East County Sports

Wolf Pack wrestling impresses in tourney

West Hills varsity wrestling team

2019 EAST COUNTY PREP WRESTLING

 

Mater Dei Varsity results –

106- Brady Warren took 8th

132- Justin Zingale took 2nd

145- Mathias Brooks took 3rd

152- Adler Olsen took 3rd

152- Dominic Lobaugh 4th

160- Norman Stone 4th

170- Jake Gibson 2nd

182- Jake Maheu 3rd

195- Parker Bell 2nd

220- Connor McDowell 3rd

 

The program that my coaches run at West Hills helps us bring a hard-fighting line up to the tournament.

It also feels great to come off a long ankle injury, and help the team with points earning second. – Parker Bell

 

It feels good to get second although first would be preferred, and placing third as a team makes me proud to be apart of such a hardworking family.

Every day at practice our coaches push us harder and harder with drilling and conditioning and also help us to improve our technique with helpful critique. – Jake Gibson


2019 Carlsbad Invitational Wrestling Tournament Results

1 Brawley BRWL 187.5

2 Mt. Carmel MTC 139.0
3 San Marcos SM 138.5
4 Imperial IMP134.5
5 Grossmont GRS 108.0
6 Granite Hills GH 102.0
7 Eastlake ESL 101.5
8 Helix HLX 97.0
9 West Hills WH 94.5
10 Rancho Buena Vista RBV 85.0
11 Carlsbad CBAD 81.0
12 El Camino ECM 80.5
13 Mira Mesa MM 72.0
14 Torrey Pines TYP 67.0
15 Canyon Crest Academy CCA 66.5
16 Guajome Park GPA 66.0
17 Mission Hills MH 63.0
18 San Diego SD 62.5
19 Ramona RAM 62.0
20 Bonita Vista BV 61.0
21 Orange Glen OG 61.0
22 Steele Canyon STC 58.0
23 Westview WVW 55.0
24 Oceanside OCS 51.5
25 Scripps Ranch SR 50.0
26 El Capitan ECP 41.0
27 Escondido ESC 38.0
28 Maranatha MRN 30.5
29 Calexico CLX 26.0
30 La Jolla LJ 22.0
31 Mountain Empire MTE 12.0
32 Castle Park CP 6.0
33 Vista VST 4.0
34 Sage Creek SC 3.0

Varsity – 106

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Naythan Galbiso of Imperial
  • 2nd Place – Jose Espinoza of Brawley
  • 3rd Place – Samir Singh of San Marcos
  • 4th Place – Juanito Gonzales of Mt. Carmel
  • 5th Place – Tai Vang of Mira Mesa
  • 6th Place – Gavyn Love of Oceanside

1st Place Match

  • Naythan Galbiso (Imperial) won by decision over Jose Espinoza (Brawley) (Dec 4-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Samir Singh (San Marcos) won by decision over Juanito Gonzales (Mt. Carmel) (Dec 6-3)

5th Place Match

  • Tai Vang (Mira Mesa) won by fall over Gavyn Love (Oceanside) (Fall 0:48)

Consolation 1st

  • Kailey Smith (Granite Hills) won by fall over Andrew Mercado (Grossmont) (Fall 5:32)

Varsity – 113

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jesus Plasencia of Eastlake
  • 2nd Place – Domenic Ramer of Guajome Park
  • 3rd Place – Mitchell Hallmark of Scripps Ranch
  • 4th Place – Cole Mattson* of Ramona
  • 5th Place – Isaac Munoz of Escondido
  • 6th Place – Angel Soriano of Grossmont

1st Place Match

  • Jesus Plasencia (Eastlake) won by tech fall over Domenic Ramer (Guajome Park) (TF 18-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Mitchell Hallmark (Scripps Ranch) won by fall over Cole Mattson* (Ramona) (Fall 4:26)

5th Place Match

  • Isaac Munoz (Escondido) won over Angel Soriano (Grossmont) (OTHR1)

Consolation 1st

  • Ryan Nguyen (Helix) won over Luca Pasto (Mira Mesa) (OTHR1)

Varsity – 120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Isaiah Graves of Helix
  • 2nd Place – Calel Velasco of Mira Mesa
  • 3rd Place – Daniel Moreno of Brawley
  • 4th Place – Christopher Guizar of Imperial
  • 5th Place – Tyler Brown of Mission Hills
  • 6th Place – Antonio Escandon of Calexico

1st Place Match

  • Isaiah Graves (Helix) won by decision over Calel Velasco (Mira Mesa) (Dec 6-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Daniel Moreno (Brawley) won by decision over Christopher Guizar (Imperial) (Dec 6-5)

5th Place Match

  • Tyler Brown (Mission Hills) won over Antonio Escandon (Calexico) (OTHR1)

Consolation 1st

  • Osvaldo Hernandez (San Marcos) won over Joel Lopez (Bonita Vista) (OTHR1)

Varsity – 126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Anthony Maldonado of Brawley
  • 2nd Place – Ethan Ehrlich of San Diego
  • 3rd Place – Tristan Cifuentes of Carlsbad
  • 4th Place – Andre Cabanilla of Mt. Carmel
  • 5th Place – Robert Gonzalez of El Camino
  • 6th Place – Vincent Viramontes of Eastlake

1st Place Match

  • Anthony Maldonado (Brawley) won by major decision over Ethan Ehrlich (San Diego) (Maj 10-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Tristan Cifuentes (Carlsbad) won over Andre Cabanilla (Mt. Carmel) (OTHR1)

5th Place Match

  • Robert Gonzalez (El Camino) won by fall over Vincent Viramontes (Eastlake) (Fall 1:28)

Consolation 1st

  • Ryu Pitts (Scripps Ranch) won over Payton Parkes (Ramona) (OTHR1)

Varsity – 132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Joey Navarro of Brawley
  • 2nd Place – Titus Matsubara of Carlsbad
  • 3rd Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
  • 4th Place – Emery Holland of Mt. Carmel
  • 4th Place – Liam Correa of El Camino
  • 5th Place – Daniel Bomberger of La Jolla
  • 6th Place – Manuel Lopez of El Capitan

1st Place Match

  • Joey Navarro (Brawley) won by major decision over Titus Matsubara (Carlsbad) (Maj 17-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Emery Holland (Mt. Carmel) and Liam Correa (El Camino) (DFF)

5th Place Match

  • Daniel Bomberger (La Jolla) won over Manuel Lopez (El Capitan) (OTHR1)

Consolation 1st

  • Joel Arias (Steele Canyon) won over Owen Wilson (San Marcos) (OTHR1)

Varsity – 138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Santiago Garcia – Rodriguez of Rancho Buena Vista
  • 2nd Place – Alexander Schwaebe of San Diego
  • 3rd Place – Kaden Sonognini of San Marcos
  • 4th Place – Ricardo Castillo of Bonita Vista
  • 5th Place – Justin Carroll of Granite Hills
  • 6th Place – Stryder Prather of El Capitan

1st Place Match

  • Santiago Garcia – Rodriguez (Rancho Buena Vista) won by fall over Alexander Schwaebe (San Diego) (Fall 4:47)

3rd Place Match

  • Kaden Sonognini (San Marcos) won over Ricardo Castillo (Bonita Vista) (OTHR1)

5th Place Match

  • Justin Carroll (Granite Hills) won over Stryder Prather (El Capitan) (OTHR1)

Consolation 1st

  • Andrew Martin (Ramona) won over Jayvee Reyes (Mira Mesa) (OTHR1)

Varsity – 145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Ezra Cardenas of Steele Canyon
  • 2nd Place – Mazen Idriss of Torrey Pines
  • 3rd Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
  • 4th Place – Francisco Senteno of Mission Hills
  • 4th Place – Christian Korbacher of El Camino
  • 5th Place – Sebastian Coates of Grossmont
  • 6th Place – Ryder Dearborn of West Hills

1st Place Match

  • Ezra Cardenas (Steele Canyon) won by major decision over Mazen Idriss (Torrey Pines) (Maj 17-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Christian Korbacher (El Camino) and Francisco Senteno (Mission Hills) (DFF)

5th Place Match

  • Sebastian Coates (Grossmont) won over Ryder Dearborn (West Hills) (OTHR1)

Consolation 1st

  • Elias Munoz (Rancho Buena Vista) won over Caleb Holland (Mt. Carmel) (OTHR1)

Varsity – 152

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Hasan Bassam of Grossmont
  • 2nd Place – Eddie Lopez of Orange Glen
  • 3rd Place – Sebastian Day of Mt. Carmel
  • 4th Place – Ty Dean of Helix
  • 5th Place – Alberto Padilla of El Camino
  • 6th Place – Christopher Benedict of Imperial

1st Place Match

  • Hasan Bassam (Grossmont) won by fall over Eddie Lopez (Orange Glen) (Fall 2:51)

3rd Place Match

  • Sebastian Day (Mt. Carmel) won by fall over Ty Dean (Helix) (Fall 1:41)

5th Place Match

  • Alberto Padilla (El Camino) won over Christopher Benedict (Imperial) (OTHR1)

Consolation 1st

  • Daniel Berezni* (San Marcos) won over Kai Pellegrino (Canyon Crest Academy) (OTHR1)

Varsity – 160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Paul Ortiz of Imperial
  • 2nd Place – Matt Jarvis of San Marcos
  • 3rd Place – Alex Diaz* of Brawley
  • 4th Place – Josh Runge of Granite Hills
  • 5th Place – Carson Boehm* of Granite Hills
  • 6th Place – Alejandro Flores of Brawley

1st Place Match

  • Paul Ortiz (Imperial) won by fall over Matt Jarvis (San Marcos) (Fall 1:15)

3rd Place Match

  • Alex Diaz* (Brawley) won by decision over Josh Runge (Granite Hills) (Dec 5-3)

5th Place Match

  • Carson Boehm* (Granite Hills) won over Alejandro Flores (Brawley) (OTHR1)

Consolation 1st

  • Chase Recor* (Escondido) and Richard Inzunza (Eastlake) (DDQ)

Varsity – 170

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Noah Rupp of Maranatha
  • 2nd Place – Sebastian Anderson of Westview
  • 3rd Place – Lex Lo of Helix
  • 4th Place – Norman Stone of West Hills
  • 5th Place – Steven Solis of Brawley
  • 6th Place – Ezekiel Paredes of San Diego

1st Place Match

  • Noah Rupp (Maranatha) won by fall over Sebastian Anderson (Westview) (Fall 3:59)

3rd Place Match

  • Lex Lo (Helix) won by fall over Norman Stone (West Hills) (Fall 0:10)

5th Place Match

  • Steven Solis (Brawley) won over Ezekiel Paredes (San Diego) (OTHR1)

Consolation 1st

  • Cale Merton (Bonita Vista) won over Kevin Sanson (San Marcos) (OTHR1)

Varsity – 182

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Alan Carrillo of Brawley
  • 2nd Place – Jeremiah Satberry of Granite Hills
  • 3rd Place – Jake Maheu of West Hills
  • 4th Place – Skyler Hillberg* of Granite Hills
  • 5th Place – Antonio Naya of Ramona
  • 6th Place – Mateo Topping of Rancho Buena Vista

1st Place Match

  • Alan Carrillo (Brawley) won by decision over Jeremiah Satberry (Granite Hills) (Dec 3-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Jake Maheu (West Hills) won by decision over Skyler Hillberg* (Granite Hills) (Dec 4-1)

5th Place Match

  • Antonio Naya (Ramona) won over Mateo Topping (Rancho Buena Vista) (OTHR1)

Consolation 1st

  • Emiliano Virgen Gonzalez (Grossmont) won by fall over Dawson Galvan (Eastlake) (Fall 3:46)

Varsity – 195

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Shane Hansen of Oceanside
  • 2nd Place – Nicholas Burwell of Mt. Carmel
  • 3rd Place – Mario Albarran* of Rancho Buena Vista
  • 4th Place – Nicholas Pira of Guajome Park
  • 5th Place – Izak Arredondo of Granite Hills
  • 6th Place – Parker Bell of West Hills

1st Place Match

  • Shane Hansen (Oceanside) won by major decision over Nicholas Burwell (Mt. Carmel) (Maj 18-8)

3rd Place Match

  • Mario Albarran* (Rancho Buena Vista) won by decision over Nicholas Pira (Guajome Park) (Dec 5-4)

5th Place Match

  • Izak Arredondo (Granite Hills) won by medical forfeit over Parker Bell (West Hills) (MFF)

Consolation 1st

  • Tristan Curby (Eastlake) and Sanghyeok Han (Rancho Buena Vista) (DFF)

Varsity – 220

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – JOSEPH KIM of Canyon Crest Academy
  • 2nd Place – Kisione Taufa of San Marcos
  • 3rd Place – Bernie Bustamonte of Brawley
  • 4th Place – Andreas Josaitis of Torrey Pines
  • 5th Place – David Moedano of Mission Hills
  • 6th Place – Mathias Sorenson* of San Marcos

1st Place Match

  • JOSEPH KIM (Canyon Crest Academy) won by fall over Kisione Taufa (San Marcos) (Fall 1:00)

3rd Place Match

  • Bernie Bustamonte (Brawley) won by fall over Andreas Josaitis (Torrey Pines) (Fall 1:24)

5th Place Match

  • David Moedano (Mission Hills) won over Mathias Sorenson* (San Marcos) (OTHR1)

Consolation 1st

  • Connor McDowell (West Hills) won over Gabriel Gomez (Ramona) (OTHR1)

Varsity – 285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Wolfgang Horner of Imperial
  • 2nd Place – Erik Cole of Westview
  • 3rd Place – Darryn White of Grossmont
  • 4th Place – Juan Sanchez of Carlsbad
  • 5th Place – Nathan Kershaw of Rancho Buena Vista
  • 6th Place – Aiden Haimovitch of Mira Mesa

1st Place Match

  • Wolfgang Horner (Imperial) won by decision over Erik Cole (Westview) (Dec 2-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Darryn White (Grossmont) won by fall over Juan Sanchez (Carlsbad) (Fall 0:59)

5th Place Match

  • Nathan Kershaw (Rancho Buena Vista) won over Aiden Haimovitch (Mira Mesa) (OTHR1)

Consolation 1st

  • Hugo Vargas (Helix) won by fall over Tobey Wilson* (Carlsbad) (Fall 3:15)

1 Mira Mesa MirM 262.0

2 Valhalla Val 147.0

3 Grossmont Gros 110.0

4 El Camino Elc 101.5

5 St Augustine St A 96.5

6 Escondido Esco 94.0

7 Point Loma Pt L 93.0

8 Santana Sant 81.0

9 Monte Vista MonV 79.0

10 Mater Dei Mdei 76.5

11 Mira Mesa Blue MBlu 76.0

12 Hilltop HilT 75.5

13 Calexico Calx 53.0

14 Calipatria Calp 51.0

15 Montgomery Mont 49.0

16 San Ysidro SanY 46.0

17 Army and Navy AnN 44.0

18 Clairemont Clar 40.0

19 Madison Mad 39.0

20 Crawford Craw 36.0

21 Chula Vista ChlV 33.0

22 Serra Sera 30.0

23 Del Norte DelN 27.0

24 San Pasqual SanP 27.0

25 Kearny HS  Krny 26.0

26 Morse Mors 26.0

27 La Jolla La J 22.0

Varsity – 106

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Keith Moreno of Mater Dei
  • 2nd Place – Carlo Arreloa of Hilltop
  • 3rd Place – Jessie Hernandez of Santana
  • 4th Place – Tai Vang of Mira Mesa
  • 5th Place – Joaquin Angulo of Hilltop
  • 6th Place – Jackson Bain of Valhalla

1st Place Match

  • Keith Moreno (Mater Dei) won by decision over Carlo Arreloa (Hilltop) (Dec 7-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Jessie Hernandez (Santana) won by decision over Tai Vang (Mira Mesa) (Dec 9-5)

5th Place Match

  • Joaquin Angulo (Hilltop) won by fall over Jackson Bain (Valhalla) (Fall 1:22)

Consolation 1st

  • Gabriel Martinez (San Ysidro) won by fall over Nathan Howard (Serra) (Fall 1:31)

Varsity – 113

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Dominic Pacheco of St Augustine
  • 2nd Place – Isaac Munoz of Escondido
  • 3rd Place – Joeseph Leon of Madison
  • 4th Place – Austin Tran of Point Loma
  • 5th Place – David Iturralde of Valhalla
  • 6th Place – Angel Soriano of Grossmont

1st Place Match

  • Dominic Pacheco (St Augustine) won by fall over Isaac Munoz (Escondido) (Fall 2:46)

3rd Place Match

  • Joeseph Leon (Madison) won by decision over Austin Tran (Point Loma) (Dec 5-0)

5th Place Match

  • David Iturralde (Valhalla) won by medical forfeit over Angel Soriano (Grossmont) (MFF)

Consolation 1st

  • Luca Pasto (Mira Mesa) won by decision over Antonio Escandon (Calexico) (Dec 9-3)

Varsity – 120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Matthew Jordan of Valhalla
  • 2nd Place – Christian Aguilera of Hilltop
  • 3rd Place – Calel Velasco of Mira Mesa Blue
  • 4th Place – Michael Trinidad of Mira Mesa
  • 5th Place – Adrian Ruz-Chavoya of St Augustine
  • 6th Place – Allen Irwin of Montgomery

1st Place Match

  • Matthew Jordan (Valhalla) won by decision over Christian Aguilera (Hilltop) (Dec 9-6)

3rd Place Match

  • Calel Velasco (Mira Mesa Blue) won by decision over Michael Trinidad (Mira Mesa) (Dec 7-5)

5th Place Match

  • Adrian Ruz-Chavoya (St Augustine) won by fall over Allen Irwin (Montgomery) (Fall 2:09)

Consolation 1st

  • Blaze Ackerman (St Augustine) won by tech fall over Dannyel Alejo (Clairemont) (TF 18-2)

Varsity – 126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Andy Nguyen of Mira Mesa
  • 2nd Place – Zachary Leal of Calipatria
  • 3rd Place – Robert Gonzalez of El Camino
  • 4th Place – Lance Torres of Mira Mesa Blue
  • 5th Place – Danny Sosa of Point Loma
  • 6th Place – Payton Oliver of Mira Mesa Blue

1st Place Match

  • Andy Nguyen (Mira Mesa) won by fall over Zachary Leal (Calipatria) (Fall 0:57)

3rd Place Match

  • Robert Gonzalez (El Camino) won by major decision over Lance Torres (Mira Mesa Blue) (Maj 10-0)

5th Place Match

  • Danny Sosa (Point Loma) won by decision over Payton Oliver (Mira Mesa Blue) (Dec 10-6)

Consolation 1st

  • Israel Ramirez (San Ysidro) won by fall over Dylan Instone (Grossmont) (Fall 3:54)

Varsity – 132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Matthew David Bui of Mira Mesa
  • 2nd Place – Liam Correa of El Camino
  • 3rd Place – Zahi Davis of Monte Vista
  • 4th Place – Jack McDonnell of Point Loma
  • 5th Place – Daniel Moreno of Mater Dei
  • 6th Place – Andre Demirjian of Army and Navy

1st Place Match

  • Matthew David Bui (Mira Mesa) won by fall over Liam Correa (El Camino) (Fall 1:27)

3rd Place Match

  • Zahi Davis (Monte Vista) won by decision over Jack McDonnell (Point Loma) (Dec 3-2)

5th Place Match

  • Daniel Moreno (Mater Dei) won by forfeit over Andre Demirjian (Army and Navy) (FF)

Consolation 1st

  • Kyle Galang (Valhalla) won by decision over Ezekial Pearl (La Jolla) (Dec 6-3)

Varsity – 138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Gavin Kaminski of Mira Mesa
  • 2nd Place – Albert Padilla of El Camino
  • 3rd Place – Sebastian Coates of Grossmont
  • 4th Place – Javier Salas of Mater Dei
  • 5th Place – Keegan Leonard of La Jolla
  • 6th Place – Adam Ruiz of Valhalla

1st Place Match

  • Gavin Kaminski (Mira Mesa) won by major decision over Albert Padilla (El Camino) (Maj 9-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Sebastian Coates (Grossmont) won by decision over Javier Salas (Mater Dei) (Dec 6-4)

5th Place Match

  • Keegan Leonard (La Jolla) won by forfeit over Adam Ruiz (Valhalla) (FF)

Consolation 1st

  • Ruben Rodriguez (Montgomery) won by decision over Andy Lizarraga (San Ysidro) (Dec 6-1)

Varsity – 145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Dominic Gurule-Metzig of Hilltop
  • 2nd Place – Christian Korbacher of El Camino
  • 3rd Place – Jonathan Villar Cantar of Mira Mesa
  • 4th Place – Aaron Lopez of Valhalla
  • 5th Place – Nick Womack of Escondido
  • 6th Place – Matt Holloway of Del Norte

1st Place Match

  • Dominic Gurule-Metzig (Hilltop) won by fall over Christian Korbacher (El Camino) (Fall 1:56)

3rd Place Match

  • Jonathan Villar Cantar (Mira Mesa) won by decision over Aaron Lopez (Valhalla) (Dec 3-0)

5th Place Match

  • Nick Womack (Escondido) won by decision over Matt Holloway (Del Norte) (Dec 9-7)

Consolation 1st

  • Joren Toledo (Mira Mesa Blue) won by fall over Daniel Dodero (Serra) (Fall 2:59)

Varsity – 152

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Erik Hofer of Clairemont
  • 2nd Place – Ryan Knox of Mira Mesa
  • 3rd Place – Eddie Montes of Escondido
  • 4th Place – Colin Chu of Mira Mesa Blue
  • 5th Place – Steven Teran of Calexico
  • 6th Place – Jonathon Valenzuela of Calipatria

1st Place Match

  • Erik Hofer (Clairemont) won by decision over Ryan Knox (Mira Mesa) (Dec 7-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Eddie Montes (Escondido) won by fall over Colin Chu (Mira Mesa Blue) (Fall 2:15)

5th Place Match

  • Steven Teran (Calexico) won by medical forfeit over Jonathon Valenzuela (Calipatria) (MFF)

Consolation 1st

  • Curren Unruh (Point Loma) won by fall over Luke Wilson (San Pasqual) (Fall 0:56)

Varsity – 160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Guadalupe Garcia of Valhalla
  • 2nd Place – Devhante Hayes of Mira Mesa
  • 3rd Place – Gustavo Reynoso of St Augustine
  • 4th Place – Griffin Lawson of Santana
  • 5th Place – Paul Wenhe of St Augustine
  • 6th Place – Bryan Huerta of San Pasqual

1st Place Match

  • Guadalupe Garcia (Valhalla) won by decision over Devhante Hayes (Mira Mesa) (Dec 7-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Gustavo Reynoso (St Augustine) won by fall over Griffin Lawson (Santana) (Fall 1:40)

5th Place Match

  • Paul Wenhe (St Augustine) won by decision over Bryan Huerta (San Pasqual) (Dec 3-2)

Consolation 1st

  • Andres Virgen-Gonzales (Grossmont) won by fall over Xavier McDonald (Santana) (Fall 3:36)

Varsity – 170

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Dominic Holthaus of Army and Navy
  • 2nd Place – Chris Nava of Escondido
  • 3rd Place – Angel Garcia of San Ysidro
  • 4th Place – Justin Galaviz of Kearny HS
  • 5th Place – Brandyn Marcus of Calipatria
  • 6th Place – Victor Rodriguez of Point Loma

1st Place Match

  • Dominic Holthaus (Army and Navy) won by fall over Chris Nava (Escondido) (Fall 5:06)

3rd Place Match

  • Angel Garcia (San Ysidro) won by fall over Justin Galaviz (Kearny HS) (Fall 3:48)

5th Place Match

  • Brandyn Marcus (Calipatria) won by fall over Victor Rodriguez (Point Loma) (Fall 2:16)

Consolation 1st

  • Noah Escalante (Grossmont) won by fall over Jesus Rodriguez (Calexico) (Fall 2:41)

Varsity – 182

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Maxemiliano Guilin of Vincent Memorial
  • 2nd Place – Thor Willink of Point Loma
  • 3rd Place – Malachi Dowdell of Mira Mesa
  • 4th Place – Ron Barry of Monte Vista
  • 5th Place – Emiliano Virgen Gonzalez of Grossmont
  • 6th Place – Ulyses Gonzalez of Madison

1st Place Match

  • Maxemiliano Guilin (Vincent Memorial) won by fall over Thor Willink (Point Loma) (Fall 3:53)

3rd Place Match

  • Malachi Dowdell (Mira Mesa) won by decision over Ron Barry (Monte Vista) (Dec 7-3)

5th Place Match

  • Emiliano Virgen Gonzalez (Grossmont) won by fall over Ulyses Gonzalez (Madison) (Fall 2:43)

Consolation 1st

  • Andrew Poindexter (Santana) won by major decision over Joseph Flores (Chula Vista) (Maj 9-1)

Varsity – 195

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Michael Carmona of Valhalla
  • 2nd Place – Diego Zatarain of Calexico
  • 3rd Place – Dylan Lagandaon of Mira Mesa
  • 4th Place – Juan Sanchez of Crawford
  • 5th Place – Kevin Clements of St Augustine
  • 6th Place – Jacob Ramirez of Chula Vista

1st Place Match

  • Michael Carmona (Valhalla) won by fall over Diego Zatarain (Calexico) (Fall 4:27)

3rd Place Match

  • Dylan Lagandaon (Mira Mesa) won by fall over Juan Sanchez (Crawford) (Fall 3:47)

5th Place Match

  • Kevin Clements (St Augustine) won by fall over Jacob Ramirez (Chula Vista) (Fall 2:13)

Consolation 1st

  • () received a bye () (Bye)

Varsity – 220

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Liam Clark of Santana
  • 2nd Place – Iverson Sandoval of Morse
  • 3rd Place – Logan Schmidt of Monte Vista
  • 4th Place – Davian Monjaraz of Mater Dei
  • 5th Place – Aiden Haimovitch of Mira Mesa
  • 6th Place – Brandon Narvaez of Monte Vista

1st Place Match

  • Liam Clark (Santana) won by decision over Iverson Sandoval (Morse) (Dec 10-6)

3rd Place Match

  • Logan Schmidt (Monte Vista) won by decision over Davian Monjaraz (Mater Dei) (Dec 4-3)

5th Place Match

  • Aiden Haimovitch (Mira Mesa) won by decision over Brandon Narvaez (Monte Vista) (Dec 12-6)

Consolation 1st

  • Mateo Carrera (Madison) won by decision over Jaden Valerio (San Ysidro) (Dec 7-5)

Varsity – 285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Darryn White of Grossmont
  • 2nd Place – Javier Rodriguez of Crawford
  • 3rd Place – Christian Venegas of Montgomery
  • 4th Place – Angel Villanueva of Monte Vista
  • 5th Place – Joshua Castro of Crawford
  • 6th Place – Andrew Marquez of Chula Vista

1st Place Match

  • Darryn White (Grossmont) won by fall over Javier Rodriguez (Crawford) (Fall 1:45)

3rd Place Match

  • Christian Venegas (Montgomery) won by fall over Angel Villanueva (Monte Vista) (Fall 1:39)

5th Place Match

  • Joshua Castro (Crawford) won by forfeit over Andrew Marquez (Chula Vista) (FF)

Consolation 1st

  • Ethan Nelson (Mira Mesa) won by decision over Andrew White (Mira Mesa Blue) (Dec 4-0)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.