East County Sports

2015 EAST COUNTY / SCORES / STATS / STANDINGS

2015 EAST COUNTY PREP FOOTBALL

FINAL SEASON STATS as of Dec. 6, 2015 – (click on link to access the google docs file)

2015 East County Prep Football

Playoff Brackets

Click link to view the San Diego CIF Playoff Bracket for each division

Open Division – Helix

Division I – Grossmont, Steele Canyon, El Capitan

Division II – Valhalla, Granite Hills, Christian, West Hills

Division IV – Santana, El Cajon Valley, Monte Vista

STANDINGS – CIF-SDS Finals

(thru 12-06-15)

 

Grossmont Hills League
School                League  Overall
^&Helix                 5-0      11-1
&Valhalla              4-1      9-3
&Steele Canyon         3-2      8-5
&Grossmont             2-3      7-4
Mount Miguel           1-4      4-6
&*El Capitan           0-5      2-9
*El Capitan rec’d forfeit win from Mater Dei
&CIF-SDS Playoff team
^CIF State Playoff team

Grossmont Valley League
School                League  Overall
&Granite Hills         4-0      9-2
&West Hills            3-1      5-6
&Santana               2-2      7-5
&El Cajon Valley       1-3      5-6
Monte Vista            0-4      2-8

&CIF-SDS Playoff team


City League
School                League  Overall
&Christian             4-0      8-4
&Morse                 3-1      6-6
&Patrick Henry         2-2      5-7
Serra                  1-3      1-9
Hoover                 0 4      2-8

&CIF-SDS Playoff team


Manzanita League
School                League  Overall
&Crawford              4-0     10-3
&Vincent Memorial      3-1     10-2
Holtville              2-2      2-8
Mountain Empire        1-3      3-7
Calipatria             0-4      3-7

&CIF-SDS Playoff team


SCHEDULE
*Homecoming

­

CIF State Playoffs
Division I-AA So. Cal. finals
Fri., Dec. 11
Helix at Mission Viejo, 7:30

Week 1
Fri., Aug. 28
Non-League
Madison 44, El Capitan 7 at Cathedral Catholic
at Mission Bay 36, West Hills 13
Granite Hills 36 at Patrick Henry 20
Christian 38 at Brawley 21
at Otay Ranch 14, Valhalla 7
at Grossmont 34, Morse 15
at Santana 54, SD-Southwest 0
Hoover 37 at Monte Vista 26
Torrey Pines 28 at Steele Canyon 7
at Mount Miguel 44, Chula Vista 24

Sat., Aug. 29
Non-League
Chaparral (Scottsdale, AZ) 23, Helix 19 at Cathedral
at Flintridge Prep 49, Mountain Empire 20 at Occidental College

Non-League
Junior Varsity
Grossmont 35, Morse 0
Mount Miguel 34, Chula Vista 0
Santana 51, Southwest 0
Granite Hills 24, Patrick Henry 10
Otay Ranch 34, Valhalla 12
Chaparral (Ariz.) 26, Helix 14
Torrey Pines 21, Steele Canyon 14

Frosh
Grossmont 24, Morse 6
West Hills 14, Scripps Ranch 6
Granite Hills 32, Patrick Henry 12
Serra 32, Santana 7
Madison 50, El Capitan 6
Otay Ranch 47, Valhalla 7

Week 2
Fri., Sept. 4
Non-League
at Army-Navy 31, Mountain Empire 17
Santana 56 at Kearny 19
Christian 44 at West Hills 23
at Mater Dei Catholic 28, El Capitan 14 (was later forfeited, due to ineligible player)
El Cajon Valley 28 at Montgomery 0
Valhalla 17 at Granite Hills 10
at Grossmont 28, Otay Ranch 27
at Steele Canyon 40, Monte Vista 0
at Poway 24, Mount Miguel 6

Non-League
Junior Varsity
Valhalla 10, Granite Hills 0
Steele Canyon 34, Castle Park 0
El Capitan 39, Mater Dei Catholic 14
Poway 35, Mount Miguel 0

Frosh
Granite Hills 26, Valhalla 6
Otay Ranch 52, Grossmont 0
El Cajon Valley 22, Montgomery 0
Granada 29, El Capitan 14
Poway 38, Mount Miguel 0

 

Week 3
Fri., Sept. 11
Non-League
at California Military Institute 27, Mountain Empire 13
at Patrick Henry 48, Monte Vista 7
at Granite Hills 25, Steele Canyon 24
at Salesian 35, Christian 21
at West Hills 6, El Capitan 0
at Helix 56, Eastlake 7
Castle Park 41 at Santana 38
at Otay Ranch 28, Mount Miguel 0
University City 40 at El Cajon Valley 14
Grossmont & Valhalla – Bye

Junior Varsity
Eastlake 14, Helix 7

Frosh
No scores reported

Week 4
Fri., Sept. 18

Non-League
Helix 37, Cathedral Catholic 7
West Hills 42, La Jolla 22 (lights failed w/ 3 min. left)
El Cajon Valley 34, Kearny 28 (OT)
Steele Canyon 29, Rancho Buena Vista 24
El Capitan 24, Patrick Henry 6
Santana 41, Montgomery 0
Valhalla 47, Mar Vista 0
Grossmont 34, Hilltop 13
Mount Miguel 47, Monte Vista 7
Tri-City Christian 34, Mountain Empire 14

Granite Hills & Christian – Bye

Junior Varsity

Valhalla 30, Mar Vista 8
West Hills 32, La Jolla 32
Cathedral 28, Helix 8
Grossmont 40 Hilltop 14

Frosh

West Hills 24,  La Jolla 14
Santana 9, Montgomery 0
Grossmont 30, Hilltop 6
Mar Vista 13, Valhalla 7
Cathedral 21, Helix 8

Week 5
Fri., Sept. 25
Non-League
at Mountain Empire 33, Lutheran 26
Granite Hills 41 at Hoover 6
Santana 22 at San Diego 21
Mount Miguel 55 at Serra 0 (Game ended in 3rd quarter, due to player injury)
Valhalla 49 at Patrick Henry 7
Steele Canyon 17 at Otay Ranch 6
at Christian 52, Imperial 24
Valley Center 35 at *West Hills 12
at El Cajon Valley 35, SD-Southwest 8
at Monte Vista 21, Crawford 14
at Grossmont 34, Lincoln 14

El Capitan & Helix – Bye

Junior Varsity

Mount Miguel 22, Serra 14
Grossmont 41, Lincoln 14
Valhalla 33, Patrick Henry 22
Otay Ranch 46, Steele Canyon 42

Frosh

Otay Ranch 26, Steele Canyon 0
Valhalla 13, Patrick Henry 12

Week 6
Fri., Oct. 2
Non-League
at Mountain Empire 44, Temecula Prep 0
at Valhalla 37, West Hills 6
at El Cajon Valley 32, Orange Glen 13
at *Granite Hills 10, El Capitan 7
Grossmont 20 at Poway 13
at Mar Vista 27, Santana 21
at Monte Vista 28, Kearny 27
Helix 38 vs. Bonita Vista 7 at Southwestern College

Steele Canyon & Mount Miguel – Bye

Junior Varsity

El Capitan 27, Granite Hills 14
Santana 7, Mar Vista 6
Christian 28, La Jolla 0
Poway 17, Grossmont 14
Otay Ranch 46, Steele Canyon 28
Scripps Ranch 20, Mtn. Empire 6 (2-3-1)

Frosh

Helix 46, Bonita Vista 0
Mar Vista 20, Santana 13
Poway 30, Grossmont 2
El Cajon Valley def. Santana

Sat., Oct. 3
Non-League
La Jolla 41 at Christian 19

Junior Varsity

Christian 28, La Jolla 0

Week 7
Fri., Oct. 9
Grossmont Hills League
Valhalla 41 at Mount Miguel 7
Helix 41 at Steele Canyon 6
Grossmont 26 at El Capitan 0

Grossmont Valley League
Santana 35 at *Monte Vista 13
West Hills 38 at El Cajon Valley 13

City League
at Christian 34, Patrick Henry 26

Manzanita League
at Holtville 55, Mountain Empire  19

Non-League
Granite Hills 28 at Hilltop 14

 

Frosh
El Cajon Valley 26, West Hills 21
Monte Vista 21, Santana 7
Grossmont 40, El Capitan 14

Week 8
Fri., Oct. 16
Manzanita League
at Mountain Empire 39, Calipatria 35

Grossmont Hills League
at Helix 59, Mount Miguel 14
Steele Canyon 39 at *Grossmont 36
at *Valhalla 24, El Capitan 0

Grossmont Valley League
Granite Hills 20 at West Hills 14
at *El Cajon Valley 20, Monte Vista 14

City League
at *Christian 56, Serra 0

Santana – Bye

Junior Varsity

Christian 45, Serra 26
Helix 28, Mount Miguel 0
West Hills 19, Granite Hills 0
Valhalla 37, El Capitan 22
Grossmont 13, Steele Canyon 7
Mountain Empire 21, Calipatria 20

Frosh

Granite Hills 27, West Hills 13
Grossmont 22, Steele Canyon 7
Valhalla 31, El Capitan 18

Week 9
Fri., Oct. 23
Grossmont Hills League
at *Steele Canyon 20, El Capitan 3
Grossmont 35 at *Mount Miguel 0
Helix 42 at Valhalla 14

Grossmont Valley League
at Granite Hills 30, Monte Vista 0
at *Santana 49, El Cajon Valley 0

City League
Christian 13 at Morse 6 (2OT)

Manzanita League
Vincent Memorial 34, Mountain Empire 10

West Hills – Bye

Junior Varsity
Helix 28, Valhalla 14
Granite Hills 32, La Jolla Country Day 21

Frosh

Steele Canyon 41, El Capitan 0
Helix 48, Valhalla 17
Granite Hills 14, Monte Vista 7

Week 10
Fri., Oct. 30
Grossmont Hills League
Helix 68, Grossmont 16
Mount Miguel 22, *El Capitan 7
Valhalla 28, Steele Canyon 10

Grossmont Valley League
West Hills 45, Santana 42
Granite Hills 35, El Cajon Valley 0

City League
Christian 52, Hoover 14

Manzanita League
Crawford 31, Mountain Empire 0

Monte Vista – Bye
Junior Varsity

Valhalla 26, Steele Canyon 0
Grossmont 13, Helix 10
El Capitan 22, Mount Miguel 12
Christian 35, Hoover 0

Frosh
Granite Hills 34, El Cajon Valley 20 (Eagles remain unbeaten)
El Capitan 30, Mount Miguel 0
Santana 23, West Hills 6
Steele Canyon 40, Valhalla 0
Helix 42, Grossmont 20

Week 11
Fri., Nov. 6
Grossmont Hills League
at Valhalla 32, Grossmont 21
Steele Canyon 24 at Mount Miguel 13
at *Helix 48, El Capitan 7

Grossmont Valley League
West Hills 28 at Monte Vista 7
Granite Hills 41 at Santana 13

Non-League
Scripps Ranch 52 at Christian 36
at Coronado 20, El Cajon Valley 7

Mountain Empire – Bye

Junior Varsity
Christian 32, Scripps Ranch 14 (Chr finishes 10-0)
Granite Hills 19, Santana 18
Steele Canyon 25, Mount Miguel 18
Grossmont 28, Valhalla 14
Coronado 41, El Cajon Valley 18

Frosh
Granite Hills 34, Santana 0
Helix 52, El Capitan 6
West Hills 22, Monte Vista 13
Grossmont 48, Valhalla 8
Steele Canyon 45, Mount Miguel 0

CIF Playoffs
First Round
Division I
Fri., Nov. 13
at (5) Poway 21, (12) El Capitan 0
at (7) Steele Canyon 31, (10) Vista 20

Division II
Fri., Nov. 13
at (8) Christian 34, (9) West Hills 20

Division IV
Fri., Nov. 13
at (9) Kearny 28, (8) El Cajon Valley 12
at (7) Santana 48, (10) Central Union 30
at (6) Castle Park 36, (11) Monte Vista 0

CIF Playoffs
Quarterfinals

Open Division
Fri., Nov. 20
at (1) Helix 56, (8) Madison 34

Division I
Fri., Nov. 20
(7) Steele Canyon 39 at (2) Grossmont 35

Division II
Fri., Nov. 20
at (1) Valhalla 48, (8) Christian 17
(6) Otay Ranch 35 at (3) Granite Hills 20

Division IV
Fri., Nov. 20
at (2) University City 56, (7) Santana 20

CIF-SDS Playoffs
Semifinals

Open Division
Fri., Nov. 27
at (1) Helix 42, (4) Cathedral Catholic 14

Division I
Fri., Nov. 27
at (3) El Camino 28, (7) Steele Canyon 18

Division II
Fri., Nov. 27
(4) Mt. Carmel 27 at (1) Valhalla 14 (Can be viewed here)

CIF-SDS Playoffs
Open Division Final
Sat., Dec. 5
(1) Helix 44, (2) St. Augustine 30

2 Comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.