East County Sports

PREP VOLLEYBALL CIFSDS Schedule ’22

Santana spiker Bella Abosida / Photo by Ken Todd

2022 EAST COUNTY PREP GIRLS VOLLEYBALL

 

COMPLETE BRACKETS Open Division HERE… Division I HERE….. .Division II HERE….. Division III  HERE.… Division IV HERE…. Division V HERE.

WEEK THIRTEEN
CIFSDS CHAMPIONSHIPS

Rast County schools; All matches at 7 p.m.,unless noted

OPEN DIVISION
No East County entries.

DIVISION I
Tue., Oct. 25 – First Round
No. 16 Valhalla at No. 1 Francis Parker
No. 11 Rancho Bernardo at No. 6 El Capitan
No 15 Patrick Henry at No. 2 Santa Fe Christian

DIVISION II
Wed, Oct. 26 – First Round
No. 16 Ramona at No. 1 Bonita Vista
No. 14 Christian at No. 3 Granite Hills

DIVISION III
Tue., Oct. 25 – First Round
No. 12 Santana at No. 5 Mira Mesa
No. 14 Valley Center at No. 3 Helix
No. 10 West Hills at No. 7 Mission Bay
No. 15 Steele Canyon vs. No. 2 Foothills Christian, at West Hills

DIVISION IV
Wed, Oct. 26 – First Round
No. 12 Liberty Charter at No. 5 Del Lago

DIVISION V
Mon., Oct. 24 – Play-In
No East County participant
Wed., Oct. 26 – First Round
No. 9 The Cambruidge at No. 8 ECVHS
No. 13 Goperps Prep at No. 4 Mountain Empire
No. 11 Borrego Springs at No. 6 Coastal

 


Previous Scores

WEEK ONE
Mon., Aug. 8
CV-Victory Christian df. Mount Miguel, 3-0

Tue., Aug. 9
Mountain Empire df. EC-Southwest, 3-1 (25-15-25-27, 25-22, 28-25)
ECVHS at Mabel O’Farrell, ccd.

Wed., Aug. 10
West Hills df. Liberty Charter, 3-0 (25-21, 25-12, 25-16)
Helix df. Christian, 3-1 (25-12, 23-25, 25-18, 25-17)

Fri., Aug. 12
Mountain Empire df. Palo Verde Valley, 3-0


WEEK TWO
Mon., Aug. 15
Santana df. SD-Southwest, 3-0 (25-17, 25-19, 25-18)
Sage Creek df. Helix, 3-1 (set scores not reported)
Mount Miguel at San Ysidro, no report

Tue., Aug. 16
ECVHS df. Lincoln, 3-0 (25-8, 25-20, 25-16)
Granite Hills df. Steele Canyon, 3-0 (25-7, 25-10, 25-15)
Coronado df. West Hills, 3-0 (25-15, 25-19, 25-23)
Mountain Empire df. Mabel O’Farrell,  3-0 (25-5, 25-17,   25-14)
Mission Bay df. Liberty Charter, 3-0 (25-17, 25-10,25-17; (Lions first-ever home match at new home of Joan MacQueen MS in Alpine)
Valhalla df. Christian, 3-2 (25-14, 22-25, 26-24, 17-25, 15-11)
Patrick Henry df. Olympian, 3-1 (set scores not reported)

Wed., Aug. 17
Granite Hills df, Our Lady of Peace, 3-2 (23-25, 25-19, 22-25, 25-22, 15-12)
Maranatha Christian df, Santana, 3-1 (25-14, 230-25, 25-22, 25-12)
Foothills Christian at Horizon Prep, late
Madison df. Mount Miguel, 3-0

Thurs., Aug. 18
El Capitan df. Christian, 3-0 (25-221, 27-25, 25-19
El Capitan df. Mission Vista, 2-0 (25-12, 25-23)

Fri., Aug. 19
Westview vs. Steele Canyon
EC-Southwest at Mountain Empire
El Capitan df. Mission Vista, 2-0
El Capitan df. Scripps Ranch, 2-1
El Capitan df. San Dieguito, 2-0
San Dieguito df. West Hills, 2-0
Rancho Bernardo df. West Hills,  2-0
Scripps Ranch df. West Hills, 2-0
San Marcos df. Granite Hills, 2-1
Classical df. Granite Hills, 2-1
Granite Hills df. Mt. Carmel, 2-0
Pacific Ridge df. Helix, 2-1
Del Norte df. Steele Canyon, 2-0
Otay Ranch df. Steele Canyon, 2-0
San Pasqual df. Steele Canyon, 2-0
The Rock at ECVHS, no report

Sat., Aug 21
Maranatha Christian df. West Hills, 2-1
Escondido Charter df. West Hills, 2-0
San Marcos (7-0) df. El Capitan, 2-0
Granite Hills df. Escondido Charter, 2-0
Granite Hills df. Scripps Ranch, 2-0
Pacific Ridge df. Helix, 2-0
Helix df. San Pasqual, 2-0
Mt. Carmel df. Steele Canyon, 2-0
Escondido Charter df. Steele Canyon, 2-0


WEEK THREE
Mon., Aug. 22
Santana df. Hoover, 3-1 (25-19, 20-25, 25-20, 25-23)

San Pasqual df. Foothills Christian, 3-0 (27-25, 25-18, 26-24)
Kills: Juliana VanOmmering (FC) 16. Blocks: Daisy Tpfili (FC) 6.

Our Lady of Peace df. West Hills, 3-0 (25-22, 25-15, 27-25)
Granite Hills df. Christian, 3-0 (25-16, 25-24, 26-24)

A player from Liberty Charter serving in Friday’s victory over ECVHS / Photo by Ramon Scott

Tue., Aug. 23
SD-Southwest df. ECVHS, 3-0
Otay Ranch df. Patrick Henry, 3-0
St. Joseph df. Liberty Charter, 3-1
Helix df. Steele Canyon, 3-0 (25-15, 25-15, 25-16)

Wed., Aug. 24
Foothills Christian df, West Hills, 3-1 (25-10, 25-20, 24-26, 25-15)
Palo Verde Valley at Mountain Empire, ccd.

Thurs., Aug. 25
Our Lady of Peace df, Valhalla, 3-0 (25-18, 25-20, 25-14)
Granite Hills df. Mission Hills, 3-0 (25-21, 25-7, 26-24)
San Ysidro at Mount Miguel, late

Fri., Aug. 26
Liberty Charter at ECVHS, 6 p.m.
Mountain Empire at CB-Victory Christian, 5 p.m.

Sat., Aug. 27
SD-Southwest at Steele Canyon, time TBA
Steele3 Canyon host three tournament games;
opponents and time TBA


Steele Canyon libero Tatum Jackson celebrates a point against Valhalla / Photo by Nick Pellegrino

WEEK FOUR
Mon., Aug. 29
Valhalla df. Steele Canyon, 3-1
Mission Bay df. Santana, 3-0
SD-Southwest df. Mount Miguel, 3-0

Tue., Aug. 30

Patrick Henry df. Coronado, 3-1 (25-20, 25-20, 16-25, 25-19)
PH Stats – Kills: Maya Smith 16, Lauryn Mann 12. Aces: Mann 2. Digs: Analiese Gagliano 36. Assists: Taryn Herrera 34.

Liberty Charter df, Monte Vista, 3-0 (25-10, 25-18, 25-13)
Christian df. Mission Hills, 3-2
Granite Hills df. Bonita Vista, 3-0
Maranatha Christian df. West Hills, 3-1 (26-24, 23-25, 25-18, 25-10)
Mission Vista df. Ramona, 3-0
Mountain Empire at ECVHS, late

Wed., Aug. 31
SD-Southwest df. Mount Miguel, 3-0 (25-15, 25-7, 25-22)
Granite Hills df. Scripps Ranch, 3-1 (25-20, 25-15, 21-25, 25-14)
Eastlake at El Capitan, ppd., fire
Helix df. Rancho Buena Vista, 3-0

Thurs., Sept. 1

Rancho Bernardo df. Patrick Henry, 3-0 (25-13, 15-25, 25-17, 25-21)
Santana at Clairemont
Crawford at Mount Miguel
Valley Center at Ramona

Fri., Sept. 2
West Hills/Christian/Liberty Charter  at tournament, TBA

Sat., Set. 3
West Hills/Christian/Liberty Charter  at tournament, TBA


WEEK FIVE
Tue., Sept. 6
Christian df. Ramona, 3-0 25-19, 26-24, 25-10)
ECVHS df. Lincoln, 3-1 (22-25, 25-20, 25-18, 25-19)
Mountain Empire df. River Valley (Lakeside), 3-0 (35-9, 25-6, 25-10)
The Bishop’s 14, 25-18, 27-25)df. Granite Hills at , 3-0 (25-15,  25-18, 27-25)
University City df. Patrick Henry, 3-2 (set scores not provided)
Valhalla at Bonita Vista, no report

Wed., Sept. 7
West Hills at Canyon Hill(s), 6 p.m.
Liberty Charter at High Tech-Mesa, 6 p.m.
Santana at Steele Canyon, 6:30 p.m.
Granite Hills at Poway, 6:30 p.m.
Maranatha Christian at Foothills Christian, Los Coches M.S., 7:15 p.m.

Thurs., Sept. 8
Mountain Empire at Calipatria, 4:30 p.m.
Steele Canyon at Montgomery, 5 p.m.
SD-Southwest at Mountain Empire, 5:30 p.m.
Foothills Christian at Liberty Charter, MacQueen M.S., 6 p.m.
ECVHS at Madison,6 p.m.

Fri., Sept. 9
La Jolla Country Day df. El Capitan, 3-1 (25-14, 25-18, 24-25, 25-20)
Del Lago df. River Valley (Lakeside), 2-0 (25-15, 25-12)
River Valley (Lakeside) vs. The Monarch, no report
River Valley (Lakeside) vs. NC-High Tech, no report

Sat., Sept.10
Bayfront Charter df. River Valley (Lakeside), 2-0 (25-21, 25-21)


WEEK SIX
Mon., Sept. 12

Foothills Christian df. Mission Bay, 3-1 (7-25, 25-21, 26-24, 25-19)
Kills: Juliana Van Ommering (FC) 11.

West Hills df. Mira Mesa,3-1 (20-25, 25-21, 25-18, 25-19)
Stats: not provided

Tue., Sept. 13
Santana df. Clairemont, 3-2 (23-25, 25-22, 26-24, 16-25, 15-13)
Helix df. Olympian, 3-1 (25-14, 16-25, 25-15, 25-23)
Christian df. Holtville, 3-1 (25-18, 25-21, 23-25, 25-19)
Francis Parker df. Patrick Henry, 3-0 (25-15, 25-19, 25-18)
Montgomery df. Grossmont, 3-1 (25-9, 20-25, 25-19, 25-22)
Madison df. Mount Miguel, 3-0 (set scores not reported)
Mountain Empire df. Ocean View Christian, 3-1 (22-25, 25-9, 25-14, 25-16)

Wed., Sept. 14
Foothills Christian df. St. Joseph, 3-0 (25-16, 25-18, 25-15)
Kills: Juliana Van Ommering (FC) 12, Sidney Hawkins (StJ), 5, Allie Hawkins (StJ) 5.

Liberty Charter 3, Morse 0 (25-16, 25-19, 25-19)
Stats:  not provided.

CV-Victory Christian df, Mountain Empire, 3-1 (25-19, 25-16, 21-25, 25-18)
Kills: Saren Rogers (VC) 14, Kealoha Phillips (VC) 13, Sofia Velasco (VC) 10.Digs: Velasco (VC) 12. Assists:  Miranda Kaack (VC) 41.

University City df. West Hills, 3-0 (25-17, 25-9, 25-14)
Stats: not provided.

Eastlake df. El Capitan, 3-1 (26-24, 25-11, 20-25, 25-21)
Kills: Madison Triplett (EC) 17, Madelyn Wutske (EC) 10, Savannah Simpson (EC) 9. Blocks: Alyssa DeYoung (EC) 5, Triplett (EC) 4. Digs: Wutske  (EC) 14. Assists: Hannah McGrath (EC) 33.

Helix df. Coronado, 3-2 (set scores not provided)
Crawford df. Mount Miguel, 3-0 (25-11, 25-21, 25-14)
Palo Verde Valley at Borrego Springs, not reported

Thurs., Sept. 15
Mabel O’Farrell Charter at Mountain Empire, 5:30 p.m.
Rancho Bernardo at Ramona, 6 p.m.
Christian at Steele Canyon, 6:30 p.m.


WEEK SEVEN
Mon., Sept. 19
West Hills df. Santana 3-1  (15-15, 25-18, 25-17, 26-19)
El Capitan df. Helix, 3-1 (22-25, 25-xx1825-20, 25-19)
Bonita Vista df. Christian, 3-0 (15, 25-17, 25-16_
Granite Hills df. Valhalla, 3-0 (25-16, 25-20, 25-23)
Calexico Mission df. Julian, 3-2(23-25, 25-23, 25-19, 23-25, 15-11)

ECVHS at Grossmont, no report
Mount Miguel at Monte Vista, no report

Tue., Sept. 20

Foothills Christian df. Tri-City Christian, 3-0 (25-7, 25-10, 25-19)
Kills; Van Ommering (FC) 16, Tofili (FC) 9.

Mountain Empire df. Bonsall, 3-0 (25-5,25-5,25-6)
Kills: C. Johnson (MtE) 5.

Bayfront Charter df. River Valley (Lakeside), 309 (25-16, 25-16, 25-15)
Mar Vista df. Liberty Charter, 3-0 (25-15,25-23, 25-20)

Wed., Sept. 21

El Capitan df. West Hills, 3-0 (25-14, 25-18, 25-19)

Valhalla df. Santana, 3-0 (26-24, 25-15, 25-18)
Kills: Megan Cleary (Val) 8, Alexandra Amaya (Val) 7. Blocks: Cleary (Val) 4. Aces: Faith Nasseri (Val) 4, Pearl Miller (Val) 4. Assists: Cassie Douma (Val) 33.

Coronado df. Christian, 3-0 (25-19, 25-22, 215-16)
Kills: Emily Wygal (Coro) 10.

Granite Hills df. Helix, 3-0 (26-24, 26-24, 25-22)

Rancho Bernardo df. Ramona, 3-0 (25-17, 25-23, 25-23)

Classical at Patrick Henry
Steele Canyon at ECVHS
West Shores (Salton City) at Borrego Springs
San Pasqual Academy at Julian
Grossmont at Mount Miguel

Thurs.,Sept. 22

Foothills Christian df. Escondido Charter,3-0 (25-18, 25-23, 25-18)
Kills: Van Ommering (FC) 24 (season-high in 3-set match), Tofili (FC) 8.

Liberty Charter df. Mabel O’Farrell Charter,3-0 (24-18, 25-14, 5-19)

Poway df. Ramona, 3-0 (25-9, 25-15, 25-19)
Kills: Czapinski (Pow) 18.

Patrick Henry df. Scripps Ranch, 3-1 (15-25, 25-18, 25-19, 26-24)
Kills: Wagner (PH) 10, Mann (PH) 8, Chu (PH) 7.

CV-Victory Christian df. River Valley (Lakeside), 3-0 (8, 25-14, 25-13)
Kills; Rogers (VC) 12, Phillips (*VC) 8.

Fri., Sept. 23
Christian df. University City, 3-2 (25-15, 25-14, 20-25, 16-25,15-8)
Foothills Christian df. Hilltop, 2-0 (25-8, 25-18)
Foothills Christian df. Mar Vista, 2-0 (25-12, 25-15)
Otay Ranch df. Ramona, 2-0
Carlsbad df. Ramona, 2-0

Grossmont at Mission Bay, no report
Granite Hills vs. El Camino, no report
Borrego Springs at Warner, no report


WEEK EIGHT
Mon., Sept. 26
Liberty Charter df. Kearny,3-0 (25-14, 25-13, 25-17)
Kills: Allison Gall (LC) 7, Ava Moylan (LC) 6.  Blocks: Anderson (LC) 4. Aces: Northcote (LC) 3, Van Dyke (LC) 4.

El Capitan df. Granite Hills, 3-1(25-23, 25-23, 22-25, 25-23)
Kills: Triplett (EC) 17.

West Hills df. Valhalla, 3-0 (25-20, 25-14, 25-19)
Stats: not provided

Steele Canyon df. Monte Vista, 3-0 (25-7, 25-23, 25-9)
Stats: not provided

ECVHS at Mount Miguel, ppd.
Helix at Santana, not reported

Tue., Sept. 27
San Diego HS df. Mountain Empire, 3-1 (27-25, 28-26, 16-25, 25-23)
Kills: Cota (MtE) 10, C.Johnson (MtE) 8.Digs: Valdez (MtE) 22, Mason (MtE) 21. Aces: C.Johnson (MtE) 4. Assists: C.Johnson (MtE) 21.
Ramona at Westview, no report

Wed., Sept 28

Foothills Christian df. No. 24 Pacific Ridge, 3-2 (25-21, 25-19, 24-26, 23-25, 15-11)
Kills: Van Ommering (FC) 29 (season-high), Tofili  (FC) 18. Digs: Garber (FC) 12.

Christian df. Mira Mesa, 3-1 (25-23, 25-12, 22-25, 27-25)
Stats: not provided.

No. 17 Granite Hills df. West Hills,3-1 ( 25-17, 25-27, 25-21, 25-14)
Stats: Not provided.

Helix df. Valhalla, 3-1 (25-21, 25-14, 19-25, 25-15)
Kills: A. Amaya (H) 14. Digs: Howard (H) 35, A. Amaya (H) 15, P. Miller (H) 13. Assists: C. Douma (H) 28. Aces: T. Howard (H) 2.

Grossmont df. Monte Vista, 3-0 (scores not reported)

Steele Canyon df. Mount Miguel, 3-0 (25-16, 25-13, 25-20)
Stats: Not provded.

Santana at No. 15 El Capitan, ppd. (Santana/flu)

Warner df. Julian, 3-0 ((25-15, 25-17, 26-24)

San Pasqual Academy at Borrego Springs, no report

Thurs., Sept. 29
w

No. 19 Canyon Crest df. No. 17 Granite Hills, 3-0 (25-19, 25-11, 25-20)
Stats: Not provided

Point Loma df. Patrick Henry, 3-0 (25-8, 25-14, 25-15)
Kills: M.Smith (PH) 5. Blocks: Gambatto (PH) 3.Digs: A. Gagliano (PH) 10. Assists: acobson (PH) 14.

Christian df. SD-High Tech, 3-1 (25-22, 25-23, 34-25, 25-27)
Stats: Not provided.

ECVHS df. SD-Southwest, 3-0 (25-14, 25-17, 25-16)
Stats: Not provided.

Liberty Charter df. CV-High Tech, 3-0 (25-15, 25-9,  25-19)

Horizon Prep df. Mountain Empire, 302 (24-26, 25-23, 22-25,25-21, 15-11)
Kills: Cota (MtE) 10, C. Johnson (MtE) 9. Digs: B. Snow (MtE) 40 (season-high). Assists: C. Johnson (Mt) 17. Aces. A. Anderson (MtE) 6.

Fri., Sept. 30
Borrego Sprigs df. Julian, 3-0 (25-18, 25-18, 25-17)
Kills: Hailey Bennett (J) 3. Aces: Caitlyn Siraton (J) 3.


WEEK NINE
Mon., Oct. 3

ECVHS df, Monte Vista, 3-0 (25-13, 25-7, 25-15).
Kills: Ashley Leyva (ECV) 8. Digs: Martha Rivas (ECV) 18.

El Capitan df. Valhalla,  3-0 (25-11, 25-10, 31-29)
Kills: Madison Triplett (EC) 14,Madelyn Wutzke (EC) 10, Alexandra Amaya (V) 10. Blocks: Savannah Simpson (EC) 4. Assists: Cassie Hannah McGrath (EC) 44, Douma (V) 22. Digs: Faith Nasseri (Val) 17, Madelyn Wutzke (EC) 12. Aces: Madelyn Wutzke (EC) 8.

Helix df. West Hills, 3-0 (25-12, 27-25, 27-25)
Stats: not provided.

Granite Hills df. Santana, 3-0 (25-15, 25-21, 25-14)
Stats: not provided.

Grossmont df. Steele Canyon , 3-2 (scores not reported… although GHS won sets 1, 3 and 5)

Julian df. San Pasqual Academy, 3-0 (25-17, 25-23, 25-four

Lincoln at Mount Miguel, no report

Tue., Oct. 4
Cathedral Catholic df. Patrick Henry, 3-0 (25-five, 25-15, 25-12)
Rancho Bernardo df. Ramona, 3-1 (17-25, 25-20,25-22, 25-22)
Monarch df. River Valley (Lakeside) , 3-0 (set scores not reported)
CV-LCC df. Liberty Charter, 3-0 (25-21, 25-19, 25-22)
Mountain Empire df. High Tech-Mesa, 3-1 (25-22, 24-26, 25-15, 25-23). Kills: arolyn Johnson (MtE) 9, Sofia Cota (MtE) 7, Angelina Weldy (MtE) 6.

Wed., Oct. 5
Calexico Mission at Borrego Springs, 4 p.m.
River Valley (Lakeside) at Bayfront Charter,Mueller Charter Gym, 4 p.m.
West Shores at Julian, 4:30 p.m.
Our Lady of Peace at Christian, Ryan Center, 6:15 p.m.
Ramona at San Marcos, 6 p.m.
El Capitan at Helix, 6:30 p.m.
Granite Hills at Valhalla, 6:30 p.m.
Grossmont at ECVHS, 6:30 p.m.
Monte Vista at Mount Miguel, 6:30 p.m.
Santana at West Hills, 6:30 p.m.

Thurs., Oct. 6
Bonsall at Mountain Empire, 4 p.m.
Steele Canyon at Patrick Henry, 6 p.m.
Mount Miguel at ECVHS, moved to Fri., Oct. 15

Fri., Oct. 7
Borrego Springs at West Shores, Salton City Events Center, 4:30 p.m.
Foothills Christian at St. Joseph (San Marcos), 4:30 p.m.
Coronado at Christian, Ryan Center, 6:15 p.m.
Kearny at ECVHS, 6:30 p.m.
Granite Hills vs. TBA (tournament)


WEEK TEN
Mon., Oct. 10

\No. 14 El Capitan df. West Hills, 3-2 (24-26, 25-12, 25-19, 24-26, 15-5)
Helix df. No. 21 Granite Hills, 3-0 (25-21, 25-22, 15-15)
Valhalla df. Santana, 3-0 (25-20, 25-15, 25-11)
Steele Canyon df. ECVHS, 3-0 (25-20, 25-20, 29-27)
Foothills Christian df. Maranatha Christian, 3-0 (25-21, 26-24 25-16). Kills: Van Ommering (FC) 23, Tofili (FC) 19,Blocks: Tofili 4 (all solo). Digs: Va Omering (FC) 13. Aces: Van Ommering (FC) 3.
Grossmont df. Mount Miguel, 3-0
Palo Verde Valley df. Mountain Empire, fft.

Tue., Oct. 11
No. 16 Carlsbad df. No. 15 El Capitan, 3-1 (19-25, 25-12, 25-19, 28-26)
Kills: M. Triplett (EC) 16, Cayla Payne (C) 9, Ruby Partain (C) 8. Blocks: AAuburn Tomkinson (C) 6.

Liberty Charter df. Mabel O’Farrell Charter, 3-0 (26-24)
CV-Victory Christian df. River Valkley (Lakeside), 3-0 (25-9, 25-9, 25-5)

Wed., Oct. 12
Grossmont Hills League
Helix df. Santana, 3-0 (25-11, 25-23, 25-22)
Valhalla df. West Hills, 3-2 (25-15, 13-25, 23-25, 25-15, 15-10)

No. 15 Ell Capitan df. No. 19 Granite Hills, 3-1 (24-26, 25-16, 25-17, 25-20)
Kills: Triplett (EC) 30, Wutzke (EC) 11. Blocks: DeYoung (EC) 5, Sienna (EC) 5. Digs: Palmer (EC) 21, Triplett (EC) 21. Aces: Liedecke (EC) 3. GH did not report.

Eastern League
University City df. Christian, 3-1 (11-25, 25-16, 25-14, 25-21)
Grossmont Valley League
Steele Canyon df. Monte Vista, 3-0 (25018, 25-20, 25-15)
Mount Miguel at ECVHS., no report
Small-School Leagues
Mountain Empire df. River Valley (Lakeside), 3-0 (25-6, 25-4, 25-14)
Calexico Mission df. Julian, 3-0 (25-13, 25-17, 25-23)
Borrego Springs df. Warner, 3-0

Thurs., Oct. 13
Steele Canyon df. Liberty Charter, 3-0 (25-17, 25-15, 26-24)
Kills: Ami (LC) 12.
La Jolla at Patrick Henry, ppd. (moved to Mon., Oct. 17)
NC-High Tech df. River Valley (Lakeside), 3-1
Grossmont df. Mount Miguel, 3-0

Fri., Oct. 14
Christian df. Mira Mesa, 3-0 (25-17, 25-13, 25-22)
Helix df. Santana, 3-0 (25-20, 25-12, 25-15)
Foothills Christian df, Tri-City Christian, 3-0 (25-six, 25-15, 25-14)
Borrego Springs df. San Pasqual Academy, 3-0


WEEK ELEVEN
Mon., Oct. 17
La Jolla df. Patrick Henry, 3-0 (25-16, 25-23, 26-24) Kills: Bradleigh Ryan (LJ) 11, Grayson Lejuw (LJ) 11.=, Maya Smith (PH) 6.

El Capitan df. Santana, 3-0 – The Vaqueros officially clinch/defend their Grossmont Hills League crown.

Helix df. Valhalla,3-0 (26-24, 25-21, 25-seven)
Kills: Alexandra Amaya (Val) 10.

Granite Hills df. West Hills, 3-2 (25-17, 23-25, 22-25, 25-20, 15-6)
Grossmont df. Monte Vista, 3-0 (set scores not reported by GHS)
Steele Canyon df. Mount Miguel, 3-0 25-10, 25-16, 25-9)
ECVHS df. SD-Health Sciences, 3-0 (25-8, 25=4, 25=9)

Tue., Oct. 18

Foothills Christian df. Maranatha Christian, 3-0 (25-22,, 25-22, 25-21)

The Knights (21-4 overall, 11-0 league) clinch the P{Pacific League championship over Pacific Ridge (9-2 league). Maranatha Christian (8-3) drops to third place. Plus, Maranatha is a CIFSDS Division II schools, so Foothills Christian picks up important bonus points which could rise the ballclub’s D-3 playoff seeding.

Point Loma df. Patrick Henry, 3-0 (set scores not provided by PLHS)
Liberty Charter at CV-High Tech
Mountain Empire at RSF-Horizon Prep

Wed., Oct. 19
Christian  df. SD-High Tech, 3-0 (25-14, 25-22, 25-eight)
ECVHS df. Monte Vista, 3-0 (25-7,25-6,25-8)
Helix df. West Hills, 3-0 (25-14, 25-20, 25-15)
Granite Hills df, Santana, 3-0 (25-15, 25-15, 25-20)
Foothills Christian df. Escondido Charter, 3-0 (25-seven, 26-24, 25-11)
El Capitan df. Valhalla, 3-0
Steele Canyon df. Grossmont, 3-1
Del Norte df.  Ramona, 3-0 (25-13, 25-16, 25-22)
Julian at Borrego Springs, no report

Thurs., Oct. 20
ECVHS df. Madison, 3-1 (23-25, 25-10, 25-16, 25-12)
Our Lady of Peace df. Christian, 3-1 (25-17, 29-27, 22-25, 25-7)
Cathedral Catholic df. Patrick Henry, 3-0 (25-8, 25-14, 25-8)
Monarch df. River Valley (Lakeside), 3-0 (25-18, 25-15, 25-19)
Borrego Springs df. Calexico Mission “RoadRunners,” 3-0 (
CV-LCC df. Liberty Charter, 3-1 (23-25, 25=21, 25-13, 25-19)
Lincoln df. Mount Miguel, 3-1
Mountain Empire at High Tech-Mesa, no report

Fri., Oct. 21
El Capitan df. Santana, 3-0 (25-13, 25-14, 25-14) — Madison Triplett (EC) registers her 1,000th career kill
Pacific Ridge df. Foothills Christian, 3-1 (26-24, 15-25, 25-16, 25-18)
San Marcos df. Ramona, 3-0 (25-19, 25-14, 25-22)
West Shores df. Julian, 3-1
END REGULAR SEASON


 

 357,048 total views,  1,878 views today

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *