East County Sports

2016 PREP SOFTBALL STATS SCORES SCHEDULE STANDINGS

2016 EAST COUNTY PREP SOFTBALL SCORES, STANDINGS AND SCHEDULE

2016 Final Stats, including postseason (As of May 28)

(As of 5-28-16)
Grossmont Hills Overall
W L W L
Granite Hills* 7 3 18 13
Santana 6 4 18 12
Steele Canyon 6 4 20 13
Grossmont 5 5 23 10
West Hills 4 6 15 14
Valhalla 2 8 10 15
* Granite Hills also has a tie
Grossmont Valley Overall
W L W L
Helix 7 1 19 11
El Capitan 7 1 9 14
Monte Vista 4 4 10 14
Mount Miguel 2 8 2 14
El Cajon Valley 0 8 0 20
Central League Overall
W L W L
Scripps Ranch 9 1 18 12
Patrick Henry 8 2 25 9
Mira Mesa 5 5 14 13
Serra 4 6 20 13
Christian 4 5 14 14
Morse 0 10 7 15

 

CIF PLAYOFFS

CHAMPIONSHIPS

Division I
@ UCSD
#2 RBV 6, #1 Patrick Henry 2

Divison III
@
UCSD
#1 Grossmont 5 #5 University City 3

Division IV
@UCSD
#1 Christian 5 #3 La Jolla 0

SEMI-FINALS

Division I
Thurs., May 26
@ Poway Sportsplex
#1 Patrick Henry 10 #3 Carlsbad 9

Division II
Thurs., May 26
@ Santee Sportsplex
#4 Calexico 6, #2 Granite Hills 5
#1 Escondido 6, #6 Steele Canyon 0
#1 Escondido 1, #2 Granite Hills 0 (14 Innings)

Division III
Thurs, May 26
@ Poway Sportsplex
#1 Grossmont 8 #3 Serra 0
#

Division IV
Thurs., May 26
@ Santee Sportsplex
#1 Christian 6 #3 La Jolla 4

THIRD ROUND

Division I
Tues., May 24
#2 RBV 3, #5 West Hills 0

DIVISION II
#
1 Escondido 7, #3 Santana 0
#6 Steele Canyon 2, #8 Del Norte 1 (8 INN)

SECOND ROUND

Division I
Sat., May 21
#1 Patrick Henry 8, #5 West Hills 5

Division II
#2 Granite Hills 5, #6 Steele Canyon 3
#3 Santana 15, #7 Valley Center 5 (6 INN)

Division III
#1 Grossmont 6, #4 High Tech SD 5
#3 Serra 7, #2 Bishops 5
#5 University City 14, #9 Helix 4

Division IV
#1 Christian 7, #5 Calipatria 1

FIRST ROUND

Division I
Thurs., May 19
#1. Patrick Henry 7, #9 Westview 1
#5. West Hills 2, #4 Rancho Bernardo 0

Divison II
#6 Steele Canyon 4, #3 Santana 2
#2 Granite Hills 6, #7 Valley Center 5

Division III
#1. Grossmont 9, #9. Helix 3
#3. Serra 7, ##11. San Diego 0

Division IV
#1. Christian 4, #8 Escondido Charter 3

 

PLAY IN GAMES

Division I
Tue., May 17
#5. West Hills 13, #12 Otay Ranch 3 (5 INN)

Division II
#6 Steele Canyon 3, #11 OLP 2

Division IV
#9 Helix 5, #8 Chula Vista 1

 

Tue., May 3
Non League

Rancho Buena Vista 7, Patrick Henry 0

Wed., May 4
Eastern League

Patrick Henry 5, Christian 3
Scripps Ranch 13, Serra 2 (5 INN)

Grossmont Hills League
Grossmont 7, West Hills 3
Granite Hills 2, Steele Canyon 0
Santana 13, Valhalla 3 (5 INN)

Grossmont Valley League
El Capitan 16, El Cajon Valley 4 (5 INN)
Helix 18, Mount Miguel 0 (5 INN)

Non League
Lincoln at Monte Vista, No report

Mon., May 9
Eastern League

Scripps Ranch 4, Patrick Henry 1
Mira Mesa 3, Christian 2
Serra 19, Morse 1

Grossmont Hills League
West Hills 7, Granite Hills 3
Grossmont 8, Valhalla 0
Grossmont Valley League
El Capitan 12, Monte Vista 2

Mon., May 9
Non League
Santana 16, Mt. Carmel 0 (5 INN)
Helix 6, Clairemont 3

Tues., May 10
Grossmont Hills League
Santana 3, Steele Canyon 1

Wed., May 11
Eastern League

Christian 4, Scripps Ranch 3 (10 INN)
Patrick Henry 16, Morse 4 (5 INN)
Mira Mesa 9, Serra 6

Grossmont Hills League
Valhalla 3, Steele Canyon 2
Granite Hills 5, Grossmont 2
Santana 6, West Hills 2

Grossmont Valley League
Helix 5, Monte Vista 1
El Capitan 7, Mount Miguel 0

Fri., May 13
Eastern League

Serra 6, Christian 3
Patrick Henry 16, Mira Mesa 8

Grossmont Hills League
Valhalla 3, West Hills 2
Granite Hills 6, Santana 1
Steele Canyon 7, Grossmont 3

Grossmont Valley League
El Capitan 6, Helix 2 (9 INN)
Monte Vista 18, El Cajon 2

**END OF REGULAR SEASON**

CIF-SDS Playoff Dates:
Play-In Games, May 16-17
First Round Games, May 19
Second Round Games, May 21
Third Round Games, May 25
Semi-Finals, May 26
Finals, May 28 at UCSD


***Beginning Of Season***
Wed., March 2
Monte Vista Classic
Monte Vista 20, Chula Vista Learning Center 1

Non League
Mountain Empire 17, El Cajon Valley 2
Bishops 9, Serra 3

Thurs., March 3
Monte Vista Classic
Serra 7, Fallbrook 6
El Capitan 5, Oceanside 3

Falcon Fiesta Tournament
Valley Center 4, Steele Canyon 2

Non League
Helix 19, Madison 8

Fri., March 4
Falcon Fiesta Tournament
Torrey Pines 6, Grossmont 2

Monte Vista Classic
Monte Vista 21, Gompers Prep 0
Serra 12, Central 1
Escondido Charter 4, El Capitan 1

Lady Warhawk Tournament
Christian 21, Santa Fe Christian 7

Non League
Patrick Henry 9, West Hills 3
Valhalla 1, Brawley 0

Sat., March 5
Lady Warhawk Tournament
Christian 13, Madison 11

Falcon Fiesta Tournament
Rancho Buena Vista 12, Steele Canyon 5

Non League
West Hills 9, San Marcos 4

 

Mon., March 7
All games were postponed (New game date)
Cougar Classic
Grossmont Vs. Del Norte (3/10)
San Marcos Vs Valhalla (3/10)

Lady Warhawk Tournament
OLP At Helix (3/10)
Coronado Vs Christian (3/10)

Falcon Fiesta Tournament
Patrick Henry at La Jolla Country Day (Cancelled)

Monte Vista Classic
Serra at Sweetwater (3/8)

Tue., March 8
Cougar Classic
Patrick Henry 6, West Hills 2
Santana 4, Olympian 1
Granite Hills 2, RBV 2
Steele Canyon 9, Hilltop 1
Cathedral 5, Valhalla 0

Monte Vista Classic
Serra 9, Sweetwater 0

Non League
Helix 11, Mission Bay 0

Wed., March 9
Cougar Classic
Carlsbad 6, Patrick Henry 5
West Hills 14, Mission Hills 0
Steele Canyon 8, San Dieguito Academy 0

Lady Warhawk Tournament
Helix 6, Christian 3

Monte Vista Classic
Serra 8, Horizon Christian 7

Thurs., March 10
Cougar Classic
West Hills 9, Carlsbad 5
Patrick Henry 4, Mission Hills 3
Granite Hills 8, El Centro Southwest 6
Escondido 5, Santana 0
Grossmont 9, Valley Center 0
Ramona 5, Steele Canyon 2

Monte Vista Classic
Serra 6, San Diego 1
Montgomery 11, Monte Vista 7
University City 6, El Capitan 3

Lady Warhawk Tournament
Christian 11, Coronado 6
OLP 15, Helix 9

Fri., March 11
Lady Warhawk Tournament
Christian at Mission Bay, PPD

Cougar Classic
Torrey Pines Vs Granite Hills, PPD
Santana Vs Imperial, PPD
Grossmont Vs Brawley, PPD
El Camino Vs Valhalla, PPD

Non-League
Calexico 9, El Capitan 0

Sat., March 12
Cougar Classic
Santana 7, Imperial 4
Brawley 2, Grossmont 1
Grossmont 4, Del Norte 3
Valhalla 5, El Camino 1
San Marcos 5, Vallhalla 3
Torrey Pines 10, Granite Hills 2

Lady Warhawk Tournament
Helix 10, Youngker (AZ) 0

 

Mon., March 14
Non League
Castle Park 13, El Cajon Valley 0 (5 Inn.)

Tue., March 15
Cougar Classic
Gold Bracket Semis
Grossmont 5, Patrick Henry 3

Gold Bracket Championship
Grossmont 8, Rancho Bernardo 6 (10 Innings)

Silver Bracket Semis
RBV 1, Granite Hills 0
Carlsbad 11, Santana 6

Bronze Bracket Semi
Valhalla 10, Lcc 7

Bronze Bracket Championship
Mira Mesa 7, Valhalla 5

Non League
Christian 18, Mar Vista 9
Serra 5, Escondido Charter 4
Calvin Christian 12, Mount Miguel 0
Horizon 8, Monte Vista 7

Wed., March 16
Jaguar Classic
San Pasqual 5, Granite Hills 4 (10 Inn.)

Falcon Fiesta Tournament
Grossmont 5, Clairemont 4(8 Inn.)

Thurs., March 17
Hilltop Tournament
Santana 14, Imperial 9
Steele Canyon 5, Valhalla 2
Bonita Vista 10, El Capitan 0 (5 Inn)

Jaguar Classic
University City 4, Christian 3

Falcon Fiesta Tournament
West Hills 5, Olympian 1

Duds By Dudes Tournament
Helix 12, Barstow 6
Serra 6, High Tech Sd 4

Non League
Mater Dei 3, Patrick Henry 0

Fri., March 18
Falcon Fiesta Tournament
West Hills 4, Granite Hills 0
Patrick Henry 19, Fallbrook 1
Otay Ranch 8, Grossmont 0

Jaguar Classic
Valhalla 10, OLP 4

Duds By Dudes Tournament
Serra 15, La Jolla 7
Helix 17, Canyon Crest Academy 1

Non League
Monte Vista 10, Southwest SD 6

Sat., March 19
Hilltop Tournament
Bonita Vista 7, Santana 1
Santana 13, El Capitan 4
Imperial 11, El Capitan 3
Steele Canyon 12, Otay Ranch 0
Steele Canyon 15, Sweetwater 0
Otay Ranch 8, Valhalla 0
Valhalla 17, Sweetwater 3

Duds By Dudes Tournament
Helix 5, LJCD 3
Helix 13, Chula Vista 1
Serra 11, Horizon 2
Serra 8, Bisops 7

 

Mon., March 21
Monarch Classic
Santana 14, Christian 4
Monte Vista 11, Hoover 1

Falcon Fiesta Tournament
Patrick Henry 5, San Dieguito Academy 4

Non League
Serra 12, Madison 10

Tue., March 22
Falcon Fiesta Tournament
Steel Canyon 6, Scripps Ranch 5
Del Norte 7, Grossmont 6

Jaguar Classic
Patrick Henry 11, El Camino 1
Valley Center 3, Christian 1

Non League
Morse 24, Mount Miguel 12

Wed., March 23
Monarch Classic
Francis Parker 5, Serra 2
Santana 14, Marshall 4 (5 Inn.)
Christian 6, Morse 2

Falcon Fiesta Tournament
Patrick Henry 5, Vista 4 (8 Inn.)
San Marcos 3, Granite Hills 2 (8 Inn.)

Thurs., March 24
Jaguar Classic
Bishops 10, Valhalla 4
Grossmont 8, Valley Center 7
Mount Carmel 5, Granite Hills 4

Monarch Classic
Del Norte 12, Christian 2
La Jolla 6, Monte Vista 5

Warhawk Classic
Semifinal
Francis Parker 8, Helix 5

Fri., March 25
Falcon Fiesta Tournament
Patrick Henry 7, Mater Dei Catholic 6 (8 Innings)

Non League
Olympian 8, Helix 1

Sat., March 26
Hilltop Tournament
Steele Canyon 7, Santana 4
Bonita Vista 10, Steele Canyon 2

Falcon Fiesta Tournament
Grossmont 4, Escondido 1

Jaguar Classic
Patrick Henry 6, Point Loma 1

 

Mon., March 28
Monarch Classic
Santana 7, San Diego 4
Serra 7, La Jolla 4
Southwest EC 12, Christian 2
Falcon Fiesta
Granite Hills 7, Westview 4

Jaguar Classic
Ramona 10, Patrick Henry 0
Tue., March 29
Jaguar Classic

Grossmont 3, Christian 0
Granite Hills 10, University City 0 (5 innings)
Ramona 2, Valhalla 1 (8 innings)

Non-League
El Capitan 3, Otay Ranch 2

Wed., March 30
Falcon Fiesta Tournament

West Hills 3, Westview 2
Patrick Henry 3, Bonita Vista 0
Olympian 8, Granite Hills 2
Steele Canyon 3, Hilltop 0

Monarch Classic
Orange Glen 10, Monte Vista 7

Highlander Classic
Helix 14, Central 3

Non-League
Imperial 11, El Capitan 1

Thurs., March 31
Jaguar Classic

Del Norte 4, Granite Hills 3

Monarch Classic
Santana 18, Morse 3 (5 innings)
Brawley 15, Serra 8

San Diego 12, Christian 11

Highlander Classic

Helix 14, Mar Vista 4

Fri., April 1
Hills/Valley Crossover

Santana 15, Monte Vista 2
Granite Hills 12, El Capitan 0
Grossmont 16, Mount Miguel 0

strong>Highlander Classic

Bishops 9, Helix 4

Sat., April 2
Falcon Fiesta Tournament
Semi-Finals

Patrick Henry 3, West Hills 2
Championship Game
Patrick Henry 11, Rancho Buena Vista 1

Granite Hills 2, Vista 1
Mater Dei 4, Grossmont 3
Olympian 5, Steele Canyon 3

Monarch Classic
Semi-Finals

Brawley 4, Santana 1

Highlander Classic
Mount Carmel 7, Helix 1
Mon., April 4
Jaguar Classic
Valhalla 14, Fallbrook 0 (5 innings)
Grossmont 12, San Pasqual 3

Hills/Valley Crossover
Steele Canyon 16, El Capitan 5

Non League
Hilltop 7, Santana 6
Ramona 12, West Hills 2

Tue., April 5
Non-League
Granite Hills 6, No. 3 Patrick Henry 5
Mount Carmel 7, Helix 1
Olympian 13, Serra 0

Wed., April 6
Grossmont Hills/Valley Cross-over
West Hills 7, Helix 4
Steele Canyon 11, Mount Miguel 1
Valhalla 13, El Capitan 4
Grossmont 16, Monte Vista 3

Thur., April 7
Non League

Santana at Mt. Carmel, PPD

Fri., April 8
Non League

San Diego at Serra, PPD
Christian 11, Escondido Charter 4

Grossmont Hills/Valley Cross-over
West Hills at El Capitan, PPD
Granite Hills at Helix, PPD
Monte Vista at Steele Canyon 11, 0 (5 Inn)
El Cajon Valley at Grossmont 19, 0

Sat., April 9
Non League

West Hills 10, Scripps Ranch 0 (5 Inn.)

Jaguar Classic Final PPD


Mon., April 11
Non League
Santana at Ramona, Cancelled
Granite Hills 6, High Tech SD 4
Sage Creek 12, Monte Vista 9
Grossmont 11, Point Loma 3

Wed., April 13
Eastern League

Christian 18, Morse 0 (5 Inn.)
Patrick Henry 11, Serra 0 (5 Inn.)

Grossmont Hills League
Steele Canyon 1, West Hills 0 (10 Inn.)
Granite Hills 5, Valhalla 1
Grossmont 6, Santana 2

Grossmont Valley League
Helix 17, El Cajon Valley 0 (5 Inn.)
Monte Vista 17, Mt. Miguel 7 (5 Inn.)

Non League
University City 9, El Capitan 4

Fri., April 15
Eastern League

Patrick Henry 7, Christian 5
Scripps Ranch 7, Serra 1

Grossmont Hills League
West Hills 9, Grossmont 8
Granite Hills 7, Steele Canyon 2

Grossmont Valley League
El Capitan 22, El Cajon Valley 0
Helix 14, Mt. Miguel 0

Sat., April 16
Jaguar Classic
Semi-Finals

Gold Division
Patrick Henry 6, Valley Center 0

Finals
Gold Division
Ramona 3, Patrick Henry 2

Non League
Serra 5, Oceanside 4
Calexico 2, Serra 0

 

Mon., April 18
Hills/Valley Crossover

Grossmont Hills League
Santana 6, Valhalla 3
Granite Hills 11, Helix 0

Non-League
University City 8, Steele Canyon 7

Tue., April 19
Non League

High Tech SD 9, El Capitan 2

Wed., April 20
Eastern League

Mira Mesa 6, Christian 5
Scripps Ranch 15 Patrick Henry 5 (5 Inn.)
Serra 12, Morse 2 (5 Inn.)

Grossmont Hills League
West Hills 4, Granite Hills 2
Grossmont 14, Valhalla 7
Steele Canyon 14, Santana 9 (11 Inn.) 

Grossmont Valley League
Mt. Miguel 18, El Cajon Valley 5
El Capitan 6, Monte Vista 3

Thurs, April 21
Grossmont Hills/Valley Crossover

West Hills 14, El Capitan 2

Fri, April 22
Eastern League

Scripps Ranch 3, Christian 0
Patrick Henry 20, Morse 0 (5 Inn.)
Serra 11, Mira Mesa 6

Grossmont Hills League
Steele Canyon 12, Valhalla 4 (5 Inn.)
Granite Hills 4, Grossmont 2

Grossmont Valley League
Helix 10, Monte Vista 0 (6 Inn.)
El Capitan 13, Mt. Miguel 2 (5 Inn.)

 

Mon., April 25
Non League

Santana 6, West Hills 5 (at Santee Sportsplex)
Mission Vista 5, Monte Vista 4

Wed., April 27
Eastern League

Christian 9, Serra 2
Patrick Henry 13, Mira Mesa 2 (5 inn)

Grossmont Hills League
West Hills 10, Valhalla 2
Santana 3, Granite Hills 2
Steele Canyon 8, Grossmont 4

Grossmont Valley League
Helix 6, El Capitan 5
Monte Vista at El Cajon Valley, 4p

Fri., April 29
Eastern League

Christian 10, Morse 0 (5 inn)
Patrick Henry 9, Serra 5

Grossmont Hills League
Steele Canyon 5, West Hills 4 (10 inn)
Granite Hills 7, Valhalla 1
Grossmont 7, Santana 6

Grossmont Valley League
Helix 17, El Cajon Valley 0 (5 inn)
Monte Vista at Mount Miguel – No report

Sat., April 30
Non-League
Bonita Vista 6, West Hills 5

One Comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.