     Santana                   Jr. SS         Aidan Rasmusson     Santana                   Jr. INF        Mitchell Miller     Santana                   Sr. 1B         Jerry Alesi         Santana                   Jr. RHP-OF     Noah Nunez          Santana                   Jr. RHP        Daulton Barry       Santana                   Sr. CO-PLAYER OF THE YEAR:  NOAH NUNEZ & TRISTEN SALINAS PITCHER OF THE YEAR:    NOAH NUNEZ, Santana ROOKIE OF THE YEAR:     BRENDAN COLLIS, Monte Vista COACH OF THE YEAR:      RIGO LEDEZMA, Santana SECOND TEAM Pos.       Name                  School                  Yr. INF        Clayton Lewis         West Hills              Sr. RHP        Hector Carreon        El Cajon Valley         Jr. INF        Randy Jewell          West Hills              Sr. OF         Sammy Sandez          West Hills              Sr. RHP-INF    Anthony Rosario       Monte Vista             Sr. INF-OF     Jacob Odenkirk        Santana                 Sr. P-OF       Miguel Orozco         Mount Miguel            Sr. C          Nik Mora              Santana                 Sr. RHP        Justin Schweizer      Monte Vista             Jr. LHP        Gabriel Schubert      West Hills              Sr. Honorable Mention El Cajon Valley: Alejandro Herrera (Sr.), Sebastian Sanchez (Fr.), Jesus Favela (So.). Monte Vista: Frank Gutierrez (Jr.), Jon Gulley (Fr.), Bryan Harmon (Sr.). Mount Miguel: Johnny Nicasio (Sr.). Santana: Brock Ellis (Jr.), Colton Calvert (Jr.), Emory Allen-Fox (Jr.). West Hills: Brayden Samford (Jr.).
2016 ALL-CENTRAL LEAGUE BASEBALL TEAM

Team Champion: Coronado

(Selected by League Coaches based on Conference Statistics only)




FIRST TEAM

Name                School                    Yr.

Zach Weller         Coronado                  Sr.

Josh Leaser         Coronado                  Sr.

KYLE STOWERS        Christian                 Sr.

ZACH HOGUIESSON     Christian                 Jr.

CHASE WEHSENER      Christian                 Jr.

Josh Moran          Serra                     Sr.

Tate Samuelson      Serra                     Jr.

Jimmy Jarvis        Clairemont                Sr.

Josh Pizzo          Clairemont                Jr.

Michael Cortez      Clairemont                Sr.

Briley Knight       Coronado                  So.




Player of the Year:  Zach Weller, Coronado

Pitcher of the Year: Josh Leaser, Coronado




SECOND TEAM

Name                School                    Yr.

Chris Cummins       Coronado                  Sr.

Jack Harris         Coronado                  Sr.

Clark Fahrenthold   Coronado                  Sr.

Dominic Irigoyen    Coronado                  Sr.

JUSTIN LEDGERWOOD   Christian                 Jr.

Michael Cortez      Clairemont                Sr.

Jimmy Jarvis        Clairemont                Fr.

Ross Milo           Clairemont                Sr.

Sammy Tomp          Serra                     Jr.

James Reece         Serra                     Jr.

One Comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Currently you have JavaScript disabled. In order to post comments, please make sure JavaScript and Cookies are enabled, and reload the page. Click here for instructions on how to enable JavaScript in your browser.