East County Sports

CIF Boys Track Championships Preliminaries

Monte Vista's David Acosta

2021 EAST COUNTY PREP BOYS TRACK

 

CIF-SAN DIEGO SECTION CHAMPIONSHIPS
2021 BOYS TRACK & FIELD
Prelims — Sat., June 5
(Top mark & East County qualifiers)
DIVISION I — At Del Norte HS
Place/Grade/Name/Mark/Note/School
100 Meters
1. 12 Kyle Smith 10.80a (.5)PR Mission Hills
3. 11 Jared Jones 10.90a (1.5)PR Helix
5. 12 Michael Boone 11.02a (.5) Helix
200 Meters
1. 12 Kyle Smith 21.76a (2.1)PR Mission Hills
3. 10 Adren Parker 21.88a (2.9)PR Helix
4. 12 Xavier Bradford 22.14a (2.9)PR Grossmont
400 Meters
1. 10 Adren Parker 48.05aPR Helix
2. 12 Xavier Bradford 49.67aPR Grossmont
7. 11 Xavier Van 51.02aPR Helix

800 Meters
1. 12 Nicholas Brown 1:56.15aPR Westview
5. 12 Aiden Davis 1:58.07aPR Patrick Henry
6. 10 Ian Rosen 1:58.30a Grossmont

1600 Meters
1. 11 Levi Taylor 4:16.47aPR San Marcos. 10 Russell Blakely 4:23.26aPR Grossmont
7. 12 Aiden Davis 4:24.34a Patrick Henry
8. 11 Preston Bowlds 4:25.61a Patrick Henry
9. 11 James Brumley 4:26.63a Patrick Henry

110m Hurdles
1. 12 Maxwell Jefferson 14.79a (1.1) Poway

300m Hurdles
1. 12 Maxwell Jefferson 38.33a Poway
11. 12 Alonzo Robles 43.33aSR Patrick Henry

4×100 Relay
1. Quince Chapman
Lamar Smith
Nick Capezzone
Kyle Smith 42.11a Mission Hills
2. Jared Jones
Adren Parker
Xavier Van
Michael Boone 42.39a Helix

4×400 Relay
1. Alexander Klein
Ethan Linley
Dante Grace
Caden Smith 3:25.09a Carlsbad
37. Jerico Munroe
Ian Rosen
Nathan Acevedo
Xavier Bradford 3:33.14a Grossmont

Shot Put
1. 11 Hawkin Miller 49-01.50 El Camino (Oceanside)

Discus
1. 12 Deven Martin 148-06 Rancho Bernardo

High Jump
1. 11 Joseph Forte 5-11.00 Rancho Bernardo
10. 11 Omar Hammond 5-09.00 Patrick Henry

Pole Vault
1. 11 Kaiden Luna de la Fuente 13-03.00PR Rancho Bernardo

Long Jump
1. 12 Camren Willis 23-02.50 (.5) Poway

Triple Jump
1. 11 Brandon Buu 43-10.00 (.5) Eastlake

DIVISION II — At Mt. Carmel HS
Place/Grade/Name/Mark/Note/School
100 Meters
1. 12 Ian Lipsey 10.74a (1.3)PR Valhalla
X, 11 Nathan Gillis 11.21a (1.3)PR Steele Canyon
6. 12 Aiden Baker 11.23a (1.0)PR Santana
200 Meters
1. 11 Nathan Gillis 22.65aPR Steele Canyon
3. 12 Aiden Baker 22.76aPR Santana
2. 11 Xavier Peace 22.77a El Capitan
4. 10 David Acosta 22.83aPR Monte Vista
10. 12 Cole Delaney 23.50a West Hills
11. 11 Kaleem Perkins 23.55a Steele Canyon
400 Meters
1. 11 Xavier Peace 50.26aPR El Capitan
4. 11 Kaleem Perkins 51.39aPR Steele Canyon
8. 11 Braden Oberg 51.96aPR West Hills
9. 12 Gonzalo Heers 52.11aPR Valhalla

800 Meters
1. 12 Diego Lopez 1:58.35a Steele Canyon
8. 12 Daniel Monganga 2:02.35aPR El Cajon Valley

1600 Meters
1. 12 Jake Richardson 4:19.92a Point Loma
2. 12 Diego Lopez 4:21.88aPR Steele Canyon

110m Hurdles
1. 12 Tyler Holl 14.62a (2.3)PR La Costa Canyon
4. 12 Matteo Finn 15.83a (2.3)PR Steele Canyon
5. 12 Marsalis Childs 16.00a (2.0) Valhalla
9. 12 Kyle Hammond 16.53a (2.0)PR West Hills

300m Hurdles
1. 12 Tyler Holl 39.99a La Costa Canyon
4. 12 Matteo Finn 41.64aPR Steele Canyon
9. 11 Ryan Quamina 43.30aPR El Capitan

4×100 Relay
1. Arthur Simpson
Nathan Gillis
Major Givens
Kaleem Perkins 43.75a Steele Canyon
3. Daniel Simaytis
Ian Lipsey
Gonzalo Heers
AJ Cornthwaite 44.02a Valhalla
6. Alex Mekawat
Cole Delaney
Abdulla Zidan
Sam Gonzalez 44.58a West Hills
8. Jackson Scott
Austin Butrovich
Dalton Weiser
Aiden Baker 45.00a Santana
10. Logan Henry
Austin Calvert
Aundrey Calvert
Xavier Peace 45.30a El Capitan

4×400 Relay
1. Amaree Berry
Matthew Jabro
Blake Levy
Vincent Atilano 3:28.03a Cathedral Catholic
6. Austin Calvert
Ryan Quamina
Aundrey Calvert
Xavier Peace 3:33.40a El Capitan
7. Rex Grennan
Alex Mekawat
Cole Delaney
Braden Oberg 3:34.62a West Hills
9. Nathan Gillis
Kaleem Perkins
Juan Arrendondo
Major Givens 3:36.62a Steele Canyon
11. Isaac Cesena
Aiden Lindquist
Gonzalo Heers
Vincent Cono 3:37.15a Valhalla

Shot Put
1. 11 Guillermo Lopez 50-11.25 Southwest (EC)
2. 12 Courvosiea Irby 49-05.75 Morse
3. 11 Alex Fa’aea 44-02.25 El Capitan
7. 12 Allen Kalasho 42-07.50 Valhalla
9. 12 Will Prouty 42-02.75 Santana

Discus
1. 11 Guillermo Lopez 160-11PR Southwest (EC)
2. 12 Courvosiea Irby 151-07 Morse
3. 12 Will Prouty 149-10PR Santana
6. 11 Evin Patterson 131-04PR West Hills
10. 11 Alex Fa’aea 119-11 El Capitan

High Jump
1. 12 Zube Ezeokoli 5-11.00 Mt Carmel
4. 11 Leon Gillis 5-11.00 Steele Canyon

Pole Vault
1. 12 Garrett Brown 12-03.00 La Costa Canyon
9. 11 Mateo Graham 11-09.00PR Santana
10. 12 Cody Ward 11-03.00 West Hills
10. 11 David Martinez 11-03.00 Steele Canyon

Long Jump
1. 12 Ian Lipsey 22-05.75 (2.5) Valhalla
3. 12 Elisha Phillips 21-08.50 (.0)PR Morse
5. 12 Isaac Valdez 21-01.00 (1.1)PR Morse
10. 10 AJ Cornthwaite 20-01.00 (2.0) Valhalla

Triple Jump
1. 12 Elisha Phillips 43-04.75 (1.5) Morse
4. 11 Leon Gillis 42-02.75 (1.1) Steele Canyonl

DIVISION III — At Valley Center HS
Place/Grade/Name/Mark/Note/School
100 Meters
1. 11 Jahlil Florence 10.77a (1.6)PR Lincoln
12. 11 Jon Gustin 11.54a (1.0) Christian200 Meters
1. 12 Chris Jackson 21.95a (2.5)PR Madison
11. 10 Jorge Verduzco 23.90a (2.1)PR Mt Miguel400 Meters
1. 12 Julian Canez 50.69aPR High Tech High NC
7. 10 Jorge Verduzco 53.37a Mt Miguel800 Meters
1. 12 Alan Jimenez 1:58.80a Holtville
7. 12 Jacob Mapes 2:05.78aPR Liberty CharterDIVISION III — At Valley Center HS
1. 11 Bryce Gilmore 4:19.90aPR Sage Creek
6. 10 Micah Sanchez 4:29.18aPR Liberty Charter
17. 10 Phoenix Cruz 5:11.45aPR Julian110m Hurdles
1. 12 Jason Denault 15.63a (1.2) Imperial
6. 12 Timothy Bottenberg 16.48a (1.0)PR Liberty Charter

300m Hurdles
1. 12 Jackson Gilbert 41.86aPR Sage Creek
9. 9 Hector Armenta 46.16aPR Mt Miguel DNS Tri-City Christian

4×100 Relay
1. Dylan McFeely
Chris Jackson
Barot Rankin
Prentiss Robinson 44.03a Madison
4. Daelen Hayden
Jorge Verduzco
Kojo Miller
Castillo Jeremiah 44.90a Mt Miguel

4×400 Relay
1. Matthew Steele
Cameron Schmitt
Nathen Murrell
Bryce Gilmore 3:33.53a Sage Creek
10. Samuel Benetiz
Jacob Mapes
Matthew Elias
Michael Williams 3:54.37a Liberty Charter

Shot Put
1. 12 Caleb Rollins 45-02.00 Imperial
4. 11 Ruben Hernandez 41-00.00PR Mt Miguel
9. 12 Elias Doering 38-05.25PR Mt Miguel
10. 10 Jesse Murguia 38-03.25PR Mt Miguel

Discus
1. 11 Wolfgang Horner 132-10PR Imperial
7. 10 Jesse Murguia 116-00PR Mt Miguel
8. 11 Michael Williams 115-04PR Liberty Charter
12. 11 Ruben Hernandez 101-09PR Mt Miguel
13. 9 Dylan Gascon 100-07 Foothills Christian

High Jump
1. 9 Lucas Heldman 5-07.00PR La Jolla Country Day

Long Jump
1. 11 Jackson Cross 21-01.00 (2.6)PR Tri-City Christian
11. 11 Matthew Elias 19-03.00 (2.2) Liberty Charter

Triple Jump
1. 12 Shaun Katje 42-09.50 (2.5) Calvin Christian
10. 11 Rowen Siababa 38-00.50 (1.8)PR Mater Dei Catholic
11. 12 Jason Denault 37-10.25 (2.4) Imperial

 

 471 total views,  1 views today

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *