East County Sports

2017 PREP BASEBALL STANDINGS, SCHEDULE & SCORES

Foothills Christian staff

2017 PREP BASEBALL
STANDINGS, SCHEDULE & SCORES

 

SD CIF PLAYOFF SCHEDULE

 

SAN DIEGO CIF BASEBALL PLAYOFFS

OPEN

(7) Helix at (2) Cathedral Catholic, Wed., 3:30
(6) Torrey Pines at (3) Christian, Wed., 3:30
Div. I
(10) Bonita Vista at (7) Granite Hills, Tue., 3:30
(5) Poway at (12) Valhalla, Tue., 3:30
Pow-Val winner at (4) Grossmont, Wed., 3:30
Div. II
(10) Steele Canyon at (7) Westview, Tue., 3:30
SC-WV winner at (2) Santana, Wed., 3:30
Div. IV
(10) Horizon at (7) Foothills Christian, Tue. 3:30
Oly-VC/HTSD winner at (4) Monte Vista, Wed., 3:30
Div. V
(10) El Cajon Valley at (7) Julian, Tue., 3:30
(8) Lincoln at (9) Liberty Charter, Tue., 3:30
(12) Mt. Empire at (5) Southwest SD, Tue., 3:30

2017 EAST COUNTY PREP BASEBALL

STANDINGS – END REGULAR SEASON

(Thru 05-18-17)

 

GROSSMONT HILLS LEAGUE

                  League     Overall

                  W   L       W   L

Helix             9   3      19  10

Santana           9   3      19   9

Grossmont         7   5      15  14

Granite Hills     3   9      12  16

El Capitan        2  10       7  20

               

GROSSMONT VALLEY LEAGUE

                 League      Overall

                  W   L      W   L

Valhalla         13   2     17  12

Steele Canyon    11   4     19   9

Monte Vista       9   6     18  11

West Hills        8   7     12  16

Mount Miguel      4  11      8  21

El Cajon Valley   0  15      4  20

*West Hills rec’d 3 forfeit wins from El Cajon Valley

**Steele Canyon rec’d 2 forfeit wins from ECV



WESTERN LEAGUE

                 League    Overall

                  W   L     W   L

Cathedral         7   3    22   7
Scripps Ranch     7   3    18  11
Madison           6   4    19  10
Christian         6   4    22   7
St. Augustine     3   7    14  15
La Jolla          1   9     9  19

 

OCEAN LEAGUE

                 League    Overall

                  W   L     W   L  T

*Foothills Chr.   9   0    23   8  0

Calvin Christian  6   2     9  11  0

Orange Glen       5   5     6  19  0

Army-Navy         1   7     3  16  0

Rock Academy      1   8     2  14  1

*Foothills rec’d forfeit win from Rock Acad.

 

 

 

Fri., Mar. 3
Non-League
Foothills Christian 10, Castle Park 2

Sat., Mar. 4
Aztec-Foothiller Tournament
Christian 12, San Ysidro 3
Helix 9, La Jolla Country Day 4
Grossmont 5, San Diego 1

36th Annual Pirate Baseball Classic
Steele Canyon 5, Vista 1

Non-League
El Capitan 4, Hilltop 0
West Hills 5, Mira Mesa 2 (10 inn.)
Santana 4, St. Augustine 3
El Cajon Valley 4, Orange Glen 3

Tue., Mar. 7
Bully’s East Tournament
Mount Miguel 11, High Tech-SD 7
Monte Vista 11, Morse 2
Foothills Christian 21, Maranatha 1
36th Annual Pirate Baseball Classic

Great Oak 6, Steele Canyon 3
Hilltop/Lolita’s Tournament
Rancho Bernardo 2, Granite Hills 1
Poway 3, El Capitan 2 (8 inn.)
Santana 15, Hilltop 1
Valhalla 4, Rancho Buena Vista 3

Wed., Mar. 8
Aztec-Foothiller Tournament
Christian 9, Mater Dei 0
Carlsbad 4, Grossmont 3
West Hills 4, La Jolla Country Day 2
Non-League
Helix 4, Madison 1 (8 inn.)

Thur., Mar. 9
Bully’s East Tournament
Hoover 6, Mount Miguel 5
Canyon Crest 4, Monte Vista 2
Foothills Christian 2, Castle Park 1
Hilltop/Lolita’s Tournament
Granite Hills 4, Bonita Vista 0
Cathedral Catholic 5, El Capitan 4
Santana 7, Ramona 6
Poway 3, Valhalla 1
36th Annual Pirate Baseball Classic
Steele Canyon 4, Mission Vista 1

Fri., Mar., 10
Aztec-Foothiller Tournament
Eastlake 16, Christian 2
Grossmont 6, San Ysidro 0
Non-League
Helix 9, Mater Dei Catholic 1
Madison 5, West Hills 1

Sat., Mar. 11
Bully’s East Tournament
Mount Miguel at Morse, 10:30 a.m.
SD-Southwest at Monte Vista, 10:30 a.m.
Foothills Christian at Tri-City Christian, 10:30 a.m.

Hilltop/Lolita’s Tournament
Granite Hills vs. Santana at El Capitan, 1
La Costa Canyon at El Capitan, TBA
Valhalla vs. Cathedral Catholic at Hilltop, 1:30

Aztec-Foothiller Tournament
Christian at San Diego, 10:30 a.m.
Grossmont 5, Eastlake 4 (12 inn.)
Helix vs. Mira Mesa at Madison, 1:30

36th Annual Pirate Baseball Classic
Steele Canyon at El Camino, 10:30 a.m.

Non-League
Mater Dei Catholic at West Hills (DH), 10:30 a.m.

Tue., Mar. 14
Bully’s East Tournament
Mount Miguel at EC-Southwest, 3:30
Mar Vista at Monte Vista, 3:30
Foothills Christian vs. Horizon Christian
at Barona, 3:30

Hilltop/Lolita’s Tournament
Granite Hills at Hilltop, 3
El Capitan at Valhalla, 3
Bonita Vista at Santana, 3

36th Annual Pirate Baseball Classic
Santa Fe Christian at Steele Canyon, 3:15

Wed., Mar. 15
Aztec-Foothiller Tournament
Grossmont at Christian, 3:30
West Hills at Coronado, 3:30

Non-League
Helix at Montgomery, 3:30
King-Chavez at El Cajon Valley, 3:30

Thur., Mar. 16
Bully’s East Tournament
Monte Vista at Hoover, 3:30
Foothills Christian at Escondido, 3:30

Hilltop-Lolita’s Tournament
Valhalla at La Costa Canyon, 3

Non-League
Granite Hills at Ramona, 3
Rancho Buena Vista at El Capitan, 3
Mar Vista at Mount Miguel, 3:30
Santana at Rancho Bernardo, 3

Sat., Mar. 18
Bully’s East Tournament
Championship: Team/Site: TBD, 10:30 a.m.

Aztec-Foothiller Tournament
Championship game: at Grossmont, 10:30 a.m.

Hilltop-Lolita’s Tournament
Championship game: Hilltop, TBD, 10:30 a.m.

36th Annual Pirate Baseball Classic
Championship game at Oceanside, 1:30

Non-League
Serra at Christian (if not in Pirate Finals) 

Mon., Mar. 20
Grossmont/City/Metro Tournament
Monte Vista 6, Mater Dei 3
Crusader Baseball Classic
Foothills Christian 17, Calvin Christian 1 (3 inn.)
Non-League
High Tech-CV 7, El Cajon Valley 5

Tuesday, March 21

Bill Dickens/City/Metro Tournament
San Diego 11, Mount Miguel 3
Christian 8,  West Hills 1
Point Loma 4, Steele Canyon 8
Eastlake 1, Grossmont 0
St. Augustine 4, Helix 3 (10 inn.)
Bonita Vista 6, El Capitan 4
Scripps Ranch 4, Santana 3
Hilltop/Lolita’s Tournament
Madison 4, Valhalla 3
Granite Hills 1, Cathedral Catholic 0 (11 inn.)

Wed., Mar. 22
Grossmont/City/Metro Tournament
Chula Vista at Monte Vista, 3:30

Thur., Mar. 23
Bill Dickens/City/Metro Tournament
Mount Miguel at Coronado, 3
Christian at Steele Canyon, 3:30
Patrick Henry at West Hills, 3:30
Eastlake at Helix, 4
Cathedral at Grossmont, 4
Granite Hills at Scripps Ranch, 4
St. Augustine at El Capitan, 4
Bonita Vista at Santana, 4

Crusader Baseball Classic

SD Jewish Academy vs. Foothills Christian
at Barona, 4

Non-League
SD-Southwest at El Cajon Valley, 4
La Jolla at Valhalla, 4

Fri., Mar. 24
Bill Dickens/City/Metro Tournament
University City 5, Mount Miguel 4
Christian 9, Valhalla 7
Steele Canyon 11, La Jolla 5
Sweetwater 1, Monte Vista 0
Point Loma 4, West Hills 1
Eastlake 6, El Capitan 2
Granite Hills 3, Bonita Vista 1
Cathedral Catholic 3, Helix 0
Scripps Ranch 1, Grossmont 0
St. Augustine 3,  Santana 2
Non-League
Lincoln 9, El Cajon Valley 5

Sat., Mar. 25
Christian 7, Steele Canyon 0
Chula Vista 4, Monte Vista 0

 

 

Mon., Mar. 27
Bill Dickens/City/Metro Tournament
Mar Vista at Monte Vista, 3:30

Crusader Baseball Classic
Foothills Christian at Tri-City Christian, 3:30

Non-League
Castle Park at El Cajon Valley, 4

Tue., Mar. 28
Bill Dickens/City/Metro Tournament
Mira Mesa 8, Mount Miguel 7 (8 inn.)
Christian 7, Otay Ranch 5
Madison 5, Steele Canyon 2
La Jolla 7, West Hills 5
Granite Hills 8, St. Augustine 7
Bonita Vista 3, Grossmont 2
Helix 2, Scripps Ranch 0
Cathedral Catholic 3, El Capitan 0
Eastlake 4, Santana 2
Patrick Henry 11, Valhalla 5

Wed., Mar. 29
Grossmont/City/Metro Tournament
Monte Vista 8, Olympian 4

Thur., Mar. 30
Bill Dickens/City/Metro Tournament
Serra at Mount Miguel, 3
Christian at Montgomery, 3
Patrick Henry at Steele Canyon, 3:30
Point Loma at Valhalla, 3:30
Madison at West Hills, 3:30
Granite Hills at Eastlake, 4
Grossmont at St. Augustine, 4
Helix at Bonita Vista, 4
El Capitan at Scripps Ranch, 4
Santana at Cathedral Catholic, 4

Crusader Baseball Classic
Horizon vs. Foothills Christian at Barona, 4

Sat., Apr. 1
Grossmont/City/Metro Tournament
Championship game: at Madison, 10:30 a.m.

Crusader Baseball Classic
Orange Glen vs. Foothills Christian at Barona, 3

Mon., Apr. 3
Non-League
Classical Academy at Christian, 3:30

Tue., Apr. 4
Grossmont Hills League
Helix 2, El Capitan 0
Santana 4, Grossmont 0
Grossmont Valley League
Steele Canyon 10, Mount Miguel 0
West Hills 6, Monte Vista 1
Valhalla 21, El Cajon Valley 1
Non-League
Granite Hills 3, Scripps Ranch 1
Christian 5, Francis Parker 1
Crusader Baseball Classic
Foothills Christian 22, Orange Glen 8

Wed., Apr. 5
Grossmont Hills League
Helix at El Capitan, 4
Grossmont at Santana, 4

Grossmont Valley League
Mount Miguel at Steele Canyon, 4
Monte Vista at West Hills, 4
Valhalla at El Cajon Valley, 4

 

Sat., Apr. 8
Non-League
Foothills Christian at High Tech-SD (DH), 11 a.m.

Mon., Apr. 10
Lions Tournament
Classic Division
La Costa Canyon 6, Granite Hills 3
Green Valley 3, Grossmont 0
Helix 9, Westlake 0
Premier Division
Christian 9, Palisades 4
Division 6A
Steele Canyon 5, Coronado 2
Valhalla 4, San Ysidro 2
Division 5A
Thousand Oaks 14, West Hills 1
El Capitan 8, Brawley 5
Division 2A
Monte Vista 3, EC-Southwest 2 (10 inn.)
Imperial 3, Mount Miguel 2 (6 inn.)
Foothills Christian 12, South Lake Tahoe 9
Division 1A Plus
El Cajon Valley 5, Gompers Prep 2
Fresno Easter Classic
Santana 7, Clovis 0

Tue., Apr. 11
Lions Tournament
Classic Division
Bishop Gorman 5, Granite Hills 0
Grossmont 7, Agoura 2
Rancho Bernardo 3, Helix 2 (10 inn.)
Premier Division
Vista 8, Christian 1
Division 6A
Calabasas 10, Valhalla 4
Steele Camino 9, El Camino 6
Division 5A
Foothills Nevada 5, West Hills 3
Mira Mesa 4, El Capitan 2
Division 2A
Mount Miguel 8, North Hollywood 0
Foothills Christian 15, Placer 5
Whittier Christian 3, Monte Vista 2
Division 1A Plus
El Cajon Valley 6, Valley Academy 2
Fresno Easter Classic
Santana 8, Sunnyside 2
Santana 10, Cosumnes Oaks 0

Wed., Apr. 12
Lions Tournament
Classic Division
Elk Grove at Granite Hills, Noon
Grossmont at Cathedral, 3
Madison at Helix, 3
Premier Division
Liberty Nevada at Christian, 3
Division 6A
Valhalla at Westview, Noon
Santa Fe Christian at Steele Canyon, 3
Division 5A
McClatchy at El Capitan, Noon
West Hills at Del Norte, 3
Division 2A
Classical Academy at Mount Miguel, Noon
Calvin Christian at Monte Vista, 3
Foothills Christian at Hoover, 3
Division 1A Plus

El Cajon Valley at Escondido Charter, 3:30

Fresno Easter Classic
Santana vs. Redwood at Buchanan, 10 a.m.

Thur., Apr. 13
Lions Tournament
Classic
Torrey Pines 3, Helix 2
Helix 8, Agoura 2
Westlake 9, Granite Hills 6
Grossmont 10, Palisades 4
Premier
Christian 6, Desert Oasis 2
Division 6A
Patrick Henry 4, Steele Canyon 1
Division 5A
La Jolla Country Day 7, Monte Vista 5
Division 2A
Classical Academy 2, Foothills Christian 0

 

Tue., Apr. 18
Western League
Christian at Cathedral, 3:30

Non-League
Arroyo at El Capitan, 11 a.m.

Wed., Apr. 19
Grossmont Hills League
Helix at Grossmont, 4
Santana at Granite Hills, 4

Grossmont Valley League
Steele Canyon at West Hills, 4
Valhalla at Mount Miguel, 4


Ocean League
Foothills Christian vs. Rock Academy at Barona, 4

Non-League
Valhalla at Mount Miguel, 4
Orange Glen at El Capitan, 4

Thur., Apr. 20
Western League
Cathedral at Christian: 3:30

Fri., Apr. 21
Grossmont Hills League
Grossmont at Helix, 4
Granite Hills at Santana, 4

Ocean League
Rock Academy vs. Foothills Christian
at Barona, 4

Non-League
El Capitan at Escondido, 7

Sat., Apr. 22
Grossmont Valley League
G1: West Hills 6, Mount Miguel 5
G2: West Hills 17, MM 6
G1: Valhalla 13, Monte Vista 0
G2: Monte Vista 8, Valhalla 6
G1: Grossmont 20, Patrick Henry 5
G:2 Grossmont 8, Patrick Henry 1

Mon., Apr. 24
Non-League
Calexico 11, Foothills Christian 1

Tue., Apr. 25
Grossmont Hills League
Helix 4, Santana 0
Granite Hills 8, El Capitan 0
Grossmont Valley League
Valhalla 7, Mount Miguel 2
Steele Canyon 5, West Hills 2
Monte Vista 21, El Cajon Valley 6
Western League
St. Augustine 5, Christian 3

Wed., Apr. 26
Grossmont Hills League
Santana 4, Helix 0
Granite Hills 7, El Capitan 4
Grossmont Valley League
Mount Miguel 19, El Cajon Valley 13
Steele Canyon 2, Monte Vista 0
Valhalla 16, West Hills 5

Thur., Apr. 27
Western League
Christian at St. Augustine, 3:30

Grossmont Valley League
Mount Miguel at El Cajon Valley, 4

Fri., Apr. 28
Grossmont Hills League
Helix 6, Granite Hills 5 (8 inn.)
Grossmont 12, El Capitan 0
Grossmont Valley League
Mount Miguel 8, El Cajon Valley 6
Steele Canyon 10, Monte Vista 3
Valhalla 5, West Hills 4

Sat., Apr. 29
Non-League
Grossmont 9, Ramona 1
Mar Vista 11, Mount Miguel 3
Foothills Christian at Brawley, late

Mon., May 1
Non-League
Foothills Christian at Olympian, 3:30

Tue., May 2
Grossmont Hills League
Granite Hills at Helix, 4
Grossmont at El Capitan, 4

Grossmont Valley League
Monte Vista at Mount Miguel, 4
Steele Canyon at Valhalla, 4
West Hills at El Cajon Valley, 4

Western League
Christian at La Jolla, 3:30

Wed., May 3
Grossmont Hills League
Santana 5, El Capitan 0
Grossmont 14, Granite Hills 1
Grossmont Valley League
Monte Vista 13, Mount Miguel 2
Valhalla 4, Steele Canyon 1
West Hills 7, El Cajon Valley 0 (forfeit)
Ocean League
Foothills Christian 14, Army-Navy 0

Thur., May 4
Western League
Christian 20, La Jolla 6

Fri., May 5
Grossmont Hills League
Santana 13, El Capitan 1
Grossmont 7, Granite Hills 4
Ocean League
Foothills Christian 15, Army-Navy 0
Non-League
Cathedral Catholic 4, Helix 3

Sat., May 6
Grossmont Valley League
Steele Canyon 7-7, El Cajon Valley 0-0 (DH) (2 forfeits)
Non-League
Christian 9, Serra 0
Foothills Christian 7, Mount Miguel 0

Tue., May 9
Grossmont Hills League
El Capitan 5, Helix 4
Santana 10, Grossmont 6
Grossmont Valley League
Steele Canyon 12, Mount Miguel 2
Monte Vista 6, West Hills 5
Valhalla 11, El Cajon Valley 0
Western League
Scripps Ranch 2, Christian 0

Wed., May 10
Grossmont Hills League
Helix 9, Grossmont 8
Granite Hills 2, Santana 0
Grossmont Valley League
Valhalla 17, Mount Miguel 3
Steele Canyon 5, West Hills 1
Monte Vista 13, El Cajon Valley 2
Non-League
Foothills Christian 9, Calvin Christian 0

Thur., May 11
Western League
Christian at Scripps Ranch, 3:30

Fri., May 12
Grossmont Hills League
Santana at Helix, 4
El Capitan at Granite Hills, 4

Grossmont Valley League
West Hills at Mount Miguel, 4
El Cajon Valley at Steele Canyon, 4
Valhalla at Monte Vista, 4

Non-League
Calvin Christian vs. Foothills Christian
at Barona, 4

Tue., May 16
Grossmont Hills League
Helix at Granite Hills, 4
Grossmont at El Capitan, 4

Grossmont Valley League
Mount Miguel at El Cajon Valley, 4
Steele Canyon at Monte Vista, 4
Valhalla at West Hills, 4

Western League
Madison at Christian, 3:30

Wed., May 17
Grossmont Hills League
El Capitan at Santana, 4
Granite Hills at Grossmont, 4

Grossmont Valley League
Monte Vista at Mount Miguel, 4
Steele Canyon at Valhalla, 4
West Hills at El Cajon Valley, 4

Non-League
Orange Glen at Foothills Christian
at Barona, 4

Thur., May 18
Western League
Christian at Madison, 3:30

Fri., May 19
Non-League
Foothills Christian vs. Orange Glen at Barona, 4

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.