East County Sports

Prep Baseball ’22: All-League, All-CIF

Christian High pitcher Vaughn Major

EAST COUNTY SPORTS PREP BASEBALL ARCHIVES

 

Listed:  GHL, GVL, Eastern League
Other East County schools from other leagues
are welcome to submit their all-league teams.

East County Baseball
2022 All-League Teams
Grossmomnt Hills League
Player of the Year
Grant MacArthur, Granite Hills
Pitcher of the Year
Wyatt Laub, Helix
Rookie of the Year
Brenden Lewis, Granite Hills
First Team
Player, Year, School

Grant MacArthur 12 Granite Hills
Tommy Molina 11 Steele Canyon
Ethan Wright 12 Santana
Ben Haar 12 Helix
Wyatt Laub 12 Helix
Jacob Embleton 11 Granite Hills
River Diaz de Leon 11 Grossmont
Brenden Lewis 9 Granite Hills
Jayden Agramont 11 Santana
Spencer Davis 12 Granite Hills
Second Team
Barron Zamora 12 Grossmont
Hudson Beamon 12 Granite Hills
Demarae Woods 12 Helix
Caleb Harris 12 Santana
Cody Macias 12 Granite Hills
Camden Sos 11 Granite Hills
James Whitman 12 Helix
Elijah Reber 12 Santana
Gabe Diaz 12 Steele Canyon
Skyler Sasena- Ruth 11 Grossmont
Honorable Mention
Will James 11 Steele Canyon
Taylor Corella 12 Steele Canyon
Branden Jackel 11 Steele Canyon
Justin Tucker 11 Grossmont
Mason Dirkes 12 Grossmont
Noah Barnes 12 Grossmont
Joaquin Baez 12 Grossmont
Koda Alto 12 Santana
Etahan Moutaw 12 Santana
Landon Bailey 11 Santana
Trevor Young 12 Helix
Cameron Tarling 12 Helix
Layton Wirschem 12 Helix
Nico Tomasello 11 Granite Hills
Grossmont Valley League
Player of the Year
Connor Evans West Hills
Pitcher of the Year
Shane Stevens West Hills
Rookie of the Year
Mace Wheeler Valhalla
Coach of the Year
Ram Barrera. West Hills
First Team
Player, Tearm School

Isaiah Hilke 12 Monte Vista
Connor Evans 12 West Hills
Braden Wilson 11 West Hills
Shane Stevens 10 West Hills
Bryce Smith 12 West Hills
Julian Jerjees 10 Valhalla
Mace Wheeler 9 Valhalla
Talon Tucker 10 El Capitan
Tyler Lemen 11 Monte Vista
Brody McAulifle 10 El Capitan
Second Team
T.K. Maderna 11 West Hills
Colin Schribner 12 Valhalla
David Gordon 12 Valhalla
Steve Gulley 10 Mount Miguel
Cole Winsor 12 El Capitan
Wyatt Carrillo 11 El Capitan
John Leiju 10 West Hills
Jacob Schweizer 10 Monte Vista
Fredrick Rowbatham 11 West Hills
Connor Tangu 11 West Hills
Honorable Mention
Emilio Fearn-Flores 9 El Capitan
Colton Stinkpoway 10 Valhalla
Preston McMillin 11 El Capitan
Braden Larsen 11 El Capitan
Ricky Ortiz 11 El Cajon Valley
Jonathan Trader 11 Mount Miguel
Gavin Daley 10 Monte Vista
Ryan Smith 11 West Hills
Justyn Stone 10 Monte Vista
Riley Hughes 11 Valhalla
Owen Rodgers 10 West Hills
Nate Sykowski 11 West Hills
David Rodriguez 10 Monte Vista
Daniel Guzman 11 Mount Miguel
Jett Hayes 11 El Capitan
Clayton Brown 12 El Capitan
Mason Parr 12 El Capitan
Eastern League
Player of the Year
Vaughn Major, Christian
\Pitcher of the Year
Talin Gardunu, Patrick Henry
Coach f the Year
Sheldon Watkins, Patrick Henry
First Team
Player, Year, School
Vaughn Major, 11, Christian
Shane Bailey, 11, Christian
Ashton McCurty, 10, Christian
Talin Gardini, 12, Patrick Henry
Ryan Ellis, 12, Patrick Henry
Brandy Hull, 11, Patrick Henry
Eddy Gomez, 11, Patrick Henry
Chance Crist, 10, Coronado
Eyan Ward, 12, Coronado
Second Team
XaviernBarnum, 10, Christian
Hunter Kaul, 11, Christian
Travis Van Dyke, 11, Patrick Henry
Jack Giordano, 10, Patrick Henry
Patch Moore, 9, Coronado
Troy Granton, 11, University City
Garret Gollum, 20, University City
Max Murray, 10, Coronado
Colton Tipps, 9, Clairemont
Luke Farmer, 12, Clairemont
Other league noyt (yet) supplied.

2022 ALL-CIF-SAN DIEGO SECTION TEAM

Player of the Year: Grant MacArthur, Granite Hills

Pitcher of the Year: Sam Garewal, Canyon Crest

Coach of the year: Justin Machado, La Costa Canyon

FIRST TEAM
Name, School,Yr.
Pitchers
Sam Garewal, Canyon Crest, Sr.
Cody Delvecchio, Mission Hills, Sr.
Tyler Bremner, Scripps Ranch, Sr.
Chris DiPrima, Del Norte, Jr.
Catchers
Jake Bold, La Jolla Country Day, Sr.
Infielders
Ryan Rivera, San Marcos, Sr.
Grant MacArthur, Granite Hills, Sr.
Maddox Haley, Madison, Sr.
Gabe Camacho, La Costa Canyon, Jr.
Adrian Herrera, Montgomery, Sr.
Brenden Lewis, Granite Hills, Fr.
Johnny Luetzow, La Jolla Country Day, Sr.
Ryan Ward, Coronado, Sr.
Ethan Wright, Santana, Sr.
Isaiah Lane, Eastlake, Jr.
Ryan Kroepel, Poway, Jr.
Outfielders
Jake Jackson, Madison, Jr.
Jordan Otjen, Point Loma, Jr.

SECOND TEAM
Pitcher
Cooper Whitton, Santa fe Christian, Sr.
Lawson Minshew, Madison, Jr.
Jose Mendoza, Montgomery, Jr.
Spencer Davis, Granite Hills, Sr.
Ben Harr, Helix, Sr.
Vaughn Major, Christian, Jr.
Catchers
Jacob Campagna, Parker, Jr.
Infielders
Franklin Carney, St. Augustine, Sr.
MJ Sweeney, St. Augustine, Jr.
Kevin Takeuchi, Rancho Bernardo, Jr.
Daniel Mora, Montgomery, Jr.
Chris Esquivel, La Jolla Country Day, Sr.
Barron Zamora, Grossmont, Sr.
Kaden Bass, Santana, Sr.
Jackson Waller, Mission Hills, Sr.
Outfielders
Gavin Lass, Madison, Sr.
Tommy Molina, Steele Canyon, Jr.
Anthony Pacino, San Marcos, Sr.


 

 703 total views,  5 views today

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.