East County Sports

All-CIFSDS Teams for Fall Sports ’22

2022 ALL-CIF SAN DIEGO SECTIONS TEAMS
Girls Volleyball / Boys Water Polo / Girls Golf / Girls Field Hockey / Boys & GirlsCrossCountry / Girls Tennis

 

Girls Volleyball

Player of the Year
Julia Blyashov, Cathedral Catholic (42-0)

FIRST TEAM
Name, School, Yr.
Julia Blyashov, Cathedral Catholic, Sr.
Noemie Glover, Cathedral Catholic, Sr.
Jenna Hanes, Cathedral Catholic, Jr.
Brooklyn Briscoe, Santa Fe Christian, Sr.
Kat Lutz, Torrey Pines, Sr.
Grace Flannagan, Torrey Pines, Sr.
Jaidyn Jager, La Costa Canyon, So.
Sydney Bold, The Bishop’s, Sr.
Zoe Rachow, Otay Ranch, Sr.
Eva Rohrbach, La Costa Canyon, Sr.

SECOND TEAM
Name, School, Yr.
Ava Poinsett, Francis Parker, So.
Maya Evens, Cathedral Catholic, So.
Milan Bayless, Cathedral Catholic, Sr.
Nikki Quinn, Torrey Pines, Sr.
Nalani Muniz, The Bishop’s, Jr.
Irelynd Lorenzen, Santa Fe Christian, Sr.
Ximena Cordero, Otay Ranch, Jr.
Madison Triplett, El Capitan, Jr.
Avery Banaag, Eastlake, Sr.
Lily Stewart, Eastlake, Jr.

Libero of the Year: Kat Lutz, Torrey Pines
Coach of the Year: Juliana Conn, Cathedral
Catholic


Boys Water Polo

Player of the Year
Chase Landa, The Bishop’s

FIRST TEAM
Name, School, Yr.
Chase Landa, The Bishop’s, Sr.
Oliver Price, The Bishop’s, Sr.
Lukas Peabody, The Bishop’s, Jr.
Alex Zarcu, The Bishop’s, Sr.
Justin Stone, The Bishop’s, Jr.
Keifer Black, La Jolla, Sr.
Finn Bugelli, La Jolla, Sr.
Rick Lundh, Cathedral Catholic, Sr.
West Gartland, La Jolla, Jr.
Mason Merritt, Vista, Sr.

SECOND TEAM
Name, School, Yr.
Ben Mirisch, Cathedral Catholic, Jr.
Gavin Conant, Cathedral Catholic, So.
Charlie Martin, The Bishop’s, So.
Alex Goldman, The Bishop’s, Sr.
Jax Espinosa, La Jolla, Sr.
Ben McAulay, Poway, Sr.
Louie Fehrensen, Valhalla, Sr.
Gabe Bensen, Carlsbad, Jr.
Trent DeLeeuw, Vista, Sr.
Brandon Case, Grossmont, Sr.

Coaches of the Year: Ian Davidson and Doug Peabody, The Bishop’s


Girls Golf

Player of the Year
Jasmine Kahler, Carlsbad

FIRST TEAM
Name, School, Yr.
Jasmine Kahler, Carlsbad, Sr.
Jessica Hudson, Calvin Christian, Fr.
Natalia Fanucchi, Sage Creek, Sr.
Sehee Sim, Torrey Pines, So.
Kailey Yoon, Canyon Crest, So.
Grace Sun, The Bishop’s, Sr.
Bella Villarin, Coronado, Jr.
Ines Izuzquiza, Coronado, Jr.
Kiana Glossner, Scripps Ranch, Sr.
Cooper Gilmore, La Jolla, Fr.

SECOND TEAM
Name, School, Yr.
Sofia Gomez Inowe, Mater Dei Catholic, Jr.
Vanessa Moreno, Mater Dei Catholic, Jr.
Emma Bush, Poway, Fr.
Emily Zhou, Torrey Pines, Sr.
Summer Schafer, Rancho Bernardo, So.
Sydney Sirinian, Torrey Pines, So.
Muzi Wei, Torrey Pines, Sr.
Annie Zhang, Torrey Pines, Jr.
Kayla Geng, Rancho Bernardo, Fr.
Ada Lee, Mission Vista, Jr.

Coach of the Year: Chris Drake, Torrey Pines

Note: Based on finish in CIFSDS Championships


Girls Field Hockey

Player of the Year
Mia Clark, Canyon Hills (26-0)

FIRST TEAM
Name, School, Yr.
Mia Clark, Ca nyon Hills, Sr.
Hannah Dunfee, Canyon Hills, Sr.
Smilla Klas, Torrey Pines, Sr.
Abby Raysman, Torrey Pines, Jr.
Cassidy Lacey, Scripps Ranch, Sr.
Kylee Del Monte, Scripps Ranch, Sr.
Elizabeth Edmondston, Poway, Sr.
Hannah Schrekenghaust, San Marcos, Sr.
Mia DiGiulio, La Costa Canyon, Jr.
Mallory Sehnert, Fallbrook, Sr.
Sienna Gustafson, La Jolla, Jr.

SECOND TEAM
Name, School, Yr.
Lily Gover, The Bishop’s, Jr.
Erika Pfister, The Bishop’s, Sr.
Anjolie Norton, Poway, Jr.
Sofia Carniglia, Scripps Ranch, Sr.
Vanessa Orlina-Mincey, Canyon Hills, Sr.
Sereina Flanagan, Mission Vista, Sr.
Lily Mahoney, La Costa Canyon, Sr.
Michelle Baumgarten, Eastlake, Sr.
Olivia Austin, La Jolla, Sr.
Mia Stewart, University City, Sr.
Gracie Rodriguez, Valley Center, Sr.

Coach of the Year: Kat Keivens, Canyon Hills


Boys Cross Country

Runner of the Year
Micah Sanchez, Liberty Charter (Alpine)

FIRST TEAM
Name, School, Yr.
Micah Sanchez, Liberty Charter, Sr.; Ryan Thomas, Torrey Pines, Sr.; Omar Reyes, El Camino, Jr.; Tom Bell, Mt. Carmel, Sr.; York Bourgeois, Francis Parker, Jr.; Jacob Pippel, Canyon Crest, Jr.; Adrian Welton, Westview, Jr.;Russell Blakely, Grossmont, Sr.;Jacob Niednagel, La Costa Canyon, Sr.;Derek Kirschbaum, Poway, Sr.

SECOND TEAM
Name, School, Yr.
Camden Luecht, Rancho Bernardo, So.; Luke Jin, Del Norte, Fr.; Gael McClain-Martinez, University City, Sr.; Luke Buentello, Vista, Jr.; Ian Rosen, Grossmont, Sr.; Dominic Rizzo, Steele Canyon, Sr.; Cameron Yarborough, Del Norte, Fr.; Nathan Christmore, Torrey Pines, Sr.; Kaeden Berner, Westview, Jr.; Bradley Bell, Steele Canyon, Sr.

Coach of the Year: Daniel Sanchez, Liberty Charter

Based on Top 10 finishes across all Divisions at San Diego CIF Championships


Girls Cross Country

Runner of the Year
Chiara Dailey (Frosh), La Jolla

FIRST TEAM
Name, School, Yr.
Gioana Lopizzo, La Costa Canyon, Jr.; Chiara Dailey, La Jolla, Fr.; Hannah Riggins, Del Norte, Sr.; Tessa Buswell, Poway, Jr.; Jaelyn Williams, Eastlake, Fr.; Emily Russo, Del Norte, So.; Sophia Biesinger, La Costa Canyon, Sr.; Winter Moritz, University City, Jr.; Kaitlyn Arciaga, Westview, So.; Keira Rall, Cathedral Catholic, Sr.

SECOND TEAM
Name, School, Yr.
Kirra Fisk, La Jolla, Fr.; Scarlett Taylor, Torrey Pines, Jr.; McCall Dame, El Camino, Sr.; Ella Echsner, Del Norte, Jr.; Jenna O’Beirne, University City, Sr.; Rachel Reyes, El Camino, Fr.; Sammi Dorostkar, Torrey Pines, Sr.; Avalon Nash, Poway, Jr.; Scarlett Martin, Cathedral Catholic, Jr.; Kaya Scuba, Sage Creek, Jr.

Coach of the Year: Chris Jacobs, Del Norte

Note: Based on Top 10 finishes across all Divisions at San Diego CIF Championships


Girls Tennis

Player of the Year
Rebecca Kong, Torrey Pines

FIRST TEAM
Name, School, Yr.
Rebecca Kong, Torrey Pines, Jr.
Samantha Cheng, Mt. Carmel, So.
Ayanna Shah, Del Norte, So.
Irene Torres, Cathedral Catholic, Jr.
Hannah Lov-Truong, Canyon Hills, So.
Chaeyule Kang, Canyon Crest, So.
Emely Valencia, Otay Ranch, Sr.
Aoi Kunimoto, Rancho Bernardo, Jr.
Anna Pallencoe, Patrick Henry, Sr.
Kate Prichard, Patrick Henry, Jr.
Arushi Rai, Del Norte, Sr.
Emma Shen, Del Norte, Jr


 

Loading

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *