East County Sports

2021 PREP BASEBALL SCORES / SCHEDULE / STANDINGS

Spencer Davis of Granite Hills / Dan Barnes photo
2021 EAST COUNTY PREP BASEBALL
SCORES/SCHEDULE/STANDINGS (Through Apr. 21)
Games now at 4 p.m., unless noted. All games subject to change.

OVERALL RECORDS
GROSSMONT CONFERENCE
Grossmont Hills League: Grossmont Hills League: Grossmont 13-2, West Hills 9-4, Steele Canyon 9-5, Granite Hills 9-5, Helix 6-7, Valhalla 4-9. Grossmont Valley League: Santana 9-4, Monte Vista 6-7, El Capitan 5-10, Mount Miguel 4-10, ECVHS 1-8.

CITY CONFERENCE
City League: Christian 6-1, La Jolla 12-2, Mission Bay 8-5, SD-High Tech 2-1, San Diego HS 4-7-1 Eastern League: Patrick Henry 8-5, Mira Mesa 7-4, University City 5-6, Clairemont 4-7, Serra (Canyon Hills) 2-8, Coronado 2-9.

FRONTIER CONFERENCE
Summit League: CV-High Tech 5-2, Mountain Empire 4-4, Liberty Charter 0-1, CVCLC 0-0, Gompers Prep 0-0. Pacific League: Tri-City Christian 2-0, Foothills Christian 9-4, Escondido Charter 5-3, Maranatha Christian 5-5-1, Orange Glen 3-9. Others: Julian 0-3

.

SCORES/SCHEDULE
WEEK ONE
Mon., Mar. 22
Grossmont 19, Coronado 11
Clairemont 5, El Capitan 3
Madison 5, Steele Canyon 3
Otay Ranch 4, Helix 2
Westview 9, Valhalla 4
Montgomery 2, West Hills 0
Eastlake 16, Monte Vista 0
Tue., Mar. 23
Tournament
Granite Hills 3, at Poway 2
Santana 7, at Hilltop 0
Sweetwater Tournament
Foothills Christian 7, at Sweetwater 0
Mount Miguel 26, ECVHS 4
Wed., Mar. 24
Sweetwater Tournament
Grossmont 7, at Otay Ranch 6
Helix 9, at San Ysidro 5
Steele Canyon 7, Montgomery 4
Valhalla 18, at San Diego HS 6
West Hills 2, at Mater Dei Catholic 1
Escondido Charter 2, Mountain Empire 1 (8 inn.)
Point Loma 14, El Capitan 1
Vista 11, at Monte Vista 3
Thurs., Mar. 25
Sweetwater Tournament
Grossmont 16, San Ysidro 2
Monte Vista 10, Otay Ranch 9 (8 inn.)
Mount Miguel 16, SD-Southwest 10
Foothills Christian 11, Mar Vista 2
Eastlake 10, Steele Canyon 6
Morse 15, ECVHS 0
Hilltop at Granite Hills, ppd. (moved to Apr. 7)
Helix at Westview, ppd.  (moved to Apr. 8)
La Costa Canyon at Santana, ppd.
Mater Dei Catholic at Valhalla, ppd.
Fri., Mar. 26
La Jolla Country Day 11, El Capitan 1
Sat., Mar. 27
Sweetwater Tournament
Monte Vista 2, Hilltop 1
Granite Hills 3, Bonita Vista 0
Santana 11, Rancho Buena Vista 3
Madison 3, West Hills 2
Olympian 13, Foothills Christian 1
Sweetwater 8, Mount Miguel 5
Mar Vista at ECVHS, ppd., wet grounds
WEEK TWO
Lions Tournament Week
Mon., Mar. 29
Grossmont 6, Cathedral Catholic 0
Helix 9, La Jolla Country Day 1
Christian 18, Classical Acad. 9
El Capitan 17, Palo Verde Valley 2 (4 inn.)
Foothills Christian 5, Mar Vista 1
Monte Vista 2, Hilltop 1
Santana 5, Eastlake 1
Steele Canyon 17, Santa Fe Christian 7 (6 inn.)
West Hills 18, Imperial 7
Holtville 11, Mount Miguel 3
Hoover 15, ECVHS 4
Rancho Bernardo 7, Granite Hills 2
University City 6, Valhalla  4
Mountain Empire at Lincoln, ccd.
Tue., Mar. 30
Christian 10, EC-Southwest 2
El Capitan 9, Fallbrook 8
Foothills Christian 5, Imperial 3
Granite Hills 6, Temecula-Chaparral 2
Grossmont 13, San Marcos 8
Mountain Empire 13, ECVHS 0
Steele Canyon 3, Scripps Ranch 0
West Hills 4, Mar Vista 2
La Costa Canyon 12, Helix 2
Madison 3, Santana 2
Otay Ranch 6, Valhalla 4
Mira Mesa 9, Monte Vista 6
Mission Bay 1, Mount Miguel 0
Wed., Mar. 31
Christian 10, Ramona 6
Grossmont 7, Bonita Vista 5
Helix 6, Poway 4
Monte Vista 13, EC-Central 3
Santana 5, Torrey Pines 4
Steele Canyon 5, Mission Hills 4
Valhalla 4, Rancho Buena Vista 3
West Hills 12, Foothills Christian 1
Calexico 18, Mount Miguel 1
Carlsbad 14, Granite Hills 9 (10 inn.)
Calexico 17, Mount Miguel 1
El Camino 13, El Capitan 7
Hoover 5, Mountain Empire 4
ECVHS at Lincoln, ccd.
Thurs., Apr. 1
Lions Tournament
Championships
Classic Division
La Costa Canyon 7, Grossmont 2
Rancho Bernardo 3, Madison 2
Premier Division
Point Loma 8, Steele Canyon 6
Division 6A/5A
Christian 6, Otay Ranch 2
Division 3A
Mission Bay 6, West Hills 1
WEEK THREE
Mon., Apr. 5
Grossmont 11, Monte Vista 1

West Hills 25, San Diego HS 14
Eastlake 5, Valhalla 3
Vista 6, Helix 3
Westview 1, Steele Canyon 0

Tue., Apr. 6
Santana 9, Cathedral Catholic 5
Foothills Christian 8, Escondido 0
Hoover 12, ECVHS 4
La Costa Canyon 3, Granite Hills 1
Torrey Pines 16, El Capitan 0
Mar Vista 10, Mount Miguel 3
Mountain Empire at CV-High Tech, ppd. (moved to Apr. 16)

Wed., Apr. 7
Granite Hills 13, Hilltop 0
Grossmont 10, Vista 1
Helix 4, Coronado 3
Steele Canyon 15, Mater Dei Catholic 2
West Hills 4, Otay Ranch 2
Madison 5, Monte Vista 1
Montgomery 5, Valhalla 0

Thurs., Apr. 8
Granite Hills Hills 13, Rancho Buena Vista 1
Patrick Henry 4, Ramona 0
San Pasqual 13, El Capitan 2
Westview 10, Helix 0
Poway 8, Santana 2
ECVHS at Olympian, ppd,
Hoover at Mount Miguel, ppd.

Fri., Apr. 9
CV-High Tech at Liberty Charter, ppd., (moved to Apr. 19)

Sat., Apr. 10
Aztevc-Foothiller Tournament
Championship
Grossmont 10, Eastlake 9
Hilltop Tournament
Championship
Granite Hills 5, La COsta Canyon 4
Non-League
Mar Vista 12, Foothills Christian 8

WEEK FOUR
Mon., Apr. 12
Dickens Memorial-GMC Tournament
Grossmont 1, Cathedral Catholic 0 (9 inn.)
Granite Hills 5, Point Loma 0
Christian 13, SD-Southwest 1 (5 inn.)
Monte Vista 9. Mater Dei Catholic 2
Santana 6, Madison 3
Steele Canyon 7, Coronado 6
Patrick Henry 5, Bonita Vista 2
Eastlake 10, Helix 0 (5 inn.)
Hilltop 3, El Capitan 1
Scripps Ranch 7, Valhalla 3
Non-League
Escondido Charter at ECVHS, ppd. (moved to Apr. 21)
Mountain Empire at Kearny, ppd. (moved to Apr. 13)

Tue., Apr. 13
Dickens Memorial-GMC Tournament
Foothills Christian 4, Mount Miguel 0
West Hills 7, San Diego HS 6
Non-League
Mountain Empire 12, Kearny 1
Lincoln at ECVHS, no report

Wed., Apr. 14
Dickens Memorial-GMC Tournament
Granite Hills 10, Madison 4
Valhalla 7, Cathedral Catholic 5
Christian 5, Mater Dei Catholic 2 (9 inn.)
Patrick Henry 3, Otay Ranch 2
Clairemont 8, Steele Canyon 2
Eastlake 4, Santana 0
Montgomery 4, El Capitan 1
Olympian 14, Monte Vista 5
Point Loma 1, Grossmont 0
Scripps Ranch 3, Helix 2
Non-League
Mountain Empire 15, Liberty Charter 2

Thurs., Apr. 15
Dickens Memorial-GMC Tournament
West Hills 9, Serra (Canyon Hills) 7 (9 inn.)
Foothills Christian 5, Chula Vista 1
San Diego HS 11,Mount Miguel 1(5 inn.)
Hoover 7, ECVHS 0
Fri., Apr. 16
Dickens Memorial-GMC Tournament
El Capitan 10, SD-Southwest 3
Foothills Christian 20, Sweetwater 9
Grossmont 14, Madison 5
Monte Vista 4, Hilltop 1
Santana 9 , Scripps Ranch 4
Steele Canyon 5, St. Augustine 1
West Hills 7, Mission Bay 5
Cathedral Catholic 6, Helix 3
Eastlake 7, Granite Hills 1
Point Loma 27, Valhalla 1
Serra (Canyon Hills) at Mount Miguel, ppd. (moved to Saturday at Serra, 1 p.m.)
Non-League
CV-High Tech 8, Mountain Empire 1
Sat., Apr. 17
Tournament
Mount Miguel at Serra, 1 p.m. (from Apr 16)
Christian at Olympian
WEEK FIVE
Mon., Apr. 19
Dickens Memorial-GMC Tournament
El Capitan 4, Mater Dei Catholic 3

Helix 5, Madison 3
Steele Canyon 19, University City 6
Cathedral Catholic 5, Granite Hills 4

Grossmont 8, Scripps Ranch 0
Santana 4, Point Loma 1
Monte Vista 9, Montgomery 4
Cathedral Catholic 5, Granite Hills 4
Eastlake 13, Valhalla 4
La Jolla Country Day 4, Patrick Henry 2
Calvin Christian 16, Mountain Empire 9
Hilltop at Christian
Tue., Apr. 20
Dickens Memorial-GMC Tournament
Mount Miguel 4, Mission Bay 3 (8 inn.)

Morse 12, West Hills 11 (9 inn.)
Mar Vista 6, Foothills Christian 5
Non-League
SD-High Tech 10, ECVHS 0 (5 inn.)

Wed., Apr. 21
Dickens Memorial-GMC Tournament
Grossmont 4, Eastlake 3 (8 nn.)
Helix 9, Point Loma 6
Granite Hills 1, Scripps Ranch 0
Santana 5, Cathedral Catholic 4
Steele Canyon 6, Patrick Henry 3
Mountain Empire 17, Kearny 3
Madison 7, Valhalla 1
Olympian 12, El Capitan 5
The Rock 13, Julian 1
SD-Southwest 5, Monte Vista 2
Montgomery 3, Christian 2
Non-League
Escondido Charter 6, ECVHS 0

Thurs., Apr. 22
Dickens Memorial-GMC Tournament
Foothills Christian at West Hills
Morse at Mount Miguel
Sat., Apr. 24
Dickens Memorial-GMC Tournament
championships, TBA, 10:30
WEEK SIX
Mon., Apr. 26
Non-League
Cathedral Catholic at Christian
Santana at Canyon Crest
Tue., Apr. 27
Grossmont Valley League
Mount Miguel at El Capitan
ECVHS at Monte Vista
Non-League
Foothills Christian at Mar Vista
Wed., Apr. 28
Non-League
Christian at St. Augustine, Hickman Field
Summit League
Gompers Prep at Mountain Empire, 3:30
Thurs., Apr. 29
Grossmont Valley League
El Capitan at Mount Miguel
Monte Vista at ECVHS
Non-League
Foothills Christian at Mission Bay
Fri., Apr. 30
Summit League
Mountain Empire at Liberty Charter
Non-League
Christian at Santana, 3:30
Mount Miguel at Mar Vista, 3:30
Sat., May 1
Grossmont Hills League
Steele Canyon at Helix, 11 (DH)
Valhalla at Grossmont, 11 (DH)
West Hills at Granite Hills, 11 (DH)
Non-League
Mountain Empire at Tri-City Christian
WEEK SEVEN
Mon., May 3
League
Christian at San Diego HS
Non-League
Foothills Christian at Mount Miguel
Wed., May 5
Grossmont Hills League
West Hills at Valhalla
Granite Hills at Helix
Grossmont at Steele Canyon
Grossmont Valley League
El Capitan at Santana
Mount Miguel at ECVHS
League
San Diego HS at Christian
Summit League
Mountain Empire at CV High Tech
Thurs., May 6
League
Christian at San Diego HS
Fri., May 7
Grossmont Hills League
Steele Canyon at Grossmont
Valhalla at West Hills
Helix at Granite Hills
Grossmont Valley League
Santana at El Capitan
ECVHS at Mount Miguel
Summit League
Liberty Charter at CV High Tech
Sat., May 8
Non-League
Foothills Christian at Olympian, noon
WEEK EIGHT
Mon., May 10
Grossmont Hills League
Steele Canyon at Valhalla
Helix at West Hills
Granite Hills at Grossmont
Grossmont Valley League
Santana at Mount Miguel
El Capitan at Monte Vista
League
La Jolla at Christian
Wed., May 12
Grossmont Hills League
Valhalla at Steele Canyon
Grossmont at Granite Hills
West Hills at Helix
Grossmont Valley League
El Capitan at Monte Vista
Mount Miguel at Santana
League
Foothills Christian at Maranatha Christian
Christian at La Jolla, Muirlands MS
Summit League
Liberty Charter at Gompers Prep
Thurs., May 13
League
La Jolla at Christian
Fri., May 14
Grossmont Hills League
Granite Hills at Steele Canyon
Valhalla at Helix
Grossmont at West Hills
Grossmont Valley League
Monte Vista at Mount Miguel
ECVHS at Santana
League
Maranatha Christian at Foothills Christian
Sat., May 15
Non-League
Francis Parker at Foothills Christian, 11
WEEK NINE
Mon., May 17
Grossmont Hills League
West Hills at Grossmont
Helix at Valhalla
Steele Canyon at Granite Hills
Grossmont Valley League
Mount Miguel at Monte Vista
Santana at ECVHS
Wed., May 19
Grossmont Hills League
West Hills at Steele Canyon
Grossmont at Helix
Granite Hills at Valhalla
Grossmont Valley League
Monte Vista at Santana
ECVHS at El Capitan
League
Foothills Christian at Escondido Charter
Summit League
Liberty Charter at Mountain Empire
Non-League
Christian at Madison
Fri., May 21
Grossmont Hills League
Valhalla at Granite Hills
Helix at Grossmont
Steele Canyon at West Hills
Grossmont Valley League
Santana at Monte Vista
ECVHS at El Capitan
League
Escondido Charter at Foothills Christian
Summit League
CV High Tech at Mountain Empire
WEEK TEN
Mon., May 24
Grossmont Hills League
Helix at Steele Canyon
Grossmont at Valhalla
Grossmont Valley League
Granite Hills at West Hills
El Capitan at Mount Miguel
Monte Vista at ECVHS
Summit League
CV High Tech at Liberty Charter
Non-League
SD High Tech at Christian
Wed., May 26
Grossmont Hills League
Steele Canyon at Grossmont
West Hills at Valhalla
Helix at Granite Hills
Grossmont Valley League
Santana at El Capitan
Mount Miguel at ECVHS
League
Orange Glen at Foothills Christian
Christian at SD High Tech
Summit League
CV High Tech at Liberty Charter
Thurs., May 27
League
SD High Tech at Christian
Fri., May 28
Grossmont Hills League
Valhalla at Helix
Grossmont at West Hills
Granite Hills at Steele Canyon
Grossmont Valley League
Monte Vista at Mount Miguel
ECVHS at Santana
League
Foothills Christian at Orange Glen
Summit League
Gompers Prep at Liberty Charter
WEEK ELEVEN
Mon., May 31
League
Christian at Mission Bay
Non-League
Foothills Christian at El Capitan
Tue., June 1
Grossmont  Hills League
Steele Canyon at Valhalla
Helix at West Hills
Granite Hills at Grossmont
Grossmont Valley League
El Capitan at Monte Vista
Santana at Mount Miguel
Wed., June 2
Grossmont Hills League
Grossmont at Helix (may be moved to June 3)
League
Mission Bay at Christian
Tri-City Christian at Foothills Christian
Thurs., June 3
Grossmont Hills League
Valhalla at Granite Hills
West Hills at Steele Canyon
Grossmont Valley League
Monte Vista at Santana
ECVHS at El Capitan
Fri., June 4
Christian at Mission Bay
Foothills Christian at Tri-City Christian
END REGULAR SEASON

 58,293 total views,  479 views today

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *