East County Sports

2021 PREP SOFTBALL SCORES, SCHEDULE, STANDINGS

Photo by Andy Fierro
2021 EAST COUNTY PREP SOFTBALL

OVERALL RECORDS (Through Apr. 18)
Grossmont Hills League: Helix 9-1, West Hills 3-1, Valhalla 5-5, Grossmont 3-3, Steele Canyon 5-6, Granite Hills 1-6-1. Grossmont Valley League: Santana 8-3, El Capitan 6-3, ECVHS 2-3-1, Mount Miguel 1-5-1, Monte Vista
0-8.

CITY CONFERENCE
Western League: Mission Bay 7-1, , University City 6-1-1, Patrick Henry 6-2, Cathedral Catholic 6-3, Scripps Ranch 3-5. City League: Serra (Canyon Hills) 7-1,San Diego HS 3 -7, Our Lady of Peace 2-5, Madison 1-5, Christian 0-8

SMALL SCHOOLS
Bayfront Charter 10-2, Mountain Empire 1-0. CV-High Tech 0-1, Guajome Park 1-3, Classical Adacemy 1-4, Tri-ity Christian 0-3, Foothills Christian 0-0.

.

SCORES/SCHEDULE
All games subject to changeWEEK ONE
Mon., Mar. 22
Santana 9, Westview 8
El Capitan 10, at Christian 3

Tue., Mar. 23
Bayfront Charter 19, Monte Vista 0
El Capitan 11, Clairemont 4
Mater Dei Catholic 15, Patrick Henry 4
San Diego HS 6, Christian 2 (10 inn.)

Wed., Mar. 24
Santana 12, at Granite Hills 0

Thurs., Mar. 25
Steele Canyon 17, Scripps Ranch 2

Fri., Mar. 26
EC-Southwest 5, Christian 4 (8 inn.)
El Capitan 6, Granite Hills 3
Helix 10, EC-Central 0
Steele Canyon 15, SD-High Tech 1 (5 inn.)
Patrick Henry at Point Loma

WEEK TWO
Mon., Mar. 29
Cougar Classic Week
At Kit Carson Park, Escondido
Santana 3, Scripps Ranch 2
Steele Canyon 6, Del Norte 5 (6 inn., time limit)
Rancho Bernardo 6, Valhalla 1
Non-League
Patrick Henry 13, Helix 3
Mount Miguel 24, Francis Parker 24, tie (7 inn., darkness)
Canyon Crest 13, Christian 3
Kearny 35, ECVHS 1
San Ysidro 14, Monte Vista 3

Tue., Mar. 30
Patrick Henry 12, Granite Hills 6
Mater Dei Catholic 5, Grossmont 0
Cathedral Catholic 1, Steele Canyon 0
Non-League
Christian 13, Chula Vista 3

Wed., Mar. 31
Grossmont 7, Clairemont 2
Patrick Henry 11, Ramona 0 (4 inn., time limit)
San Marcos 7, Granite Hills 4
Non-League
Hoover 19, ECVHS 9
Montgomery 5, Mount Miguel 4
Monte Vista at Morse, no report

Thurs., Apr. 1
Santana 7, Brawley 1
Granite Hills 0, Ramona 0, tie (7 inn., time limit)
El Camino 8, Patrick Henry 7
Hilltop 6, Valhalla 0
Non-League
Mount Miguel 16, Hoover 4
San Diego HS at Valhalla
ECVHS df. Francis Parker, forfeit

Fri., Apr. 2
Bonita Vista 8, Santana 0
Mission Hills 7, Steele Canyon 1
Rancho Bernardo 6, West Hills 0
Patrick Henry-Point Loma
Valhalla-Point Loma
Grossmont-Mt. Carmel
Steele Canyon-Mission Hills
Non-League
Monte Vista 16, Hoover 1 (5 inn.)

Sat., Apr. 3
Cougar Classic
Quarterfinals
Grossmont 12, El Camino 2 (6 inn.)
Patrick Henry 10, San Pasuqal 3 (5 inn.)
Steele Canyon 11, Granite Hills 3 (5 inn.)
Ramona 4, Valhalla 0 (6 inn.)
Rancho Buena Vista 8, Santana 0 (5 inn.)
Gold & Silver Slugger Tournament
San Ysidro at Mount Miguel, ppd.
Montgomery at Mount Miguel, ppd.

WEEK THREE
Mon., Apr. 5
Non-League
Valhalla 15, San Dieguito 1
Gold & Silver Slugger Tournament
Sweetwater 17, at Monte Vista 1

Tue., Apr. 6
Gold & Silver Slugger Tournament
Bayfront Charter 18, Monte Vista 8 (5 inn.)
San Ysidro at Mount Miguel, ppd. (moved to Apr. 10)
Non-League
Helix 2, San Diego HS 1
Crawford 13, ECVHS 7

Wed., Apr. 7
Patrick Henry 9, El Capitan 0
West Hills 3, Bonita Vista 2 (8 inn.)
Brawley 9, Santana 8
Calexico 5, Christian 4
Mater Dei Catholic 6, Steele Canyon 2
Cathedral Catholic 9, Granite Hills 6

Thurs., Apr. 8
West Hills 10, Point Loma 0 (5 inn.)
Valhalla 6, Clairemont 1
El Capitan 13, Calexico 2
University City 5, Steele Canyon 4
Morse 19, Mount Miguel 9 (5 inn.)
La Jolla 18, Monte Vista 2 (5 inn.)
Crawford vs. Foothills Christian, ppd. (moved to May 20)

Fri., Apr. 9
ECVHS 17, Castle Park 1
Helix 8, at Brawley 0
Santana 7, Coronado 4
Steele Canyon 8, Olympian 4
Guajome Park 15, Mount Miguel 10
Christian at Valhalla, ppd.

Sat., Apr. 10
Hilltop Tournament
El Capitan 2, Otay Ranch 1
Santana 4, Grossmont 2
Steele Canyon 10, Vista 0
Mission Hills 9, West Hills 2
Non-League
Kearny 18, Mount Miguel 1

WEEK FOUR
Mon., Apr. 12
El Capitan 8, Steele Canyon 2
Helix 6, Mira Mesa 0
Santana 12, Mar Vista 0 (5 inn.)
Valhalla 9, San Diego HS 1
Mission Bay 16, Christian 1 (5 inn.)
Serra (Canyon Hills) 12, Monte Vista 2

Tue., Apr. 13
Helix 11, Morse 0 (5 inn.)
Valhalla 11, Calexico 8
Ramona 7, Steele Canyon 3
Scripps Ranch 3, El Capitan 2

Wed., Apr. 14
Santana 12, Our Lady of Peace 4
Helix 3, Point Loma 2
Mountain Empire 1, CV-High Tech 0
West Hills 14, Mount Miguel 1
ECVHS 18, Castle Park 18, tie
Mater Dei Catholic 1, Patrick Henry 0
Rancho Buena Vista 14, Grossmont 0 (5 inn.)
San Dieguito 16, Christian 6

Thurs., Apr. 15
Mission Bay 6, Valhalla 2
Helix 8, Our Lady of Peace 4

Fri., Apr. 16
Helix 3, Valhalla 1
Patrick Henry 37, Castle Park 0 (4 inn.)
Bonita Vista 7, El Capitan 3
Eastlake 8, Granite Hills 2
Christian at Valhalla, ppd.
ECVHS at Hoover, ppd.
Mountain Empire at Liberty CHarter, ccd.

Sat., Apr. 17
Helix 9, Poway 6
Santana 10, Mission Bay 0 (6 inn.)

WEEK FIVE
Mon., Apr. 19
Steele Canyon at Ramona, 3:30
ECVHS at The Rock, Liberty Station Park, 4
Monte Vista at SD-Southwest, 4
Olympian at Grossmont, 4
Rancho Bernardo at Santana,4
Westview at Granite Hills, 4
El Capitan at Point Loma, 6 p.m.

Tue., Apr. 20
Christian at Hilltop, 3:30
Grossmont at Clairemont, 4

Wed., Apr. 21
Kearny at Mount Miguel, 3:30
Steele Canyon at Scripps Ranch, 3:30
Helix at University City, 4
Mission Hills at Granite Hills, 4
Mountain Empire at Monte Vista, 4
West Hills at Santana, 4

Thurs., Apr. 22
Christian at Bayfront Charter, Mueller Charter, 4
Escondido at Steele Canyon, 4
Torrey Pines at Helix, 4

Fri., Apr. 23
Del Norte at Patrick Henry, 4
Mt. Carmel at Helix, 4
San Diego HS at Monte Vista, 4
Santana at Olympian, 4
Grossmont at Point Loma, 6:30

Sat., Apr. 24
Granite Hills at Brawley (DH), 11 a.m.

WEEK SIX
Mon., Apr. 26
San Diego HS at Mount iguel, 3:30
Valhalla at Hilltop, 3:30
Granite Hills at El Camino, 4
Grossmont at El Capitan, 4
Monte Vista at San Ysidro, 4
The Rock at ECVHS, 4
Santana at Helix, 6 p.m.

Tue., Apr. 27
Grossmont at Rancho Bernardo, 3:30
Rancho Buena Vista at Santana, 4
San Diego HS at Patrick Henry, 4

Wed., Apr. 28
Chula Vista at Mount Migue;, 3:30
El Capitan at Helix, 4

Thurs., Apr. 29
Guajome Park at Foothills Christian, Santee ASA, 3:30
Granite Hills at Bonita Vista, 4
San Marcos at Grossmont, 4

Fri., Apr. 30
Crawford at Mount Miguel, 3:30
CV-High Tech at Mountain Empire,3:30
San Dieguito at Santana, 4
San Ysidro at ECVHS, 4
University City at El Capitan, 4

 

 58,702 total views,  809 views today

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *