East County Sports

PREP FOOTBALL Scores/Standings ’22

West Hills junior Diego Calderon. / Vic Marano

2022 EAST COUNTY PREP FOOTBALL

Final Standings

Grossmont Hills League
                    League  All   PF   PA
Granite Hills         3-0  13-2  595  205
Helix                 2-1   7-4  390  274
Steele Canyon         1-2   2-9  149  408
Grossmont             0-3   0-10  61  418

Grossmont Valley League
El Capitan            6-0   8-3  331  199
Santana               5-1   5-6  2-4  207
West Hills            4-2   6-5  215  220
El Cajon Valley       3-3   5-7  271  313
Mount Miguel          2-4   4-7  309  250
Valhalla              1-5   1-9   79  404
Monte Vista           0-6   1-10 177  387

Eastern League
Christian             4-0   6-5  245  240
Mira Mesa             3-1   9-4  400  307
La Jolla              2-2   6-6  276  338
San Diego HS          1-3   4-6  249  315
Patrick Henry         0-4   2-8  251  378

Valley League
San Pasqual           4-1   8-4  321  186
Fallbrook             4-1   9-4  369  161
Ramona                3-2   8-5  313  233
Valley Center         3-2   4-7  244  279
Rancho Buena Vista    1-4   6-6  361  260
Escondido             0-5   3-7  159  412

Pacific League
Escondido Charter     3-0   9-3  446  147
Francis Parker        2-1   5-7  2299  323
Classical             1-1  12-3  504  138
Mountain Empire       0-3   3-8   99  326

8-MAN FOOTBALL
Ocean League
CV-Victory Christian  4-0  11-0  496   71
St. Joseph            3-1   9-2  358  209
*Foothills Christian  2-2   7-4  300  218
San Diego Jewish      1-3   4-3  223   88
Ocean View Christian  0-4   0-8   20  388
*game with Mountain View Christian  (Nev.) 
is a no-contest,not a forfeit (NHSSF rule).

Manzanita League
San Pasqual Academy 3-0  5-3  360  152
Borrego Springs     3-1  6-3  388  156
Julian              2-2  2-6  146  383
West Shores         1-2  1-3   57  142
Warner              0-4  1-8  160  403
Note: SPA/WSHS did not meet.

Photo by Ken Todd


Postseason Scores

CIF STATE CHAMPIONS
Division 2-A
Sat., Dec. 10
At Saddleback College, Mission Viejo
Granite Hills 31, Danville-San Ramon Valley 24 (OT)

Summary

EAGLES 31, WOLVES 24 (OT)
San Ramon Valley (12-3)... 0 0 14 10 0 - 24
Granite Hills (13-2)...... 0 7  7 10 7 - 31

Second Quarter
GH — Green 35 pass from Sanders (Petrich kick), 4:16
Third Quarter
SRV — Scott 38 pass from Baker (Shelton kick), 8:26
GH — Turner 44 run (Petrich kick), 6:33
SRV — Scott 4 pass from Baker (Shelton kick), 3:50
Fourth Quarter
GH — Jackson 10 run (Petrich kick), 11:56
SRV — Baker 5 run (Shelton kick), 5:56
GH — FG Petrich 38, 3:22
SRV — FG Shelton 37, 0:14
Overtime
GH — Jackson 2 run (Petrich kick)

Team Statistics

                    SRV  GH
Total Offense       314 395
Rushing             129 250
Passing             185 145
Comp-Att-Int    20-43-1 14-20-1
Penalties-Yds       1-5 4-35
Fumbles-Lost        0-0 1-1

Individual Statistics

RUSHING
San Ramon Valley: Baker 19-86, Williams 5-49,  Rivera 7-23, Mendoza 6-19.
Granite Hills: Jackson 13-92, Turner 13-84, Darling 4-54, Sanders 4-9.

PASSING
San Ramon Valley: Baker 20-43-1-185.
Granite Hills: Tomasello 8-11-1-79, Sanders 6-9-0-66.

RECEIVING
San Ramon Valley: Scott 8-86, Dodson 5-42, Padrid 3-41, Rivera 2-(minus 4).
Granite Hills: Riley 5-67, Green 3-50, Thomas 2-9, Zander 2-8.

SACKS
San Ramon Valley: McKenna 1.
Granite Hills: Bertalan 2, Zeigler 1, Ibarra 1, Glaze 1, McClement 1, Harper 1.

TURNOVERS
Interceptions
San Ramon Valley: Scott 1.
Granite Hills: Peterson 1.

Fumble Recoveries
San Ramon Valley: Jones 1.
Granite Hills: none.


CIF STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS
ALL PAIRINGS

Sat., Dec. 3
South Regional Final
Granite Hills (12-2) 41, Etiwanda (9-6) 21
North Regional
San Ramon Valley 19,Kentfield- Marin Catholic 17

SUMMARY
EAGLES 41, EAGLES 21
Etiwanda (9-5)..........  0 0 14 7 - 21
Granite Hills (12-2).... 14 7 13 7 - 41
First Quarter
GH - Darling 27 run (Petrich kick)
GH - Riley 6 pass from Sanders (Petrich kick); set-up on Netto interception

Second Quarter
GH – Darling run (Petrich kick); set-up on Maddox  interception

Third Quarter
GH – Thomas 72 pass from Sanders (Petrich kick)
E – Cherry 20 pass from Davis (Ludovico kick)
GH – I.Jackson 30 run (kick failed); 61-yard drive
E – Landrum 4 pass from Davis (Ludovico kick)

Fourth Quarter
GH – I.Jackson 4 run (Petrich kick)
E – Davis 1 run (Ludovico kick)

North Regional- Final
Danville-San Ramon Valley 19, Kentfield-Marin Catholic 17

SUMMARY
WOLVES 19, TROJANS 17
Kentfield-Marin Catholic (13-1)... 7  0 7 3 - 17
San Ramon Valley (12-2)........... 0 13 3 3 - 19

Division 2-A
State Championship
Granite Hills vs. San Ramon Valley, at Saddleback College in Misison Viejo, noon


CHANGES: Christian HS game moved to El Cajon Valley’s Priest Field… Also in Division II, Brawley and El Centro-Central will he held Thursday, Nov. 10… Foothills Christian will meet host St. Joseph at Vista HS.

CIF-SAN DIEGO SECTION
2022 FOOTBALL CHAMPIONSHIPS

OFFICIAL BRACKETS HERE
All games ay 7 p.m., unless noted

OPEN DIVISION

Semifinals
Thurs., Nov. 10
No. 1 Carlsbad 37, No. 4 Poway 0
Fri., Nov. 11
Lincoln 23, Madison 0

Championship
Fri., Nov. 18
At  Snapdragon Stadium
Lincoln 28, Carlsbad 24


DIVISION I

First Round
Fri., Nov. 4
No. 9 St. Augustine 13, No. 8 Eastlake 6
No. 5 El Camino 35, No. 12 Scripps Ranch 6
No. 6 La Costa Canyon 41, No. 11 Steele Canyon 14
No. 7 Torrey Pines 24, No. 10 Rancho Bernardo 0

Quarterfinals
Fri., Nov. 11
Mission Hills 42, St. Augustine 0
El Camino 19,Helix 14
Mater Dei Catholic 41, La Costa Canyon 9
Cathedral Catholic 30, Torrey Pines 10

Semifinals
Fri., Nov. 18
Mission Hills 28, El Camino 21
Mater Dei Catholic 14, at Cathedral Catholic 9

Championship
Fri., Nov. 26
Mater Dei Catholic 34, Mission Hills 29


DIVISION II

First Round
Fri., Nov. 4
No. 8 La Jolla 28, No. 9 Santa Fe Christian a22
No. 5 Mira Mesa 39 No. 12 Otay Ranch 21
No. 6 San Marcos 41, No.11 Valley Center 12
No. 7 Brawley 8, No. 10 Mt. Carmel

Quarterfinals
Fri., Nov. 11
Granite Hills 56, La Jolla 25 VIDEO
Mira Mesa 35, Christian 33
Ramona 21, San Marcos 14
El Centro-Central 28, Brawley 14

Semifinals
Fri., Nov. 18
Granite Hills 45, Mira Mesa 8
Ramona 19, at El Centro-Central 7

Championship
Sat., Nov. 26 – At Escondido HS
Granite Hills 48, Ramona 21 VIDEO

EAGLES 48, BULLDOGS 12
Ramona  (8-5).......... 6  6  0 0 - 12
Granite Hills (11-2)... 7 20 14 7 - 48

First Quarter
GH – Darling 46 run (Petrich kick), 6:18
R – Day 3 run(kick failed), 11:04; 97-yard drive
Second Quarter
R – Cohen 56 interception return (run failed), 0:42
GH – Turner 6 run (kick blocked), 1:45; set-up on 54-yard run by Darling
GH – Jackson 2 run (Petrich kick), 5:07
GH – Turner 18 run (Petrich kick), 8:00
Third Quarter
GH – Sanders 38 run (Petrich kick), 0:36
GH – J.Thomas Jr. 28 interception return (Petrich kick). 2:13
Fourth Quarter
GH- Darling 10 run (Petrich kick), 3:40; set-up on interception by  Tyler Bertalan

Caiman: a semiaquatic reptile similar to an alligator, but smaller.


DIVISION III

First Round
Fri., Nov. 4
No. 8 Rancho Buena Vista 49, No. 9 Santana 14
No. 5 Imperial 35, No. 12 Patrick Henry 7
No. 6 San Pasqual 41, No.11 West Hills 2
No. 10 Morse 42, No. 7 El Capitan 29

Quarterfinals
Fri.,Nov. 11
University City 51, Rancho Buena Vista 19
The Bishop’s 28, Imperial 27 (OT)
Del Norte 27, San Pasqual 7
Point Loma 42, Morse 14

Semifinals
Fri., Nov. 18
University City 24, The Bishop’s 20
Point Loma 49, Del Norte 14

Championship
Fri., Nov. 25
University City 33, Point Loma 29


DIVISION IV

First Round
Fri., Nov. 4
No. 9 Francis Parker 24, No. 8 Hilltop 21
No. 5 Mission Bay 24, No. 12 Westview 12
No. 11 at Chula Vista 35, No.6 Calexico  27
No. 7 Blythe-Palo Verde Valley 36, No. 10 Mount Miguel  27

Quarterfinals
Fri.,Nov. 11
Fallbrook 47, Francis Parker 21
Mission Bay 17, at Montgomery 10
Coronado 34, Chula Vista 21
Palo Verde Valley 27, at LJCDS 21

Semifinals
Fri., Nov. 18
Fallbrook 21, Mission Bay 3
Palo Verde Valley 35, at Coronado 15

Championship
Fr., Nov.25
Palo Verde Valley 33,Fallbrook 14


DIVISION V

First Round
Fri., Nov. 4
No. 8 Castle Park 49, No. 9 EC-Southwest 32
No. 5 Mar Vista 69, No. 12 Hoover 40
No. 6 Vincent Memorial 42, No.11 Mountain Empire 6
No. 7 ECVHS 21, No. 10 Clairemont 14

Quarterfinals
Fri.,Nov. 11
Crawford 42, Castle Park 0
Mar Vista 40, at Army-Navy 35
Classical 32, Vincent Memorial 0
Escondido Charter 49, ECVHS 0

Semifinals
Fri., Nov. 18
Crawford 26, Mar Vista 7
Classical 28, at Escondido Charter 14

Championship
Sat., Nov. 26 – At Escondido HS
Classical 33, Vrawford 14


DIVISION VI (8-man

Quarterfinals
Fri., Nov. 4
No. 5 Coastal 22, No. 4 San Pasqual Academy 14
Sat., Nov. 5 – At Francis Parker
No. 6 Foothills Christian 51, No. 3 The Rock 8

Semifinals
Fri.,Nov. 11
CV-Victory Christian 50, Coastal 12
St. Joseph 38, Foothills Christian 22 (corrected score)

Championship
Sat., Nov. 19
atCV-Victory Christian (11-0) 39, St. Joseph  (9-2) 12


Regular Season Scores

WEEK ONE
Thurs., Aug. 18

Mount Miguel 42, Sweetwater 0
Fri., Aug. 19
West Hills 24, Grossmont 6
El Capitan 37, Canyon Hills 6
Helix 41, Mira Mesa 21
Mountain Empire 20, Hoover 14
Steele Canyon 41, Menifee-Heritage  30
Monte Vista 42, Maranatha Christian 21
Hilltop 28, Valhalla 14
Mission 27, ECVHS 13
Point Loma 48, Santana 10
Poway 31, Granite Hills 19
Ramona 28, Christian 0
8-man Varsity

Bagdad (Ariz.) 40, Foothills Christian 14
Patrick Henry, bye

Junior varsity
San Ysidro 40, El Cajon Valley 8
Mira Mesa 46, Helix 20
Heritage 22, Steele Canyon 21
Valhalla 13, Hilltop 0
Poway 28, Granite Hills 0

Freshmen
Grossmont 8, West Hills 0

WEEK TWO
Thurs., Aug. 25
Helix 52, Otay Ranch 0
Fri., Aug. 26
ECVHS 56, Hoover 0
El Capitan 9, Hilltop 7 )Corrected score)
Mount Miguel 22, Chula Vista 0
Granite Hills 59, Valhalla 6
Christian 27,  The Bishop’s 0
Ramona 34, Rancho Bernardo 6
El Camino 41, Grossmont 7
Hilltop 7, El Capitan 0Imperial 21, West Hills  3
Kearny 35, Monte Vista 21
Madison 45, Steele Canyon 7
Montgomery 6, Santana 0
Mt. Carmel 28, Patrick Henry 21
SD-Southwest 13, Mountain Empire 7
Carlsbad 46, Mater Dei Catholic 35 (2-OT)
Horizon Prep 27, Borrego Springs 21
USC-Hybrid at Foothills Christian, Seau Field,ccd.
Coastal Academy 56, Julian 12

Junior Varsity
ECVHS 22, Hoover 14
El Capitan 49, Canyon Hills 0
Granite Hills 30, Valhalla 0
Madison 41, Steele Canyon 0
Mar Vista 8, Monte Vista 0 (Thurs.)
Mt. Carmel 30, Patrick Henry 13
Montgomery 19, Santana 10
Otay Ranch 25, Helix 8
El Camino df. Grossmont, score not reported
Mount Miguel at Chula Vista
Ramona at Rancho Bernardo
West Hills at Imperial

Freshman
Santana 21, Bonita Vista 7

WEEK THREE
Thurs., Sept. 1
Varsity

West Hills 24, Olympian 0
San Marcos 41, Steele Canyon 18
Montgomery 12, Mount Miguel 7
Fri., Sept. 2
elix 24, Mountain View (Ariz.) 21
Foothills Christian 48, Calvin Christian 12
Granite Hills 28, Oceanside 0
Coronado 14, Santana 13 (OT)
La Jolla 32, El Capitan 7
Point Loma 52, Valhalla 0
Poway 27, Ramona 19
Downey-Warren 56, Grossmont 0
Calexico-Vincent Memorial 35, ECVHS 21
Scripps Ranch 21, Patrick Henry 14
San Diego HS at Mission Bay, moved to Saturday
Borrego Springs 51, Julian 0
Sat., Sept. 3
Christian 29 SJC,-St. Margaret’s 7
Mission Bay, 31, San Diego HS 7
Bye: Monte Vista

Junior Varsity
Granite Hills 31, Oceanside 7
San Marcos 20, Steele Canyon 12
Montgomery 24, Mount Miguel 12
Point Loma 40, Valhalla 0
Olympian at West Hills, no report
El Capitan at La Jolla, no report
Vincent Memorial at ECVHS, no report
Patrick Henry at Scripps Ranch, no report
Coronado at Santana, no report
Downey-Warren at Grossmont, no report
Bye: Helix, Monte Vista

WEEK FOUR
Thurs., Sept. 8
Fallbrook 37, Santana 12
Montgomery 26, ECVHS 14
Fri., Sept. 9
Granite Hills 38, Eastlake 9
Cathedral Catholic 14, Helix 13
Madison 35, Ramona 0
Olympian 48, Valhalla 0
Point Loma 43, West Hills 14
Rancho Bernardo 33, Grossmont. 21
Rancho Buena Vista 42, El Capitan 14
St. Augustine 45, Steele Canyon 6
San Ysidro 33, Monte Vista 26
Santa Fe Christian 20, Christian 14
Crawford 28, Mount Miguel 25
Foothills Christian 29, L.A. Sonia M. Sotomayor 8
Ramona at Madison
Sat., Sept. 10
The Bishop’s 45, Mountain Empire 0
Imperial 10, Valley Center 9

WEEK FIVE
Thurs., Sept. 15

El Capitan 55, ECVHS 21
Sweetwater 29, Monte Vista 7

Fri., Sept. 16
Granite Hills 42, El Centro-Central 7
Note: Eagles coach Kellan Cobbs tied for the school’s all-time lead in career victories with 72 (Paul Wargo, 1978-87)
Helix 42, St. Augustine 29
Santana 48, Valhalla 6
West Hills 21, Mount Miguel 7
Patrick Henry 48, Bonita Vista 20
Lincoln 49, Steele Canyon 7
Point Loma 45, Christian 16
Fallbrook 24, Ramona 7
Cajon (San Bernardino) 45, Grossmont 0
The Rock 51, Julian 22
LV-Mountain View Christian at Foothills Christian, Seau Field, ccd.
Tri-City Christian at Mountain Empire, moved to Saturday, 5 p.m.

Sat., Sept. 17
Mountain Empire 21, Tri-City Christian 7

WEEK SIX
Thurs., Sept. 22
Foothills Christian 34, San Diego Jewish 20

Fri., Sept. 23
Varsity

ECVHS 37, Monte Vista 9
Helix 38, Anaheim-Servite 31
Santana 35, Mount Miguel 24
West Hills 42, Valhalla 14
Patrick Henry 45, Morse 36
Cathedral Catholic 35, Steele Canyon 3
Mira Mesa 48, Grossmont 0
Army-Navy 38, Mountain Empire 0
Borrego Springs 42, West Shores 0

Junior Varsity
Madison 28, Granite Hills 19
Anaheim-Servite 48, Helix 0
Mira Mesa at Grossmont, no report
Cathedral Catholic vs. Steele Canyon, no report
Patrick Henry at Morse,mo report
Monte Vista 21, ECVHS 7
West Hills 19, Valhalla 0
Santana at Mount Miguel, no report
El Capitan 26, Orange Glen 24

Sat., Sept. 24
Varsity Flag Football
Liberty Charter 21, The Cambridge 7
Bye: Ramona, Julian

WEEK SEVEN
Thurs., Sept. 29
Julian 32, West Shores 12
Fri., Sept. 30
Mount Miguel 41, Monte Vista 6 (100th conference win for MM head coach Troy Starr)
El Capitan 7, Santana 0 (100th career winfor EC coach Ron Burner)
Christian 41, Patrick Henry 20
ECVHS 20, Valhalla 13
Ramona 19, Rancho Buena Vista (5-1) 12
Escondido Charter 41, Mountain Empire 0
San Clemente 35, Steele Canyon 0
Foothills Christian df. Ocean View Christian, forfeit
San Pasqual Academy 44, Borrego Springs 10
Bye: Granite Hills, Grossmont, Helix, West Hills

Junior Varsity
Valhalla 14, ECVHS 0
Ramona 27, Rancho Buena Vista 14
Christian 42, Patrick Henry 18
El Capitan df. Santana, score not reported
Mount Miguel at Monte Vista, no report

WEEK EIGHT
Thurs., Oct. 6

No. 7 Granite Hills 41, Christian (head coach Kellan Cobbs breaks school record for career caching wins – 73).

Fri., Oct. 7
Santana 36, Monte Vista 7
El Capitan 46, Mount Miguel 29
West Hills 28, ECVHS 15
Ramona 68, Escondido 0 (ties modern-era school record for most points scored and largest shutout margin)
La Jolla 35, Patrick Henry 28
Mission Viejo 55, Helix 27
Poway 49, Grossmont 0
Francis W. Parker 48, Mountain Empire 0
San Clemente 35, Steele Canyon 0
Coastal Academy 44, Borrego Springs 16
Julian 36, Warner 34 (OT)

Sat., Oct. 8
Foothills Christian (6-1) 50, at Thousand Oaks-Hillcrest Christian 6
BYE: Valhalla

WEEK NINE
Thurs., Oct. 13
ECVHS 47, Mount Miguel 32
El Capitan 45, Valhalla 0

Fri., Oct. 14
Helix 53, Steele Canyon 21
Granite Hills 55, Grossmont 0
West Hills 41, Monte Vista 21
San Pasqual 20, Ramona 7
Fallbrook 46, Escondido 8
San Diego HS 38, Patrick Henry 34
Crawford 13, Coronado 7
LJCDS df. Mountain Empire, fft.
The Bishop’s 35, Escondido Charter 10
Bye: Santana
8-man
St. Joseph 30, Foothills Christian 22
Borrego Springs 65, Julian 22
West Shores 32, Warner 24

Sat., Oct. 15
Christian 21, No.10 Mira Mesa 20
Varsity Flag: Liberty Charter (6-0) 20, Health Sciences 6

unior Varsity
Helix 25, Steele Canyon 7
Grossmont at Granite Hills, ccd.
El Capitan 26, Valhalla 0 (Thurs.)
Mount Miguel at ECVHS (Thurs.), no report
Monte Vista at West Hills, no report
Patrick Henry 40, San Diego HS 6

Freshmen
Helix 16, Steele Canyon 9
Granite Hills 33, Grossmont 12

WEEK TEN
Thurs., Oct. 20

El Capitan 38,Monte Vista 0
Classical 42, Mountain Empire 7
8-man: Borrego Springs, 44, West Shores 13
Flag: Liberty Charter (7-0) 20, So. Calif. Yeshiva 0

Fri., Oct. 21
Santana 10, West Hills 3
Mount Miguel 48, Valhalla 14
Helix 42, Grossmont 17
Granite Hills 34, Steele Canyon 0
Ramona 22, Oceanside 14
Christian 20, La Jolla 14
Mira Mesa 49, Patrick Henry 20
Cathedral Catholic 41, St. Augustine 27
Classical 42, Mountain Empire 7 (Thurs.)

Sat., Oct. 22
Flag: Liberty Charter (7-0-1) 7, CV-LCC, 7, tie
BYE: ECVHS

WEEK ELEVEN
Thurs., Sept. 27
Steele Canyon 31, Grossmont 10
Mater Dei Catholic 49, Eastlake, 0
Carlsbad 57, Vista 28
La Costa Canyon 32, Torrey Pines 7

Fri.,Oct. 28
Granite Hills 46, Helix 44 (4-OT)
El Capitan 42, West Hills 13
Christian 34, San Diego HS 10
Santana 26, ECVHS 6
Valhalla 22, Monte Vista 14
University City 62, Patrick Henry 7
Ramona 42, Valley Center 20
Mountain Empire 38, Orange Glen 34
CV-Victory Christian 56, Foothills Christian 21
San Pasqual Academy 76, Julian 8
Borrego Springs 44, Warner 0

END REGULAR SEASON



Team Schedules

GROSSMONT VALLEY LEAGUE

Granite Hills Eagles
AUGUST
19: Granite Hills at Poway, 7 p.m.
26: Granite Hills at Valhalla, 7 p.m.
SEPTEMBER
2: Oceanside at Granite Hills, 7 p.m.
9: Granite Hills at Eastlake, 7 p.m.
16: Central Union at Granite Hills, 7 p.m.
23: Granite Hills at Madison, 7 p.m.
OCTOBER
7: Christian at Granite Hills, 7 p.m.
14: Grossmont at Granite Hills, 7 p.m.
21: Steele Canyon at Granite Hills, 7 p.m.
28: Granite Hills at Helix, 7 p.m.

Grossmont Foothillers
AUGUST
19: West Hills at Granite Hills, 7 p.m.
26: Grossmont at El Camino, 7:15 p.m.
SEPTEMBER
2: Downey Warren at Grossmont, 7 p.m.
9: Rancho Bernardo at Grossmont, 7 p.m.
16: Grossmont at San Bernardino Cajon, 7 p.m.
23: Mira Mesa at Grossmont, 7 p.m.
OCTOBER
7: Grossmont at Poway, 7 p.m.
14: Grossmont at Granite Hills, 7 p.m.
21: Helix at Grossmont, 7 p.m.
28: Steele Canyon at Grossmont, 7 p.m.

Helix Highlanders
AUGUST
19: Helix at Mira Mesa, 7 p.m.
26: Otay Ranch at Helix, 7 p.m.
SEPTEMBER
2: Mountain View (Mesa, Ariz.) at Helix, 7 p.m.
9: Cathedral Catholic at Helix, 7 p.m.
16: Helix at St. Augustine, 7 p.m.
23: Anaheim Servite at Helix, 7 p.m.
OCTOBER
7: Helix at Mission Viejo, 7 p.m.
14: Helix at Steele Canyon, 7 p.m.
21: Helix at Grossmont, 7 p.m.
28: Granite Hills at Helix, 7 p.m.

Steele Canyon Cougars
AUGUST
19: Menifee Heritage at Steele Canyon, 7 p.m.
26: Steele Canyon at Madison, 7 p.m.
SEPTEMBER
1: San Marcos at Steele Canyon, 7:15 p.m.
9: St. Augustine at Steele Canyon, 7 p.m.
16: Steele Canyon at Lincoln, 7 p.m.
23: Steele Canyon at Cathedral Catholic, 7 p.m.
30: San Clemente at Steele Canyon, 7 p.m.
OCTOBER
14: Helix at Steele Canyon, 7 p.m.
21: Steele Canyon at Granite Hills, 7 p.m.
28: Steele Canyon at Grossmont, 7 p.m.

GROSSMONT VALLEY LEAGUE

El Cajon Valley Braves
AUGUST
19: El Cajon Valley at Mission Bay, 7 p.m.
26: Hoover at El Cajon Valley, 7 p.m.
SEPTEMBER
2: Vincent Memorial at El Cajon Valley
8: Montgomery at El Cajon Valley, 7 p.m.
15: El Cajon Valley at El Capitan, 7 p.m.
23: Monte Vista at El Cajon Valley, 7 p.m.
30: Valhalla at El Cajon Valley, 7 p.m.
OCTOBER
7: El Cajon Valley at West Hills, 7 p.m.
14: Mt. Miguel at El Cajon Valley, 7 p.m.
28: El Cajon Valley at Santana, 7 p.m.

El Capitan Vaqueros
AUGUST
19: Canyon Hills at El Capitan, 7 p.m.
26: El Capitan at Hilltop, 7 p.m.
SEPTEMBER
2: El Capitan at La Jolla, 7p.m.
9: Rancho Buena Vista at El Capitan, 7 p.m.
15: El Cajon Valley at El Capitan, 7 p.m.
30: El Capitan at Santana, 7 p.m.
OCTOBER
7: Mt. Miguel at El Capitan, 7 p.m.
14: El Capitan at Valhalla, 7 p.m.
21: El Capitan at Monte Vista, 7 p.m.
28: West Hills at El Capitan, 7 p.m.

Monte Vista Monarchs
AUGUST
19: Maranatha Christian at Monte Vista, 7 p.m.
26: Monte Vista at Kearny, 7 p.m.
SEPTEMBER
9: San Ysidro at Monte Vista, 7 p.m.
16: Sweetwater ar Monte Vista, 6:30 p.m.
23: Monte Vista at El Cajon Valley, 7 p.m.
30: Mt. Miguel at Monte Vista, 7 p.m.
OCTOBER
7: Santana at Monte Vista, 7 p.m.
14: Monte Vista at West Hills, 7 p.m.
21: El Capitan at Monte Vista, 7 p.m.
28: Monte Vista at Valhalla, 7 p.m.

Mount Miguel Matadors
AUGUST
18: Mt. Miguel at Sweetwater, 7 p.m.
26: Mt. Miguel at Chula Vista, 7 p.m.
SEPTEMBER
1: Montgomery at Mt. Miguel, 7 p.m.
9: Crawford at Mt. Miguel, 7 p.m.
16: West Hills at Mt. Miguel, 7 p.m.
23: Santana at Mt. Miguel, 7 p.m.
30: Mt. Miguel at Monte Vista, 7 p.m.
OCTOBER
7: Mt. Miguel at El Capitan, 7 p.m.
14: Mt. Miguel at El Cajon Valley, 7 p.m.
21: Valhalla at Mt. Miguel, 7 p.m.

Santana Sultans
AUGUST
19: Santana at Point Loma, 7 p.m.
26: Santana at Montgomery, 7 p.m.
SEPTEMBER
2: Coronado at Santana, 7p.m.
9: Fallbrook at Santana, 7 p.m.
16: Santana at Valhalla, 7 p.m.
23: Santana at Mt. Miguel, 7 p.m.
30: El Capitan at Santana, 7 p.m.
OCTOBER
7: Santana at Monte Vista, 7 p.m.
21: West Hills at Santana, 7 p.m.
28: El Cajon Valley at Santana, 7 p.m.

Valhalla Norsemen
AUGUST
19: Valhalla at Hilltop, 7 p.m.
26: Granite Hills at Valhalla, 7 p.m.
SEPTEMBER
2: Point Loma at Valhalla, 7 p.m.
9: Valhalla at Olympian, 7 p.m.
16: Santana at Valhalla, 7 p.m.
23: Valhalla at West Hills, 7 p.m.
30: Valhalla at El Cajon Valley, 7 p.m.
OCTOBER
14: El Capitan at Valhalla, 7 p.m.
21: Valhalla at Mt. Miguel, 7 p.m.
28: Monte Vista at Valhalla, 7 p.m.

West Hills Wolf Pack
AUGUST
19: West Hills at Grossmont, 7 p.m.
26: West Hills at Imperial, 7 p.m.
SEPTEMBER
2: Olympian at West Hills, 7 p.m.
9: Point Loma at West Hills, 7 p.m.
16: West Hills at Mt. Miguel, 7 p.m.
23: Valhalla at West Hills, 7 p.m.
OCTOBER
7: El Cajon Valley at West Hills, 7 p.m.
14: Monte Vista at West Hills, 7 p.m.
21: West Hills at Santana, 7 p.m.
28: West Hills at El Capitan, 7 p.m.

EASTERN  LEAGUE

Christian Patriots
AUGUST
19: Christian at Ramona, 7 p.m.
26: Christian vs. Bishop’s at La Jolla, 7:30 p.m.
SEPTEMBER
3: San Juan Capistrano St.
Margaret’s at Christian, 7 p.m.
9: Santa Fe Christian at Christian, 7 p.m.
16: Point Loma at Christian, 7 p.m.
30: Patrick Henry at Christian, 7 p.m.
OCTOBER
7: Christian at Granite Hills, 7 p.m.
15: Mira Mesa at Christian, 7 p.m.
21: Christian at La Jolla, 7 p.m.
28: Christian at San Diego, 7 p.m.

Patrick Henry Patriots
August
19: Bye
26: at Mt. Carmel
September
2: at Scripps Ranch, 7 p.m.
9: Bye
16: Bonita Vista, 7 p.m.
23: at Morse, 7 p.m., 7 p.m.
30: at Christian, 7 p.m.
October
7: La Jolla, 7 p.m.
14: at San Diego HS, 7 p.m.
21: Mira Mesa, 7 p.m.
28: at University City, 7 p.m.

SMALL SCHOOLS

Mountain Empire RedHawks
AUGUST
19: Mountain Empire at Hoover, 7 p.m.
26: Southwest San Diego at Mountain Empire, 7 p.m.
SEPTEMBER
10: Mountain Empire at Bishop’s, 7 p.m.
16: Tri-City Christian at Mountain Empire, 7 p.m.
23: Mountain Empire at Army-Navy Academy, 7 p.m.
30: Escondido Charter at Mountain Empire, 7 p.m.
OCTOBER
7: Mountain Empire at Francis Parker, 7 p.m.
14: Mountain Empire at La Jolla Country Day, 7 p.m.
21: Classical Academy at Mountain Empire, 7 p.m.
28: Orange Glen at Mountain Empire, 7 p.m.

Foothills Christian Knights
AUGUST
19: Bagdad (Ariz.) at Foothills Christian, 7 p.m.
26: USC Hybrid at Foothills Christian, 7 p.m.
SEPTEMBER
2: Calvin Christian at Foothills Christian, 7 p.m.
9: Foothills Christian at Los Angeles Sotomayor, 6 p.m.
22: San Diego Jewish Academy at Foothills Christian, 7 p.m.
30: Foothills Christian at Ocean View Christian Academy, 3:30 p.m.
OCTOBER
8(Sat.): at Thousand Oaks-Hillcrest Christian, 1 p.m.
14: St. Joseph Academy at Foothills Christian, 7 p.m.
28: Foothills Christian at Victory Christian Academy, 7 p.m.


 

 528,383 total views,  1,153 views today

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *